Skip to content
Wells Counts — Wells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Community life

Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

141,897 out of 571,548.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

29,227 out of 571,548.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

125,087 out of 250,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,060 out of 250,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

81,075 out of 474,940.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

144,903 out of 474,940.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 8.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Monkton & North Curry to 8.4% in Highbridge & Burnham South — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkton & North Curry3.5%44512,892
Brympton3.6%3439,425
Mendip South3.9%3589,267
Mendip West3.9%39510,127
Lydeard3.9%43210,942
Comeytrowe & Trull4%40010,060
Frome North4%3919,658
King Alfred4.2%4089,829
Shepton Mallet4.2%47011,170
Castle Cary4.3%45110,548
North Petherton4.3%45410,456
Blackmoor Vale4.3%4009,204
Wincanton & Bruton4.4%51411,792
Mendip Central and East4.4%4179,484
Mendip Hills4.5%4409,864
Cannington4.5%4219,332
Ilminster4.5%47410,479
Cheddar4.6%4279,365
Frome East4.6%60613,128
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip4.6%56812,291
Upper Tone4.8%4559,412
Yeovil South4.8%50010,332
Wellington4.8%63213,040
Curry Rivel & Langport4.9%52310,753
South Petherton & Islemoor4.9%50810,422
Rowbarton & Staplegrove4.9%51710,499
Brent4.9%49810,098
Somerton5%51410,295
Martock5%52810,553
Yeovil West5%4228,395
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West5.1%55510,962
Yeovil East5.2%60011,596
Coker5.2%4889,416
Wells5.2%57811,145
Bridgwater West5.2%58111,199
Chard North5.2%55810,684
Dulverton & Exmoor5.2%4157,928
Frome West5.3%55610,558
Taunton East5.3%64112,017
Taunton South5.4%60411,285
Street5.4%68412,708
Blackdown & Neroche5.5%59810,906
Huntspill5.6%5519,828
Crewkerne5.8%5188,999
Yeovil Central6%66211,039
Taunton North6.1%64010,497
Glastonbury6.3%5638,980
Dunster6.3%5548,733
Bridgwater North & Central6.4%70411,081
Chard South6.5%5658,734
Minehead6.8%5908,642
Bridgwater South7.1%85512,018
Burnham on Sea North7.2%7069,803
Watchet & Stogursey7.4%7129,636
Highbridge & Burnham South8.4%84610,043
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Bridgwater North & Central to 37.1% in Minehead — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgwater North & Central14%1,55411,082
Taunton East14.7%1,76212,019
Brympton15.4%1,4529,424
Yeovil East16%1,85411,599
Bridgwater West17.2%1,93011,199
Bridgwater South17.3%2,08212,018
North Petherton17.8%1,85610,456
Frome East18.1%2,37113,131
Taunton North18.8%1,97210,497
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip19.6%2,41212,289
Shepton Mallet19.7%2,19511,170
Yeovil West19.7%1,6588,397
Lydeard20.1%2,19510,936
Frome West20.7%2,18210,560
Rowbarton & Staplegrove21%2,20010,498
Street21.2%2,69512,707
Yeovil South21.7%2,23710,329
Taunton South21.8%2,45911,283
Monkton & North Curry21.9%2,82312,894
Wincanton & Bruton22.4%2,64711,791
Yeovil Central22.8%2,52011,039
Mendip Central and East24.4%2,3109,484
Mendip Hills24.7%2,4409,866
Wellington24.9%3,24313,040
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West25%2,73810,962
Glastonbury25.3%2,2688,980
Chard North25.6%2,73210,683
Mendip West25.6%2,59710,126
Martock25.7%2,71510,551
Highbridge & Burnham South26.3%2,64410,043
Cheddar26.5%2,4859,367
Blackdown & Neroche26.6%2,90610,907
Mendip South26.7%2,4749,270
Chard South26.8%2,3418,733
Frome North27.4%2,6509,656
Castle Cary27.5%2,90410,548
Brent28.2%2,84810,096
Blackmoor Vale28.3%2,6059,201
Crewkerne28.5%2,5679,001
Huntspill28.7%2,8179,829
Cannington29.1%2,7139,329
Upper Tone30.2%2,8449,413
Comeytrowe & Trull30.2%3,04210,062
King Alfred30.3%2,9779,832
Coker30.3%2,8569,417
Curry Rivel & Langport30.6%3,29310,755
Somerton30.7%3,15910,295
Wells30.8%3,43011,145
Ilminster30.8%3,22910,480
South Petherton & Islemoor31.4%3,26910,422
Watchet & Stogursey33.1%3,1869,635
Dunster33.9%2,9598,731
Burnham on Sea North35.6%3,4899,800
Dulverton & Exmoor36.6%2,9047,929
Minehead37.1%3,2078,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4% to 27.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.4% in Monkton & North Curry to 27.9% in Bridgwater North & Central — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkton & North Curry12.4%1,27910,355
Comeytrowe & Trull12.5%1,0468,352
Lydeard12.5%1,1138,885
Frome North13%1,0558,121
Brympton13.2%1,0017,594
Upper Tone13.6%1,0968,048
Cheddar14.1%1,1037,811
Castle Cary14.1%1,2809,052
Mendip Hills14.1%1,1698,263
North Petherton14.3%1,1838,287
Coker14.3%1,1538,046
Mendip West14.7%1,2368,413
Wells14.7%1,4039,514
Blackmoor Vale14.8%1,1427,714
Mendip South14.9%1,1707,833
Curry Rivel & Langport14.9%1,3709,168
Rowbarton & Staplegrove15%1,2888,579
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West15%1,3779,165
King Alfred15.3%1,2898,447
Somerton15.3%1,3338,718
Blackdown & Neroche15.4%1,3989,088
South Petherton & Islemoor15.7%1,3948,868
Wincanton & Bruton15.8%1,5059,542
Taunton South15.9%1,4799,303
Martock16%1,4068,808
Frome East16%1,65510,341
Cannington16%1,2607,869
Yeovil South16.3%1,4208,710
Glastonbury16.6%1,2747,683
Ilminster16.6%1,4698,850
Yeovil West16.9%1,1246,640
Mendip Central and East17.1%1,3447,856
Dulverton & Exmoor17.2%1,2137,052
Wellington17.3%1,88810,896
Frome West17.4%1,4888,568
Yeovil East17.8%1,6289,125
Bridgwater West18.2%1,6359,002
Dunster18.2%1,3777,557
Brent18.5%1,5898,597
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip18.6%1,87610,081
Shepton Mallet18.7%1,7189,179
Yeovil Central18.8%1,7299,209
Crewkerne19.1%1,4567,642
Huntspill19.3%1,6068,321
Street19.4%1,99210,271
Taunton North19.4%1,6458,469
Taunton East19.6%1,8949,680
Chard North19.6%1,7348,856
Watchet & Stogursey21.3%1,7558,249
Burnham on Sea North21.6%1,8548,590
Minehead22.1%1,6807,610
Chard South22.1%1,6067,274
Highbridge & Burnham South24.3%2,0168,310
Bridgwater South25.1%2,4479,743
Bridgwater North & Central27.9%2,4328,728
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 26.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in King Alfred to 26.8% in Bridgwater South — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King Alfred10.7%4424,140
Frome North10.7%4604,286
Comeytrowe & Trull10.8%4794,443
Monkton & North Curry11%5865,340
Upper Tone11.2%4524,050
Mendip Hills11.3%4483,957
Mendip West11.6%4894,200
Brympton11.8%4734,021
Mendip South12%4663,880
Lydeard12%5384,471
Cheddar12.3%5014,062
North Petherton12.4%5204,189
Coker12.6%5344,248
South Petherton & Islemoor12.8%6024,698
Curry Rivel & Langport12.8%6124,766
Castle Cary12.9%5504,269
Cannington12.9%5174,007
Somerton13.5%6134,533
Blackmoor Vale13.6%5584,098
Mendip Central and East13.9%5473,942
Wincanton & Bruton13.9%7085,077
Rowbarton & Staplegrove14.1%6344,512
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West14.2%7315,133
Ilminster14.3%6834,772
Blackdown & Neroche14.5%6734,644
Martock14.6%6844,691
Brent14.7%6244,231
Wells14.8%7945,362
Dulverton & Exmoor14.8%5583,763
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip15%8005,338
Bridgwater West15.2%7084,661
Frome East15.3%8405,490
Shepton Mallet15.4%7544,911
Wellington15.5%9115,876
Yeovil South15.5%7314,708
Huntspill15.6%6684,274
Chard North16.4%7754,724
Taunton South16.7%8314,971
Crewkerne17.2%7164,155
Frome West17.3%8134,702
Glastonbury17.5%7544,306
Yeovil West17.6%6153,493
Dunster18%7244,024
Minehead18.1%7564,175
Street18.4%9675,258
Yeovil East18.5%9094,925
Burnham on Sea North18.7%8754,689
Yeovil Central19.3%9434,889
Taunton North19.8%9164,618
Chard South20.4%7893,868
Taunton East20.7%1,1365,483
Watchet & Stogursey20.9%9374,487
Bridgwater North & Central25.1%1,1464,567
Highbridge & Burnham South25.8%1,1594,485
Bridgwater South26.8%1,4095,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Wells

Wells skatepark proposal

Residents are raising money for a modern concrete skatepark for local young people.

Planning permission reported; fundraising continues · evidence dated 2025-08-18

Responsible body: Local skatepark charity, supported by Wells City Council

What the source says: The council-hosted mayoral update reports full planning permission and funds raised towards a larger target. Permission and fundraising do not establish that construction has begun or the park has opened.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Update from the Mayor of Wells: skatepark fundraising →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn Wells’ skatepark permission into a viable community facility →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Strawberry Line between Haybridge, Wells and the Dulcote area

Strawberry Line signs and route access

New signs help residents and visitors find the walking and cycling route around Wells.

New signs installed · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: Wells City Council and the Strawberry Line team

What the source says: The council confirms installation of new Wells signs and describes a continuous marked section from Haybridge to east of the Dulcote recycling centre. This does not mean the entire wider Strawberry Line network is complete.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New signs improve wayfinding along the Strawberry Line →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?
How to track delivery →

Wells city

Community emergency preparedness

A newly adopted plan coordinates local help during flooding, severe weather and other major disruptions. It supports emergency services rather than replacing them.

Plan adopted; practical readiness still needs testing · evidence dated 2026-10-12

Responsible body: Wells City Council, community partners and emergency-response agencies

What the source says: The council’s 12 October update confirms adoption and describes local coordination, accessible information and alternatives when digital channels fail. It also signposts flood-resilience kits for vulnerable homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wells City Council adopts new Community Resilience Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn Wells’ emergency plan into tested local readiness →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →