Skip to content
Salisbury Counts — Salisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Community life

Wiltshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

111,527 out of 510,333.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

21,588 out of 510,333.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

100,195 out of 215,081.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,271 out of 215,081.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

60,409 out of 419,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

143,201 out of 419,114.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Tidworth North & West to 7.4% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tidworth North & West2%1437,301
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South2.1%1487,107
Trowbridge Paxcroft2.3%1285,597
Lyneham2.3%1737,489
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon2.4%1074,499
Amesbury East & Bulford2.4%1706,945
Avon Valley2.7%1736,320
Amesbury South2.8%1565,533
Brinkworth2.9%1364,688
Melksham East2.9%1525,234
Royal Wootton Bassett East2.9%1555,314
By Brook3%1394,614
Minety3.1%1544,923
Sherston3.2%1625,119
Chippenham Pewsham3.2%1594,909
Corsham Pickwick3.2%1765,430
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley3.3%2136,519
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads3.3%1785,421
Pewsey Vale East3.3%1815,469
Aldbourne & Ramsbury3.4%1955,782
Redlynch & Landford3.4%1604,647
Kington3.5%1865,366
Marlborough West3.5%2236,419
Alderbury & Whiteparish3.5%2005,639
Box & Colerne3.6%1945,446
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings3.6%1734,825
Calne South3.6%1484,072
Salisbury Harnham East3.7%2155,881
Pewsey Vale West3.7%1865,082
Fovant & Chalke Valley3.7%1634,423
Calne Rural3.7%1965,295
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley3.7%1844,919
Downton & Ebble Valley3.8%1874,968
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway3.8%1905,034
Chippenham Hardenhuish3.8%1794,706
Warminster North & Rural3.8%2215,745
Laverstock3.8%2265,873
Bowerhill3.8%1674,339
Chippenham Monkton3.9%1082,790
Cricklade & Latton3.9%1955,035
Corsham Without3.9%1934,934
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West3.9%2195,582
Winsley & Westwood3.9%1944,930
Malmesbury4%2365,971
Till Valley4%2085,188
Holt4.1%1984,881
Bradford-on-Avon North4.1%2205,370
Purton4.1%2836,855
The Lavingtons4.1%1954,715
Melksham Without West & Rural4.2%2004,747
Salisbury Bemerton Heath4.2%1904,507
Calne Central4.2%2155,099
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford4.2%2335,502
Trowbridge Drynham4.2%2014,742
Calne North4.3%2134,947
Durrington4.3%2034,703
Southwick4.3%1884,327
Nadder Valley4.3%2024,644
Wylye Valley4.4%2074,694
Devizes South4.5%2224,943
Chippenham Hardens & Central4.6%2355,163
Salisbury St Edmund's4.6%2134,674
Hilperton4.6%2144,686
Pewsey4.6%2244,877
Westbury East4.6%2214,777
Calne Chilvester & Abberd4.7%2876,104
Tisbury4.7%2074,373
Ethandune4.8%2224,671
Salisbury St Paul's4.8%2665,491
Ludgershall North & Rural4.9%2585,301
Devizes East4.9%2956,060
Trowbridge Central4.9%2795,685
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village4.9%2895,882
Warminster West5%2344,693
Bradford-on-Avon South5%2535,038
Marlborough East5%2635,234
Mere5.2%2304,441
Trowbridge Grove5.2%2785,361
Corsham Ladbrook5.3%3035,767
Westbury West5.3%3296,203
Devizes Rural West5.3%2594,860
Salisbury Harnham West5.4%2083,867
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold5.5%2634,805
Wilton5.5%2574,694
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden5.5%2023,666
Warminster Broadway5.5%2674,832
Salisbury Milford5.7%3436,024
Trowbridge Park5.7%2484,332
Westbury North5.7%3125,435
Warminster East5.8%3065,262
Royal Wootton Bassett North6.1%3305,432
Amesbury West6.1%3625,910
Trowbridge Adcroft6.2%3756,067
Chippenham Sheldon6.3%3385,393
Melksham South6.3%2874,575
Trowbridge Lambrok6.3%3425,407
Devizes North7.3%2954,027
Melksham Forest7.4%3945,296
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.3% to 33.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.3% in Tidworth North & West to 33.9% in Mere — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tidworth North & West4.3%3177,301
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South5%3587,108
Amesbury South6.3%3505,536
Amesbury East & Bulford9%6266,947
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.1%5115,597
Avon Valley10.1%6366,320
Salisbury Bemerton Heath11.4%5134,506
Melksham East12.1%6335,232
Calne North13.2%6554,947
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley13.9%9036,518
Westbury West13.9%8616,204
Chippenham Pewsham14.2%6984,923
Lyneham14.2%1,0657,488
Chippenham Hardenhuish15.5%7284,705
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads17.1%9275,421
Trowbridge Central17.1%9725,684
Purton17.2%1,1816,855
Corsham Pickwick17.3%9405,430
Calne Chilvester & Abberd17.5%1,0676,089
Chippenham Hardens & Central17.7%9095,149
Trowbridge Park18%7794,334
Chippenham Sheldon18.5%9985,393
Salisbury St Paul's18.6%1,0225,493
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden18.8%6893,667
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon18.8%8474,498
Trowbridge Drynham19.6%9284,730
Bowerhill19.7%8554,337
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village19.8%1,1645,882
Malmesbury20%1,1965,968
Westbury North20%1,0885,429
Trowbridge Grove20.1%1,0795,355
Hilperton20.3%9504,686
Warminster West20.4%9574,691
Salisbury Harnham East20.9%1,2305,881
Warminster North & Rural21%1,2065,743
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West21.4%1,1955,586
Devizes East21.5%1,3026,058
Ludgershall North & Rural21.6%1,1445,304
Laverstock21.6%1,2685,872
Calne Central21.6%1,1025,103
Durrington21.7%1,0204,703
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings21.8%1,0504,824
Trowbridge Lambrok22%1,1955,421
Holt22.7%1,1074,880
Royal Wootton Bassett East22.9%1,2165,313
Box & Colerne23%1,2545,443
Trowbridge Adcroft23.1%1,3996,069
Salisbury Milford23.1%1,3846,001
By Brook23.2%1,0704,616
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway23.3%1,1775,052
Westbury East23.4%1,1174,770
Corsham Without23.5%1,1604,935
Melksham Forest23.8%1,2615,289
The Lavingtons23.8%1,1254,718
Pewsey Vale West23.9%1,2165,083
Marlborough West24.2%1,5506,417
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold24.3%1,1674,805
Calne South24.4%9934,064
Till Valley24.5%1,2725,190
Kington24.6%1,3265,388
Calne Rural24.9%1,3265,326
Wilton25.2%1,1824,696
Sherston25.2%1,2925,121
Royal Wootton Bassett North25.6%1,3925,427
Amesbury West25.7%1,5185,910
Aldbourne & Ramsbury25.8%1,4945,784
Minety25.9%1,2734,922
Cricklade & Latton26.1%1,3145,037
Pewsey Vale East26.2%1,4325,468
Salisbury St Edmund's26.3%1,2274,674
Corsham Ladbrook26.3%1,5185,767
Bradford-on-Avon North26.3%1,4165,375
Marlborough East26.4%1,3805,236
Brinkworth26.4%1,2384,689
Warminster East26.8%1,4085,262
Devizes Rural West26.8%1,3024,863
Ethandune26.9%1,2564,662
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford26.9%1,4815,497
Devizes South27.1%1,3374,942
Melksham Without West & Rural27.1%1,2874,748
Alderbury & Whiteparish27.3%1,5375,639
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley28%1,3784,917
Downton & Ebble Valley28%1,3934,968
Chippenham Monkton28.1%7842,788
Pewsey28.2%1,3754,877
Southwick28.2%1,2244,336
Melksham South29.4%1,3464,580
Redlynch & Landford29.7%1,3784,641
Devizes North30.2%1,2154,026
Fovant & Chalke Valley30.4%1,3434,425
Warminster Broadway30.5%1,4764,833
Salisbury Harnham West30.7%1,1863,867
Nadder Valley31%1,4414,644
Bradford-on-Avon South31.1%1,5675,038
Winsley & Westwood31.1%1,5344,928
Tisbury31.2%1,3634,371
Wylye Valley32.4%1,5194,694
Mere33.9%1,5074,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8% in Chippenham Pewsham to 22.7% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chippenham Pewsham8%3334,155
Bradford-on-Avon North9.4%4084,348
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon9.5%3573,748
Amesbury South9.6%3914,069
Winsley & Westwood9.7%3984,119
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.8%4004,077
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South10.4%5174,948
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley10.6%5234,944
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley10.6%4484,212
Box & Colerne10.7%4694,392
Tidworth North & West10.8%5915,468
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings11%4383,983
By Brook11.1%4203,770
Alderbury & Whiteparish11.2%5344,764
Corsham Pickwick11.2%4804,271
Calne Rural11.3%5094,513
Royal Wootton Bassett East11.3%4974,395
Lyneham11.3%7276,420
Brinkworth11.4%4483,937
Minety11.4%4614,042
Amesbury East & Bulford11.4%5955,202
Calne South11.4%3963,461
Marlborough West11.6%5955,146
Avon Valley11.8%5724,863
Sherston11.8%5044,255
Fovant & Chalke Valley12.1%4483,713
Laverstock12.1%5604,640
Kington12.1%5434,499
Melksham East12.2%4884,001
Salisbury Harnham East12.4%5914,775
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads12.6%5624,478
Aldbourne & Ramsbury12.6%6024,775
Corsham Without12.6%5094,030
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford12.7%5804,571
Pewsey Vale West12.7%5434,269
Bowerhill12.7%4553,577
Malmesbury12.7%6164,832
Wylye Valley12.8%5194,050
Holt12.9%5103,963
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West13.1%6044,621
Bradford-on-Avon South13.1%5664,316
Nadder Valley13.2%5253,992
Purton13.3%7145,352
Warminster North & Rural13.3%6204,645
Pewsey Vale East13.4%6074,543
Redlynch & Landford13.4%5263,934
The Lavingtons13.5%5273,891
Salisbury St Edmund's13.6%5634,130
Downton & Ebble Valley13.8%5774,191
Chippenham Hardenhuish13.8%5203,764
Hilperton13.9%5283,808
Chippenham Hardens & Central14.1%6104,319
Pewsey14.1%5854,135
Devizes South14.5%6044,163
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden14.7%4433,021
Devizes Rural West14.8%6254,232
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway14.8%6234,213
Till Valley14.8%6414,330
Calne Central14.8%6224,189
Tisbury14.9%5593,752
Melksham Without West & Rural14.9%5933,967
Cricklade & Latton15%6354,243
Ethandune15%5903,923
Westbury East15.3%6174,028
Chippenham Monkton15.4%3662,373
Salisbury Harnham West15.8%5233,305
Calne North16%6113,829
Mere16%6103,801
Warminster West16.1%6203,854
Durrington16.1%6323,923
Westbury West16.2%7864,861
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold16.3%6453,954
Salisbury St Paul's16.4%7624,638
Wilton16.4%6423,907
Southwick16.6%5973,589
Trowbridge Drynham16.9%6593,902
Corsham Ladbrook17.1%8184,782
Devizes East17.2%8554,972
Salisbury Milford17.4%8855,081
Marlborough East17.5%7714,404
Ludgershall North & Rural17.6%7804,437
Warminster Broadway17.7%7394,177
Trowbridge Grove18.2%8174,495
Trowbridge Central18.2%8784,811
Salisbury Bemerton Heath18.3%6133,347
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village18.6%8874,775
Calne Chilvester & Abberd19.2%9274,824
Melksham South19.4%7623,932
Westbury North19.8%8824,444
Trowbridge Park19.9%6813,414
Warminster East20%9054,526
Trowbridge Lambrok20.1%9024,496
Chippenham Sheldon20.1%8734,351
Royal Wootton Bassett North20.6%9394,557
Devizes North20.9%7333,500
Trowbridge Adcroft21%1,0675,091
Amesbury West21.9%1,0985,013
Melksham Forest22.7%9904,355
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.7% to 23.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.7% in By Brook to 23.5% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
By Brook7.7%1441,873
Brinkworth8.3%1571,894
Kington8.6%1822,107
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon8.6%1641,897
Pewsey Vale East8.7%2022,325
Sherston8.9%1962,200
Box & Colerne8.9%1932,160
Redlynch & Landford9%1701,880
Amesbury East & Bulford9.5%2162,277
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley9.5%1992,088
Chippenham Pewsham9.7%2102,173
Calne Rural9.7%2112,171
Royal Wootton Bassett East9.8%2132,179
Aldbourne & Ramsbury9.8%2382,432
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.9%2032,045
Calne South10%1821,825
Winsley & Westwood10%2112,111
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings10%2112,103
Melksham East10.1%2082,065
Minety10.1%2052,034
Alderbury & Whiteparish10.2%2422,372
Pewsey Vale West10.2%2212,160
Tidworth North & West10.3%2312,245
Wylye Valley10.3%2142,074
Avon Valley10.4%2182,097
Amesbury South10.5%2142,032
Lyneham10.6%2382,245
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South10.6%2322,187
Marlborough West10.7%2632,452
Corsham Without10.8%2212,045
Downton & Ebble Valley10.9%2372,165
Laverstock11%2632,381
Bradford-on-Avon North11.1%2552,307
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads11.1%2432,190
Chippenham Monkton11.3%1471,300
Corsham Pickwick11.4%2562,246
Fovant & Chalke Valley11.5%2221,928
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford11.7%2672,289
Holt11.7%2412,064
The Lavingtons11.7%2241,911
Cricklade & Latton11.9%2612,195
Purton12%3202,662
Nadder Valley12%2482,061
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley12.4%3112,509
Warminster North & Rural12.5%3032,423
Pewsey12.6%2842,259
Melksham Without West & Rural12.6%2592,048
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway12.7%2762,178
Bowerhill12.8%2251,761
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold12.8%2572,001
Tisbury12.9%2592,013
Westbury East12.9%2752,130
Till Valley12.9%2862,210
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West13%3132,412
Devizes Rural West13.1%2531,933
Chippenham Hardenhuish13.1%2421,843
Salisbury Harnham East13.2%3362,539
Southwick13.4%2471,848
Warminster Broadway13.4%2912,169
Malmesbury13.4%3452,570
Hilperton13.8%2611,888
Devizes South13.9%3032,183
Salisbury St Paul's13.9%3642,610
Durrington13.9%2781,993
Ethandune14%2771,984
Marlborough East14.4%3342,316
Bradford-on-Avon South14.7%3632,469
Salisbury St Edmund's15.1%3842,539
Mere15.4%3152,045
Calne Central15.7%3702,358
Salisbury Harnham West15.7%2761,757
Calne North15.8%3131,978
Trowbridge Drynham15.9%3272,063
Salisbury Milford16%4292,680
Ludgershall North & Rural16%3752,339
Devizes East16%4242,642
Wilton16.3%3602,210
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden16.4%2671,628
Warminster West16.6%3372,028
Corsham Ladbrook17.6%4672,660
Melksham South17.7%3792,144
Trowbridge Grove17.8%4182,353
Chippenham Hardens & Central18%4442,469
Westbury North18.1%4422,448
Amesbury West18.1%4772,637
Salisbury Bemerton Heath18.5%3241,756
Calne Chilvester & Abberd18.5%4562,460
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village18.7%4662,487
Warminster East18.8%4602,447
Westbury West19%4542,393
Trowbridge Central19.2%5232,729
Trowbridge Adcroft19.4%5512,834
Royal Wootton Bassett North19.9%4762,397
Trowbridge Park20.3%3601,774
Trowbridge Lambrok20.9%4592,191
Chippenham Sheldon22.9%5352,336
Devizes North23.2%5172,229
Melksham Forest23.5%5452,323
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Ashley Road Open Space, Salisbury River Park

Salisbury River Park play area

An accessible play area shaped with local schoolchildren adds a usable community space to the wider river and flood-protection project.

Play area opened · evidence dated 2025-08-21

Responsible body: Salisbury City Council, Wiltshire Council and Environment Agency

What the source says: The city council confirms public opening on 21 August 2025 and consultation with the local disability group. The statement distinguishes this opening from the wider River Park programme.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Salisbury celebrates opening of River Park play area →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep Salisbury’s opened facilities accessible and useful →

Keep flood protection working after the opening →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

River Avon through central Salisbury, Fisherton Recreation Ground and Ashley Road

River Park flood protection and riverside habitats

The first phase reduced River Avon flood risk to more than 350 properties. Maintaining that protection matters alongside the paths, habitats and play facilities.

Most phase-one works reported complete in September 2024; later phases depend on funding · evidence dated 2024-09-13

Responsible body: Environment Agency, Wiltshire Council and Salisbury City Council

What the source says: The Environment Agency reported reduced flood risk to over 350 properties and most first-phase works complete, with planting still to follow. Additional phases were dependent on funding. Reduced risk is not a guarantee against flooding.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Celebrating Salisbury’s new River Park →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep flood protection working after the opening →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →