Skip to content
Wells Counts — Wells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Average home prices reached £282,000.

Wells is improving local routes and working towards a new skatepark. Its new emergency plan adds another practical question: how the city will support people when flooding, power loss or severe weather disrupts daily life.

Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Somerset local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,247 in August 1996; £282,062 in July 2026. 429.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £282,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,663
February 199552,103
March 199552,226
April 199552,929
May 199553,155
June 199553,268
July 199552,740
August 199552,253
September 199552,235
October 199552,344
November 199552,152
December 199551,494
January 199650,856
February 199651,171
March 199651,145
April 199652,067
May 199651,971
June 199652,457
July 199652,661
August 199653,247
September 199653,602
October 199653,344
November 199653,463
December 199653,618
January 199754,051
February 199754,352
March 199755,333
April 199755,958
May 199756,460
June 199756,741
July 199757,223
August 199758,210
September 199758,656
October 199759,189
November 199759,194
December 199759,492
January 199860,031
February 199860,419
March 199860,910
April 199860,706
May 199861,380
June 199861,807
July 199862,993
August 199863,876
September 199864,182
October 199863,885
November 199863,574
December 199863,639
January 199963,752
February 199964,276
March 199964,399
April 199965,096
May 199965,400
June 199966,773
July 199968,191
August 199969,395
September 199970,969
October 199972,220
November 199972,966
December 199973,662
January 200074,352
February 200075,128
March 200075,887
April 200077,040
May 200079,390
June 200080,661
July 200081,979
August 200082,410
September 200083,651
October 200084,606
November 200084,752
December 200083,998
January 200183,020
February 200182,778
March 200184,183
April 200185,811
May 200188,020
June 200189,225
July 200190,850
August 200191,913
September 200192,881
October 200194,525
November 200196,148
December 200197,254
January 200296,799
February 200297,509
March 200299,273
April 2002102,088
May 2002104,442
June 2002107,570
July 2002110,869
August 2002115,119
September 2002117,778
October 2002120,488
November 2002122,208
December 2002124,415
January 2003125,985
February 2003126,817
March 2003128,873
April 2003129,431
May 2003131,935
June 2003133,105
July 2003135,857
August 2003137,023
September 2003138,601
October 2003140,113
November 2003141,367
December 2003142,530
January 2004144,656
February 2004145,576
March 2004148,829
April 2004150,051
May 2004154,199
June 2004155,326
July 2004159,574
August 2004160,970
September 2004163,816
October 2004164,981
November 2004165,940
December 2004164,729
January 2005163,228
February 2005162,911
March 2005164,466
April 2005164,653
May 2005164,754
June 2005165,267
July 2005166,730
August 2005168,358
September 2005167,993
October 2005167,850
November 2005166,468
December 2005166,641
January 2006165,805
February 2006166,201
March 2006166,283
April 2006167,931
May 2006170,499
June 2006172,993
July 2006175,709
August 2006178,898
September 2006180,349
October 2006181,788
November 2006181,666
December 2006182,667
January 2007183,254
February 2007183,268
March 2007185,878
April 2007187,176
May 2007190,332
June 2007190,595
July 2007193,039
August 2007194,517
September 2007195,718
October 2007194,887
November 2007195,312
December 2007194,334
January 2008195,507
February 2008191,264
March 2008190,988
April 2008189,042
May 2008190,796
June 2008189,450
July 2008186,014
August 2008183,408
September 2008179,559
October 2008177,123
November 2008173,568
December 2008168,566
January 2009165,852
February 2009163,367
March 2009164,247
April 2009161,644
May 2009161,559
June 2009162,336
July 2009165,653
August 2009168,195
September 2009170,457
October 2009172,349
November 2009172,215
December 2009172,494
January 2010173,447
February 2010174,223
March 2010174,146
April 2010173,744
May 2010174,303
June 2010175,911
July 2010176,246
August 2010177,560
September 2010177,473
October 2010177,764
November 2010176,918
December 2010176,593
January 2011175,337
February 2011173,396
March 2011171,662
April 2011172,226
May 2011173,290
June 2011173,488
July 2011174,533
August 2011175,701
September 2011175,176
October 2011173,646
November 2011173,350
December 2011172,820
January 2012171,190
February 2012168,210
March 2012168,625
April 2012170,007
May 2012170,849
June 2012171,534
July 2012172,115
August 2012173,366
September 2012174,871
October 2012175,714
November 2012175,042
December 2012172,495
January 2013171,417
February 2013171,776
March 2013173,108
April 2013173,688
May 2013173,795
June 2013174,045
July 2013174,835
August 2013176,418
September 2013177,478
October 2013177,634
November 2013177,484
December 2013178,111
January 2014177,822
February 2014178,062
March 2014178,426
April 2014181,067
May 2014182,317
June 2014183,909
July 2014184,961
August 2014187,302
September 2014188,515
October 2014187,764
November 2014186,172
December 2014185,134
January 2015186,565
February 2015187,113
March 2015187,478
April 2015187,009
May 2015188,678
June 2015190,669
July 2015192,408
August 2015194,914
September 2015196,132
October 2015196,081
November 2015195,743
December 2015196,209
January 2016197,938
February 2016198,922
March 2016199,533
April 2016200,765
May 2016200,365
June 2016202,312
July 2016202,922
August 2016205,744
September 2016206,311
October 2016207,075
November 2016207,271
December 2016207,151
January 2017208,720
February 2017208,174
March 2017209,697
April 2017210,363
May 2017212,396
June 2017213,845
July 2017215,059
August 2017217,058
September 2017218,088
October 2017219,439
November 2017220,611
December 2017220,672
January 2018220,205
February 2018220,745
March 2018220,423
April 2018221,742
May 2018220,827
June 2018222,448
July 2018223,448
August 2018226,113
September 2018227,179
October 2018227,206
November 2018226,787
December 2018226,883
January 2019225,510
February 2019225,228
March 2019222,830
April 2019223,363
May 2019222,360
June 2019225,071
July 2019226,649
August 2019229,082
September 2019229,790
October 2019229,575
November 2019228,812
December 2019227,897
January 2020228,956
February 2020228,686
March 2020229,019
April 2020227,288
May 2020226,893
June 2020227,130
July 2020229,548
August 2020231,307
September 2020235,492
October 2020237,833
November 2020240,011
December 2020242,709
January 2021244,069
February 2021245,332
March 2021244,614
April 2021244,075
May 2021244,307
June 2021246,588
July 2021245,441
August 2021248,404
September 2021251,533
October 2021253,990
November 2021257,053
December 2021256,488
January 2022261,678
February 2022264,980
March 2022267,394
April 2022270,650
May 2022272,508
June 2022276,747
July 2022281,436
August 2022283,193
September 2022286,908
October 2022286,764
November 2022289,366
December 2022287,389
January 2023285,584
February 2023283,827
March 2023281,214
April 2023278,014
May 2023275,362
June 2023273,962
July 2023276,158
August 2023279,258
September 2023281,113
October 2023281,513
November 2023276,694
December 2023272,735
January 2024270,283
February 2024270,816
March 2024269,551
April 2024267,269
May 2024264,236
June 2024266,739
July 2024270,737
August 2024274,994
September 2024275,745
October 2024275,038
November 2024274,058
December 2024275,348
January 2025274,452
February 2025276,750
March 2025276,609
April 2025274,613
May 2025272,715
June 2025269,550
July 2025273,609
August 2025274,854
September 2025279,272
October 2025279,110
November 2025277,984
December 2025276,050
January 2026278,383
February 2026279,576
March 2026280,704
April 2026279,410
May 2026280,862
June 2026281,515
July 2026282,062
Source →

People living in the area

590,972

Mid-2025 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£282,000

July 2026 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,062.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,016

August 2026 · Somerset

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Bristol, Bath, Cardiff and England →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Somerset · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 479,789 people in 1996; 590,972 people in 2025. 23.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 479,789 to 590,972 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,799 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Somerset: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996479,789
1997483,752
1998486,347
1999490,430
2000493,940
2001498,707
2002503,132
2003506,790
2004510,659
2005514,338
2006517,252
2007522,150
2008525,668
2009526,592
2010528,609
2011531,581
2012535,842
2013539,465
2014544,312
2015548,792
2016554,806
2017558,895
2018562,159
2019564,987
2020566,310
2021573,100
2022577,172
2023583,076
2024588,173
2025590,972
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Somerset · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £628 a month in January 2015; £1,016 a month in August 2026. 61.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £628 to £1,016 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £59 more a month (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Somerset: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015628
February 2015629
March 2015629
April 2015629
May 2015629
June 2015630
July 2015631
August 2015631
September 2015632
October 2015633
November 2015634
December 2015635
January 2016636
February 2016636
March 2016638
April 2016639
May 2016641
June 2016643
July 2016646
August 2016648
September 2016649
October 2016650
November 2016651
December 2016653
January 2017654
February 2017656
March 2017657
April 2017659
May 2017659
June 2017660
July 2017661
August 2017662
September 2017663
October 2017664
November 2017665
December 2017665
January 2018666
February 2018667
March 2018668
April 2018670
May 2018672
June 2018673
July 2018675
August 2018677
September 2018679
October 2018681
November 2018682
December 2018683
January 2019685
February 2019687
March 2019689
April 2019691
May 2019692
June 2019694
July 2019695
August 2019697
September 2019699
October 2019702
November 2019704
December 2019707
January 2020709
February 2020711
March 2020712
April 2020715
May 2020716
June 2020718
July 2020719
August 2020721
September 2020722
October 2020725
November 2020728
December 2020730
January 2021733
February 2021735
March 2021738
April 2021742
May 2021746
June 2021749
July 2021752
August 2021755
September 2021757
October 2021760
November 2021764
December 2021767
January 2022767
February 2022767
March 2022767
April 2022770
May 2022773
June 2022777
July 2022780
August 2022784
September 2022790
October 2022796
November 2022802
December 2022806
January 2023809
February 2023813
March 2023822
April 2023830
May 2023839
June 2023848
July 2023857
August 2023865
September 2023870
October 2023874
November 2023878
December 2023882
January 2024887
February 2024893
March 2024899
April 2024905
May 2024912
June 2024916
July 2024922
August 2024925
September 2024928
October 2024934
November 2024937
December 2024945
January 2025950
February 2025953
March 2025952
April 2025948
May 2025949
June 2025950
July 2025953
August 2025957
September 2025960
October 2025966
November 2025968
December 2025969
January 2026972
February 2026975
March 2026980
April 2026986
May 2026990
June 20261,000
July 20261,006
August 20261,016
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

55 electoral wards sit inside Somerset. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

55 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 30.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Huntspill to 30.6% in Taunton East — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Huntspill9.6%4124,276
King Alfred10.5%4334,140
Coker11.5%4874,247
Monkton & North Curry11.5%6165,340
Somerton11.7%5304,531
Cannington12.6%5044,007
South Petherton & Islemoor13%6114,698
Blackdown & Neroche13.1%6064,641
Mendip West13.4%5644,201
Curry Rivel & Langport13.8%6564,766
Cheddar13.8%5614,062
Brent13.9%5894,231
Yeovil West14.5%5063,500
Mendip Central and East14.7%5783,942
Upper Tone14.7%5954,049
Ilminster14.9%7134,772
Dunster15%6024,026
Chard South15%5803,867
Blackmoor Vale15%6164,097
Castle Cary15.4%6564,273
Taunton North15.6%7204,618
Frome North15.6%6684,284
Lydeard16%7134,469
Highbridge & Burnham South16.3%7314,486
Mendip South16.4%6373,885
Taunton South16.8%8334,969
Chard North16.8%7924,724
Wellington17%1,0015,879
Crewkerne17.1%7124,155
Frome East17.3%9485,490
Comeytrowe & Trull17.3%7704,441
North Petherton17.5%7344,188
Mendip Hills17.6%6953,957
Martock17.6%8254,695
Dulverton & Exmoor17.8%6703,763
Yeovil East18.4%9064,925
Wells18.5%9905,361
Watchet & Stogursey18.8%8444,487
Street20.2%1,0635,258
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip20.3%1,0835,339
Burnham on Sea North20.5%9634,691
Yeovil Central20.7%1,0114,889
Glastonbury20.8%8954,304
Frome West21.2%9964,702
Shepton Mallet21.2%1,0414,913
Brympton21.4%8594,020
Wincanton & Bruton21.5%1,0905,077
Rowbarton & Staplegrove22.2%1,0034,512
Bridgwater West23.2%1,0844,666
Minehead23.8%9924,175
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West23.8%1,2205,133
Bridgwater South25%1,3175,261
Yeovil South25.3%1,1914,708
Bridgwater North & Central27.3%1,2454,565
Taunton East30.6%1,6805,484
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 8.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Monkton & North Curry to 8.4% in Highbridge & Burnham South — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkton & North Curry3.5%44512,892
Brympton3.6%3439,425
Mendip South3.9%3589,267
Mendip West3.9%39510,127
Lydeard3.9%43210,942
Comeytrowe & Trull4%40010,060
Frome North4%3919,658
King Alfred4.2%4089,829
Shepton Mallet4.2%47011,170
Castle Cary4.3%45110,548
North Petherton4.3%45410,456
Blackmoor Vale4.3%4009,204
Wincanton & Bruton4.4%51411,792
Mendip Central and East4.4%4179,484
Mendip Hills4.5%4409,864
Cannington4.5%4219,332
Ilminster4.5%47410,479
Cheddar4.6%4279,365
Frome East4.6%60613,128
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip4.6%56812,291
Upper Tone4.8%4559,412
Yeovil South4.8%50010,332
Wellington4.8%63213,040
Curry Rivel & Langport4.9%52310,753
South Petherton & Islemoor4.9%50810,422
Rowbarton & Staplegrove4.9%51710,499
Brent4.9%49810,098
Somerton5%51410,295
Martock5%52810,553
Yeovil West5%4228,395
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West5.1%55510,962
Yeovil East5.2%60011,596
Coker5.2%4889,416
Wells5.2%57811,145
Bridgwater West5.2%58111,199
Chard North5.2%55810,684
Dulverton & Exmoor5.2%4157,928
Frome West5.3%55610,558
Taunton East5.3%64112,017
Taunton South5.4%60411,285
Street5.4%68412,708
Blackdown & Neroche5.5%59810,906
Huntspill5.6%5519,828
Crewkerne5.8%5188,999
Yeovil Central6%66211,039
Taunton North6.1%64010,497
Glastonbury6.3%5638,980
Dunster6.3%5548,733
Bridgwater North & Central6.4%70411,081
Chard South6.5%5658,734
Minehead6.8%5908,642
Bridgwater South7.1%85512,018
Burnham on Sea North7.2%7069,803
Watchet & Stogursey7.4%7129,636
Highbridge & Burnham South8.4%84610,043
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Bridgwater North & Central to 37.1% in Minehead — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgwater North & Central14%1,55411,082
Taunton East14.7%1,76212,019
Brympton15.4%1,4529,424
Yeovil East16%1,85411,599
Bridgwater West17.2%1,93011,199
Bridgwater South17.3%2,08212,018
North Petherton17.8%1,85610,456
Frome East18.1%2,37113,131
Taunton North18.8%1,97210,497
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip19.6%2,41212,289
Shepton Mallet19.7%2,19511,170
Yeovil West19.7%1,6588,397
Lydeard20.1%2,19510,936
Frome West20.7%2,18210,560
Rowbarton & Staplegrove21%2,20010,498
Street21.2%2,69512,707
Yeovil South21.7%2,23710,329
Taunton South21.8%2,45911,283
Monkton & North Curry21.9%2,82312,894
Wincanton & Bruton22.4%2,64711,791
Yeovil Central22.8%2,52011,039
Mendip Central and East24.4%2,3109,484
Mendip Hills24.7%2,4409,866
Wellington24.9%3,24313,040
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West25%2,73810,962
Glastonbury25.3%2,2688,980
Chard North25.6%2,73210,683
Mendip West25.6%2,59710,126
Martock25.7%2,71510,551
Highbridge & Burnham South26.3%2,64410,043
Cheddar26.5%2,4859,367
Blackdown & Neroche26.6%2,90610,907
Mendip South26.7%2,4749,270
Chard South26.8%2,3418,733
Frome North27.4%2,6509,656
Castle Cary27.5%2,90410,548
Brent28.2%2,84810,096
Blackmoor Vale28.3%2,6059,201
Crewkerne28.5%2,5679,001
Huntspill28.7%2,8179,829
Cannington29.1%2,7139,329
Upper Tone30.2%2,8449,413
Comeytrowe & Trull30.2%3,04210,062
King Alfred30.3%2,9779,832
Coker30.3%2,8569,417
Curry Rivel & Langport30.6%3,29310,755
Somerton30.7%3,15910,295
Wells30.8%3,43011,145
Ilminster30.8%3,22910,480
South Petherton & Islemoor31.4%3,26910,422
Watchet & Stogursey33.1%3,1869,635
Dunster33.9%2,9598,731
Burnham on Sea North35.6%3,4899,800
Dulverton & Exmoor36.6%2,9047,929
Minehead37.1%3,2078,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Turn Wells’ skatepark permission into a viable community facility

The skatepark has planning permission, while fundraising continues.

The proposal could give young people a better place to skate. Permission does not establish that construction or long-term maintenance is funded.

What could help →

threat

Turn Wells’ emergency plan into tested local readiness

The new plan identifies flooding, power loss and severe weather as risks. Adopting a plan is only the starting point for a usable local response.

Proposed response: test the contact arrangements, practical support and communication routes before a major incident.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,016 a month (August 2026) in Somerset council area. This is £443 lower than the England average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Huntspill to 30.6% in Taunton East — a gap of 21 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Wells

Wells skatepark proposal

Residents are raising money for a modern concrete skatepark for local young people.

Planning permission reported; fundraising continues · evidence dated 2025-08-18

Responsible body: Local skatepark charity, supported by Wells City Council

What the source says: The council-hosted mayoral update reports full planning permission and funds raised towards a larger target. Permission and fundraising do not establish that construction has begun or the park has opened.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Update from the Mayor of Wells: skatepark fundraising →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn Wells’ skatepark permission into a viable community facility →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Strawberry Line between Haybridge, Wells and the Dulcote area

Strawberry Line signs and route access

New signs help residents and visitors find the walking and cycling route around Wells.

New signs installed · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: Wells City Council and the Strawberry Line team

What the source says: The council confirms installation of new Wells signs and describes a continuous marked section from Haybridge to east of the Dulcote recycling centre. This does not mean the entire wider Strawberry Line network is complete.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New signs improve wayfinding along the Strawberry Line →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?
How to track delivery →

Wells city

Community emergency preparedness

A newly adopted plan coordinates local help during flooding, severe weather and other major disruptions. It supports emergency services rather than replacing them.

Plan adopted; practical readiness still needs testing · evidence dated 2026-10-12

Responsible body: Wells City Council, community partners and emergency-response agencies

What the source says: The council’s 12 October update confirms adoption and describes local coordination, accessible information and alternatives when digital channels fail. It also signposts flood-resilience kits for vulnerable homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wells City Council adopts new Community Resilience Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn Wells’ emergency plan into tested local readiness →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →