Skip to content
Peterborough Counts — Peterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Crime and safety

Peterborough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Peterborough

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Peterborough · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

23,770

Offences per 1,000 residents

106.3

Population used for the rate

About 223,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2623,770About 223,700 (2024)106.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Peterborough local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

23,440 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 22,799 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peterborough local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,848 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,204 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peterborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,848353
October 20241,911448
November 20241,726340
December 20241,560352
January 20251,631307
February 20251,690341
March 20251,896402
April 20252,113442
May 20252,131486
June 20252,147454
July 20252,138489
August 20252,008431
September 20251,958347
October 20251,838322
November 20251,894328
December 20251,762341
January 20261,943352
February 20261,734290
March 20261,952434
April 20262,039402
May 20261,992459
June 20261,938427
July 20262,186494
August 20262,204525
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peterborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime10,562
shoplifting2,198
criminal damage arson2,155
public order1,682
other theft1,436
drugs1,201
vehicle crime1,195
burglary912
other crime849
possession of weapons480
bicycle theft311
robbery246
theft from the person213
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →