Skip to content
Peterborough Counts — Peterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

All statistics

Peterborough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Peterborough compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

224,757

Mid-2025 · Peterborough local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Peterborough · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 42.1% in Peterborough and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Peterborough; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

PeterboroughEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 158,128 to 224,757 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 605 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Peterborough: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996158,128
1997156,407
1998155,877
1999156,520
2000156,616
2001157,439
2002158,794
2003160,778
2004163,485
2005167,220
2006169,887
2007172,443
2008176,027
2009178,963
2010181,762
2011184,457
2012188,675
2013192,488
2014195,766
2015200,246
2016205,091
2017208,237
2018211,037
2019213,026
2020213,718
2021216,470
2022218,712
2023221,822
2024224,152
2025224,757
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Ely: full comparison data

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199666,322
199768,508
199871,308
199971,243
200072,676
200173,411
200274,328
200377,447
200475,996
200577,224
200678,429
200779,923
200881,035
200982,357
201083,303
201184,245
201285,101
201385,483
201486,316
201586,757
201686,952
201787,016
201886,885
201987,010
202086,948
202188,125
202289,567
202391,657
202493,197
202594,599
Ely source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,031
1997108,113
1998109,162
1999109,870
2000109,923
2001109,941
2002109,543
2003111,317
2004112,167
2005117,217
2006116,654
2007115,454
2008116,183
2009116,746
2010120,219
2011122,725
2012124,679
2013127,819
2014130,432
2015133,654
2016136,054
2017138,462
2018141,726
2019143,153
2020143,741
2021145,022
2022148,886
2023150,619
2024151,666
2025149,872
Cambridge source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996291,039
1997289,611
1998290,009
1999285,940
2000283,787
2001282,757
2002285,295
2003288,648
2004294,127
2005301,543
2006306,548
2007311,303
2008315,473
2009319,708
2010324,912
2011329,627
2012334,099
2013338,852
2014342,917
2015349,853
2016356,789
2017361,895
2018367,094
2019369,776
2020368,922
2021366,940
2022373,297
2023382,934
2024386,755
2025383,116
Leicester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area94,599Area size, not a performance measure
CambridgeCambridge local authority area149,872Area size, not a performance measure
LeicesterLeicester local authority area383,116Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£235,000

July 2026 · Peterborough local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Peterborough · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 453.4% in Peterborough and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Peterborough; Whole of England.

Actual values

PeterboroughEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £235,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Peterborough: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,393
February 199542,754
March 199543,719
April 199544,954
May 199545,427
June 199545,069
July 199544,723
August 199544,046
September 199543,424
October 199543,370
November 199543,078
December 199543,727
January 199643,510
February 199643,165
March 199642,553
April 199642,492
May 199642,915
June 199642,574
July 199642,351
August 199642,410
September 199642,860
October 199642,870
November 199643,443
December 199643,973
January 199745,490
February 199745,146
March 199744,630
April 199744,447
May 199744,960
June 199745,503
July 199745,774
August 199746,660
September 199746,877
October 199746,706
November 199746,044
December 199746,273
January 199846,552
February 199846,699
March 199847,687
April 199848,296
May 199849,126
June 199848,495
July 199848,195
August 199847,893
September 199848,566
October 199848,590
November 199848,542
December 199847,881
January 199947,762
February 199948,025
March 199948,970
April 199949,281
May 199950,174
June 199950,390
July 199951,317
August 199951,195
September 199951,223
October 199951,737
November 199952,984
December 199954,530
January 200054,810
February 200053,846
March 200053,845
April 200054,484
May 200056,344
June 200057,442
July 200059,439
August 200060,975
September 200061,068
October 200060,997
November 200060,575
December 200061,414
January 200161,158
February 200161,393
March 200161,188
April 200162,721
May 200164,358
June 200166,675
July 200166,613
August 200168,061
September 200169,159
October 200171,012
November 200171,790
December 200172,514
January 200274,203
February 200275,210
March 200277,440
April 200278,042
May 200280,465
June 200282,058
July 200284,578
August 200286,391
September 200288,286
October 200290,488
November 200292,600
December 200294,393
January 200395,751
February 200396,134
March 200397,830
April 2003100,620
May 2003102,936
June 2003103,506
July 2003105,371
August 2003106,393
September 2003107,962
October 2003109,257
November 2003111,551
December 2003112,709
January 2004113,400
February 2004113,971
March 2004115,917
April 2004116,106
May 2004117,761
June 2004118,998
July 2004120,883
August 2004122,529
September 2004125,456
October 2004127,025
November 2004127,285
December 2004128,287
January 2005128,856
February 2005129,164
March 2005127,530
April 2005128,130
May 2005129,504
June 2005130,038
July 2005130,888
August 2005131,175
September 2005132,129
October 2005131,278
November 2005131,025
December 2005131,904
January 2006132,844
February 2006135,062
March 2006136,089
April 2006137,586
May 2006137,431
June 2006138,007
July 2006139,536
August 2006141,410
September 2006141,156
October 2006140,688
November 2006140,993
December 2006143,651
January 2007144,918
February 2007145,472
March 2007146,865
April 2007147,971
May 2007148,451
June 2007148,291
July 2007149,504
August 2007152,148
September 2007152,290
October 2007151,328
November 2007150,617
December 2007150,893
January 2008151,632
February 2008150,581
March 2008146,672
April 2008144,271
May 2008144,470
June 2008144,961
July 2008145,558
August 2008142,335
September 2008139,604
October 2008135,756
November 2008132,673
December 2008131,316
January 2009127,609
February 2009123,732
March 2009120,868
April 2009120,604
May 2009120,739
June 2009121,676
July 2009121,855
August 2009123,081
September 2009124,960
October 2009126,939
November 2009129,353
December 2009129,696
January 2010129,089
February 2010129,865
March 2010130,782
April 2010131,527
May 2010132,300
June 2010131,130
July 2010132,481
August 2010132,004
September 2010133,198
October 2010132,505
November 2010131,110
December 2010129,439
January 2011126,806
February 2011125,271
March 2011125,492
April 2011127,209
May 2011127,610
June 2011127,796
July 2011128,380
August 2011129,431
September 2011129,956
October 2011129,281
November 2011129,097
December 2011128,164
January 2012126,677
February 2012125,445
March 2012125,332
April 2012126,226
May 2012127,897
June 2012128,901
July 2012129,269
August 2012130,048
September 2012130,847
October 2012131,367
November 2012129,392
December 2012127,703
January 2013127,676
February 2013128,856
March 2013129,861
April 2013130,591
May 2013130,558
June 2013131,963
July 2013132,045
August 2013133,030
September 2013131,574
October 2013132,773
November 2013133,887
December 2013136,897
January 2014137,342
February 2014138,846
March 2014138,548
April 2014139,806
May 2014140,529
June 2014141,929
July 2014142,738
August 2014143,459
September 2014144,491
October 2014145,432
November 2014145,477
December 2014144,474
January 2015145,480
February 2015145,758
March 2015144,670
April 2015144,131
May 2015145,013
June 2015148,393
July 2015150,554
August 2015151,858
September 2015153,738
October 2015154,832
November 2015156,999
December 2015157,637
January 2016157,920
February 2016157,956
March 2016159,190
April 2016160,513
May 2016162,849
June 2016163,547
July 2016164,818
August 2016163,390
September 2016164,980
October 2016166,418
November 2016168,727
December 2016170,304
January 2017168,781
February 2017169,458
March 2017168,904
April 2017170,447
May 2017170,078
June 2017171,346
July 2017175,225
August 2017179,564
September 2017180,446
October 2017178,690
November 2017177,473
December 2017179,405
January 2018182,562
February 2018183,006
March 2018182,368
April 2018182,323
May 2018183,037
June 2018184,715
July 2018185,192
August 2018186,820
September 2018187,913
October 2018189,152
November 2018190,343
December 2018189,759
January 2019188,089
February 2019186,079
March 2019185,259
April 2019188,767
May 2019189,858
June 2019189,908
July 2019186,817
August 2019189,496
September 2019193,323
October 2019194,445
November 2019192,097
December 2019190,074
January 2020190,784
February 2020191,036
March 2020188,429
April 2020191,647
May 2020191,564
June 2020193,872
July 2020190,595
August 2020190,925
September 2020192,097
October 2020192,527
November 2020191,525
December 2020192,256
January 2021192,219
February 2021196,083
March 2021197,354
April 2021199,089
May 2021198,683
June 2021201,734
July 2021203,545
August 2021205,000
September 2021204,861
October 2021205,144
November 2021206,207
December 2021205,783
January 2022208,886
February 2022216,344
March 2022218,256
April 2022219,677
May 2022218,074
June 2022222,721
July 2022226,976
August 2022229,193
September 2022231,135
October 2022233,194
November 2022236,836
December 2022239,869
January 2023237,901
February 2023237,037
March 2023233,607
April 2023234,038
May 2023231,297
June 2023227,552
July 2023228,696
August 2023231,177
September 2023235,048
October 2023233,316
November 2023228,308
December 2023227,173
January 2024226,393
February 2024228,554
March 2024228,789
April 2024227,174
May 2024225,659
June 2024224,765
July 2024227,821
August 2024229,237
September 2024230,629
October 2024228,345
November 2024226,493
December 2024224,668
January 2025223,070
February 2025225,269
March 2025228,908
April 2025231,518
May 2025233,441
June 2025231,921
July 2025235,152
August 2025234,813
September 2025235,716
October 2025235,459
November 2025235,783
December 2025234,332
January 2026237,688
February 2026238,436
March 2026239,766
April 2026235,310
May 2026237,253
June 2026237,915
July 2026234,690
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Ely: full comparison data

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,589
February 199553,611
March 199554,565
April 199554,048
May 199556,170
June 199555,878
July 199556,197
August 199557,779
September 199559,155
October 199557,537
November 199558,265
December 199557,643
January 199659,575
February 199658,078
March 199657,590
April 199656,209
May 199655,209
June 199655,603
July 199655,192
August 199656,051
September 199656,458
October 199657,856
November 199658,675
December 199659,211
January 199760,276
February 199759,540
March 199759,610
April 199759,201
May 199760,682
June 199762,542
July 199764,028
August 199764,640
September 199764,388
October 199765,443
November 199765,267
December 199765,892
January 199866,959
February 199867,592
March 199868,356
April 199867,633
May 199869,871
June 199870,356
July 199871,320
August 199869,930
September 199870,621
October 199869,735
November 199871,126
December 199870,441
January 199972,819
February 199972,978
March 199972,383
April 199972,048
May 199972,839
June 199976,040
July 199975,958
August 199977,078
September 199976,680
October 199978,055
November 199979,244
December 199981,892
January 200081,793
February 200084,508
March 200085,845
April 200089,678
May 200089,224
June 200089,128
July 200090,939
August 200092,728
September 200093,640
October 200092,893
November 200093,158
December 200094,923
January 200193,190
February 200194,044
March 200193,615
April 200197,342
May 200198,928
June 2001100,658
July 2001102,508
August 2001104,057
September 2001107,371
October 2001107,848
November 2001109,441
December 2001108,941
January 2002110,954
February 2002112,794
March 2002115,045
April 2002117,636
May 2002120,290
June 2002120,741
July 2002125,301
August 2002126,205
September 2002131,970
October 2002133,106
November 2002132,985
December 2002132,453
January 2003131,290
February 2003130,778
March 2003134,427
April 2003134,885
May 2003138,787
June 2003137,036
July 2003141,407
August 2003144,584
September 2003145,183
October 2003143,511
November 2003144,288
December 2003145,001
January 2004146,302
February 2004144,658
March 2004148,244
April 2004150,964
May 2004153,148
June 2004152,516
July 2004153,316
August 2004158,805
September 2004165,522
October 2004168,916
November 2004167,849
December 2004161,822
January 2005162,055
February 2005159,382
March 2005162,851
April 2005164,315
May 2005167,582
June 2005168,984
July 2005167,394
August 2005168,444
September 2005170,029
October 2005170,618
November 2005173,498
December 2005169,025
January 2006167,806
February 2006162,574
March 2006163,443
April 2006166,704
May 2006170,272
June 2006171,917
July 2006172,335
August 2006173,927
September 2006176,423
October 2006178,447
November 2006177,859
December 2006181,620
January 2007182,292
February 2007187,264
March 2007189,911
April 2007191,033
May 2007194,244
June 2007194,224
July 2007196,955
August 2007192,940
September 2007192,914
October 2007194,653
November 2007197,939
December 2007196,238
January 2008192,405
February 2008188,776
March 2008186,827
April 2008184,335
May 2008182,500
June 2008184,004
July 2008190,364
August 2008188,061
September 2008185,262
October 2008174,825
November 2008170,735
December 2008167,342
January 2009170,225
February 2009169,650
March 2009164,955
April 2009157,703
May 2009156,219
June 2009158,528
July 2009160,537
August 2009165,756
September 2009168,663
October 2009171,394
November 2009172,677
December 2009172,465
January 2010175,345
February 2010178,129
March 2010179,004
April 2010177,101
May 2010175,031
June 2010179,065
July 2010181,102
August 2010182,651
September 2010182,506
October 2010182,824
November 2010181,425
December 2010180,353
January 2011177,052
February 2011179,121
March 2011178,855
April 2011179,643
May 2011178,472
June 2011178,527
July 2011180,471
August 2011177,559
September 2011176,747
October 2011177,104
November 2011181,272
December 2011184,723
January 2012184,600
February 2012185,514
March 2012182,729
April 2012182,056
May 2012179,296
June 2012180,656
July 2012182,938
August 2012185,555
September 2012186,935
October 2012188,015
November 2012185,123
December 2012185,743
January 2013182,823
February 2013183,765
March 2013182,604
April 2013185,822
May 2013187,505
June 2013188,280
July 2013188,759
August 2013195,365
September 2013199,482
October 2013200,604
November 2013197,180
December 2013195,785
January 2014198,163
February 2014199,015
March 2014203,276
April 2014203,972
May 2014208,096
June 2014207,940
July 2014209,956
August 2014214,039
September 2014219,853
October 2014224,395
November 2014221,834
December 2014220,546
January 2015219,929
February 2015222,253
March 2015222,920
April 2015222,796
May 2015224,261
June 2015226,539
July 2015230,656
August 2015238,522
September 2015240,764
October 2015245,353
November 2015242,262
December 2015243,437
January 2016245,979
February 2016253,173
March 2016254,356
April 2016257,274
May 2016255,466
June 2016258,238
July 2016257,986
August 2016258,211
September 2016264,257
October 2016264,317
November 2016265,203
December 2016263,644
January 2017265,828
February 2017271,331
March 2017268,229
April 2017268,478
May 2017269,545
June 2017273,069
July 2017273,327
August 2017271,768
September 2017275,875
October 2017281,205
November 2017280,421
December 2017280,258
January 2018275,230
February 2018276,460
March 2018274,559
April 2018273,639
May 2018277,840
June 2018280,787
July 2018286,342
August 2018283,784
September 2018282,219
October 2018278,749
November 2018280,708
December 2018276,217
January 2019275,601
February 2019272,237
March 2019274,283
April 2019279,313
May 2019286,346
June 2019286,712
July 2019288,271
August 2019284,554
September 2019289,458
October 2019284,421
November 2019279,778
December 2019279,174
January 2020276,592
February 2020280,789
March 2020281,833
April 2020279,788
May 2020278,807
June 2020279,356
July 2020281,842
August 2020286,068
September 2020290,242
October 2020294,109
November 2020289,052
December 2020282,393
January 2021282,670
February 2021286,949
March 2021289,686
April 2021288,037
May 2021284,341
June 2021289,435
July 2021288,335
August 2021293,314
September 2021293,509
October 2021299,821
November 2021302,117
December 2021296,712
January 2022302,820
February 2022302,936
March 2022306,514
April 2022306,340
May 2022306,690
June 2022313,442
July 2022316,630
August 2022323,593
September 2022326,402
October 2022328,504
November 2022326,752
December 2022325,817
January 2023319,960
February 2023320,389
March 2023319,461
April 2023323,333
May 2023322,368
June 2023318,100
July 2023326,037
August 2023328,228
September 2023325,674
October 2023319,196
November 2023317,584
December 2023319,251
January 2024326,119
February 2024326,448
March 2024329,848
April 2024322,645
May 2024321,968
June 2024317,771
July 2024314,351
August 2024315,817
September 2024322,589
October 2024326,502
November 2024325,442
December 2024325,934
January 2025329,796
February 2025336,582
March 2025339,960
April 2025336,038
May 2025328,595
June 2025324,475
July 2025327,298
August 2025333,318
September 2025342,919
October 2025348,237
November 2025354,882
December 2025344,071
January 2026342,314
February 2026332,667
March 2026342,329
April 2026338,547
May 2026347,136
June 2026343,356
July 2026346,413
Ely source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,379
February 199577,069
March 199576,741
April 199578,568
May 199579,435
June 199579,727
July 199578,494
August 199578,544
September 199579,687
October 199578,711
November 199575,963
December 199575,326
January 199676,020
February 199679,237
March 199679,153
April 199679,452
May 199677,178
June 199677,687
July 199677,798
August 199680,330
September 199681,506
October 199681,866
November 199681,713
December 199680,772
January 199781,188
February 199781,441
March 199782,991
April 199782,652
May 199784,154
June 199786,944
July 199791,366
August 199794,095
September 199794,943
October 199796,290
November 199798,186
December 1997101,157
January 1998102,152
February 1998100,081
March 199898,305
April 199897,107
May 199898,792
June 199898,813
July 1998101,591
August 1998102,959
September 1998106,494
October 1998107,677
November 1998108,646
December 1998106,849
January 1999105,536
February 1999103,898
March 1999104,249
April 1999105,627
May 1999106,929
June 1999108,884
July 1999109,834
August 1999113,630
September 1999115,364
October 1999114,614
November 1999113,496
December 1999114,064
January 2000118,083
February 2000121,847
March 2000127,007
April 2000132,961
May 2000136,296
June 2000137,884
July 2000136,114
August 2000139,123
September 2000140,198
October 2000141,397
November 2000137,996
December 2000137,062
January 2001139,793
February 2001144,213
March 2001144,242
April 2001146,435
May 2001147,452
June 2001151,438
July 2001155,442
August 2001163,079
September 2001168,699
October 2001167,473
November 2001166,768
December 2001163,241
January 2002166,220
February 2002164,477
March 2002171,967
April 2002174,964
May 2002181,500
June 2002184,155
July 2002186,565
August 2002188,335
September 2002192,909
October 2002194,321
November 2002199,127
December 2002196,821
January 2003199,059
February 2003198,127
March 2003201,346
April 2003200,208
May 2003198,737
June 2003199,149
July 2003202,842
August 2003204,574
September 2003206,824
October 2003206,994
November 2003211,077
December 2003209,277
January 2004211,301
February 2004207,717
March 2004206,220
April 2004208,639
May 2004211,498
June 2004217,359
July 2004216,421
August 2004222,173
September 2004228,052
October 2004230,090
November 2004229,398
December 2004224,642
January 2005225,912
February 2005217,600
March 2005220,125
April 2005220,412
May 2005225,349
June 2005222,118
July 2005224,138
August 2005227,786
September 2005232,497
October 2005231,306
November 2005229,772
December 2005225,930
January 2006226,352
February 2006230,364
March 2006238,342
April 2006243,506
May 2006251,351
June 2006250,921
July 2006255,920
August 2006253,268
September 2006258,857
October 2006259,590
November 2006264,319
December 2006268,644
January 2007269,878
February 2007270,258
March 2007268,387
April 2007272,483
May 2007277,806
June 2007280,543
July 2007281,754
August 2007283,698
September 2007282,139
October 2007284,280
November 2007285,307
December 2007291,830
January 2008285,732
February 2008281,542
March 2008274,299
April 2008270,218
May 2008267,362
June 2008268,193
July 2008268,900
August 2008261,046
September 2008249,301
October 2008240,479
November 2008236,607
December 2008237,534
January 2009239,765
February 2009236,958
March 2009231,276
April 2009233,805
May 2009243,980
June 2009249,422
July 2009249,553
August 2009256,582
September 2009267,311
October 2009267,893
November 2009264,288
December 2009260,387
January 2010267,594
February 2010269,488
March 2010272,185
April 2010273,987
May 2010276,071
June 2010273,567
July 2010274,961
August 2010275,904
September 2010284,631
October 2010288,733
November 2010287,012
December 2010283,014
January 2011274,459
February 2011270,998
March 2011271,628
April 2011277,790
May 2011281,835
June 2011284,873
July 2011287,352
August 2011289,343
September 2011286,479
October 2011289,842
November 2011298,419
December 2011302,156
January 2012300,629
February 2012292,595
March 2012289,635
April 2012294,466
May 2012303,914
June 2012307,044
July 2012307,929
August 2012306,781
September 2012315,552
October 2012309,708
November 2012311,856
December 2012311,239
January 2013322,467
February 2013321,621
March 2013326,397
April 2013326,663
May 2013333,018
June 2013330,711
July 2013332,483
August 2013333,980
September 2013332,474
October 2013336,768
November 2013336,199
December 2013350,471
January 2014342,716
February 2014347,136
March 2014338,226
April 2014352,607
May 2014362,381
June 2014377,731
July 2014380,782
August 2014382,845
September 2014385,078
October 2014382,398
November 2014379,369
December 2014375,514
January 2015386,459
February 2015393,414
March 2015399,243
April 2015397,879
May 2015404,536
June 2015414,738
July 2015420,718
August 2015424,119
September 2015426,180
October 2015427,398
November 2015429,276
December 2015438,359
January 2016442,192
February 2016445,111
March 2016443,265
April 2016450,477
May 2016443,886
June 2016438,910
July 2016436,907
August 2016442,016
September 2016442,181
October 2016411,761
November 2016408,850
December 2016411,439
January 2017433,979
February 2017434,867
March 2017433,468
April 2017438,110
May 2017444,828
June 2017453,904
July 2017466,075
August 2017469,850
September 2017461,537
October 2017451,561
November 2017449,601
December 2017445,167
January 2018442,594
February 2018440,593
March 2018451,112
April 2018453,869
May 2018452,370
June 2018449,153
July 2018455,178
August 2018460,399
September 2018456,718
October 2018454,739
November 2018456,191
December 2018462,841
January 2019454,874
February 2019442,667
March 2019432,494
April 2019437,579
May 2019441,899
June 2019445,933
July 2019443,311
August 2019447,674
September 2019455,449
October 2019459,179
November 2019449,038
December 2019444,889
January 2020442,596
February 2020457,405
March 2020457,580
April 2020453,690
May 2020445,153
June 2020447,778
July 2020456,552
August 2020455,218
September 2020457,699
October 2020452,466
November 2020456,502
December 2020457,700
January 2021456,616
February 2021452,932
March 2021443,405
April 2021441,362
May 2021440,688
June 2021448,409
July 2021453,379
August 2021454,840
September 2021456,035
October 2021455,388
November 2021454,327
December 2021455,877
January 2022466,918
February 2022486,633
March 2022489,014
April 2022492,498
May 2022483,822
June 2022490,181
July 2022494,197
August 2022503,016
September 2022508,588
October 2022518,718
November 2022521,404
December 2022511,484
January 2023494,740
February 2023491,393
March 2023493,866
April 2023488,803
May 2023491,030
June 2023500,004
July 2023500,452
August 2023496,148
September 2023484,079
October 2023490,972
November 2023494,134
December 2023493,334
January 2024486,081
February 2024479,573
March 2024471,772
April 2024474,466
May 2024475,390
June 2024483,266
July 2024486,286
August 2024495,874
September 2024499,418
October 2024505,831
November 2024504,652
December 2024498,223
January 2025488,920
February 2025483,396
March 2025482,224
April 2025482,516
May 2025474,445
June 2025476,594
July 2025475,119
August 2025480,901
September 2025481,037
October 2025488,895
November 2025482,071
December 2025482,971
January 2026469,160
February 2026472,139
March 2026467,924
April 2026465,632
May 2026467,721
June 2026469,993
July 2026475,151
Cambridge source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199536,512
February 199537,530
March 199537,616
April 199537,780
May 199537,601
June 199537,880
July 199538,225
August 199538,206
September 199538,142
October 199537,845
November 199537,941
December 199537,738
January 199637,535
February 199636,798
March 199636,503
April 199636,389
May 199636,910
June 199637,326
July 199637,996
August 199638,472
September 199638,659
October 199638,128
November 199637,707
December 199637,233
January 199738,133
February 199738,308
March 199738,014
April 199737,484
May 199737,017
June 199737,969
July 199738,616
August 199739,086
September 199738,777
October 199738,902
November 199739,296
December 199739,880
January 199839,560
February 199840,070
March 199839,883
April 199840,379
May 199840,182
June 199840,931
July 199841,047
August 199841,248
September 199841,034
October 199841,298
November 199841,741
December 199841,438
January 199941,179
February 199940,776
March 199941,223
April 199941,981
May 199942,626
June 199943,682
July 199944,046
August 199944,534
September 199943,663
October 199943,791
November 199943,628
December 199944,755
January 200044,723
February 200044,871
March 200044,891
April 200045,718
May 200046,168
June 200047,343
July 200047,666
August 200048,952
September 200048,773
October 200049,048
November 200048,380
December 200048,453
January 200148,866
February 200149,421
March 200150,669
April 200151,258
May 200152,818
June 200153,196
July 200154,229
August 200155,042
September 200155,871
October 200156,987
November 200157,876
December 200159,853
January 200260,276
February 200261,507
March 200261,613
April 200263,670
May 200264,851
June 200267,608
July 200270,123
August 200272,916
September 200274,536
October 200275,667
November 200276,906
December 200278,685
January 200380,486
February 200382,093
March 200383,427
April 200384,787
May 200386,827
June 200388,894
July 200390,622
August 200392,239
September 200394,416
October 200396,486
November 200396,549
December 200397,628
January 200497,772
February 2004100,167
March 2004100,563
April 2004103,891
May 2004106,698
June 2004110,435
July 2004112,131
August 2004114,049
September 2004116,281
October 2004117,029
November 2004116,809
December 2004116,650
January 2005115,413
February 2005115,959
March 2005114,314
April 2005116,437
May 2005116,882
June 2005117,886
July 2005118,743
August 2005120,094
September 2005120,403
October 2005119,274
November 2005118,504
December 2005118,949
January 2006119,239
February 2006119,412
March 2006118,380
April 2006119,693
May 2006119,896
June 2006122,464
July 2006122,756
August 2006123,599
September 2006122,780
October 2006122,550
November 2006123,984
December 2006125,454
January 2007127,342
February 2007126,690
March 2007127,217
April 2007128,574
May 2007130,381
June 2007131,585
July 2007131,700
August 2007132,473
September 2007132,566
October 2007133,205
November 2007132,646
December 2007132,272
January 2008130,461
February 2008131,276
March 2008131,462
April 2008131,827
May 2008129,767
June 2008128,531
July 2008127,521
August 2008125,967
September 2008123,860
October 2008122,944
November 2008119,427
December 2008114,538
January 2009109,795
February 2009108,353
March 2009110,480
April 2009109,796
May 2009110,037
June 2009109,416
July 2009111,432
August 2009113,205
September 2009113,854
October 2009113,595
November 2009113,443
December 2009114,776
January 2010115,570
February 2010115,900
March 2010114,950
April 2010115,353
May 2010116,539
June 2010117,983
July 2010119,614
August 2010120,867
September 2010121,351
October 2010120,925
November 2010118,614
December 2010118,779
January 2011116,094
February 2011117,176
March 2011116,546
April 2011117,572
May 2011116,390
June 2011116,520
July 2011117,079
August 2011118,430
September 2011118,384
October 2011118,535
November 2011118,359
December 2011117,609
January 2012118,069
February 2012115,991
March 2012117,293
April 2012115,656
May 2012116,311
June 2012116,569
July 2012118,492
August 2012120,495
September 2012119,983
October 2012120,102
November 2012119,977
December 2012119,715
January 2013119,623
February 2013119,914
March 2013120,031
April 2013119,994
May 2013120,807
June 2013121,391
July 2013121,575
August 2013122,186
September 2013123,962
October 2013124,237
November 2013123,608
December 2013122,378
January 2014123,821
February 2014124,898
March 2014125,352
April 2014126,100
May 2014126,149
June 2014128,161
July 2014128,221
August 2014129,257
September 2014128,992
October 2014129,836
November 2014129,144
December 2014129,379
January 2015129,453
February 2015131,307
March 2015130,877
April 2015132,432
May 2015131,971
June 2015133,063
July 2015133,055
August 2015135,025
September 2015137,809
October 2015138,012
November 2015138,068
December 2015138,172
January 2016140,103
February 2016142,019
March 2016141,767
April 2016141,660
May 2016143,477
June 2016145,807
July 2016147,700
August 2016146,983
September 2016147,620
October 2016149,185
November 2016149,554
December 2016150,371
January 2017147,970
February 2017148,965
March 2017149,990
April 2017152,889
May 2017152,863
June 2017153,736
July 2017155,401
August 2017159,196
September 2017159,638
October 2017159,626
November 2017159,466
December 2017160,273
January 2018162,955
February 2018163,843
March 2018162,634
April 2018163,155
May 2018163,429
June 2018167,405
July 2018166,699
August 2018168,692
September 2018168,292
October 2018170,069
November 2018170,541
December 2018171,907
January 2019169,760
February 2019166,012
March 2019164,210
April 2019166,933
May 2019171,334
June 2019173,495
July 2019173,681
August 2019174,397
September 2019174,910
October 2019175,662
November 2019174,385
December 2019176,149
January 2020176,542
February 2020178,791
March 2020180,797
April 2020179,516
May 2020179,564
June 2020179,441
July 2020184,165
August 2020184,400
September 2020183,862
October 2020185,079
November 2020189,201
December 2020191,429
January 2021193,875
February 2021195,399
March 2021199,481
April 2021197,688
May 2021198,209
June 2021199,756
July 2021199,115
August 2021199,562
September 2021200,074
October 2021205,446
November 2021207,153
December 2021207,901
January 2022210,767
February 2022213,874
March 2022217,200
April 2022218,301
May 2022216,652
June 2022218,313
July 2022217,613
August 2022224,496
September 2022223,661
October 2022227,464
November 2022228,476
December 2022231,136
January 2023231,749
February 2023228,566
March 2023225,412
April 2023225,987
May 2023225,145
June 2023227,678
July 2023225,080
August 2023225,444
September 2023225,269
October 2023226,466
November 2023227,520
December 2023226,980
January 2024226,485
February 2024224,367
March 2024222,574
April 2024221,728
May 2024225,421
June 2024224,195
July 2024224,533
August 2024225,007
September 2024228,418
October 2024230,730
November 2024229,991
December 2024229,737
January 2025227,468
February 2025228,155
March 2025228,677
April 2025227,937
May 2025225,605
June 2025224,702
July 2025229,336
August 2025230,297
September 2025234,142
October 2025230,896
November 2025231,496
December 2025228,872
January 2026232,178
February 2026234,914
March 2026232,962
April 2026231,111
May 2026227,543
June 2026226,701
July 2026227,322
Leicester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £59,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £315,000 lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area£346,000About £112,000 lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area£475,000About £240,000 lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area£227,000About £7,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,012

August 2026 · Peterborough local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Peterborough · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 67.5% in Peterborough and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Peterborough; Whole of England.

Actual values

PeterboroughEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £604 to £1,012 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Peterborough: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015604
February 2015605
March 2015606
April 2015607
May 2015608
June 2015609
July 2015610
August 2015612
September 2015614
October 2015616
November 2015618
December 2015619
January 2016621
February 2016623
March 2016625
April 2016627
May 2016630
June 2016632
July 2016634
August 2016636
September 2016638
October 2016640
November 2016642
December 2016646
January 2017648
February 2017650
March 2017653
April 2017657
May 2017661
June 2017665
July 2017667
August 2017669
September 2017672
October 2017674
November 2017676
December 2017678
January 2018679
February 2018681
March 2018684
April 2018687
May 2018690
June 2018693
July 2018695
August 2018697
September 2018700
October 2018704
November 2018707
December 2018710
January 2019711
February 2019714
March 2019716
April 2019717
May 2019718
June 2019719
July 2019720
August 2019721
September 2019722
October 2019724
November 2019726
December 2019727
January 2020727
February 2020728
March 2020730
April 2020730
May 2020731
June 2020731
July 2020732
August 2020733
September 2020735
October 2020736
November 2020737
December 2020738
January 2021738
February 2021740
March 2021741
April 2021743
May 2021746
June 2021749
July 2021751
August 2021754
September 2021759
October 2021766
November 2021775
December 2021782
January 2022787
February 2022790
March 2022793
April 2022797
May 2022800
June 2022804
July 2022807
August 2022811
September 2022813
October 2022813
November 2022812
December 2022811
January 2023814
February 2023817
March 2023820
April 2023823
May 2023827
June 2023830
July 2023835
August 2023840
September 2023845
October 2023849
November 2023856
December 2023865
January 2024875
February 2024882
March 2024887
April 2024891
May 2024894
June 2024899
July 2024903
August 2024908
September 2024913
October 2024919
November 2024925
December 2024931
January 2025943
February 2025956
March 2025969
April 2025968
May 2025965
June 2025961
July 2025963
August 2025965
September 2025967
October 2025969
November 2025971
December 2025972
January 2026973
February 2026974
March 2026976
April 2026978
May 2026981
June 2026993
July 20261,003
August 20261,012
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Ely: full comparison data

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015701
February 2015704
March 2015707
April 2015710
May 2015710
June 2015710
July 2015711
August 2015714
September 2015716
October 2015719
November 2015726
December 2015733
January 2016741
February 2016743
March 2016747
April 2016755
May 2016762
June 2016767
July 2016769
August 2016771
September 2016775
October 2016777
November 2016780
December 2016782
January 2017784
February 2017788
March 2017792
April 2017796
May 2017797
June 2017798
July 2017799
August 2017799
September 2017801
October 2017802
November 2017804
December 2017805
January 2018804
February 2018802
March 2018801
April 2018802
May 2018805
June 2018807
July 2018809
August 2018808
September 2018809
October 2018810
November 2018812
December 2018814
January 2019814
February 2019813
March 2019811
April 2019808
May 2019807
June 2019807
July 2019809
August 2019811
September 2019814
October 2019816
November 2019817
December 2019816
January 2020816
February 2020814
March 2020813
April 2020812
May 2020812
June 2020813
July 2020815
August 2020815
September 2020816
October 2020818
November 2020820
December 2020824
January 2021823
February 2021824
March 2021824
April 2021826
May 2021828
June 2021828
July 2021830
August 2021832
September 2021835
October 2021837
November 2021839
December 2021842
January 2022844
February 2022846
March 2022848
April 2022852
May 2022856
June 2022859
July 2022861
August 2022864
September 2022870
October 2022874
November 2022878
December 2022881
January 2023885
February 2023889
March 2023893
April 2023897
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023914
August 2023919
September 2023924
October 2023927
November 2023930
December 2023933
January 2024935
February 2024943
March 2024950
April 2024958
May 2024962
June 2024964
July 2024969
August 2024975
September 2024985
October 2024994
November 20241,002
December 20241,008
January 20251,010
February 20251,013
March 20251,016
April 20251,019
May 20251,022
June 20251,024
July 20251,029
August 20251,033
September 20251,041
October 20251,047
November 20251,037
December 20251,025
January 20261,012
February 20261,014
March 20261,016
April 20261,018
May 20261,024
June 20261,029
July 20261,035
August 20261,038
Ely source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,173
February 20151,184
March 20151,194
April 20151,200
May 20151,205
June 20151,211
July 20151,223
August 20151,234
September 20151,244
October 20151,256
November 20151,268
December 20151,280
January 20161,291
February 20161,300
March 20161,306
April 20161,307
May 20161,303
June 20161,303
July 20161,305
August 20161,311
September 20161,313
October 20161,316
November 20161,319
December 20161,323
January 20171,326
February 20171,328
March 20171,329
April 20171,331
May 20171,333
June 20171,333
July 20171,331
August 20171,327
September 20171,324
October 20171,323
November 20171,326
December 20171,331
January 20181,334
February 20181,334
March 20181,327
April 20181,321
May 20181,317
June 20181,318
July 20181,319
August 20181,321
September 20181,324
October 20181,327
November 20181,335
December 20181,343
January 20191,348
February 20191,345
March 20191,343
April 20191,345
May 20191,352
June 20191,359
July 20191,366
August 20191,368
September 20191,371
October 20191,368
November 20191,367
December 20191,367
January 20201,368
February 20201,368
March 20201,368
April 20201,367
May 20201,369
June 20201,370
July 20201,370
August 20201,370
September 20201,370
October 20201,376
November 20201,380
December 20201,387
January 20211,389
February 20211,391
March 20211,389
April 20211,387
May 20211,385
June 20211,387
July 20211,387
August 20211,390
September 20211,398
October 20211,407
November 20211,415
December 20211,420
January 20221,426
February 20221,432
March 20221,439
April 20221,448
May 20221,455
June 20221,459
July 20221,462
August 20221,464
September 20221,469
October 20221,475
November 20221,483
December 20221,489
January 20231,499
February 20231,507
March 20231,520
April 20231,528
May 20231,540
June 20231,547
July 20231,553
August 20231,561
September 20231,570
October 20231,581
November 20231,592
December 20231,607
January 20241,618
February 20241,629
March 20241,639
April 20241,647
May 20241,652
June 20241,654
July 20241,669
August 20241,685
September 20241,705
October 20241,719
November 20241,738
December 20241,750
January 20251,759
February 20251,760
March 20251,763
April 20251,766
May 20251,769
June 20251,773
July 20251,773
August 20251,773
September 20251,772
October 20251,774
November 20251,783
December 20251,793
January 20261,797
February 20261,793
March 20261,795
April 20261,800
May 20261,805
June 20261,804
July 20261,806
August 20261,805
Cambridge source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015570
February 2015572
March 2015574
April 2015574
May 2015574
June 2015575
July 2015576
August 2015577
September 2015578
October 2015580
November 2015582
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016583
March 2016584
April 2016585
May 2016585
June 2016584
July 2016586
August 2016590
September 2016593
October 2016596
November 2016597
December 2016599
January 2017599
February 2017601
March 2017603
April 2017606
May 2017607
June 2017608
July 2017610
August 2017613
September 2017615
October 2017616
November 2017618
December 2017619
January 2018619
February 2018619
March 2018618
April 2018619
May 2018620
June 2018620
July 2018621
August 2018622
September 2018638
October 2018655
November 2018672
December 2018675
January 2019679
February 2019682
March 2019685
April 2019687
May 2019690
June 2019694
July 2019698
August 2019701
September 2019704
October 2019708
November 2019711
December 2019714
January 2020716
February 2020717
March 2020718
April 2020718
May 2020718
June 2020718
July 2020717
August 2020714
September 2020713
October 2020713
November 2020714
December 2020712
January 2021712
February 2021714
March 2021713
April 2021712
May 2021711
June 2021712
July 2021714
August 2021716
September 2021718
October 2021719
November 2021720
December 2021721
January 2022722
February 2022725
March 2022729
April 2022733
May 2022735
June 2022737
July 2022740
August 2022748
September 2022756
October 2022768
November 2022782
December 2022797
January 2023806
February 2023807
March 2023808
April 2023810
May 2023814
June 2023820
July 2023828
August 2023835
September 2023840
October 2023843
November 2023856
December 2023868
January 2024881
February 2024889
March 2024901
April 2024912
May 2024917
June 2024924
July 2024931
August 2024937
September 2024941
October 2024950
November 2024961
December 2024969
January 2025973
February 2025977
March 2025983
April 2025989
May 2025993
June 2025997
July 20251,001
August 20251,006
September 20251,011
October 20251,016
November 20251,021
December 20251,023
January 20261,024
February 20261,024
March 20261,026
April 20261,025
May 20261,024
June 20261,025
July 20261,024
August 20261,023
Leicester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£447 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,320 lower a month
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area£1,038£26 lower a month
CambridgeCambridge local authority area£1,805£793 lower a month
LeicesterLeicester local authority area£1,023£11 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 18.4%
4.2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 13.5%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%4.2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%2.3 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area20.8%6.6 percentage points lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area11.4%2.8 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area11.8%2.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 5.2%
Less than 0.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%Less than 0.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%0.8 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area4.1%1 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area3.2%1.9 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area5.2%0.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

215,671

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 183,631

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area87,762Area size, not a performance measure
CambridgeCambridge local authority area145,674Area size, not a performance measure
LeicesterLeicester local authority area368,571Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 33.9%
7.7 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%7.7 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%20.5 percentage points lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area35%8.8 percentage points lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area55.8%29.6 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area26.8%0.5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 51.6%
3.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%3.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%3 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area46.6%8.4 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area43.5%11.5 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area61.2%6.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 18.1%
1.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area13.3%6.7 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area13.3%6.8 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area25.4%5.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 18.1%
4.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%4.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%6.2 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area16.6%5.8 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area9.6%12.8 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area26.7%4.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 20.5%
3.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 19.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%3.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%5.6 percentage points lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area16.5%7.9 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area31.4%7.1 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area29.4%5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough local authority area

England: 17.1%
1.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 19.5%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigurePeterborough compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%1.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%4.5 percentage points lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area14%4.7 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area22.7%4 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area23.2%4.5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.