Skip to content
Milton Keynes Counts — Milton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Crime and safety

Milton Keynes council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Milton Keynes

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Milton Keynes · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

26,843

Offences per 1,000 residents

87.8

Population used for the rate

About 305,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2626,843About 305,900 (2024)87.8

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Milton Keynes local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

27,459 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 27,297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milton Keynes local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,158 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,345 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milton Keynes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,158214
October 20242,406229
November 20242,271195
December 20242,152169
January 20252,224192
February 20251,920183
March 20252,215219
April 20252,272311
May 20252,343290
June 20252,408357
July 20252,582398
August 20252,346405
September 20252,219282
October 20252,251255
November 20252,182191
December 20251,994157
January 20262,170168
February 20261,969178
March 20262,490291
April 20262,292276
May 20262,506375
June 20262,579333
July 20262,462347
August 20262,345361
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milton Keynes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,957
shoplifting3,234
public order2,263
other theft2,256
criminal damage arson2,131
vehicle crime2,005
burglary1,068
drugs947
other crime583
robbery348
bicycle theft248
theft from the person238
possession of weapons181
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →