Skip to content
Swansea Counts — Swansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Your area

Swansea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Swansea

32 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Swansea: 32 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bishopston3,2228.5%4.6%
Bôn-y-maen7,40717.3%10.4%
Castle13,19137.3%10.3%
Clydach8,49414.8%8.5%
Cockett10,40515.8%7.7%
Cwmbwrla7,52622.4%8.5%
Dunvant and Killay9,20210.7%4.7%
Fairwood2,7767.1%5.4%
Gorseinon and Penyrheol10,63615%7.7%
Gower2,9319.1%4.5%
Gowerton4,94615.5%5.9%
Landore7,26829.4%7.3%
Llangyfelach2,67313.1%4.3%
Llansamlet14,89614.4%6.7%
Llwchwr9,25510.4%6.3%
Mayals2,5668%3.5%
Morriston16,02817.3%7.8%
Mumbles7,80815.5%4.5%
Mynydd-bach8,94710.1%8.5%
Pen-clawdd3,55210.9%5.9%
Penderry11,48910.3%10.5%
Penllergaer3,58010.1%6%
Pennard3,1139.7%6%
Pontarddulais6,84815.7%7.2%
Pontlliw and Tircoed2,50013.1%3.3%
Sketty14,78013.4%6.5%
St Thomas6,93027%8%
Townhill8,83610.6%11.2%
Uplands14,02342.9%4.5%
Waterfront3,60143.5%7.8%
Waunarlwydd3,33811.2%10.2%
West Cross5,72610.4%7.7%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

7.1% to 43.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Fairwood to 43.5% in Waterfront — a gap of 36.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairwood7.1%821,157
Mayals8%951,183
Bishopston8.5%1241,454
Gower9.1%1121,231
Pennard9.7%1311,355
Mynydd-bach10.1%4033,989
Penllergaer10.1%1491,473
Penderry10.3%5004,841
West Cross10.4%2882,761
Llwchwr10.4%4234,051
Townhill10.6%3993,777
Dunvant and Killay10.7%4173,885
Pen-clawdd10.9%1731,581
Waunarlwydd11.2%1721,542
Llangyfelach13.1%1511,154
Pontlliw and Tircoed13.1%1351,030
Sketty13.4%8396,269
Llansamlet14.4%8976,241
Clydach14.8%5573,757
Gorseinon and Penyrheol15%7024,666
Mumbles15.5%5623,634
Gowerton15.5%3292,123
Pontarddulais15.7%4662,975
Cockett15.8%7024,450
Morriston17.3%1,2517,236
Bôn-y-maen17.3%5773,329
Cwmbwrla22.4%7653,415
St Thomas27%8433,128
Landore29.4%8973,048
Castle37.3%2,3556,312
Uplands42.9%2,4145,633
Waterfront43.5%9922,283
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 11.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Pontlliw and Tircoed to 11.2% in Townhill — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pontlliw and Tircoed3.3%832,502
Mayals3.5%892,565
Llangyfelach4.3%1152,673
Uplands4.5%62514,023
Mumbles4.5%3517,808
Gower4.5%1322,931
Bishopston4.6%1473,222
Dunvant and Killay4.7%4359,204
Fairwood5.4%1492,776
Pen-clawdd5.9%2083,553
Gowerton5.9%2904,946
Penllergaer6%2143,580
Pennard6%1873,113
Llwchwr6.3%5819,253
Sketty6.5%95614,780
Llansamlet6.7%99914,896
Pontarddulais7.2%4906,848
Landore7.3%5307,268
West Cross7.7%4415,726
Cockett7.7%80410,406
Gorseinon and Penyrheol7.7%82210,636
Waterfront7.8%2803,601
Morriston7.8%1,25216,028
St Thomas8%5556,929
Cwmbwrla8.5%6377,528
Clydach8.5%7208,494
Mynydd-bach8.5%7618,947
Waunarlwydd10.2%3403,338
Castle10.3%1,36113,191
Bôn-y-maen10.4%7697,403
Penderry10.5%1,20811,489
Townhill11.2%9878,836
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 36.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Townhill to 36.9% in Pennard — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Townhill11.5%1,0148,837
Uplands13.1%1,83714,023
Penderry13.5%1,55511,489
Castle14%1,84513,192
Landore14.3%1,0417,268
St Thomas15.1%1,0486,929
Llansamlet16.8%2,50514,896
Llangyfelach17.3%4622,673
Penllergaer18.2%6503,580
Cockett18.2%1,89010,405
Waterfront18.3%6593,601
Pontlliw and Tircoed18.3%4592,503
Bôn-y-maen18.9%1,4037,408
Cwmbwrla19%1,4287,529
Pontarddulais19.5%1,3336,848
Gorseinon and Penyrheol19.5%2,07810,636
Morriston21.2%3,40016,027
Gowerton21.3%1,0554,946
Clydach22.2%1,8828,494
Llwchwr23.2%2,1519,254
Waunarlwydd24.3%8103,338
Mynydd-bach24.7%2,2068,948
Sketty24.7%3,65314,780
Dunvant and Killay25.8%2,3759,202
Fairwood26.1%7252,776
Pen-clawdd29.2%1,0363,554
West Cross30.5%1,7475,726
Mumbles32.7%2,5567,808
Gower32.9%9632,931
Mayals33.9%8692,564
Bishopston34%1,0943,222
Pennard36.9%1,1503,114
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3% to 33.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Bishopston to 33.8% in Townhill — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopston9.3%2562,742
Uplands9.3%1,19012,729
Pennard9.4%2502,669
Mayals9.4%2042,177
Mumbles10.1%6736,696
Pontlliw and Tircoed10.5%2112,006
Dunvant and Killay11.6%9137,859
Sketty12.3%1,54112,571
Llangyfelach12.4%2832,274
Fairwood13%3012,324
Gower13.6%3442,534
Waterfront14.8%5073,420
Gowerton14.9%6154,132
Llwchwr15.5%1,1777,593
Penllergaer15.8%4452,817
West Cross16.2%7844,850
Pen-clawdd17.1%5203,035
Pontarddulais17.3%9565,524
Llansamlet17.5%2,08711,918
Gorseinon and Penyrheol20.1%1,7358,630
Morriston21.1%2,81813,363
Clydach21.3%1,4766,939
Waunarlwydd21.3%6022,824
Landore23.1%1,3986,057
Castle23.4%2,70811,589
Cockett23.5%1,9668,378
Cwmbwrla23.5%1,4606,206
Mynydd-bach24.3%1,7807,318
St Thomas25.5%1,4365,639
Bôn-y-maen26.8%1,6286,071
Penderry33.6%2,8818,563
Townhill33.8%2,1636,408
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3% to 54.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Penderry to 54.8% in Mayals — a gap of 36.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penderry18.3%1,5678,563
Townhill19.1%1,2256,408
Landore23.3%1,4126,057
Cwmbwrla23.7%1,4726,206
Mynydd-bach24.3%1,7807,318
Bôn-y-maen25.1%1,5266,071
St Thomas25.5%1,4365,639
Cockett26.9%2,2508,378
Waunarlwydd26.9%7592,824
Morriston27.5%3,67913,363
Clydach28%1,9406,939
Gorseinon and Penyrheol28.3%2,4458,630
Castle29.4%3,40311,589
Llansamlet30.3%3,60711,918
Pontarddulais31.6%1,7455,524
Llwchwr32.8%2,4947,593
Pen-clawdd35.3%1,0703,035
Llangyfelach35.8%8152,274
Gowerton36%1,4874,132
Dunvant and Killay37.1%2,9177,859
Uplands39.6%5,04712,729
West Cross39.7%1,9244,850
Penllergaer40.1%1,1312,817
Pontlliw and Tircoed40.6%8142,006
Sketty43.6%5,48512,571
Fairwood44.1%1,0262,324
Gower47.3%1,1982,534
Waterfront48.6%1,6623,420
Pennard50.3%1,3432,669
Bishopston52.6%1,4422,742
Mumbles52.9%3,5396,696
Mayals54.8%1,1942,177
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.9% to 37.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.9% in Mayals to 37.5% in Townhill — a gap of 30.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mayals6.9%821,181
Mumbles8.8%3183,634
Bishopston9.5%1391,459
Pennard9.9%1341,355
Pontlliw and Tircoed10.2%1051,030
Gower10.3%1271,232
Llangyfelach12.1%1401,156
Dunvant and Killay12.8%4973,884
Fairwood13.4%1561,160
Penllergaer14.9%2191,471
Gowerton15%3192,121
Pen-clawdd16%2531,582
Llwchwr16.1%6524,050
Sketty17.4%1,0916,271
Uplands17.4%9815,633
Llansamlet18%1,1266,242
West Cross18.9%5222,760
Waterfront19.1%4372,283
Pontarddulais20%5942,973
Gorseinon and Penyrheol20.8%9694,666
Clydach22.5%8463,756
Cockett22.7%1,0114,453
Morriston23.4%1,6907,229
Cwmbwrla24.7%8433,417
Waunarlwydd25.6%3961,544
Landore25.7%7833,048
Mynydd-bach25.7%1,0273,989
St Thomas26%8143,128
Bôn-y-maen26.3%8753,329
Castle29.8%1,8806,311
Penderry37.2%1,7994,842
Townhill37.5%1,4133,773
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.2% to 58.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.2% in Pennard to 58.5% in Townhill — a gap of 57.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pennard1.2%161,355
Pontlliw and Tircoed1.4%141,030
Mumbles2.8%1023,634
Bishopston3.2%471,454
Mayals3.5%411,183
Llangyfelach4.9%561,154
Dunvant and Killay5.6%2173,885
Gower5.7%701,231
Pen-clawdd7.1%1121,581
Gowerton9%1912,123
Llwchwr10.3%4164,051
Fairwood10.4%1201,157
Uplands10.5%5935,633
Cwmbwrla12.5%4273,415
Landore13.1%4003,048
Penllergaer14.3%2101,473
Pontarddulais15%4462,975
Llansamlet15%9386,241
Morriston16.6%1,2027,236
Sketty17%1,0666,269
Clydach17.7%6653,757
Gorseinon and Penyrheol18.3%8544,666
Cockett18.7%8314,450
St Thomas18.9%5923,128
West Cross21%5802,761
Waterfront21.1%4812,283
Waunarlwydd24.6%3801,542
Mynydd-bach25.4%1,0153,989
Bôn-y-maen28.5%9503,329
Castle33.5%2,1136,312
Penderry55.7%2,6964,841
Townhill58.5%2,2093,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →