Skip to content
Liverpool Counts — Liverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

All statistics

Liverpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Liverpool compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

507,915

Mid-2025 · Liverpool local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Liverpool · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 10.1% in Liverpool and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Liverpool; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

LiverpoolEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 461,387 to 507,915 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 287 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Liverpool: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996461,387
1997456,432
1998453,238
1999448,417
2000446,050
2001441,858
2002443,784
2003444,960
2004448,091
2005452,278
2006453,055
2007453,582
2008454,468
2009457,523
2010461,403
2011465,656
2012465,365
2013465,815
2014465,745
2015469,953
2016475,486
2017479,801
2018483,598
2019484,687
2020483,348
2021485,022
2022493,854
2023503,198
2024508,202
2025507,915
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Chester: full comparison data

Cheshire West and Chester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cheshire West and Chester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996317,566
1997318,968
1998320,132
1999319,598
2000321,113
2001322,154
2002322,657
2003324,378
2004325,496
2005327,169
2006328,358
2007329,364
2008329,353
2009329,116
2010329,553
2011329,526
2012331,231
2013333,476
2014336,437
2015339,181
2016342,424
2017346,040
2018350,076
2019353,362
2020354,738
2021357,730
2022361,841
2023366,508
2024370,951
2025373,951
Chester source →
St Asaph: full comparison data

Denbighshire local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Denbighshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199690,623
199790,616
199890,951
199991,509
200092,525
200193,070
200293,478
200393,872
200494,010
200593,978
200693,983
200794,530
200894,739
200994,444
201094,152
201193,919
201294,119
201394,378
201494,670
201594,691
201694,723
201794,597
201894,596
201994,766
202095,558
202196,047
202296,531
202397,235
202497,868
202598,247
St Asaph source →
Wrexham: full comparison data

Wrexham local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wrexham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996125,527
1997125,637
1998126,178
1999126,907
2000127,653
2001128,540
2002128,595
2003128,914
2004129,005
2005129,249
2006130,311
2007131,263
2008132,371
2009133,295
2010134,009
2011135,070
2012135,589
2013135,861
2014135,983
2015135,565
2016135,354
2017135,619
2018136,244
2019135,899
2020135,980
2021135,152
2022135,724
2023136,653
2024137,921
2025137,977
Wrexham source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area373,951Area size, not a performance measure
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area98,247Area size, not a performance measure
WrexhamWrexham local authority area137,977Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£189,000

July 2026 · Liverpool local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Liverpool · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 447% in Liverpool and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Liverpool; Whole of England.

Actual values

LiverpoolEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £189,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (8.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Liverpool: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,517
February 199532,525
March 199533,007
April 199533,022
May 199533,613
June 199533,359
July 199533,141
August 199533,064
September 199533,190
October 199533,197
November 199533,141
December 199533,015
January 199632,882
February 199633,400
March 199633,540
April 199633,868
May 199633,722
June 199633,742
July 199633,842
August 199634,561
September 199635,075
October 199635,298
November 199634,956
December 199634,677
January 199734,546
February 199734,366
March 199734,531
April 199734,655
May 199734,334
June 199734,291
July 199734,318
August 199734,968
September 199735,400
October 199735,565
November 199735,206
December 199734,581
January 199834,477
February 199833,953
March 199834,290
April 199834,160
May 199835,033
June 199835,324
July 199835,887
August 199835,690
September 199835,907
October 199835,374
November 199834,598
December 199834,972
January 199935,503
February 199936,050
March 199935,887
April 199936,334
May 199937,964
June 199938,602
July 199939,183
August 199939,217
September 199938,919
October 199938,836
November 199938,817
December 199938,882
January 200038,741
February 200038,297
March 200038,739
April 200039,378
May 200040,140
June 200040,468
July 200040,274
August 200040,274
September 200040,449
October 200041,325
November 200042,199
December 200043,317
January 200144,175
February 200143,677
March 200143,460
April 200142,983
May 200144,146
June 200144,707
July 200145,400
August 200145,644
September 200145,691
October 200145,602
November 200145,699
December 200146,176
January 200246,293
February 200246,132
March 200246,640
April 200247,063
May 200248,546
June 200248,679
July 200250,586
August 200250,170
September 200250,897
October 200249,923
November 200250,635
December 200252,030
January 200352,862
February 200353,169
March 200352,273
April 200353,835
May 200353,526
June 200355,167
July 200355,831
August 200360,597
September 200362,651
October 200364,792
November 200366,067
December 200368,653
January 200470,502
February 200473,079
March 200474,217
April 200477,610
May 200480,321
June 200484,576
July 200488,758
August 200491,343
September 200493,210
October 200493,410
November 200494,831
December 200496,720
January 200596,056
February 200594,297
March 200594,057
April 200595,081
May 200597,890
June 200597,568
July 200599,479
August 200599,919
September 2005102,092
October 2005102,392
November 2005104,037
December 2005105,343
January 2006106,479
February 2006107,480
March 2006105,838
April 2006108,104
May 2006108,322
June 2006110,625
July 2006109,623
August 2006109,791
September 2006109,568
October 2006109,905
November 2006111,399
December 2006112,886
January 2007113,726
February 2007113,285
March 2007113,012
April 2007113,564
May 2007113,986
June 2007114,731
July 2007116,594
August 2007118,162
September 2007119,306
October 2007118,088
November 2007117,521
December 2007118,694
January 2008118,277
February 2008116,589
March 2008113,536
April 2008113,849
May 2008113,483
June 2008113,031
July 2008112,211
August 2008112,388
September 2008111,983
October 2008109,178
November 2008106,650
December 2008104,282
January 2009103,149
February 2009103,865
March 2009100,886
April 2009100,541
May 200997,851
June 200999,710
July 2009100,840
August 2009104,508
September 2009106,250
October 2009104,968
November 2009103,560
December 2009104,670
January 2010104,648
February 2010104,280
March 2010101,970
April 2010103,185
May 2010102,816
June 2010102,831
July 2010103,780
August 2010103,351
September 2010105,751
October 2010105,027
November 2010104,963
December 2010103,078
January 2011102,308
February 2011100,424
March 201199,126
April 201199,294
May 201199,852
June 201199,597
July 201198,765
August 201198,815
September 201198,831
October 201199,223
November 2011100,545
December 2011100,632
January 201298,277
February 201297,589
March 201297,821
April 201298,618
May 201297,521
June 201297,382
July 201298,508
August 2012100,117
September 201299,513
October 201297,427
November 201295,716
December 201296,611
January 201396,308
February 201396,827
March 201394,993
April 201396,121
May 201396,944
June 201399,171
July 201398,921
August 201399,103
September 201399,760
October 201399,834
November 201398,711
December 201397,788
January 201498,423
February 201498,970
March 201499,444
April 2014102,140
May 2014102,993
June 2014104,282
July 2014102,160
August 2014103,398
September 2014103,519
October 2014105,845
November 2014105,180
December 2014103,190
January 2015102,470
February 2015104,067
March 2015104,296
April 2015105,165
May 2015104,082
June 2015105,762
July 2015106,341
August 2015106,529
September 2015108,339
October 2015106,759
November 2015108,585
December 2015107,868
January 2016107,236
February 2016106,194
March 2016104,597
April 2016107,728
May 2016108,908
June 2016109,651
July 2016110,481
August 2016110,097
September 2016110,610
October 2016108,166
November 2016108,932
December 2016109,297
January 2017110,030
February 2017110,070
March 2017109,261
April 2017110,533
May 2017111,010
June 2017113,565
July 2017116,386
August 2017116,529
September 2017118,710
October 2017118,276
November 2017118,518
December 2017117,134
January 2018116,875
February 2018119,119
March 2018115,682
April 2018113,441
May 2018114,015
June 2018118,596
July 2018121,907
August 2018120,802
September 2018122,813
October 2018123,791
November 2018124,434
December 2018122,938
January 2019122,302
February 2019122,958
March 2019120,535
April 2019119,052
May 2019118,339
June 2019121,625
July 2019124,382
August 2019125,570
September 2019125,015
October 2019125,798
November 2019122,198
December 2019118,898
January 2020115,457
February 2020119,159
March 2020121,669
April 2020123,192
May 2020121,975
June 2020125,842
July 2020128,410
August 2020131,415
September 2020131,697
October 2020133,022
November 2020133,826
December 2020136,437
January 2021138,957
February 2021142,996
March 2021145,563
April 2021145,237
May 2021144,272
June 2021149,218
July 2021149,214
August 2021150,312
September 2021149,712
October 2021149,063
November 2021149,560
December 2021147,401
January 2022150,628
February 2022152,328
March 2022152,256
April 2022156,199
May 2022159,407
June 2022159,075
July 2022160,791
August 2022161,741
September 2022165,672
October 2022164,984
November 2022165,262
December 2022164,488
January 2023162,348
February 2023162,212
March 2023160,905
April 2023160,654
May 2023156,924
June 2023156,776
July 2023159,024
August 2023162,176
September 2023167,765
October 2023165,271
November 2023164,395
December 2023160,204
January 2024160,298
February 2024159,506
March 2024158,176
April 2024159,114
May 2024161,027
June 2024163,184
July 2024165,805
August 2024167,113
September 2024169,698
October 2024169,637
November 2024170,536
December 2024168,755
January 2025170,620
February 2025171,220
March 2025176,453
April 2025177,259
May 2025176,211
June 2025172,911
July 2025174,841
August 2025180,095
September 2025180,056
October 2025181,020
November 2025181,006
December 2025181,948
January 2026178,177
February 2026177,126
March 2026180,058
April 2026182,488
May 2026183,951
June 2026184,688
July 2026189,036
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Chester: full comparison data

Cheshire West and Chester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cheshire West and Chester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,516
February 199553,387
March 199553,200
April 199553,353
May 199552,782
June 199552,455
July 199552,705
August 199553,700
September 199554,033
October 199553,801
November 199552,129
December 199551,732
January 199651,933
February 199652,012
March 199652,181
April 199651,236
May 199652,048
June 199652,312
July 199653,524
August 199653,704
September 199653,830
October 199653,337
November 199653,588
December 199653,735
January 199753,481
February 199753,474
March 199753,945
April 199755,168
May 199755,960
June 199756,378
July 199757,046
August 199757,587
September 199758,409
October 199758,355
November 199758,723
December 199758,476
January 199858,496
February 199857,935
March 199857,676
April 199858,210
May 199858,978
June 199859,600
July 199860,265
August 199860,508
September 199861,247
October 199860,855
November 199860,506
December 199860,082
January 199960,570
February 199960,892
March 199961,668
April 199962,629
May 199964,010
June 199965,276
July 199965,545
August 199966,083
September 199966,536
October 199966,950
November 199967,478
December 199967,872
January 200068,710
February 200069,428
March 200070,158
April 200071,583
May 200072,185
June 200072,255
July 200072,452
August 200073,105
September 200073,391
October 200074,006
November 200074,852
December 200075,841
January 200176,383
February 200177,034
March 200177,683
April 200178,219
May 200178,858
June 200179,918
July 200181,149
August 200182,001
September 200183,259
October 200183,898
November 200184,783
December 200185,206
January 200285,463
February 200284,596
March 200285,493
April 200286,667
May 200290,268
June 200292,749
July 200296,082
August 200298,366
September 200299,976
October 2002100,030
November 2002100,767
December 2002101,248
January 2003103,505
February 2003104,179
March 2003105,723
April 2003106,858
May 2003109,258
June 2003112,262
July 2003115,575
August 2003118,472
September 2003121,147
October 2003122,254
November 2003125,136
December 2003127,587
January 2004130,249
February 2004130,947
March 2004131,535
April 2004133,661
May 2004137,520
June 2004140,767
July 2004143,702
August 2004145,936
September 2004148,448
October 2004149,942
November 2004152,620
December 2004152,485
January 2005153,429
February 2005150,738
March 2005151,715
April 2005152,542
May 2005154,414
June 2005154,532
July 2005155,956
August 2005155,778
September 2005158,487
October 2005157,829
November 2005159,833
December 2005157,821
January 2006156,849
February 2006154,930
March 2006156,493
April 2006159,087
May 2006161,209
June 2006163,790
July 2006164,444
August 2006165,630
September 2006164,260
October 2006164,533
November 2006165,785
December 2006167,017
January 2007168,896
February 2007168,381
March 2007169,242
April 2007169,644
May 2007170,586
June 2007171,754
July 2007173,450
August 2007175,282
September 2007175,410
October 2007174,693
November 2007173,932
December 2007173,867
January 2008174,251
February 2008172,544
March 2008171,730
April 2008170,557
May 2008171,076
June 2008169,055
July 2008166,957
August 2008165,432
September 2008164,158
October 2008162,321
November 2008157,836
December 2008158,059
January 2009155,159
February 2009155,659
March 2009151,532
April 2009149,065
May 2009148,501
June 2009149,522
July 2009153,018
August 2009155,929
September 2009157,303
October 2009159,030
November 2009161,357
December 2009162,095
January 2010162,555
February 2010158,368
March 2010159,267
April 2010160,645
May 2010161,440
June 2010161,037
July 2010158,874
August 2010160,639
September 2010161,839
October 2010163,670
November 2010163,101
December 2010161,039
January 2011158,818
February 2011157,404
March 2011157,811
April 2011156,482
May 2011156,252
June 2011154,989
July 2011157,616
August 2011159,404
September 2011159,742
October 2011156,932
November 2011153,458
December 2011153,314
January 2012155,214
February 2012155,659
March 2012156,662
April 2012154,918
May 2012157,254
June 2012157,310
July 2012158,155
August 2012156,417
September 2012156,561
October 2012154,313
November 2012155,131
December 2012154,485
January 2013155,197
February 2013154,686
March 2013154,954
April 2013157,052
May 2013158,176
June 2013158,162
July 2013158,272
August 2013157,677
September 2013158,355
October 2013159,362
November 2013160,908
December 2013160,349
January 2014159,032
February 2014157,983
March 2014157,404
April 2014159,524
May 2014161,384
June 2014163,996
July 2014164,746
August 2014165,550
September 2014168,276
October 2014168,284
November 2014169,082
December 2014168,043
January 2015169,046
February 2015168,648
March 2015167,584
April 2015167,313
May 2015167,419
June 2015167,486
July 2015169,095
August 2015171,450
September 2015174,522
October 2015174,818
November 2015174,069
December 2015174,099
January 2016174,542
February 2016174,711
March 2016174,683
April 2016176,690
May 2016180,284
June 2016182,873
July 2016182,222
August 2016180,996
September 2016181,517
October 2016181,543
November 2016181,829
December 2016180,162
January 2017179,558
February 2017179,450
March 2017179,437
April 2017178,752
May 2017180,613
June 2017182,029
July 2017185,866
August 2017186,186
September 2017186,540
October 2017185,910
November 2017188,016
December 2017187,465
January 2018186,214
February 2018184,342
March 2018187,464
April 2018189,097
May 2018189,023
June 2018189,211
July 2018190,627
August 2018192,054
September 2018193,472
October 2018193,758
November 2018192,817
December 2018191,375
January 2019190,540
February 2019191,838
March 2019192,309
April 2019194,220
May 2019194,400
June 2019194,029
July 2019194,672
August 2019195,485
September 2019197,017
October 2019195,374
November 2019194,983
December 2019195,182
January 2020196,794
February 2020196,163
March 2020196,127
April 2020195,372
May 2020196,713
June 2020195,949
July 2020197,246
August 2020200,237
September 2020204,288
October 2020207,917
November 2020208,983
December 2020211,400
January 2021212,235
February 2021215,088
March 2021218,400
April 2021220,132
May 2021219,812
June 2021223,636
July 2021222,143
August 2021224,138
September 2021221,778
October 2021226,406
November 2021226,891
December 2021226,756
January 2022226,777
February 2022229,828
March 2022231,633
April 2022234,124
May 2022235,845
June 2022238,585
July 2022241,753
August 2022243,142
September 2022246,519
October 2022248,550
November 2022252,270
December 2022253,514
January 2023252,592
February 2023250,980
March 2023245,410
April 2023246,648
May 2023246,072
June 2023248,201
July 2023247,163
August 2023246,085
September 2023246,023
October 2023244,455
November 2023245,655
December 2023248,737
January 2024250,854
February 2024248,022
March 2024245,513
April 2024244,194
May 2024248,397
June 2024248,977
July 2024249,199
August 2024251,630
September 2024251,900
October 2024256,728
November 2024257,220
December 2024258,676
January 2025257,619
February 2025257,996
March 2025261,312
April 2025259,044
May 2025253,654
June 2025251,604
July 2025255,326
August 2025260,951
September 2025263,188
October 2025262,169
November 2025262,324
December 2025259,531
January 2026264,600
February 2026264,352
March 2026266,312
April 2026264,126
May 2026267,305
June 2026268,132
July 2026270,104
Chester source →
St Asaph: full comparison data

Denbighshire local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Denbighshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,559
February 199540,538
March 199541,509
April 199542,808
May 199543,086
June 199543,926
July 199544,548
August 199544,022
September 199543,072
October 199543,104
November 199543,344
December 199542,459
January 199640,876
February 199641,078
March 199640,616
April 199641,712
May 199641,614
June 199642,284
July 199642,754
August 199643,176
September 199643,033
October 199641,357
November 199640,228
December 199640,955
January 199741,947
February 199742,259
March 199742,744
April 199743,630
May 199744,582
June 199745,087
July 199744,454
August 199743,773
September 199744,037
October 199745,306
November 199745,448
December 199744,522
January 199844,259
February 199844,166
March 199843,942
April 199844,987
May 199846,885
June 199845,904
July 199844,789
August 199844,463
September 199846,247
October 199846,015
November 199845,084
December 199846,269
January 199946,412
February 199946,932
March 199946,372
April 199946,822
May 199947,135
June 199947,123
July 199948,644
August 199949,511
September 199950,367
October 199949,992
November 199949,677
December 199949,873
January 200048,903
February 200049,369
March 200050,102
April 200051,026
May 200051,061
June 200050,973
July 200051,449
August 200052,022
September 200052,393
October 200052,641
November 200053,456
December 200053,031
January 200152,179
February 200151,507
March 200151,525
April 200152,924
May 200153,181
June 200153,613
July 200154,181
August 200155,421
September 200155,696
October 200156,194
November 200156,442
December 200157,903
January 200258,353
February 200259,389
March 200260,022
April 200260,897
May 200263,296
June 200264,713
July 200267,502
August 200268,465
September 200268,897
October 200269,165
November 200271,810
December 200273,671
January 200374,826
February 200375,118
March 200374,945
April 200377,666
May 200380,872
June 200385,790
July 200387,887
August 200386,570
September 200386,871
October 200388,460
November 200390,680
December 200393,980
January 200494,134
February 200493,933
March 200495,367
April 200499,856
May 2004104,021
June 2004108,111
July 2004112,450
August 2004117,664
September 2004116,641
October 2004116,295
November 2004115,213
December 2004115,779
January 2005121,904
February 2005121,807
March 2005124,758
April 2005117,857
May 2005118,319
June 2005117,094
July 2005119,307
August 2005125,915
September 2005132,830
October 2005135,972
November 2005132,681
December 2005126,926
January 2006124,489
February 2006126,046
March 2006129,812
April 2006131,320
May 2006132,259
June 2006132,828
July 2006134,329
August 2006137,116
September 2006136,026
October 2006135,160
November 2006130,581
December 2006132,495
January 2007131,456
February 2007134,317
March 2007134,232
April 2007136,963
May 2007138,383
June 2007138,984
July 2007142,360
August 2007142,952
September 2007145,640
October 2007141,625
November 2007140,260
December 2007135,614
January 2008135,439
February 2008136,043
March 2008140,898
April 2008143,513
May 2008142,604
June 2008137,091
July 2008133,009
August 2008132,949
September 2008130,802
October 2008131,510
November 2008127,398
December 2008127,554
January 2009125,977
February 2009125,851
March 2009124,105
April 2009120,550
May 2009117,696
June 2009117,048
July 2009119,088
August 2009119,160
September 2009121,276
October 2009122,924
November 2009123,839
December 2009127,097
January 2010126,434
February 2010127,483
March 2010123,959
April 2010121,838
May 2010122,715
June 2010123,936
July 2010128,362
August 2010129,175
September 2010129,345
October 2010127,768
November 2010128,012
December 2010124,945
January 2011123,895
February 2011120,282
March 2011121,647
April 2011119,045
May 2011122,684
June 2011121,042
July 2011121,605
August 2011120,589
September 2011122,161
October 2011122,299
November 2011118,015
December 2011117,102
January 2012118,934
February 2012123,421
March 2012123,010
April 2012121,625
May 2012120,538
June 2012120,216
July 2012121,967
August 2012120,678
September 2012123,137
October 2012122,774
November 2012122,955
December 2012123,332
January 2013120,412
February 2013119,126
March 2013116,111
April 2013119,844
May 2013123,646
June 2013123,796
July 2013120,910
August 2013119,138
September 2013122,204
October 2013122,359
November 2013121,908
December 2013121,583
January 2014124,076
February 2014124,494
March 2014122,660
April 2014121,351
May 2014122,375
June 2014123,521
July 2014123,971
August 2014124,865
September 2014127,170
October 2014127,622
November 2014127,740
December 2014129,141
January 2015128,881
February 2015129,477
March 2015129,167
April 2015130,651
May 2015131,239
June 2015132,987
July 2015134,416
August 2015134,603
September 2015133,919
October 2015134,235
November 2015136,361
December 2015134,958
January 2016133,174
February 2016131,216
March 2016132,131
April 2016132,374
May 2016133,261
June 2016133,981
July 2016137,472
August 2016136,031
September 2016136,112
October 2016133,341
November 2016134,566
December 2016135,141
January 2017136,207
February 2017136,570
March 2017133,442
April 2017135,731
May 2017136,339
June 2017138,227
July 2017136,473
August 2017136,896
September 2017138,786
October 2017140,261
November 2017140,770
December 2017139,500
January 2018140,586
February 2018140,038
March 2018142,813
April 2018142,212
May 2018142,045
June 2018144,575
July 2018144,566
August 2018146,380
September 2018143,852
October 2018144,640
November 2018143,673
December 2018143,685
January 2019144,681
February 2019146,669
March 2019145,595
April 2019143,831
May 2019144,841
June 2019145,349
July 2019147,318
August 2019148,298
September 2019150,061
October 2019152,683
November 2019153,463
December 2019155,385
January 2020153,262
February 2020151,126
March 2020149,707
April 2020153,857
May 2020151,129
June 2020152,396
July 2020147,702
August 2020151,063
September 2020150,769
October 2020153,792
November 2020158,454
December 2020162,080
January 2021166,144
February 2021166,072
March 2021168,597
April 2021168,121
May 2021169,313
June 2021171,490
July 2021170,283
August 2021168,299
September 2021166,929
October 2021169,629
November 2021176,681
December 2021180,769
January 2022186,354
February 2022184,164
March 2022183,529
April 2022180,217
May 2022182,523
June 2022187,093
July 2022190,390
August 2022194,545
September 2022194,740
October 2022195,618
November 2022193,910
December 2022191,582
January 2023193,131
February 2023191,447
March 2023190,682
April 2023188,752
May 2023189,087
June 2023186,440
July 2023187,869
August 2023188,448
September 2023192,549
October 2023187,676
November 2023188,082
December 2023184,876
January 2024187,749
February 2024188,160
March 2024187,812
April 2024187,685
May 2024183,956
June 2024188,415
July 2024189,993
August 2024194,811
September 2024196,069
October 2024197,175
November 2024197,108
December 2024193,697
January 2025194,519
February 2025195,491
March 2025197,568
April 2025195,322
May 2025193,287
June 2025192,171
July 2025194,390
August 2025197,181
September 2025199,254
October 2025200,027
November 2025198,844
December 2025198,102
January 2026195,799
February 2026194,710
March 2026198,937
April 2026198,884
May 2026201,570
June 2026198,309
July 2026201,452
St Asaph source →
Wrexham: full comparison data

Wrexham local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wrexham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,580
February 199545,711
March 199544,614
April 199543,285
May 199542,157
June 199542,921
July 199544,715
August 199544,603
September 199544,421
October 199544,305
November 199543,223
December 199543,124
January 199642,050
February 199643,966
March 199642,783
April 199643,469
May 199643,287
June 199643,638
July 199643,066
August 199643,067
September 199643,799
October 199644,238
November 199643,653
December 199644,286
January 199744,821
February 199744,415
March 199744,674
April 199744,343
May 199746,332
June 199746,609
July 199747,673
August 199747,985
September 199747,554
October 199747,568
November 199746,576
December 199746,868
January 199846,392
February 199845,942
March 199847,070
April 199847,319
May 199848,892
June 199848,883
July 199848,243
August 199848,679
September 199848,989
October 199850,576
November 199849,519
December 199848,328
January 199946,940
February 199947,527
March 199948,910
April 199950,799
May 199951,676
June 199950,588
July 199950,503
August 199949,918
September 199951,859
October 199952,278
November 199952,742
December 199952,292
January 200053,180
February 200052,658
March 200054,825
April 200053,954
May 200055,623
June 200053,410
July 200054,263
August 200054,833
September 200057,066
October 200058,815
November 200058,117
December 200057,798
January 200153,395
February 200154,435
March 200153,733
April 200157,694
May 200157,312
June 200159,302
July 200159,925
August 200162,566
September 200162,568
October 200163,070
November 200162,168
December 200162,476
January 200263,119
February 200265,077
March 200265,739
April 200267,938
May 200269,175
June 200272,748
July 200272,754
August 200274,888
September 200274,323
October 200276,575
November 200277,905
December 200281,302
January 200383,003
February 200384,288
March 200382,271
April 200384,595
May 200384,427
June 200391,834
July 200392,140
August 200396,936
September 200396,088
October 200399,944
November 2003101,108
December 2003102,951
January 2004104,218
February 2004103,004
March 2004102,060
April 2004104,129
May 2004108,669
June 2004114,803
July 2004116,250
August 2004119,500
September 2004122,550
October 2004123,733
November 2004126,324
December 2004127,840
January 2005129,514
February 2005129,454
March 2005126,078
April 2005126,597
May 2005126,609
June 2005130,717
July 2005132,650
August 2005132,912
September 2005132,606
October 2005132,981
November 2005135,335
December 2005137,701
January 2006135,601
February 2006133,306
March 2006133,050
April 2006135,327
May 2006136,167
June 2006137,368
July 2006140,137
August 2006145,244
September 2006145,202
October 2006144,799
November 2006141,800
December 2006143,015
January 2007143,213
February 2007147,408
March 2007148,398
April 2007150,288
May 2007148,408
June 2007148,388
July 2007148,664
August 2007151,887
September 2007152,371
October 2007152,888
November 2007153,198
December 2007154,225
January 2008155,480
February 2008152,723
March 2008150,259
April 2008147,130
May 2008147,612
June 2008149,410
July 2008149,168
August 2008145,731
September 2008138,767
October 2008138,580
November 2008138,427
December 2008137,101
January 2009128,479
February 2009117,917
March 2009117,847
April 2009119,469
May 2009127,083
June 2009126,808
July 2009129,867
August 2009129,282
September 2009128,691
October 2009129,846
November 2009128,417
December 2009132,203
January 2010130,753
February 2010131,794
March 2010131,077
April 2010130,352
May 2010132,892
June 2010133,329
July 2010135,083
August 2010137,501
September 2010137,096
October 2010138,274
November 2010133,471
December 2010131,584
January 2011131,506
February 2011133,687
March 2011132,046
April 2011128,094
May 2011125,207
June 2011126,456
July 2011128,537
August 2011127,670
September 2011130,424
October 2011126,582
November 2011129,114
December 2011127,032
January 2012129,092
February 2012128,026
March 2012128,257
April 2012128,304
May 2012125,557
June 2012125,245
July 2012122,844
August 2012126,191
September 2012124,577
October 2012125,768
November 2012124,577
December 2012126,232
January 2013128,032
February 2013126,867
March 2013125,376
April 2013126,664
May 2013129,224
June 2013130,609
July 2013128,452
August 2013127,873
September 2013128,642
October 2013130,156
November 2013130,225
December 2013128,765
January 2014131,136
February 2014131,244
March 2014134,666
April 2014132,500
May 2014133,589
June 2014132,537
July 2014133,536
August 2014133,584
September 2014135,289
October 2014134,507
November 2014135,120
December 2014131,388
January 2015132,060
February 2015131,452
March 2015132,180
April 2015133,093
May 2015133,492
June 2015135,927
July 2015137,445
August 2015140,359
September 2015141,400
October 2015141,062
November 2015138,731
December 2015139,310
January 2016138,033
February 2016137,575
March 2016136,284
April 2016138,404
May 2016141,499
June 2016142,140
July 2016142,271
August 2016143,328
September 2016143,415
October 2016144,232
November 2016144,455
December 2016146,728
January 2017149,468
February 2017147,375
March 2017146,931
April 2017145,974
May 2017147,842
June 2017148,267
July 2017147,998
August 2017147,783
September 2017147,786
October 2017148,214
November 2017147,007
December 2017148,346
January 2018148,973
February 2018150,411
March 2018151,575
April 2018150,825
May 2018150,422
June 2018150,550
July 2018149,414
August 2018153,617
September 2018150,446
October 2018152,996
November 2018150,911
December 2018154,335
January 2019149,943
February 2019149,998
March 2019148,107
April 2019151,637
May 2019150,228
June 2019151,605
July 2019152,943
August 2019155,186
September 2019155,671
October 2019156,015
November 2019154,620
December 2019151,691
January 2020148,600
February 2020149,850
March 2020153,068
April 2020151,704
May 2020150,401
June 2020148,968
July 2020152,538
August 2020153,044
September 2020154,438
October 2020156,280
November 2020158,876
December 2020162,281
January 2021165,369
February 2021167,242
March 2021167,938
April 2021167,062
May 2021167,435
June 2021170,129
July 2021171,122
August 2021175,264
September 2021177,826
October 2021180,271
November 2021182,941
December 2021184,165
January 2022186,383
February 2022186,021
March 2022182,167
April 2022184,376
May 2022186,311
June 2022192,689
July 2022194,822
August 2022197,184
September 2022198,680
October 2022200,156
November 2022199,216
December 2022197,978
January 2023194,937
February 2023195,790
March 2023195,366
April 2023196,239
May 2023196,163
June 2023195,173
July 2023193,352
August 2023190,705
September 2023192,527
October 2023197,520
November 2023196,964
December 2023196,260
January 2024192,671
February 2024193,130
March 2024191,218
April 2024190,120
May 2024189,821
June 2024191,860
July 2024192,999
August 2024197,843
September 2024195,570
October 2024196,181
November 2024195,083
December 2024199,465
January 2025203,349
February 2025204,359
March 2025202,846
April 2025202,186
May 2025203,961
June 2025205,543
July 2025208,264
August 2025207,324
September 2025210,995
October 2025210,459
November 2025210,994
December 2025209,684
January 2026208,171
February 2026207,742
March 2026208,497
April 2026211,178
May 2026213,294
June 2026212,852
July 2026212,778
Wrexham source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £104,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £361,000 lower
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area£270,000About £81,000 lower
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area£201,000About £12,000 lower
WrexhamWrexham local authority area£213,000About £24,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£913

August 2026 · Liverpool local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Liverpool · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 62.2% in Liverpool and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Liverpool; Whole of England.

Actual values

LiverpoolEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £563 to £913 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £49 more a month (5.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Liverpool: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015563
February 2015564
March 2015566
April 2015567
May 2015567
June 2015565
July 2015565
August 2015565
September 2015567
October 2015569
November 2015571
December 2015572
January 2016575
February 2016577
March 2016579
April 2016580
May 2016579
June 2016581
July 2016582
August 2016584
September 2016586
October 2016587
November 2016587
December 2016587
January 2017588
February 2017589
March 2017588
April 2017587
May 2017586
June 2017587
July 2017587
August 2017588
September 2017589
October 2017590
November 2017591
December 2017591
January 2018592
February 2018591
March 2018591
April 2018591
May 2018591
June 2018591
July 2018590
August 2018590
September 2018591
October 2018591
November 2018592
December 2018592
January 2019591
February 2019591
March 2019591
April 2019592
May 2019592
June 2019593
July 2019593
August 2019595
September 2019596
October 2019597
November 2019596
December 2019596
January 2020597
February 2020598
March 2020598
April 2020599
May 2020600
June 2020601
July 2020602
August 2020603
September 2020605
October 2020607
November 2020609
December 2020612
January 2021616
February 2021618
March 2021620
April 2021621
May 2021624
June 2021627
July 2021631
August 2021635
September 2021638
October 2021641
November 2021645
December 2021649
January 2022653
February 2022656
March 2022660
April 2022664
May 2022668
June 2022671
July 2022675
August 2022679
September 2022683
October 2022687
November 2022690
December 2022693
January 2023696
February 2023699
March 2023702
April 2023707
May 2023712
June 2023717
July 2023721
August 2023726
September 2023732
October 2023738
November 2023741
December 2023746
January 2024752
February 2024758
March 2024764
April 2024769
May 2024775
June 2024780
July 2024785
August 2024789
September 2024794
October 2024802
November 2024811
December 2024820
January 2025827
February 2025833
March 2025839
April 2025844
May 2025848
June 2025854
July 2025860
August 2025864
September 2025869
October 2025873
November 2025878
December 2025881
January 2026885
February 2026888
March 2026893
April 2026897
May 2026901
June 2026905
July 2026909
August 2026913
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Chester: full comparison data

Cheshire West and Chester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cheshire West and Chester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015613
February 2015615
March 2015617
April 2015617
May 2015617
June 2015618
July 2015619
August 2015621
September 2015622
October 2015623
November 2015623
December 2015624
January 2016624
February 2016624
March 2016624
April 2016625
May 2016627
June 2016628
July 2016627
August 2016628
September 2016628
October 2016629
November 2016630
December 2016631
January 2017633
February 2017635
March 2017636
April 2017637
May 2017638
June 2017639
July 2017640
August 2017642
September 2017642
October 2017642
November 2017641
December 2017643
January 2018645
February 2018645
March 2018643
April 2018643
May 2018642
June 2018642
July 2018641
August 2018642
September 2018644
October 2018645
November 2018647
December 2018648
January 2019650
February 2019650
March 2019651
April 2019652
May 2019653
June 2019655
July 2019658
August 2019660
September 2019662
October 2019661
November 2019661
December 2019661
January 2020662
February 2020662
March 2020662
April 2020663
May 2020664
June 2020664
July 2020664
August 2020664
September 2020665
October 2020667
November 2020670
December 2020671
January 2021672
February 2021672
March 2021673
April 2021675
May 2021678
June 2021680
July 2021682
August 2021683
September 2021685
October 2021686
November 2021689
December 2021693
January 2022696
February 2022699
March 2022703
April 2022707
May 2022710
June 2022713
July 2022716
August 2022722
September 2022729
October 2022740
November 2022749
December 2022756
January 2023760
February 2023764
March 2023767
April 2023773
May 2023782
June 2023791
July 2023797
August 2023803
September 2023809
October 2023815
November 2023819
December 2023823
January 2024827
February 2024831
March 2024836
April 2024840
May 2024844
June 2024848
July 2024852
August 2024859
September 2024865
October 2024872
November 2024879
December 2024887
January 2025895
February 2025901
March 2025907
April 2025914
May 2025919
June 2025926
July 2025930
August 2025934
September 2025937
October 2025941
November 2025946
December 2025950
January 2026954
February 2026957
March 2026959
April 2026966
May 2026974
June 2026981
July 2026986
August 2026991
Chester source →
St Asaph: full comparison data

Denbighshire local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Denbighshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015504
February 2015504
March 2015505
April 2015506
May 2015507
June 2015508
July 2015508
August 2015508
September 2015507
October 2015507
November 2015509
December 2015510
January 2016510
February 2016509
March 2016510
April 2016511
May 2016512
June 2016512
July 2016511
August 2016511
September 2016511
October 2016512
November 2016513
December 2016513
January 2017513
February 2017514
March 2017514
April 2017515
May 2017516
June 2017517
July 2017517
August 2017517
September 2017518
October 2017519
November 2017520
December 2017520
January 2018520
February 2018521
March 2018522
April 2018523
May 2018525
June 2018526
July 2018526
August 2018527
September 2018529
October 2018530
November 2018531
December 2018531
January 2019531
February 2019532
March 2019533
April 2019533
May 2019533
June 2019533
July 2019533
August 2019533
September 2019533
October 2019533
November 2019532
December 2019532
January 2020532
February 2020532
March 2020533
April 2020533
May 2020534
June 2020535
July 2020535
August 2020536
September 2020536
October 2020537
November 2020537
December 2020538
January 2021539
February 2021540
March 2021541
April 2021541
May 2021542
June 2021543
July 2021543
August 2021543
September 2021543
October 2021542
November 2021542
December 2021542
January 2022542
February 2022542
March 2022543
April 2022545
May 2022549
June 2022552
July 2022554
August 2022555
September 2022558
October 2022559
November 2022563
December 2022567
January 2023571
February 2023575
March 2023577
April 2023579
May 2023582
June 2023586
July 2023592
August 2023598
September 2023606
October 2023611
November 2023616
December 2023618
January 2024620
February 2024624
March 2024628
April 2024633
May 2024637
June 2024642
July 2024647
August 2024648
September 2024648
October 2024648
November 2024652
December 2024653
January 2025654
February 2025656
March 2025657
April 2025661
May 2025665
June 2025670
July 2025673
August 2025676
September 2025680
October 2025688
November 2025692
December 2025696
January 2026698
February 2026699
March 2026701
April 2026703
May 2026706
June 2026709
July 2026712
August 2026718
St Asaph source →
Wrexham: full comparison data

Wrexham local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wrexham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015546
February 2015547
March 2015548
April 2015549
May 2015548
June 2015548
July 2015549
August 2015549
September 2015549
October 2015549
November 2015550
December 2015550
January 2016550
February 2016551
March 2016551
April 2016551
May 2016551
June 2016552
July 2016552
August 2016553
September 2016553
October 2016553
November 2016553
December 2016555
January 2017556
February 2017556
March 2017556
April 2017556
May 2017555
June 2017556
July 2017556
August 2017556
September 2017556
October 2017557
November 2017557
December 2017557
January 2018556
February 2018556
March 2018557
April 2018558
May 2018558
June 2018558
July 2018558
August 2018559
September 2018560
October 2018561
November 2018562
December 2018562
January 2019563
February 2019563
March 2019563
April 2019564
May 2019565
June 2019566
July 2019567
August 2019568
September 2019569
October 2019570
November 2019571
December 2019571
January 2020571
February 2020571
March 2020571
April 2020571
May 2020571
June 2020572
July 2020572
August 2020572
September 2020572
October 2020572
November 2020573
December 2020573
January 2021573
February 2021574
March 2021574
April 2021575
May 2021576
June 2021576
July 2021576
August 2021577
September 2021577
October 2021578
November 2021579
December 2021580
January 2022581
February 2022582
March 2022583
April 2022585
May 2022588
June 2022591
July 2022595
August 2022601
September 2022609
October 2022614
November 2022619
December 2022624
January 2023631
February 2023637
March 2023639
April 2023640
May 2023644
June 2023651
July 2023654
August 2023654
September 2023650
October 2023653
November 2023657
December 2023662
January 2024665
February 2024669
March 2024673
April 2024677
May 2024684
June 2024690
July 2024696
August 2024702
September 2024710
October 2024716
November 2024719
December 2024719
January 2025719
February 2025720
March 2025723
April 2025732
May 2025738
June 2025742
July 2025743
August 2025746
September 2025750
October 2025751
November 2025752
December 2025753
January 2026756
February 2026760
March 2026759
April 2026757
May 2026757
June 2026761
July 2026766
August 2026770
Wrexham source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£546 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,419 lower a month
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area£991£78 lower a month
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area£718£195 higher a month
WrexhamWrexham local authority area£770£143 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 18.4%
3.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%3.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%3.4 percentage points higher
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area21.2%5.9 percentage points lower
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area24.8%9.5 percentage points lower
WrexhamWrexham local authority area20.3%5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 5.2%
2.8 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 8.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%2.8 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%3.7 percentage points higher
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area5.2%2.7 percentage points higher
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area7.1%0.9 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area6.2%1.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

486,088

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 466,415

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area357,150Area size, not a performance measure
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area95,817Area size, not a performance measure
WrexhamWrexham local authority area135,117Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 33.9%
3.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%3.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%15.9 percentage points lower
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area35.7%4.9 percentage points lower
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area30.4%0.4 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area29.1%1.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 51.6%
6.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%6.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%6.5 percentage points higher
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area48%10.5 percentage points higher
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area55.2%3.2 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area53.1%5.3 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 18.1%
7.7 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%7.7 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%6.7 percentage points higher
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area15.8%9.9 percentage points higher
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area20.8%5 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area19.3%6.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 18.1%
4.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%4.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%6.1 percentage points higher
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area15.8%6.5 percentage points higher
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area19.9%2.5 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area20.9%1.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 20.5%
5.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 23.4%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%5.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%3.9 percentage points lower
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area15.7%10.3 percentage points higher
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area20%6 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area15.8%10.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool local authority area

England: 17.1%
9.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 27.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLiverpool compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%9.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%3.3 percentage points higher
ChesterCheshire West and Chester local authority area14.6%11.8 percentage points higher
St AsaphDenbighshire local authority area13.3%13.1 percentage points higher
WrexhamWrexham local authority area21%5.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.