Skip to content
Swansea Counts — Swansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Crime and safety

Swansea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Swansea

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Swansea · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

18,647

Offences per 1,000 residents

74.2

Population used for the rate

About 251,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2618,647About 251,300 (2024)74.2

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Swansea local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

19,286 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 19,785 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Swansea local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,595 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,768 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Swansea
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,595209
October 20241,670258
November 20241,677241
December 20241,456194
January 20251,614194
February 20251,656203
March 20251,774292
April 20251,737311
May 20251,734318
June 20251,722291
July 20251,563292
August 20251,587283
September 20251,389200
October 20251,745205
November 20251,509214
December 20251,401176
January 20261,494148
February 20261,434149
March 20261,691188
April 20261,592218
May 20261,740200
June 20261,778191
July 20261,745290
August 20261,768291
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Swansea
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime8,518
public order2,534
shoplifting2,157
criminal damage arson1,632
other theft1,080
vehicle crime855
drugs846
other crime551
burglary463
possession of weapons245
robbery138
bicycle theft136
theft from the person131
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →