SearchLocal help →
‹ Back to Overview

Housing and renting

Rents and purchase prices measure different pressures. The ONS average includes existing tenancies, so it can differ from the prices people see in current adverts. The council manages local planning and housing services; it does not set private-market rents.

What the evidence says

City council · housing providers

£236,000

Average house price

Provisional; rounded to the nearest £1,000 by ONS. A mix-adjusted average, not a median.

ONS / HM Land Registry · July 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

+2.4%

Annual house price change

Provisional, not seasonally adjusted.

ONS / HM Land Registry · July 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£1,257

Average monthly private rent

ONS Price Index of Private Rents; existing and new tenancies, not asking rents.

ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

+3.4%

Annual private rent change

Not seasonally adjusted.

ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£210,000

First-time buyer average house price

Provisional; rounded by ONS.

ONS / HM Land Registry · July 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£153,000

Average flat / maisonette price

Provisional; rounded by ONS.

ONS / HM Land Registry · July 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£881

1 bedroom average rent

ONS private rents, not advertised new lets.

ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£1,114

2 bedroom average rent

ONS private rents, not advertised new lets.

ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£1,357

3 bedroom average rent

ONS private rents, not advertised new lets.

ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

£1,890

4 or more bedroom average rent

ONS private rents, not advertised new lets.

ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026
Monthly rent by bedroom countAugust 2026
1 bedroom£881
2 bedrooms£1,114
3 bedrooms£1,357
4+ bedrooms£1,890

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry · August 2026

Checked 3 October 2026

ONS private rents, not advertised new lets.

MeasureValuePeriod
1 bedroom average rent£881August 2026
2 bedroom average rent£1,114August 2026
3 bedroom average rent£1,357August 2026
4 or more bedroom average rent£1,890August 2026

Who can help?

Southampton City Council

Private renting and HMOs

The council handles housing licensing and private-rented housing standards. Use its housing pages to check the HMO register or report an unsafe rented property.

Open official service → More help

Check the detail

MeasureSouthampton / areaPeriodSource
Average house price£236,000
UK HPI average · Southampton
July 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
Annual house price change+2.4%
year on year · Southampton
July 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
Average monthly private rent£1,257
a month · Southampton
August 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
Annual private rent change+3.4%
year on year · Southampton
August 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
First-time buyer average house price£210,000
UK HPI average · Southampton
July 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
Average flat / maisonette price£153,000
UK HPI average · Southampton
July 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
1 bedroom average rent£881
a month · Southampton
August 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
2 bedroom average rent£1,114
a month · Southampton
August 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
3 bedroom average rent£1,357
a month · Southampton
August 2026ONS / HM Land Registry
4 or more bedroom average rent£1,890
a month · Southampton
August 2026ONS / HM Land Registry

Visit UK Facts for further details

More verified figures

30.0%

Housing Delivery Test result

% · HDT 2025 (2022/23–2024/25)

Published measurement; homes include communal-accommodation equivalents, displayed rounded as in the official table. Consequence: Presumption.

MHCLG
2025;_Publication_Format · K189

Definition and evidence →

414

Households in temporary accommodation

households · 31 March 2026

Statutory homelessness administrative data. Quarterly assessment flows and point-in-time temporary accommodation are different measures. The denominator is the published household estimate, not population. National counts are rounded; suppressed cells are not zero.

MHCLG
TA1 · C244

Definition and evidence →

31.0%

Children in relative low income after housing costs (%)

% · FYE 2025

Children aged under 16 in relative low-income families; income below 60% of the contemporary median. DWP calibrates to HBAI. Disclosure control means ward totals may not equal city totals. FYE 2025 rates use mid-2024 population denominators; the tables use May 2024 ward boundaries. BHC and AHC are distinct measures. Historical values in this release have been revised.

DWP
2_AHC_Relative_LA · F226

Definition and evidence →

9.8%

Households in fuel poverty

% · 2024

Low Income Low Energy Efficiency (LILEE) measure. Modelled official statistics in development; suitable for broad comparisons, not detailed year-to-year trends. Local figures are 2024 estimates, not national 2025 projections.

DESNZ
Table 2 · G248

Definition and evidence →

7.00

Median house price / median resident annual earnings

ratio · 2025

Median price paid for properties divided by median gross annual full-time employee earnings of residents. This is not a household mortgage multiple, workplace earnings ratio or ratio computed from the monthly house-price index.

ONS
5c · AB218

Definition and evidence →

14,049

Children in relative low income after housing costs (count)

children · FYE 2025

Children aged under 16 in relative low-income families; income below 60% of the contemporary median. DWP calibrates to HBAI. Disclosure control means ward totals may not equal city totals. FYE 2025 rates use mid-2024 population denominators; the tables use May 2024 ward boundaries. BHC and AHC are distinct measures. Historical values in this release have been revised.

DWP
2_AHC_Relative_LA · D226

Definition and evidence →

Explore all additional figures and comparisons →