Skip to content
Swansea Counts — Swansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

All statistics

Swansea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Swansea compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with Wales, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. Wales is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

249,429

Mid-2025 · Swansea local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Swansea · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 9.8% in Swansea and rose by 9.8% in Wales.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Swansea; Whole of Wales.

Change since 1996 (%)

SwanseaWales

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 227,199 to 249,429 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,165 less people (0.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Swansea: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996227,199
1997226,764
1998225,702
1999225,080
2000224,475
2001223,463
2002224,755
2003226,350
2004228,176
2005229,347
2006230,793
2007232,460
2008234,139
2009235,601
2010237,311
2011238,691
2012239,197
2013239,237
2014239,228
2015239,354
2016239,300
2017239,266
2018239,184
2019238,707
2020238,992
2021237,897
2022242,786
2023248,795
2024250,594
2025249,429
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Wales: full comparison data

Whole of Wales. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of Wales: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19962,891,304
19972,894,871
19982,899,521
19992,900,599
20002,906,870
20012,910,232
20022,922,876
20032,937,721
20042,957,422
20052,969,309
20062,985,668
20073,006,299
20083,025,867
20093,038,872
20103,049,971
20113,063,758
20123,070,928
20133,071,058
20143,073,788
20153,072,739
20163,077,165
20173,081,366
20183,083,840
20193,087,732
20203,104,483
20213,105,633
20223,132,730
20233,165,075
20243,177,949
20253,175,181
Wales source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Cardiff: full comparison data

Cardiff local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996305,345
1997307,321
1998308,601
1999310,320
2000311,443
2001310,088
2002312,021
2003313,246
2004317,099
2005321,001
2006323,766
2007328,196
2008332,790
2009337,656
2010341,402
2011345,442
2012348,084
2013349,982
2014350,949
2015351,600
2016352,982
2017354,348
2018355,125
2019357,137
2020360,287
2021359,824
2022369,640
2023379,539
2024382,028
2025381,516
Cardiff source →
Newport: full comparison data

Newport local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Newport local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,707
1997135,241
1998137,328
1999136,615
2000136,932
2001137,642
2002138,727
2003139,121
2004139,316
2005139,617
2006140,557
2007141,376
2008142,744
2009143,753
2010144,803
2011145,785
2012146,760
2013147,586
2014148,150
2015148,948
2016150,926
2017153,234
2018155,222
2019156,773
2020158,438
2021159,687
2022161,933
2023164,882
2024167,405
2025168,584
Newport source →
St Davids: full comparison data

Pembrokeshire local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Pembrokeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996112,141
1997111,640
1998111,814
1999111,667
2000112,538
2001113,058
2002114,146
2003115,147
2004116,428
2005117,204
2006118,278
2007119,640
2008121,134
2009121,563
2010121,974
2011122,613
2012122,621
2013122,302
2014122,148
2015121,721
2016121,438
2017121,382
2018121,194
2019121,432
2020122,572
2021123,633
2022124,388
2023125,075
2024125,670
2025125,849
St Davids source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales3,175,181Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
CardiffCardiff local authority area381,516Area size, not a performance measure
NewportNewport local authority area168,584Area size, not a performance measure
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area125,849Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£205,000

July 2026 · Swansea local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Swansea · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 358.1% in Swansea and rose by 420.9% in Wales.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Swansea; Whole of Wales.

Actual values

SwanseaWales

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £205,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Swansea: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,573
February 199543,802
March 199543,391
April 199543,374
May 199542,901
June 199544,080
July 199544,312
August 199544,968
September 199544,424
October 199543,526
November 199542,949
December 199541,588
January 199642,604
February 199642,169
March 199642,820
April 199641,736
May 199642,115
June 199642,995
July 199643,862
August 199644,833
September 199644,458
October 199645,299
November 199644,439
December 199645,023
January 199744,112
February 199744,917
March 199744,656
April 199745,836
May 199746,196
June 199746,559
July 199746,299
August 199746,734
September 199747,087
October 199747,368
November 199746,969
December 199746,558
January 199846,218
February 199845,827
March 199846,473
April 199846,777
May 199846,857
June 199846,738
July 199847,073
August 199847,446
September 199847,352
October 199846,546
November 199846,810
December 199847,367
January 199948,644
February 199948,991
March 199947,238
April 199946,131
May 199946,031
June 199947,932
July 199948,842
August 199949,272
September 199950,121
October 199950,540
November 199951,894
December 199951,760
January 200052,918
February 200051,884
March 200052,141
April 200051,234
May 200052,170
June 200052,345
July 200053,602
August 200053,640
September 200053,800
October 200052,971
November 200053,265
December 200053,002
January 200152,261
February 200152,175
March 200152,176
April 200153,993
May 200154,213
June 200155,557
July 200156,017
August 200156,699
September 200156,542
October 200156,555
November 200155,880
December 200156,373
January 200257,198
February 200257,467
March 200257,464
April 200257,275
May 200259,230
June 200260,684
July 200262,569
August 200263,902
September 200265,084
October 200265,719
November 200266,112
December 200267,654
January 200369,013
February 200369,542
March 200370,523
April 200371,884
May 200373,103
June 200375,502
July 200378,479
August 200383,102
September 200384,807
October 200386,560
November 200386,872
December 200388,863
January 200491,440
February 200495,340
March 200496,619
April 200498,812
May 2004101,420
June 2004105,693
July 2004110,694
August 2004114,556
September 2004115,911
October 2004114,420
November 2004111,847
December 2004109,825
January 2005109,227
February 2005109,981
March 2005113,564
April 2005114,448
May 2005116,323
June 2005117,805
July 2005122,887
August 2005125,238
September 2005126,930
October 2005124,852
November 2005125,453
December 2005125,140
January 2006125,648
February 2006126,063
March 2006128,022
April 2006127,676
May 2006126,962
June 2006129,460
July 2006132,127
August 2006133,633
September 2006132,613
October 2006132,150
November 2006133,404
December 2006134,548
January 2007137,805
February 2007139,672
March 2007138,376
April 2007138,560
May 2007139,063
June 2007140,742
July 2007140,121
August 2007140,068
September 2007142,253
October 2007144,035
November 2007146,895
December 2007149,051
January 2008149,858
February 2008146,015
March 2008140,933
April 2008139,001
May 2008139,450
June 2008139,193
July 2008138,398
August 2008135,252
September 2008134,434
October 2008136,652
November 2008140,833
December 2008142,772
January 2009136,159
February 2009132,444
March 2009127,244
April 2009129,402
May 2009128,107
June 2009129,931
July 2009130,053
August 2009130,979
September 2009129,937
October 2009127,934
November 2009126,829
December 2009126,997
January 2010125,213
February 2010125,167
March 2010126,117
April 2010128,441
May 2010129,038
June 2010127,858
July 2010129,600
August 2010130,361
September 2010129,571
October 2010126,600
November 2010124,392
December 2010122,416
January 2011122,120
February 2011120,788
March 2011119,477
April 2011121,470
May 2011123,110
June 2011126,212
July 2011124,249
August 2011122,755
September 2011123,569
October 2011122,437
November 2011124,969
December 2011121,714
January 2012122,182
February 2012117,230
March 2012119,143
April 2012117,395
May 2012119,884
June 2012121,468
July 2012124,117
August 2012124,515
September 2012123,506
October 2012120,730
November 2012121,485
December 2012121,093
January 2013124,463
February 2013121,620
March 2013120,435
April 2013118,226
May 2013119,220
June 2013121,763
July 2013122,385
August 2013124,379
September 2013123,984
October 2013123,641
November 2013123,893
December 2013124,943
January 2014126,930
February 2014128,375
March 2014125,997
April 2014125,531
May 2014125,263
June 2014130,261
July 2014131,993
August 2014131,300
September 2014130,259
October 2014129,518
November 2014129,308
December 2014126,591
January 2015128,592
February 2015128,446
March 2015126,922
April 2015125,380
May 2015125,819
June 2015131,093
July 2015129,695
August 2015131,058
September 2015127,898
October 2015129,204
November 2015129,648
December 2015131,642
January 2016132,419
February 2016131,904
March 2016132,523
April 2016132,807
May 2016132,136
June 2016132,490
July 2016133,527
August 2016135,931
September 2016135,275
October 2016134,723
November 2016134,517
December 2016136,017
January 2017135,952
February 2017135,340
March 2017134,413
April 2017136,062
May 2017136,049
June 2017137,852
July 2017138,971
August 2017141,851
September 2017140,801
October 2017141,010
November 2017139,747
December 2017140,656
January 2018140,463
February 2018142,661
March 2018142,728
April 2018142,922
May 2018140,580
June 2018141,569
July 2018143,734
August 2018146,370
September 2018146,743
October 2018146,175
November 2018144,670
December 2018145,053
January 2019144,542
February 2019145,607
March 2019145,211
April 2019144,939
May 2019143,948
June 2019144,702
July 2019145,710
August 2019148,169
September 2019147,706
October 2019148,236
November 2019149,440
December 2019150,459
January 2020149,642
February 2020149,469
March 2020151,401
April 2020149,410
May 2020148,190
June 2020148,297
July 2020152,878
August 2020154,596
September 2020153,362
October 2020154,251
November 2020155,885
December 2020160,307
January 2021162,989
February 2021164,369
March 2021164,539
April 2021164,064
May 2021166,237
June 2021172,624
July 2021173,762
August 2021174,134
September 2021172,034
October 2021177,299
November 2021182,037
December 2021184,177
January 2022182,257
February 2022181,255
March 2022181,851
April 2022184,825
May 2022187,970
June 2022189,972
July 2022192,065
August 2022193,833
September 2022196,417
October 2022197,216
November 2022197,038
December 2022193,267
January 2023194,506
February 2023189,755
March 2023189,457
April 2023187,933
May 2023189,384
June 2023190,296
July 2023190,233
August 2023192,989
September 2023195,546
October 2023196,672
November 2023195,068
December 2023193,023
January 2024192,253
February 2024194,290
March 2024194,564
April 2024193,612
May 2024192,984
June 2024192,655
July 2024194,854
August 2024199,826
September 2024201,129
October 2024201,673
November 2024196,693
December 2024196,302
January 2025195,867
February 2025197,690
March 2025202,206
April 2025203,344
May 2025203,756
June 2025205,670
July 2025205,696
August 2025207,415
September 2025206,663
October 2025209,026
November 2025210,376
December 2025209,174
January 2026206,762
February 2026202,492
March 2026204,622
April 2026205,566
May 2026207,465
June 2026205,041
July 2026205,383
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Wales: full comparison data

Whole of Wales. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of Wales: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,870
February 199540,168
March 199539,559
April 199540,199
May 199540,172
June 199541,223
July 199541,271
August 199540,870
September 199540,870
October 199540,193
November 199540,346
December 199539,715
January 199640,283
February 199639,692
March 199639,362
April 199641,006
May 199640,703
June 199641,003
July 199641,206
August 199641,283
September 199640,852
October 199641,454
November 199641,029
December 199641,550
January 199741,212
February 199742,260
March 199742,183
April 199741,863
May 199743,029
June 199743,829
July 199743,327
August 199744,007
September 199743,819
October 199743,806
November 199743,700
December 199743,814
January 199844,055
February 199843,501
March 199844,132
April 199845,389
May 199845,211
June 199845,333
July 199845,705
August 199845,727
September 199845,692
October 199845,449
November 199844,984
December 199845,767
January 199946,581
February 199945,880
March 199945,446
April 199946,877
May 199946,484
June 199946,975
July 199948,092
August 199947,489
September 199948,716
October 199948,593
November 199949,410
December 199948,995
January 200049,286
February 200049,533
March 200049,570
April 200050,618
May 200050,753
June 200050,597
July 200051,806
August 200051,784
September 200052,500
October 200051,966
November 200052,544
December 200052,479
January 200151,586
February 200152,492
March 200153,099
April 200153,840
May 200155,074
June 200155,635
July 200156,822
August 200157,271
September 200157,382
October 200156,748
November 200158,396
December 200158,150
January 200258,447
February 200258,515
March 200259,032
April 200261,316
May 200262,603
June 200265,727
July 200266,158
August 200268,112
September 200268,009
October 200269,058
November 200271,435
December 200271,307
January 200373,663
February 200374,376
March 200375,059
April 200378,253
May 200379,452
June 200380,978
July 200383,398
August 200386,323
September 200387,053
October 200387,778
November 200389,440
December 200392,527
January 200493,655
February 200494,779
March 200495,626
April 2004101,714
May 2004102,295
June 2004107,651
July 2004111,212
August 2004114,414
September 2004113,047
October 2004114,182
November 2004116,354
December 2004115,521
January 2005117,235
February 2005114,635
March 2005116,512
April 2005117,494
May 2005119,816
June 2005120,702
July 2005123,592
August 2005124,865
September 2005124,329
October 2005124,521
November 2005123,873
December 2005122,782
January 2006123,010
February 2006125,191
March 2006126,482
April 2006126,895
May 2006127,866
June 2006131,176
July 2006131,002
August 2006132,775
September 2006132,730
October 2006132,371
November 2006134,030
December 2006134,947
January 2007132,332
February 2007135,831
March 2007133,935
April 2007137,146
May 2007138,195
June 2007139,568
July 2007139,419
August 2007142,328
September 2007141,237
October 2007141,862
November 2007140,616
December 2007139,530
January 2008138,585
February 2008136,949
March 2008133,982
April 2008134,268
May 2008135,162
June 2008134,336
July 2008130,572
August 2008132,238
September 2008125,576
October 2008126,870
November 2008124,325
December 2008122,526
January 2009118,377
February 2009117,437
March 2009116,562
April 2009118,693
May 2009120,582
June 2009119,254
July 2009121,462
August 2009121,924
September 2009122,364
October 2009123,750
November 2009124,162
December 2009125,911
January 2010120,944
February 2010121,157
March 2010123,732
April 2010124,745
May 2010125,442
June 2010124,868
July 2010126,912
August 2010125,413
September 2010126,090
October 2010126,064
November 2010120,670
December 2010122,109
January 2011120,980
February 2011121,161
March 2011118,483
April 2011122,354
May 2011121,278
June 2011121,453
July 2011121,731
August 2011122,518
September 2011124,054
October 2011120,911
November 2011123,484
December 2011120,627
January 2012120,342
February 2012119,610
March 2012119,522
April 2012121,352
May 2012121,528
June 2012123,077
July 2012122,468
August 2012122,012
September 2012121,152
October 2012120,138
November 2012121,625
December 2012120,386
January 2013120,804
February 2013119,021
March 2013120,226
April 2013119,939
May 2013121,804
June 2013122,504
July 2013121,672
August 2013123,888
September 2013123,171
October 2013121,282
November 2013123,119
December 2013121,748
January 2014124,609
February 2014125,315
March 2014123,531
April 2014125,605
May 2014128,324
June 2014127,844
July 2014128,366
August 2014129,444
September 2014130,873
October 2014129,368
November 2014129,622
December 2014129,628
January 2015128,912
February 2015128,403
March 2015128,044
April 2015129,756
May 2015130,243
June 2015131,119
July 2015131,815
August 2015133,176
September 2015132,795
October 2015133,423
November 2015133,482
December 2015133,999
January 2016132,574
February 2016135,127
March 2016134,091
April 2016134,382
May 2016136,627
June 2016138,664
July 2016138,575
August 2016137,657
September 2016137,271
October 2016138,864
November 2016138,504
December 2016138,659
January 2017138,614
February 2017138,086
March 2017139,940
April 2017141,933
May 2017139,592
June 2017142,401
July 2017143,002
August 2017144,735
September 2017145,083
October 2017146,794
November 2017144,972
December 2017145,617
January 2018144,990
February 2018145,068
March 2018145,837
April 2018145,412
May 2018146,531
June 2018148,527
July 2018150,195
August 2018152,466
September 2018151,747
October 2018152,401
November 2018151,646
December 2018153,612
January 2019150,122
February 2019150,566
March 2019151,406
April 2019152,875
May 2019153,038
June 2019154,250
July 2019155,700
August 2019159,275
September 2019155,676
October 2019157,444
November 2019159,560
December 2019157,588
January 2020154,532
February 2020157,134
March 2020158,163
April 2020151,534
May 2020154,054
June 2020158,488
July 2020159,465
August 2020163,805
September 2020160,994
October 2020166,597
November 2020168,781
December 2020171,640
January 2021169,842
February 2021168,438
March 2021173,661
April 2021171,658
May 2021174,016
June 2021184,345
July 2021176,129
August 2021180,281
September 2021185,561
October 2021186,951
November 2021186,520
December 2021189,741
January 2022191,552
February 2022189,656
March 2022191,471
April 2022195,875
May 2022196,682
June 2022200,277
July 2022203,313
August 2022204,218
September 2022207,696
October 2022208,209
November 2022205,941
December 2022206,563
January 2023201,853
February 2023200,870
March 2023199,167
April 2023195,717
May 2023199,616
June 2023200,183
July 2023202,620
August 2023203,852
September 2023204,460
October 2023202,477
November 2023201,778
December 2023202,077
January 2024197,808
February 2024199,272
March 2024200,795
April 2024199,545
May 2024199,330
June 2024204,368
July 2024204,982
August 2024207,156
September 2024203,822
October 2024207,454
November 2024207,435
December 2024204,641
January 2025206,010
February 2025205,266
March 2025207,151
April 2025205,275
May 2025206,642
June 2025209,486
July 2025209,546
August 2025209,837
September 2025210,986
October 2025211,395
November 2025210,630
December 2025213,580
January 2026211,046
February 2026212,449
March 2026213,814
April 2026212,259
May 2026215,261
June 2026212,837
July 2026215,037
Wales source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Cardiff: full comparison data

Cardiff local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,615
February 199548,199
March 199547,852
April 199548,006
May 199548,321
June 199549,276
July 199549,861
August 199550,178
September 199549,571
October 199548,132
November 199547,561
December 199548,113
January 199648,615
February 199650,360
March 199649,638
April 199650,348
May 199648,417
June 199649,000
July 199648,358
August 199649,669
September 199649,576
October 199649,863
November 199649,608
December 199650,506
January 199750,670
February 199751,275
March 199751,106
April 199751,988
May 199751,824
June 199752,508
July 199753,334
August 199754,387
September 199754,546
October 199754,494
November 199754,120
December 199755,237
January 199855,597
February 199856,045
March 199855,590
April 199856,159
May 199856,203
June 199856,528
July 199856,705
August 199857,605
September 199858,040
October 199857,619
November 199857,430
December 199857,071
January 199958,906
February 199959,009
March 199959,450
April 199958,623
May 199959,467
June 199960,265
July 199960,839
August 199961,678
September 199962,526
October 199962,795
November 199963,313
December 199963,316
January 200064,847
February 200064,053
March 200064,183
April 200063,702
May 200065,378
June 200066,808
July 200068,311
August 200069,595
September 200071,090
October 200071,701
November 200071,229
December 200070,926
January 200171,536
February 200173,290
March 200174,038
April 200174,166
May 200175,044
June 200176,316
July 200177,868
August 200178,323
September 200179,827
October 200180,642
November 200181,552
December 200182,069
January 200281,767
February 200283,907
March 200283,728
April 200285,497
May 200286,011
June 200289,383
July 200292,686
August 200295,526
September 200297,525
October 200299,171
November 2002100,449
December 2002101,767
January 2003104,772
February 2003106,056
March 2003108,848
April 2003110,042
May 2003112,400
June 2003113,693
July 2003114,055
August 2003117,042
September 2003119,234
October 2003121,026
November 2003120,428
December 2003121,263
January 2004123,410
February 2004125,640
March 2004127,342
April 2004130,394
May 2004133,849
June 2004137,811
July 2004140,493
August 2004143,223
September 2004145,854
October 2004149,530
November 2004151,154
December 2004149,390
January 2005148,113
February 2005147,557
March 2005149,324
April 2005149,463
May 2005149,932
June 2005149,406
July 2005150,057
August 2005150,509
September 2005152,839
October 2005153,155
November 2005154,610
December 2005152,669
January 2006150,832
February 2006150,454
March 2006152,200
April 2006153,318
May 2006151,592
June 2006152,073
July 2006153,201
August 2006156,980
September 2006157,856
October 2006160,283
November 2006159,266
December 2006160,566
January 2007158,858
February 2007160,843
March 2007160,529
April 2007162,776
May 2007162,628
June 2007165,270
July 2007167,353
August 2007169,352
September 2007169,539
October 2007168,594
November 2007166,984
December 2007164,523
January 2008164,683
February 2008166,051
March 2008164,923
April 2008162,891
May 2008161,542
June 2008163,153
July 2008162,301
August 2008159,507
September 2008154,861
October 2008152,786
November 2008148,844
December 2008146,500
January 2009144,674
February 2009142,544
March 2009140,857
April 2009138,867
May 2009139,849
June 2009142,970
July 2009145,042
August 2009147,734
September 2009148,024
October 2009147,760
November 2009148,618
December 2009149,579
January 2010150,557
February 2010149,961
March 2010150,196
April 2010151,712
May 2010150,966
June 2010151,911
July 2010152,516
August 2010154,879
September 2010155,798
October 2010155,406
November 2010153,215
December 2010151,084
January 2011149,893
February 2011150,336
March 2011149,376
April 2011147,012
May 2011147,250
June 2011147,877
July 2011151,519
August 2011154,033
September 2011155,484
October 2011155,821
November 2011155,380
December 2011154,963
January 2012153,863
February 2012152,831
March 2012153,104
April 2012153,257
May 2012153,891
June 2012153,618
July 2012154,959
August 2012156,227
September 2012156,236
October 2012157,078
November 2012155,633
December 2012155,351
January 2013155,336
February 2013156,279
March 2013158,045
April 2013155,225
May 2013156,047
June 2013153,703
July 2013156,498
August 2013157,104
September 2013161,766
October 2013162,976
November 2013161,712
December 2013159,917
January 2014160,453
February 2014162,172
March 2014164,707
April 2014165,011
May 2014167,439
June 2014168,907
July 2014171,190
August 2014171,898
September 2014172,079
October 2014172,670
November 2014173,493
December 2014175,030
January 2015174,787
February 2015173,878
March 2015173,921
April 2015175,145
May 2015176,542
June 2015176,794
July 2015177,517
August 2015179,681
September 2015180,414
October 2015181,244
November 2015180,127
December 2015181,439
January 2016183,475
February 2016188,044
March 2016189,173
April 2016187,680
May 2016185,468
June 2016186,852
July 2016189,619
August 2016190,760
September 2016189,466
October 2016188,288
November 2016188,703
December 2016188,054
January 2017189,176
February 2017189,118
March 2017190,669
April 2017191,194
May 2017192,525
June 2017195,045
July 2017195,348
August 2017196,333
September 2017196,682
October 2017198,303
November 2017198,807
December 2017198,278
January 2018199,228
February 2018199,563
March 2018201,318
April 2018199,533
May 2018201,072
June 2018201,709
July 2018204,670
August 2018206,028
September 2018207,030
October 2018207,169
November 2018206,108
December 2018206,173
January 2019206,483
February 2019206,818
March 2019207,046
April 2019206,848
May 2019205,626
June 2019205,852
July 2019206,242
August 2019210,310
September 2019209,842
October 2019211,094
November 2019210,754
December 2019212,355
January 2020212,212
February 2020208,661
March 2020208,037
April 2020207,983
May 2020210,101
June 2020210,446
July 2020211,705
August 2020213,567
September 2020214,969
October 2020216,007
November 2020217,221
December 2020218,537
January 2021220,906
February 2021222,370
March 2021225,304
April 2021225,872
May 2021229,208
June 2021232,259
July 2021234,986
August 2021235,540
September 2021235,221
October 2021237,302
November 2021237,134
December 2021239,467
January 2022241,400
February 2022244,606
March 2022245,522
April 2022247,916
May 2022252,021
June 2022253,660
July 2022255,778
August 2022256,581
September 2022261,646
October 2022265,774
November 2022267,875
December 2022266,773
January 2023265,280
February 2023264,072
March 2023263,948
April 2023260,380
May 2023260,962
June 2023259,538
July 2023261,359
August 2023261,807
September 2023262,796
October 2023263,364
November 2023260,774
December 2023261,221
January 2024258,663
February 2024260,041
March 2024258,949
April 2024260,837
May 2024259,855
June 2024260,080
July 2024262,143
August 2024265,159
September 2024266,508
October 2024265,928
November 2024266,414
December 2024264,868
January 2025265,913
February 2025265,214
March 2025267,765
April 2025266,338
May 2025265,188
June 2025264,603
July 2025265,146
August 2025266,709
September 2025267,994
October 2025268,507
November 2025268,206
December 2025269,043
January 2026270,944
February 2026271,488
March 2026272,024
April 2026269,984
May 2026272,659
June 2026270,831
July 2026272,252
Cardiff source →
Newport: full comparison data

Newport local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Newport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,977
February 199545,939
March 199546,046
April 199545,275
May 199545,036
June 199544,712
July 199544,909
August 199544,802
September 199545,213
October 199545,834
November 199545,727
December 199545,393
January 199644,525
February 199644,353
March 199644,311
April 199644,256
May 199644,818
June 199644,404
July 199645,312
August 199644,325
September 199644,310
October 199643,934
November 199644,829
December 199645,713
January 199746,635
February 199748,889
March 199749,497
April 199749,537
May 199748,232
June 199749,316
July 199750,551
August 199750,934
September 199750,569
October 199750,563
November 199751,541
December 199751,275
January 199851,663
February 199849,303
March 199849,609
April 199849,471
May 199850,806
June 199851,182
July 199850,740
August 199852,378
September 199852,417
October 199852,385
November 199851,359
December 199850,517
January 199951,320
February 199951,884
March 199951,397
April 199951,498
May 199950,192
June 199950,889
July 199950,552
August 199951,620
September 199951,900
October 199951,891
November 199954,173
December 199955,507
January 200055,614
February 200054,166
March 200056,050
April 200057,298
May 200058,238
June 200056,219
July 200055,626
August 200056,120
September 200056,471
October 200057,940
November 200058,252
December 200060,345
January 200160,825
February 200161,429
March 200160,583
April 200161,681
May 200161,954
June 200163,287
July 200163,520
August 200163,682
September 200163,982
October 200163,973
November 200164,794
December 200166,065
January 200266,303
February 200267,046
March 200266,933
April 200268,709
May 200270,761
June 200272,104
July 200273,768
August 200274,418
September 200276,099
October 200277,439
November 200280,685
December 200282,770
January 200385,303
February 200386,245
March 200389,281
April 200389,413
May 200390,033
June 200390,040
July 200393,339
August 200395,800
September 200398,879
October 2003100,839
November 2003103,549
December 2003104,623
January 2004106,294
February 2004107,994
March 2004109,504
April 2004111,712
May 2004112,733
June 2004116,032
July 2004117,603
August 2004118,614
September 2004122,333
October 2004123,854
November 2004128,738
December 2004127,427
January 2005128,583
February 2005126,780
March 2005125,842
April 2005126,473
May 2005130,102
June 2005129,573
July 2005129,286
August 2005127,775
September 2005131,128
October 2005132,874
November 2005133,353
December 2005132,724
January 2006131,409
February 2006130,850
March 2006132,437
April 2006136,200
May 2006138,709
June 2006140,336
July 2006140,597
August 2006140,669
September 2006141,834
October 2006143,303
November 2006145,904
December 2006146,726
January 2007146,172
February 2007145,382
March 2007143,766
April 2007145,972
May 2007148,509
June 2007153,271
July 2007153,179
August 2007153,016
September 2007151,554
October 2007150,432
November 2007149,474
December 2007150,065
January 2008149,125
February 2008147,167
March 2008144,683
April 2008142,811
May 2008143,136
June 2008143,969
July 2008145,390
August 2008143,195
September 2008138,623
October 2008130,913
November 2008127,061
December 2008124,241
January 2009122,309
February 2009122,351
March 2009120,626
April 2009121,355
May 2009122,110
June 2009124,194
July 2009125,905
August 2009123,871
September 2009120,549
October 2009122,246
November 2009120,777
December 2009122,303
January 2010119,569
February 2010119,782
March 2010123,629
April 2010125,939
May 2010127,987
June 2010127,502
July 2010130,605
August 2010131,960
September 2010133,626
October 2010129,854
November 2010127,124
December 2010121,899
January 2011120,266
February 2011119,633
March 2011116,865
April 2011118,096
May 2011119,322
June 2011122,460
July 2011122,869
August 2011121,020
September 2011120,563
October 2011118,299
November 2011118,339
December 2011119,990
January 2012121,012
February 2012122,753
March 2012119,756
April 2012119,525
May 2012117,039
June 2012117,937
July 2012119,452
August 2012122,023
September 2012123,306
October 2012123,163
November 2012123,051
December 2012121,338
January 2013121,527
February 2013120,721
March 2013123,233
April 2013119,164
May 2013119,310
June 2013116,354
July 2013119,478
August 2013119,378
September 2013122,663
October 2013121,561
November 2013121,596
December 2013117,288
January 2014120,366
February 2014121,772
March 2014126,038
April 2014124,789
May 2014127,773
June 2014128,513
July 2014130,881
August 2014129,978
September 2014129,566
October 2014127,491
November 2014126,469
December 2014126,181
January 2015129,158
February 2015127,701
March 2015127,766
April 2015126,152
May 2015128,686
June 2015131,391
July 2015132,667
August 2015132,263
September 2015131,531
October 2015132,139
November 2015132,535
December 2015132,885
January 2016131,939
February 2016133,660
March 2016133,101
April 2016135,634
May 2016136,999
June 2016139,922
July 2016140,820
August 2016141,304
September 2016141,121
October 2016141,109
November 2016141,130
December 2016142,441
January 2017143,472
February 2017144,217
March 2017144,134
April 2017145,116
May 2017146,060
June 2017146,614
July 2017146,525
August 2017148,182
September 2017150,089
October 2017150,928
November 2017151,558
December 2017153,370
January 2018154,275
February 2018154,490
March 2018155,998
April 2018158,057
May 2018161,266
June 2018162,447
July 2018163,851
August 2018165,071
September 2018167,078
October 2018169,787
November 2018169,050
December 2018168,412
January 2019166,221
February 2019167,922
March 2019169,428
April 2019169,997
May 2019171,038
June 2019170,730
July 2019173,287
August 2019172,805
September 2019173,027
October 2019171,155
November 2019173,694
December 2019171,493
January 2020174,663
February 2020173,633
March 2020176,456
April 2020175,953
May 2020177,086
June 2020177,714
July 2020178,266
August 2020177,649
September 2020177,895
October 2020178,784
November 2020180,315
December 2020183,153
January 2021184,200
February 2021186,912
March 2021186,392
April 2021186,288
May 2021183,648
June 2021186,262
July 2021188,803
August 2021192,813
September 2021193,911
October 2021197,350
November 2021198,586
December 2021201,108
January 2022202,013
February 2022204,378
March 2022205,712
April 2022207,311
May 2022209,263
June 2022211,100
July 2022213,952
August 2022214,047
September 2022214,495
October 2022215,404
November 2022218,176
December 2022220,790
January 2023218,603
February 2023218,800
March 2023215,112
April 2023212,878
May 2023213,006
June 2023215,757
July 2023218,810
August 2023216,284
September 2023215,590
October 2023214,944
November 2023215,437
December 2023215,109
January 2024212,964
February 2024210,643
March 2024208,886
April 2024210,218
May 2024210,490
June 2024213,722
July 2024214,762
August 2024217,204
September 2024216,827
October 2024217,080
November 2024215,518
December 2024214,945
January 2025215,714
February 2025217,571
March 2025218,934
April 2025217,744
May 2025219,066
June 2025219,519
July 2025224,613
August 2025226,020
September 2025225,284
October 2025221,442
November 2025221,484
December 2025224,092
January 2026225,923
February 2026226,437
March 2026228,974
April 2026229,153
May 2026231,255
June 2026227,864
July 2026229,200
Newport source →
St Davids: full comparison data

Pembrokeshire local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Pembrokeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,104
February 199542,688
March 199541,397
April 199540,457
May 199539,899
June 199540,826
July 199540,964
August 199541,367
September 199542,716
October 199543,665
November 199545,122
December 199543,845
January 199642,758
February 199641,489
March 199640,564
April 199640,273
May 199638,412
June 199639,822
July 199640,623
August 199641,370
September 199638,967
October 199638,915
November 199638,731
December 199640,562
January 199741,366
February 199743,304
March 199743,416
April 199743,078
May 199743,218
June 199744,417
July 199745,215
August 199745,352
September 199744,955
October 199744,234
November 199743,374
December 199743,235
January 199844,405
February 199845,653
March 199845,813
April 199845,864
May 199846,833
June 199846,099
July 199845,240
August 199844,494
September 199845,308
October 199847,227
November 199847,720
December 199848,596
January 199948,947
February 199948,034
March 199947,600
April 199947,942
May 199948,143
June 199947,674
July 199946,813
August 199947,132
September 199948,938
October 199949,188
November 199950,126
December 199950,058
January 200049,838
February 200051,569
March 200052,595
April 200052,857
May 200052,290
June 200052,659
July 200053,108
August 200053,970
September 200054,696
October 200056,438
November 200056,499
December 200057,914
January 200157,243
February 200157,329
March 200157,794
April 200159,484
May 200161,422
June 200160,614
July 200161,674
August 200161,135
September 200163,255
October 200162,813
November 200163,479
December 200163,287
January 200263,787
February 200265,119
March 200265,059
April 200265,623
May 200267,996
June 200271,125
July 200273,420
August 200273,266
September 200274,233
October 200277,870
November 200282,073
December 200284,668
January 200386,121
February 200386,738
March 200387,843
April 200387,832
May 200388,804
June 200390,055
July 200391,242
August 200394,928
September 200398,091
October 2003100,387
November 2003100,703
December 2003103,717
January 2004108,871
February 2004111,331
March 2004108,577
April 2004108,900
May 2004113,467
June 2004122,330
July 2004124,703
August 2004129,510
September 2004128,651
October 2004131,990
November 2004133,701
December 2004139,274
January 2005142,602
February 2005142,252
March 2005138,970
April 2005136,226
May 2005130,691
June 2005136,059
July 2005138,196
August 2005144,006
September 2005143,375
October 2005144,960
November 2005146,574
December 2005145,330
January 2006147,921
February 2006144,175
March 2006144,924
April 2006144,479
May 2006150,918
June 2006155,510
July 2006161,060
August 2006162,609
September 2006162,321
October 2006159,636
November 2006160,650
December 2006162,237
January 2007158,820
February 2007157,721
March 2007159,423
April 2007163,486
May 2007164,425
June 2007163,715
July 2007166,927
August 2007169,079
September 2007171,040
October 2007170,827
November 2007172,321
December 2007172,026
January 2008168,200
February 2008167,712
March 2008161,492
April 2008161,022
May 2008159,600
June 2008162,888
July 2008160,805
August 2008160,625
September 2008158,786
October 2008160,039
November 2008154,144
December 2008151,675
January 2009151,424
February 2009148,121
March 2009144,909
April 2009138,740
May 2009141,821
June 2009140,475
July 2009144,226
August 2009139,160
September 2009141,837
October 2009142,203
November 2009148,890
December 2009152,340
January 2010150,660
February 2010150,395
March 2010147,866
April 2010150,001
May 2010148,597
June 2010149,438
July 2010148,957
August 2010144,541
September 2010144,121
October 2010147,629
November 2010149,114
December 2010146,032
January 2011147,665
February 2011149,600
March 2011151,043
April 2011147,724
May 2011145,604
June 2011145,566
July 2011140,214
August 2011143,708
September 2011141,194
October 2011142,380
November 2011140,430
December 2011141,539
January 2012146,146
February 2012145,790
March 2012144,336
April 2012140,449
May 2012140,231
June 2012143,406
July 2012143,565
August 2012143,056
September 2012141,126
October 2012140,173
November 2012141,556
December 2012144,753
January 2013147,690
February 2013144,505
March 2013141,645
April 2013138,234
May 2013136,502
June 2013138,141
July 2013138,001
August 2013145,629
September 2013147,749
October 2013149,085
November 2013144,229
December 2013139,776
January 2014138,481
February 2014137,226
March 2014138,531
April 2014138,903
May 2014140,166
June 2014141,988
July 2014143,817
August 2014145,721
September 2014143,410
October 2014144,085
November 2014144,706
December 2014147,958
January 2015148,508
February 2015148,404
March 2015148,295
April 2015149,911
May 2015145,974
June 2015142,374
July 2015139,053
August 2015144,674
September 2015148,156
October 2015147,449
November 2015145,273
December 2015145,388
January 2016147,988
February 2016151,347
March 2016152,721
April 2016151,019
May 2016148,155
June 2016144,181
July 2016144,935
August 2016144,944
September 2016146,529
October 2016148,812
November 2016150,821
December 2016151,456
January 2017153,616
February 2017152,624
March 2017152,904
April 2017150,391
May 2017153,855
June 2017155,248
July 2017153,400
August 2017151,485
September 2017151,789
October 2017156,063
November 2017156,123
December 2017155,686
January 2018153,745
February 2018154,317
March 2018153,967
April 2018156,077
May 2018155,491
June 2018156,278
July 2018155,953
August 2018157,575
September 2018158,880
October 2018157,088
November 2018157,857
December 2018161,784
January 2019164,072
February 2019161,622
March 2019156,592
April 2019159,711
May 2019162,662
June 2019164,336
July 2019163,931
August 2019167,018
September 2019171,590
October 2019171,313
November 2019169,679
December 2019170,244
January 2020167,528
February 2020169,848
March 2020169,336
April 2020171,140
May 2020166,037
June 2020160,488
July 2020163,989
August 2020168,752
September 2020178,124
October 2020178,155
November 2020181,057
December 2020183,168
January 2021186,067
February 2021184,470
March 2021181,986
April 2021177,984
May 2021179,385
June 2021183,345
July 2021191,744
August 2021194,837
September 2021195,538
October 2021197,489
November 2021202,248
December 2021204,384
January 2022208,519
February 2022208,968
March 2022208,040
April 2022210,830
May 2022216,624
June 2022221,796
July 2022220,249
August 2022223,546
September 2022227,599
October 2022227,734
November 2022220,949
December 2022222,880
January 2023219,880
February 2023218,563
March 2023209,444
April 2023209,623
May 2023210,777
June 2023207,392
July 2023211,031
August 2023209,903
September 2023222,661
October 2023223,599
November 2023224,731
December 2023216,151
January 2024211,378
February 2024210,001
March 2024213,526
April 2024216,333
May 2024215,034
June 2024212,151
July 2024212,484
August 2024217,788
September 2024220,267
October 2024221,053
November 2024220,673
December 2024220,928
January 2025218,253
February 2025218,605
March 2025219,326
April 2025219,049
May 2025220,987
June 2025220,214
July 2025218,823
August 2025216,295
September 2025217,297
October 2025219,598
November 2025217,658
December 2025220,927
January 2026220,108
February 2026221,277
March 2026216,394
April 2026218,047
May 2026216,895
June 2026211,567
July 2026208,615
St Davids source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales£215,000About £10,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £345,000 lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area£272,000About £67,000 lower
NewportNewport local authority area£229,000About £24,000 lower
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area£209,000About £3,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£852

August 2026 · Swansea local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Swansea · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 51.9% in Swansea and rose by 56.4% in Wales.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Swansea; Whole of Wales.

Actual values

SwanseaWales

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £561 to £852 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £50 more a month (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Swansea: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015561
February 2015563
March 2015565
April 2015568
May 2015568
June 2015568
July 2015568
August 2015566
September 2015564
October 2015563
November 2015563
December 2015565
January 2016567
February 2016569
March 2016569
April 2016567
May 2016566
June 2016566
July 2016566
August 2016566
September 2016568
October 2016569
November 2016571
December 2016570
January 2017573
February 2017575
March 2017577
April 2017577
May 2017577
June 2017578
July 2017581
August 2017583
September 2017586
October 2017588
November 2017588
December 2017589
January 2018589
February 2018592
March 2018591
April 2018591
May 2018591
June 2018593
July 2018593
August 2018593
September 2018594
October 2018594
November 2018595
December 2018596
January 2019597
February 2019596
March 2019595
April 2019594
May 2019594
June 2019595
July 2019595
August 2019595
September 2019595
October 2019596
November 2019596
December 2019597
January 2020598
February 2020598
March 2020598
April 2020597
May 2020597
June 2020598
July 2020598
August 2020598
September 2020597
October 2020598
November 2020599
December 2020600
January 2021600
February 2021599
March 2021598
April 2021597
May 2021598
June 2021599
July 2021600
August 2021601
September 2021602
October 2021603
November 2021605
December 2021607
January 2022609
February 2022612
March 2022614
April 2022615
May 2022617
June 2022620
July 2022622
August 2022625
September 2022629
October 2022635
November 2022638
December 2022642
January 2023645
February 2023650
March 2023654
April 2023660
May 2023666
June 2023673
July 2023680
August 2023687
September 2023695
October 2023703
November 2023714
December 2023721
January 2024727
February 2024730
March 2024734
April 2024738
May 2024740
June 2024743
July 2024751
August 2024759
September 2024766
October 2024768
November 2024770
December 2024772
January 2025774
February 2025779
March 2025785
April 2025791
May 2025794
June 2025796
July 2025800
August 2025802
September 2025805
October 2025811
November 2025818
December 2025823
January 2026827
February 2026829
March 2026833
April 2026835
May 2026838
June 2026843
July 2026848
August 2026852
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Wales: full comparison data

Whole of Wales. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of Wales: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015541
February 2015544
March 2015544
April 2015545
May 2015546
June 2015547
July 2015547
August 2015545
September 2015545
October 2015546
November 2015547
December 2015547
January 2016548
February 2016548
March 2016549
April 2016549
May 2016548
June 2016548
July 2016549
August 2016551
September 2016553
October 2016553
November 2016554
December 2016555
January 2017556
February 2017557
March 2017558
April 2017558
May 2017559
June 2017563
July 2017565
August 2017565
September 2017566
October 2017567
November 2017568
December 2017569
January 2018568
February 2018568
March 2018570
April 2018571
May 2018572
June 2018573
July 2018574
August 2018575
September 2018576
October 2018576
November 2018577
December 2018579
January 2019580
February 2019581
March 2019582
April 2019584
May 2019583
June 2019584
July 2019584
August 2019585
September 2019589
October 2019590
November 2019592
December 2019592
January 2020593
February 2020593
March 2020594
April 2020594
May 2020596
June 2020598
July 2020600
August 2020600
September 2020599
October 2020599
November 2020601
December 2020602
January 2021604
February 2021605
March 2021606
April 2021606
May 2021608
June 2021610
July 2021609
August 2021612
September 2021613
October 2021614
November 2021618
December 2021620
January 2022621
February 2022622
March 2022623
April 2022624
May 2022629
June 2022631
July 2022634
August 2022639
September 2022644
October 2022647
November 2022651
December 2022654
January 2023659
February 2023663
March 2023667
April 2023675
May 2023678
June 2023687
July 2023693
August 2023694
September 2023702
October 2023710
November 2023715
December 2023717
January 2024720
February 2024723
March 2024728
April 2024731
May 2024736
June 2024743
July 2024748
August 2024752
September 2024760
October 2024766
November 2024773
December 2024777
January 2025781
February 2025785
March 2025792
April 2025795
May 2025799
June 2025804
July 2025807
August 2025811
September 2025815
October 2025817
November 2025820
December 2025822
January 2026826
February 2026828
March 2026830
April 2026834
May 2026836
June 2026843
July 2026843
August 2026846
Wales source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Cardiff: full comparison data

Cardiff local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015681
February 2015683
March 2015685
April 2015688
May 2015690
June 2015692
July 2015693
August 2015694
September 2015694
October 2015695
November 2015698
December 2015699
January 2016701
February 2016702
March 2016703
April 2016705
May 2016706
June 2016708
July 2016709
August 2016714
September 2016717
October 2016721
November 2016723
December 2016725
January 2017728
February 2017731
March 2017735
April 2017738
May 2017741
June 2017748
July 2017757
August 2017766
September 2017770
October 2017771
November 2017774
December 2017775
January 2018777
February 2018775
March 2018777
April 2018778
May 2018782
June 2018783
July 2018784
August 2018785
September 2018786
October 2018786
November 2018786
December 2018789
January 2019793
February 2019798
March 2019800
April 2019802
May 2019803
June 2019804
July 2019803
August 2019804
September 2019808
October 2019812
November 2019816
December 2019818
January 2020820
February 2020820
March 2020821
April 2020822
May 2020824
June 2020827
July 2020832
August 2020835
September 2020837
October 2020837
November 2020838
December 2020840
January 2021846
February 2021849
March 2021853
April 2021855
May 2021856
June 2021858
July 2021858
August 2021859
September 2021858
October 2021859
November 2021858
December 2021860
January 2022862
February 2022864
March 2022859
April 2022852
May 2022847
June 2022850
July 2022854
August 2022858
September 2022865
October 2022868
November 2022871
December 2022872
January 2023878
February 2023882
March 2023886
April 2023893
May 2023902
June 2023918
July 2023933
August 2023946
September 2023957
October 2023969
November 2023985
December 2023994
January 20241,001
February 20241,001
March 20241,006
April 20241,012
May 20241,019
June 20241,027
July 20241,035
August 20241,042
September 20241,051
October 20241,060
November 20241,069
December 20241,076
January 20251,083
February 20251,093
March 20251,104
April 20251,114
May 20251,119
June 20251,124
July 20251,131
August 20251,138
September 20251,143
October 20251,146
November 20251,147
December 20251,148
January 20261,151
February 20261,154
March 20261,157
April 20261,157
May 20261,157
June 20261,162
July 20261,169
August 20261,177
Cardiff source →
Newport: full comparison data

Newport local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015551
February 2015553
March 2015555
April 2015556
May 2015556
June 2015559
July 2015562
August 2015564
September 2015562
October 2015561
November 2015560
December 2015560
January 2016560
February 2016560
March 2016560
April 2016560
May 2016560
June 2016561
July 2016561
August 2016562
September 2016563
October 2016565
November 2016566
December 2016567
January 2017568
February 2017569
March 2017569
April 2017570
May 2017570
June 2017572
July 2017573
August 2017574
September 2017575
October 2017575
November 2017576
December 2017578
January 2018578
February 2018579
March 2018580
April 2018580
May 2018581
June 2018581
July 2018582
August 2018582
September 2018585
October 2018587
November 2018589
December 2018591
January 2019593
February 2019594
March 2019595
April 2019597
May 2019596
June 2019597
July 2019597
August 2019598
September 2019602
October 2019607
November 2019613
December 2019615
January 2020617
February 2020617
March 2020619
April 2020620
May 2020624
June 2020628
July 2020635
August 2020640
September 2020639
October 2020634
November 2020629
December 2020630
January 2021631
February 2021632
March 2021634
April 2021636
May 2021638
June 2021642
July 2021644
August 2021648
September 2021652
October 2021656
November 2021670
December 2021684
January 2022699
February 2022702
March 2022706
April 2022710
May 2022716
June 2022721
July 2022728
August 2022733
September 2022738
October 2022744
November 2022749
December 2022754
January 2023756
February 2023759
March 2023762
April 2023768
May 2023772
June 2023775
July 2023780
August 2023775
September 2023764
October 2023749
November 2023744
December 2023743
January 2024744
February 2024750
March 2024758
April 2024763
May 2024764
June 2024766
July 2024770
August 2024775
September 2024782
October 2024801
November 2024841
December 2024878
January 2025904
February 2025908
March 2025914
April 2025918
May 2025924
June 2025929
July 2025932
August 2025934
September 2025935
October 2025938
November 2025941
December 2025944
January 2026948
February 2026951
March 2026953
April 2026953
May 2026952
June 2026954
July 2026956
August 2026959
Newport source →
St Davids: full comparison data

Pembrokeshire local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Pembrokeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015506
February 2015508
March 2015509
April 2015510
May 2015510
June 2015509
July 2015508
August 2015507
September 2015506
October 2015506
November 2015506
December 2015507
January 2016508
February 2016508
March 2016508
April 2016507
May 2016505
June 2016503
July 2016502
August 2016503
September 2016503
October 2016504
November 2016504
December 2016504
January 2017505
February 2017504
March 2017504
April 2017504
May 2017503
June 2017503
July 2017503
August 2017503
September 2017502
October 2017502
November 2017501
December 2017501
January 2018501
February 2018501
March 2018502
April 2018502
May 2018502
June 2018503
July 2018504
August 2018505
September 2018505
October 2018506
November 2018506
December 2018507
January 2019507
February 2019507
March 2019508
April 2019509
May 2019509
June 2019510
July 2019511
August 2019511
September 2019511
October 2019512
November 2019513
December 2019513
January 2020513
February 2020514
March 2020515
April 2020515
May 2020515
June 2020515
July 2020516
August 2020516
September 2020517
October 2020518
November 2020518
December 2020519
January 2021519
February 2021520
March 2021521
April 2021522
May 2021522
June 2021524
July 2021525
August 2021527
September 2021528
October 2021530
November 2021532
December 2021532
January 2022534
February 2022533
March 2022534
April 2022533
May 2022534
June 2022535
July 2022536
August 2022536
September 2022538
October 2022540
November 2022544
December 2022546
January 2023547
February 2023550
March 2023553
April 2023557
May 2023559
June 2023564
July 2023569
August 2023575
September 2023580
October 2023583
November 2023587
December 2023589
January 2024594
February 2024597
March 2024601
April 2024603
May 2024605
June 2024608
July 2024611
August 2024613
September 2024619
October 2024626
November 2024636
December 2024641
January 2025645
February 2025646
March 2025648
April 2025651
May 2025654
June 2025658
July 2025660
August 2025663
September 2025666
October 2025669
November 2025674
December 2025678
January 2026682
February 2026686
March 2026687
April 2026689
May 2026690
June 2026691
July 2026692
August 2026694
St Davids source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales£846£6 higher a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,480 lower a month
CardiffCardiff local authority area£1,177£325 lower a month
NewportNewport local authority area£959£107 lower a month
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area£694£158 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 21.3%
0.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 17.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales21.3%0.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%8.6 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area14.5%6 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area17%3.5 percentage points higher
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area26.2%5.7 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 6.9%
0.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 8.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales6.9%0.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%3.1 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area5.9%1.4 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area6.7%0.7 percentage points higher
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area6.8%0.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

238,490

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 3,107,494

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 239,023

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales3,107,494Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
CardiffCardiff local authority area362,308Area size, not a performance measure
NewportNewport local authority area159,592Area size, not a performance measure
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area123,360Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 31.5%
1.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales31.5%1.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%13.9 percentage points lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area40%7.2 percentage points lower
NewportNewport local authority area31%1.7 percentage points higher
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area31.2%1.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 54.1%
0.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales54.1%0.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%2.6 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area51.1%3.4 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area54.1%0.4 percentage points higher
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area54%0.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 20.7%
0.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales20.7%0.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%2.1 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area19.4%1.8 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area21.1%Less than 0.1 percentage points higher
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area19.2%1.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 19.9%
1.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales19.9%1.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%2.6 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area16.3%2.5 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area21.7%2.9 percentage points lower
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area18.8%0.1 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 17%
1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales17%1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%11.9 percentage points lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area24.3%6.3 percentage points lower
NewportNewport local authority area16.7%1.3 percentage points higher
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area16.4%1.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Swansea local authority area

Wales: 16.5%
2.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 19.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureSwansea compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales16.5%2.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%4 percentage points lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area17.2%1.9 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area19.5%0.4 percentage points lower
St DavidsPembrokeshire local authority area16.2%2.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.