Skip to content
Salisbury Counts — Salisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

All statistics

Wiltshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Salisbury compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

526,392

Mid-2025 · Wiltshire local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wiltshire · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 26.6% in Wiltshire and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Wiltshire; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

WiltshireEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 415,836 to 526,392 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,391 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wiltshire: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996415,836
1997418,840
1998422,136
1999425,242
2000428,251
2001433,508
2002438,386
2003442,633
2004445,632
2005448,670
2006453,041
2007458,840
2008464,007
2009466,711
2010470,199
2011474,319
2012476,806
2013479,505
2014484,344
2015488,377
2016492,706
2017497,177
2018498,703
2019502,985
2020507,047
2021513,240
2022515,957
2023519,941
2024524,001
2025526,392
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Southampton: full comparison data

Southampton local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Southampton local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996212,924
1997213,689
1998215,530
1999216,057
2000217,273
2001219,539
2002220,459
2003221,989
2004223,589
2005226,655
2006226,698
2007227,223
2008228,447
2009230,017
2010233,085
2011235,870
2012238,097
2013239,484
2014241,230
2015244,666
2016248,662
2017250,492
2018250,803
2019249,428
2020248,679
2021247,672
2022252,949
2023258,617
2024260,604
2025259,230
Southampton source →
Winchester: full comparison data

Winchester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996103,778
1997105,207
1998106,878
1999107,307
2000107,390
2001107,264
2002107,844
2003108,515
2004109,179
2005109,947
2006110,628
2007111,820
2008113,267
2009114,505
2010115,789
2011116,820
2012117,789
2013118,736
2014119,937
2015121,440
2016122,844
2017123,771
2018123,877
2019124,407
2020125,754
2021127,921
2022130,537
2023133,284
2024135,444
2025136,856
Winchester source →
Bath: full comparison data

Bath and North East Somerset local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Bath and North East Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996163,586
1997164,738
1998165,962
1999167,061
2000168,490
2001169,158
2002169,819
2003170,361
2004170,585
2005171,274
2006171,204
2007172,635
2008173,565
2009173,360
2010174,267
2011175,538
2012176,598
2013178,743
2014180,065
2015182,561
2016185,507
2017186,894
2018189,489
2019190,176
2020191,974
2021192,419
2022195,748
2023198,945
2024200,539
2025200,898
Bath source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area259,230Area size, not a performance measure
WinchesterWinchester local authority area136,856Area size, not a performance measure
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area200,898Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£329,000

July 2026 · Wiltshire local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wiltshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 399.9% in Wiltshire and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Wiltshire; Whole of England.

Actual values

WiltshireEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £329,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wiltshire: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,798
February 199564,578
March 199564,350
April 199563,479
May 199563,850
June 199563,642
July 199564,334
August 199564,218
September 199564,242
October 199563,945
November 199563,310
December 199563,409
January 199662,703
February 199662,215
March 199661,454
April 199662,485
May 199663,790
June 199664,578
July 199664,817
August 199665,767
September 199666,502
October 199666,813
November 199666,782
December 199667,869
January 199768,891
February 199769,045
March 199769,253
April 199769,256
May 199769,688
June 199770,342
July 199771,118
August 199772,852
September 199773,622
October 199773,942
November 199774,912
December 199775,485
January 199876,082
February 199876,002
March 199876,218
April 199878,303
May 199879,240
June 199880,534
July 199881,411
August 199882,858
September 199884,224
October 199883,268
November 199883,657
December 199882,548
January 199983,969
February 199984,028
March 199985,938
April 199986,344
May 199987,471
June 199988,722
July 199990,252
August 199992,640
September 199994,311
October 199995,978
November 199996,502
December 199997,958
January 2000100,603
February 2000101,817
March 2000103,605
April 2000104,063
May 2000106,395
June 2000107,871
July 2000109,648
August 2000111,644
September 2000112,341
October 2000112,983
November 2000112,317
December 2000112,923
January 2001112,929
February 2001112,881
March 2001113,417
April 2001115,809
May 2001117,901
June 2001120,035
July 2001121,079
August 2001124,281
September 2001125,881
October 2001126,958
November 2001127,125
December 2001127,215
January 2002128,014
February 2002128,602
March 2002130,126
April 2002133,152
May 2002135,219
June 2002139,837
July 2002143,319
August 2002148,764
September 2002149,954
October 2002151,280
November 2002151,402
December 2002154,115
January 2003157,040
February 2003159,087
March 2003161,141
April 2003161,123
May 2003163,235
June 2003163,846
July 2003165,530
August 2003166,841
September 2003169,733
October 2003171,692
November 2003171,774
December 2003170,863
January 2004171,795
February 2004173,058
March 2004175,315
April 2004177,287
May 2004179,641
June 2004182,660
July 2004186,316
August 2004190,023
September 2004192,566
October 2004194,586
November 2004196,076
December 2004194,457
January 2005191,666
February 2005189,300
March 2005187,819
April 2005187,997
May 2005188,228
June 2005190,673
July 2005191,783
August 2005193,212
September 2005193,887
October 2005194,481
November 2005194,419
December 2005194,535
January 2006195,435
February 2006194,934
March 2006195,680
April 2006196,689
May 2006198,832
June 2006201,734
July 2006204,192
August 2006208,533
September 2006208,409
October 2006210,641
November 2006209,319
December 2006211,537
January 2007212,011
February 2007212,713
March 2007213,376
April 2007213,275
May 2007215,747
June 2007217,621
July 2007220,152
August 2007224,178
September 2007225,427
October 2007225,125
November 2007223,832
December 2007222,533
January 2008221,468
February 2008217,691
March 2008215,654
April 2008215,422
May 2008216,023
June 2008215,121
July 2008213,576
August 2008210,339
September 2008210,740
October 2008204,478
November 2008200,219
December 2008193,496
January 2009192,057
February 2009188,534
March 2009187,018
April 2009184,443
May 2009185,370
June 2009185,439
July 2009187,712
August 2009190,660
September 2009194,378
October 2009196,018
November 2009199,355
December 2009199,485
January 2010205,328
February 2010203,870
March 2010204,210
April 2010203,060
May 2010205,260
June 2010206,978
July 2010206,172
August 2010206,586
September 2010210,545
October 2010210,516
November 2010210,236
December 2010206,402
January 2011209,391
February 2011207,999
March 2011206,615
April 2011202,022
May 2011201,328
June 2011202,253
July 2011204,296
August 2011207,591
September 2011207,908
October 2011207,981
November 2011206,498
December 2011204,828
January 2012204,529
February 2012204,958
March 2012206,192
April 2012207,650
May 2012206,434
June 2012207,348
July 2012205,230
August 2012208,821
September 2012209,705
October 2012210,782
November 2012207,880
December 2012205,665
January 2013203,629
February 2013202,344
March 2013204,152
April 2013208,041
May 2013208,206
June 2013207,140
July 2013204,346
August 2013207,562
September 2013212,025
October 2013215,170
November 2013214,669
December 2013213,056
January 2014212,213
February 2014210,871
March 2014210,600
April 2014211,138
May 2014212,905
June 2014213,072
July 2014215,346
August 2014220,144
September 2014225,394
October 2014226,070
November 2014225,343
December 2014222,583
January 2015223,787
February 2015222,658
March 2015224,082
April 2015224,086
May 2015226,390
June 2015228,684
July 2015231,836
August 2015236,388
September 2015240,183
October 2015240,902
November 2015241,144
December 2015241,747
January 2016243,173
February 2016245,197
March 2016247,474
April 2016249,571
May 2016249,497
June 2016249,488
July 2016252,813
August 2016256,576
September 2016259,659
October 2016257,183
November 2016254,741
December 2016253,546
January 2017257,806
February 2017260,252
March 2017259,233
April 2017258,222
May 2017257,748
June 2017264,771
July 2017268,565
August 2017273,809
September 2017271,942
October 2017272,272
November 2017270,726
December 2017269,938
January 2018270,295
February 2018269,826
March 2018271,329
April 2018271,806
May 2018273,696
June 2018274,512
July 2018274,105
August 2018276,226
September 2018276,510
October 2018278,731
November 2018276,599
December 2018278,494
January 2019275,782
February 2019273,715
March 2019270,381
April 2019268,070
May 2019267,397
June 2019266,671
July 2019269,172
August 2019271,677
September 2019274,142
October 2019274,214
November 2019272,454
December 2019270,201
January 2020268,257
February 2020267,739
March 2020267,763
April 2020270,371
May 2020271,402
June 2020273,066
July 2020273,203
August 2020274,372
September 2020277,893
October 2020279,693
November 2020284,943
December 2020286,661
January 2021288,596
February 2021286,364
March 2021285,517
April 2021283,942
May 2021284,616
June 2021289,202
July 2021286,634
August 2021288,577
September 2021288,931
October 2021297,743
November 2021301,644
December 2021302,932
January 2022303,850
February 2022306,447
March 2022308,273
April 2022311,169
May 2022313,965
June 2022315,912
July 2022320,792
August 2022326,960
September 2022331,226
October 2022332,852
November 2022328,320
December 2022326,278
January 2023329,017
February 2023327,814
March 2023326,389
April 2023321,776
May 2023321,118
June 2023321,019
July 2023318,690
August 2023323,122
September 2023324,739
October 2023325,684
November 2023320,281
December 2023316,658
January 2024315,232
February 2024315,144
March 2024314,678
April 2024312,751
May 2024312,011
June 2024314,106
July 2024316,897
August 2024322,425
September 2024325,012
October 2024327,561
November 2024323,467
December 2024321,660
January 2025320,460
February 2025323,279
March 2025324,817
April 2025323,088
May 2025322,329
June 2025320,121
July 2025320,437
August 2025323,341
September 2025324,786
October 2025326,103
November 2025326,239
December 2025330,058
January 2026328,177
February 2026326,964
March 2026323,144
April 2026326,673
May 2026326,816
June 2026329,852
July 2026328,746
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Southampton: full comparison data

Southampton local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Southampton local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,144
February 199543,052
March 199543,036
April 199543,399
May 199543,969
June 199544,012
July 199544,762
August 199544,953
September 199545,184
October 199544,146
November 199543,307
December 199543,495
January 199643,015
February 199642,578
March 199642,459
April 199643,258
May 199644,188
June 199644,566
July 199644,991
August 199645,687
September 199645,741
October 199645,815
November 199645,689
December 199645,993
January 199745,626
February 199746,430
March 199746,728
April 199747,402
May 199747,383
June 199748,393
July 199749,316
August 199750,722
September 199750,851
October 199751,522
November 199751,061
December 199750,773
January 199851,461
February 199851,757
March 199852,459
April 199853,759
May 199854,950
June 199856,041
July 199855,769
August 199855,391
September 199855,418
October 199855,380
November 199856,361
December 199857,232
January 199957,765
February 199957,611
March 199957,944
April 199957,728
May 199959,010
June 199959,348
July 199960,173
August 199961,092
September 199962,510
October 199963,906
November 199965,095
December 199966,773
January 200067,762
February 200068,800
March 200068,585
April 200071,138
May 200071,770
June 200074,538
July 200075,717
August 200078,171
September 200079,656
October 200078,563
November 200077,422
December 200077,868
January 200179,127
February 200180,991
March 200179,858
April 200181,483
May 200181,585
June 200184,377
July 200185,222
August 200187,481
September 200187,313
October 200189,700
November 200191,061
December 200192,127
January 200293,304
February 200293,166
March 200294,977
April 200294,418
May 200297,879
June 200299,825
July 2002104,605
August 2002105,687
September 2002110,395
October 2002111,635
November 2002114,769
December 2002115,674
January 2003119,166
February 2003120,498
March 2003121,893
April 2003122,452
May 2003123,494
June 2003126,613
July 2003127,692
August 2003129,874
September 2003128,980
October 2003128,921
November 2003128,330
December 2003129,872
January 2004131,338
February 2004133,860
March 2004134,925
April 2004134,855
May 2004136,633
June 2004136,454
July 2004138,237
August 2004139,034
September 2004142,535
October 2004144,053
November 2004144,778
December 2004143,667
January 2005142,034
February 2005141,772
March 2005141,263
April 2005143,227
May 2005142,631
June 2005142,886
July 2005143,151
August 2005144,924
September 2005144,847
October 2005142,816
November 2005142,759
December 2005142,421
January 2006144,355
February 2006141,891
March 2006143,587
April 2006144,057
May 2006145,397
June 2006146,037
July 2006146,125
August 2006147,077
September 2006147,770
October 2006147,819
November 2006149,080
December 2006149,556
January 2007151,923
February 2007152,729
March 2007150,738
April 2007152,206
May 2007152,611
June 2007156,582
July 2007157,366
August 2007160,036
September 2007162,987
October 2007163,007
November 2007163,196
December 2007160,367
January 2008160,825
February 2008159,028
March 2008158,258
April 2008156,572
May 2008156,188
June 2008155,497
July 2008155,141
August 2008154,359
September 2008153,534
October 2008148,185
November 2008142,850
December 2008137,968
January 2009133,055
February 2009131,989
March 2009130,199
April 2009132,135
May 2009131,583
June 2009132,256
July 2009134,852
August 2009138,109
September 2009140,483
October 2009143,439
November 2009145,102
December 2009147,184
January 2010148,304
February 2010149,187
March 2010151,916
April 2010152,702
May 2010153,868
June 2010152,136
July 2010150,114
August 2010148,638
September 2010148,820
October 2010151,162
November 2010150,584
December 2010151,664
January 2011150,864
February 2011149,472
March 2011147,025
April 2011146,576
May 2011147,189
June 2011148,230
July 2011145,870
August 2011148,008
September 2011147,325
October 2011147,286
November 2011145,703
December 2011146,121
January 2012146,444
February 2012145,989
March 2012145,590
April 2012146,936
May 2012148,678
June 2012149,740
July 2012150,705
August 2012149,903
September 2012151,264
October 2012150,469
November 2012148,875
December 2012145,068
January 2013144,073
February 2013144,790
March 2013146,058
April 2013147,700
May 2013147,991
June 2013148,614
July 2013148,201
August 2013149,240
September 2013148,732
October 2013148,593
November 2013149,891
December 2013152,619
January 2014153,517
February 2014153,846
March 2014153,756
April 2014155,506
May 2014157,112
June 2014158,222
July 2014161,562
August 2014163,761
September 2014167,928
October 2014167,736
November 2014167,512
December 2014167,291
January 2015168,268
February 2015169,526
March 2015169,046
April 2015169,268
May 2015168,615
June 2015169,604
July 2015171,497
August 2015173,792
September 2015175,036
October 2015176,696
November 2015180,336
December 2015182,341
January 2016182,480
February 2016179,953
March 2016180,328
April 2016183,453
May 2016187,822
June 2016191,200
July 2016192,057
August 2016192,584
September 2016191,545
October 2016192,338
November 2016192,334
December 2016194,166
January 2017192,402
February 2017192,964
March 2017192,303
April 2017194,703
May 2017194,585
June 2017197,579
July 2017198,865
August 2017202,894
September 2017203,090
October 2017204,539
November 2017202,678
December 2017201,834
January 2018202,223
February 2018202,122
March 2018202,051
April 2018200,546
May 2018201,217
June 2018201,815
July 2018202,819
August 2018203,943
September 2018204,906
October 2018204,500
November 2018204,583
December 2018204,965
January 2019205,860
February 2019202,981
March 2019201,153
April 2019199,833
May 2019199,774
June 2019197,986
July 2019198,654
August 2019200,517
September 2019203,477
October 2019202,498
November 2019201,361
December 2019201,201
January 2020201,081
February 2020200,484
March 2020200,518
April 2020202,904
May 2020204,867
June 2020206,824
July 2020205,712
August 2020205,194
September 2020204,543
October 2020204,267
November 2020204,728
December 2020205,342
January 2021206,382
February 2021208,640
March 2021209,750
April 2021211,683
May 2021211,430
June 2021213,014
July 2021214,246
August 2021216,318
September 2021218,988
October 2021220,899
November 2021224,710
December 2021226,305
January 2022226,857
February 2022227,189
March 2022227,345
April 2022229,931
May 2022230,873
June 2022232,364
July 2022234,887
August 2022238,397
September 2022241,189
October 2022242,451
November 2022243,737
December 2022244,681
January 2023245,015
February 2023242,489
March 2023239,758
April 2023236,097
May 2023236,430
June 2023237,638
July 2023239,315
August 2023237,564
September 2023236,875
October 2023236,177
November 2023235,499
December 2023229,104
January 2024226,489
February 2024225,272
March 2024229,196
April 2024230,669
May 2024233,006
June 2024233,162
July 2024233,817
August 2024234,569
September 2024234,666
October 2024235,630
November 2024237,893
December 2024241,250
January 2025241,104
February 2025236,963
March 2025234,744
April 2025237,190
May 2025237,436
June 2025235,083
July 2025230,454
August 2025234,032
September 2025233,785
October 2025234,217
November 2025231,723
December 2025233,366
January 2026232,239
February 2026232,566
March 2026232,775
April 2026234,522
May 2026234,687
June 2026235,763
July 2026235,977
Southampton source →
Winchester: full comparison data

Winchester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,523
February 199584,002
March 199583,416
April 199579,846
May 199580,962
June 199580,593
July 199582,458
August 199580,381
September 199581,977
October 199585,817
November 199586,958
December 199584,699
January 199684,006
February 199687,080
March 199686,872
April 199682,266
May 199680,339
June 199683,331
July 199686,432
August 199688,416
September 199687,381
October 199689,471
November 199689,491
December 199691,589
January 199792,785
February 199794,656
March 199794,993
April 199794,290
May 199794,609
June 199797,590
July 199798,782
August 1997101,160
September 1997101,981
October 1997104,973
November 1997108,174
December 1997108,838
January 1998112,196
February 1998112,857
March 1998113,346
April 1998112,867
May 1998112,398
June 1998113,457
July 1998114,505
August 1998114,410
September 1998116,025
October 1998114,666
November 1998114,558
December 1998117,629
January 1999122,358
February 1999126,019
March 1999123,017
April 1999117,925
May 1999117,323
June 1999121,978
July 1999126,628
August 1999128,901
September 1999128,461
October 1999128,993
November 1999130,828
December 1999136,618
January 2000139,278
February 2000140,622
March 2000142,834
April 2000146,325
May 2000149,321
June 2000150,915
July 2000152,552
August 2000157,200
September 2000156,672
October 2000161,590
November 2000162,760
December 2000164,343
January 2001161,390
February 2001157,814
March 2001157,877
April 2001159,498
May 2001160,184
June 2001162,215
July 2001169,075
August 2001173,098
September 2001180,549
October 2001179,617
November 2001184,996
December 2001184,696
January 2002184,237
February 2002182,170
March 2002181,845
April 2002190,354
May 2002196,434
June 2002201,845
July 2002201,586
August 2002204,547
September 2002211,840
October 2002218,704
November 2002221,158
December 2002226,151
January 2003230,739
February 2003236,216
March 2003233,340
April 2003233,423
May 2003236,770
June 2003235,706
July 2003235,726
August 2003232,610
September 2003235,940
October 2003237,018
November 2003236,856
December 2003233,432
January 2004238,756
February 2004240,669
March 2004243,951
April 2004238,415
May 2004240,040
June 2004250,422
July 2004252,303
August 2004254,490
September 2004251,098
October 2004257,312
November 2004258,488
December 2004256,151
January 2005247,596
February 2005247,078
March 2005243,816
April 2005251,270
May 2005258,223
June 2005263,732
July 2005267,583
August 2005268,827
September 2005273,501
October 2005271,311
November 2005263,456
December 2005264,661
January 2006266,476
February 2006272,599
March 2006273,079
April 2006266,360
May 2006265,867
June 2006265,088
July 2006274,807
August 2006279,058
September 2006282,306
October 2006279,579
November 2006278,729
December 2006277,394
January 2007283,209
February 2007285,521
March 2007287,227
April 2007287,651
May 2007289,867
June 2007293,307
July 2007299,092
August 2007303,313
September 2007316,102
October 2007321,504
November 2007331,572
December 2007321,886
January 2008320,447
February 2008307,668
March 2008304,891
April 2008294,972
May 2008300,402
June 2008300,739
July 2008304,882
August 2008298,052
September 2008291,936
October 2008283,388
November 2008273,545
December 2008262,085
January 2009251,801
February 2009243,882
March 2009245,531
April 2009249,849
May 2009254,594
June 2009263,911
July 2009269,015
August 2009273,320
September 2009275,152
October 2009271,048
November 2009281,964
December 2009281,724
January 2010294,278
February 2010288,507
March 2010289,613
April 2010293,990
May 2010300,188
June 2010301,577
July 2010297,383
August 2010296,129
September 2010295,176
October 2010294,749
November 2010299,476
December 2010300,481
January 2011300,963
February 2011290,510
March 2011290,869
April 2011294,995
May 2011306,852
June 2011308,758
July 2011304,323
August 2011301,299
September 2011304,798
October 2011303,578
November 2011300,810
December 2011296,096
January 2012302,924
February 2012305,776
March 2012305,923
April 2012309,013
May 2012310,080
June 2012314,816
July 2012303,416
August 2012303,775
September 2012309,263
October 2012314,699
November 2012305,552
December 2012303,369
January 2013307,171
February 2013317,485
March 2013309,535
April 2013306,519
May 2013308,161
June 2013317,025
July 2013324,743
August 2013327,061
September 2013323,317
October 2013315,220
November 2013310,998
December 2013317,025
January 2014329,082
February 2014339,891
March 2014340,292
April 2014336,545
May 2014336,768
June 2014348,267
July 2014350,765
August 2014357,670
September 2014359,333
October 2014366,721
November 2014365,692
December 2014364,529
January 2015366,999
February 2015364,727
March 2015364,086
April 2015362,820
May 2015368,068
June 2015377,289
July 2015383,839
August 2015383,546
September 2015380,628
October 2015379,640
November 2015387,198
December 2015387,901
January 2016390,601
February 2016398,485
March 2016403,178
April 2016399,918
May 2016390,096
June 2016387,666
July 2016392,174
August 2016399,700
September 2016402,206
October 2016403,374
November 2016405,382
December 2016405,401
January 2017415,329
February 2017411,382
March 2017414,973
April 2017416,941
May 2017425,480
June 2017428,762
July 2017432,778
August 2017434,084
September 2017432,616
October 2017426,153
November 2017418,584
December 2017416,934
January 2018416,137
February 2018425,084
March 2018435,125
April 2018431,741
May 2018420,296
June 2018416,040
July 2018428,198
August 2018434,060
September 2018442,597
October 2018431,130
November 2018428,962
December 2018413,968
January 2019410,313
February 2019409,006
March 2019415,772
April 2019416,261
May 2019419,916
June 2019413,694
July 2019416,979
August 2019420,040
September 2019432,031
October 2019428,024
November 2019423,040
December 2019416,945
January 2020416,664
February 2020417,352
March 2020425,176
April 2020427,605
May 2020423,101
June 2020410,775
July 2020417,623
August 2020431,413
September 2020434,325
October 2020437,419
November 2020442,132
December 2020448,403
January 2021445,630
February 2021429,153
March 2021426,279
April 2021421,110
May 2021425,998
June 2021434,183
July 2021440,418
August 2021446,199
September 2021444,485
October 2021438,961
November 2021446,025
December 2021445,031
January 2022461,594
February 2022461,502
March 2022462,607
April 2022463,883
May 2022465,861
June 2022475,978
July 2022482,642
August 2022493,584
September 2022492,231
October 2022493,282
November 2022482,135
December 2022485,412
January 2023480,156
February 2023484,236
March 2023485,589
April 2023482,595
May 2023485,274
June 2023472,933
July 2023477,940
August 2023471,847
September 2023473,126
October 2023468,420
November 2023469,339
December 2023473,639
January 2024472,199
February 2024467,621
March 2024470,088
April 2024478,495
May 2024478,821
June 2024476,030
July 2024467,370
August 2024474,949
September 2024476,434
October 2024484,842
November 2024479,481
December 2024476,677
January 2025466,893
February 2025466,582
March 2025467,189
April 2025467,170
May 2025462,099
June 2025450,396
July 2025453,506
August 2025453,159
September 2025457,251
October 2025452,858
November 2025460,322
December 2025462,935
January 2026463,713
February 2026460,771
March 2026468,420
April 2026470,682
May 2026476,328
June 2026467,735
July 2026463,025
Winchester source →
Bath: full comparison data

Bath and North East Somerset local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Bath and North East Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,789
February 199561,357
March 199560,884
April 199560,131
May 199562,289
June 199564,046
July 199564,326
August 199563,241
September 199562,292
October 199561,201
November 199560,465
December 199559,969
January 199660,720
February 199660,620
March 199662,032
April 199662,293
May 199663,161
June 199662,473
July 199663,601
August 199664,713
September 199665,406
October 199664,810
November 199664,235
December 199663,558
January 199763,872
February 199764,298
March 199765,229
April 199767,117
May 199768,445
June 199768,409
July 199768,071
August 199768,848
September 199771,849
October 199772,238
November 199772,405
December 199770,298
January 199871,338
February 199871,151
March 199872,820
April 199873,299
May 199874,574
June 199875,061
July 199876,580
August 199878,391
September 199879,349
October 199876,992
November 199876,973
December 199876,395
January 199978,312
February 199978,042
March 199978,281
April 199980,057
May 199980,426
June 199982,664
July 199984,525
August 199986,914
September 199990,879
October 199991,506
November 199993,087
December 199993,362
January 200097,825
February 200099,237
March 2000101,062
April 2000102,091
May 2000106,546
June 2000107,311
July 2000107,874
August 2000107,860
September 2000111,760
October 2000113,964
November 2000117,839
December 2000117,285
January 2001115,689
February 2001112,104
March 2001112,203
April 2001114,147
May 2001119,062
June 2001123,424
July 2001127,359
August 2001128,477
September 2001130,267
October 2001129,997
November 2001131,212
December 2001130,074
January 2002129,969
February 2002130,026
March 2002131,380
April 2002134,544
May 2002136,900
June 2002141,065
July 2002145,600
August 2002149,372
September 2002150,894
October 2002154,109
November 2002155,573
December 2002160,406
January 2003162,108
February 2003163,657
March 2003164,205
April 2003165,135
May 2003169,167
June 2003173,515
July 2003176,467
August 2003178,265
September 2003177,520
October 2003177,811
November 2003175,995
December 2003176,345
January 2004177,258
February 2004179,783
March 2004182,974
April 2004185,023
May 2004188,553
June 2004193,284
July 2004196,015
August 2004198,332
September 2004197,736
October 2004198,735
November 2004199,764
December 2004201,143
January 2005203,442
February 2005201,892
March 2005198,248
April 2005196,012
May 2005195,491
June 2005198,593
July 2005201,008
August 2005205,244
September 2005206,467
October 2005208,391
November 2005209,804
December 2005208,787
January 2006205,965
February 2006201,239
March 2006201,927
April 2006201,836
May 2006206,539
June 2006208,049
July 2006209,530
August 2006211,411
September 2006216,130
October 2006220,189
November 2006223,502
December 2006223,956
January 2007225,135
February 2007225,186
March 2007225,221
April 2007226,457
May 2007226,940
June 2007231,066
July 2007239,347
August 2007243,508
September 2007244,257
October 2007239,904
November 2007238,778
December 2007237,918
January 2008236,417
February 2008239,701
March 2008233,597
April 2008232,023
May 2008226,120
June 2008227,559
July 2008228,145
August 2008227,839
September 2008224,453
October 2008216,845
November 2008209,500
December 2008206,643
January 2009203,181
February 2009201,029
March 2009198,540
April 2009197,948
May 2009197,021
June 2009200,365
July 2009204,897
August 2009209,386
September 2009213,185
October 2009214,096
November 2009214,341
December 2009213,888
January 2010221,038
February 2010223,235
March 2010226,724
April 2010222,788
May 2010225,014
June 2010223,234
July 2010228,977
August 2010233,554
September 2010236,960
October 2010232,445
November 2010226,211
December 2010222,587
January 2011220,487
February 2011223,748
March 2011226,716
April 2011224,923
May 2011221,327
June 2011221,989
July 2011229,344
August 2011234,968
September 2011233,178
October 2011226,473
November 2011225,374
December 2011227,318
January 2012234,224
February 2012230,565
March 2012227,314
April 2012224,243
May 2012229,162
June 2012231,689
July 2012236,449
August 2012234,133
September 2012240,317
October 2012239,398
November 2012241,094
December 2012231,389
January 2013229,807
February 2013229,796
March 2013237,638
April 2013242,237
May 2013245,103
June 2013241,499
July 2013239,128
August 2013241,440
September 2013243,697
October 2013246,485
November 2013243,765
December 2013246,265
January 2014245,738
February 2014243,715
March 2014245,735
April 2014246,272
May 2014254,329
June 2014251,989
July 2014254,014
August 2014255,318
September 2014261,482
October 2014266,368
November 2014267,446
December 2014269,602
January 2015270,335
February 2015265,209
March 2015261,780
April 2015260,678
May 2015266,371
June 2015269,613
July 2015274,036
August 2015279,093
September 2015284,602
October 2015285,718
November 2015286,287
December 2015279,986
January 2016284,105
February 2016289,908
March 2016306,160
April 2016300,818
May 2016299,468
June 2016292,330
July 2016303,794
August 2016305,902
September 2016304,444
October 2016302,991
November 2016300,422
December 2016304,195
January 2017307,925
February 2017311,144
March 2017312,796
April 2017309,873
May 2017310,495
June 2017309,146
July 2017309,893
August 2017317,664
September 2017323,199
October 2017323,954
November 2017314,824
December 2017314,592
January 2018321,350
February 2018326,484
March 2018329,670
April 2018328,548
May 2018329,798
June 2018327,568
July 2018326,193
August 2018325,021
September 2018329,648
October 2018328,220
November 2018331,405
December 2018326,468
January 2019323,020
February 2019321,076
March 2019324,422
April 2019325,027
May 2019323,101
June 2019317,690
July 2019319,759
August 2019324,805
September 2019325,430
October 2019325,025
November 2019321,361
December 2019321,040
January 2020320,979
February 2020319,500
March 2020326,079
April 2020332,175
May 2020332,342
June 2020333,214
July 2020334,611
August 2020340,918
September 2020346,333
October 2020341,926
November 2020346,032
December 2020349,381
January 2021352,987
February 2021351,102
March 2021352,792
April 2021355,707
May 2021352,737
June 2021355,566
July 2021353,861
August 2021363,941
September 2021360,865
October 2021369,871
November 2021372,145
December 2021378,445
January 2022379,268
February 2022391,156
March 2022395,625
April 2022401,444
May 2022404,598
June 2022407,199
July 2022416,178
August 2022414,544
September 2022414,943
October 2022414,920
November 2022415,937
December 2022410,065
January 2023403,843
February 2023397,888
March 2023397,534
April 2023403,541
May 2023401,781
June 2023404,473
July 2023407,076
August 2023412,724
September 2023419,559
October 2023415,387
November 2023413,956
December 2023403,418
January 2024403,095
February 2024396,472
March 2024405,298
April 2024407,071
May 2024419,243
June 2024416,754
July 2024410,497
August 2024415,756
September 2024418,064
October 2024423,566
November 2024411,457
December 2024403,765
January 2025405,442
February 2025407,605
March 2025410,593
April 2025404,566
May 2025402,356
June 2025404,948
July 2025411,986
August 2025413,547
September 2025420,770
October 2025420,670
November 2025425,276
December 2025419,344
January 2026413,755
February 2026407,741
March 2026408,085
April 2026403,493
May 2026407,649
June 2026405,026
July 2026409,045
Bath source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £35,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £221,000 lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area£236,000About £93,000 higher
WinchesterWinchester local authority area£463,000About £134,000 lower
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area£409,000About £80,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,082

August 2026 · Wiltshire local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wiltshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 52% in Wiltshire and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Wiltshire; Whole of England.

Actual values

WiltshireEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £712 to £1,082 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £61 more a month (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wiltshire: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015712
February 2015716
March 2015720
April 2015723
May 2015725
June 2015725
July 2015725
August 2015727
September 2015731
October 2015735
November 2015738
December 2015740
January 2016744
February 2016748
March 2016750
April 2016752
May 2016753
June 2016754
July 2016757
August 2016761
September 2016763
October 2016764
November 2016767
December 2016771
January 2017776
February 2017779
March 2017783
April 2017784
May 2017786
June 2017789
July 2017791
August 2017793
September 2017795
October 2017797
November 2017799
December 2017801
January 2018800
February 2018800
March 2018800
April 2018803
May 2018804
June 2018806
July 2018807
August 2018809
September 2018810
October 2018811
November 2018811
December 2018810
January 2019808
February 2019807
March 2019806
April 2019805
May 2019805
June 2019802
July 2019799
August 2019796
September 2019796
October 2019796
November 2019796
December 2019796
January 2020796
February 2020797
March 2020798
April 2020799
May 2020800
June 2020799
July 2020796
August 2020798
September 2020802
October 2020807
November 2020809
December 2020813
January 2021817
February 2021819
March 2021824
April 2021829
May 2021833
June 2021836
July 2021837
August 2021839
September 2021840
October 2021843
November 2021846
December 2021851
January 2022856
February 2022861
March 2022865
April 2022869
May 2022874
June 2022877
July 2022877
August 2022879
September 2022882
October 2022885
November 2022888
December 2022891
January 2023894
February 2023894
March 2023893
April 2023891
May 2023889
June 2023889
July 2023891
August 2023897
September 2023905
October 2023912
November 2023917
December 2023919
January 2024921
February 2024924
March 2024926
April 2024929
May 2024932
June 2024941
July 2024950
August 2024959
September 2024963
October 2024968
November 2024973
December 2024979
January 2025985
February 2025989
March 2025989
April 2025990
May 2025994
June 20251,003
July 20251,012
August 20251,021
September 20251,032
October 20251,042
November 20251,052
December 20251,056
January 20261,057
February 20261,057
March 20261,056
April 20261,059
May 20261,064
June 20261,069
July 20261,072
August 20261,082
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Southampton: full comparison data

Southampton local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Southampton local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015807
February 2015808
March 2015808
April 2015810
May 2015811
June 2015814
July 2015816
August 2015820
September 2015822
October 2015826
November 2015830
December 2015836
January 2016841
February 2016844
March 2016846
April 2016850
May 2016852
June 2016855
July 2016857
August 2016861
September 2016863
October 2016866
November 2016868
December 2016870
January 2017872
February 2017873
March 2017874
April 2017875
May 2017875
June 2017876
July 2017876
August 2017876
September 2017877
October 2017877
November 2017878
December 2017879
January 2018879
February 2018879
March 2018879
April 2018880
May 2018881
June 2018881
July 2018883
August 2018885
September 2018886
October 2018888
November 2018890
December 2018891
January 2019892
February 2019893
March 2019893
April 2019893
May 2019893
June 2019894
July 2019894
August 2019895
September 2019896
October 2019898
November 2019899
December 2019900
January 2020900
February 2020901
March 2020901
April 2020902
May 2020902
June 2020902
July 2020902
August 2020903
September 2020904
October 2020906
November 2020908
December 2020910
January 2021911
February 2021913
March 2021914
April 2021916
May 2021918
June 2021920
July 2021923
August 2021926
September 2021929
October 2021933
November 2021936
December 2021941
January 2022944
February 2022948
March 2022951
April 2022955
May 2022960
June 2022966
July 2022972
August 2022977
September 2022983
October 2022990
November 2022995
December 20221,002
January 20231,008
February 20231,014
March 20231,019
April 20231,025
May 20231,031
June 20231,038
July 20231,044
August 20231,052
September 20231,061
October 20231,070
November 20231,080
December 20231,091
January 20241,101
February 20241,111
March 20241,120
April 20241,128
May 20241,134
June 20241,141
July 20241,147
August 20241,155
September 20241,161
October 20241,171
November 20241,178
December 20241,185
January 20251,191
February 20251,198
March 20251,204
April 20251,209
May 20251,212
June 20251,216
July 20251,217
August 20251,216
September 20251,216
October 20251,220
November 20251,225
December 20251,231
January 20261,238
February 20261,243
March 20261,246
April 20261,248
May 20261,250
June 20261,253
July 20261,255
August 20261,257
Southampton source →
Winchester: full comparison data

Winchester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,021
February 20151,024
March 20151,028
April 20151,030
May 20151,028
June 20151,022
July 20151,018
August 20151,017
September 20151,024
October 20151,029
November 20151,037
December 20151,040
January 20161,046
February 20161,052
March 20161,059
April 20161,065
May 20161,068
June 20161,073
July 20161,076
August 20161,080
September 20161,081
October 20161,087
November 20161,094
December 20161,101
January 20171,112
February 20171,115
March 20171,116
April 20171,110
May 20171,112
June 20171,115
July 20171,118
August 20171,120
September 20171,122
October 20171,123
November 20171,124
December 20171,126
January 20181,121
February 20181,119
March 20181,110
April 20181,117
May 20181,121
June 20181,129
July 20181,129
August 20181,134
September 20181,137
October 20181,139
November 20181,135
December 20181,134
January 20191,136
February 20191,137
March 20191,133
April 20191,124
May 20191,116
June 20191,114
July 20191,115
August 20191,117
September 20191,117
October 20191,116
November 20191,114
December 20191,115
January 20201,116
February 20201,118
March 20201,113
April 20201,108
May 20201,107
June 20201,113
July 20201,119
August 20201,118
September 20201,119
October 20201,121
November 20201,125
December 20201,126
January 20211,120
February 20211,114
March 20211,109
April 20211,111
May 20211,114
June 20211,117
July 20211,119
August 20211,124
September 20211,131
October 20211,140
November 20211,146
December 20211,149
January 20221,152
February 20221,154
March 20221,157
April 20221,159
May 20221,162
June 20221,175
July 20221,190
August 20221,205
September 20221,209
October 20221,212
November 20221,213
December 20221,216
January 20231,217
February 20231,220
March 20231,225
April 20231,230
May 20231,236
June 20231,240
July 20231,251
August 20231,259
September 20231,273
October 20231,280
November 20231,292
December 20231,297
January 20241,303
February 20241,304
March 20241,309
April 20241,319
May 20241,338
June 20241,356
July 20241,373
August 20241,382
September 20241,392
October 20241,399
November 20241,405
December 20241,410
January 20251,415
February 20251,425
March 20251,436
April 20251,445
May 20251,449
June 20251,451
July 20251,450
August 20251,448
September 20251,445
October 20251,453
November 20251,459
December 20251,473
January 20261,483
February 20261,493
March 20261,498
April 20261,501
May 20261,505
June 20261,504
July 20261,505
August 20261,508
Winchester source →
Bath: full comparison data

Bath and North East Somerset local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bath and North East Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,069
February 20151,075
March 20151,080
April 20151,083
May 20151,086
June 20151,088
July 20151,090
August 20151,094
September 20151,099
October 20151,103
November 20151,108
December 20151,113
January 20161,117
February 20161,120
March 20161,124
April 20161,129
May 20161,133
June 20161,138
July 20161,143
August 20161,151
September 20161,161
October 20161,173
November 20161,188
December 20161,199
January 20171,210
February 20171,215
March 20171,220
April 20171,223
May 20171,234
June 20171,245
July 20171,255
August 20171,260
September 20171,264
October 20171,265
November 20171,264
December 20171,267
January 20181,275
February 20181,280
March 20181,277
April 20181,270
May 20181,269
June 20181,271
July 20181,273
August 20181,276
September 20181,283
October 20181,295
November 20181,302
December 20181,304
January 20191,300
February 20191,292
March 20191,284
April 20191,276
May 20191,274
June 20191,276
July 20191,286
August 20191,292
September 20191,299
October 20191,300
November 20191,300
December 20191,298
January 20201,295
February 20201,294
March 20201,295
April 20201,297
May 20201,299
June 20201,302
July 20201,305
August 20201,307
September 20201,308
October 20201,307
November 20201,304
December 20201,298
January 20211,293
February 20211,290
March 20211,289
April 20211,288
May 20211,288
June 20211,288
July 20211,296
August 20211,306
September 20211,325
October 20211,342
November 20211,356
December 20211,366
January 20221,373
February 20221,381
March 20221,384
April 20221,391
May 20221,396
June 20221,400
July 20221,402
August 20221,406
September 20221,415
October 20221,425
November 20221,431
December 20221,434
January 20231,438
February 20231,450
March 20231,469
April 20231,476
May 20231,478
June 20231,472
July 20231,478
August 20231,486
September 20231,499
October 20231,515
November 20231,527
December 20231,526
January 20241,527
February 20241,530
March 20241,542
April 20241,548
May 20241,552
June 20241,568
July 20241,583
August 20241,603
September 20241,616
October 20241,624
November 20241,633
December 20241,657
January 20251,692
February 20251,722
March 20251,734
April 20251,736
May 20251,742
June 20251,747
July 20251,751
August 20251,755
September 20251,761
October 20251,770
November 20251,789
December 20251,812
January 20261,846
February 20261,863
March 20261,876
April 20261,877
May 20261,881
June 20261,882
July 20261,881
August 20261,885
Bath source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£377 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,250 lower a month
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area£1,257£175 lower a month
WinchesterWinchester local authority area£1,508£426 lower a month
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area£1,885£803 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 18.4%
3.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 18.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%3.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%10 percentage points higher
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area13.8%8.1 percentage points higher
WinchesterWinchester local authority area20.9%1 percentage points higher
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area19.4%2.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.9 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 4.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.9 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%Less than 0.1 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area5%0.7 percentage points lower
WinchesterWinchester local authority area3.4%0.8 percentage points higher
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area4.1%0.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

510,333

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 470,981

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area248,922Area size, not a performance measure
WinchesterWinchester local authority area127,444Area size, not a performance measure
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area193,409Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 33.9%
0.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%0.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%12.5 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area31.6%2.5 percentage points higher
WinchesterWinchester local authority area44.9%10.7 percentage points lower
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area39.8%5.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 51.6%
5 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%5 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%5.4 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area54.6%8.1 percentage points lower
WinchesterWinchester local authority area41.7%4.9 percentage points higher
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area45.9%0.7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 18.1%
4.5 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%4.5 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%5.4 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area20.3%6.7 percentage points lower
WinchesterWinchester local authority area11.3%2.3 percentage points higher
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area13.7%0.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 18.1%
3.7 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%3.7 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%1.8 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area17.3%2.9 percentage points lower
WinchesterWinchester local authority area11.1%3.3 percentage points higher
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area12.3%2.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 20.5%
3.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 15.4%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%3.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%12.6 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area29.2%11.8 percentage points lower
WinchesterWinchester local authority area17.6%0.2 percentage points lower
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area19.3%1.9 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire local authority area

England: 17.1%
2.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWiltshire compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%2.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%8.6 percentage points lower
SouthamptonSouthampton local authority area21.9%7.4 percentage points lower
WinchesterWinchester local authority area15.3%0.8 percentage points lower
BathBath and North East Somerset local authority area14.3%0.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.