Skip to content
Kingston upon Hull Counts — Kingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Your area

Kingston upon Hull, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Kingston upon Hull, City of

21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Kingston upon Hull, City of: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Avenue12,69941.4%6%
Beverley & Newland15,64442%4.8%
Boothferry11,84517.6%5.7%
Bricknell8,48716.3%5.5%
Central10,85839.5%8.3%
Derringham11,76823.5%6.4%
Drypool12,05334.7%7.4%
Holderness11,99320.4%3.9%
Ings9,3138.4%7.6%
Kingswood9,90418.6%1.7%
Longhill & Bilton Grange12,85713.3%7.9%
Marfleet13,72815.1%8.6%
Newington & Gipsyville17,02633.2%7.1%
North Carr14,85512.6%7%
Orchard Park16,06712.7%8.2%
Pickering8,42614.2%8.1%
St Andrew's & Docklands16,70438.9%9.4%
Southcoates15,06121.5%7.5%
Sutton13,39913.6%7.3%
University11,80129.5%5.2%
West Carr12,52512.2%7.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 42%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Ings to 42% in Beverley & Newland — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ings8.4%3414,042
West Carr12.2%6575,380
North Carr12.6%7295,785
Orchard Park12.7%8226,461
Longhill & Bilton Grange13.3%7205,406
Sutton13.6%8045,923
Pickering14.2%5573,931
Marfleet15.1%8585,681
Bricknell16.3%5883,600
Boothferry17.6%9295,287
Kingswood18.6%7143,834
Holderness20.4%1,0445,126
Southcoates21.5%1,3286,170
Derringham23.5%1,3285,642
University29.5%1,1553,909
Newington & Gipsyville33.2%2,3917,212
Drypool34.7%2,0455,896
St Andrew's & Docklands38.9%3,2188,263
Central39.5%1,9915,043
Avenue41.4%2,5436,137
Beverley & Newland42%2,8306,739
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7% to 9.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.7% in Kingswood to 9.4% in St Andrew's & Docklands — a gap of 7.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood1.7%1659,904
Holderness3.9%46911,992
Beverley & Newland4.8%75215,644
University5.2%61611,801
Bricknell5.5%4648,488
Boothferry5.7%67611,847
Avenue6%75912,699
Derringham6.4%75011,768
North Carr7%1,04214,855
Newington & Gipsyville7.1%1,21317,026
Sutton7.3%97213,399
Drypool7.4%89012,053
West Carr7.5%94112,525
Southcoates7.5%1,13515,061
Ings7.6%7129,313
Longhill & Bilton Grange7.9%1,02112,854
Pickering8.1%6818,426
Orchard Park8.2%1,32216,066
Central8.3%90310,858
Marfleet8.6%1,17513,728
St Andrew's & Docklands9.4%1,57816,704
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4% to 22.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4% in Kingswood to 22.6% in Pickering — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood4%4009,905
University9.4%1,11011,801
Central10.9%1,18210,858
Newington & Gipsyville11%1,87017,026
St Andrew's & Docklands11.8%1,96616,703
North Carr12.1%1,80014,855
Orchard Park12.8%2,05616,067
Marfleet13.5%1,85013,728
Avenue13.8%1,75412,699
Beverley & Newland14.8%2,31915,644
Drypool15.7%1,89712,053
Southcoates16.3%2,45715,063
Holderness17.6%2,10911,992
Longhill & Bilton Grange18.9%2,42612,857
Boothferry19.3%2,29111,845
Derringham19.4%2,28711,769
West Carr19.9%2,48812,525
Bricknell20.4%1,7308,488
Sutton21.7%2,90713,399
Ings21.7%2,0209,310
Pickering22.6%1,9068,426
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 33.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Kingswood to 33.3% in Central — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood9.4%6937,382
University17.4%1,7099,807
Bricknell17.9%1,2577,006
Avenue18%1,92810,730
Holderness20.2%1,9939,847
Boothferry20.8%2,0349,775
Derringham21.3%2,0799,742
Beverley & Newland21.7%2,90513,386
Sutton23.5%2,59011,029
Drypool24.6%2,46910,017
Newington & Gipsyville26.9%3,54513,188
Southcoates27.2%3,31012,152
Ings27.5%2,0897,603
Pickering27.9%1,9266,902
North Carr29.3%3,24611,075
West Carr29.7%2,98210,031
Longhill & Bilton Grange30.2%2,9929,904
St Andrew's & Docklands30.7%4,18213,603
Marfleet32.5%3,30610,162
Orchard Park32.7%3,86111,805
Central33.3%2,9098,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.8% to 38.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 13.8% in Marfleet to 38.8% in Avenue — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marfleet13.8%1,40010,162
Orchard Park15.2%1,79811,805
West Carr15.6%1,56310,031
Longhill & Bilton Grange15.7%1,5559,904
Southcoates16.8%2,04612,152
North Carr17%1,88611,075
Pickering18.3%1,2656,902
Ings19.5%1,4797,603
Sutton20.4%2,24611,029
Newington & Gipsyville20.5%2,70013,188
Central21.2%1,8508,725
Holderness21.4%2,1079,847
Derringham21.5%2,0999,742
University22.4%2,1969,807
Boothferry22.7%2,2199,775
St Andrew's & Docklands24.1%3,27813,603
Drypool24.9%2,49910,017
Beverley & Newland26.2%3,50513,386
Bricknell29.4%2,0617,006
Kingswood35.2%2,6007,382
Avenue38.8%4,15910,730
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.9% to 34.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.9% in Kingswood to 34.3% in Orchard Park — a gap of 28.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood5.9%2263,831
Holderness14.9%7635,127
Bricknell16.4%5893,599
Boothferry17.9%9475,283
Beverley & Newland18.9%1,2746,737
Avenue19.1%1,1736,137
Derringham20.9%1,1815,641
Sutton22.6%1,3425,925
University24.1%9423,911
Drypool24.5%1,4455,893
Southcoates24.6%1,5216,171
Ings24.9%1,0064,041
Newington & Gipsyville26.2%1,8887,212
Pickering26.8%1,0533,932
West Carr28.5%1,5315,381
North Carr29.8%1,7265,786
St Andrew's & Docklands30.3%2,5028,263
Longhill & Bilton Grange30.8%1,6665,408
Central32.5%1,6395,043
Marfleet33.5%1,9035,685
Orchard Park34.3%2,2186,461
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 55.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Kingswood to 55.8% in Orchard Park — a gap of 54.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood1.5%583,834
Holderness3.4%1765,126
Beverley & Newland6.6%4466,739
Avenue10.5%6476,137
Bricknell13.1%4703,600
Boothferry15.2%8035,287
Derringham16.3%9195,642
Drypool18.1%1,0705,896
Newington & Gipsyville23.1%1,6667,212
Sutton24.3%1,4415,923
Southcoates27%1,6686,170
West Carr29.4%1,5815,380
Pickering30.3%1,1923,931
University30.9%1,2073,909
Ings32.2%1,3024,042
Central38.2%1,9255,043
Longhill & Bilton Grange38.8%2,0995,406
St Andrew's & Docklands40.4%3,3358,263
North Carr43.5%2,5155,785
Marfleet53.5%3,0385,681
Orchard Park55.8%3,6066,461
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →