Skip to content
York Counts — York, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Average home prices reached £311,000.

York’s station and redevelopment plans could change how people reach homes and jobs. Cleaner air is a separate test: recent improvements need to last as traffic patterns change.

York council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

York local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,327 in August 1996; £310,781 in July 2026. 472.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £311,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — York local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,967
February 199553,774
March 199554,549
April 199554,480
May 199555,113
June 199554,271
July 199554,019
August 199553,438
September 199553,119
October 199553,267
November 199554,285
December 199554,249
January 199653,779
February 199652,797
March 199653,645
April 199653,909
May 199653,762
June 199653,492
July 199653,843
August 199654,327
September 199653,319
October 199652,780
November 199653,100
December 199653,404
January 199753,809
February 199754,219
March 199756,007
April 199756,911
May 199757,405
June 199757,703
July 199757,622
August 199757,767
September 199758,567
October 199759,259
November 199759,621
December 199758,047
January 199857,701
February 199857,366
March 199857,767
April 199858,275
May 199859,418
June 199860,256
July 199861,435
August 199861,437
September 199861,456
October 199861,865
November 199862,047
December 199862,252
January 199961,886
February 199962,316
March 199962,988
April 199961,979
May 199962,215
June 199962,604
July 199963,741
August 199963,419
September 199964,820
October 199965,582
November 199967,796
December 199968,789
January 200069,415
February 200069,324
March 200069,661
April 200072,033
May 200073,975
June 200075,754
July 200075,747
August 200076,518
September 200076,852
October 200077,685
November 200078,370
December 200079,259
January 200182,169
February 200182,642
March 200182,198
April 200181,610
May 200182,668
June 200187,098
July 200189,402
August 200192,777
September 200195,021
October 200195,529
November 200196,231
December 200195,361
January 200297,015
February 200298,800
March 2002100,547
April 2002103,470
May 2002106,400
June 2002108,920
July 2002112,513
August 2002114,648
September 2002116,260
October 2002117,883
November 2002120,210
December 2002123,444
January 2003125,223
February 2003126,151
March 2003128,755
April 2003127,936
May 2003128,756
June 2003129,742
July 2003135,370
August 2003137,622
September 2003137,290
October 2003136,343
November 2003138,626
December 2003139,830
January 2004142,588
February 2004142,303
March 2004146,034
April 2004147,865
May 2004152,412
June 2004154,676
July 2004156,685
August 2004158,905
September 2004161,461
October 2004164,916
November 2004164,813
December 2004164,958
January 2005164,914
February 2005165,753
March 2005165,771
April 2005164,648
May 2005166,232
June 2005168,317
July 2005170,829
August 2005170,716
September 2005170,363
October 2005169,240
November 2005169,691
December 2005169,553
January 2006171,581
February 2006171,167
March 2006173,582
April 2006172,691
May 2006173,852
June 2006175,437
July 2006176,569
August 2006180,455
September 2006178,483
October 2006179,444
November 2006179,024
December 2006184,769
January 2007186,028
February 2007187,918
March 2007187,923
April 2007190,996
May 2007193,940
June 2007195,157
July 2007197,790
August 2007197,695
September 2007197,211
October 2007196,951
November 2007195,776
December 2007195,706
January 2008191,178
February 2008191,568
March 2008189,677
April 2008189,963
May 2008185,859
June 2008185,977
July 2008184,587
August 2008185,887
September 2008180,636
October 2008177,629
November 2008173,077
December 2008169,157
January 2009163,797
February 2009160,556
March 2009160,735
April 2009164,229
May 2009165,568
June 2009170,354
July 2009173,647
August 2009174,053
September 2009173,941
October 2009172,621
November 2009176,599
December 2009176,597
January 2010177,092
February 2010174,289
March 2010174,636
April 2010176,640
May 2010181,476
June 2010184,531
July 2010183,789
August 2010183,314
September 2010180,877
October 2010179,009
November 2010176,453
December 2010178,011
January 2011179,896
February 2011181,021
March 2011176,603
April 2011177,078
May 2011176,969
June 2011179,787
July 2011179,015
August 2011180,288
September 2011182,570
October 2011183,587
November 2011182,595
December 2011180,165
January 2012178,557
February 2012179,691
March 2012182,537
April 2012182,980
May 2012181,296
June 2012183,814
July 2012186,078
August 2012186,572
September 2012185,162
October 2012184,968
November 2012186,212
December 2012185,454
January 2013183,996
February 2013182,941
March 2013181,276
April 2013181,257
May 2013181,702
June 2013183,739
July 2013186,936
August 2013189,067
September 2013191,292
October 2013193,564
November 2013194,905
December 2013193,244
January 2014192,108
February 2014193,570
March 2014194,645
April 2014195,932
May 2014194,620
June 2014196,087
July 2014198,739
August 2014203,395
September 2014206,257
October 2014206,998
November 2014205,785
December 2014206,777
January 2015208,218
February 2015209,727
March 2015212,228
April 2015211,649
May 2015213,068
June 2015211,779
July 2015214,158
August 2015216,056
September 2015217,782
October 2015217,604
November 2015217,761
December 2015218,937
January 2016221,189
February 2016224,509
March 2016225,120
April 2016224,954
May 2016223,052
June 2016224,885
July 2016227,961
August 2016230,399
September 2016229,214
October 2016227,162
November 2016228,603
December 2016232,704
January 2017234,401
February 2017231,736
March 2017230,939
April 2017234,589
May 2017240,370
June 2017242,963
July 2017242,084
August 2017240,596
September 2017237,461
October 2017238,174
November 2017236,915
December 2017237,095
January 2018235,173
February 2018234,464
March 2018235,785
April 2018237,678
May 2018242,542
June 2018244,329
July 2018246,518
August 2018245,184
September 2018246,379
October 2018245,855
November 2018246,471
December 2018245,684
January 2019246,375
February 2019247,648
March 2019248,526
April 2019248,725
May 2019246,812
June 2019246,969
July 2019247,173
August 2019250,665
September 2019252,641
October 2019250,585
November 2019247,626
December 2019246,332
January 2020249,815
February 2020250,084
March 2020251,357
April 2020251,260
May 2020253,489
June 2020252,689
July 2020250,691
August 2020249,520
September 2020250,404
October 2020254,470
November 2020260,532
December 2020263,472
January 2021265,348
February 2021264,080
March 2021269,355
April 2021272,428
May 2021279,847
June 2021282,130
July 2021280,286
August 2021275,792
September 2021273,744
October 2021279,474
November 2021285,029
December 2021290,648
January 2022289,504
February 2022290,264
March 2022286,083
April 2022289,131
May 2022296,317
June 2022303,400
July 2022310,041
August 2022310,858
September 2022315,095
October 2022314,171
November 2022310,337
December 2022309,080
January 2023307,384
February 2023309,091
March 2023302,913
April 2023302,842
May 2023300,129
June 2023306,925
July 2023309,104
August 2023312,490
September 2023308,097
October 2023304,882
November 2023302,339
December 2023297,837
January 2024303,160
February 2024304,219
March 2024310,059
April 2024307,508
May 2024305,423
June 2024306,352
July 2024310,269
August 2024316,290
September 2024316,955
October 2024309,539
November 2024305,713
December 2024305,638
January 2025305,139
February 2025303,490
March 2025303,600
April 2025300,304
May 2025298,816
June 2025295,417
July 2025305,387
August 2025309,613
September 2025309,351
October 2025305,365
November 2025303,329
December 2025305,653
January 2026308,848
February 2026309,197
March 2026308,201
April 2026306,836
May 2026306,763
June 2026309,023
July 2026310,781
Source →

People living in the area

209,118

Mid-2025 · York

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£311,000

July 2026 · York

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £310,781.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,199

August 2026 · York

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Ripon, Leeds, Wakefield and England →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

York · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 174,470 people in 1996; 209,118 people in 2025. 19.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 174,470 to 209,118 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 881 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — York: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996174,470
1997174,953
1998176,277
1999177,145
2000179,107
2001181,291
2002182,088
2003183,960
2004186,643
2005188,214
2006188,977
2007189,770
2008190,768
2009192,398
2010195,070
2011197,783
2012199,157
2013201,168
2014202,206
2015203,212
2016202,892
2017203,546
2018203,906
2019203,877
2020202,169
2021201,851
2022204,513
2023206,239
2024208,237
2025209,118
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

York · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £772 a month in January 2015; £1,199 a month in August 2026. 55.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £772 to £1,199 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £73 more a month (6.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — York: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015772
February 2015773
March 2015774
April 2015774
May 2015775
June 2015776
July 2015782
August 2015789
September 2015799
October 2015804
November 2015808
December 2015809
January 2016809
February 2016808
March 2016808
April 2016809
May 2016811
June 2016812
July 2016814
August 2016816
September 2016818
October 2016820
November 2016821
December 2016822
January 2017823
February 2017824
March 2017825
April 2017826
May 2017828
June 2017829
July 2017830
August 2017832
September 2017833
October 2017835
November 2017835
December 2017836
January 2018837
February 2018838
March 2018839
April 2018840
May 2018841
June 2018842
July 2018843
August 2018844
September 2018848
October 2018852
November 2018860
December 2018867
January 2019873
February 2019875
March 2019876
April 2019876
May 2019877
June 2019877
July 2019878
August 2019880
September 2019884
October 2019889
November 2019892
December 2019891
January 2020881
February 2020871
March 2020862
April 2020862
May 2020863
June 2020864
July 2020865
August 2020866
September 2020868
October 2020871
November 2020872
December 2020873
January 2021872
February 2021873
March 2021875
April 2021878
May 2021880
June 2021881
July 2021883
August 2021886
September 2021892
October 2021901
November 2021908
December 2021907
January 2022903
February 2022901
March 2022903
April 2022906
May 2022909
June 2022913
July 2022918
August 2022923
September 2022926
October 2022936
November 2022943
December 2022950
January 2023954
February 2023959
March 2023965
April 2023971
May 2023979
June 2023987
July 2023994
August 2023999
September 20231,004
October 20231,012
November 20231,020
December 20231,028
January 20241,047
February 20241,067
March 20241,090
April 20241,095
May 20241,103
June 20241,107
July 20241,111
August 20241,113
September 20241,109
October 20241,106
November 20241,103
December 20241,104
January 20251,107
February 20251,110
March 20251,117
April 20251,122
May 20251,123
June 20251,122
July 20251,122
August 20251,126
September 20251,130
October 20251,134
November 20251,145
December 20251,157
January 20261,170
February 20261,172
March 20261,173
April 20261,178
May 20261,182
June 20261,186
July 20261,193
August 20261,199
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

21 electoral wards sit inside York. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 48.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Haxby & Wigginton to 48.2% in Guildhall — a gap of 39.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haxby & Wigginton8.2%4335,255
Heworth Without8.8%1611,826
Rural West York8.8%2873,248
Copmanthorpe8.9%1561,762
Wheldrake9.4%1551,652
Bishopthorpe9.5%1731,817
Huntington & New Earswick9.9%5575,622
Acomb10.7%4083,801
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe11%5655,115
Osbaldwick & Derwent11.2%3963,529
Westfield13.1%8096,198
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without13.1%7035,356
Strensall14%4693,341
Heworth21.5%1,2285,717
Fulford & Heslington23.1%3781,636
Clifton24.8%1,0184,113
Holgate25.6%1,4485,664
Hull Road32.2%1,1523,582
Micklegate33.4%2,0846,239
Fishergate39.8%1,4433,623
Guildhall48.2%3,0606,355
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Wheldrake to 5.8% in Huntington & New Earswick — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheldrake3.1%1274,156
Hull Road3.1%46114,860
Copmanthorpe3.1%1304,148
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without3.4%41812,334
Strensall3.5%2928,327
Fulford & Heslington3.7%1544,175
Rural West York3.7%3008,113
Heworth Without3.8%1564,071
Guildhall3.9%56514,552
Holgate4%47811,963
Micklegate4.1%50512,406
Fishergate4.1%3899,555
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe4.2%47911,492
Haxby & Wigginton4.2%49911,774
Bishopthorpe4.3%1784,136
Acomb4.4%4039,111
Osbaldwick & Derwent4.6%3908,402
Heworth4.9%65313,435
Clifton5.3%4999,417
Westfield5.6%78213,976
Huntington & New Earswick5.8%71712,419
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 32.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hull Road to 32.3% in Haxby & Wigginton — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hull Road8.4%1,24414,857
Guildhall10.1%1,47214,551
Fishergate12.8%1,2279,557
Clifton13.8%1,3029,415
Heworth14.8%1,98313,436
Holgate15.7%1,88011,960
Micklegate15.8%1,95912,403
Westfield15.9%2,22713,973
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without17.8%2,19312,339
Acomb19.8%1,8089,111
Fulford & Heslington20.8%8694,174
Strensall21%1,7468,330
Wheldrake22.1%9204,156
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe23.6%2,71311,494
Rural West York26.5%2,1478,113
Osbaldwick & Derwent26.6%2,2348,402
Huntington & New Earswick26.8%3,33112,419
Copmanthorpe28.1%1,1634,145
Heworth Without30%1,2224,076
Bishopthorpe31.2%1,2894,136
Haxby & Wigginton32.3%3,80211,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Keep York Central’s future homes connected to a usable station gateway

Station Gateway works continue, while York Central has conditional land-disposal approvals and a development-zone endorsement.

The station and adjacent redevelopment need coherent walking, cycling and public-transport links. Conditional land decisions are not completed transfers or delivered homes.

What could help →

strength

Keep cleaner air gains as traffic changes

York reports a second year meeting national air-pollution targets in 2025. That does not establish that every location meets stricter health guidelines.

Proposed response: retain street-level monitoring and test whether traffic changes sustain cleaner air without moving queues to neighbouring streets.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,199 a month (August 2026) in York council area. This is £260 lower than the England average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Haxby & Wigginton to 48.2% in Guildhall — a gap of 39.9 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

York railway station frontage

York Station Gateway

New pavements, cycling routes and bus facilities improve access to the station and nearby streets.

Works continuing; new routes announced for September 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of York Council and transport partners

What the source says: The September update announces new pavements and cycle lanes from 28 September and shows open and closed sections. The page still records ongoing work, so the whole programme is not marked complete.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

York Station Gateway: project updates →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep York Central’s future homes connected to a usable station gateway →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Fermetol Trading Estate and Upper Saint Paul’s Terrace, York Central

York Central homes and connections

Land and governance decisions support redevelopment beside the railway, including affordable homes and walking and cycling access.

Conditional land-disposal approvals and development-zone endorsement · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: City of York Council, York Central Limited and Network Rail

What the source says: The decision records endorsement of a development zone and approval of land disposals subject to valuation, legal terms and delivery conditions. It explicitly says disposals will not complete until conditions are met; this is not completed housing.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Executive decisions: York Central, 6 October 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep York Central’s future homes connected to a usable station gateway →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

York council area; Gillygate traffic-signal trial

Cleaner air and the Gillygate traffic trial

York reports that monitored air pollution met national targets in 2025. Its next challenge is to sustain that improvement and work towards stricter health guidelines.

Action plan in progress; Gillygate trial reported complete · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of York Council

What the source says: The council’s progress page reports that the 2025 monitoring results sustained the improvements seen in 2024, and that its 12-month Gillygate trial has concluded. The air-quality plan aims to go beyond national objectives.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council Plan progress: cutting carbon and improving air quality →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep cleaner air gains as traffic changes →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →