Skip to content
Wakefield Counts — Wakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

All statistics

Wakefield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Wakefield compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

369,450

Mid-2025 · Wakefield local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wakefield · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 18.2% in Wakefield and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Wakefield; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

WakefieldEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 312,568 to 369,450 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,525 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wakefield: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996312,568
1997312,168
1998313,313
1999313,938
2000314,345
2001315,380
2002316,306
2003317,469
2004318,037
2005318,765
2006320,318
2007321,650
2008323,288
2009324,467
2010325,595
2011326,433
2012327,901
2013329,888
2014331,624
2015333,908
2016337,365
2017340,749
2018344,437
2019348,201
2020350,978
2021353,803
2022357,912
2023362,336
2024366,925
2025369,450
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Leeds: full comparison data

Leeds local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leeds local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996715,774
1997716,309
1998715,925
1999714,879
2000713,366
2001715,609
2002716,380
2003717,592
2004723,042
2005735,054
2006736,204
2007738,560
2008741,665
2009743,885
2010747,571
2011750,683
2012758,029
2013764,369
2014770,434
2015777,987
2016786,739
2017793,134
2018797,696
2019804,640
2020808,443
2021809,479
2022819,992
2023833,035
2024842,884
2025840,550
Leeds source →
Bradford: full comparison data

Bradford local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Bradford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996470,804
1997469,199
1998468,001
1999466,933
2000467,124
2001470,753
2002475,184
2003479,166
2004484,650
2005491,361
2006495,658
2007501,357
2008507,323
2009512,392
2010518,002
2011523,115
2012525,522
2013528,712
2014531,795
2015534,919
2016538,178
2017540,447
2018542,542
2019545,966
2020547,141
2021546,839
2022550,629
2023556,919
2024559,818
2025557,758
Bradford source →
Doncaster: full comparison data

Doncaster local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Doncaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996289,260
1997288,876
1998287,571
1999286,949
2000286,989
2001286,900
2002288,647
2003290,111
2004290,850
2005292,174
2006293,990
2007296,215
2008298,388
2009300,184
2010301,299
2011302,468
2012302,626
2013302,991
2014303,673
2015304,311
2016306,137
2017307,058
2018308,237
2019308,438
2020308,185
2021308,697
2022311,700
2023315,698
2024320,248
2025323,016
Doncaster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
LeedsLeeds local authority area840,550Area size, not a performance measure
BradfordBradford local authority area557,758Area size, not a performance measure
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area323,016Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£199,000

July 2026 · Wakefield local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wakefield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 354.8% in Wakefield and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Wakefield; Whole of England.

Actual values

WakefieldEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £199,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wakefield: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,074
February 199543,115
March 199543,110
April 199543,579
May 199543,840
June 199544,778
July 199544,699
August 199544,869
September 199544,618
October 199544,249
November 199543,849
December 199542,910
January 199642,262
February 199641,581
March 199641,674
April 199642,565
May 199643,271
June 199643,318
July 199643,512
August 199643,832
September 199644,031
October 199643,680
November 199643,901
December 199644,080
January 199744,293
February 199743,815
March 199743,713
April 199744,137
May 199744,796
June 199745,425
July 199745,839
August 199745,881
September 199745,805
October 199745,265
November 199744,944
December 199744,429
January 199843,720
February 199844,466
March 199844,780
April 199845,656
May 199845,240
June 199844,895
July 199845,162
August 199845,122
September 199845,512
October 199845,364
November 199845,350
December 199845,382
January 199945,472
February 199945,610
March 199945,945
April 199945,940
May 199946,109
June 199946,431
July 199946,379
August 199946,804
September 199946,868
October 199947,435
November 199946,937
December 199946,313
January 200045,986
February 200046,565
March 200046,829
April 200047,350
May 200047,273
June 200048,313
July 200048,983
August 200049,587
September 200049,826
October 200049,893
November 200049,969
December 200049,854
January 200150,350
February 200149,861
March 200150,314
April 200149,567
May 200150,730
June 200150,877
July 200151,777
August 200152,669
September 200153,880
October 200154,849
November 200155,286
December 200155,694
January 200256,241
February 200256,835
March 200257,722
April 200258,482
May 200259,717
June 200260,621
July 200261,800
August 200262,943
September 200263,908
October 200266,014
November 200268,990
December 200272,153
January 200373,164
February 200373,712
March 200374,783
April 200377,306
May 200379,231
June 200381,823
July 200383,690
August 200386,021
September 200387,863
October 200389,640
November 200391,015
December 200390,720
January 200492,323
February 200492,776
March 200494,874
April 200497,345
May 200499,983
June 2004102,225
July 2004103,533
August 2004106,316
September 2004109,041
October 2004110,534
November 2004110,947
December 2004112,041
January 2005111,207
February 2005111,694
March 2005111,518
April 2005114,216
May 2005115,250
June 2005116,475
July 2005117,485
August 2005118,806
September 2005120,385
October 2005121,133
November 2005121,714
December 2005121,851
January 2006122,210
February 2006122,545
March 2006122,084
April 2006123,009
May 2006124,729
June 2006126,512
July 2006127,633
August 2006127,560
September 2006127,273
October 2006127,509
November 2006128,334
December 2006129,460
January 2007130,318
February 2007130,745
March 2007131,648
April 2007132,355
May 2007135,125
June 2007137,059
July 2007138,239
August 2007137,912
September 2007138,282
October 2007139,202
November 2007139,295
December 2007139,685
January 2008137,147
February 2008134,415
March 2008131,992
April 2008132,836
May 2008132,910
June 2008134,268
July 2008132,552
August 2008132,519
September 2008126,784
October 2008124,433
November 2008119,589
December 2008121,351
January 2009120,345
February 2009120,623
March 2009119,538
April 2009118,796
May 2009119,015
June 2009117,137
July 2009117,579
August 2009117,411
September 2009118,262
October 2009118,705
November 2009121,261
December 2009122,542
January 2010121,179
February 2010119,476
March 2010118,366
April 2010118,850
May 2010117,476
June 2010118,482
July 2010119,821
August 2010122,165
September 2010121,437
October 2010120,364
November 2010119,293
December 2010119,020
January 2011116,545
February 2011115,322
March 2011113,573
April 2011113,718
May 2011113,401
June 2011114,412
July 2011116,126
August 2011116,701
September 2011117,025
October 2011115,504
November 2011114,633
December 2011111,790
January 2012113,073
February 2012112,616
March 2012113,549
April 2012112,175
May 2012113,346
June 2012114,192
July 2012114,949
August 2012113,759
September 2012112,261
October 2012112,740
November 2012112,626
December 2012113,268
January 2013113,252
February 2013111,866
March 2013111,837
April 2013109,771
May 2013111,584
June 2013111,550
July 2013112,099
August 2013112,005
September 2013113,867
October 2013115,237
November 2013115,994
December 2013115,007
January 2014114,543
February 2014114,295
March 2014114,295
April 2014115,442
May 2014116,885
June 2014118,450
July 2014119,685
August 2014120,752
September 2014120,821
October 2014120,616
November 2014120,013
December 2014120,327
January 2015118,601
February 2015117,313
March 2015118,083
April 2015120,104
May 2015122,161
June 2015122,735
July 2015123,246
August 2015124,437
September 2015123,155
October 2015122,765
November 2015122,221
December 2015123,747
January 2016124,921
February 2016125,226
March 2016124,744
April 2016126,040
May 2016126,748
June 2016128,730
July 2016128,665
August 2016129,692
September 2016129,288
October 2016128,944
November 2016130,189
December 2016131,621
January 2017131,302
February 2017129,073
March 2017128,495
April 2017129,372
May 2017130,625
June 2017132,303
July 2017135,366
August 2017137,326
September 2017137,289
October 2017135,966
November 2017135,133
December 2017135,476
January 2018135,768
February 2018135,938
March 2018134,868
April 2018133,438
May 2018133,793
June 2018135,945
July 2018137,756
August 2018140,121
September 2018138,970
October 2018141,313
November 2018140,847
December 2018142,063
January 2019140,946
February 2019139,551
March 2019139,516
April 2019139,516
May 2019140,322
June 2019141,553
July 2019141,742
August 2019143,340
September 2019143,105
October 2019143,914
November 2019143,189
December 2019143,227
January 2020142,564
February 2020142,502
March 2020143,912
April 2020144,762
May 2020146,206
June 2020146,035
July 2020146,636
August 2020146,081
September 2020145,805
October 2020147,667
November 2020150,156
December 2020153,561
January 2021155,200
February 2021156,993
March 2021159,228
April 2021160,444
May 2021162,206
June 2021165,136
July 2021166,145
August 2021167,551
September 2021168,200
October 2021169,895
November 2021170,516
December 2021169,121
January 2022171,636
February 2022173,319
March 2022175,332
April 2022174,927
May 2022176,537
June 2022179,389
July 2022182,226
August 2022185,447
September 2022186,752
October 2022187,128
November 2022185,723
December 2022187,832
January 2023188,076
February 2023187,498
March 2023184,689
April 2023182,736
May 2023182,676
June 2023182,196
July 2023185,449
August 2023186,434
September 2023187,134
October 2023186,081
November 2023184,395
December 2023183,762
January 2024182,678
February 2024183,559
March 2024186,110
April 2024184,062
May 2024184,065
June 2024183,840
July 2024189,146
August 2024192,577
September 2024191,180
October 2024189,625
November 2024188,156
December 2024190,458
January 2025191,184
February 2025191,590
March 2025192,652
April 2025191,696
May 2025191,933
June 2025189,456
July 2025191,490
August 2025193,724
September 2025195,494
October 2025196,787
November 2025195,724
December 2025197,629
January 2026197,805
February 2026199,327
March 2026197,654
April 2026197,171
May 2026197,121
June 2026197,976
July 2026199,347
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Leeds: full comparison data

Leeds local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leeds local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,679
February 199545,865
March 199546,542
April 199547,240
May 199547,339
June 199547,177
July 199547,151
August 199547,179
September 199546,611
October 199545,801
November 199545,303
December 199545,093
January 199644,726
February 199644,789
March 199644,632
April 199645,044
May 199645,240
June 199645,849
July 199646,515
August 199647,685
September 199647,721
October 199647,656
November 199647,024
December 199647,192
January 199747,154
February 199746,577
March 199746,419
April 199746,845
May 199747,951
June 199748,759
July 199749,006
August 199749,001
September 199748,810
October 199748,089
November 199748,151
December 199748,302
January 199849,020
February 199848,884
March 199849,084
April 199848,714
May 199848,772
June 199848,782
July 199850,175
August 199851,721
September 199852,119
October 199851,747
November 199850,240
December 199850,305
January 199950,269
February 199950,687
March 199950,890
April 199951,444
May 199952,576
June 199953,178
July 199953,709
August 199954,064
September 199954,611
October 199954,748
November 199954,681
December 199954,188
January 200053,992
February 200053,845
March 200054,319
April 200055,493
May 200057,211
June 200058,908
July 200060,151
August 200060,946
September 200061,351
October 200061,251
November 200061,051
December 200061,170
January 200161,422
February 200162,188
March 200162,182
April 200163,279
May 200164,148
June 200166,078
July 200167,115
August 200168,327
September 200168,752
October 200168,757
November 200168,714
December 200169,580
January 200269,961
February 200270,238
March 200270,600
April 200272,621
May 200274,509
June 200277,925
July 200280,263
August 200282,966
September 200283,588
October 200284,446
November 200285,965
December 200288,074
January 200389,599
February 200391,571
March 200392,255
April 200394,919
May 200396,700
June 200399,677
July 2003101,781
August 2003103,372
September 2003105,717
October 2003105,948
November 2003106,472
December 2003107,129
January 2004108,184
February 2004109,659
March 2004110,213
April 2004113,740
May 2004117,119
June 2004121,083
July 2004124,208
August 2004127,119
September 2004129,074
October 2004129,825
November 2004130,792
December 2004130,945
January 2005131,265
February 2005131,836
March 2005133,255
April 2005133,800
May 2005133,221
June 2005133,371
July 2005135,356
August 2005137,579
September 2005138,994
October 2005139,246
November 2005138,916
December 2005138,264
January 2006139,075
February 2006139,488
March 2006140,948
April 2006141,332
May 2006142,946
June 2006143,080
July 2006144,750
August 2006146,470
September 2006147,675
October 2006147,898
November 2006147,479
December 2006149,874
January 2007149,863
February 2007151,125
March 2007150,339
April 2007151,861
May 2007152,857
June 2007153,967
July 2007155,813
August 2007156,640
September 2007157,612
October 2007156,768
November 2007157,145
December 2007156,816
January 2008157,611
February 2008155,977
March 2008154,541
April 2008153,134
May 2008153,054
June 2008152,512
July 2008150,172
August 2008147,437
September 2008144,615
October 2008141,511
November 2008137,970
December 2008133,992
January 2009131,365
February 2009129,229
March 2009127,184
April 2009127,044
May 2009127,431
June 2009130,309
July 2009132,500
August 2009135,563
September 2009137,133
October 2009138,137
November 2009138,426
December 2009139,799
January 2010139,556
February 2010139,757
March 2010137,768
April 2010138,367
May 2010138,604
June 2010139,833
July 2010140,867
August 2010142,555
September 2010142,807
October 2010141,573
November 2010138,603
December 2010137,311
January 2011137,254
February 2011137,964
March 2011136,854
April 2011136,088
May 2011135,900
June 2011137,498
July 2011137,002
August 2011136,805
September 2011136,455
October 2011136,308
November 2011134,641
December 2011134,680
January 2012134,497
February 2012134,378
March 2012133,822
April 2012134,201
May 2012135,045
June 2012135,310
July 2012135,042
August 2012135,678
September 2012136,380
October 2012135,011
November 2012134,303
December 2012132,874
January 2013134,011
February 2013134,885
March 2013133,867
April 2013134,021
May 2013132,332
June 2013133,578
July 2013134,482
August 2013135,253
September 2013136,960
October 2013136,314
November 2013137,778
December 2013138,396
January 2014139,525
February 2014139,444
March 2014138,277
April 2014139,474
May 2014141,466
June 2014143,398
July 2014144,649
August 2014145,497
September 2014146,948
October 2014147,341
November 2014146,663
December 2014146,514
January 2015146,125
February 2015145,986
March 2015145,228
April 2015145,900
May 2015147,908
June 2015149,566
July 2015151,518
August 2015153,033
September 2015154,661
October 2015155,642
November 2015155,349
December 2015157,722
January 2016157,100
February 2016157,225
March 2016154,251
April 2016155,817
May 2016158,884
June 2016161,794
July 2016164,305
August 2016165,088
September 2016166,423
October 2016165,017
November 2016164,170
December 2016164,405
January 2017164,366
February 2017164,929
March 2017164,419
April 2017165,280
May 2017166,591
June 2017168,360
July 2017170,970
August 2017171,572
September 2017172,239
October 2017171,459
November 2017171,741
December 2017173,365
January 2018174,272
February 2018174,111
March 2018173,013
April 2018173,445
May 2018175,048
June 2018176,137
July 2018178,008
August 2018179,455
September 2018179,683
October 2018178,506
November 2018177,415
December 2018177,668
January 2019177,975
February 2019178,017
March 2019178,876
April 2019177,519
May 2019179,060
June 2019178,330
July 2019181,534
August 2019182,578
September 2019184,683
October 2019184,700
November 2019184,325
December 2019185,001
January 2020184,947
February 2020184,198
March 2020182,392
April 2020180,154
May 2020180,718
June 2020183,398
July 2020187,892
August 2020191,172
September 2020192,814
October 2020194,638
November 2020197,864
December 2020199,787
January 2021202,374
February 2021201,774
March 2021202,185
April 2021201,018
May 2021201,200
June 2021206,222
July 2021205,117
August 2021205,308
September 2021203,653
October 2021205,299
November 2021206,138
December 2021205,670
January 2022210,486
February 2022214,200
March 2022215,509
April 2022216,434
May 2022217,593
June 2022220,531
July 2022224,603
August 2022227,783
September 2022230,033
October 2022231,818
November 2022234,139
December 2022233,785
January 2023228,909
February 2023225,686
March 2023223,391
April 2023223,142
May 2023223,354
June 2023223,706
July 2023228,168
August 2023230,453
September 2023232,964
October 2023230,663
November 2023228,605
December 2023228,265
January 2024228,898
February 2024228,637
March 2024228,226
April 2024225,179
May 2024225,259
June 2024226,252
July 2024230,887
August 2024234,119
September 2024236,005
October 2024237,335
November 2024237,631
December 2024238,383
January 2025236,528
February 2025237,563
March 2025238,863
April 2025239,061
May 2025238,002
June 2025235,596
July 2025238,646
August 2025240,551
September 2025242,626
October 2025241,431
November 2025242,320
December 2025243,189
January 2026244,719
February 2026244,735
March 2026244,336
April 2026246,714
May 2026247,252
June 2026247,995
July 2026247,695
Leeds source →
Bradford: full comparison data

Bradford local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Bradford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,320
February 199539,692
March 199539,916
April 199540,349
May 199540,258
June 199540,369
July 199540,434
August 199541,027
September 199540,890
October 199540,338
November 199539,470
December 199539,658
January 199639,898
February 199639,959
March 199639,528
April 199639,697
May 199640,221
June 199640,788
July 199640,897
August 199640,989
September 199640,622
October 199640,112
November 199640,075
December 199640,473
January 199741,127
February 199740,462
March 199740,043
April 199739,747
May 199740,946
June 199741,645
July 199742,367
August 199742,282
September 199742,183
October 199741,755
November 199741,189
December 199740,769
January 199841,275
February 199841,320
March 199841,817
April 199841,745
May 199842,808
June 199842,965
July 199843,025
August 199842,439
September 199842,282
October 199842,024
November 199841,729
December 199841,752
January 199941,068
February 199940,689
March 199940,171
April 199940,550
May 199941,258
June 199941,948
July 199942,790
August 199943,360
September 199943,715
October 199943,723
November 199943,308
December 199943,359
January 200043,472
February 200043,866
March 200043,579
April 200043,734
May 200043,972
June 200044,500
July 200044,377
August 200044,101
September 200044,869
October 200045,132
November 200045,018
December 200044,192
January 200144,114
February 200143,954
March 200143,969
April 200144,293
May 200145,620
June 200146,274
July 200146,934
August 200147,403
September 200148,129
October 200148,267
November 200148,217
December 200148,053
January 200248,292
February 200248,789
March 200248,608
April 200248,859
May 200249,852
June 200251,245
July 200252,921
August 200253,325
September 200254,004
October 200253,963
November 200254,738
December 200255,966
January 200356,714
February 200357,375
March 200357,679
April 200358,929
May 200360,369
June 200362,348
July 200363,039
August 200364,873
September 200364,912
October 200366,391
November 200367,266
December 200370,248
January 200472,164
February 200472,408
March 200472,765
April 200475,860
May 200479,071
June 200482,281
July 200483,921
August 200486,645
September 200488,594
October 200490,324
November 200491,394
December 200492,992
January 200593,128
February 200593,050
March 200593,532
April 200595,127
May 200597,816
June 2005100,563
July 2005103,226
August 2005105,207
September 2005106,156
October 2005106,649
November 2005107,267
December 2005107,454
January 2006107,979
February 2006108,722
March 2006108,605
April 2006109,605
May 2006110,588
June 2006113,408
July 2006115,070
August 2006117,746
September 2006119,781
October 2006120,747
November 2006120,863
December 2006121,061
January 2007122,706
February 2007122,971
March 2007122,108
April 2007123,448
May 2007124,834
June 2007127,879
July 2007128,737
August 2007130,210
September 2007131,007
October 2007131,413
November 2007131,900
December 2007131,469
January 2008131,034
February 2008129,747
March 2008128,183
April 2008126,858
May 2008127,059
June 2008126,436
July 2008126,543
August 2008123,922
September 2008123,616
October 2008120,819
November 2008117,065
December 2008114,625
January 2009110,781
February 2009111,953
March 2009108,710
April 2009110,811
May 2009109,422
June 2009111,434
July 2009111,710
August 2009114,224
September 2009115,092
October 2009115,902
November 2009116,105
December 2009117,135
January 2010116,457
February 2010115,593
March 2010113,648
April 2010114,677
May 2010116,047
June 2010116,926
July 2010117,662
August 2010117,031
September 2010116,845
October 2010114,722
November 2010112,658
December 2010111,926
January 2011110,275
February 2011110,503
March 2011109,444
April 2011110,773
May 2011111,884
June 2011112,270
July 2011112,861
August 2011113,156
September 2011113,931
October 2011111,119
November 2011108,248
December 2011109,327
January 2012107,890
February 2012107,526
March 2012105,948
April 2012107,536
May 2012107,798
June 2012106,976
July 2012108,421
August 2012109,568
September 2012109,476
October 2012109,668
November 2012108,129
December 2012107,903
January 2013105,431
February 2013104,950
March 2013105,061
April 2013105,321
May 2013107,285
June 2013107,964
July 2013109,554
August 2013110,055
September 2013111,068
October 2013109,935
November 2013108,378
December 2013107,971
January 2014110,006
February 2014111,768
March 2014111,705
April 2014111,519
May 2014112,022
June 2014112,377
July 2014113,768
August 2014115,091
September 2014114,361
October 2014112,957
November 2014111,208
December 2014113,138
January 2015112,789
February 2015111,976
March 2015109,919
April 2015110,441
May 2015112,552
June 2015116,051
July 2015118,982
August 2015120,189
September 2015120,691
October 2015120,078
November 2015120,298
December 2015119,299
January 2016119,767
February 2016119,183
March 2016118,150
April 2016117,981
May 2016118,487
June 2016122,388
July 2016124,344
August 2016125,459
September 2016124,180
October 2016124,954
November 2016124,950
December 2016124,809
January 2017122,573
February 2017123,471
March 2017122,834
April 2017123,770
May 2017124,129
June 2017127,003
July 2017127,791
August 2017129,861
September 2017129,198
October 2017129,900
November 2017128,008
December 2017127,981
January 2018125,978
February 2018123,907
March 2018122,982
April 2018123,621
May 2018125,372
June 2018126,631
July 2018129,557
August 2018131,359
September 2018132,339
October 2018130,946
November 2018130,269
December 2018129,114
January 2019128,228
February 2019125,369
March 2019124,763
April 2019125,625
May 2019127,684
June 2019128,916
July 2019130,807
August 2019131,618
September 2019131,951
October 2019131,021
November 2019131,568
December 2019130,040
January 2020129,254
February 2020127,952
March 2020128,761
April 2020126,430
May 2020124,344
June 2020126,466
July 2020131,522
August 2020137,740
September 2020139,373
October 2020139,379
November 2020140,868
December 2020143,126
January 2021145,994
February 2021146,778
March 2021146,303
April 2021146,300
May 2021144,933
June 2021149,491
July 2021147,663
August 2021148,678
September 2021148,836
October 2021149,769
November 2021152,109
December 2021149,773
January 2022151,944
February 2022151,783
March 2022152,195
April 2022153,641
May 2022156,248
June 2022157,881
July 2022162,560
August 2022164,055
September 2022166,291
October 2022164,903
November 2022165,466
December 2022166,662
January 2023166,136
February 2023164,205
March 2023160,683
April 2023159,193
May 2023158,803
June 2023159,951
July 2023162,899
August 2023165,246
September 2023165,552
October 2023166,017
November 2023167,013
December 2023168,180
January 2024165,295
February 2024163,141
March 2024163,576
April 2024165,323
May 2024166,757
June 2024169,143
July 2024172,306
August 2024175,379
September 2024176,360
October 2024175,548
November 2024176,550
December 2024176,450
January 2025176,782
February 2025175,563
March 2025179,721
April 2025178,262
May 2025177,551
June 2025174,483
July 2025178,388
August 2025181,573
September 2025182,788
October 2025183,490
November 2025186,441
December 2025186,696
January 2026186,936
February 2026185,746
March 2026187,182
April 2026188,179
May 2026188,254
June 2026184,496
July 2026182,766
Bradford source →
Doncaster: full comparison data

Doncaster local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Doncaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,818
February 199533,972
March 199534,645
April 199535,235
May 199535,575
June 199535,044
July 199534,737
August 199534,771
September 199534,443
October 199534,449
November 199534,749
December 199535,577
January 199635,642
February 199635,199
March 199634,900
April 199634,764
May 199634,375
June 199634,476
July 199635,060
August 199635,289
September 199635,338
October 199634,816
November 199634,772
December 199634,580
January 199734,914
February 199735,324
March 199735,343
April 199735,468
May 199735,864
June 199736,184
July 199736,399
August 199736,578
September 199736,664
October 199736,531
November 199736,139
December 199735,835
January 199835,354
February 199835,394
March 199835,670
April 199836,452
May 199836,788
June 199837,123
July 199837,184
August 199837,371
September 199837,547
October 199837,696
November 199837,201
December 199837,062
January 199936,963
February 199937,110
March 199936,752
April 199936,725
May 199937,300
June 199938,260
July 199938,717
August 199938,701
September 199938,462
October 199938,307
November 199938,747
December 199939,191
January 200039,449
February 200038,895
March 200038,833
April 200038,654
May 200039,206
June 200039,585
July 200040,211
August 200040,235
September 200040,034
October 200040,036
November 200039,879
December 200039,526
January 200139,331
February 200138,674
March 200138,849
April 200139,151
May 200140,318
June 200141,182
July 200141,566
August 200142,123
September 200141,577
October 200141,490
November 200141,936
December 200143,337
January 200244,110
February 200244,676
March 200245,129
April 200245,997
May 200246,488
June 200247,549
July 200248,779
August 200250,566
September 200252,044
October 200253,756
November 200255,542
December 200256,649
January 200357,745
February 200357,013
March 200359,072
April 200360,296
May 200364,085
June 200365,225
July 200367,910
August 200369,347
September 200369,474
October 200370,180
November 200370,755
December 200374,685
January 200476,145
February 200477,682
March 200478,585
April 200481,796
May 200486,895
June 200491,748
July 200494,688
August 200496,944
September 200498,534
October 200499,973
November 200499,699
December 200499,324
January 200599,645
February 200599,535
March 200599,935
April 2005100,959
May 2005102,513
June 2005104,869
July 2005104,788
August 2005104,699
September 2005104,532
October 2005105,866
November 2005107,503
December 2005108,494
January 2006109,150
February 2006108,842
March 2006108,778
April 2006109,557
May 2006110,701
June 2006111,975
July 2006113,381
August 2006113,726
September 2006114,365
October 2006113,693
November 2006114,650
December 2006114,593
January 2007114,161
February 2007113,423
March 2007113,628
April 2007115,412
May 2007117,705
June 2007118,729
July 2007119,079
August 2007119,622
September 2007120,125
October 2007120,655
November 2007120,335
December 2007119,058
January 2008118,518
February 2008117,952
March 2008115,157
April 2008113,639
May 2008112,774
June 2008115,509
July 2008116,624
August 2008116,793
September 2008115,036
October 2008112,257
November 2008109,176
December 2008105,889
January 2009103,583
February 2009102,308
March 2009102,285
April 2009100,541
May 2009101,739
June 2009101,943
July 2009104,353
August 2009103,910
September 2009103,372
October 2009103,506
November 2009103,349
December 2009105,763
January 2010103,861
February 2010104,597
March 2010103,857
April 2010107,565
May 2010107,868
June 2010109,752
July 2010109,411
August 2010107,757
September 2010106,235
October 2010104,635
November 2010104,811
December 2010104,041
January 2011103,222
February 2011102,802
March 2011100,911
April 2011101,240
May 2011100,299
June 2011101,092
July 2011101,454
August 2011103,149
September 2011104,121
October 2011102,840
November 2011102,312
December 2011102,296
January 2012101,017
February 201299,776
March 201299,512
April 2012100,474
May 2012100,487
June 2012100,797
July 2012102,017
August 2012102,292
September 2012102,970
October 2012101,930
November 2012102,039
December 2012101,913
January 2013100,366
February 2013100,657
March 201397,759
April 201399,383
May 201398,896
June 2013101,017
July 2013102,565
August 2013103,919
September 2013103,398
October 2013102,075
November 2013102,082
December 2013102,648
January 2014102,940
February 2014102,859
March 2014101,865
April 2014103,335
May 2014104,098
June 2014106,227
July 2014105,613
August 2014106,168
September 2014104,893
October 2014106,485
November 2014105,896
December 2014106,879
January 2015104,245
February 2015104,552
March 2015104,723
April 2015106,309
May 2015108,220
June 2015108,256
July 2015109,464
August 2015107,496
September 2015106,998
October 2015107,705
November 2015108,569
December 2015109,248
January 2016108,882
February 2016108,486
March 2016108,655
April 2016109,055
May 2016111,728
June 2016113,983
July 2016114,582
August 2016114,169
September 2016114,508
October 2016115,508
November 2016114,780
December 2016115,189
January 2017114,120
February 2017113,445
March 2017112,534
April 2017114,001
May 2017115,138
June 2017116,552
July 2017115,526
August 2017116,109
September 2017114,932
October 2017116,005
November 2017116,433
December 2017116,585
January 2018115,816
February 2018114,674
March 2018114,673
April 2018115,386
May 2018115,485
June 2018116,803
July 2018116,705
August 2018117,660
September 2018116,137
October 2018116,111
November 2018115,835
December 2018118,020
January 2019117,142
February 2019119,038
March 2019118,196
April 2019120,842
May 2019120,127
June 2019121,141
July 2019120,148
August 2019120,462
September 2019119,919
October 2019121,874
November 2019122,738
December 2019123,852
January 2020122,361
February 2020122,448
March 2020121,342
April 2020120,925
May 2020122,268
June 2020124,153
July 2020126,079
August 2020126,246
September 2020126,301
October 2020127,665
November 2020128,369
December 2020130,304
January 2021133,301
February 2021136,281
March 2021139,354
April 2021139,133
May 2021138,796
June 2021141,626
July 2021141,301
August 2021144,560
September 2021145,349
October 2021146,504
November 2021145,357
December 2021144,513
January 2022145,557
February 2022147,594
March 2022148,482
April 2022151,638
May 2022152,677
June 2022154,419
July 2022155,481
August 2022157,072
September 2022158,747
October 2022160,711
November 2022161,728
December 2022161,369
January 2023159,465
February 2023157,346
March 2023153,087
April 2023153,092
May 2023152,104
June 2023155,342
July 2023154,705
August 2023158,236
September 2023157,737
October 2023159,244
November 2023155,911
December 2023156,126
January 2024154,860
February 2024155,104
March 2024155,137
April 2024156,793
May 2024158,802
June 2024159,599
July 2024159,427
August 2024160,580
September 2024162,017
October 2024165,469
November 2024166,700
December 2024166,214
January 2025164,213
February 2025164,203
March 2025168,418
April 2025166,974
May 2025166,003
June 2025163,601
July 2025164,497
August 2025166,402
September 2025166,843
October 2025169,569
November 2025170,628
December 2025173,116
January 2026173,959
February 2026174,375
March 2026174,005
April 2026173,888
May 2026172,232
June 2026170,693
July 2026172,305
Doncaster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £94,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £351,000 lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area£248,000About £48,000 lower
BradfordBradford local authority area£183,000About £17,000 higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area£172,000About £27,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£806

August 2026 · Wakefield local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wakefield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 47.3% in Wakefield and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Wakefield; Whole of England.

Actual values

WakefieldEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £547 to £806 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wakefield: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015547
February 2015547
March 2015545
April 2015545
May 2015544
June 2015545
July 2015545
August 2015546
September 2015547
October 2015548
November 2015549
December 2015550
January 2016550
February 2016549
March 2016548
April 2016549
May 2016550
June 2016551
July 2016551
August 2016551
September 2016550
October 2016551
November 2016552
December 2016554
January 2017553
February 2017554
March 2017556
April 2017557
May 2017558
June 2017557
July 2017557
August 2017557
September 2017559
October 2017560
November 2017561
December 2017561
January 2018563
February 2018564
March 2018565
April 2018566
May 2018566
June 2018564
July 2018563
August 2018563
September 2018564
October 2018562
November 2018560
December 2018556
January 2019557
February 2019557
March 2019559
April 2019562
May 2019564
June 2019565
July 2019566
August 2019569
September 2019571
October 2019572
November 2019572
December 2019575
January 2020580
February 2020585
March 2020587
April 2020589
May 2020590
June 2020591
July 2020592
August 2020593
September 2020593
October 2020595
November 2020596
December 2020597
January 2021598
February 2021599
March 2021601
April 2021603
May 2021605
June 2021608
July 2021611
August 2021613
September 2021616
October 2021619
November 2021621
December 2021623
January 2022629
February 2022636
March 2022643
April 2022646
May 2022647
June 2022647
July 2022648
August 2022650
September 2022655
October 2022659
November 2022661
December 2022662
January 2023666
February 2023672
March 2023678
April 2023684
May 2023689
June 2023694
July 2023696
August 2023703
September 2023708
October 2023718
November 2023726
December 2023735
January 2024741
February 2024746
March 2024750
April 2024753
May 2024749
June 2024740
July 2024730
August 2024727
September 2024731
October 2024735
November 2024741
December 2024744
January 2025748
February 2025749
March 2025751
April 2025751
May 2025751
June 2025753
July 2025756
August 2025761
September 2025765
October 2025769
November 2025773
December 2025779
January 2026782
February 2026785
March 2026787
April 2026791
May 2026794
June 2026797
July 2026800
August 2026806
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Leeds: full comparison data

Leeds local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leeds local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015780
February 2015776
March 2015774
April 2015771
May 2015769
June 2015761
July 2015753
August 2015746
September 2015745
October 2015743
November 2015743
December 2015740
January 2016737
February 2016733
March 2016733
April 2016735
May 2016739
June 2016741
July 2016741
August 2016741
September 2016742
October 2016744
November 2016744
December 2016747
January 2017751
February 2017755
March 2017758
April 2017767
May 2017775
June 2017780
July 2017778
August 2017778
September 2017779
October 2017781
November 2017784
December 2017787
January 2018790
February 2018789
March 2018787
April 2018788
May 2018791
June 2018792
July 2018791
August 2018789
September 2018790
October 2018794
November 2018797
December 2018800
January 2019802
February 2019804
March 2019805
April 2019807
May 2019809
June 2019810
July 2019808
August 2019807
September 2019810
October 2019815
November 2019822
December 2019828
January 2020833
February 2020837
March 2020841
April 2020843
May 2020844
June 2020845
July 2020849
August 2020852
September 2020855
October 2020856
November 2020853
December 2020850
January 2021846
February 2021846
March 2021847
April 2021851
May 2021856
June 2021861
July 2021868
August 2021872
September 2021874
October 2021878
November 2021884
December 2021896
January 2022911
February 2022924
March 2022934
April 2022939
May 2022945
June 2022950
July 2022952
August 2022955
September 2022961
October 2022967
November 2022976
December 2022982
January 2023990
February 2023996
March 20231,003
April 20231,012
May 20231,021
June 20231,030
July 20231,035
August 20231,041
September 20231,047
October 20231,055
November 20231,063
December 20231,068
January 20241,073
February 20241,078
March 20241,084
April 20241,091
May 20241,098
June 20241,105
July 20241,109
August 20241,106
September 20241,104
October 20241,102
November 20241,101
December 20241,097
January 20251,095
February 20251,096
March 20251,101
April 20251,104
May 20251,105
June 20251,103
July 20251,100
August 20251,098
September 20251,098
October 20251,104
November 20251,111
December 20251,118
January 20261,123
February 20261,126
March 20261,130
April 20261,133
May 20261,134
June 20261,135
July 20261,140
August 20261,145
Leeds source →
Bradford: full comparison data

Bradford local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bradford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015500
February 2015501
March 2015501
April 2015502
May 2015503
June 2015504
July 2015504
August 2015505
September 2015506
October 2015506
November 2015507
December 2015507
January 2016510
February 2016511
March 2016512
April 2016511
May 2016511
June 2016512
July 2016514
August 2016516
September 2016518
October 2016518
November 2016518
December 2016520
January 2017521
February 2017521
March 2017521
April 2017521
May 2017522
June 2017523
July 2017524
August 2017526
September 2017527
October 2017529
November 2017530
December 2017532
January 2018533
February 2018534
March 2018534
April 2018535
May 2018536
June 2018537
July 2018539
August 2018540
September 2018542
October 2018541
November 2018540
December 2018539
January 2019541
February 2019542
March 2019542
April 2019542
May 2019542
June 2019543
July 2019543
August 2019544
September 2019549
October 2019554
November 2019559
December 2019559
January 2020560
February 2020560
March 2020560
April 2020559
May 2020560
June 2020562
July 2020563
August 2020564
September 2020565
October 2020567
November 2020567
December 2020566
January 2021564
February 2021566
March 2021568
April 2021569
May 2021569
June 2021570
July 2021572
August 2021577
September 2021582
October 2021586
November 2021584
December 2021583
January 2022582
February 2022584
March 2022588
April 2022591
May 2022596
June 2022600
July 2022605
August 2022608
September 2022610
October 2022608
November 2022606
December 2022604
January 2023604
February 2023607
March 2023613
April 2023620
May 2023624
June 2023627
July 2023632
August 2023637
September 2023642
October 2023646
November 2023649
December 2023653
January 2024654
February 2024658
March 2024662
April 2024667
May 2024672
June 2024679
July 2024684
August 2024687
September 2024687
October 2024690
November 2024692
December 2024696
January 2025699
February 2025704
March 2025710
April 2025711
May 2025714
June 2025718
July 2025725
August 2025727
September 2025727
October 2025726
November 2025727
December 2025728
January 2026729
February 2026732
March 2026737
April 2026742
May 2026746
June 2026750
July 2026749
August 2026745
Bradford source →
Doncaster: full comparison data

Doncaster local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Doncaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015474
February 2015475
March 2015476
April 2015478
May 2015480
June 2015482
July 2015483
August 2015484
September 2015484
October 2015485
November 2015486
December 2015487
January 2016487
February 2016488
March 2016490
April 2016491
May 2016492
June 2016492
July 2016493
August 2016494
September 2016496
October 2016497
November 2016499
December 2016500
January 2017501
February 2017501
March 2017502
April 2017501
May 2017501
June 2017500
July 2017500
August 2017500
September 2017500
October 2017500
November 2017501
December 2017500
January 2018499
February 2018498
March 2018498
April 2018499
May 2018499
June 2018500
July 2018501
August 2018501
September 2018501
October 2018502
November 2018502
December 2018502
January 2019502
February 2019505
March 2019506
April 2019507
May 2019506
June 2019508
July 2019511
August 2019514
September 2019515
October 2019516
November 2019517
December 2019519
January 2020520
February 2020520
March 2020520
April 2020521
May 2020523
June 2020525
July 2020528
August 2020530
September 2020529
October 2020529
November 2020530
December 2020535
January 2021538
February 2021537
March 2021535
April 2021533
May 2021534
June 2021536
July 2021537
August 2021539
September 2021540
October 2021542
November 2021544
December 2021545
January 2022545
February 2022546
March 2022548
April 2022550
May 2022553
June 2022556
July 2022559
August 2022562
September 2022565
October 2022568
November 2022571
December 2022575
January 2023576
February 2023578
March 2023577
April 2023579
May 2023581
June 2023582
July 2023585
August 2023589
September 2023593
October 2023595
November 2023598
December 2023601
January 2024604
February 2024606
March 2024607
April 2024610
May 2024612
June 2024615
July 2024617
August 2024622
September 2024626
October 2024632
November 2024635
December 2024638
January 2025640
February 2025643
March 2025647
April 2025650
May 2025652
June 2025653
July 2025654
August 2025659
September 2025664
October 2025670
November 2025672
December 2025675
January 2026677
February 2026681
March 2026684
April 2026687
May 2026689
June 2026690
July 2026691
August 2026694
Doncaster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£653 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,526 lower a month
LeedsLeeds local authority area£1,145£339 lower a month
BradfordBradford local authority area£745£61 higher a month
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area£694£112 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 18.4%
0.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 16.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%0.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%7 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area15.6%3.2 percentage points higher
BradfordBradford local authority area15.2%3.7 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area19.4%0.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 5.2%
1.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 7.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%1.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%2.3 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area5%1.5 percentage points higher
BradfordBradford local authority area5.9%0.6 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area6.9%0.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

353,368

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 325,837

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
LeedsLeeds local authority area811,956Area size, not a performance measure
BradfordBradford local authority area546,412Area size, not a performance measure
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area308,106Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 33.9%
9.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%9.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%22.4 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area34.7%10.4 percentage points lower
BradfordBradford local authority area27.4%3.2 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area22.7%1.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 51.6%
3.7 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%3.7 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%3.3 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area51.7%3.6 percentage points higher
BradfordBradford local authority area57%1.8 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area56.3%1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 18.1%
3.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%3.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%2.4 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area18.8%2.6 percentage points higher
BradfordBradford local authority area22.6%1.2 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area21.5%0.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 18.1%
6.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%6.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%8.2 percentage points higher
LeedsLeeds local authority area18.2%6.3 percentage points higher
BradfordBradford local authority area24%0.4 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area24.6%0.2 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 20.5%
5.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 11.4%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%5.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%15.1 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area21.8%6.9 percentage points lower
BradfordBradford local authority area23%8.1 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area19.4%4.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield local authority area

England: 17.1%
4.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 23.6%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureWakefield compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%4.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%1.4 percentage points lower
LeedsLeeds local authority area20.4%1.3 percentage points higher
BradfordBradford local authority area14.6%7 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area17%4.7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.