Skip to content
Kingston upon Hull Counts — Kingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Community life

Kingston upon Hull, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

40,824 out of 267,014.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,237 out of 267,014.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

67,916 out of 115,472.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,541 out of 115,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

54,010 out of 213,880.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,511 out of 213,880.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7% to 9.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.7% in Kingswood to 9.4% in St Andrew's & Docklands — a gap of 7.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood1.7%1659,904
Holderness3.9%46911,992
Beverley & Newland4.8%75215,644
University5.2%61611,801
Bricknell5.5%4648,488
Boothferry5.7%67611,847
Avenue6%75912,699
Derringham6.4%75011,768
North Carr7%1,04214,855
Newington & Gipsyville7.1%1,21317,026
Sutton7.3%97213,399
Drypool7.4%89012,053
West Carr7.5%94112,525
Southcoates7.5%1,13515,061
Ings7.6%7129,313
Longhill & Bilton Grange7.9%1,02112,854
Pickering8.1%6818,426
Orchard Park8.2%1,32216,066
Central8.3%90310,858
Marfleet8.6%1,17513,728
St Andrew's & Docklands9.4%1,57816,704
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4% to 22.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4% in Kingswood to 22.6% in Pickering — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood4%4009,905
University9.4%1,11011,801
Central10.9%1,18210,858
Newington & Gipsyville11%1,87017,026
St Andrew's & Docklands11.8%1,96616,703
North Carr12.1%1,80014,855
Orchard Park12.8%2,05616,067
Marfleet13.5%1,85013,728
Avenue13.8%1,75412,699
Beverley & Newland14.8%2,31915,644
Drypool15.7%1,89712,053
Southcoates16.3%2,45715,063
Holderness17.6%2,10911,992
Longhill & Bilton Grange18.9%2,42612,857
Boothferry19.3%2,29111,845
Derringham19.4%2,28711,769
West Carr19.9%2,48812,525
Bricknell20.4%1,7308,488
Sutton21.7%2,90713,399
Ings21.7%2,0209,310
Pickering22.6%1,9068,426
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 33.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Kingswood to 33.3% in Central — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood9.4%6937,382
University17.4%1,7099,807
Bricknell17.9%1,2577,006
Avenue18%1,92810,730
Holderness20.2%1,9939,847
Boothferry20.8%2,0349,775
Derringham21.3%2,0799,742
Beverley & Newland21.7%2,90513,386
Sutton23.5%2,59011,029
Drypool24.6%2,46910,017
Newington & Gipsyville26.9%3,54513,188
Southcoates27.2%3,31012,152
Ings27.5%2,0897,603
Pickering27.9%1,9266,902
North Carr29.3%3,24611,075
West Carr29.7%2,98210,031
Longhill & Bilton Grange30.2%2,9929,904
St Andrew's & Docklands30.7%4,18213,603
Marfleet32.5%3,30610,162
Orchard Park32.7%3,86111,805
Central33.3%2,9098,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.9% to 34.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.9% in Kingswood to 34.3% in Orchard Park — a gap of 28.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood5.9%2263,831
Holderness14.9%7635,127
Bricknell16.4%5893,599
Boothferry17.9%9475,283
Beverley & Newland18.9%1,2746,737
Avenue19.1%1,1736,137
Derringham20.9%1,1815,641
Sutton22.6%1,3425,925
University24.1%9423,911
Drypool24.5%1,4455,893
Southcoates24.6%1,5216,171
Ings24.9%1,0064,041
Newington & Gipsyville26.2%1,8887,212
Pickering26.8%1,0533,932
West Carr28.5%1,5315,381
North Carr29.8%1,7265,786
St Andrew's & Docklands30.3%2,5028,263
Longhill & Bilton Grange30.8%1,6665,408
Central32.5%1,6395,043
Marfleet33.5%1,9035,685
Orchard Park34.3%2,2186,461
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Albion Square, Hull city centre

Albion Square

A new development partner will help shape the reuse of a large city-centre site, including the former department-store area.

Preferred lead development partner selected · evidence dated 2026-05-19

Responsible body: Hull City Council and Capital&Centric

What the source says: The council confirms Capital&Centric as preferred lead development partner. This marks preparation and partnership work, not completion of the buildings.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Step forward for Albion Square as Capital&Centric confirmed as preferred lead development partner →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Albion Square complement Hull’s reopened museum →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Maritime Museum, Queen Victoria Square

Hull Maritime Museum

The restored museum has reopened as part of Hull’s maritime programme, giving residents and visitors renewed access to the city’s seafaring history.

Museum reopened · evidence dated 2026-08-20

Responsible body: Hull City Council

What the source says: The council’s August update explicitly confirms the Maritime Museum reopening and launch of the maritime offer. This is later evidence than the July opening announcements.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hull ready to welcome Premier League football fans →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Albion Square complement Hull’s reopened museum →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Campbell Court and Oriel Grove in east Hull; Ellerburn Avenue in north Hull

Council homes at Campbell Court, Oriel Grove and Ellerburn Avenue

Three small brownfield sites are planned to provide 42 council homes, including 21 bungalows. Thirteen homes are designed to enhanced accessibility standards.

Planning and tender completed; contract stage announced in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-20

Responsible body: Hull City Council and Starship Group

What the source says: The council announced 42 planned homes after permission and tendering. The March timetable anticipated construction that summer and completion in late 2027. The announcement does not confirm that the planned summer start occurred.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Supported by the Brownfield Land Release Fund. The reviewed announcement does not state the complete construction cost or grant amount.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council homes at Campbell Court, Oriel Grove and Ellerburn Avenue →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Follow each small housing site through to occupation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →