Skip to content
Swansea Counts — Swansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Community life

Swansea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

48,879 out of 238,489.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

17,515 out of 238,490.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

57,198 out of 104,962.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,238 out of 104,962.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,304 out of 197,861.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

64,835 out of 197,861.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 11.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Pontlliw and Tircoed to 11.2% in Townhill — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pontlliw and Tircoed3.3%832,502
Mayals3.5%892,565
Llangyfelach4.3%1152,673
Uplands4.5%62514,023
Mumbles4.5%3517,808
Gower4.5%1322,931
Bishopston4.6%1473,222
Dunvant and Killay4.7%4359,204
Fairwood5.4%1492,776
Pen-clawdd5.9%2083,553
Gowerton5.9%2904,946
Penllergaer6%2143,580
Pennard6%1873,113
Llwchwr6.3%5819,253
Sketty6.5%95614,780
Llansamlet6.7%99914,896
Pontarddulais7.2%4906,848
Landore7.3%5307,268
West Cross7.7%4415,726
Cockett7.7%80410,406
Gorseinon and Penyrheol7.7%82210,636
Waterfront7.8%2803,601
Morriston7.8%1,25216,028
St Thomas8%5556,929
Cwmbwrla8.5%6377,528
Clydach8.5%7208,494
Mynydd-bach8.5%7618,947
Waunarlwydd10.2%3403,338
Castle10.3%1,36113,191
Bôn-y-maen10.4%7697,403
Penderry10.5%1,20811,489
Townhill11.2%9878,836
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 36.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Townhill to 36.9% in Pennard — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Townhill11.5%1,0148,837
Uplands13.1%1,83714,023
Penderry13.5%1,55511,489
Castle14%1,84513,192
Landore14.3%1,0417,268
St Thomas15.1%1,0486,929
Llansamlet16.8%2,50514,896
Llangyfelach17.3%4622,673
Penllergaer18.2%6503,580
Cockett18.2%1,89010,405
Waterfront18.3%6593,601
Pontlliw and Tircoed18.3%4592,503
Bôn-y-maen18.9%1,4037,408
Cwmbwrla19%1,4287,529
Pontarddulais19.5%1,3336,848
Gorseinon and Penyrheol19.5%2,07810,636
Morriston21.2%3,40016,027
Gowerton21.3%1,0554,946
Clydach22.2%1,8828,494
Llwchwr23.2%2,1519,254
Waunarlwydd24.3%8103,338
Mynydd-bach24.7%2,2068,948
Sketty24.7%3,65314,780
Dunvant and Killay25.8%2,3759,202
Fairwood26.1%7252,776
Pen-clawdd29.2%1,0363,554
West Cross30.5%1,7475,726
Mumbles32.7%2,5567,808
Gower32.9%9632,931
Mayals33.9%8692,564
Bishopston34%1,0943,222
Pennard36.9%1,1503,114
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3% to 33.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Bishopston to 33.8% in Townhill — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopston9.3%2562,742
Uplands9.3%1,19012,729
Pennard9.4%2502,669
Mayals9.4%2042,177
Mumbles10.1%6736,696
Pontlliw and Tircoed10.5%2112,006
Dunvant and Killay11.6%9137,859
Sketty12.3%1,54112,571
Llangyfelach12.4%2832,274
Fairwood13%3012,324
Gower13.6%3442,534
Waterfront14.8%5073,420
Gowerton14.9%6154,132
Llwchwr15.5%1,1777,593
Penllergaer15.8%4452,817
West Cross16.2%7844,850
Pen-clawdd17.1%5203,035
Pontarddulais17.3%9565,524
Llansamlet17.5%2,08711,918
Gorseinon and Penyrheol20.1%1,7358,630
Morriston21.1%2,81813,363
Clydach21.3%1,4766,939
Waunarlwydd21.3%6022,824
Landore23.1%1,3986,057
Castle23.4%2,70811,589
Cockett23.5%1,9668,378
Cwmbwrla23.5%1,4606,206
Mynydd-bach24.3%1,7807,318
St Thomas25.5%1,4365,639
Bôn-y-maen26.8%1,6286,071
Penderry33.6%2,8818,563
Townhill33.8%2,1636,408
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.9% to 37.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.9% in Mayals to 37.5% in Townhill — a gap of 30.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mayals6.9%821,181
Mumbles8.8%3183,634
Bishopston9.5%1391,459
Pennard9.9%1341,355
Pontlliw and Tircoed10.2%1051,030
Gower10.3%1271,232
Llangyfelach12.1%1401,156
Dunvant and Killay12.8%4973,884
Fairwood13.4%1561,160
Penllergaer14.9%2191,471
Gowerton15%3192,121
Pen-clawdd16%2531,582
Llwchwr16.1%6524,050
Sketty17.4%1,0916,271
Uplands17.4%9815,633
Llansamlet18%1,1266,242
West Cross18.9%5222,760
Waterfront19.1%4372,283
Pontarddulais20%5942,973
Gorseinon and Penyrheol20.8%9694,666
Clydach22.5%8463,756
Cockett22.7%1,0114,453
Morriston23.4%1,6907,229
Cwmbwrla24.7%8433,417
Waunarlwydd25.6%3961,544
Landore25.7%7833,048
Mynydd-bach25.7%1,0273,989
St Thomas26%8143,128
Bôn-y-maen26.3%8753,329
Castle29.8%1,8806,311
Penderry37.2%1,7994,842
Townhill37.5%1,4133,773
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

277–278 Oxford Street, Swansea

Y Storfa community hub

The former Oxford Street premises have been refurbished for a city-centre community hub.

Practical completion recorded; final-cost decision approved · evidence dated 2026-07-16

Responsible body: Swansea Council

What the source says: The council decision entry says the update concerns final costs following practical completion and records recommendations approved. This alone does not establish an independently measured service outcome.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

FPR7 Redevelopment of 277–278 Oxford Street — Y Storfa →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Y Storfa work as an everyday community hub →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Swansea Civic Centre site

Civic Centre waterfront redevelopment

Homes, leisure uses and public spaces are being considered for the waterfront site.

Detailed proposals being developed · evidence dated 2025-07-15

Responsible body: Swansea Council and Urban Splash

What the source says: The July 2025 council page describes possible uses and future public feedback. It does not establish final planning consent, a fixed scheme or completion.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Civic Centre site →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Thomas waterfront site, Swansea

St Thomas waterfront: planning and project development

The project can move forward with planning and development work. A further council decision is needed before contractual or funding commitments.

Project-plan recommendations approved in September 2026; later commitments require further approval · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Swansea Council and Urban Splash

What the source says: The public record marks the recommendations approved for the September Cabinet decision. It permits progress on planning and project development, while explicitly reserving contractual and funding commitments for later approval. The main report is not public.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

St Thomas Waterfront Site Redevelopment: public decision record →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make waterfront benefits clear before funding commitments →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →