Skip to content
Truro Counts — Truro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

All statistics

Cornwall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Truro compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

584,782

Mid-2025 · Cornwall local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cornwall · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 22.1% in Cornwall and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Cornwall; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

CornwallEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 479,017 to 584,782 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,577 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cornwall: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996479,017
1997483,206
1998486,089
1999490,563
2000495,373
2001499,937
2002504,644
2003508,579
2004511,810
2005515,098
2006517,984
2007521,957
2008524,973
2009526,365
2010529,794
2011533,760
2012537,411
2013540,061
2014543,778
2015547,334
2016551,203
2017556,921
2018559,961
2019563,695
2020565,045
2021571,948
2022575,248
2023578,961
2024582,205
2025584,782
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Plymouth: full comparison data

Plymouth local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Plymouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996247,777
1997246,041
1998242,895
1999241,977
2000241,721
2001240,954
2002242,550
2003243,390
2004244,037
2005247,516
2006249,178
2007251,237
2008252,488
2009253,116
2010254,227
2011256,589
2012257,886
2013259,549
2014261,980
2015263,088
2016264,440
2017265,294
2018265,689
2019265,041
2020264,830
2021264,768
2022267,574
2023270,641
2024271,904
2025271,361
Plymouth source →
Exeter: full comparison data

Exeter local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Exeter local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996106,620
1997108,047
1998109,627
1999109,684
2000110,522
2001111,180
2002110,636
2003111,064
2004110,697
2005112,970
2006113,128
2007114,109
2008114,167
2009114,419
2010115,712
2011117,063
2012117,980
2013118,994
2014119,789
2015121,583
2016123,347
2017124,817
2018125,758
2019126,312
2020127,345
2021129,527
2022134,662
2023136,288
2024139,007
2025137,894
Exeter source →
Swansea: full comparison data

Swansea local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Swansea local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996227,199
1997226,764
1998225,702
1999225,080
2000224,475
2001223,463
2002224,755
2003226,350
2004228,176
2005229,347
2006230,793
2007232,460
2008234,139
2009235,601
2010237,311
2011238,691
2012239,197
2013239,237
2014239,228
2015239,354
2016239,300
2017239,266
2018239,184
2019238,707
2020238,992
2021237,897
2022242,786
2023248,795
2024250,594
2025249,429
Swansea source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area271,361Area size, not a performance measure
ExeterExeter local authority area137,894Area size, not a performance measure
SwanseaSwansea local authority area249,429Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£276,000

July 2026 · Cornwall local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cornwall · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 474.2% in Cornwall and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Cornwall; Whole of England.

Actual values

CornwallEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £276,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cornwall: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,680
February 199546,626
March 199546,735
April 199547,141
May 199547,334
June 199547,219
July 199546,677
August 199546,173
September 199546,315
October 199546,661
November 199547,059
December 199546,850
January 199647,176
February 199646,693
March 199646,305
April 199646,453
May 199646,612
June 199647,271
July 199647,199
August 199648,003
September 199648,977
October 199649,324
November 199649,589
December 199649,526
January 199750,399
February 199750,911
March 199751,200
April 199751,092
May 199751,088
June 199752,171
July 199752,956
August 199754,308
September 199754,685
October 199755,434
November 199755,732
December 199755,988
January 199856,224
February 199856,058
March 199856,490
April 199856,469
May 199857,333
June 199857,715
July 199858,739
August 199858,615
September 199858,926
October 199859,126
November 199859,205
December 199858,877
January 199959,523
February 199959,913
March 199960,928
April 199960,838
May 199961,233
June 199962,177
July 199962,818
August 199963,806
September 199963,972
October 199964,936
November 199965,951
December 199967,133
January 200067,129
February 200067,893
March 200068,141
April 200070,314
May 200071,000
June 200072,473
July 200074,169
August 200076,055
September 200077,735
October 200078,753
November 200078,754
December 200077,597
January 200176,298
February 200177,190
March 200178,713
April 200181,219
May 200182,086
June 200183,000
July 200183,417
August 200185,380
September 200188,248
October 200190,051
November 200191,201
December 200192,105
January 200293,550
February 200294,940
March 200297,071
April 200298,272
May 2002100,929
June 2002103,710
July 2002107,765
August 2002111,373
September 2002113,619
October 2002117,315
November 2002121,294
December 2002125,802
January 2003128,053
February 2003129,617
March 2003130,212
April 2003132,275
May 2003135,487
June 2003138,954
July 2003141,521
August 2003141,864
September 2003144,153
October 2003146,097
November 2003148,186
December 2003148,974
January 2004150,823
February 2004152,938
March 2004154,914
April 2004157,507
May 2004159,914
June 2004164,255
July 2004169,130
August 2004171,556
September 2004174,521
October 2004173,384
November 2004177,698
December 2004177,224
January 2005177,722
February 2005175,449
March 2005174,201
April 2005175,210
May 2005177,721
June 2005179,005
July 2005179,646
August 2005179,184
September 2005180,357
October 2005181,106
November 2005180,947
December 2005180,646
January 2006178,495
February 2006178,078
March 2006180,090
April 2006183,504
May 2006186,061
June 2006187,227
July 2006187,691
August 2006188,808
September 2006191,336
October 2006193,341
November 2006195,039
December 2006194,619
January 2007196,656
February 2007197,141
March 2007198,468
April 2007198,536
May 2007200,615
June 2007201,032
July 2007203,268
August 2007204,385
September 2007208,370
October 2007209,065
November 2007209,501
December 2007207,613
January 2008206,992
February 2008205,943
March 2008202,444
April 2008201,496
May 2008199,959
June 2008199,488
July 2008196,750
August 2008195,486
September 2008195,553
October 2008193,356
November 2008187,278
December 2008180,395
January 2009175,280
February 2009173,660
March 2009175,301
April 2009175,131
May 2009174,587
June 2009174,030
July 2009177,442
August 2009179,820
September 2009180,262
October 2009179,521
November 2009181,381
December 2009183,404
January 2010182,809
February 2010184,200
March 2010186,815
April 2010190,676
May 2010191,656
June 2010190,253
July 2010188,640
August 2010190,183
September 2010192,229
October 2010193,735
November 2010193,045
December 2010190,822
January 2011190,682
February 2011188,727
March 2011187,066
April 2011183,640
May 2011181,581
June 2011180,447
July 2011183,003
August 2011184,455
September 2011186,260
October 2011185,454
November 2011183,908
December 2011183,542
January 2012182,652
February 2012185,180
March 2012185,046
April 2012187,111
May 2012187,015
June 2012188,763
July 2012188,828
August 2012184,447
September 2012182,796
October 2012180,020
November 2012182,540
December 2012181,133
January 2013181,887
February 2013181,051
March 2013180,966
April 2013181,452
May 2013182,657
June 2013185,307
July 2013186,553
August 2013187,528
September 2013188,745
October 2013187,691
November 2013187,834
December 2013186,367
January 2014187,284
February 2014188,419
March 2014189,724
April 2014190,209
May 2014189,398
June 2014188,350
July 2014190,472
August 2014191,403
September 2014195,839
October 2014196,195
November 2014196,819
December 2014195,029
January 2015194,027
February 2015194,060
March 2015194,748
April 2015197,129
May 2015199,123
June 2015199,890
July 2015200,160
August 2015201,111
September 2015203,336
October 2015204,627
November 2015205,281
December 2015205,613
January 2016203,361
February 2016202,100
March 2016205,766
April 2016204,978
May 2016204,675
June 2016198,647
July 2016200,365
August 2016202,236
September 2016203,347
October 2016204,458
November 2016205,567
December 2016205,231
January 2017205,390
February 2017206,111
March 2017207,023
April 2017208,322
May 2017207,522
June 2017208,891
July 2017210,216
August 2017212,663
September 2017215,766
October 2017217,346
November 2017216,716
December 2017216,494
January 2018218,816
February 2018219,240
March 2018219,682
April 2018216,685
May 2018218,415
June 2018218,680
July 2018220,578
August 2018221,819
September 2018223,942
October 2018224,527
November 2018225,972
December 2018223,655
January 2019224,040
February 2019222,756
March 2019222,799
April 2019220,542
May 2019219,564
June 2019220,214
July 2019225,496
August 2019226,797
September 2019229,425
October 2019228,368
November 2019229,525
December 2019227,758
January 2020227,066
February 2020226,129
March 2020228,403
April 2020225,317
May 2020227,040
June 2020226,171
July 2020231,062
August 2020232,388
September 2020235,850
October 2020241,590
November 2020245,797
December 2020251,061
January 2021250,791
February 2021252,875
March 2021252,401
April 2021253,031
May 2021252,327
June 2021260,609
July 2021255,396
August 2021256,808
September 2021255,053
October 2021264,494
November 2021269,665
December 2021270,347
January 2022276,527
February 2022278,856
March 2022281,064
April 2022283,659
May 2022287,133
June 2022289,160
July 2022290,942
August 2022294,537
September 2022299,785
October 2022303,254
November 2022306,045
December 2022302,791
January 2023298,323
February 2023294,368
March 2023295,309
April 2023293,953
May 2023291,372
June 2023289,598
July 2023291,224
August 2023294,498
September 2023295,453
October 2023295,390
November 2023292,399
December 2023286,752
January 2024286,641
February 2024284,620
March 2024286,279
April 2024282,468
May 2024283,136
June 2024282,415
July 2024282,761
August 2024280,310
September 2024281,497
October 2024284,696
November 2024285,686
December 2024284,410
January 2025282,629
February 2025281,697
March 2025282,221
April 2025270,642
May 2025269,049
June 2025267,985
July 2025277,714
August 2025282,977
September 2025282,179
October 2025281,124
November 2025278,565
December 2025277,105
January 2026277,296
February 2026276,244
March 2026278,524
April 2026279,891
May 2026279,086
June 2026277,590
July 2026275,642
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Plymouth: full comparison data

Plymouth local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Plymouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199542,036
February 199540,946
March 199540,768
April 199540,415
May 199541,131
June 199541,302
July 199540,645
August 199540,265
September 199539,670
October 199540,129
November 199539,256
December 199539,022
January 199638,540
February 199638,644
March 199638,676
April 199638,517
May 199638,577
June 199638,994
July 199639,348
August 199639,791
September 199640,350
October 199640,478
November 199640,629
December 199640,309
January 199740,689
February 199740,841
March 199741,137
April 199741,162
May 199741,281
June 199741,408
July 199742,297
August 199742,682
September 199742,916
October 199742,896
November 199743,069
December 199743,101
January 199842,497
February 199842,839
March 199843,779
April 199844,116
May 199843,946
June 199843,228
July 199843,809
August 199843,993
September 199844,139
October 199844,059
November 199844,105
December 199844,053
January 199943,573
February 199943,415
March 199944,612
April 199945,520
May 199946,156
June 199945,905
July 199946,325
August 199946,742
September 199946,737
October 199947,018
November 199947,254
December 199947,601
January 200047,589
February 200048,221
March 200049,081
April 200050,375
May 200051,006
June 200052,034
July 200052,515
August 200052,701
September 200052,842
October 200052,854
November 200054,240
December 200055,113
January 200155,513
February 200155,861
March 200155,963
April 200157,265
May 200158,612
June 200160,117
July 200161,723
August 200162,559
September 200164,700
October 200166,027
November 200167,041
December 200166,796
January 200266,804
February 200266,293
March 200268,615
April 200270,407
May 200274,226
June 200275,760
July 200278,487
August 200281,077
September 200281,908
October 200284,033
November 200284,542
December 200286,489
January 200386,900
February 200387,816
March 200389,147
April 200390,580
May 200392,330
June 200393,165
July 200395,218
August 200398,330
September 200398,516
October 200398,838
November 200397,976
December 2003100,927
January 2004101,055
February 2004101,152
March 2004102,706
April 2004105,431
May 2004109,722
June 2004113,783
July 2004117,835
August 2004120,441
September 2004121,525
October 2004123,616
November 2004124,510
December 2004125,597
January 2005123,729
February 2005124,627
March 2005126,692
April 2005129,162
May 2005129,528
June 2005128,583
July 2005129,722
August 2005130,157
September 2005130,454
October 2005129,632
November 2005129,004
December 2005128,337
January 2006129,062
February 2006130,450
March 2006131,717
April 2006132,877
May 2006133,380
June 2006134,353
July 2006134,639
August 2006137,874
September 2006138,963
October 2006140,298
November 2006139,758
December 2006141,739
January 2007141,329
February 2007142,157
March 2007143,480
April 2007147,037
May 2007148,503
June 2007150,132
July 2007150,314
August 2007150,527
September 2007149,471
October 2007149,679
November 2007150,491
December 2007150,297
January 2008149,293
February 2008147,154
March 2008146,498
April 2008146,563
May 2008145,907
June 2008144,242
July 2008141,244
August 2008139,169
September 2008135,948
October 2008135,186
November 2008133,231
December 2008132,547
January 2009126,462
February 2009124,562
March 2009121,771
April 2009124,623
May 2009124,672
June 2009126,352
July 2009127,076
August 2009128,475
September 2009129,381
October 2009130,304
November 2009132,113
December 2009133,669
January 2010134,051
February 2010132,764
March 2010133,760
April 2010134,085
May 2010135,567
June 2010135,857
July 2010136,873
August 2010137,001
September 2010136,482
October 2010136,635
November 2010135,425
December 2010132,832
January 2011130,994
February 2011130,775
March 2011130,425
April 2011129,313
May 2011129,020
June 2011131,602
July 2011131,716
August 2011131,760
September 2011131,512
October 2011130,820
November 2011129,928
December 2011127,314
January 2012130,753
February 2012131,716
March 2012134,148
April 2012131,823
May 2012132,639
June 2012133,265
July 2012134,784
August 2012134,637
September 2012132,635
October 2012131,156
November 2012130,843
December 2012132,528
January 2013134,600
February 2013134,758
March 2013133,407
April 2013132,699
May 2013134,403
June 2013136,206
July 2013136,191
August 2013136,440
September 2013136,106
October 2013136,631
November 2013136,711
December 2013137,709
January 2014138,748
February 2014139,075
March 2014139,201
April 2014141,199
May 2014141,986
June 2014143,403
July 2014143,783
August 2014145,676
September 2014146,460
October 2014145,782
November 2014145,364
December 2014145,834
January 2015145,404
February 2015144,090
March 2015144,898
April 2015147,344
May 2015149,101
June 2015148,436
July 2015148,592
August 2015149,128
September 2015149,916
October 2015150,705
November 2015150,869
December 2015151,700
January 2016151,611
February 2016150,899
March 2016150,667
April 2016150,689
May 2016153,528
June 2016155,706
July 2016156,681
August 2016155,807
September 2016154,796
October 2016154,404
November 2016154,038
December 2016152,801
January 2017154,062
February 2017155,509
March 2017157,450
April 2017157,470
May 2017157,881
June 2017159,134
July 2017160,062
August 2017162,317
September 2017164,450
October 2017164,163
November 2017162,639
December 2017160,526
January 2018161,300
February 2018162,383
March 2018162,597
April 2018161,624
May 2018162,609
June 2018164,439
July 2018165,957
August 2018165,872
September 2018165,891
October 2018166,544
November 2018165,808
December 2018165,816
January 2019165,606
February 2019164,860
March 2019163,680
April 2019168,247
May 2019168,508
June 2019168,431
July 2019163,513
August 2019165,087
September 2019164,917
October 2019163,696
November 2019164,068
December 2019166,394
January 2020167,453
February 2020168,522
March 2020166,959
April 2020167,937
May 2020167,313
June 2020169,405
July 2020169,709
August 2020170,450
September 2020169,686
October 2020171,657
November 2020172,471
December 2020173,447
January 2021174,135
February 2021174,396
March 2021177,046
April 2021177,215
May 2021177,331
June 2021179,245
July 2021181,267
August 2021184,958
September 2021186,917
October 2021188,815
November 2021191,272
December 2021190,202
January 2022193,171
February 2022193,387
March 2022195,789
April 2022197,060
May 2022202,534
June 2022205,202
July 2022207,877
August 2022209,224
September 2022211,219
October 2022211,251
November 2022210,188
December 2022212,433
January 2023210,550
February 2023207,482
March 2023204,350
April 2023206,038
May 2023205,748
June 2023204,471
July 2023205,570
August 2023206,461
September 2023206,264
October 2023204,053
November 2023204,407
December 2023204,369
January 2024204,051
February 2024203,573
March 2024203,236
April 2024204,501
May 2024204,055
June 2024205,987
July 2024206,051
August 2024206,982
September 2024210,449
October 2024212,934
November 2024213,190
December 2024211,243
January 2025208,491
February 2025210,642
March 2025211,279
April 2025210,313
May 2025211,316
June 2025213,451
July 2025218,322
August 2025216,260
September 2025214,549
October 2025214,280
November 2025216,820
December 2025216,945
January 2026215,263
February 2026215,295
March 2026215,894
April 2026216,378
May 2026217,853
June 2026221,555
July 2026223,161
Plymouth source →
Exeter: full comparison data

Exeter local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Exeter local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,982
February 199551,453
March 199550,937
April 199550,076
May 199550,221
June 199550,126
July 199550,218
August 199549,939
September 199550,402
October 199550,612
November 199550,647
December 199549,936
January 199650,567
February 199650,210
March 199649,883
April 199648,735
May 199648,171
June 199648,586
July 199649,883
August 199650,560
September 199650,229
October 199649,789
November 199650,532
December 199651,344
January 199751,618
February 199751,597
March 199752,179
April 199751,808
May 199751,776
June 199751,581
July 199752,472
August 199753,011
September 199754,669
October 199754,604
November 199754,917
December 199754,123
January 199854,851
February 199854,105
March 199854,922
April 199855,237
May 199856,576
June 199856,622
July 199857,151
August 199857,666
September 199856,925
October 199856,211
November 199856,185
December 199857,464
January 199958,795
February 199958,724
March 199959,289
April 199958,840
May 199960,649
June 199962,057
July 199962,997
August 199961,960
September 199962,550
October 199963,676
November 199966,010
December 199966,360
January 200068,023
February 200069,373
March 200070,344
April 200071,509
May 200072,252
June 200075,143
July 200076,226
August 200078,009
September 200078,286
October 200078,448
November 200077,607
December 200076,834
January 200176,715
February 200177,024
March 200177,743
April 200180,331
May 200182,903
June 200185,625
July 200186,411
August 200189,327
September 200191,489
October 200193,690
November 200195,553
December 200197,415
January 200299,458
February 2002101,401
March 2002104,079
April 2002105,692
May 2002106,739
June 2002108,097
July 2002111,914
August 2002114,053
September 2002117,403
October 2002120,097
November 2002123,895
December 2002122,863
January 2003123,819
February 2003127,178
March 2003130,573
April 2003133,321
May 2003133,242
June 2003136,273
July 2003138,454
August 2003139,993
September 2003141,945
October 2003143,075
November 2003143,744
December 2003145,117
January 2004146,918
February 2004149,375
March 2004149,891
April 2004150,731
May 2004154,868
June 2004160,413
July 2004164,930
August 2004165,335
September 2004166,343
October 2004167,017
November 2004167,912
December 2004169,270
January 2005167,049
February 2005165,982
March 2005163,926
April 2005163,189
May 2005164,981
June 2005162,167
July 2005166,352
August 2005165,895
September 2005167,385
October 2005163,414
November 2005162,793
December 2005163,799
January 2006167,416
February 2006167,558
March 2006167,849
April 2006168,066
May 2006171,364
June 2006173,954
July 2006175,252
August 2006175,881
September 2006178,416
October 2006181,287
November 2006181,560
December 2006181,016
January 2007179,789
February 2007181,529
March 2007184,901
April 2007189,373
May 2007193,695
June 2007196,062
July 2007192,861
August 2007191,005
September 2007189,594
October 2007193,347
November 2007193,775
December 2007194,671
January 2008193,781
February 2008190,373
March 2008189,479
April 2008189,254
May 2008191,250
June 2008189,855
July 2008187,325
August 2008183,545
September 2008176,892
October 2008173,729
November 2008170,425
December 2008171,973
January 2009169,534
February 2009166,969
March 2009163,240
April 2009164,269
May 2009167,734
June 2009171,036
July 2009173,875
August 2009176,359
September 2009177,800
October 2009178,339
November 2009177,862
December 2009180,322
January 2010180,457
February 2010184,480
March 2010183,722
April 2010184,619
May 2010184,778
June 2010186,217
July 2010187,631
August 2010189,500
September 2010189,685
October 2010190,264
November 2010185,599
December 2010184,946
January 2011182,309
February 2011185,734
March 2011183,800
April 2011183,987
May 2011182,735
June 2011183,468
July 2011185,639
August 2011187,238
September 2011187,683
October 2011185,769
November 2011181,930
December 2011182,676
January 2012184,365
February 2012187,824
March 2012188,361
April 2012189,589
May 2012188,514
June 2012187,915
July 2012187,445
August 2012186,750
September 2012188,840
October 2012190,439
November 2012192,011
December 2012188,714
January 2013184,290
February 2013181,281
March 2013180,558
April 2013184,950
May 2013187,138
June 2013189,431
July 2013189,628
August 2013191,048
September 2013192,201
October 2013189,691
November 2013190,838
December 2013191,838
January 2014194,693
February 2014196,517
March 2014197,937
April 2014197,998
May 2014197,365
June 2014196,382
July 2014198,313
August 2014197,615
September 2014202,023
October 2014205,057
November 2014205,608
December 2014209,384
January 2015207,613
February 2015212,350
March 2015211,348
April 2015210,257
May 2015209,219
June 2015206,098
July 2015208,810
August 2015211,022
September 2015216,304
October 2015217,320
November 2015217,248
December 2015216,357
January 2016215,848
February 2016218,412
March 2016219,544
April 2016217,586
May 2016216,307
June 2016213,585
July 2016218,482
August 2016220,836
September 2016223,828
October 2016225,938
November 2016229,010
December 2016226,888
January 2017221,472
February 2017218,040
March 2017220,983
April 2017227,376
May 2017227,598
June 2017229,580
July 2017231,111
August 2017234,367
September 2017237,318
October 2017238,801
November 2017239,032
December 2017236,284
January 2018236,634
February 2018237,476
March 2018238,305
April 2018235,469
May 2018237,127
June 2018236,848
July 2018240,586
August 2018242,827
September 2018245,953
October 2018245,264
November 2018242,706
December 2018241,051
January 2019241,329
February 2019242,071
March 2019244,355
April 2019240,299
May 2019239,870
June 2019237,055
July 2019243,831
August 2019243,186
September 2019248,359
October 2019245,185
November 2019248,495
December 2019246,122
January 2020248,205
February 2020244,653
March 2020246,377
April 2020242,195
May 2020243,667
June 2020240,211
July 2020242,532
August 2020244,284
September 2020252,469
October 2020255,097
November 2020256,937
December 2020255,356
January 2021256,297
February 2021255,883
March 2021257,889
April 2021262,314
May 2021260,754
June 2021259,505
July 2021253,390
August 2021259,122
September 2021259,758
October 2021263,229
November 2021264,403
December 2021265,485
January 2022274,691
February 2022273,913
March 2022277,069
April 2022275,522
May 2022284,005
June 2022287,946
July 2022292,486
August 2022299,760
September 2022303,920
October 2022307,195
November 2022302,084
December 2022303,319
January 2023304,496
February 2023305,288
March 2023300,325
April 2023298,851
May 2023297,733
June 2023296,238
July 2023295,067
August 2023295,310
September 2023295,428
October 2023292,673
November 2023288,164
December 2023288,801
January 2024287,562
February 2024289,385
March 2024285,419
April 2024282,921
May 2024280,206
June 2024283,284
July 2024285,261
August 2024288,128
September 2024290,356
October 2024293,474
November 2024291,790
December 2024288,111
January 2025285,392
February 2025289,926
March 2025295,592
April 2025294,007
May 2025287,474
June 2025285,901
July 2025287,603
August 2025291,674
September 2025290,909
October 2025291,563
November 2025290,251
December 2025287,815
January 2026285,973
February 2026285,340
March 2026287,271
April 2026286,138
May 2026283,766
June 2026280,643
July 2026282,696
Exeter source →
Swansea: full comparison data

Swansea local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Swansea local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,573
February 199543,802
March 199543,391
April 199543,374
May 199542,901
June 199544,080
July 199544,312
August 199544,968
September 199544,424
October 199543,526
November 199542,949
December 199541,588
January 199642,604
February 199642,169
March 199642,820
April 199641,736
May 199642,115
June 199642,995
July 199643,862
August 199644,833
September 199644,458
October 199645,299
November 199644,439
December 199645,023
January 199744,112
February 199744,917
March 199744,656
April 199745,836
May 199746,196
June 199746,559
July 199746,299
August 199746,734
September 199747,087
October 199747,368
November 199746,969
December 199746,558
January 199846,218
February 199845,827
March 199846,473
April 199846,777
May 199846,857
June 199846,738
July 199847,073
August 199847,446
September 199847,352
October 199846,546
November 199846,810
December 199847,367
January 199948,644
February 199948,991
March 199947,238
April 199946,131
May 199946,031
June 199947,932
July 199948,842
August 199949,272
September 199950,121
October 199950,540
November 199951,894
December 199951,760
January 200052,918
February 200051,884
March 200052,141
April 200051,234
May 200052,170
June 200052,345
July 200053,602
August 200053,640
September 200053,800
October 200052,971
November 200053,265
December 200053,002
January 200152,261
February 200152,175
March 200152,176
April 200153,993
May 200154,213
June 200155,557
July 200156,017
August 200156,699
September 200156,542
October 200156,555
November 200155,880
December 200156,373
January 200257,198
February 200257,467
March 200257,464
April 200257,275
May 200259,230
June 200260,684
July 200262,569
August 200263,902
September 200265,084
October 200265,719
November 200266,112
December 200267,654
January 200369,013
February 200369,542
March 200370,523
April 200371,884
May 200373,103
June 200375,502
July 200378,479
August 200383,102
September 200384,807
October 200386,560
November 200386,872
December 200388,863
January 200491,440
February 200495,340
March 200496,619
April 200498,812
May 2004101,420
June 2004105,693
July 2004110,694
August 2004114,556
September 2004115,911
October 2004114,420
November 2004111,847
December 2004109,825
January 2005109,227
February 2005109,981
March 2005113,564
April 2005114,448
May 2005116,323
June 2005117,805
July 2005122,887
August 2005125,238
September 2005126,930
October 2005124,852
November 2005125,453
December 2005125,140
January 2006125,648
February 2006126,063
March 2006128,022
April 2006127,676
May 2006126,962
June 2006129,460
July 2006132,127
August 2006133,633
September 2006132,613
October 2006132,150
November 2006133,404
December 2006134,548
January 2007137,805
February 2007139,672
March 2007138,376
April 2007138,560
May 2007139,063
June 2007140,742
July 2007140,121
August 2007140,068
September 2007142,253
October 2007144,035
November 2007146,895
December 2007149,051
January 2008149,858
February 2008146,015
March 2008140,933
April 2008139,001
May 2008139,450
June 2008139,193
July 2008138,398
August 2008135,252
September 2008134,434
October 2008136,652
November 2008140,833
December 2008142,772
January 2009136,159
February 2009132,444
March 2009127,244
April 2009129,402
May 2009128,107
June 2009129,931
July 2009130,053
August 2009130,979
September 2009129,937
October 2009127,934
November 2009126,829
December 2009126,997
January 2010125,213
February 2010125,167
March 2010126,117
April 2010128,441
May 2010129,038
June 2010127,858
July 2010129,600
August 2010130,361
September 2010129,571
October 2010126,600
November 2010124,392
December 2010122,416
January 2011122,120
February 2011120,788
March 2011119,477
April 2011121,470
May 2011123,110
June 2011126,212
July 2011124,249
August 2011122,755
September 2011123,569
October 2011122,437
November 2011124,969
December 2011121,714
January 2012122,182
February 2012117,230
March 2012119,143
April 2012117,395
May 2012119,884
June 2012121,468
July 2012124,117
August 2012124,515
September 2012123,506
October 2012120,730
November 2012121,485
December 2012121,093
January 2013124,463
February 2013121,620
March 2013120,435
April 2013118,226
May 2013119,220
June 2013121,763
July 2013122,385
August 2013124,379
September 2013123,984
October 2013123,641
November 2013123,893
December 2013124,943
January 2014126,930
February 2014128,375
March 2014125,997
April 2014125,531
May 2014125,263
June 2014130,261
July 2014131,993
August 2014131,300
September 2014130,259
October 2014129,518
November 2014129,308
December 2014126,591
January 2015128,592
February 2015128,446
March 2015126,922
April 2015125,380
May 2015125,819
June 2015131,093
July 2015129,695
August 2015131,058
September 2015127,898
October 2015129,204
November 2015129,648
December 2015131,642
January 2016132,419
February 2016131,904
March 2016132,523
April 2016132,807
May 2016132,136
June 2016132,490
July 2016133,527
August 2016135,931
September 2016135,275
October 2016134,723
November 2016134,517
December 2016136,017
January 2017135,952
February 2017135,340
March 2017134,413
April 2017136,062
May 2017136,049
June 2017137,852
July 2017138,971
August 2017141,851
September 2017140,801
October 2017141,010
November 2017139,747
December 2017140,656
January 2018140,463
February 2018142,661
March 2018142,728
April 2018142,922
May 2018140,580
June 2018141,569
July 2018143,734
August 2018146,370
September 2018146,743
October 2018146,175
November 2018144,670
December 2018145,053
January 2019144,542
February 2019145,607
March 2019145,211
April 2019144,939
May 2019143,948
June 2019144,702
July 2019145,710
August 2019148,169
September 2019147,706
October 2019148,236
November 2019149,440
December 2019150,459
January 2020149,642
February 2020149,469
March 2020151,401
April 2020149,410
May 2020148,190
June 2020148,297
July 2020152,878
August 2020154,596
September 2020153,362
October 2020154,251
November 2020155,885
December 2020160,307
January 2021162,989
February 2021164,369
March 2021164,539
April 2021164,064
May 2021166,237
June 2021172,624
July 2021173,762
August 2021174,134
September 2021172,034
October 2021177,299
November 2021182,037
December 2021184,177
January 2022182,257
February 2022181,255
March 2022181,851
April 2022184,825
May 2022187,970
June 2022189,972
July 2022192,065
August 2022193,833
September 2022196,417
October 2022197,216
November 2022197,038
December 2022193,267
January 2023194,506
February 2023189,755
March 2023189,457
April 2023187,933
May 2023189,384
June 2023190,296
July 2023190,233
August 2023192,989
September 2023195,546
October 2023196,672
November 2023195,068
December 2023193,023
January 2024192,253
February 2024194,290
March 2024194,564
April 2024193,612
May 2024192,984
June 2024192,655
July 2024194,854
August 2024199,826
September 2024201,129
October 2024201,673
November 2024196,693
December 2024196,302
January 2025195,867
February 2025197,690
March 2025202,206
April 2025203,344
May 2025203,756
June 2025205,670
July 2025205,696
August 2025207,415
September 2025206,663
October 2025209,026
November 2025210,376
December 2025209,174
January 2026206,762
February 2026202,492
March 2026204,622
April 2026205,566
May 2026207,465
June 2026205,041
July 2026205,383
Swansea source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £18,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £274,000 lower
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area£223,000About £52,000 higher
ExeterExeter local authority area£283,000About £7,000 lower
SwanseaSwansea local authority area£205,000About £70,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,000

August 2026 · Cornwall local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cornwall · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 47.9% in Cornwall and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Cornwall; Whole of England.

Actual values

CornwallEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £676 to £1,000 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £18 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cornwall: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015676
February 2015677
March 2015677
April 2015677
May 2015677
June 2015677
July 2015677
August 2015678
September 2015679
October 2015680
November 2015682
December 2015683
January 2016684
February 2016684
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016686
June 2016688
July 2016689
August 2016688
September 2016687
October 2016686
November 2016688
December 2016691
January 2017692
February 2017691
March 2017688
April 2017688
May 2017688
June 2017692
July 2017696
August 2017700
September 2017703
October 2017705
November 2017705
December 2017705
January 2018706
February 2018709
March 2018712
April 2018716
May 2018719
June 2018721
July 2018722
August 2018723
September 2018725
October 2018725
November 2018725
December 2018726
January 2019727
February 2019732
March 2019735
April 2019738
May 2019737
June 2019737
July 2019739
August 2019740
September 2019742
October 2019745
November 2019748
December 2019749
January 2020751
February 2020753
March 2020755
April 2020753
May 2020753
June 2020752
July 2020754
August 2020755
September 2020757
October 2020761
November 2020763
December 2020764
January 2021762
February 2021763
March 2021764
April 2021767
May 2021769
June 2021772
July 2021773
August 2021780
September 2021785
October 2021791
November 2021792
December 2021795
January 2022797
February 2022799
March 2022800
April 2022800
May 2022800
June 2022803
July 2022805
August 2022809
September 2022817
October 2022825
November 2022833
December 2022837
January 2023842
February 2023847
March 2023851
April 2023855
May 2023859
June 2023862
July 2023866
August 2023869
September 2023871
October 2023875
November 2023873
December 2023870
January 2024867
February 2024870
March 2024876
April 2024883
May 2024891
June 2024896
July 2024900
August 2024910
September 2024922
October 2024934
November 2024937
December 2024940
January 2025943
February 2025948
March 2025952
April 2025957
May 2025959
June 2025966
July 2025972
August 2025982
September 2025987
October 2025991
November 2025994
December 2025998
January 20261,004
February 20261,005
March 20261,004
April 20261,002
May 20261,003
June 20261,005
July 20261,004
August 20261,000
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Plymouth: full comparison data

Plymouth local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Plymouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015675
February 2015676
March 2015677
April 2015676
May 2015676
June 2015676
July 2015677
August 2015678
September 2015679
October 2015680
November 2015680
December 2015681
January 2016681
February 2016682
March 2016682
April 2016682
May 2016683
June 2016683
July 2016684
August 2016684
September 2016685
October 2016687
November 2016688
December 2016689
January 2017691
February 2017691
March 2017692
April 2017692
May 2017692
June 2017692
July 2017691
August 2017691
September 2017692
October 2017695
November 2017697
December 2017698
January 2018698
February 2018697
March 2018698
April 2018699
May 2018701
June 2018702
July 2018702
August 2018703
September 2018705
October 2018706
November 2018706
December 2018706
January 2019706
February 2019706
March 2019706
April 2019707
May 2019709
June 2019710
July 2019711
August 2019712
September 2019712
October 2019713
November 2019715
December 2019717
January 2020718
February 2020718
March 2020718
April 2020719
May 2020721
June 2020722
July 2020723
August 2020723
September 2020725
October 2020729
November 2020734
December 2020739
January 2021741
February 2021741
March 2021740
April 2021742
May 2021744
June 2021748
July 2021750
August 2021752
September 2021754
October 2021758
November 2021761
December 2021764
January 2022768
February 2022771
March 2022776
April 2022780
May 2022784
June 2022787
July 2022788
August 2022790
September 2022794
October 2022798
November 2022802
December 2022805
January 2023809
February 2023815
March 2023820
April 2023826
May 2023831
June 2023837
July 2023842
August 2023846
September 2023849
October 2023853
November 2023858
December 2023865
January 2024870
February 2024874
March 2024875
April 2024879
May 2024890
June 2024902
July 2024910
August 2024909
September 2024911
October 2024917
November 2024924
December 2024927
January 2025930
February 2025933
March 2025936
April 2025940
May 2025943
June 2025949
July 2025951
August 2025959
September 2025966
October 2025977
November 2025982
December 2025983
January 2026981
February 2026982
March 2026985
April 2026989
May 2026994
June 2026998
July 20261,001
August 20261,004
Plymouth source →
Exeter: full comparison data

Exeter local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Exeter local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015859
February 2015861
March 2015861
April 2015860
May 2015863
June 2015866
July 2015872
August 2015875
September 2015878
October 2015878
November 2015881
December 2015884
January 2016886
February 2016885
March 2016885
April 2016889
May 2016900
June 2016911
July 2016918
August 2016920
September 2016920
October 2016920
November 2016919
December 2016920
January 2017919
February 2017917
March 2017914
April 2017913
May 2017913
June 2017914
July 2017915
August 2017917
September 2017920
October 2017919
November 2017918
December 2017918
January 2018921
February 2018924
March 2018925
April 2018927
May 2018929
June 2018932
July 2018932
August 2018932
September 2018929
October 2018928
November 2018922
December 2018934
January 2019947
February 2019964
March 2019964
April 2019963
May 2019965
June 2019967
July 2019968
August 2019968
September 2019968
October 2019970
November 2019973
December 2019975
January 2020982
February 2020989
March 2020995
April 2020995
May 2020995
June 2020996
July 2020999
August 20201,002
September 20201,005
October 20201,010
November 20201,015
December 20201,019
January 2021999
February 2021994
March 2021991
April 20211,011
May 20211,016
June 20211,021
July 20211,024
August 20211,027
September 20211,032
October 20211,036
November 20211,040
December 20211,043
January 20221,047
February 20221,056
March 20221,064
April 20221,056
May 20221,046
June 20221,037
July 20221,042
August 20221,048
September 20221,059
October 20221,071
November 20221,081
December 20221,088
January 20231,095
February 20231,101
March 20231,110
April 20231,119
May 20231,130
June 20231,136
July 20231,143
August 20231,149
September 20231,158
October 20231,167
November 20231,180
December 20231,188
January 20241,193
February 20241,194
March 20241,197
April 20241,205
May 20241,212
June 20241,218
July 20241,225
August 20241,231
September 20241,236
October 20241,238
November 20241,248
December 20241,260
January 20251,272
February 20251,279
March 20251,284
April 20251,288
May 20251,292
June 20251,297
July 20251,304
August 20251,312
September 20251,316
October 20251,319
November 20251,321
December 20251,323
January 20261,319
February 20261,316
March 20261,312
April 20261,313
May 20261,314
June 20261,317
July 20261,320
August 20261,318
Exeter source →
Swansea: full comparison data

Swansea local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Swansea local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015561
February 2015563
March 2015565
April 2015568
May 2015568
June 2015568
July 2015568
August 2015566
September 2015564
October 2015563
November 2015563
December 2015565
January 2016567
February 2016569
March 2016569
April 2016567
May 2016566
June 2016566
July 2016566
August 2016566
September 2016568
October 2016569
November 2016571
December 2016570
January 2017573
February 2017575
March 2017577
April 2017577
May 2017577
June 2017578
July 2017581
August 2017583
September 2017586
October 2017588
November 2017588
December 2017589
January 2018589
February 2018592
March 2018591
April 2018591
May 2018591
June 2018593
July 2018593
August 2018593
September 2018594
October 2018594
November 2018595
December 2018596
January 2019597
February 2019596
March 2019595
April 2019594
May 2019594
June 2019595
July 2019595
August 2019595
September 2019595
October 2019596
November 2019596
December 2019597
January 2020598
February 2020598
March 2020598
April 2020597
May 2020597
June 2020598
July 2020598
August 2020598
September 2020597
October 2020598
November 2020599
December 2020600
January 2021600
February 2021599
March 2021598
April 2021597
May 2021598
June 2021599
July 2021600
August 2021601
September 2021602
October 2021603
November 2021605
December 2021607
January 2022609
February 2022612
March 2022614
April 2022615
May 2022617
June 2022620
July 2022622
August 2022625
September 2022629
October 2022635
November 2022638
December 2022642
January 2023645
February 2023650
March 2023654
April 2023660
May 2023666
June 2023673
July 2023680
August 2023687
September 2023695
October 2023703
November 2023714
December 2023721
January 2024727
February 2024730
March 2024734
April 2024738
May 2024740
June 2024743
July 2024751
August 2024759
September 2024766
October 2024768
November 2024770
December 2024772
January 2025774
February 2025779
March 2025785
April 2025791
May 2025794
June 2025796
July 2025800
August 2025802
September 2025805
October 2025811
November 2025818
December 2025823
January 2026827
February 2026829
March 2026833
April 2026835
May 2026838
June 2026843
July 2026848
August 2026852
Swansea source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£459 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,332 lower a month
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area£1,004£4 lower a month
ExeterExeter local authority area£1,318£318 lower a month
SwanseaSwansea local authority area£852£148 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 18.4%
6.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 21.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%6.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%13.4 percentage points higher
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area18.5%6.8 percentage points higher
ExeterExeter local authority area16.6%8.7 percentage points higher
SwanseaSwansea local authority area20.5%4.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 5.2%
1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 6.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.9 percentage points higher
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area6.4%0.2 percentage points lower
ExeterExeter local authority area4.6%1.6 percentage points higher
SwanseaSwansea local authority area7.3%1.2 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

570,305

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 532,273

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area264,695Area size, not a performance measure
ExeterExeter local authority area130,709Area size, not a performance measure
SwanseaSwansea local authority area238,490Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 33.9%
3.4 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%3.4 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%16.1 percentage points lower
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area27.5%3 percentage points higher
ExeterExeter local authority area34.7%4.1 percentage points lower
SwanseaSwansea local authority area32.8%2.2 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 51.6%
2.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%2.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%1.9 percentage points higher
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area54.5%0.6 percentage points lower
ExeterExeter local authority area50.2%3.7 percentage points higher
SwanseaSwansea local authority area54.5%0.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 18.1%
0.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%0.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%0.6 percentage points lower
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area20.6%2.2 percentage points lower
ExeterExeter local authority area17%1.4 percentage points higher
SwanseaSwansea local authority area21.2%2.8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 18.1%
1.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%0.1 percentage points higher
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area17.3%1 percentage points lower
ExeterExeter local authority area13.5%2.8 percentage points higher
SwanseaSwansea local authority area18.9%2.5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 20.5%
0.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 16.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%0.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%10.2 percentage points lower
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area22.6%2.9 percentage points lower
ExeterExeter local authority area24.9%5.2 percentage points lower
SwanseaSwansea local authority area18%1.7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall local authority area

England: 17.1%
4.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 12%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCornwall compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%4.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%10.3 percentage points lower
PlymouthPlymouth local authority area18.4%5.6 percentage points lower
ExeterExeter local authority area16.6%3.8 percentage points lower
SwanseaSwansea local authority area19.1%6.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.