Skip to content
Liverpool Counts — Liverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Crime and safety

Liverpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Liverpool

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Liverpool · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

63,156

Offences per 1,000 residents

124.1

Population used for the rate

About 509,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2663,156About 509,000 (2024)124.1

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Liverpool local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

62,905 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 61,890 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Liverpool local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 5,097 mapped crimes in September 2024; 5,284 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Liverpool
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245,097620
October 20245,097813
November 20245,132654
December 20244,864473
January 20254,641553
February 20254,652480
March 20255,527475
April 20254,965516
May 20255,605613
June 20255,409504
July 20255,488440
August 20255,413532
September 20255,250495
October 20255,549649
November 20255,388525
December 20255,222387
January 20264,992427
February 20264,633415
March 20265,535459
April 20264,932510
May 20265,056613
June 20265,406574
July 20265,658749
August 20265,284600
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Liverpool
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime25,662
drugs7,668
public order6,330
shoplifting5,435
criminal damage arson4,983
other theft3,993
vehicle crime2,654
burglary1,773
other crime1,687
robbery805
possession of weapons704
theft from the person612
bicycle theft599
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →