SearchLocal help →
‹ Back to My area

Charles Dickens

One of Portsmouth's 14 wards, in Portsmouth South. About 22,323 residents at the 2021 Census.

Portsmouth South

Who represents you

Councillors run the city council and handle local casework. Your MP deals with national issues and government departments. Who does what →

Councillor

Cal Corkery

Independent

Term to 6 May 2027

cllr.cal.corkery@portsmouthcc.gov.uk · Profile

Councillor

Sam Coupland

Reform UK

Term to 2 May 2030

cllr.sam.coupland@portsmouthcc.gov.uk · Profile

Councillor

Rajah Ghosh

Liberal Democrat

Term to 4 May 2028

Cllr.Rajah.Ghosh@portsmouthcc.gov.uk · Profile

Councillor list from the council's ModernGov system, checked 23 September 2026. Check the council's list.

Where it isPortsmouth South
Biggest differences from Portsmouth
63.8%Social rented homesPortsmouth 18.0% · Census 2021
10.0%Overcrowded householdsPortsmouth 4.4% · Census 2021

The two measures where Charles Dickens differs most from the city, relative to the city figure.

The six pillars in Charles Dickens

Thriving economy
Households deprived in 2+ ways
Charles DickensPortsmouth
Lifelong learning
Adults with no qualifications
Adults with degree-level qualifications
Charles DickensPortsmouth
Healthy and happy
Residents in bad or very bad health
Charles DickensPortsmouth
Culture and creativity

Not published at ward level.

Easy travel
Households with no car or van
Charles DickensPortsmouth
Green city

1 fly-tipping hotspot street on the council's list.

All ward measures as a table

Census 2021 was taken on 21 March 2021, during the third national lockdown. Student and workplace populations were displaced, and the figures do not update between censuses. Read them as a map of how wards differ from each other, not as this year's conditions.

MeasureCharles DickensPortsmouthEngland
Households deprived in 2+ ways36.2%19.4%18.1%
Social rented homes63.8%18.0%17.1%
Private rented homes19.9%28.6%20.5%
Overcrowded households10.0%4.4%4.4%
Residents in bad or very bad health7.0%5.0%5.2%
Adults with no qualifications21.2%17.4%18.1%
Adults with degree-level qualifications19.6%30.0%33.9%
Households with no car or van57.2%30.3%23.5%

ONS Census 2021, via UK Stat Pack's ward registry.

Local pressures

51.6%

of children in relative low income after housing costs

2,122 children. Portsmouth 31.0%.

DWP, Financial year ending 2025, published 26 March 2026

892

HMO register records

City total 3,125. Records, not properties.

Shared homes in Pompey

240.7

recorded crimes per 1,000 residents

Portsmouth 112.7 · England 81.0. Aug 2025 to Jul 2026.

Crime by type in this ward

1

fly-tipping hotspot streets in the council's list

New Road (36)

Portsmouth City Council

Projects in your constituency

Football facilities — Levelling Up attribution unconfirmed

Unverified City-wide Committed Historic £1m capital line; Levelling Up attribution unconfirmed

Southsea Coastal Scheme

Underway Portsmouth South Committed See scheme site

City Centre North — former Tricorn and Sainsbury’s sites

Allocated in Local Plan Portsmouth South Committed At least £16.1m of land assembly

Population and child poverty

Current ward geography · Child poverty: FYE 2025; population: mid-2024 · Population and children aged under 16 in relative low income, before (BHC) or after (AHC) housing costs.

MeasureCharles Dickens
Child poverty after housing costs · FYE 202551.6%
Child poverty before housing costs · FYE 202538.7%
Resident population · mid-202423655 people
Children in low income after housing costs · FYE 20252122 children

DWP · ONS ward population · DWP May 2024 and ONS May 2025 ward codes match the mapped boundaries. Counts are disclosure-controlled; ward totals may differ from city totals. Population is an estimate, not an exact headcount. Ward population uses the November 2025 release; city trends use the July 2026 revision. Same-year totals may differ between those vintages.

Compare all wards on the map and table →