Skip to content
York Counts — York, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

All statistics

York council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does York compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

209,118

Mid-2025 · York local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

York · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 19.9% in York and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: York; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

YorkEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 174,470 to 209,118 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 881 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — York: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996174,470
1997174,953
1998176,277
1999177,145
2000179,107
2001181,291
2002182,088
2003183,960
2004186,643
2005188,214
2006188,977
2007189,770
2008190,768
2009192,398
2010195,070
2011197,783
2012199,157
2013201,168
2014202,206
2015203,212
2016202,892
2017203,546
2018203,906
2019203,877
2020202,169
2021201,851
2022204,513
2023206,239
2024208,237
2025209,118
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Ripon: full comparison data

North Yorkshire local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — North Yorkshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996553,703
1997555,468
1998558,107
1999562,012
2000565,610
2001570,094
2002573,186
2003576,130
2004579,959
2005584,001
2006587,299
2007591,247
2008594,979
2009596,396
2010599,028
2011601,206
2012603,963
2013604,151
2014603,672
2015603,711
2016605,770
2017607,291
2018607,735
2019610,660
2020610,899
2021618,627
2022623,520
2023628,076
2024633,692
2025639,133
Ripon source →
Leeds: full comparison data

Leeds local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leeds local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996715,774
1997716,309
1998715,925
1999714,879
2000713,366
2001715,609
2002716,380
2003717,592
2004723,042
2005735,054
2006736,204
2007738,560
2008741,665
2009743,885
2010747,571
2011750,683
2012758,029
2013764,369
2014770,434
2015777,987
2016786,739
2017793,134
2018797,696
2019804,640
2020808,443
2021809,479
2022819,992
2023833,035
2024842,884
2025840,550
Leeds source →
Wakefield: full comparison data

Wakefield local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wakefield local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996312,568
1997312,168
1998313,313
1999313,938
2000314,345
2001315,380
2002316,306
2003317,469
2004318,037
2005318,765
2006320,318
2007321,650
2008323,288
2009324,467
2010325,595
2011326,433
2012327,901
2013329,888
2014331,624
2015333,908
2016337,365
2017340,749
2018344,437
2019348,201
2020350,978
2021353,803
2022357,912
2023362,336
2024366,925
2025369,450
Wakefield source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area639,133Area size, not a performance measure
LeedsLeeds local authority area840,550Area size, not a performance measure
WakefieldWakefield local authority area369,450Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£311,000

July 2026 · York local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

York · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 472.1% in York and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: York; Whole of England.

Actual values

YorkEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £311,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — York: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,967
February 199553,774
March 199554,549
April 199554,480
May 199555,113
June 199554,271
July 199554,019
August 199553,438
September 199553,119
October 199553,267
November 199554,285
December 199554,249
January 199653,779
February 199652,797
March 199653,645
April 199653,909
May 199653,762
June 199653,492
July 199653,843
August 199654,327
September 199653,319
October 199652,780
November 199653,100
December 199653,404
January 199753,809
February 199754,219
March 199756,007
April 199756,911
May 199757,405
June 199757,703
July 199757,622
August 199757,767
September 199758,567
October 199759,259
November 199759,621
December 199758,047
January 199857,701
February 199857,366
March 199857,767
April 199858,275
May 199859,418
June 199860,256
July 199861,435
August 199861,437
September 199861,456
October 199861,865
November 199862,047
December 199862,252
January 199961,886
February 199962,316
March 199962,988
April 199961,979
May 199962,215
June 199962,604
July 199963,741
August 199963,419
September 199964,820
October 199965,582
November 199967,796
December 199968,789
January 200069,415
February 200069,324
March 200069,661
April 200072,033
May 200073,975
June 200075,754
July 200075,747
August 200076,518
September 200076,852
October 200077,685
November 200078,370
December 200079,259
January 200182,169
February 200182,642
March 200182,198
April 200181,610
May 200182,668
June 200187,098
July 200189,402
August 200192,777
September 200195,021
October 200195,529
November 200196,231
December 200195,361
January 200297,015
February 200298,800
March 2002100,547
April 2002103,470
May 2002106,400
June 2002108,920
July 2002112,513
August 2002114,648
September 2002116,260
October 2002117,883
November 2002120,210
December 2002123,444
January 2003125,223
February 2003126,151
March 2003128,755
April 2003127,936
May 2003128,756
June 2003129,742
July 2003135,370
August 2003137,622
September 2003137,290
October 2003136,343
November 2003138,626
December 2003139,830
January 2004142,588
February 2004142,303
March 2004146,034
April 2004147,865
May 2004152,412
June 2004154,676
July 2004156,685
August 2004158,905
September 2004161,461
October 2004164,916
November 2004164,813
December 2004164,958
January 2005164,914
February 2005165,753
March 2005165,771
April 2005164,648
May 2005166,232
June 2005168,317
July 2005170,829
August 2005170,716
September 2005170,363
October 2005169,240
November 2005169,691
December 2005169,553
January 2006171,581
February 2006171,167
March 2006173,582
April 2006172,691
May 2006173,852
June 2006175,437
July 2006176,569
August 2006180,455
September 2006178,483
October 2006179,444
November 2006179,024
December 2006184,769
January 2007186,028
February 2007187,918
March 2007187,923
April 2007190,996
May 2007193,940
June 2007195,157
July 2007197,790
August 2007197,695
September 2007197,211
October 2007196,951
November 2007195,776
December 2007195,706
January 2008191,178
February 2008191,568
March 2008189,677
April 2008189,963
May 2008185,859
June 2008185,977
July 2008184,587
August 2008185,887
September 2008180,636
October 2008177,629
November 2008173,077
December 2008169,157
January 2009163,797
February 2009160,556
March 2009160,735
April 2009164,229
May 2009165,568
June 2009170,354
July 2009173,647
August 2009174,053
September 2009173,941
October 2009172,621
November 2009176,599
December 2009176,597
January 2010177,092
February 2010174,289
March 2010174,636
April 2010176,640
May 2010181,476
June 2010184,531
July 2010183,789
August 2010183,314
September 2010180,877
October 2010179,009
November 2010176,453
December 2010178,011
January 2011179,896
February 2011181,021
March 2011176,603
April 2011177,078
May 2011176,969
June 2011179,787
July 2011179,015
August 2011180,288
September 2011182,570
October 2011183,587
November 2011182,595
December 2011180,165
January 2012178,557
February 2012179,691
March 2012182,537
April 2012182,980
May 2012181,296
June 2012183,814
July 2012186,078
August 2012186,572
September 2012185,162
October 2012184,968
November 2012186,212
December 2012185,454
January 2013183,996
February 2013182,941
March 2013181,276
April 2013181,257
May 2013181,702
June 2013183,739
July 2013186,936
August 2013189,067
September 2013191,292
October 2013193,564
November 2013194,905
December 2013193,244
January 2014192,108
February 2014193,570
March 2014194,645
April 2014195,932
May 2014194,620
June 2014196,087
July 2014198,739
August 2014203,395
September 2014206,257
October 2014206,998
November 2014205,785
December 2014206,777
January 2015208,218
February 2015209,727
March 2015212,228
April 2015211,649
May 2015213,068
June 2015211,779
July 2015214,158
August 2015216,056
September 2015217,782
October 2015217,604
November 2015217,761
December 2015218,937
January 2016221,189
February 2016224,509
March 2016225,120
April 2016224,954
May 2016223,052
June 2016224,885
July 2016227,961
August 2016230,399
September 2016229,214
October 2016227,162
November 2016228,603
December 2016232,704
January 2017234,401
February 2017231,736
March 2017230,939
April 2017234,589
May 2017240,370
June 2017242,963
July 2017242,084
August 2017240,596
September 2017237,461
October 2017238,174
November 2017236,915
December 2017237,095
January 2018235,173
February 2018234,464
March 2018235,785
April 2018237,678
May 2018242,542
June 2018244,329
July 2018246,518
August 2018245,184
September 2018246,379
October 2018245,855
November 2018246,471
December 2018245,684
January 2019246,375
February 2019247,648
March 2019248,526
April 2019248,725
May 2019246,812
June 2019246,969
July 2019247,173
August 2019250,665
September 2019252,641
October 2019250,585
November 2019247,626
December 2019246,332
January 2020249,815
February 2020250,084
March 2020251,357
April 2020251,260
May 2020253,489
June 2020252,689
July 2020250,691
August 2020249,520
September 2020250,404
October 2020254,470
November 2020260,532
December 2020263,472
January 2021265,348
February 2021264,080
March 2021269,355
April 2021272,428
May 2021279,847
June 2021282,130
July 2021280,286
August 2021275,792
September 2021273,744
October 2021279,474
November 2021285,029
December 2021290,648
January 2022289,504
February 2022290,264
March 2022286,083
April 2022289,131
May 2022296,317
June 2022303,400
July 2022310,041
August 2022310,858
September 2022315,095
October 2022314,171
November 2022310,337
December 2022309,080
January 2023307,384
February 2023309,091
March 2023302,913
April 2023302,842
May 2023300,129
June 2023306,925
July 2023309,104
August 2023312,490
September 2023308,097
October 2023304,882
November 2023302,339
December 2023297,837
January 2024303,160
February 2024304,219
March 2024310,059
April 2024307,508
May 2024305,423
June 2024306,352
July 2024310,269
August 2024316,290
September 2024316,955
October 2024309,539
November 2024305,713
December 2024305,638
January 2025305,139
February 2025303,490
March 2025303,600
April 2025300,304
May 2025298,816
June 2025295,417
July 2025305,387
August 2025309,613
September 2025309,351
October 2025305,365
November 2025303,329
December 2025305,653
January 2026308,848
February 2026309,197
March 2026308,201
April 2026306,836
May 2026306,763
June 2026309,023
July 2026310,781
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Ripon: full comparison data

North Yorkshire local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — North Yorkshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,458
February 199558,281
March 199558,256
April 199558,399
May 199558,292
June 199557,895
July 199557,882
August 199557,997
September 199558,461
October 199558,290
November 199558,064
December 199557,355
January 199656,566
February 199656,450
March 199656,462
April 199656,851
May 199657,143
June 199657,770
July 199658,218
August 199657,920
September 199657,988
October 199658,247
November 199659,060
December 199659,232
January 199758,544
February 199758,160
March 199758,401
April 199759,245
May 199759,917
June 199760,604
July 199761,257
August 199761,925
September 199762,151
October 199762,276
November 199762,312
December 199761,846
January 199862,690
February 199862,572
March 199863,355
April 199862,842
May 199863,529
June 199863,995
July 199864,246
August 199864,261
September 199864,375
October 199864,663
November 199864,573
December 199864,540
January 199964,683
February 199964,639
March 199965,060
April 199964,913
May 199965,729
June 199966,331
July 199967,249
August 199968,332
September 199968,408
October 199968,952
November 199969,396
December 199969,484
January 200069,805
February 200069,615
March 200070,459
April 200072,159
May 200073,456
June 200075,054
July 200075,730
August 200076,900
September 200077,778
October 200078,693
November 200079,154
December 200079,060
January 200179,312
February 200178,734
March 200178,686
April 200178,855
May 200181,310
June 200183,213
July 200184,026
August 200184,524
September 200186,050
October 200186,862
November 200188,267
December 200188,061
January 200289,439
February 200290,068
March 200292,290
April 200294,772
May 200297,407
June 2002100,011
July 2002102,908
August 2002106,431
September 2002109,860
October 2002112,174
November 2002113,726
December 2002115,160
January 2003118,015
February 2003120,601
March 2003122,496
April 2003123,635
May 2003125,245
June 2003127,030
July 2003129,429
August 2003131,825
September 2003135,711
October 2003137,665
November 2003139,168
December 2003140,372
January 2004141,972
February 2004143,212
March 2004145,113
April 2004149,686
May 2004153,964
June 2004158,184
July 2004159,433
August 2004162,870
September 2004164,133
October 2004165,984
November 2004167,804
December 2004169,471
January 2005170,545
February 2005169,349
March 2005169,553
April 2005169,771
May 2005170,955
June 2005170,911
July 2005172,185
August 2005174,034
September 2005173,908
October 2005174,600
November 2005173,706
December 2005174,508
January 2006174,455
February 2006175,383
March 2006177,211
April 2006178,700
May 2006179,193
June 2006179,740
July 2006181,673
August 2006183,900
September 2006187,029
October 2006188,854
November 2006190,301
December 2006190,465
January 2007190,706
February 2007189,120
March 2007188,800
April 2007189,264
May 2007193,531
June 2007196,378
July 2007197,899
August 2007198,300
September 2007199,557
October 2007201,023
November 2007199,284
December 2007197,991
January 2008195,790
February 2008196,639
March 2008195,535
April 2008193,697
May 2008193,288
June 2008191,320
July 2008190,816
August 2008188,185
September 2008187,374
October 2008184,728
November 2008179,615
December 2008176,137
January 2009170,837
February 2009170,346
March 2009165,807
April 2009165,730
May 2009166,508
June 2009170,443
July 2009173,476
August 2009175,292
September 2009176,590
October 2009178,433
November 2009179,229
December 2009179,597
January 2010180,281
February 2010180,834
March 2010182,120
April 2010181,936
May 2010183,673
June 2010184,463
July 2010185,827
August 2010184,637
September 2010185,648
October 2010184,968
November 2010183,570
December 2010181,549
January 2011179,978
February 2011180,954
March 2011177,607
April 2011178,930
May 2011178,885
June 2011181,566
July 2011181,424
August 2011180,829
September 2011181,623
October 2011180,973
November 2011180,728
December 2011179,089
January 2012177,984
February 2012176,409
March 2012175,596
April 2012175,703
May 2012178,114
June 2012180,475
July 2012182,384
August 2012183,296
September 2012182,801
October 2012181,010
November 2012179,181
December 2012179,811
January 2013178,818
February 2013179,953
March 2013178,217
April 2013179,801
May 2013179,627
June 2013180,825
July 2013181,470
August 2013182,091
September 2013182,173
October 2013182,090
November 2013180,523
December 2013180,866
January 2014181,001
February 2014182,249
March 2014181,430
April 2014183,274
May 2014183,281
June 2014186,212
July 2014187,202
August 2014189,600
September 2014190,594
October 2014190,100
November 2014190,179
December 2014189,942
January 2015190,021
February 2015189,958
March 2015190,622
April 2015191,254
May 2015191,540
June 2015193,607
July 2015196,148
August 2015198,913
September 2015199,786
October 2015199,719
November 2015199,784
December 2015198,985
January 2016198,145
February 2016197,924
March 2016199,129
April 2016201,204
May 2016202,132
June 2016203,534
July 2016204,423
August 2016204,701
September 2016202,719
October 2016202,433
November 2016204,045
December 2016206,289
January 2017206,502
February 2017204,974
March 2017203,602
April 2017204,901
May 2017206,582
June 2017207,840
July 2017208,053
August 2017209,392
September 2017212,408
October 2017213,867
November 2017215,173
December 2017214,387
January 2018214,945
February 2018215,056
March 2018213,634
April 2018213,346
May 2018212,875
June 2018213,902
July 2018215,405
August 2018216,752
September 2018218,708
October 2018218,131
November 2018216,707
December 2018216,379
January 2019215,410
February 2019215,506
March 2019214,293
April 2019215,285
May 2019214,551
June 2019215,979
July 2019216,072
August 2019219,127
September 2019218,993
October 2019221,326
November 2019219,643
December 2019220,124
January 2020218,557
February 2020218,903
March 2020220,503
April 2020217,856
May 2020217,489
June 2020217,260
July 2020221,210
August 2020223,773
September 2020224,370
October 2020227,065
November 2020229,331
December 2020232,659
January 2021234,525
February 2021235,838
March 2021236,738
April 2021234,609
May 2021233,746
June 2021240,118
July 2021239,933
August 2021241,299
September 2021238,289
October 2021240,810
November 2021245,746
December 2021244,877
January 2022251,117
February 2022251,660
March 2022254,330
April 2022253,282
May 2022257,461
June 2022261,192
July 2022266,448
August 2022267,257
September 2022267,775
October 2022268,602
November 2022269,489
December 2022269,665
January 2023267,673
February 2023265,839
March 2023261,490
April 2023262,520
May 2023260,037
June 2023263,623
July 2023262,013
August 2023268,085
September 2023266,702
October 2023267,616
November 2023262,595
December 2023262,191
January 2024261,467
February 2024261,334
March 2024260,828
April 2024259,176
May 2024259,276
June 2024260,916
July 2024263,283
August 2024265,170
September 2024265,246
October 2024266,586
November 2024268,349
December 2024270,511
January 2025269,980
February 2025266,761
March 2025266,151
April 2025263,008
May 2025263,374
June 2025262,491
July 2025263,804
August 2025265,576
September 2025269,504
October 2025270,440
November 2025271,040
December 2025269,123
January 2026271,519
February 2026272,530
March 2026271,204
April 2026271,270
May 2026271,431
June 2026271,682
July 2026270,463
Ripon source →
Leeds: full comparison data

Leeds local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leeds local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,679
February 199545,865
March 199546,542
April 199547,240
May 199547,339
June 199547,177
July 199547,151
August 199547,179
September 199546,611
October 199545,801
November 199545,303
December 199545,093
January 199644,726
February 199644,789
March 199644,632
April 199645,044
May 199645,240
June 199645,849
July 199646,515
August 199647,685
September 199647,721
October 199647,656
November 199647,024
December 199647,192
January 199747,154
February 199746,577
March 199746,419
April 199746,845
May 199747,951
June 199748,759
July 199749,006
August 199749,001
September 199748,810
October 199748,089
November 199748,151
December 199748,302
January 199849,020
February 199848,884
March 199849,084
April 199848,714
May 199848,772
June 199848,782
July 199850,175
August 199851,721
September 199852,119
October 199851,747
November 199850,240
December 199850,305
January 199950,269
February 199950,687
March 199950,890
April 199951,444
May 199952,576
June 199953,178
July 199953,709
August 199954,064
September 199954,611
October 199954,748
November 199954,681
December 199954,188
January 200053,992
February 200053,845
March 200054,319
April 200055,493
May 200057,211
June 200058,908
July 200060,151
August 200060,946
September 200061,351
October 200061,251
November 200061,051
December 200061,170
January 200161,422
February 200162,188
March 200162,182
April 200163,279
May 200164,148
June 200166,078
July 200167,115
August 200168,327
September 200168,752
October 200168,757
November 200168,714
December 200169,580
January 200269,961
February 200270,238
March 200270,600
April 200272,621
May 200274,509
June 200277,925
July 200280,263
August 200282,966
September 200283,588
October 200284,446
November 200285,965
December 200288,074
January 200389,599
February 200391,571
March 200392,255
April 200394,919
May 200396,700
June 200399,677
July 2003101,781
August 2003103,372
September 2003105,717
October 2003105,948
November 2003106,472
December 2003107,129
January 2004108,184
February 2004109,659
March 2004110,213
April 2004113,740
May 2004117,119
June 2004121,083
July 2004124,208
August 2004127,119
September 2004129,074
October 2004129,825
November 2004130,792
December 2004130,945
January 2005131,265
February 2005131,836
March 2005133,255
April 2005133,800
May 2005133,221
June 2005133,371
July 2005135,356
August 2005137,579
September 2005138,994
October 2005139,246
November 2005138,916
December 2005138,264
January 2006139,075
February 2006139,488
March 2006140,948
April 2006141,332
May 2006142,946
June 2006143,080
July 2006144,750
August 2006146,470
September 2006147,675
October 2006147,898
November 2006147,479
December 2006149,874
January 2007149,863
February 2007151,125
March 2007150,339
April 2007151,861
May 2007152,857
June 2007153,967
July 2007155,813
August 2007156,640
September 2007157,612
October 2007156,768
November 2007157,145
December 2007156,816
January 2008157,611
February 2008155,977
March 2008154,541
April 2008153,134
May 2008153,054
June 2008152,512
July 2008150,172
August 2008147,437
September 2008144,615
October 2008141,511
November 2008137,970
December 2008133,992
January 2009131,365
February 2009129,229
March 2009127,184
April 2009127,044
May 2009127,431
June 2009130,309
July 2009132,500
August 2009135,563
September 2009137,133
October 2009138,137
November 2009138,426
December 2009139,799
January 2010139,556
February 2010139,757
March 2010137,768
April 2010138,367
May 2010138,604
June 2010139,833
July 2010140,867
August 2010142,555
September 2010142,807
October 2010141,573
November 2010138,603
December 2010137,311
January 2011137,254
February 2011137,964
March 2011136,854
April 2011136,088
May 2011135,900
June 2011137,498
July 2011137,002
August 2011136,805
September 2011136,455
October 2011136,308
November 2011134,641
December 2011134,680
January 2012134,497
February 2012134,378
March 2012133,822
April 2012134,201
May 2012135,045
June 2012135,310
July 2012135,042
August 2012135,678
September 2012136,380
October 2012135,011
November 2012134,303
December 2012132,874
January 2013134,011
February 2013134,885
March 2013133,867
April 2013134,021
May 2013132,332
June 2013133,578
July 2013134,482
August 2013135,253
September 2013136,960
October 2013136,314
November 2013137,778
December 2013138,396
January 2014139,525
February 2014139,444
March 2014138,277
April 2014139,474
May 2014141,466
June 2014143,398
July 2014144,649
August 2014145,497
September 2014146,948
October 2014147,341
November 2014146,663
December 2014146,514
January 2015146,125
February 2015145,986
March 2015145,228
April 2015145,900
May 2015147,908
June 2015149,566
July 2015151,518
August 2015153,033
September 2015154,661
October 2015155,642
November 2015155,349
December 2015157,722
January 2016157,100
February 2016157,225
March 2016154,251
April 2016155,817
May 2016158,884
June 2016161,794
July 2016164,305
August 2016165,088
September 2016166,423
October 2016165,017
November 2016164,170
December 2016164,405
January 2017164,366
February 2017164,929
March 2017164,419
April 2017165,280
May 2017166,591
June 2017168,360
July 2017170,970
August 2017171,572
September 2017172,239
October 2017171,459
November 2017171,741
December 2017173,365
January 2018174,272
February 2018174,111
March 2018173,013
April 2018173,445
May 2018175,048
June 2018176,137
July 2018178,008
August 2018179,455
September 2018179,683
October 2018178,506
November 2018177,415
December 2018177,668
January 2019177,975
February 2019178,017
March 2019178,876
April 2019177,519
May 2019179,060
June 2019178,330
July 2019181,534
August 2019182,578
September 2019184,683
October 2019184,700
November 2019184,325
December 2019185,001
January 2020184,947
February 2020184,198
March 2020182,392
April 2020180,154
May 2020180,718
June 2020183,398
July 2020187,892
August 2020191,172
September 2020192,814
October 2020194,638
November 2020197,864
December 2020199,787
January 2021202,374
February 2021201,774
March 2021202,185
April 2021201,018
May 2021201,200
June 2021206,222
July 2021205,117
August 2021205,308
September 2021203,653
October 2021205,299
November 2021206,138
December 2021205,670
January 2022210,486
February 2022214,200
March 2022215,509
April 2022216,434
May 2022217,593
June 2022220,531
July 2022224,603
August 2022227,783
September 2022230,033
October 2022231,818
November 2022234,139
December 2022233,785
January 2023228,909
February 2023225,686
March 2023223,391
April 2023223,142
May 2023223,354
June 2023223,706
July 2023228,168
August 2023230,453
September 2023232,964
October 2023230,663
November 2023228,605
December 2023228,265
January 2024228,898
February 2024228,637
March 2024228,226
April 2024225,179
May 2024225,259
June 2024226,252
July 2024230,887
August 2024234,119
September 2024236,005
October 2024237,335
November 2024237,631
December 2024238,383
January 2025236,528
February 2025237,563
March 2025238,863
April 2025239,061
May 2025238,002
June 2025235,596
July 2025238,646
August 2025240,551
September 2025242,626
October 2025241,431
November 2025242,320
December 2025243,189
January 2026244,719
February 2026244,735
March 2026244,336
April 2026246,714
May 2026247,252
June 2026247,995
July 2026247,695
Leeds source →
Wakefield: full comparison data

Wakefield local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wakefield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,074
February 199543,115
March 199543,110
April 199543,579
May 199543,840
June 199544,778
July 199544,699
August 199544,869
September 199544,618
October 199544,249
November 199543,849
December 199542,910
January 199642,262
February 199641,581
March 199641,674
April 199642,565
May 199643,271
June 199643,318
July 199643,512
August 199643,832
September 199644,031
October 199643,680
November 199643,901
December 199644,080
January 199744,293
February 199743,815
March 199743,713
April 199744,137
May 199744,796
June 199745,425
July 199745,839
August 199745,881
September 199745,805
October 199745,265
November 199744,944
December 199744,429
January 199843,720
February 199844,466
March 199844,780
April 199845,656
May 199845,240
June 199844,895
July 199845,162
August 199845,122
September 199845,512
October 199845,364
November 199845,350
December 199845,382
January 199945,472
February 199945,610
March 199945,945
April 199945,940
May 199946,109
June 199946,431
July 199946,379
August 199946,804
September 199946,868
October 199947,435
November 199946,937
December 199946,313
January 200045,986
February 200046,565
March 200046,829
April 200047,350
May 200047,273
June 200048,313
July 200048,983
August 200049,587
September 200049,826
October 200049,893
November 200049,969
December 200049,854
January 200150,350
February 200149,861
March 200150,314
April 200149,567
May 200150,730
June 200150,877
July 200151,777
August 200152,669
September 200153,880
October 200154,849
November 200155,286
December 200155,694
January 200256,241
February 200256,835
March 200257,722
April 200258,482
May 200259,717
June 200260,621
July 200261,800
August 200262,943
September 200263,908
October 200266,014
November 200268,990
December 200272,153
January 200373,164
February 200373,712
March 200374,783
April 200377,306
May 200379,231
June 200381,823
July 200383,690
August 200386,021
September 200387,863
October 200389,640
November 200391,015
December 200390,720
January 200492,323
February 200492,776
March 200494,874
April 200497,345
May 200499,983
June 2004102,225
July 2004103,533
August 2004106,316
September 2004109,041
October 2004110,534
November 2004110,947
December 2004112,041
January 2005111,207
February 2005111,694
March 2005111,518
April 2005114,216
May 2005115,250
June 2005116,475
July 2005117,485
August 2005118,806
September 2005120,385
October 2005121,133
November 2005121,714
December 2005121,851
January 2006122,210
February 2006122,545
March 2006122,084
April 2006123,009
May 2006124,729
June 2006126,512
July 2006127,633
August 2006127,560
September 2006127,273
October 2006127,509
November 2006128,334
December 2006129,460
January 2007130,318
February 2007130,745
March 2007131,648
April 2007132,355
May 2007135,125
June 2007137,059
July 2007138,239
August 2007137,912
September 2007138,282
October 2007139,202
November 2007139,295
December 2007139,685
January 2008137,147
February 2008134,415
March 2008131,992
April 2008132,836
May 2008132,910
June 2008134,268
July 2008132,552
August 2008132,519
September 2008126,784
October 2008124,433
November 2008119,589
December 2008121,351
January 2009120,345
February 2009120,623
March 2009119,538
April 2009118,796
May 2009119,015
June 2009117,137
July 2009117,579
August 2009117,411
September 2009118,262
October 2009118,705
November 2009121,261
December 2009122,542
January 2010121,179
February 2010119,476
March 2010118,366
April 2010118,850
May 2010117,476
June 2010118,482
July 2010119,821
August 2010122,165
September 2010121,437
October 2010120,364
November 2010119,293
December 2010119,020
January 2011116,545
February 2011115,322
March 2011113,573
April 2011113,718
May 2011113,401
June 2011114,412
July 2011116,126
August 2011116,701
September 2011117,025
October 2011115,504
November 2011114,633
December 2011111,790
January 2012113,073
February 2012112,616
March 2012113,549
April 2012112,175
May 2012113,346
June 2012114,192
July 2012114,949
August 2012113,759
September 2012112,261
October 2012112,740
November 2012112,626
December 2012113,268
January 2013113,252
February 2013111,866
March 2013111,837
April 2013109,771
May 2013111,584
June 2013111,550
July 2013112,099
August 2013112,005
September 2013113,867
October 2013115,237
November 2013115,994
December 2013115,007
January 2014114,543
February 2014114,295
March 2014114,295
April 2014115,442
May 2014116,885
June 2014118,450
July 2014119,685
August 2014120,752
September 2014120,821
October 2014120,616
November 2014120,013
December 2014120,327
January 2015118,601
February 2015117,313
March 2015118,083
April 2015120,104
May 2015122,161
June 2015122,735
July 2015123,246
August 2015124,437
September 2015123,155
October 2015122,765
November 2015122,221
December 2015123,747
January 2016124,921
February 2016125,226
March 2016124,744
April 2016126,040
May 2016126,748
June 2016128,730
July 2016128,665
August 2016129,692
September 2016129,288
October 2016128,944
November 2016130,189
December 2016131,621
January 2017131,302
February 2017129,073
March 2017128,495
April 2017129,372
May 2017130,625
June 2017132,303
July 2017135,366
August 2017137,326
September 2017137,289
October 2017135,966
November 2017135,133
December 2017135,476
January 2018135,768
February 2018135,938
March 2018134,868
April 2018133,438
May 2018133,793
June 2018135,945
July 2018137,756
August 2018140,121
September 2018138,970
October 2018141,313
November 2018140,847
December 2018142,063
January 2019140,946
February 2019139,551
March 2019139,516
April 2019139,516
May 2019140,322
June 2019141,553
July 2019141,742
August 2019143,340
September 2019143,105
October 2019143,914
November 2019143,189
December 2019143,227
January 2020142,564
February 2020142,502
March 2020143,912
April 2020144,762
May 2020146,206
June 2020146,035
July 2020146,636
August 2020146,081
September 2020145,805
October 2020147,667
November 2020150,156
December 2020153,561
January 2021155,200
February 2021156,993
March 2021159,228
April 2021160,444
May 2021162,206
June 2021165,136
July 2021166,145
August 2021167,551
September 2021168,200
October 2021169,895
November 2021170,516
December 2021169,121
January 2022171,636
February 2022173,319
March 2022175,332
April 2022174,927
May 2022176,537
June 2022179,389
July 2022182,226
August 2022185,447
September 2022186,752
October 2022187,128
November 2022185,723
December 2022187,832
January 2023188,076
February 2023187,498
March 2023184,689
April 2023182,736
May 2023182,676
June 2023182,196
July 2023185,449
August 2023186,434
September 2023187,134
October 2023186,081
November 2023184,395
December 2023183,762
January 2024182,678
February 2024183,559
March 2024186,110
April 2024184,062
May 2024184,065
June 2024183,840
July 2024189,146
August 2024192,577
September 2024191,180
October 2024189,625
November 2024188,156
December 2024190,458
January 2025191,184
February 2025191,590
March 2025192,652
April 2025191,696
May 2025191,933
June 2025189,456
July 2025191,490
August 2025193,724
September 2025195,494
October 2025196,787
November 2025195,724
December 2025197,629
January 2026197,805
February 2026199,327
March 2026197,654
April 2026197,171
May 2026197,121
June 2026197,976
July 2026199,347
Wakefield source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £17,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £239,000 lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area£270,000About £40,000 higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area£248,000About £63,000 higher
WakefieldWakefield local authority area£199,000About £111,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,199

August 2026 · York local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

York · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 55.3% in York and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: York; Whole of England.

Actual values

YorkEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £772 to £1,199 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £73 more a month (6.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — York: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015772
February 2015773
March 2015774
April 2015774
May 2015775
June 2015776
July 2015782
August 2015789
September 2015799
October 2015804
November 2015808
December 2015809
January 2016809
February 2016808
March 2016808
April 2016809
May 2016811
June 2016812
July 2016814
August 2016816
September 2016818
October 2016820
November 2016821
December 2016822
January 2017823
February 2017824
March 2017825
April 2017826
May 2017828
June 2017829
July 2017830
August 2017832
September 2017833
October 2017835
November 2017835
December 2017836
January 2018837
February 2018838
March 2018839
April 2018840
May 2018841
June 2018842
July 2018843
August 2018844
September 2018848
October 2018852
November 2018860
December 2018867
January 2019873
February 2019875
March 2019876
April 2019876
May 2019877
June 2019877
July 2019878
August 2019880
September 2019884
October 2019889
November 2019892
December 2019891
January 2020881
February 2020871
March 2020862
April 2020862
May 2020863
June 2020864
July 2020865
August 2020866
September 2020868
October 2020871
November 2020872
December 2020873
January 2021872
February 2021873
March 2021875
April 2021878
May 2021880
June 2021881
July 2021883
August 2021886
September 2021892
October 2021901
November 2021908
December 2021907
January 2022903
February 2022901
March 2022903
April 2022906
May 2022909
June 2022913
July 2022918
August 2022923
September 2022926
October 2022936
November 2022943
December 2022950
January 2023954
February 2023959
March 2023965
April 2023971
May 2023979
June 2023987
July 2023994
August 2023999
September 20231,004
October 20231,012
November 20231,020
December 20231,028
January 20241,047
February 20241,067
March 20241,090
April 20241,095
May 20241,103
June 20241,107
July 20241,111
August 20241,113
September 20241,109
October 20241,106
November 20241,103
December 20241,104
January 20251,107
February 20251,110
March 20251,117
April 20251,122
May 20251,123
June 20251,122
July 20251,122
August 20251,126
September 20251,130
October 20251,134
November 20251,145
December 20251,157
January 20261,170
February 20261,172
March 20261,173
April 20261,178
May 20261,182
June 20261,186
July 20261,193
August 20261,199
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Ripon: full comparison data

North Yorkshire local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Yorkshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015608
February 2015609
March 2015610
April 2015611
May 2015612
June 2015613
July 2015614
August 2015615
September 2015616
October 2015617
November 2015618
December 2015618
January 2016618
February 2016619
March 2016619
April 2016619
May 2016620
June 2016621
July 2016622
August 2016623
September 2016624
October 2016625
November 2016625
December 2016626
January 2017627
February 2017628
March 2017629
April 2017630
May 2017630
June 2017631
July 2017632
August 2017632
September 2017633
October 2017634
November 2017635
December 2017636
January 2018637
February 2018638
March 2018638
April 2018639
May 2018640
June 2018641
July 2018642
August 2018644
September 2018645
October 2018645
November 2018645
December 2018645
January 2019646
February 2019647
March 2019648
April 2019649
May 2019650
June 2019651
July 2019653
August 2019654
September 2019655
October 2019656
November 2019657
December 2019658
January 2020659
February 2020660
March 2020661
April 2020662
May 2020663
June 2020663
July 2020664
August 2020664
September 2020665
October 2020666
November 2020668
December 2020669
January 2021671
February 2021672
March 2021674
April 2021676
May 2021678
June 2021680
July 2021683
August 2021685
September 2021687
October 2021688
November 2021689
December 2021692
January 2022693
February 2022695
March 2022696
April 2022698
May 2022701
June 2022704
July 2022706
August 2022708
September 2022710
October 2022713
November 2022715
December 2022718
January 2023721
February 2023724
March 2023727
April 2023731
May 2023735
June 2023738
July 2023740
August 2023743
September 2023747
October 2023750
November 2023753
December 2023755
January 2024758
February 2024762
March 2024766
April 2024771
May 2024774
June 2024779
July 2024784
August 2024790
September 2024793
October 2024798
November 2024801
December 2024806
January 2025811
February 2025814
March 2025818
April 2025818
May 2025821
June 2025823
July 2025827
August 2025829
September 2025832
October 2025835
November 2025832
December 2025828
January 2026825
February 2026828
March 2026831
April 2026832
May 2026833
June 2026838
July 2026844
August 2026849
Ripon source →
Leeds: full comparison data

Leeds local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leeds local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015780
February 2015776
March 2015774
April 2015771
May 2015769
June 2015761
July 2015753
August 2015746
September 2015745
October 2015743
November 2015743
December 2015740
January 2016737
February 2016733
March 2016733
April 2016735
May 2016739
June 2016741
July 2016741
August 2016741
September 2016742
October 2016744
November 2016744
December 2016747
January 2017751
February 2017755
March 2017758
April 2017767
May 2017775
June 2017780
July 2017778
August 2017778
September 2017779
October 2017781
November 2017784
December 2017787
January 2018790
February 2018789
March 2018787
April 2018788
May 2018791
June 2018792
July 2018791
August 2018789
September 2018790
October 2018794
November 2018797
December 2018800
January 2019802
February 2019804
March 2019805
April 2019807
May 2019809
June 2019810
July 2019808
August 2019807
September 2019810
October 2019815
November 2019822
December 2019828
January 2020833
February 2020837
March 2020841
April 2020843
May 2020844
June 2020845
July 2020849
August 2020852
September 2020855
October 2020856
November 2020853
December 2020850
January 2021846
February 2021846
March 2021847
April 2021851
May 2021856
June 2021861
July 2021868
August 2021872
September 2021874
October 2021878
November 2021884
December 2021896
January 2022911
February 2022924
March 2022934
April 2022939
May 2022945
June 2022950
July 2022952
August 2022955
September 2022961
October 2022967
November 2022976
December 2022982
January 2023990
February 2023996
March 20231,003
April 20231,012
May 20231,021
June 20231,030
July 20231,035
August 20231,041
September 20231,047
October 20231,055
November 20231,063
December 20231,068
January 20241,073
February 20241,078
March 20241,084
April 20241,091
May 20241,098
June 20241,105
July 20241,109
August 20241,106
September 20241,104
October 20241,102
November 20241,101
December 20241,097
January 20251,095
February 20251,096
March 20251,101
April 20251,104
May 20251,105
June 20251,103
July 20251,100
August 20251,098
September 20251,098
October 20251,104
November 20251,111
December 20251,118
January 20261,123
February 20261,126
March 20261,130
April 20261,133
May 20261,134
June 20261,135
July 20261,140
August 20261,145
Leeds source →
Wakefield: full comparison data

Wakefield local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wakefield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015547
February 2015547
March 2015545
April 2015545
May 2015544
June 2015545
July 2015545
August 2015546
September 2015547
October 2015548
November 2015549
December 2015550
January 2016550
February 2016549
March 2016548
April 2016549
May 2016550
June 2016551
July 2016551
August 2016551
September 2016550
October 2016551
November 2016552
December 2016554
January 2017553
February 2017554
March 2017556
April 2017557
May 2017558
June 2017557
July 2017557
August 2017557
September 2017559
October 2017560
November 2017561
December 2017561
January 2018563
February 2018564
March 2018565
April 2018566
May 2018566
June 2018564
July 2018563
August 2018563
September 2018564
October 2018562
November 2018560
December 2018556
January 2019557
February 2019557
March 2019559
April 2019562
May 2019564
June 2019565
July 2019566
August 2019569
September 2019571
October 2019572
November 2019572
December 2019575
January 2020580
February 2020585
March 2020587
April 2020589
May 2020590
June 2020591
July 2020592
August 2020593
September 2020593
October 2020595
November 2020596
December 2020597
January 2021598
February 2021599
March 2021601
April 2021603
May 2021605
June 2021608
July 2021611
August 2021613
September 2021616
October 2021619
November 2021621
December 2021623
January 2022629
February 2022636
March 2022643
April 2022646
May 2022647
June 2022647
July 2022648
August 2022650
September 2022655
October 2022659
November 2022661
December 2022662
January 2023666
February 2023672
March 2023678
April 2023684
May 2023689
June 2023694
July 2023696
August 2023703
September 2023708
October 2023718
November 2023726
December 2023735
January 2024741
February 2024746
March 2024750
April 2024753
May 2024749
June 2024740
July 2024730
August 2024727
September 2024731
October 2024735
November 2024741
December 2024744
January 2025748
February 2025749
March 2025751
April 2025751
May 2025751
June 2025753
July 2025756
August 2025761
September 2025765
October 2025769
November 2025773
December 2025779
January 2026782
February 2026785
March 2026787
April 2026791
May 2026794
June 2026797
July 2026800
August 2026806
Wakefield source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£260 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,133 lower a month
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area£849£350 higher a month
LeedsLeeds local authority area£1,145£54 higher a month
WakefieldWakefield local authority area£806£393 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 18.4%
0.7 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 16.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%0.7 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%7.2 percentage points higher
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area25%5.9 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area15.6%3.5 percentage points higher
WakefieldWakefield local authority area18.8%0.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.9 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 4.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.9 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%Less than 0.1 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area4.7%0.4 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area5%0.8 percentage points lower
WakefieldWakefield local authority area6.5%2.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

202,821

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 198,051

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area615,491Area size, not a performance measure
LeedsLeeds local authority area811,956Area size, not a performance measure
WakefieldWakefield local authority area353,368Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 33.9%
4.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%4.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%7.9 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area34.7%4.1 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area34.7%4.1 percentage points higher
WakefieldWakefield local authority area24.3%14.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 51.6%
5.4 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%5.4 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%5.8 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area46.7%0.5 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area51.7%5.5 percentage points lower
WakefieldWakefield local authority area55.3%9.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 18.1%
4.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%4.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%5.6 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area13.7%0.2 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area18.8%5.3 percentage points lower
WakefieldWakefield local authority area21.4%7.9 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 18.1%
4.7 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%4.7 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%2.9 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area16.1%2.7 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area18.2%4.8 percentage points lower
WakefieldWakefield local authority area24.4%11.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 20.5%
0.5 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 17.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%0.5 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%10 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area18.6%1.3 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area21.8%1.8 percentage points lower
WakefieldWakefield local authority area14.9%5.1 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · York local authority area

England: 17.1%
3.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureYork compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%3.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%9.1 percentage points lower
RiponNorth Yorkshire local authority area11.9%2.1 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area20.4%6.5 percentage points lower
WakefieldWakefield local authority area21.7%7.7 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.