Skip to content
SearchLocal help →

Crime and safety: look beneath the average

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Southampton · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

31,147

Offences per 1,000 residents

120.1

Population used for the rate

About 259,400

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2631,147About 259,400 (2024)120.1

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

See where mapped crime has changed, which categories account for it and the local responses proposed.

Every ward uses the same published months and boundary method. Approximate locations are not a measure of all crime or personal risk. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Electoral wards · May 2026. Police neighbourhoods and parishes are different boundaries.
Southampton wards · last 12 months of the shared police.uk release
WardPeriod endingMapped crimesChange from previous yearAnti-social behaviour
Banister & PolygonAug 20262,534-4.2%279
BargateAug 20265,7103.1%767
BassettAug 2026874-4%106
BevoisAug 20262,4305.6%380
Bitterne ParkAug 20261,048-11.3%95
CoxfordAug 20261,015-9.4%215
FreemantleAug 20262,644-1.5%224
HarefieldAug 20261,2013.3%89
MillbrookAug 20261,566-8%192
PeartreeAug 20261,4745.1%150
PortswoodAug 20261,6372%203
RedbridgeAug 20261,6864.3%302
ShirleyAug 20261,575-3.4%181
SholingAug 20261,0856.1%81
SwaythlingAug 20261,207-11.6%148
ThornhillAug 20261,7090.3%269
WoolstonAug 20261,386-0.4%221

What could help?

Weakness · Southampton

Crime remains higher than the England rate

Recorded crime was 120.1 offences per 1,000 residents, compared with 83.4 across England, in the year ending March 2026.

The city total fell 0.7% against the revised previous year. Local hotspots and crime types need separate investigation; city totals do not measure personal risk.

Evidence and related projects

Police-recorded crimes: 31,147 · Year ending March 2026 · Southampton. Police-recorded crimes. Home Office recorded offences, excluding fraud. ASB is recorded separately.

Police-recorded crime rate: 120.1 · Year ending March 2026 · Southampton. Police-recorded crime rate. Police-recorded crime excluding fraud, not all crime. ONS-published rate uses mid-2024 population. Some Hampshire offences cannot be assigned to a local authority. Comparators are selected coastal authorities, not a statistical peer group.

England police-recorded crime rate: 83.4 · Year ending March 2026 · England. England police-recorded crime rate. Police-recorded crime excluding fraud, not all crime. ONS-published rate uses mid-2024 population. Some Hampshire offences cannot be assigned to a local authority. Comparators are selected coastal authorities, not a statistical peer group.

Annual change in recorded crime: -0.7% · Year ending March 2026 · Southampton. Annual change in recorded crime. Against revised year ending March 2025 in the same ONS release; not against an older unrevised total.

Compare the three places → · Sources, limits and downloads →