Skip to content
Salisbury Counts — Salisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Your area

Wiltshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Wiltshire

98 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Wiltshire: 98 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Aldbourne & Ramsbury5,78216.2%3.4%
Alderbury & Whiteparish5,63914.5%3.5%
Amesbury East & Bulford6,94447.7%2.4%
Amesbury South5,53418.5%2.8%
Amesbury West5,90915.4%6.1%
Avon Valley6,31945.4%2.7%
Box & Colerne5,44417.9%3.6%
By Brook4,61717%3%
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads5,42115.3%3.3%
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon4,49914.5%2.4%
Chippenham Hardenhuish4,7068.8%3.8%
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden3,66517%5.5%
Chippenham Monkton2,78916.1%3.9%
Chippenham Sheldon5,39310.1%6.3%
Corsham Ladbrook5,76715.5%5.3%
Corsham Pickwick5,42913.5%3.2%
Corsham Without4,93417.3%3.9%
Cricklade & Latton5,03611.5%3.9%
Devizes East6,06013.6%4.9%
Devizes North4,02616.4%7.3%
Devizes Rural West4,8609.9%5.3%
Devizes South4,94312.4%4.5%
Downton & Ebble Valley4,96817.5%3.8%
Durrington4,70314.1%4.3%
Fovant & Chalke Valley4,42320.4%3.7%
Hilperton4,68610.6%4.6%
Holt4,88115.9%4.1%
Laverstock5,87110.1%3.8%
Ludgershall North & Rural5,30118.4%4.9%
Lyneham7,48931.2%2.3%
Malmesbury5,96820%4%
Marlborough East5,23615.3%5%
Marlborough West6,41821%3.5%
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold4,80513.1%5.5%
Melksham Without West & Rural4,74711.4%4.2%
Mere4,44015.5%5.2%
Minety4,92311.9%3.1%
Nadder Valley4,64419.7%4.3%
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley6,51814.8%3.3%
Pewsey Vale East5,46916.3%3.3%
Purton6,85510.6%4.1%
Redlynch & Landford4,64112.1%3.4%
Royal Wootton Bassett East5,31510.6%2.9%
Royal Wootton Bassett North5,43216.2%6.1%
Salisbury Bemerton Heath4,50710.1%4.2%
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village5,88212.5%4.9%
Salisbury Harnham East5,88121.5%3.7%
Salisbury Harnham West3,86711.7%5.4%
Salisbury St Edmund's4,67535.8%4.6%
Salisbury St Paul's5,49130.8%4.8%
Sherston5,12018.8%3.2%
The Lavingtons4,71611.1%4.1%
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South7,10747.8%2.1%
Tidworth North & West7,30146.8%2%
Till Valley5,18819.5%4%
Tisbury4,37315.4%4.7%
Trowbridge Adcroft6,06721.1%6.2%
Trowbridge Central5,68730.6%4.9%
Trowbridge Park4,33310%5.7%
Trowbridge Paxcroft5,59715.3%2.3%
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings4,82513.6%3.6%
Warminster Broadway4,83210.5%5.5%
Warminster East5,26221%5.8%
Warminster North & Rural5,74432.7%3.8%
Warminster West4,69316.5%5%
Westbury West6,20413.1%5.3%
Wilton4,69620.1%5.5%
Winsley & Westwood4,93010.6%3.9%
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley4,9199.5%3.7%
Wylye Valley4,69418.3%4.4%
Bowerhill4,33911.1%3.8%
Melksham East5,23313.7%2.9%
Pewsey4,87715.3%4.6%
Pewsey Vale West5,07919.5%3.7%
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway5,03612.5%3.8%
Calne Central5,09712.7%4.2%
Calne North4,95417.3%4.3%
Calne Rural5,30015.2%3.7%
Calne South4,07412.6%3.6%
Ethandune4,67311.5%4.8%
Kington5,36913.5%3.5%
Westbury East4,77517.4%4.6%
Westbury North5,42522.3%5.7%
Bradford-on-Avon North5,3699.2%4.1%
Bradford-on-Avon South5,03714.8%5%
Brinkworth4,68312.7%2.9%
Calne Chilvester & Abberd6,09212.7%4.7%
Chippenham Hardens & Central5,15827.1%4.6%
Chippenham Pewsham4,91223%3.2%
Melksham Forest5,28812.5%7.4%
Melksham South4,57913.5%6.3%
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West5,58715.1%3.9%
Salisbury Milford6,01424.1%5.7%
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford5,5008.5%4.2%
Southwick4,32710.4%4.3%
Trowbridge Drynham4,73717.7%4.2%
Trowbridge Grove5,35117.8%5.2%
Trowbridge Lambrok5,4129.5%6.3%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 47.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Salisbury St Francis & Stratford to 47.8% in Tidworth East & Ludgershall South — a gap of 39.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford8.5%1952,292
Chippenham Hardenhuish8.8%1631,842
Bradford-on-Avon North9.2%2132,308
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley9.5%1982,089
Trowbridge Lambrok9.5%2082,187
Devizes Rural West9.9%1921,934
Trowbridge Park10%1771,771
Laverstock10.1%2412,380
Salisbury Bemerton Heath10.1%1781,757
Chippenham Sheldon10.1%2372,337
Southwick10.4%1911,840
Warminster Broadway10.5%2272,170
Purton10.6%2812,663
Winsley & Westwood10.6%2242,113
Hilperton10.6%2011,891
Royal Wootton Bassett East10.6%2322,180
Bowerhill11.1%1951,764
The Lavingtons11.1%2121,913
Melksham Without West & Rural11.4%2342,046
Ethandune11.5%2271,975
Cricklade & Latton11.5%2532,195
Salisbury Harnham West11.7%2061,757
Minety11.9%2422,036
Redlynch & Landford12.1%2271,879
Devizes South12.4%2702,184
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway12.5%2722,183
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village12.5%3102,486
Melksham Forest12.5%2902,324
Calne South12.6%2321,835
Brinkworth12.7%2411,896
Calne Chilvester & Abberd12.7%3142,470
Calne Central12.7%3002,358
Westbury West13.1%3142,392
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold13.1%2632,003
Corsham Pickwick13.5%3032,246
Kington13.5%2852,109
Melksham South13.5%2902,145
Devizes East13.6%3592,640
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings13.6%2862,103
Melksham East13.7%2842,066
Durrington14.1%2821,994
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon14.5%2761,899
Alderbury & Whiteparish14.5%3452,372
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley14.8%3722,508
Bradford-on-Avon South14.8%3662,467
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West15.1%3642,411
Calne Rural15.2%3292,168
Pewsey15.3%3452,259
Trowbridge Paxcroft15.3%3132,045
Marlborough East15.3%3552,316
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads15.3%3362,191
Tisbury15.4%3102,014
Amesbury West15.4%4062,637
Corsham Ladbrook15.5%4132,660
Mere15.5%3182,047
Holt15.9%3292,065
Chippenham Monkton16.1%2091,300
Royal Wootton Bassett North16.2%3882,397
Aldbourne & Ramsbury16.2%3952,432
Pewsey Vale East16.3%3802,326
Devizes North16.4%3652,227
Warminster West16.5%3352,025
By Brook17%3181,872
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden17%2771,627
Calne North17.3%3431,980
Corsham Without17.3%3552,047
Westbury East17.4%3712,132
Downton & Ebble Valley17.5%3792,166
Trowbridge Drynham17.7%3662,063
Trowbridge Grove17.8%4182,349
Box & Colerne17.9%3862,159
Wylye Valley18.3%3802,072
Ludgershall North & Rural18.4%4312,337
Amesbury South18.5%3752,030
Sherston18.8%4132,199
Till Valley19.5%4302,210
Pewsey Vale West19.5%4222,160
Nadder Valley19.7%4062,061
Malmesbury20%5132,570
Wilton20.1%4442,211
Fovant & Chalke Valley20.4%3941,927
Marlborough West21%5152,453
Warminster East21%5152,448
Trowbridge Adcroft21.1%5972,834
Salisbury Harnham East21.5%5442,534
Westbury North22.3%5452,448
Chippenham Pewsham23%5022,184
Salisbury Milford24.1%6502,695
Chippenham Hardens & Central27.1%6682,469
Trowbridge Central30.6%8352,730
Salisbury St Paul's30.8%8032,606
Lyneham31.2%7002,246
Warminster North & Rural32.7%7932,423
Salisbury St Edmund's35.8%9082,539
Avon Valley45.4%9522,097
Tidworth North & West46.8%1,0502,245
Amesbury East & Bulford47.7%1,0872,277
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South47.8%1,0462,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Tidworth North & West to 7.4% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tidworth North & West2%1437,301
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South2.1%1487,107
Trowbridge Paxcroft2.3%1285,597
Lyneham2.3%1737,489
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon2.4%1074,499
Amesbury East & Bulford2.4%1706,945
Avon Valley2.7%1736,320
Amesbury South2.8%1565,533
Brinkworth2.9%1364,688
Melksham East2.9%1525,234
Royal Wootton Bassett East2.9%1555,314
By Brook3%1394,614
Minety3.1%1544,923
Sherston3.2%1625,119
Chippenham Pewsham3.2%1594,909
Corsham Pickwick3.2%1765,430
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley3.3%2136,519
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads3.3%1785,421
Pewsey Vale East3.3%1815,469
Aldbourne & Ramsbury3.4%1955,782
Redlynch & Landford3.4%1604,647
Kington3.5%1865,366
Marlborough West3.5%2236,419
Alderbury & Whiteparish3.5%2005,639
Box & Colerne3.6%1945,446
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings3.6%1734,825
Calne South3.6%1484,072
Salisbury Harnham East3.7%2155,881
Pewsey Vale West3.7%1865,082
Fovant & Chalke Valley3.7%1634,423
Calne Rural3.7%1965,295
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley3.7%1844,919
Downton & Ebble Valley3.8%1874,968
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway3.8%1905,034
Chippenham Hardenhuish3.8%1794,706
Warminster North & Rural3.8%2215,745
Laverstock3.8%2265,873
Bowerhill3.8%1674,339
Chippenham Monkton3.9%1082,790
Cricklade & Latton3.9%1955,035
Corsham Without3.9%1934,934
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West3.9%2195,582
Winsley & Westwood3.9%1944,930
Malmesbury4%2365,971
Till Valley4%2085,188
Holt4.1%1984,881
Bradford-on-Avon North4.1%2205,370
Purton4.1%2836,855
The Lavingtons4.1%1954,715
Melksham Without West & Rural4.2%2004,747
Salisbury Bemerton Heath4.2%1904,507
Calne Central4.2%2155,099
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford4.2%2335,502
Trowbridge Drynham4.2%2014,742
Calne North4.3%2134,947
Durrington4.3%2034,703
Southwick4.3%1884,327
Nadder Valley4.3%2024,644
Wylye Valley4.4%2074,694
Devizes South4.5%2224,943
Chippenham Hardens & Central4.6%2355,163
Salisbury St Edmund's4.6%2134,674
Hilperton4.6%2144,686
Pewsey4.6%2244,877
Westbury East4.6%2214,777
Calne Chilvester & Abberd4.7%2876,104
Tisbury4.7%2074,373
Ethandune4.8%2224,671
Salisbury St Paul's4.8%2665,491
Ludgershall North & Rural4.9%2585,301
Devizes East4.9%2956,060
Trowbridge Central4.9%2795,685
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village4.9%2895,882
Warminster West5%2344,693
Bradford-on-Avon South5%2535,038
Marlborough East5%2635,234
Mere5.2%2304,441
Trowbridge Grove5.2%2785,361
Corsham Ladbrook5.3%3035,767
Westbury West5.3%3296,203
Devizes Rural West5.3%2594,860
Salisbury Harnham West5.4%2083,867
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold5.5%2634,805
Wilton5.5%2574,694
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden5.5%2023,666
Warminster Broadway5.5%2674,832
Salisbury Milford5.7%3436,024
Trowbridge Park5.7%2484,332
Westbury North5.7%3125,435
Warminster East5.8%3065,262
Royal Wootton Bassett North6.1%3305,432
Amesbury West6.1%3625,910
Trowbridge Adcroft6.2%3756,067
Chippenham Sheldon6.3%3385,393
Melksham South6.3%2874,575
Trowbridge Lambrok6.3%3425,407
Devizes North7.3%2954,027
Melksham Forest7.4%3945,296
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.3% to 33.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.3% in Tidworth North & West to 33.9% in Mere — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tidworth North & West4.3%3177,301
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South5%3587,108
Amesbury South6.3%3505,536
Amesbury East & Bulford9%6266,947
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.1%5115,597
Avon Valley10.1%6366,320
Salisbury Bemerton Heath11.4%5134,506
Melksham East12.1%6335,232
Calne North13.2%6554,947
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley13.9%9036,518
Westbury West13.9%8616,204
Chippenham Pewsham14.2%6984,923
Lyneham14.2%1,0657,488
Chippenham Hardenhuish15.5%7284,705
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads17.1%9275,421
Trowbridge Central17.1%9725,684
Purton17.2%1,1816,855
Corsham Pickwick17.3%9405,430
Calne Chilvester & Abberd17.5%1,0676,089
Chippenham Hardens & Central17.7%9095,149
Trowbridge Park18%7794,334
Chippenham Sheldon18.5%9985,393
Salisbury St Paul's18.6%1,0225,493
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden18.8%6893,667
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon18.8%8474,498
Trowbridge Drynham19.6%9284,730
Bowerhill19.7%8554,337
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village19.8%1,1645,882
Malmesbury20%1,1965,968
Westbury North20%1,0885,429
Trowbridge Grove20.1%1,0795,355
Hilperton20.3%9504,686
Warminster West20.4%9574,691
Salisbury Harnham East20.9%1,2305,881
Warminster North & Rural21%1,2065,743
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West21.4%1,1955,586
Devizes East21.5%1,3026,058
Ludgershall North & Rural21.6%1,1445,304
Laverstock21.6%1,2685,872
Calne Central21.6%1,1025,103
Durrington21.7%1,0204,703
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings21.8%1,0504,824
Trowbridge Lambrok22%1,1955,421
Holt22.7%1,1074,880
Royal Wootton Bassett East22.9%1,2165,313
Box & Colerne23%1,2545,443
Trowbridge Adcroft23.1%1,3996,069
Salisbury Milford23.1%1,3846,001
By Brook23.2%1,0704,616
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway23.3%1,1775,052
Westbury East23.4%1,1174,770
Corsham Without23.5%1,1604,935
Melksham Forest23.8%1,2615,289
The Lavingtons23.8%1,1254,718
Pewsey Vale West23.9%1,2165,083
Marlborough West24.2%1,5506,417
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold24.3%1,1674,805
Calne South24.4%9934,064
Till Valley24.5%1,2725,190
Kington24.6%1,3265,388
Calne Rural24.9%1,3265,326
Wilton25.2%1,1824,696
Sherston25.2%1,2925,121
Royal Wootton Bassett North25.6%1,3925,427
Amesbury West25.7%1,5185,910
Aldbourne & Ramsbury25.8%1,4945,784
Minety25.9%1,2734,922
Cricklade & Latton26.1%1,3145,037
Pewsey Vale East26.2%1,4325,468
Salisbury St Edmund's26.3%1,2274,674
Corsham Ladbrook26.3%1,5185,767
Bradford-on-Avon North26.3%1,4165,375
Marlborough East26.4%1,3805,236
Brinkworth26.4%1,2384,689
Warminster East26.8%1,4085,262
Devizes Rural West26.8%1,3024,863
Ethandune26.9%1,2564,662
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford26.9%1,4815,497
Devizes South27.1%1,3374,942
Melksham Without West & Rural27.1%1,2874,748
Alderbury & Whiteparish27.3%1,5375,639
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley28%1,3784,917
Downton & Ebble Valley28%1,3934,968
Chippenham Monkton28.1%7842,788
Pewsey28.2%1,3754,877
Southwick28.2%1,2244,336
Melksham South29.4%1,3464,580
Redlynch & Landford29.7%1,3784,641
Devizes North30.2%1,2154,026
Fovant & Chalke Valley30.4%1,3434,425
Warminster Broadway30.5%1,4764,833
Salisbury Harnham West30.7%1,1863,867
Nadder Valley31%1,4414,644
Bradford-on-Avon South31.1%1,5675,038
Winsley & Westwood31.1%1,5344,928
Tisbury31.2%1,3634,371
Wylye Valley32.4%1,5194,694
Mere33.9%1,5074,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8% in Chippenham Pewsham to 22.7% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chippenham Pewsham8%3334,155
Bradford-on-Avon North9.4%4084,348
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon9.5%3573,748
Amesbury South9.6%3914,069
Winsley & Westwood9.7%3984,119
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.8%4004,077
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South10.4%5174,948
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley10.6%5234,944
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley10.6%4484,212
Box & Colerne10.7%4694,392
Tidworth North & West10.8%5915,468
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings11%4383,983
By Brook11.1%4203,770
Alderbury & Whiteparish11.2%5344,764
Corsham Pickwick11.2%4804,271
Calne Rural11.3%5094,513
Royal Wootton Bassett East11.3%4974,395
Lyneham11.3%7276,420
Brinkworth11.4%4483,937
Minety11.4%4614,042
Amesbury East & Bulford11.4%5955,202
Calne South11.4%3963,461
Marlborough West11.6%5955,146
Avon Valley11.8%5724,863
Sherston11.8%5044,255
Fovant & Chalke Valley12.1%4483,713
Laverstock12.1%5604,640
Kington12.1%5434,499
Melksham East12.2%4884,001
Salisbury Harnham East12.4%5914,775
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads12.6%5624,478
Aldbourne & Ramsbury12.6%6024,775
Corsham Without12.6%5094,030
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford12.7%5804,571
Pewsey Vale West12.7%5434,269
Bowerhill12.7%4553,577
Malmesbury12.7%6164,832
Wylye Valley12.8%5194,050
Holt12.9%5103,963
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West13.1%6044,621
Bradford-on-Avon South13.1%5664,316
Nadder Valley13.2%5253,992
Purton13.3%7145,352
Warminster North & Rural13.3%6204,645
Pewsey Vale East13.4%6074,543
Redlynch & Landford13.4%5263,934
The Lavingtons13.5%5273,891
Salisbury St Edmund's13.6%5634,130
Downton & Ebble Valley13.8%5774,191
Chippenham Hardenhuish13.8%5203,764
Hilperton13.9%5283,808
Chippenham Hardens & Central14.1%6104,319
Pewsey14.1%5854,135
Devizes South14.5%6044,163
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden14.7%4433,021
Devizes Rural West14.8%6254,232
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway14.8%6234,213
Till Valley14.8%6414,330
Calne Central14.8%6224,189
Tisbury14.9%5593,752
Melksham Without West & Rural14.9%5933,967
Cricklade & Latton15%6354,243
Ethandune15%5903,923
Westbury East15.3%6174,028
Chippenham Monkton15.4%3662,373
Salisbury Harnham West15.8%5233,305
Calne North16%6113,829
Mere16%6103,801
Warminster West16.1%6203,854
Durrington16.1%6323,923
Westbury West16.2%7864,861
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold16.3%6453,954
Salisbury St Paul's16.4%7624,638
Wilton16.4%6423,907
Southwick16.6%5973,589
Trowbridge Drynham16.9%6593,902
Corsham Ladbrook17.1%8184,782
Devizes East17.2%8554,972
Salisbury Milford17.4%8855,081
Marlborough East17.5%7714,404
Ludgershall North & Rural17.6%7804,437
Warminster Broadway17.7%7394,177
Trowbridge Grove18.2%8174,495
Trowbridge Central18.2%8784,811
Salisbury Bemerton Heath18.3%6133,347
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village18.6%8874,775
Calne Chilvester & Abberd19.2%9274,824
Melksham South19.4%7623,932
Westbury North19.8%8824,444
Trowbridge Park19.9%6813,414
Warminster East20%9054,526
Trowbridge Lambrok20.1%9024,496
Chippenham Sheldon20.1%8734,351
Royal Wootton Bassett North20.6%9394,557
Devizes North20.9%7333,500
Trowbridge Adcroft21%1,0675,091
Amesbury West21.9%1,0985,013
Melksham Forest22.7%9904,355
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9% to 51.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.9% in Melksham Forest to 51.2% in Winsley & Westwood — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Melksham Forest19.9%8684,355
Royal Wootton Bassett North23.8%1,0844,557
Amesbury West23.8%1,1955,013
Tidworth North & West24%1,3105,468
Westbury West24%1,1684,861
Melksham South24.1%9473,932
Westbury North24.2%1,0774,444
Trowbridge Grove24.4%1,0954,495
Chippenham Sheldon24.5%1,0684,351
Calne Chilvester & Abberd25%1,2054,824
Trowbridge Park25%8543,414
Trowbridge Drynham25.4%9913,902
Warminster East25.5%1,1524,526
Trowbridge Lambrok25.5%1,1474,496
Devizes East25.6%1,2754,972
Salisbury Bemerton Heath25.7%8593,347
Trowbridge Adcroft25.7%1,3095,091
Durrington25.8%1,0123,923
Warminster West26.1%1,0073,854
Calne North26.6%1,0203,829
Melksham East26.9%1,0764,001
Warminster Broadway27.3%1,1404,177
Devizes North27.5%9613,500
Westbury East27.5%1,1064,028
Lyneham27.9%1,7896,420
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South28%1,3834,948
Bowerhill28.1%1,0043,577
Ludgershall North & Rural28.1%1,2494,437
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village28.5%1,3614,775
Amesbury East & Bulford28.9%1,5045,202
Avon Valley29%1,4104,863
Trowbridge Central29.4%1,4134,811
Calne Central29.4%1,2314,189
Southwick29.6%1,0643,589
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold30.2%1,1943,954
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway30.8%1,2984,213
Hilperton31.5%1,1983,808
Warminster North & Rural32.2%1,4984,645
Mere32.4%1,2303,801
Amesbury South33%1,3414,069
Devizes South33.6%1,3994,163
Purton33.7%1,8035,352
Corsham Ladbrook34%1,6254,782
Marlborough East34%1,4984,404
Devizes Rural West34.4%1,4564,232
Melksham Without West & Rural34.5%1,3703,967
Chippenham Pewsham34.7%1,4424,155
Chippenham Hardenhuish34.9%1,3123,764
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West34.9%1,6124,621
Calne South34.9%1,2083,461
Salisbury Milford34.9%1,7745,081
Wilton34.9%1,3653,907
Trowbridge Paxcroft35.1%1,4324,077
Ethandune35.2%1,3803,923
Cricklade & Latton35.2%1,4944,243
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings35.3%1,4073,983
Salisbury St Paul's35.4%1,6434,638
Chippenham Hardens & Central35.7%1,5424,319
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden35.9%1,0863,021
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads36.2%1,6194,478
The Lavingtons36.4%1,4173,891
Till Valley36.7%1,5884,330
Salisbury Harnham West37%1,2223,305
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon37.2%1,3943,748
Royal Wootton Bassett East37.5%1,6474,395
Pewsey37.5%1,5504,135
Chippenham Monkton38.3%9102,373
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley38.4%1,8974,944
Nadder Valley38.4%1,5333,992
Calne Rural38.8%1,7524,513
Corsham Without38.8%1,5654,030
Wylye Valley39.2%1,5874,050
Tisbury39.8%1,4933,752
Laverstock40%1,8564,640
Pewsey Vale West40.7%1,7374,269
Holt41%1,6253,963
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley41%1,7284,212
Fovant & Chalke Valley41.4%1,5363,713
Pewsey Vale East41.5%1,8874,543
Redlynch & Landford41.6%1,6353,934
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford41.6%1,9034,571
Corsham Pickwick41.7%1,7804,271
Downton & Ebble Valley41.8%1,7514,191
Malmesbury41.8%2,0214,832
Salisbury Harnham East42.2%2,0144,775
Aldbourne & Ramsbury42.6%2,0324,775
Marlborough West42.6%2,1925,146
Alderbury & Whiteparish42.8%2,0374,764
Brinkworth43%1,6933,937
Kington43.3%1,9464,499
Sherston44.6%1,8974,255
Minety45%1,8194,042
By Brook45%1,6983,770
Salisbury St Edmund's45.2%1,8664,130
Box & Colerne46.9%2,0614,392
Bradford-on-Avon South47.5%2,0514,316
Bradford-on-Avon North50.7%2,2034,348
Winsley & Westwood51.2%2,1074,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.7% to 23.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.7% in By Brook to 23.5% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
By Brook7.7%1441,873
Brinkworth8.3%1571,894
Kington8.6%1822,107
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon8.6%1641,897
Pewsey Vale East8.7%2022,325
Sherston8.9%1962,200
Box & Colerne8.9%1932,160
Redlynch & Landford9%1701,880
Amesbury East & Bulford9.5%2162,277
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley9.5%1992,088
Chippenham Pewsham9.7%2102,173
Calne Rural9.7%2112,171
Royal Wootton Bassett East9.8%2132,179
Aldbourne & Ramsbury9.8%2382,432
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.9%2032,045
Calne South10%1821,825
Winsley & Westwood10%2112,111
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings10%2112,103
Melksham East10.1%2082,065
Minety10.1%2052,034
Alderbury & Whiteparish10.2%2422,372
Pewsey Vale West10.2%2212,160
Tidworth North & West10.3%2312,245
Wylye Valley10.3%2142,074
Avon Valley10.4%2182,097
Amesbury South10.5%2142,032
Lyneham10.6%2382,245
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South10.6%2322,187
Marlborough West10.7%2632,452
Corsham Without10.8%2212,045
Downton & Ebble Valley10.9%2372,165
Laverstock11%2632,381
Bradford-on-Avon North11.1%2552,307
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads11.1%2432,190
Chippenham Monkton11.3%1471,300
Corsham Pickwick11.4%2562,246
Fovant & Chalke Valley11.5%2221,928
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford11.7%2672,289
Holt11.7%2412,064
The Lavingtons11.7%2241,911
Cricklade & Latton11.9%2612,195
Purton12%3202,662
Nadder Valley12%2482,061
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley12.4%3112,509
Warminster North & Rural12.5%3032,423
Pewsey12.6%2842,259
Melksham Without West & Rural12.6%2592,048
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway12.7%2762,178
Bowerhill12.8%2251,761
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold12.8%2572,001
Tisbury12.9%2592,013
Westbury East12.9%2752,130
Till Valley12.9%2862,210
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West13%3132,412
Devizes Rural West13.1%2531,933
Chippenham Hardenhuish13.1%2421,843
Salisbury Harnham East13.2%3362,539
Southwick13.4%2471,848
Warminster Broadway13.4%2912,169
Malmesbury13.4%3452,570
Hilperton13.8%2611,888
Devizes South13.9%3032,183
Salisbury St Paul's13.9%3642,610
Durrington13.9%2781,993
Ethandune14%2771,984
Marlborough East14.4%3342,316
Bradford-on-Avon South14.7%3632,469
Salisbury St Edmund's15.1%3842,539
Mere15.4%3152,045
Calne Central15.7%3702,358
Salisbury Harnham West15.7%2761,757
Calne North15.8%3131,978
Trowbridge Drynham15.9%3272,063
Salisbury Milford16%4292,680
Ludgershall North & Rural16%3752,339
Devizes East16%4242,642
Wilton16.3%3602,210
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden16.4%2671,628
Warminster West16.6%3372,028
Corsham Ladbrook17.6%4672,660
Melksham South17.7%3792,144
Trowbridge Grove17.8%4182,353
Chippenham Hardens & Central18%4442,469
Westbury North18.1%4422,448
Amesbury West18.1%4772,637
Salisbury Bemerton Heath18.5%3241,756
Calne Chilvester & Abberd18.5%4562,460
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village18.7%4662,487
Warminster East18.8%4602,447
Westbury West19%4542,393
Trowbridge Central19.2%5232,729
Trowbridge Adcroft19.4%5512,834
Royal Wootton Bassett North19.9%4762,397
Trowbridge Park20.3%3601,774
Trowbridge Lambrok20.9%4592,191
Chippenham Sheldon22.9%5352,336
Devizes North23.2%5172,229
Melksham Forest23.5%5452,323
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.2% to 36.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.2% in Chippenham Pewsham to 36.6% in Devizes North — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chippenham Pewsham3.2%702,184
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon3.8%721,899
Royal Wootton Bassett East4%882,180
Westbury East4.1%882,132
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley4.5%952,089
Redlynch & Landford5.2%981,879
Brinkworth5.3%1011,896
Southwick6.4%1171,840
Box & Colerne6.8%1462,159
Calne South6.9%1271,835
By Brook7%1311,872
Alderbury & Whiteparish7%1672,372
Sherston7%1552,199
Calne Rural7.1%1552,168
Minety7.7%1572,036
Lyneham7.7%1742,246
Kington7.8%1642,109
Winsley & Westwood8%1692,113
Chippenham Monkton8.3%1081,300
Trowbridge Drynham8.9%1842,063
Melksham Without West & Rural9.4%1932,046
Fovant & Chalke Valley9.4%1821,927
Downton & Ebble Valley9.6%2082,166
Ethandune9.8%1941,975
Wylye Valley10.3%2132,072
Warminster Broadway10.6%2312,170
Warminster North & Rural10.7%2602,423
Cricklade & Latton10.8%2382,195
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads10.9%2392,191
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West10.9%2632,411
Pewsey Vale West10.9%2362,160
Trowbridge Grove11%2592,349
Amesbury East & Bulford11.1%2522,277
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold11.2%2242,003
Nadder Valley11.2%2312,061
Bowerhill11.2%1981,764
Bradford-on-Avon North11.5%2652,308
Salisbury St Paul's11.5%3002,606
Marlborough West11.8%2892,453
Melksham East11.9%2452,066
Purton12.2%3252,663
Corsham Pickwick12.2%2752,246
Avon Valley12.3%2572,097
Holt12.6%2602,065
Melksham South12.6%2712,145
Hilperton13%2451,891
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford13.3%3042,292
Till Valley13.4%2962,210
Aldbourne & Ramsbury13.6%3302,432
Trowbridge Central13.6%3712,730
Laverstock13.7%3272,380
The Lavingtons13.9%2651,913
Corsham Without14.2%2912,047
Durrington14.3%2861,994
Westbury North14.4%3522,448
Salisbury St Edmund's14.5%3672,539
Trowbridge Paxcroft14.6%2982,045
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings14.6%3072,103
Devizes Rural West14.7%2851,934
Pewsey Vale East14.7%3432,326
Devizes South15.1%3292,184
Warminster West15.6%3152,025
Chippenham Hardens & Central16.1%3972,469
Mere16.1%3302,047
Malmesbury16.5%4252,570
Tisbury16.7%3372,014
Calne Central17.1%4042,358
Bradford-on-Avon South17.1%4232,467
Wilton17.4%3852,211
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South17.4%3812,187
Warminster East17.4%4272,448
Salisbury Harnham West17.8%3131,757
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway18%3942,183
Pewsey18.1%4082,259
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley18.2%4572,508
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden18.4%2991,627
Calne North18.5%3671,980
Devizes East18.7%4932,640
Salisbury Milford18.8%5082,695
Tidworth North & West19.3%4342,245
Royal Wootton Bassett North19.4%4652,397
Amesbury South19.6%3972,030
Trowbridge Adcroft19.7%5582,834
Salisbury Harnham East20%5082,534
Chippenham Hardenhuish20.1%3701,842
Corsham Ladbrook21.2%5642,660
Ludgershall North & Rural21.6%5052,337
Trowbridge Lambrok22.8%4982,187
Trowbridge Park22.9%4051,771
Amesbury West22.9%6052,637
Calne Chilvester & Abberd23.4%5792,470
Marlborough East24.5%5672,316
Westbury West24.7%5922,392
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village25.9%6452,486
Melksham Forest27%6272,324
Chippenham Sheldon32.9%7682,337
Salisbury Bemerton Heath33.2%5841,757
Devizes North36.6%8152,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →