Skip to content
Truro Counts — Truro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Average home prices reached £276,000.

Truro’s completed Malpas Road improvements sit alongside continuing harbour and quay work. The proposed Lighterage Bridge is a separate delivery milestone.

Cornwall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cornwall local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,003 in August 1996; £275,642 in July 2026. 474.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £276,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cornwall local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,680
February 199546,626
March 199546,735
April 199547,141
May 199547,334
June 199547,219
July 199546,677
August 199546,173
September 199546,315
October 199546,661
November 199547,059
December 199546,850
January 199647,176
February 199646,693
March 199646,305
April 199646,453
May 199646,612
June 199647,271
July 199647,199
August 199648,003
September 199648,977
October 199649,324
November 199649,589
December 199649,526
January 199750,399
February 199750,911
March 199751,200
April 199751,092
May 199751,088
June 199752,171
July 199752,956
August 199754,308
September 199754,685
October 199755,434
November 199755,732
December 199755,988
January 199856,224
February 199856,058
March 199856,490
April 199856,469
May 199857,333
June 199857,715
July 199858,739
August 199858,615
September 199858,926
October 199859,126
November 199859,205
December 199858,877
January 199959,523
February 199959,913
March 199960,928
April 199960,838
May 199961,233
June 199962,177
July 199962,818
August 199963,806
September 199963,972
October 199964,936
November 199965,951
December 199967,133
January 200067,129
February 200067,893
March 200068,141
April 200070,314
May 200071,000
June 200072,473
July 200074,169
August 200076,055
September 200077,735
October 200078,753
November 200078,754
December 200077,597
January 200176,298
February 200177,190
March 200178,713
April 200181,219
May 200182,086
June 200183,000
July 200183,417
August 200185,380
September 200188,248
October 200190,051
November 200191,201
December 200192,105
January 200293,550
February 200294,940
March 200297,071
April 200298,272
May 2002100,929
June 2002103,710
July 2002107,765
August 2002111,373
September 2002113,619
October 2002117,315
November 2002121,294
December 2002125,802
January 2003128,053
February 2003129,617
March 2003130,212
April 2003132,275
May 2003135,487
June 2003138,954
July 2003141,521
August 2003141,864
September 2003144,153
October 2003146,097
November 2003148,186
December 2003148,974
January 2004150,823
February 2004152,938
March 2004154,914
April 2004157,507
May 2004159,914
June 2004164,255
July 2004169,130
August 2004171,556
September 2004174,521
October 2004173,384
November 2004177,698
December 2004177,224
January 2005177,722
February 2005175,449
March 2005174,201
April 2005175,210
May 2005177,721
June 2005179,005
July 2005179,646
August 2005179,184
September 2005180,357
October 2005181,106
November 2005180,947
December 2005180,646
January 2006178,495
February 2006178,078
March 2006180,090
April 2006183,504
May 2006186,061
June 2006187,227
July 2006187,691
August 2006188,808
September 2006191,336
October 2006193,341
November 2006195,039
December 2006194,619
January 2007196,656
February 2007197,141
March 2007198,468
April 2007198,536
May 2007200,615
June 2007201,032
July 2007203,268
August 2007204,385
September 2007208,370
October 2007209,065
November 2007209,501
December 2007207,613
January 2008206,992
February 2008205,943
March 2008202,444
April 2008201,496
May 2008199,959
June 2008199,488
July 2008196,750
August 2008195,486
September 2008195,553
October 2008193,356
November 2008187,278
December 2008180,395
January 2009175,280
February 2009173,660
March 2009175,301
April 2009175,131
May 2009174,587
June 2009174,030
July 2009177,442
August 2009179,820
September 2009180,262
October 2009179,521
November 2009181,381
December 2009183,404
January 2010182,809
February 2010184,200
March 2010186,815
April 2010190,676
May 2010191,656
June 2010190,253
July 2010188,640
August 2010190,183
September 2010192,229
October 2010193,735
November 2010193,045
December 2010190,822
January 2011190,682
February 2011188,727
March 2011187,066
April 2011183,640
May 2011181,581
June 2011180,447
July 2011183,003
August 2011184,455
September 2011186,260
October 2011185,454
November 2011183,908
December 2011183,542
January 2012182,652
February 2012185,180
March 2012185,046
April 2012187,111
May 2012187,015
June 2012188,763
July 2012188,828
August 2012184,447
September 2012182,796
October 2012180,020
November 2012182,540
December 2012181,133
January 2013181,887
February 2013181,051
March 2013180,966
April 2013181,452
May 2013182,657
June 2013185,307
July 2013186,553
August 2013187,528
September 2013188,745
October 2013187,691
November 2013187,834
December 2013186,367
January 2014187,284
February 2014188,419
March 2014189,724
April 2014190,209
May 2014189,398
June 2014188,350
July 2014190,472
August 2014191,403
September 2014195,839
October 2014196,195
November 2014196,819
December 2014195,029
January 2015194,027
February 2015194,060
March 2015194,748
April 2015197,129
May 2015199,123
June 2015199,890
July 2015200,160
August 2015201,111
September 2015203,336
October 2015204,627
November 2015205,281
December 2015205,613
January 2016203,361
February 2016202,100
March 2016205,766
April 2016204,978
May 2016204,675
June 2016198,647
July 2016200,365
August 2016202,236
September 2016203,347
October 2016204,458
November 2016205,567
December 2016205,231
January 2017205,390
February 2017206,111
March 2017207,023
April 2017208,322
May 2017207,522
June 2017208,891
July 2017210,216
August 2017212,663
September 2017215,766
October 2017217,346
November 2017216,716
December 2017216,494
January 2018218,816
February 2018219,240
March 2018219,682
April 2018216,685
May 2018218,415
June 2018218,680
July 2018220,578
August 2018221,819
September 2018223,942
October 2018224,527
November 2018225,972
December 2018223,655
January 2019224,040
February 2019222,756
March 2019222,799
April 2019220,542
May 2019219,564
June 2019220,214
July 2019225,496
August 2019226,797
September 2019229,425
October 2019228,368
November 2019229,525
December 2019227,758
January 2020227,066
February 2020226,129
March 2020228,403
April 2020225,317
May 2020227,040
June 2020226,171
July 2020231,062
August 2020232,388
September 2020235,850
October 2020241,590
November 2020245,797
December 2020251,061
January 2021250,791
February 2021252,875
March 2021252,401
April 2021253,031
May 2021252,327
June 2021260,609
July 2021255,396
August 2021256,808
September 2021255,053
October 2021264,494
November 2021269,665
December 2021270,347
January 2022276,527
February 2022278,856
March 2022281,064
April 2022283,659
May 2022287,133
June 2022289,160
July 2022290,942
August 2022294,537
September 2022299,785
October 2022303,254
November 2022306,045
December 2022302,791
January 2023298,323
February 2023294,368
March 2023295,309
April 2023293,953
May 2023291,372
June 2023289,598
July 2023291,224
August 2023294,498
September 2023295,453
October 2023295,390
November 2023292,399
December 2023286,752
January 2024286,641
February 2024284,620
March 2024286,279
April 2024282,468
May 2024283,136
June 2024282,415
July 2024282,761
August 2024280,310
September 2024281,497
October 2024284,696
November 2024285,686
December 2024284,410
January 2025282,629
February 2025281,697
March 2025282,221
April 2025270,642
May 2025269,049
June 2025267,985
July 2025277,714
August 2025282,977
September 2025282,179
October 2025281,124
November 2025278,565
December 2025277,105
January 2026277,296
February 2026276,244
March 2026278,524
April 2026279,891
May 2026279,086
June 2026277,590
July 2026275,642
Source →

People living in the area

584,782

Mid-2025 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£276,000

July 2026 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £275,642.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,000

August 2026 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Plymouth, Exeter, Swansea and England →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cornwall · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 479,017 people in 1996; 584,782 people in 2025. 22.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 479,017 to 584,782 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,577 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cornwall: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996479,017
1997483,206
1998486,089
1999490,563
2000495,373
2001499,937
2002504,644
2003508,579
2004511,810
2005515,098
2006517,984
2007521,957
2008524,973
2009526,365
2010529,794
2011533,760
2012537,411
2013540,061
2014543,778
2015547,334
2016551,203
2017556,921
2018559,961
2019563,695
2020565,045
2021571,948
2022575,248
2023578,961
2024582,205
2025584,782
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cornwall · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £676 a month in January 2015; £1,000 a month in August 2026. 47.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £676 to £1,000 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £18 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cornwall: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015676
February 2015677
March 2015677
April 2015677
May 2015677
June 2015677
July 2015677
August 2015678
September 2015679
October 2015680
November 2015682
December 2015683
January 2016684
February 2016684
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016686
June 2016688
July 2016689
August 2016688
September 2016687
October 2016686
November 2016688
December 2016691
January 2017692
February 2017691
March 2017688
April 2017688
May 2017688
June 2017692
July 2017696
August 2017700
September 2017703
October 2017705
November 2017705
December 2017705
January 2018706
February 2018709
March 2018712
April 2018716
May 2018719
June 2018721
July 2018722
August 2018723
September 2018725
October 2018725
November 2018725
December 2018726
January 2019727
February 2019732
March 2019735
April 2019738
May 2019737
June 2019737
July 2019739
August 2019740
September 2019742
October 2019745
November 2019748
December 2019749
January 2020751
February 2020753
March 2020755
April 2020753
May 2020753
June 2020752
July 2020754
August 2020755
September 2020757
October 2020761
November 2020763
December 2020764
January 2021762
February 2021763
March 2021764
April 2021767
May 2021769
June 2021772
July 2021773
August 2021780
September 2021785
October 2021791
November 2021792
December 2021795
January 2022797
February 2022799
March 2022800
April 2022800
May 2022800
June 2022803
July 2022805
August 2022809
September 2022817
October 2022825
November 2022833
December 2022837
January 2023842
February 2023847
March 2023851
April 2023855
May 2023859
June 2023862
July 2023866
August 2023869
September 2023871
October 2023875
November 2023873
December 2023870
January 2024867
February 2024870
March 2024876
April 2024883
May 2024891
June 2024896
July 2024900
August 2024910
September 2024922
October 2024934
November 2024937
December 2024940
January 2025943
February 2025948
March 2025952
April 2025957
May 2025959
June 2025966
July 2025972
August 2025982
September 2025987
October 2025991
November 2025994
December 2025998
January 20261,004
February 20261,005
March 20261,004
April 20261,002
May 20261,003
June 20261,005
July 20261,004
August 20261,000
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

87 electoral wards sit inside Cornwall. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

87 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

12.3% to 37.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Feock & Kea to 37.7% in Newquay Central & Pentire — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Feock & Kea12.3%2962,401
Calstock12.6%3843,040
Lynher13%3262,509
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth13.1%3792,899
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe13.5%4173,088
Saltash Essa13.6%4032,967
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock13.8%3592,602
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron14.4%4022,784
Saltash Trematon & Landrake14.7%3582,435
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap14.8%4222,855
Falmouth Boslowick14.9%4012,700
Illogan & Portreath14.9%4242,846
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos14.9%4182,803
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay14.9%4172,791
Liskeard South & Dobwalls15.1%5013,323
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon15.2%4542,993
Camborne West & Treswithian15.2%4302,823
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern15.3%4122,699
Poundstock15.3%3482,268
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland15.4%4482,900
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan15.7%3602,290
Saltash Tamar15.7%4492,855
St Mewan & Grampound15.7%3902,477
St Cleer & Menheniot15.8%4382,771
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day16.1%4622,868
Mullion & St Keverne16.1%5003,103
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth16.3%5013,068
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush16.4%5013,063
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East16.8%4272,541
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence17%4792,821
Helston North17.2%4972,893
Looe East & Deviock17.3%4952,864
St Stephen-in-Brannel17.4%5102,938
St Teath & Tintagel17.5%5082,908
Truro Tregolls17.5%4952,827
Hayle West17.6%5703,236
Camelford & Boscastle17.8%5252,951
Wadebridge East & St Minver18%4752,646
St Agnes18%5222,898
Perranporth18.1%4902,711
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay18.1%4442,454
Lostwithiel & Lanreath18.4%5092,765
Newquay Porth & Tretherras18.7%5222,798
St Ives West & Towednack18.7%5352,859
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles18.8%5612,978
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par19%4942,604
Torpoint19%5733,008
Probus & St Erme19.1%5392,822
Rame Peninsula & St Germans19.1%6173,224
Padstow19.3%5552,869
Land's End19.5%6283,215
St Blazey19.7%5852,968
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard20.1%6453,216
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor20.1%6203,090
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland20.1%5312,646
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow20.1%5752,861
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn20.2%6413,169
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn20.3%5262,594
St Columb Minor & Colan20.4%5122,506
Callington & St Dominic20.5%6243,041
Bude20.6%6092,956
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan20.7%5902,856
Pool & Tehidy21%6573,133
Launceston North & North Petherwin21%6182,940
Penwithick & Boscoppa21.1%5632,673
St Dennis & St Enoder21.1%6763,205
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne22.1%7123,223
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend22.3%5252,352
Threemilestone & Chacewater22.4%5072,262
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill23%6963,032
Truro Boscawen & Redannick23%6292,731
Redruth North23.6%6672,822
Redruth South24.4%7082,900
Penzance Promenade24.5%7593,104
Newquay Trenance24.7%8023,249
Bodmin St Petroc's25%7252,898
Roche & Bugle25.3%7893,122
Penzance East26.5%9363,530
Launceston South26.8%8423,143
Liskeard Central27.4%9203,360
St Austell Central & Gover27.7%9143,303
Helston South & Meneage28.1%8543,040
Penryn30.3%9873,260
Camborne Trelowarren31.2%8582,750
Falmouth Arwenack32.6%8082,482
Falmouth Penwerris34.4%1,0172,960
Newquay Central & Pentire37.7%1,1833,139
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Falmouth Arwenack to 9.5% in Penzance Promenade — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falmouth Arwenack4.2%2475,941
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan4.3%2796,556
Saltash Trematon & Landrake4.3%2405,630
Falmouth Boslowick4.4%2786,371
Newquay Porth & Tretherras4.4%2906,559
Truro Boscawen & Redannick4.4%2816,321
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend4.5%2625,806
Helston South & Meneage4.7%3467,425
Probus & St Erme4.7%3156,701
Feock & Kea4.7%2525,324
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern4.8%3166,609
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron4.8%3286,800
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth4.9%3156,487
Poundstock5%2715,429
St Mewan & Grampound5.1%2855,581
St Agnes5.1%3386,593
Penryn5.2%4057,863
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay5.2%2685,164
Threemilestone & Chacewater5.2%2725,219
Lynher5.3%3035,756
Wadebridge East & St Minver5.3%3115,882
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow5.4%3596,684
Penwithick & Boscoppa5.4%3636,705
Helston North5.4%3516,454
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence5.4%3656,710
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn5.5%3806,926
Perranporth5.5%3496,325
St Columb Minor & Colan5.5%3295,955
Truro Tregolls5.7%3716,556
Newquay Central & Pentire5.7%3816,671
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay5.7%3556,190
Bodmin St Petroc's5.8%3956,862
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland5.8%3335,754
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap5.8%3906,695
Rame Peninsula & St Germans5.8%4157,114
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day5.9%3856,565
Lostwithiel & Lanreath5.9%3636,186
Calstock5.9%3916,650
St Dennis & St Enoder5.9%4707,962
Padstow5.9%4006,776
Falmouth Penwerris5.9%4417,445
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland5.9%4026,786
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe5.9%4046,819
Newquay Trenance6%4397,337
Camelford & Boscastle6.1%4166,855
St Cleer & Menheniot6.1%3816,270
Land's End6.2%4206,820
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn6.2%3796,133
St Teath & Tintagel6.2%3996,451
Launceston South6.2%4457,147
Saltash Essa6.3%4316,818
Redruth South6.4%4186,570
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill6.4%4587,198
Illogan & Portreath6.4%4186,535
Mullion & St Keverne6.4%4637,187
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par6.5%3675,687
Hayle West6.5%4877,478
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock6.5%3895,972
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush6.5%4456,802
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East6.6%3925,965
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan6.6%3966,009
Saltash Tamar6.6%4126,244
St Stephen-in-Brannel6.6%4626,957
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon6.7%4717,061
Pool & Tehidy6.7%4867,237
Looe East & Deviock6.7%4286,365
Launceston North & North Petherwin6.8%4706,942
Bude6.9%4366,283
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth7%4806,901
St Blazey7%4866,931
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne7.1%4616,520
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles7.2%5036,970
Roche & Bugle7.3%5367,380
Callington & St Dominic7.3%4956,775
Torpoint7.5%4826,467
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos7.5%4355,808
St Ives West & Towednack7.5%4525,998
Liskeard Central7.5%5687,530
Liskeard South & Dobwalls7.6%5577,354
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor7.9%5466,892
Redruth North8%4745,935
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard8.2%5967,293
Camborne Trelowarren8.3%5116,147
St Austell Central & Gover8.8%6237,095
Camborne West & Treswithian8.9%5566,236
Penzance East9.4%6707,119
Penzance Promenade9.5%5545,837
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 37.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend to 37.4% in Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend14.3%8285,808
Falmouth Penwerris14.4%1,0727,443
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill15.6%1,1207,199
Penwithick & Boscoppa15.6%1,0466,706
Penryn16%1,2577,862
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard18.4%1,3437,294
Helston South & Meneage18.5%1,3777,426
Redruth North18.6%1,1045,934
Newquay Central & Pentire18.7%1,2466,669
St Columb Minor & Colan18.7%1,1155,953
St Dennis & St Enoder18.9%1,5087,961
Pool & Tehidy19.1%1,3847,239
Truro Boscawen & Redannick20.2%1,2766,320
Roche & Bugle20.2%1,4937,380
Liskeard Central20.3%1,5237,506
Newquay Trenance20.5%1,5037,338
Launceston South20.5%1,4657,147
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles20.5%1,4326,971
Probus & St Erme20.8%1,3916,700
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon20.8%1,4697,061
Falmouth Boslowick21%1,3366,373
Redruth South21%1,3796,569
St Stephen-in-Brannel21.1%1,4676,957
Camborne Trelowarren21.4%1,3156,148
Truro Tregolls21.6%1,4146,554
Bodmin St Petroc's21.9%1,5046,863
Newquay Porth & Tretherras22.7%1,4896,559
Penzance East22.8%1,6237,119
St Blazey22.9%1,5856,931
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron23.3%1,5826,799
Hayle West23.5%1,7577,478
St Agnes23.8%1,5706,594
Threemilestone & Chacewater23.8%1,2445,221
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern24%1,5896,610
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day24.2%1,5876,564
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn24.5%1,5026,133
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap24.7%1,6516,694
St Austell Central & Gover24.7%1,7517,097
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan24.7%1,6186,556
Padstow24.8%1,6816,777
Saltash Trematon & Landrake25.3%1,4265,630
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence25.4%1,7066,713
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock25.4%1,5195,972
Perranporth25.5%1,6136,322
Saltash Tamar25.5%1,5956,244
Helston North25.6%1,6556,455
Launceston North & North Petherwin25.7%1,7846,938
Torpoint25.8%1,6686,465
Falmouth Arwenack25.9%1,5425,946
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East26%1,5515,963
Illogan & Portreath26.3%1,7216,533
Callington & St Dominic26.8%1,8146,777
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow27.5%1,8406,683
Liskeard South & Dobwalls27.7%2,0377,355
Camelford & Boscastle27.7%1,8996,854
St Ives West & Towednack28.2%1,6895,995
St Cleer & Menheniot28.4%1,7806,275
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush28.4%1,9316,807
Saltash Essa28.6%1,9526,818
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor28.7%1,9816,893
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn28.8%1,9926,926
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth29.4%2,0276,903
Bude29.4%1,8486,282
St Teath & Tintagel29.6%1,9066,448
Poundstock29.9%1,6225,430
Rame Peninsula & St Germans30%2,1317,114
Wadebridge East & St Minver30%1,7625,882
Lostwithiel & Lanreath30%1,8546,187
Land's End30%2,0466,820
Lynher30.1%1,7315,752
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne30.5%1,9886,520
Calstock30.5%2,0306,650
Camborne West & Treswithian30.5%1,9046,235
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland30.9%2,0956,786
Looe East & Deviock31%1,9706,365
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe31.3%2,1336,818
St Mewan & Grampound31.4%1,7515,583
Penzance Promenade31.4%1,8325,836
Mullion & St Keverne32.1%2,3087,186
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth32.3%2,0936,489
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan32.4%1,9466,010
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay33.4%2,0706,189
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par33.9%1,9305,685
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay34.8%1,7965,164
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland35%2,0125,754
Feock & Kea35.6%1,8965,323
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos37.4%2,1725,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Connect Truro’s completed transport works to its changing waterfront

The Green Transport scheme is reported complete, while Harbour and Lemon Quay works continue with some facilities already available.

Residents need clear, continuous routes through the separate schemes. Completion of one programme does not mean every waterfront link or the proposed bridge is finished.

What could help →

opportunity

Turn empty upper floors into places people can use

New Life for City Buildings targets vacant and underused premises, including space above shops.

Proposed response: Show which buildings have a feasible, funded route to reuse and which have opened.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,000 a month (August 2026) in Cornwall council area. This is £459 lower than the England average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Feock & Kea to 37.7% in Newquay Central & Pentire — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Malpas Road, Trafalgar Roundabout and routes towards Boscawen Park

Truro Green Transport Scheme

Crossings, slower traffic and better walking connections address difficult access along Malpas Road.

Council reports both phases completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cornwall Council and Truro Town Deal Board

What the source says: The completion update reports junction changes, crossing points, traffic calming and public-space improvements. The wider Lighterage Bridge project is separate and is not reported complete here.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Completion of Truro’s Green Transport Scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Truro’s completed transport works to its changing waterfront →

How to track delivery →

Lemon Quay, Town Quay and Garras Wharf, Truro

Truro Harbour and Lemon Quay improvements

Works improve waterside access, event space, planting, lighting and cycle parking.

Quayside works ongoing; some facilities available · evidence dated 2026-09-25

Responsible body: Cornwall Council, Cormac and Truro Town Deal partners

What the source says: September updates record continuing dredging and quayside work, with a cycle shelter open. The wider programme includes Lighterage Bridge, whose statutory approvals and delivery are separate from these completed elements.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Updates: Truro Harbour and Lemon Quay →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Truro’s completed transport works to its changing waterfront →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Truro city centre

New Life for City Buildings

The programme aims to reuse empty and underused city-centre buildings, including upper floors above shops, for homes, workspaces and other productive uses.

Council-led refurbishment and reuse programme described; no completion total verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Truro City Council and Truro Regeneration Company

What the source says: The City Council identifies its wholly owned Truro Regeneration Company as manager. Intended uses include homes above shops and flexible workspaces. The council page does not supply a site-by-site completion or occupation total.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Life for City Buildings →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn empty upper floors into places people can use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →