Skip to content
Sheffield Counts — Sheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Average home prices reached £220,000.

Sheffield’s historic centre has two regeneration projects with revised opening dates. Archaeology at Castlegate and a power connection at Event Central have changed the delivery programmes.

Sheffield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sheffield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,595 in August 1996; £219,713 in July 2026. 441.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £220,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sheffield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,832
February 199539,126
March 199539,172
April 199538,795
May 199539,187
June 199539,560
July 199540,253
August 199540,658
September 199540,705
October 199540,587
November 199539,919
December 199539,481
January 199639,018
February 199639,007
March 199638,779
April 199639,168
May 199639,642
June 199640,187
July 199640,193
August 199640,595
September 199640,934
October 199641,035
November 199640,903
December 199640,899
January 199741,002
February 199741,118
March 199740,998
April 199741,499
May 199741,639
June 199742,071
July 199742,083
August 199742,712
September 199743,343
October 199743,547
November 199743,059
December 199742,542
January 199842,254
February 199842,906
March 199843,042
April 199843,542
May 199843,373
June 199843,829
July 199844,364
August 199845,208
September 199845,686
October 199845,593
November 199844,444
December 199844,028
January 199943,694
February 199944,400
March 199943,829
April 199944,108
May 199944,420
June 199946,056
July 199946,482
August 199947,281
September 199947,365
October 199947,901
November 199947,871
December 199948,124
January 200048,283
February 200048,238
March 200047,845
April 200048,271
May 200049,185
June 200050,786
July 200051,705
August 200052,236
September 200052,346
October 200051,892
November 200051,375
December 200050,968
January 200151,904
February 200152,234
March 200152,020
April 200151,934
May 200152,580
June 200154,322
July 200155,637
August 200157,156
September 200157,836
October 200157,602
November 200157,130
December 200157,278
January 200257,731
February 200258,350
March 200259,221
April 200260,042
May 200261,330
June 200263,512
July 200266,183
August 200268,133
September 200269,174
October 200269,442
November 200270,634
December 200270,994
January 200373,300
February 200373,914
March 200374,789
April 200374,716
May 200376,284
June 200379,568
July 200382,562
August 200385,868
September 200386,109
October 200386,786
November 200387,744
December 200389,865
January 200491,681
February 200491,628
March 200492,816
April 200494,547
May 2004100,131
June 2004104,294
July 2004108,890
August 2004110,578
September 2004113,582
October 2004113,058
November 2004112,909
December 2004111,630
January 2005111,528
February 2005112,037
March 2005111,029
April 2005112,238
May 2005113,131
June 2005115,963
July 2005117,586
August 2005119,544
September 2005120,784
October 2005121,262
November 2005119,603
December 2005120,030
January 2006119,122
February 2006121,562
March 2006121,019
April 2006123,664
May 2006123,948
June 2006125,448
July 2006127,351
August 2006129,482
September 2006131,545
October 2006132,404
November 2006133,085
December 2006132,658
January 2007132,138
February 2007131,530
March 2007132,556
April 2007134,203
May 2007135,541
June 2007137,847
July 2007139,006
August 2007140,108
September 2007139,993
October 2007140,321
November 2007139,534
December 2007139,804
January 2008138,425
February 2008137,512
March 2008136,681
April 2008135,882
May 2008136,757
June 2008135,607
July 2008135,474
August 2008133,509
September 2008129,372
October 2008126,182
November 2008123,460
December 2008121,708
January 2009119,455
February 2009117,664
March 2009117,310
April 2009116,694
May 2009116,418
June 2009116,415
July 2009118,342
August 2009121,551
September 2009124,199
October 2009126,097
November 2009125,272
December 2009125,351
January 2010124,603
February 2010123,993
March 2010124,672
April 2010124,219
May 2010124,896
June 2010125,195
July 2010124,931
August 2010125,560
September 2010124,447
October 2010124,493
November 2010122,465
December 2010122,822
January 2011120,476
February 2011118,823
March 2011116,522
April 2011117,280
May 2011118,928
June 2011119,173
July 2011120,117
August 2011121,963
September 2011122,179
October 2011121,639
November 2011119,866
December 2011120,450
January 2012119,489
February 2012120,771
March 2012119,363
April 2012120,292
May 2012119,636
June 2012121,077
July 2012123,043
August 2012125,280
September 2012126,290
October 2012124,907
November 2012123,533
December 2012121,402
January 2013121,771
February 2013119,979
March 2013121,131
April 2013120,305
May 2013121,745
June 2013122,912
July 2013123,974
August 2013125,163
September 2013125,065
October 2013125,702
November 2013124,797
December 2013126,051
January 2014125,412
February 2014127,352
March 2014126,349
April 2014128,703
May 2014129,347
June 2014130,309
July 2014130,885
August 2014132,471
September 2014134,406
October 2014136,237
November 2014136,235
December 2014136,807
January 2015136,199
February 2015134,657
March 2015134,001
April 2015133,581
May 2015134,654
June 2015135,559
July 2015139,450
August 2015142,261
September 2015143,603
October 2015141,721
November 2015140,719
December 2015140,216
January 2016140,519
February 2016140,223
March 2016140,455
April 2016141,441
May 2016141,756
June 2016143,885
July 2016145,406
August 2016147,034
September 2016147,294
October 2016144,650
November 2016144,173
December 2016144,569
January 2017146,069
February 2017145,906
March 2017143,971
April 2017144,006
May 2017144,686
June 2017147,207
July 2017149,214
August 2017152,368
September 2017155,682
October 2017156,780
November 2017154,749
December 2017152,012
January 2018151,186
February 2018154,299
March 2018155,559
April 2018157,107
May 2018156,208
June 2018157,151
July 2018157,520
August 2018159,994
September 2018159,624
October 2018160,782
November 2018158,671
December 2018160,412
January 2019159,339
February 2019160,532
March 2019157,990
April 2019159,337
May 2019158,883
June 2019160,145
July 2019160,281
August 2019160,267
September 2019162,145
October 2019163,348
November 2019164,013
December 2019165,225
January 2020164,587
February 2020165,926
March 2020164,592
April 2020161,135
May 2020158,993
June 2020158,745
July 2020162,574
August 2020165,247
September 2020168,401
October 2020169,594
November 2020172,823
December 2020174,152
January 2021179,295
February 2021181,432
March 2021183,276
April 2021181,252
May 2021178,304
June 2021182,355
July 2021179,912
August 2021182,484
September 2021182,728
October 2021185,249
November 2021187,452
December 2021186,490
January 2022190,467
February 2022191,354
March 2022190,827
April 2022192,518
May 2022194,433
June 2022197,900
July 2022199,265
August 2022202,334
September 2022207,256
October 2022212,547
November 2022216,097
December 2022215,896
January 2023212,737
February 2023207,204
March 2023203,781
April 2023201,985
May 2023200,977
June 2023200,355
July 2023204,454
August 2023209,365
September 2023213,083
October 2023212,891
November 2023212,029
December 2023208,856
January 2024207,127
February 2024204,603
March 2024204,578
April 2024205,103
May 2024207,206
June 2024209,790
July 2024209,945
August 2024213,766
September 2024215,052
October 2024215,551
November 2024215,424
December 2024215,019
January 2025218,119
February 2025216,896
March 2025219,946
April 2025214,778
May 2025213,279
June 2025209,139
July 2025213,745
August 2025216,182
September 2025216,847
October 2025217,018
November 2025217,300
December 2025219,146
January 2026219,651
February 2026221,781
March 2026222,116
April 2026221,690
May 2026219,950
June 2026219,265
July 2026219,713
Source →

Average home price

£220,000

July 2026 · Sheffield

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £219,713.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£931

August 2026 · Sheffield

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Population estimate: ONS mid-2025 estimates still use Sheffield’s former boundary. ONS explicitly says the 2025 Sheffield/Barnsley boundary change is not included. The old population is not presented as the new area.

Compare with Doncaster, Wakefield, Leeds and England →

How the area has changed

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sheffield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £608 a month in January 2015; £931 a month in August 2026. 53.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £608 to £931 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sheffield: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015608
February 2015611
March 2015612
April 2015611
May 2015610
June 2015611
July 2015614
August 2015617
September 2015619
October 2015621
November 2015623
December 2015624
January 2016624
February 2016623
March 2016622
April 2016621
May 2016622
June 2016623
July 2016624
August 2016626
September 2016627
October 2016629
November 2016631
December 2016633
January 2017633
February 2017633
March 2017634
April 2017636
May 2017637
June 2017638
July 2017639
August 2017640
September 2017642
October 2017643
November 2017645
December 2017646
January 2018647
February 2018648
March 2018649
April 2018650
May 2018650
June 2018651
July 2018652
August 2018653
September 2018655
October 2018656
November 2018658
December 2018658
January 2019659
February 2019660
March 2019660
April 2019660
May 2019660
June 2019661
July 2019662
August 2019664
September 2019665
October 2019667
November 2019669
December 2019671
January 2020673
February 2020674
March 2020674
April 2020674
May 2020674
June 2020675
July 2020675
August 2020675
September 2020677
October 2020678
November 2020679
December 2020680
January 2021682
February 2021682
March 2021682
April 2021682
May 2021683
June 2021685
July 2021686
August 2021688
September 2021691
October 2021693
November 2021697
December 2021700
January 2022702
February 2022705
March 2022708
April 2022711
May 2022714
June 2022717
July 2022720
August 2022725
September 2022732
October 2022738
November 2022742
December 2022746
January 2023750
February 2023753
March 2023756
April 2023758
May 2023763
June 2023769
July 2023776
August 2023780
September 2023785
October 2023793
November 2023804
December 2023814
January 2024821
February 2024824
March 2024829
April 2024834
May 2024841
June 2024847
July 2024853
August 2024857
September 2024860
October 2024865
November 2024869
December 2024873
January 2025875
February 2025877
March 2025880
April 2025882
May 2025884
June 2025886
July 2025889
August 2025893
September 2025899
October 2025907
November 2025914
December 2025918
January 2026920
February 2026920
March 2026920
April 2026920
May 2026922
June 2026925
July 2026929
August 2026931
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

28 electoral wards sit inside Sheffield. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 71.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Dore and Totley to 71.8% in City — a gap of 63.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dore and Totley8.1%6608,118
Stannington8.3%6768,170
West Ecclesfield9.2%7057,676
Beauchief and Greenhill9.6%8608,988
Ecclesall10.2%8238,096
Birley10.5%7747,342
Southey10.6%9388,850
Beighton10.9%8347,679
Mosborough10.9%8597,845
East Ecclesfield11.1%8918,030
Stocksbridge and Upper Don11.2%9198,181
Woodhouse11.7%9608,205
Richmond11.7%9838,376
Firth Park13.4%1,2169,064
Fulwood13.6%8556,271
Park and Arbourthorne14.3%1,1888,299
Shiregreen and Brightside15.7%1,3488,567
Graves Park16.1%1,2277,643
Gleadless Valley17.3%1,6139,308
Manor Castle18.7%1,7939,572
Darnall21.8%1,6807,698
Hillsborough22.1%1,9398,759
Burngreave23%2,1719,457
Crookes and Crosspool27.5%1,9797,204
Walkley30%3,06210,195
Nether Edge and Sharrow37.9%3,5659,410
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale49.1%3,9598,067
City71.8%4,9556,898
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in City to 8.8% in Firth Park — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City2.1%45121,484
Fulwood2.8%50117,827
Ecclesall2.8%58520,559
Crookes and Crosspool3.5%60017,194
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale3.6%79121,927
Dore and Totley3.6%68518,782
Nether Edge and Sharrow4.3%1,03223,834
Graves Park4.9%83317,047
Stannington5.4%99718,606
Hillsborough5.4%1,03519,152
East Ecclesfield6.1%1,10418,020
Beighton6.1%1,08117,579
Walkley6.2%1,40822,700
Mosborough6.4%1,09917,260
Stocksbridge and Upper Don6.4%1,17618,467
West Ecclesfield6.4%1,11117,324
Gleadless Valley6.5%1,34920,759
Birley6.6%1,10816,681
Beauchief and Greenhill7.4%1,44019,441
Shiregreen and Brightside7.5%1,53720,607
Darnall7.5%1,66522,283
Richmond7.5%1,41118,792
Burngreave7.7%2,09927,288
Woodhouse7.8%1,43718,430
Park and Arbourthorne8%1,50418,762
Manor Castle8.1%1,84122,706
Southey8.3%1,71420,639
Firth Park8.8%1,97522,356
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.4% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.4% in City to 27.3% in Dore and Totley — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City1.4%29821,483
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale9.4%2,05821,927
Burngreave10.8%2,95827,289
Nether Edge and Sharrow11.1%2,64023,834
Manor Castle11.8%2,67422,706
Darnall12.6%2,80322,283
Walkley12.9%2,92822,701
Gleadless Valley14.6%3,02220,759
Shiregreen and Brightside14.6%3,00920,611
Firth Park14.6%3,26622,356
Crookes and Crosspool16.3%2,79917,195
Southey16.5%3,39920,638
Hillsborough17.1%3,26619,154
Park and Arbourthorne17.1%3,20018,765
Ecclesall19.8%4,06220,559
Beauchief and Greenhill20%3,88719,443
Woodhouse20%3,68618,434
Fulwood20.1%3,57717,826
Birley20.2%3,37616,681
Graves Park20.4%3,47817,053
Beighton21.3%3,74817,579
Richmond21.5%4,03218,793
Mosborough22.6%3,90117,260
Stocksbridge and Upper Don23.3%4,29718,464
Stannington23.7%4,40118,606
East Ecclesfield25%4,49718,021
West Ecclesfield25.5%4,42517,320
Dore and Totley27.3%5,13118,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

weakness

Explain Sheffield’s revised construction dependencies

Castle Hill Park’s programme has lengthened because of archaeological work, and Event Central needs a replacement permanent power connection.

Proposed response: Give each project a clear account of what must happen next and how the revised programme affects cost and access.

What could help →

opportunity

Match Newstead’s new homes to household needs

Newstead’s planned mix includes smaller homes, larger family homes and wheelchair-accessible houses.

Proposed response: Track handover and allocation by home size and access needs.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £931 a month (August 2026) in Sheffield council area. This is £528 lower than the England average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Dore and Totley to 71.8% in City — a gap of 63.7 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Former Castle Market site, Castlegate

Castle Hill Park and River Sheaf

A new park will reveal the river and parts of Sheffield Castle, with space for play and events. Protecting the archaeological remains has made construction more complex.

Work continuing; completion timetable revised · evidence dated 2026-09-23

Responsible body: Sheffield City Council and heritage and river partners

What the source says: The council now expects the park and river works together by summer 2028. It reports river works progressing and says the financial effect of the longer programme is still being assessed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Revised timetable for Castle Hill Park announced →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Explain Sheffield’s revised construction dependencies →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Event Central, Fargate

Event Central

A building on Fargate is being converted into a venue for events and culture. A replacement permanent power connection is needed before it can open.

Completion delayed while power connection is resolved · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Sheffield City Council, Northern Powergrid and delivery contractors

What the source says: The council confirms construction continues but opening is now expected in 2027 after the previously agreed power solution changed. Further utility investigations may affect nearby streets.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Event Central opening date pushed back to accommodate power connection solution →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Explain Sheffield’s revised construction dependencies →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Newstead, Birley

Newstead social-rent homes, Birley

Newstead adds social-rent homes of different sizes, including wheelchair-accessible family houses, to Sheffield’s council housing programme.

Listed by the council as under construction · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Sheffield City Council and Esh Group

What the source says: The current project page lists 77 homes at social rent, from one-bedroom apartments to four-bedroom houses. Eight three-bedroom houses are specified as wheelchair accessible. This is a construction-stage description, not a claim that all 77 homes are occupied.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Newstead social-rent homes, Birley →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match Newstead’s new homes to household needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →