Skip to content
Milton Keynes Counts — Milton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

All statistics

Milton Keynes council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Milton Keynes compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

308,866

Mid-2025 · Milton Keynes local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Milton Keynes · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 57.1% in Milton Keynes and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Milton Keynes; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

Milton KeynesEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 196,649 to 308,866 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,060 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Milton Keynes: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996196,649
1997199,662
1998202,861
1999206,664
2000209,803
2001212,707
2002215,061
2003217,597
2004219,521
2005223,462
2006227,225
2007231,033
2008235,625
2009240,178
2010245,450
2011249,895
2012254,003
2013259,672
2014264,948
2015269,783
2016274,231
2017276,588
2018278,892
2019281,434
2020283,707
2021288,312
2022292,805
2023300,323
2024305,806
2025308,866
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
St Albans: full comparison data

St Albans local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — St Albans local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996127,428
1997127,327
1998127,022
1999128,129
2000128,772
2001129,168
2002130,407
2003131,180
2004131,284
2005131,951
2006133,293
2007134,338
2008136,088
2009137,858
2010139,511
2011141,248
2012142,616
2013144,222
2014145,938
2015146,894
2016147,823
2017147,596
2018147,552
2019148,058
2020148,555
2021148,624
2022148,652
2023149,694
2024150,722
2025150,757
St Albans source →
Oxford: full comparison data

Oxford local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Oxford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996130,063
1997133,230
1998134,563
1999136,507
2000136,597
2001135,509
2002136,625
2003139,917
2004141,593
2005145,383
2006144,513
2007144,188
2008144,433
2009145,478
2010147,907
2011150,245
2012152,407
2013154,916
2014157,582
2015158,156
2016160,119
2017160,754
2018161,342
2019160,789
2020160,064
2021160,379
2022164,237
2023167,251
2024167,827
2025165,940
Oxford source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,031
1997108,113
1998109,162
1999109,870
2000109,923
2001109,941
2002109,543
2003111,317
2004112,167
2005117,217
2006116,654
2007115,454
2008116,183
2009116,746
2010120,219
2011122,725
2012124,679
2013127,819
2014130,432
2015133,654
2016136,054
2017138,462
2018141,726
2019143,153
2020143,741
2021145,022
2022148,886
2023150,619
2024151,666
2025149,872
Cambridge source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area150,757Area size, not a performance measure
OxfordOxford local authority area165,940Area size, not a performance measure
CambridgeCambridge local authority area149,872Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£330,000

July 2026 · Milton Keynes local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Milton Keynes · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 533.1% in Milton Keynes and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Milton Keynes; Whole of England.

Actual values

Milton KeynesEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £330,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Milton Keynes: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,039
February 199550,551
March 199550,280
April 199549,943
May 199550,538
June 199551,221
July 199551,994
August 199551,338
September 199550,850
October 199550,126
November 199550,572
December 199550,588
January 199650,700
February 199650,498
March 199650,964
April 199651,022
May 199651,587
June 199651,419
July 199652,340
August 199652,191
September 199652,245
October 199651,635
November 199652,615
December 199653,734
January 199753,975
February 199753,377
March 199752,405
April 199753,273
May 199754,198
June 199756,100
July 199756,574
August 199756,924
September 199757,232
October 199758,001
November 199758,603
December 199758,590
January 199859,543
February 199859,917
March 199860,249
April 199860,346
May 199861,657
June 199862,853
July 199863,534
August 199863,385
September 199863,023
October 199863,244
November 199863,701
December 199864,391
January 199964,227
February 199964,365
March 199964,945
April 199966,143
May 199967,065
June 199968,182
July 199968,686
August 199969,995
September 199971,712
October 199973,932
November 199974,877
December 199975,419
January 200074,827
February 200075,575
March 200076,769
April 200079,709
May 200080,884
June 200082,439
July 200082,713
August 200084,599
September 200085,220
October 200087,137
November 200087,976
December 200088,406
January 200187,151
February 200185,734
March 200186,319
April 200187,834
May 200189,940
June 200191,438
July 200193,976
August 200197,379
September 200199,173
October 200199,344
November 2001100,652
December 2001101,816
January 2002104,479
February 2002102,950
March 2002103,868
April 2002104,482
May 2002107,485
June 2002110,666
July 2002113,294
August 2002118,033
September 2002120,434
October 2002123,051
November 2002126,006
December 2002129,159
January 2003132,757
February 2003135,879
March 2003136,414
April 2003137,349
May 2003135,539
June 2003134,196
July 2003135,586
August 2003137,904
September 2003141,657
October 2003141,536
November 2003144,770
December 2003145,836
January 2004147,485
February 2004145,313
March 2004146,450
April 2004146,983
May 2004150,736
June 2004153,870
July 2004157,237
August 2004156,834
September 2004158,565
October 2004159,013
November 2004162,080
December 2004161,125
January 2005160,500
February 2005157,476
March 2005158,466
April 2005159,795
May 2005162,421
June 2005162,774
July 2005161,709
August 2005160,375
September 2005159,786
October 2005161,922
November 2005161,345
December 2005161,584
January 2006160,604
February 2006162,563
March 2006163,417
April 2006162,979
May 2006164,942
June 2006166,106
July 2006169,560
August 2006170,107
September 2006172,563
October 2006173,656
November 2006174,640
December 2006175,930
January 2007177,127
February 2007178,507
March 2007177,249
April 2007180,927
May 2007184,675
June 2007189,127
July 2007189,066
August 2007189,783
September 2007193,640
October 2007198,275
November 2007196,849
December 2007194,615
January 2008191,460
February 2008191,759
March 2008194,038
April 2008189,631
May 2008189,111
June 2008185,783
July 2008187,502
August 2008182,080
September 2008175,782
October 2008168,474
November 2008163,831
December 2008162,351
January 2009161,619
February 2009154,176
March 2009150,645
April 2009150,567
May 2009159,774
June 2009161,314
July 2009161,558
August 2009161,782
September 2009162,508
October 2009163,211
November 2009163,822
December 2009166,386
January 2010165,263
February 2010164,985
March 2010163,520
April 2010168,730
May 2010171,148
June 2010173,506
July 2010173,572
August 2010173,205
September 2010173,045
October 2010168,504
November 2010169,275
December 2010169,449
January 2011170,277
February 2011165,911
March 2011162,522
April 2011161,332
May 2011164,625
June 2011165,799
July 2011170,324
August 2011170,077
September 2011172,941
October 2011172,310
November 2011173,337
December 2011172,842
January 2012171,688
February 2012173,786
March 2012172,705
April 2012174,615
May 2012173,564
June 2012173,628
July 2012174,741
August 2012176,803
September 2012180,711
October 2012178,386
November 2012175,113
December 2012174,666
January 2013175,999
February 2013177,437
March 2013175,739
April 2013176,334
May 2013177,890
June 2013180,506
July 2013182,284
August 2013183,051
September 2013182,536
October 2013182,601
November 2013183,653
December 2013183,855
January 2014185,111
February 2014186,772
March 2014190,673
April 2014194,235
May 2014197,557
June 2014201,825
July 2014205,548
August 2014208,468
September 2014208,845
October 2014210,313
November 2014210,077
December 2014212,257
January 2015211,621
February 2015216,156
March 2015216,356
April 2015217,325
May 2015216,270
June 2015218,517
July 2015223,471
August 2015227,634
September 2015232,609
October 2015234,521
November 2015236,457
December 2015237,811
January 2016240,819
February 2016245,618
March 2016251,169
April 2016252,378
May 2016251,228
June 2016253,738
July 2016257,692
August 2016258,126
September 2016252,850
October 2016249,437
November 2016249,693
December 2016251,958
January 2017256,890
February 2017259,816
March 2017263,437
April 2017263,424
May 2017265,898
June 2017264,163
July 2017264,546
August 2017265,221
September 2017267,984
October 2017272,423
November 2017271,439
December 2017273,395
January 2018269,038
February 2018270,709
March 2018267,571
April 2018270,335
May 2018268,453
June 2018270,600
July 2018269,651
August 2018272,919
September 2018271,355
October 2018270,849
November 2018267,858
December 2018265,862
January 2019262,189
February 2019260,807
March 2019258,961
April 2019258,805
May 2019259,904
June 2019261,275
July 2019267,098
August 2019264,431
September 2019264,360
October 2019262,405
November 2019264,209
December 2019264,485
January 2020262,513
February 2020262,381
March 2020266,146
April 2020266,460
May 2020264,829
June 2020258,595
July 2020263,670
August 2020267,921
September 2020272,277
October 2020269,523
November 2020270,641
December 2020270,540
January 2021274,253
February 2021276,591
March 2021279,648
April 2021277,745
May 2021275,634
June 2021280,712
July 2021285,624
August 2021291,753
September 2021293,013
October 2021290,123
November 2021292,607
December 2021293,580
January 2022300,694
February 2022298,917
March 2022301,403
April 2022302,462
May 2022303,719
June 2022306,263
July 2022309,845
August 2022315,994
September 2022319,761
October 2022320,405
November 2022326,551
December 2022326,376
January 2023321,943
February 2023315,551
March 2023310,474
April 2023315,055
May 2023314,189
June 2023314,828
July 2023313,374
August 2023312,647
September 2023313,794
October 2023312,340
November 2023312,959
December 2023310,590
January 2024311,864
February 2024310,232
March 2024309,479
April 2024305,271
May 2024306,596
June 2024308,493
July 2024312,849
August 2024314,328
September 2024317,516
October 2024322,278
November 2024323,902
December 2024322,805
January 2025321,831
February 2025322,487
March 2025327,298
April 2025327,787
May 2025326,925
June 2025325,420
July 2025321,981
August 2025322,165
September 2025320,190
October 2025325,678
November 2025324,473
December 2025323,712
January 2026317,975
February 2026320,143
March 2026322,168
April 2026319,393
May 2026325,775
June 2026325,165
July 2026330,419
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
St Albans: full comparison data

St Albans local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — St Albans local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199596,959
February 199597,541
March 199596,788
April 199597,660
May 199596,953
June 199596,215
July 199595,992
August 199597,492
September 199599,055
October 199597,415
November 199596,596
December 199597,014
January 199698,739
February 199697,705
March 199696,749
April 199695,690
May 199697,797
June 199698,625
July 199699,601
August 1996100,104
September 1996100,997
October 1996101,453
November 1996102,796
December 1996104,826
January 1997108,588
February 1997108,724
March 1997110,120
April 1997109,806
May 1997112,544
June 1997115,182
July 1997117,303
August 1997119,390
September 1997121,070
October 1997124,440
November 1997125,654
December 1997127,298
January 1998127,194
February 1998128,708
March 1998129,720
April 1998129,698
May 1998132,129
June 1998132,837
July 1998136,238
August 1998135,952
September 1998136,990
October 1998136,007
November 1998136,876
December 1998136,553
January 1999136,101
February 1999137,768
March 1999139,160
April 1999142,367
May 1999143,372
June 1999145,149
July 1999149,589
August 1999151,813
September 1999157,286
October 1999157,837
November 1999161,709
December 1999164,252
January 2000169,663
February 2000171,243
March 2000173,014
April 2000176,950
May 2000181,613
June 2000184,819
July 2000186,054
August 2000186,833
September 2000188,332
October 2000188,232
November 2000186,839
December 2000185,223
January 2001186,345
February 2001190,599
March 2001196,365
April 2001196,704
May 2001199,933
June 2001198,302
July 2001201,941
August 2001203,788
September 2001205,451
October 2001206,584
November 2001207,937
December 2001212,988
January 2002215,772
February 2002216,380
March 2002217,904
April 2002222,542
May 2002226,909
June 2002231,770
July 2002235,310
August 2002238,794
September 2002239,853
October 2002247,100
November 2002252,223
December 2002259,869
January 2003260,287
February 2003261,544
March 2003261,260
April 2003262,321
May 2003263,105
June 2003261,087
July 2003261,551
August 2003263,080
September 2003264,463
October 2003263,199
November 2003260,555
December 2003261,080
January 2004264,038
February 2004268,496
March 2004271,955
April 2004271,033
May 2004273,112
June 2004278,996
July 2004283,030
August 2004288,233
September 2004290,139
October 2004292,574
November 2004290,727
December 2004288,856
January 2005288,900
February 2005292,616
March 2005292,040
April 2005287,984
May 2005281,987
June 2005283,871
July 2005287,919
August 2005291,869
September 2005292,090
October 2005296,200
November 2005298,545
December 2005299,124
January 2006297,482
February 2006298,702
March 2006300,610
April 2006302,637
May 2006304,684
June 2006306,427
July 2006311,405
August 2006317,903
September 2006322,253
October 2006324,890
November 2006322,710
December 2006329,389
January 2007333,307
February 2007338,150
March 2007335,322
April 2007339,836
May 2007344,474
June 2007354,052
July 2007354,909
August 2007357,728
September 2007357,886
October 2007361,219
November 2007359,836
December 2007359,665
January 2008363,500
February 2008363,998
March 2008364,805
April 2008357,735
May 2008362,787
June 2008359,097
July 2008357,284
August 2008349,462
September 2008339,561
October 2008330,253
November 2008316,010
December 2008317,463
January 2009310,019
February 2009308,568
March 2009299,134
April 2009298,282
May 2009302,077
June 2009300,458
July 2009307,025
August 2009310,519
September 2009322,595
October 2009325,562
November 2009329,966
December 2009331,710
January 2010338,151
February 2010340,538
March 2010342,416
April 2010351,310
May 2010355,225
June 2010361,159
July 2010357,384
August 2010360,809
September 2010365,566
October 2010366,881
November 2010365,115
December 2010363,471
January 2011370,408
February 2011367,171
March 2011361,540
April 2011354,285
May 2011361,617
June 2011362,795
July 2011368,197
August 2011367,926
September 2011373,842
October 2011369,623
November 2011366,987
December 2011364,225
January 2012367,030
February 2012363,594
March 2012366,212
April 2012369,640
May 2012381,847
June 2012383,721
July 2012384,625
August 2012382,497
September 2012383,019
October 2012384,593
November 2012382,822
December 2012384,219
January 2013380,144
February 2013383,627
March 2013382,048
April 2013385,403
May 2013384,524
June 2013390,093
July 2013389,884
August 2013395,435
September 2013397,146
October 2013399,008
November 2013397,310
December 2013399,232
January 2014407,864
February 2014416,210
March 2014416,644
April 2014418,254
May 2014419,134
June 2014428,926
July 2014435,907
August 2014441,994
September 2014447,528
October 2014454,387
November 2014464,931
December 2014464,679
January 2015469,040
February 2015467,959
March 2015472,170
April 2015465,361
May 2015467,800
June 2015470,986
July 2015478,718
August 2015484,362
September 2015499,257
October 2015507,078
November 2015508,202
December 2015503,398
January 2016510,402
February 2016517,156
March 2016525,470
April 2016530,405
May 2016534,287
June 2016543,663
July 2016549,006
August 2016552,700
September 2016555,156
October 2016546,121
November 2016548,554
December 2016545,795
January 2017554,304
February 2017561,643
March 2017559,902
April 2017559,070
May 2017550,512
June 2017552,472
July 2017555,920
August 2017558,852
September 2017568,497
October 2017566,297
November 2017568,373
December 2017569,328
January 2018572,255
February 2018576,024
March 2018561,277
April 2018557,566
May 2018552,458
June 2018558,146
July 2018557,628
August 2018559,288
September 2018561,529
October 2018557,249
November 2018545,694
December 2018529,208
January 2019531,829
February 2019532,473
March 2019535,985
April 2019533,334
May 2019537,165
June 2019538,344
July 2019539,795
August 2019543,598
September 2019547,897
October 2019547,940
November 2019542,334
December 2019547,364
January 2020544,634
February 2020548,672
March 2020541,726
April 2020556,830
May 2020551,365
June 2020549,009
July 2020541,614
August 2020553,115
September 2020567,303
October 2020562,513
November 2020559,660
December 2020561,253
January 2021566,255
February 2021566,643
March 2021560,948
April 2021561,169
May 2021564,257
June 2021571,530
July 2021580,438
August 2021590,480
September 2021592,983
October 2021587,123
November 2021589,375
December 2021585,832
January 2022602,177
February 2022604,694
March 2022614,487
April 2022608,515
May 2022605,839
June 2022608,025
July 2022616,177
August 2022627,083
September 2022633,543
October 2022633,535
November 2022631,116
December 2022620,348
January 2023622,540
February 2023623,776
March 2023621,810
April 2023604,013
May 2023594,750
June 2023593,462
July 2023606,214
August 2023604,371
September 2023610,753
October 2023610,499
November 2023605,564
December 2023602,788
January 2024609,142
February 2024618,190
March 2024612,812
April 2024606,301
May 2024604,956
June 2024607,201
July 2024609,258
August 2024621,356
September 2024636,956
October 2024643,090
November 2024638,619
December 2024643,627
January 2025638,012
February 2025638,250
March 2025625,971
April 2025620,412
May 2025619,609
June 2025624,334
July 2025632,028
August 2025635,338
September 2025631,260
October 2025628,185
November 2025620,617
December 2025618,766
January 2026623,750
February 2026627,510
March 2026626,004
April 2026631,763
May 2026639,751
June 2026647,124
July 2026646,781
St Albans source →
Oxford: full comparison data

Oxford local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Oxford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,121
February 199581,853
March 199580,005
April 199578,841
May 199577,805
June 199579,511
July 199579,019
August 199578,618
September 199578,251
October 199580,089
November 199581,421
December 199580,551
January 199678,483
February 199677,538
March 199678,038
April 199679,745
May 199679,834
June 199681,039
July 199681,656
August 199683,992
September 199684,628
October 199684,465
November 199684,044
December 199682,585
January 199782,611
February 199781,970
March 199783,704
April 199786,220
May 199787,317
June 199787,345
July 199788,575
August 199790,870
September 199793,538
October 199793,151
November 199794,509
December 199798,595
January 199899,656
February 199899,766
March 199897,744
April 199899,240
May 1998100,387
June 1998101,860
July 1998102,695
August 1998105,675
September 1998105,117
October 1998106,879
November 1998106,248
December 1998108,765
January 1999107,458
February 1999106,026
March 1999104,593
April 1999107,052
May 1999111,393
June 1999114,203
July 1999117,030
August 1999119,239
September 1999124,409
October 1999126,151
November 1999128,720
December 1999128,284
January 2000131,392
February 2000131,414
March 2000133,584
April 2000138,138
May 2000141,360
June 2000147,933
July 2000150,284
August 2000153,493
September 2000156,407
October 2000153,455
November 2000156,279
December 2000156,114
January 2001157,189
February 2001156,644
March 2001153,401
April 2001156,294
May 2001157,372
June 2001159,931
July 2001163,824
August 2001165,265
September 2001169,390
October 2001169,335
November 2001172,238
December 2001172,194
January 2002172,712
February 2002171,003
March 2002169,783
April 2002170,520
May 2002177,519
June 2002182,656
July 2002190,066
August 2002197,339
September 2002204,076
October 2002205,548
November 2002204,153
December 2002204,418
January 2003212,640
February 2003210,744
March 2003213,895
April 2003208,652
May 2003213,916
June 2003215,016
July 2003220,520
August 2003220,108
September 2003221,220
October 2003218,992
November 2003219,101
December 2003214,705
January 2004216,258
February 2004217,968
March 2004224,454
April 2004226,114
May 2004233,134
June 2004234,079
July 2004239,464
August 2004241,197
September 2004241,658
October 2004239,341
November 2004237,770
December 2004242,537
January 2005243,473
February 2005242,387
March 2005241,529
April 2005239,664
May 2005241,273
June 2005234,243
July 2005237,204
August 2005238,490
September 2005246,387
October 2005246,699
November 2005243,765
December 2005246,401
January 2006250,900
February 2006249,141
March 2006248,182
April 2006247,601
May 2006255,459
June 2006257,468
July 2006259,840
August 2006264,806
September 2006267,273
October 2006266,695
November 2006265,431
December 2006267,904
January 2007274,133
February 2007276,355
March 2007267,041
April 2007270,166
May 2007270,430
June 2007280,892
July 2007281,376
August 2007291,639
September 2007299,201
October 2007305,073
November 2007301,307
December 2007300,478
January 2008302,008
February 2008302,889
March 2008297,402
April 2008292,999
May 2008284,744
June 2008284,407
July 2008281,173
August 2008286,011
September 2008285,449
October 2008269,969
November 2008256,325
December 2008238,175
January 2009235,966
February 2009235,043
March 2009240,587
April 2009243,023
May 2009242,998
June 2009251,585
July 2009255,564
August 2009265,920
September 2009265,945
October 2009268,343
November 2009266,510
December 2009269,662
January 2010275,383
February 2010281,672
March 2010286,487
April 2010288,427
May 2010288,425
June 2010290,489
July 2010295,706
August 2010300,604
September 2010307,486
October 2010305,192
November 2010295,238
December 2010282,721
January 2011279,144
February 2011284,318
March 2011287,309
April 2011283,587
May 2011281,598
June 2011284,943
July 2011292,070
August 2011297,823
September 2011294,020
October 2011288,746
November 2011285,284
December 2011283,527
January 2012292,039
February 2012299,448
March 2012304,856
April 2012300,262
May 2012302,010
June 2012302,107
July 2012311,918
August 2012312,518
September 2012317,348
October 2012312,656
November 2012313,429
December 2012313,023
January 2013317,696
February 2013305,721
March 2013304,864
April 2013303,239
May 2013309,371
June 2013311,389
July 2013314,865
August 2013323,722
September 2013328,153
October 2013327,125
November 2013322,890
December 2013323,647
January 2014325,310
February 2014327,469
March 2014329,845
April 2014331,613
May 2014339,901
June 2014346,840
July 2014360,098
August 2014370,525
September 2014376,926
October 2014375,791
November 2014370,763
December 2014369,443
January 2015370,289
February 2015374,607
March 2015377,544
April 2015380,306
May 2015386,752
June 2015393,626
July 2015411,912
August 2015416,513
September 2015419,778
October 2015408,727
November 2015408,865
December 2015408,136
January 2016415,191
February 2016414,110
March 2016427,759
April 2016417,519
May 2016410,164
June 2016404,615
July 2016423,429
August 2016441,598
September 2016441,380
October 2016438,624
November 2016435,180
December 2016430,998
January 2017433,968
February 2017427,197
March 2017432,348
April 2017429,334
May 2017434,535
June 2017432,764
July 2017435,224
August 2017437,344
September 2017441,726
October 2017442,906
November 2017439,164
December 2017430,601
January 2018416,506
February 2018416,960
March 2018417,297
April 2018420,940
May 2018424,963
June 2018432,683
July 2018435,793
August 2018446,481
September 2018448,597
October 2018443,861
November 2018427,258
December 2018424,807
January 2019431,146
February 2019431,946
March 2019429,986
April 2019420,120
May 2019422,104
June 2019410,011
July 2019419,472
August 2019428,923
September 2019438,923
October 2019436,463
November 2019442,214
December 2019442,659
January 2020450,779
February 2020428,298
March 2020425,802
April 2020413,387
May 2020413,135
June 2020411,246
July 2020419,833
August 2020446,494
September 2020450,976
October 2020456,500
November 2020452,283
December 2020460,586
January 2021450,669
February 2021445,886
March 2021444,614
April 2021449,055
May 2021454,263
June 2021459,947
July 2021456,059
August 2021450,148
September 2021453,147
October 2021462,278
November 2021456,801
December 2021441,855
January 2022462,579
February 2022468,308
March 2022479,892
April 2022466,688
May 2022471,625
June 2022470,547
July 2022473,596
August 2022479,769
September 2022489,286
October 2022488,451
November 2022482,955
December 2022474,555
January 2023467,602
February 2023469,589
March 2023472,920
April 2023469,391
May 2023464,778
June 2023457,230
July 2023480,689
August 2023492,190
September 2023502,654
October 2023491,309
November 2023479,017
December 2023469,421
January 2024459,141
February 2024464,818
March 2024475,621
April 2024482,181
May 2024480,015
June 2024476,469
July 2024482,950
August 2024503,256
September 2024517,061
October 2024515,145
November 2024494,214
December 2024476,370
January 2025476,581
February 2025477,280
March 2025477,805
April 2025460,273
May 2025463,356
June 2025470,992
July 2025482,879
August 2025494,011
September 2025498,774
October 2025500,313
November 2025484,933
December 2025478,771
January 2026479,723
February 2026483,243
March 2026481,197
April 2026481,055
May 2026475,209
June 2026467,754
July 2026471,667
Oxford source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,379
February 199577,069
March 199576,741
April 199578,568
May 199579,435
June 199579,727
July 199578,494
August 199578,544
September 199579,687
October 199578,711
November 199575,963
December 199575,326
January 199676,020
February 199679,237
March 199679,153
April 199679,452
May 199677,178
June 199677,687
July 199677,798
August 199680,330
September 199681,506
October 199681,866
November 199681,713
December 199680,772
January 199781,188
February 199781,441
March 199782,991
April 199782,652
May 199784,154
June 199786,944
July 199791,366
August 199794,095
September 199794,943
October 199796,290
November 199798,186
December 1997101,157
January 1998102,152
February 1998100,081
March 199898,305
April 199897,107
May 199898,792
June 199898,813
July 1998101,591
August 1998102,959
September 1998106,494
October 1998107,677
November 1998108,646
December 1998106,849
January 1999105,536
February 1999103,898
March 1999104,249
April 1999105,627
May 1999106,929
June 1999108,884
July 1999109,834
August 1999113,630
September 1999115,364
October 1999114,614
November 1999113,496
December 1999114,064
January 2000118,083
February 2000121,847
March 2000127,007
April 2000132,961
May 2000136,296
June 2000137,884
July 2000136,114
August 2000139,123
September 2000140,198
October 2000141,397
November 2000137,996
December 2000137,062
January 2001139,793
February 2001144,213
March 2001144,242
April 2001146,435
May 2001147,452
June 2001151,438
July 2001155,442
August 2001163,079
September 2001168,699
October 2001167,473
November 2001166,768
December 2001163,241
January 2002166,220
February 2002164,477
March 2002171,967
April 2002174,964
May 2002181,500
June 2002184,155
July 2002186,565
August 2002188,335
September 2002192,909
October 2002194,321
November 2002199,127
December 2002196,821
January 2003199,059
February 2003198,127
March 2003201,346
April 2003200,208
May 2003198,737
June 2003199,149
July 2003202,842
August 2003204,574
September 2003206,824
October 2003206,994
November 2003211,077
December 2003209,277
January 2004211,301
February 2004207,717
March 2004206,220
April 2004208,639
May 2004211,498
June 2004217,359
July 2004216,421
August 2004222,173
September 2004228,052
October 2004230,090
November 2004229,398
December 2004224,642
January 2005225,912
February 2005217,600
March 2005220,125
April 2005220,412
May 2005225,349
June 2005222,118
July 2005224,138
August 2005227,786
September 2005232,497
October 2005231,306
November 2005229,772
December 2005225,930
January 2006226,352
February 2006230,364
March 2006238,342
April 2006243,506
May 2006251,351
June 2006250,921
July 2006255,920
August 2006253,268
September 2006258,857
October 2006259,590
November 2006264,319
December 2006268,644
January 2007269,878
February 2007270,258
March 2007268,387
April 2007272,483
May 2007277,806
June 2007280,543
July 2007281,754
August 2007283,698
September 2007282,139
October 2007284,280
November 2007285,307
December 2007291,830
January 2008285,732
February 2008281,542
March 2008274,299
April 2008270,218
May 2008267,362
June 2008268,193
July 2008268,900
August 2008261,046
September 2008249,301
October 2008240,479
November 2008236,607
December 2008237,534
January 2009239,765
February 2009236,958
March 2009231,276
April 2009233,805
May 2009243,980
June 2009249,422
July 2009249,553
August 2009256,582
September 2009267,311
October 2009267,893
November 2009264,288
December 2009260,387
January 2010267,594
February 2010269,488
March 2010272,185
April 2010273,987
May 2010276,071
June 2010273,567
July 2010274,961
August 2010275,904
September 2010284,631
October 2010288,733
November 2010287,012
December 2010283,014
January 2011274,459
February 2011270,998
March 2011271,628
April 2011277,790
May 2011281,835
June 2011284,873
July 2011287,352
August 2011289,343
September 2011286,479
October 2011289,842
November 2011298,419
December 2011302,156
January 2012300,629
February 2012292,595
March 2012289,635
April 2012294,466
May 2012303,914
June 2012307,044
July 2012307,929
August 2012306,781
September 2012315,552
October 2012309,708
November 2012311,856
December 2012311,239
January 2013322,467
February 2013321,621
March 2013326,397
April 2013326,663
May 2013333,018
June 2013330,711
July 2013332,483
August 2013333,980
September 2013332,474
October 2013336,768
November 2013336,199
December 2013350,471
January 2014342,716
February 2014347,136
March 2014338,226
April 2014352,607
May 2014362,381
June 2014377,731
July 2014380,782
August 2014382,845
September 2014385,078
October 2014382,398
November 2014379,369
December 2014375,514
January 2015386,459
February 2015393,414
March 2015399,243
April 2015397,879
May 2015404,536
June 2015414,738
July 2015420,718
August 2015424,119
September 2015426,180
October 2015427,398
November 2015429,276
December 2015438,359
January 2016442,192
February 2016445,111
March 2016443,265
April 2016450,477
May 2016443,886
June 2016438,910
July 2016436,907
August 2016442,016
September 2016442,181
October 2016411,761
November 2016408,850
December 2016411,439
January 2017433,979
February 2017434,867
March 2017433,468
April 2017438,110
May 2017444,828
June 2017453,904
July 2017466,075
August 2017469,850
September 2017461,537
October 2017451,561
November 2017449,601
December 2017445,167
January 2018442,594
February 2018440,593
March 2018451,112
April 2018453,869
May 2018452,370
June 2018449,153
July 2018455,178
August 2018460,399
September 2018456,718
October 2018454,739
November 2018456,191
December 2018462,841
January 2019454,874
February 2019442,667
March 2019432,494
April 2019437,579
May 2019441,899
June 2019445,933
July 2019443,311
August 2019447,674
September 2019455,449
October 2019459,179
November 2019449,038
December 2019444,889
January 2020442,596
February 2020457,405
March 2020457,580
April 2020453,690
May 2020445,153
June 2020447,778
July 2020456,552
August 2020455,218
September 2020457,699
October 2020452,466
November 2020456,502
December 2020457,700
January 2021456,616
February 2021452,932
March 2021443,405
April 2021441,362
May 2021440,688
June 2021448,409
July 2021453,379
August 2021454,840
September 2021456,035
October 2021455,388
November 2021454,327
December 2021455,877
January 2022466,918
February 2022486,633
March 2022489,014
April 2022492,498
May 2022483,822
June 2022490,181
July 2022494,197
August 2022503,016
September 2022508,588
October 2022518,718
November 2022521,404
December 2022511,484
January 2023494,740
February 2023491,393
March 2023493,866
April 2023488,803
May 2023491,030
June 2023500,004
July 2023500,452
August 2023496,148
September 2023484,079
October 2023490,972
November 2023494,134
December 2023493,334
January 2024486,081
February 2024479,573
March 2024471,772
April 2024474,466
May 2024475,390
June 2024483,266
July 2024486,286
August 2024495,874
September 2024499,418
October 2024505,831
November 2024504,652
December 2024498,223
January 2025488,920
February 2025483,396
March 2025482,224
April 2025482,516
May 2025474,445
June 2025476,594
July 2025475,119
August 2025480,901
September 2025481,037
October 2025488,895
November 2025482,071
December 2025482,971
January 2026469,160
February 2026472,139
March 2026467,924
April 2026465,632
May 2026467,721
June 2026469,993
July 2026475,151
Cambridge source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £37,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £220,000 lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area£647,000About £316,000 lower
OxfordOxford local authority area£472,000About £141,000 lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area£475,000About £145,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,344

August 2026 · Milton Keynes local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Milton Keynes · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 63.5% in Milton Keynes and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Milton Keynes; Whole of England.

Actual values

Milton KeynesEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £822 to £1,344 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £50 more a month (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Milton Keynes: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015822
February 2015825
March 2015829
April 2015832
May 2015836
June 2015839
July 2015842
August 2015847
September 2015852
October 2015857
November 2015859
December 2015863
January 2016871
February 2016880
March 2016891
April 2016898
May 2016903
June 2016906
July 2016910
August 2016915
September 2016922
October 2016927
November 2016933
December 2016936
January 2017940
February 2017944
March 2017946
April 2017951
May 2017955
June 2017960
July 2017961
August 2017961
September 2017962
October 2017964
November 2017965
December 2017965
January 2018966
February 2018966
March 2018967
April 2018968
May 2018970
June 2018972
July 2018972
August 2018973
September 2018974
October 2018974
November 2018975
December 2018978
January 2019983
February 2019986
March 2019985
April 2019987
May 2019988
June 2019991
July 2019990
August 2019991
September 2019991
October 2019992
November 2019993
December 2019995
January 2020997
February 2020999
March 20201,000
April 20201,001
May 20201,002
June 20201,002
July 20201,003
August 20201,004
September 20201,008
October 20201,011
November 20201,014
December 20201,017
January 20211,020
February 20211,021
March 20211,021
April 20211,022
May 20211,025
June 20211,030
July 20211,034
August 20211,039
September 20211,043
October 20211,046
November 20211,050
December 20211,054
January 20221,059
February 20221,069
March 20221,079
April 20221,088
May 20221,094
June 20221,100
July 20221,108
August 20221,112
September 20221,116
October 20221,119
November 20221,123
December 20221,126
January 20231,131
February 20231,136
March 20231,144
April 20231,154
May 20231,167
June 20231,175
July 20231,182
August 20231,184
September 20231,189
October 20231,195
November 20231,200
December 20231,205
January 20241,207
February 20241,210
March 20241,213
April 20241,216
May 20241,218
June 20241,232
July 20241,246
August 20241,267
September 20241,271
October 20241,275
November 20241,275
December 20241,279
January 20251,282
February 20251,285
March 20251,287
April 20251,289
May 20251,291
June 20251,293
July 20251,294
August 20251,294
September 20251,294
October 20251,294
November 20251,304
December 20251,315
January 20261,325
February 20261,327
March 20261,329
April 20261,332
May 20261,336
June 20261,340
July 20261,343
August 20261,344
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
St Albans: full comparison data

St Albans local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — St Albans local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,210
February 20151,222
March 20151,231
April 20151,235
May 20151,236
June 20151,241
July 20151,245
August 20151,251
September 20151,254
October 20151,258
November 20151,260
December 20151,268
January 20161,275
February 20161,281
March 20161,280
April 20161,283
May 20161,288
June 20161,296
July 20161,302
August 20161,309
September 20161,314
October 20161,319
November 20161,324
December 20161,329
January 20171,333
February 20171,334
March 20171,338
April 20171,342
May 20171,344
June 20171,347
July 20171,351
August 20171,356
September 20171,358
October 20171,362
November 20171,364
December 20171,370
January 20181,372
February 20181,375
March 20181,375
April 20181,376
May 20181,379
June 20181,377
July 20181,373
August 20181,367
September 20181,365
October 20181,361
November 20181,357
December 20181,355
January 20191,352
February 20191,355
March 20191,357
April 20191,358
May 20191,357
June 20191,355
July 20191,356
August 20191,363
September 20191,372
October 20191,382
November 20191,385
December 20191,388
January 20201,390
February 20201,393
March 20201,398
April 20201,400
May 20201,400
June 20201,405
July 20201,414
August 20201,425
September 20201,431
October 20201,430
November 20201,427
December 20201,434
January 20211,443
February 20211,458
March 20211,462
April 20211,469
May 20211,470
June 20211,469
July 20211,467
August 20211,467
September 20211,472
October 20211,477
November 20211,482
December 20211,487
January 20221,492
February 20221,498
March 20221,510
April 20221,521
May 20221,531
June 20221,537
July 20221,548
August 20221,561
September 20221,569
October 20221,575
November 20221,577
December 20221,585
January 20231,593
February 20231,605
March 20231,614
April 20231,621
May 20231,621
June 20231,622
July 20231,625
August 20231,630
September 20231,635
October 20231,644
November 20231,658
December 20231,674
January 20241,685
February 20241,696
March 20241,704
April 20241,713
May 20241,720
June 20241,730
July 20241,743
August 20241,759
September 20241,773
October 20241,787
November 20241,807
December 20241,829
January 20251,848
February 20251,855
March 20251,857
April 20251,859
May 20251,864
June 20251,869
July 20251,874
August 20251,878
September 20251,883
October 20251,888
November 20251,895
December 20251,901
January 20261,907
February 20261,910
March 20261,912
April 20261,919
May 20261,925
June 20261,931
July 20261,931
August 20261,931
St Albans source →
Oxford: full comparison data

Oxford local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Oxford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,240
February 20151,240
March 20151,246
April 20151,255
May 20151,263
June 20151,266
July 20151,266
August 20151,267
September 20151,267
October 20151,268
November 20151,267
December 20151,271
January 20161,273
February 20161,278
March 20161,279
April 20161,281
May 20161,282
June 20161,289
July 20161,296
August 20161,303
September 20161,305
October 20161,307
November 20161,319
December 20161,335
January 20171,352
February 20171,357
March 20171,360
April 20171,361
May 20171,362
June 20171,362
July 20171,363
August 20171,364
September 20171,364
October 20171,364
November 20171,369
December 20171,374
January 20181,378
February 20181,379
March 20181,386
April 20181,399
May 20181,409
June 20181,412
July 20181,408
August 20181,406
September 20181,405
October 20181,406
November 20181,407
December 20181,409
January 20191,413
February 20191,418
March 20191,419
April 20191,419
May 20191,413
June 20191,408
July 20191,406
August 20191,416
September 20191,433
October 20191,444
November 20191,450
December 20191,453
January 20201,454
February 20201,456
March 20201,456
April 20201,457
May 20201,457
June 20201,461
July 20201,465
August 20201,468
September 20201,471
October 20201,472
November 20201,467
December 20201,462
January 20211,459
February 20211,462
March 20211,462
April 20211,460
May 20211,460
June 20211,460
July 20211,462
August 20211,464
September 20211,465
October 20211,469
November 20211,476
December 20211,484
January 20221,493
February 20221,499
March 20221,506
April 20221,508
May 20221,512
June 20221,516
July 20221,522
August 20221,527
September 20221,533
October 20221,543
November 20221,554
December 20221,563
January 20231,567
February 20231,573
March 20231,579
April 20231,589
May 20231,595
June 20231,602
July 20231,604
August 20231,609
September 20231,618
October 20231,632
November 20231,646
December 20231,654
January 20241,657
February 20241,659
March 20241,662
April 20241,663
May 20241,664
June 20241,668
July 20241,681
August 20241,698
September 20241,730
October 20241,756
November 20241,783
December 20241,794
January 20251,805
February 20251,816
March 20251,825
April 20251,832
May 20251,837
June 20251,853
July 20251,875
August 20251,897
September 20251,911
October 20251,915
November 20251,915
December 20251,913
January 20261,923
February 20261,937
March 20261,952
April 20261,956
May 20261,958
June 20261,961
July 20261,966
August 20261,963
Oxford source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,173
February 20151,184
March 20151,194
April 20151,200
May 20151,205
June 20151,211
July 20151,223
August 20151,234
September 20151,244
October 20151,256
November 20151,268
December 20151,280
January 20161,291
February 20161,300
March 20161,306
April 20161,307
May 20161,303
June 20161,303
July 20161,305
August 20161,311
September 20161,313
October 20161,316
November 20161,319
December 20161,323
January 20171,326
February 20171,328
March 20171,329
April 20171,331
May 20171,333
June 20171,333
July 20171,331
August 20171,327
September 20171,324
October 20171,323
November 20171,326
December 20171,331
January 20181,334
February 20181,334
March 20181,327
April 20181,321
May 20181,317
June 20181,318
July 20181,319
August 20181,321
September 20181,324
October 20181,327
November 20181,335
December 20181,343
January 20191,348
February 20191,345
March 20191,343
April 20191,345
May 20191,352
June 20191,359
July 20191,366
August 20191,368
September 20191,371
October 20191,368
November 20191,367
December 20191,367
January 20201,368
February 20201,368
March 20201,368
April 20201,367
May 20201,369
June 20201,370
July 20201,370
August 20201,370
September 20201,370
October 20201,376
November 20201,380
December 20201,387
January 20211,389
February 20211,391
March 20211,389
April 20211,387
May 20211,385
June 20211,387
July 20211,387
August 20211,390
September 20211,398
October 20211,407
November 20211,415
December 20211,420
January 20221,426
February 20221,432
March 20221,439
April 20221,448
May 20221,455
June 20221,459
July 20221,462
August 20221,464
September 20221,469
October 20221,475
November 20221,483
December 20221,489
January 20231,499
February 20231,507
March 20231,520
April 20231,528
May 20231,540
June 20231,547
July 20231,553
August 20231,561
September 20231,570
October 20231,581
November 20231,592
December 20231,607
January 20241,618
February 20241,629
March 20241,639
April 20241,647
May 20241,652
June 20241,654
July 20241,669
August 20241,685
September 20241,705
October 20241,719
November 20241,738
December 20241,750
January 20251,759
February 20251,760
March 20251,763
April 20251,766
May 20251,769
June 20251,773
July 20251,773
August 20251,773
September 20251,772
October 20251,774
November 20251,783
December 20251,793
January 20261,797
February 20261,793
March 20261,795
April 20261,800
May 20261,805
June 20261,804
July 20261,806
August 20261,805
Cambridge source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£115 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£988 lower a month
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area£1,931£587 lower a month
OxfordOxford local authority area£1,963£619 lower a month
CambridgeCambridge local authority area£1,805£461 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 18.4%
4.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 11.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%4.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%1.9 percentage points higher
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area17.2%3.4 percentage points lower
OxfordOxford local authority area11.7%2.1 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area11.4%2.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 5.2%
1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 4.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%0.1 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area3%1.1 percentage points higher
OxfordOxford local authority area3.3%0.8 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area3.2%0.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

287,060

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 248,821

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area148,167Area size, not a performance measure
OxfordOxford local authority area162,040Area size, not a performance measure
CambridgeCambridge local authority area145,674Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 33.9%
1.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%1.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%10.9 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area53%17.2 percentage points lower
OxfordOxford local authority area48.1%12.2 percentage points lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area55.8%20 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 51.6%
2.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%2.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%3.2 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area39.4%9.4 percentage points higher
OxfordOxford local authority area47.8%0.9 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area43.5%5.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 18.1%
1.9 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1.9 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%2.8 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area10.4%5.8 percentage points higher
OxfordOxford local authority area15.6%0.6 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area13.3%3 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%0.4 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area10.1%5.7 percentage points higher
OxfordOxford local authority area12.6%3.2 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area9.6%6.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 20.5%
0.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 17.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%0.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%9 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area16.3%4.6 percentage points higher
OxfordOxford local authority area32.2%11.2 percentage points lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area31.4%10.5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes local authority area

England: 17.1%
1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 18%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureMilton Keynes compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%5 percentage points lower
St AlbansSt Albans local authority area12.2%5.9 percentage points higher
OxfordOxford local authority area20.9%2.8 percentage points lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area22.7%4.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.