Skip to content
SearchLocal help →

Crime and safety: look beneath the average

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Portsmouth · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

24,163

Offences per 1,000 residents

112.7

Population used for the rate

About 214,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2624,163About 214,300 (2024)112.7

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

See where mapped crime has changed, which categories account for it and the local responses proposed.

Every ward uses the same published months and boundary method. Approximate locations are not a measure of all crime or personal risk. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Electoral wards · May 2026. Police neighbourhoods and parishes are different boundaries.
Portsmouth wards · last 12 months of the shared police.uk release
WardPeriod endingMapped crimesChange from previous yearAnti-social behaviour
BaffinsAug 20261,297-2.7%137
Central SouthseaAug 20261,4006.6%126
Charles DickensAug 20265,419-4.7%729
CopnorAug 20261,166-7.4%91
CoshamAug 20261,9480.7%188
Drayton and FarlingtonAug 2026551-2.3%62
Eastney and CraneswaterAug 20261,05610.2%163
FrattonAug 20261,4146.4%141
HilseaAug 20261,1633.7%177
MiltonAug 20261,251-5.1%129
NelsonAug 20261,9741.4%255
PaulsgroveAug 20261,3805.8%140
St JudeAug 20261,718-10.5%351
St ThomasAug 20262,057-8.2%306

What could help?

Weakness · Portsmouth local authority

Crime varies between neighbourhoods and crime types

Mapped police records can show where incidents were recorded and which categories changed.

City centres attract visitors and businesses as well as residents. Use matching time windows and population definitions; a mapped crime rate is not an individual’s chance of being harmed.

Evidence and related projects

Compare the three places → · Sources, limits and downloads →