Skip to content
Sheffield Counts — Sheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Crime and safety

Sheffield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Sheffield

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No observation has yet passed the count, geography and population checks for display.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Sheffield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

54,875 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 55,518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sheffield local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 4,640 mapped crimes in September 2024; 4,921 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sheffield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244,640687
October 20245,095978
November 20244,890880
December 20244,406645
January 20254,324767
February 20254,178698
March 20254,807900
April 20254,6131,032
May 20254,628983
June 20254,566952
July 20254,9081,059
August 20254,4631,105
September 20254,585830
October 20254,7331,081
November 20254,457846
December 20254,357717
January 20264,208781
February 20264,080740
March 20264,6961,000
April 20264,387942
May 20264,7221,077
June 20264,813919
July 20264,9161,042
August 20264,9211,055
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sheffield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime21,994
shoplifting6,723
criminal damage arson5,330
public order4,818
other theft3,498
vehicle crime3,467
burglary2,746
drugs2,079
other crime1,676
robbery864
possession of weapons802
theft from the person486
bicycle theft392
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →