Skip to content
Wakefield Counts — Wakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Crime and safety

Wakefield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Wakefield

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Wakefield · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

38,883

Offences per 1,000 residents

105.8

Population used for the rate

About 367,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2638,883About 367,700 (2024)105.8

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Wakefield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

38,170 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 41,268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wakefield local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,485 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wakefield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,485357
October 20243,534474
November 20243,457373
December 20243,251290
January 20253,210276
February 20253,000279
March 20253,609399
April 20253,519435
May 20253,648464
June 20253,515462
July 20253,665482
August 20253,375465
September 20253,239387
October 20253,478394
November 20253,134259
December 20253,012228
January 20263,006262
February 20262,828300
March 20263,198417
April 20263,122427
May 20263,332467
June 20263,343503
July 20263,374574
August 20263,104504
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wakefield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime17,947
public order3,306
shoplifting3,262
criminal damage arson3,222
other theft2,636
vehicle crime2,219
burglary1,583
other crime1,534
drugs1,270
robbery452
possession of weapons358
theft from the person225
bicycle theft156
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →