Skip to content
Derby Counts — Derby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

All statistics

Derby council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Derby compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

275,344

Mid-2025 · Derby local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Derby · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 20.1% in Derby and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Derby; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

DerbyEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 229,225 to 275,344 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,688 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Derby: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996229,225
1997230,477
1998230,893
1999231,252
2000230,794
2001230,726
2002231,979
2003232,827
2004234,501
2005236,470
2006238,110
2007239,917
2008241,865
2009243,980
2010247,035
2011248,943
2012251,804
2013253,812
2014255,320
2015257,406
2016259,883
2017261,104
2018262,395
2019263,014
2020261,999
2021261,260
2022264,414
2023269,643
2024273,656
2025275,344
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Nottingham: full comparison data

Nottingham local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Nottingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996276,704
1997278,594
1998277,365
1999273,537
2000270,739
2001268,939
2002271,769
2003275,547
2004279,624
2005284,834
2006286,459
2007288,164
2008290,783
2009294,808
2010299,753
2011303,899
2012307,436
2013308,681
2014310,339
2015313,265
2016317,625
2017320,378
2018322,323
2019323,160
2020322,822
2021319,978
2022326,632
2023327,193
2024330,561
2025325,765
Nottingham source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199692,572
199793,370
199893,537
199993,490
200093,272
200193,229
200293,679
200394,467
200495,580
200596,307
200697,432
200798,528
200899,490
2009100,012
2010100,424
2011100,911
2012101,286
2013101,808
2014101,910
2015102,430
2016102,624
2017102,975
2018103,163
2019104,179
2020105,008
2021106,883
2022108,243
2023110,161
2024111,710
2025113,270
Lichfield source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996291,039
1997289,611
1998290,009
1999285,940
2000283,787
2001282,757
2002285,295
2003288,648
2004294,127
2005301,543
2006306,548
2007311,303
2008315,473
2009319,708
2010324,912
2011329,627
2012334,099
2013338,852
2014342,917
2015349,853
2016356,789
2017361,895
2018367,094
2019369,776
2020368,922
2021366,940
2022373,297
2023382,934
2024386,755
2025383,116
Leicester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
NottinghamNottingham local authority area325,765Area size, not a performance measure
LichfieldLichfield local authority area113,270Area size, not a performance measure
LeicesterLeicester local authority area383,116Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£207,000

July 2026 · Derby local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Derby · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 434.3% in Derby and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Derby; Whole of England.

Actual values

DerbyEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £207,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Derby: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,898
February 199539,126
March 199539,483
April 199539,616
May 199539,111
June 199538,781
July 199538,715
August 199538,827
September 199537,860
October 199537,410
November 199537,452
December 199538,420
January 199638,726
February 199638,852
March 199638,732
April 199638,915
May 199638,611
June 199638,600
July 199638,546
August 199638,792
September 199639,000
October 199638,451
November 199638,919
December 199638,663
January 199738,904
February 199738,739
March 199739,192
April 199739,359
May 199739,493
June 199739,275
July 199740,380
August 199740,872
September 199741,499
October 199741,328
November 199741,278
December 199740,955
January 199840,538
February 199840,183
March 199840,265
April 199840,866
May 199841,322
June 199841,253
July 199841,687
August 199842,489
September 199843,389
October 199842,892
November 199842,336
December 199842,315
January 199942,089
February 199941,275
March 199941,310
April 199942,049
May 199943,009
June 199943,273
July 199943,743
August 199944,152
September 199945,490
October 199945,521
November 199946,072
December 199945,535
January 200045,905
February 200046,734
March 200047,603
April 200048,723
May 200047,775
June 200047,207
July 200047,724
August 200049,329
September 200050,844
October 200050,613
November 200050,193
December 200050,639
January 200151,158
February 200152,556
March 200151,166
April 200151,513
May 200151,950
June 200153,159
July 200154,817
August 200155,799
September 200157,324
October 200157,647
November 200158,349
December 200159,038
January 200258,798
February 200259,330
March 200259,926
April 200261,543
May 200262,634
June 200264,671
July 200267,164
August 200269,912
September 200272,243
October 200273,884
November 200275,716
December 200278,007
January 200380,600
February 200381,537
March 200382,054
April 200381,870
May 200383,851
June 200385,608
July 200388,019
August 200390,588
September 200393,395
October 200396,593
November 200398,933
December 2003101,171
January 2004102,118
February 2004102,549
March 2004101,852
April 2004104,056
May 2004107,823
June 2004112,626
July 2004114,621
August 2004115,192
September 2004118,106
October 2004120,228
November 2004121,606
December 2004118,442
January 2005118,146
February 2005118,168
March 2005120,732
April 2005121,276
May 2005120,755
June 2005121,566
July 2005121,168
August 2005124,158
September 2005122,676
October 2005125,444
November 2005122,678
December 2005123,392
January 2006120,720
February 2006122,935
March 2006124,842
April 2006126,835
May 2006128,536
June 2006128,879
July 2006129,463
August 2006129,027
September 2006129,232
October 2006130,261
November 2006131,602
December 2006133,769
January 2007136,130
February 2007135,438
March 2007134,995
April 2007133,450
May 2007136,500
June 2007136,998
July 2007139,048
August 2007138,348
September 2007139,094
October 2007138,376
November 2007136,946
December 2007136,824
January 2008135,221
February 2008136,384
March 2008132,738
April 2008132,880
May 2008131,531
June 2008133,887
July 2008132,742
August 2008131,516
September 2008126,734
October 2008121,192
November 2008117,023
December 2008117,348
January 2009118,252
February 2009115,498
March 2009111,084
April 2009108,810
May 2009109,939
June 2009114,294
July 2009117,677
August 2009121,820
September 2009121,512
October 2009122,228
November 2009121,219
December 2009122,412
January 2010121,595
February 2010119,927
March 2010117,333
April 2010118,612
May 2010119,089
June 2010121,712
July 2010122,193
August 2010123,619
September 2010122,835
October 2010120,334
November 2010119,391
December 2010116,919
January 2011117,119
February 2011115,314
March 2011116,010
April 2011115,676
May 2011116,381
June 2011116,761
July 2011118,897
August 2011120,908
September 2011121,786
October 2011120,811
November 2011117,977
December 2011117,822
January 2012115,950
February 2012116,560
March 2012116,539
April 2012116,891
May 2012117,087
June 2012118,761
July 2012119,859
August 2012120,812
September 2012118,481
October 2012118,099
November 2012118,072
December 2012118,242
January 2013118,912
February 2013121,520
March 2013121,690
April 2013122,653
May 2013120,816
June 2013124,332
July 2013126,031
August 2013126,428
September 2013124,233
October 2013123,059
November 2013121,569
December 2013124,176
January 2014124,208
February 2014127,320
March 2014125,265
April 2014126,970
May 2014126,979
June 2014129,705
July 2014130,252
August 2014133,595
September 2014134,314
October 2014134,153
November 2014133,062
December 2014132,316
January 2015132,047
February 2015131,131
March 2015130,469
April 2015133,861
May 2015134,154
June 2015136,179
July 2015135,921
August 2015137,857
September 2015138,202
October 2015138,117
November 2015137,235
December 2015138,148
January 2016137,490
February 2016138,939
March 2016138,165
April 2016139,043
May 2016139,985
June 2016142,688
July 2016145,147
August 2016145,017
September 2016145,227
October 2016143,742
November 2016143,975
December 2016144,044
January 2017144,041
February 2017146,530
March 2017145,611
April 2017146,997
May 2017146,738
June 2017147,952
July 2017148,903
August 2017147,465
September 2017147,697
October 2017146,259
November 2017147,649
December 2017148,147
January 2018150,153
February 2018150,449
March 2018149,488
April 2018149,317
May 2018149,798
June 2018152,403
July 2018154,226
August 2018155,539
September 2018156,324
October 2018154,853
November 2018155,954
December 2018155,128
January 2019155,075
February 2019154,609
March 2019154,894
April 2019156,732
May 2019155,577
June 2019156,207
July 2019156,285
August 2019158,172
September 2019157,271
October 2019157,123
November 2019156,306
December 2019159,008
January 2020158,287
February 2020157,656
March 2020155,518
April 2020155,113
May 2020155,646
June 2020157,535
July 2020160,547
August 2020163,057
September 2020163,989
October 2020164,761
November 2020165,630
December 2020167,877
January 2021169,904
February 2021172,689
March 2021172,594
April 2021173,222
May 2021172,643
June 2021176,005
July 2021177,912
August 2021179,031
September 2021179,494
October 2021180,221
November 2021181,990
December 2021181,117
January 2022180,703
February 2022181,935
March 2022184,606
April 2022187,003
May 2022189,084
June 2022191,136
July 2022195,093
August 2022195,254
September 2022196,966
October 2022196,476
November 2022199,004
December 2022200,455
January 2023200,020
February 2023197,840
March 2023196,857
April 2023197,568
May 2023198,908
June 2023196,051
July 2023198,391
August 2023199,680
September 2023201,502
October 2023198,491
November 2023199,240
December 2023201,473
January 2024201,320
February 2024200,665
March 2024200,238
April 2024200,424
May 2024197,372
June 2024195,988
July 2024198,852
August 2024203,332
September 2024204,604
October 2024204,635
November 2024204,470
December 2024207,355
January 2025205,774
February 2025203,529
March 2025203,198
April 2025201,725
May 2025201,406
June 2025199,518
July 2025201,881
August 2025204,472
September 2025204,169
October 2025203,223
November 2025202,916
December 2025202,897
January 2026203,785
February 2026204,597
March 2026206,449
April 2026207,659
May 2026206,746
June 2026204,363
July 2026207,250
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Nottingham: full comparison data

Nottingham local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Nottingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,250
February 199538,054
March 199537,557
April 199537,525
May 199537,757
June 199538,136
July 199538,546
August 199538,197
September 199538,546
October 199537,857
November 199537,608
December 199536,755
January 199636,812
February 199636,206
March 199636,187
April 199636,080
May 199637,155
June 199637,758
July 199638,107
August 199638,421
September 199638,821
October 199638,416
November 199638,374
December 199637,805
January 199738,072
February 199738,203
March 199738,647
April 199739,302
May 199739,522
June 199740,275
July 199740,469
August 199740,829
September 199740,647
October 199740,464
November 199739,572
December 199739,446
January 199839,196
February 199839,226
March 199838,902
April 199839,458
May 199839,918
June 199840,864
July 199840,987
August 199841,625
September 199841,508
October 199841,108
November 199840,805
December 199840,592
January 199940,982
February 199941,027
March 199941,370
April 199941,906
May 199942,411
June 199942,117
July 199942,186
August 199942,868
September 199943,926
October 199944,501
November 199944,821
December 199944,755
January 200044,292
February 200043,513
March 200043,303
April 200044,235
May 200045,148
June 200046,150
July 200046,669
August 200047,170
September 200047,924
October 200047,461
November 200047,171
December 200047,381
January 200147,410
February 200147,853
March 200147,877
April 200149,930
May 200151,144
June 200152,038
July 200152,562
August 200153,325
September 200154,147
October 200154,152
November 200154,582
December 200157,081
January 200258,199
February 200259,822
March 200259,843
April 200261,611
May 200264,138
June 200265,395
July 200267,893
August 200270,138
September 200273,352
October 200274,108
November 200275,136
December 200276,720
January 200379,986
February 200381,290
March 200382,522
April 200384,172
May 200386,519
June 200388,558
July 200390,145
August 200391,879
September 200392,453
October 200392,392
November 200392,368
December 200391,337
January 200491,884
February 200492,397
March 200494,519
April 200496,478
May 200497,168
June 200499,300
July 2004101,738
August 2004104,568
September 2004106,315
October 2004108,027
November 2004107,981
December 2004107,978
January 2005106,834
February 2005107,752
March 2005107,434
April 2005105,731
May 2005105,282
June 2005106,248
July 2005107,952
August 2005108,914
September 2005108,446
October 2005111,005
November 2005110,996
December 2005114,398
January 2006110,767
February 2006109,241
March 2006105,507
April 2006108,771
May 2006109,995
June 2006111,543
July 2006111,571
August 2006114,068
September 2006115,304
October 2006114,639
November 2006112,481
December 2006111,937
January 2007112,393
February 2007114,751
March 2007113,642
April 2007112,339
May 2007110,748
June 2007111,027
July 2007112,524
August 2007113,265
September 2007113,635
October 2007113,237
November 2007112,485
December 2007112,575
January 2008110,565
February 2008109,128
March 2008107,748
April 2008106,211
May 2008107,882
June 2008108,090
July 2008110,065
August 2008107,056
September 2008106,059
October 2008103,870
November 2008102,070
December 200899,040
January 200996,927
February 200995,349
March 200994,502
April 200991,492
May 200990,779
June 200991,415
July 200995,877
August 200998,131
September 200998,069
October 200997,577
November 200996,947
December 200998,823
January 201095,671
February 201096,644
March 201095,586
April 201098,547
May 201099,387
June 2010100,448
July 2010100,822
August 2010100,785
September 201099,607
October 201099,838
November 201098,165
December 201098,283
January 201196,862
February 201196,022
March 201195,214
April 201193,816
May 201194,112
June 201193,320
July 201196,638
August 201197,531
September 201199,851
October 201197,562
November 201195,998
December 201194,124
January 201294,574
February 201295,687
March 201295,996
April 201296,861
May 201296,488
June 201297,982
July 201297,971
August 201297,863
September 201297,269
October 201296,783
November 201296,645
December 201295,985
January 201395,163
February 201394,525
March 201395,314
April 201395,835
May 201397,386
June 201398,058
July 201397,115
August 201398,198
September 201397,803
October 2013100,597
November 201399,852
December 2013100,477
January 2014100,475
February 2014102,097
March 2014102,890
April 2014102,972
May 2014103,918
June 2014104,244
July 2014106,553
August 2014108,635
September 2014111,717
October 2014112,682
November 2014110,852
December 2014110,345
January 2015109,646
February 2015111,114
March 2015110,602
April 2015109,259
May 2015108,516
June 2015108,088
July 2015110,671
August 2015113,007
September 2015115,029
October 2015116,491
November 2015115,344
December 2015115,476
January 2016114,338
February 2016115,583
March 2016115,919
April 2016118,496
May 2016119,471
June 2016120,495
July 2016120,333
August 2016121,325
September 2016122,895
October 2016122,746
November 2016123,082
December 2016124,829
January 2017125,000
February 2017125,682
March 2017123,380
April 2017125,122
May 2017126,078
June 2017127,416
July 2017129,846
August 2017129,541
September 2017132,596
October 2017132,512
November 2017134,394
December 2017134,142
January 2018133,826
February 2018133,409
March 2018132,227
April 2018132,055
May 2018133,298
June 2018133,876
July 2018135,157
August 2018137,049
September 2018140,689
October 2018141,800
November 2018141,694
December 2018140,742
January 2019139,321
February 2019138,283
March 2019137,507
April 2019137,974
May 2019139,103
June 2019137,762
July 2019138,134
August 2019138,504
September 2019141,284
October 2019143,269
November 2019143,977
December 2019143,034
January 2020143,377
February 2020143,310
March 2020144,016
April 2020144,960
May 2020145,212
June 2020147,225
July 2020148,938
August 2020152,233
September 2020152,988
October 2020152,851
November 2020153,971
December 2020156,413
January 2021156,606
February 2021159,780
March 2021162,379
April 2021163,937
May 2021162,160
June 2021164,431
July 2021164,867
August 2021167,153
September 2021168,394
October 2021171,014
November 2021172,527
December 2021171,756
January 2022173,861
February 2022174,819
March 2022174,139
April 2022175,692
May 2022179,035
June 2022183,290
July 2022187,957
August 2022191,508
September 2022191,940
October 2022192,358
November 2022190,048
December 2022192,528
January 2023191,068
February 2023190,960
March 2023189,403
April 2023189,211
May 2023187,996
June 2023191,480
July 2023191,685
August 2023192,716
September 2023189,252
October 2023190,116
November 2023190,262
December 2023189,456
January 2024187,587
February 2024185,087
March 2024184,382
April 2024183,610
May 2024186,625
June 2024188,438
July 2024191,752
August 2024193,722
September 2024194,394
October 2024193,772
November 2024190,993
December 2024192,986
January 2025193,029
February 2025194,504
March 2025193,988
April 2025191,788
May 2025192,121
June 2025191,245
July 2025192,739
August 2025193,047
September 2025193,528
October 2025194,444
November 2025193,288
December 2025194,001
January 2026193,576
February 2026193,398
March 2026191,913
April 2026192,764
May 2026192,150
June 2026191,446
July 2026190,200
Nottingham source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199567,986
February 199561,268
March 199561,298
April 199557,614
May 199560,498
June 199561,340
July 199562,194
August 199561,462
September 199559,402
October 199560,028
November 199561,134
December 199561,953
January 199661,313
February 199659,717
March 199659,958
April 199660,748
May 199661,826
June 199662,369
July 199662,765
August 199663,077
September 199664,719
October 199664,234
November 199663,316
December 199661,897
January 199762,327
February 199763,010
March 199764,667
April 199764,823
May 199767,751
June 199767,416
July 199768,362
August 199768,777
September 199769,409
October 199769,041
November 199767,320
December 199769,823
January 199871,889
February 199874,927
March 199872,948
April 199871,843
May 199870,685
June 199873,542
July 199878,086
August 199879,263
September 199878,748
October 199878,501
November 199878,669
December 199878,140
January 199976,567
February 199975,774
March 199975,610
April 199976,958
May 199979,246
June 199980,389
July 199978,613
August 199978,922
September 199980,371
October 199983,476
November 199984,262
December 199983,479
January 200081,534
February 200082,700
March 200084,465
April 200086,032
May 200085,543
June 200086,081
July 200090,099
August 200091,813
September 200093,253
October 200091,599
November 200093,713
December 200093,211
January 200195,698
February 200192,130
March 200195,182
April 200195,940
May 200199,298
June 200199,369
July 200198,855
August 200199,779
September 2001100,004
October 2001101,088
November 2001102,072
December 2001104,215
January 2002106,559
February 2002106,439
March 2002103,906
April 2002104,074
May 2002107,703
June 2002113,787
July 2002115,352
August 2002117,959
September 2002120,926
October 2002122,645
November 2002124,071
December 2002125,361
January 2003129,293
February 2003131,196
March 2003133,602
April 2003136,351
May 2003138,528
June 2003139,566
July 2003140,599
August 2003142,029
September 2003144,852
October 2003146,905
November 2003149,190
December 2003151,329
January 2004150,117
February 2004151,156
March 2004151,628
April 2004154,876
May 2004157,391
June 2004161,435
July 2004166,206
August 2004169,973
September 2004173,488
October 2004174,698
November 2004173,027
December 2004174,114
January 2005175,086
February 2005183,306
March 2005179,858
April 2005179,336
May 2005176,886
June 2005180,408
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,178
September 2005183,565
October 2005183,384
November 2005184,152
December 2005183,109
January 2006182,777
February 2006182,227
March 2006183,777
April 2006183,349
May 2006182,898
June 2006180,237
July 2006185,330
August 2006187,567
September 2006192,133
October 2006191,593
November 2006191,808
December 2006192,634
January 2007189,999
February 2007192,440
March 2007192,277
April 2007196,269
May 2007195,861
June 2007200,031
July 2007201,657
August 2007201,109
September 2007197,625
October 2007196,650
November 2007201,360
December 2007206,179
January 2008206,897
February 2008202,404
March 2008200,820
April 2008200,409
May 2008200,917
June 2008197,904
July 2008192,678
August 2008192,838
September 2008190,388
October 2008186,316
November 2008179,700
December 2008175,685
January 2009167,900
February 2009164,549
March 2009163,949
April 2009171,848
May 2009169,718
June 2009168,528
July 2009171,966
August 2009171,975
September 2009173,040
October 2009175,425
November 2009179,848
December 2009182,505
January 2010186,245
February 2010186,080
March 2010189,167
April 2010185,935
May 2010187,332
June 2010187,287
July 2010184,071
August 2010183,786
September 2010184,483
October 2010187,978
November 2010192,480
December 2010191,622
January 2011187,273
February 2011182,725
March 2011178,659
April 2011177,283
May 2011179,321
June 2011180,109
July 2011181,907
August 2011181,938
September 2011184,966
October 2011186,241
November 2011186,403
December 2011187,624
January 2012191,027
February 2012188,923
March 2012185,189
April 2012179,968
May 2012177,229
June 2012179,005
July 2012182,213
August 2012186,972
September 2012187,035
October 2012185,617
November 2012184,069
December 2012181,403
January 2013179,989
February 2013180,476
March 2013182,832
April 2013183,785
May 2013183,700
June 2013181,717
July 2013188,498
August 2013192,185
September 2013196,143
October 2013192,348
November 2013189,161
December 2013190,031
January 2014192,045
February 2014196,223
March 2014196,297
April 2014199,651
May 2014201,064
June 2014202,093
July 2014202,079
August 2014201,816
September 2014206,612
October 2014205,606
November 2014210,719
December 2014206,768
January 2015207,722
February 2015204,536
March 2015204,195
April 2015208,397
May 2015211,807
June 2015217,871
July 2015215,195
August 2015216,059
September 2015215,497
October 2015219,488
November 2015217,049
December 2015216,472
January 2016212,040
February 2016210,150
March 2016211,312
April 2016212,945
May 2016220,050
June 2016223,983
July 2016229,301
August 2016230,623
September 2016230,544
October 2016229,223
November 2016229,074
December 2016228,096
January 2017227,449
February 2017223,084
March 2017223,469
April 2017222,004
May 2017223,040
June 2017225,365
July 2017231,371
August 2017238,095
September 2017238,598
October 2017241,378
November 2017239,053
December 2017238,030
January 2018234,177
February 2018238,682
March 2018240,105
April 2018243,075
May 2018241,398
June 2018246,654
July 2018246,638
August 2018249,461
September 2018246,754
October 2018251,152
November 2018252,507
December 2018251,299
January 2019249,215
February 2019243,979
March 2019244,634
April 2019241,037
May 2019240,045
June 2019239,141
July 2019239,204
August 2019243,114
September 2019242,843
October 2019247,338
November 2019245,665
December 2019246,620
January 2020249,128
February 2020254,293
March 2020258,011
April 2020254,786
May 2020253,908
June 2020251,572
July 2020252,005
August 2020252,584
September 2020256,269
October 2020260,069
November 2020263,484
December 2020265,192
January 2021268,703
February 2021268,247
March 2021270,851
April 2021269,281
May 2021269,876
June 2021274,134
July 2021270,918
August 2021271,465
September 2021271,275
October 2021277,288
November 2021283,254
December 2021286,911
January 2022289,349
February 2022290,804
March 2022290,010
April 2022295,048
May 2022295,102
June 2022300,140
July 2022302,252
August 2022306,169
September 2022306,969
October 2022313,881
November 2022318,222
December 2022317,199
January 2023311,290
February 2023307,880
March 2023303,269
April 2023296,890
May 2023297,044
June 2023305,816
July 2023312,016
August 2023308,689
September 2023301,637
October 2023300,989
November 2023300,479
December 2023302,625
January 2024304,916
February 2024309,087
March 2024307,429
April 2024305,047
May 2024304,405
June 2024309,990
July 2024308,597
August 2024312,157
September 2024314,820
October 2024321,240
November 2024322,192
December 2024323,645
January 2025323,802
February 2025323,776
March 2025323,672
April 2025325,044
May 2025322,630
June 2025324,347
July 2025326,511
August 2025330,113
September 2025330,048
October 2025331,678
November 2025332,399
December 2025329,531
January 2026330,755
February 2026333,490
March 2026337,720
April 2026335,208
May 2026335,706
June 2026334,519
July 2026335,799
Lichfield source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199536,512
February 199537,530
March 199537,616
April 199537,780
May 199537,601
June 199537,880
July 199538,225
August 199538,206
September 199538,142
October 199537,845
November 199537,941
December 199537,738
January 199637,535
February 199636,798
March 199636,503
April 199636,389
May 199636,910
June 199637,326
July 199637,996
August 199638,472
September 199638,659
October 199638,128
November 199637,707
December 199637,233
January 199738,133
February 199738,308
March 199738,014
April 199737,484
May 199737,017
June 199737,969
July 199738,616
August 199739,086
September 199738,777
October 199738,902
November 199739,296
December 199739,880
January 199839,560
February 199840,070
March 199839,883
April 199840,379
May 199840,182
June 199840,931
July 199841,047
August 199841,248
September 199841,034
October 199841,298
November 199841,741
December 199841,438
January 199941,179
February 199940,776
March 199941,223
April 199941,981
May 199942,626
June 199943,682
July 199944,046
August 199944,534
September 199943,663
October 199943,791
November 199943,628
December 199944,755
January 200044,723
February 200044,871
March 200044,891
April 200045,718
May 200046,168
June 200047,343
July 200047,666
August 200048,952
September 200048,773
October 200049,048
November 200048,380
December 200048,453
January 200148,866
February 200149,421
March 200150,669
April 200151,258
May 200152,818
June 200153,196
July 200154,229
August 200155,042
September 200155,871
October 200156,987
November 200157,876
December 200159,853
January 200260,276
February 200261,507
March 200261,613
April 200263,670
May 200264,851
June 200267,608
July 200270,123
August 200272,916
September 200274,536
October 200275,667
November 200276,906
December 200278,685
January 200380,486
February 200382,093
March 200383,427
April 200384,787
May 200386,827
June 200388,894
July 200390,622
August 200392,239
September 200394,416
October 200396,486
November 200396,549
December 200397,628
January 200497,772
February 2004100,167
March 2004100,563
April 2004103,891
May 2004106,698
June 2004110,435
July 2004112,131
August 2004114,049
September 2004116,281
October 2004117,029
November 2004116,809
December 2004116,650
January 2005115,413
February 2005115,959
March 2005114,314
April 2005116,437
May 2005116,882
June 2005117,886
July 2005118,743
August 2005120,094
September 2005120,403
October 2005119,274
November 2005118,504
December 2005118,949
January 2006119,239
February 2006119,412
March 2006118,380
April 2006119,693
May 2006119,896
June 2006122,464
July 2006122,756
August 2006123,599
September 2006122,780
October 2006122,550
November 2006123,984
December 2006125,454
January 2007127,342
February 2007126,690
March 2007127,217
April 2007128,574
May 2007130,381
June 2007131,585
July 2007131,700
August 2007132,473
September 2007132,566
October 2007133,205
November 2007132,646
December 2007132,272
January 2008130,461
February 2008131,276
March 2008131,462
April 2008131,827
May 2008129,767
June 2008128,531
July 2008127,521
August 2008125,967
September 2008123,860
October 2008122,944
November 2008119,427
December 2008114,538
January 2009109,795
February 2009108,353
March 2009110,480
April 2009109,796
May 2009110,037
June 2009109,416
July 2009111,432
August 2009113,205
September 2009113,854
October 2009113,595
November 2009113,443
December 2009114,776
January 2010115,570
February 2010115,900
March 2010114,950
April 2010115,353
May 2010116,539
June 2010117,983
July 2010119,614
August 2010120,867
September 2010121,351
October 2010120,925
November 2010118,614
December 2010118,779
January 2011116,094
February 2011117,176
March 2011116,546
April 2011117,572
May 2011116,390
June 2011116,520
July 2011117,079
August 2011118,430
September 2011118,384
October 2011118,535
November 2011118,359
December 2011117,609
January 2012118,069
February 2012115,991
March 2012117,293
April 2012115,656
May 2012116,311
June 2012116,569
July 2012118,492
August 2012120,495
September 2012119,983
October 2012120,102
November 2012119,977
December 2012119,715
January 2013119,623
February 2013119,914
March 2013120,031
April 2013119,994
May 2013120,807
June 2013121,391
July 2013121,575
August 2013122,186
September 2013123,962
October 2013124,237
November 2013123,608
December 2013122,378
January 2014123,821
February 2014124,898
March 2014125,352
April 2014126,100
May 2014126,149
June 2014128,161
July 2014128,221
August 2014129,257
September 2014128,992
October 2014129,836
November 2014129,144
December 2014129,379
January 2015129,453
February 2015131,307
March 2015130,877
April 2015132,432
May 2015131,971
June 2015133,063
July 2015133,055
August 2015135,025
September 2015137,809
October 2015138,012
November 2015138,068
December 2015138,172
January 2016140,103
February 2016142,019
March 2016141,767
April 2016141,660
May 2016143,477
June 2016145,807
July 2016147,700
August 2016146,983
September 2016147,620
October 2016149,185
November 2016149,554
December 2016150,371
January 2017147,970
February 2017148,965
March 2017149,990
April 2017152,889
May 2017152,863
June 2017153,736
July 2017155,401
August 2017159,196
September 2017159,638
October 2017159,626
November 2017159,466
December 2017160,273
January 2018162,955
February 2018163,843
March 2018162,634
April 2018163,155
May 2018163,429
June 2018167,405
July 2018166,699
August 2018168,692
September 2018168,292
October 2018170,069
November 2018170,541
December 2018171,907
January 2019169,760
February 2019166,012
March 2019164,210
April 2019166,933
May 2019171,334
June 2019173,495
July 2019173,681
August 2019174,397
September 2019174,910
October 2019175,662
November 2019174,385
December 2019176,149
January 2020176,542
February 2020178,791
March 2020180,797
April 2020179,516
May 2020179,564
June 2020179,441
July 2020184,165
August 2020184,400
September 2020183,862
October 2020185,079
November 2020189,201
December 2020191,429
January 2021193,875
February 2021195,399
March 2021199,481
April 2021197,688
May 2021198,209
June 2021199,756
July 2021199,115
August 2021199,562
September 2021200,074
October 2021205,446
November 2021207,153
December 2021207,901
January 2022210,767
February 2022213,874
March 2022217,200
April 2022218,301
May 2022216,652
June 2022218,313
July 2022217,613
August 2022224,496
September 2022223,661
October 2022227,464
November 2022228,476
December 2022231,136
January 2023231,749
February 2023228,566
March 2023225,412
April 2023225,987
May 2023225,145
June 2023227,678
July 2023225,080
August 2023225,444
September 2023225,269
October 2023226,466
November 2023227,520
December 2023226,980
January 2024226,485
February 2024224,367
March 2024222,574
April 2024221,728
May 2024225,421
June 2024224,195
July 2024224,533
August 2024225,007
September 2024228,418
October 2024230,730
November 2024229,991
December 2024229,737
January 2025227,468
February 2025228,155
March 2025228,677
April 2025227,937
May 2025225,605
June 2025224,702
July 2025229,336
August 2025230,297
September 2025234,142
October 2025230,896
November 2025231,496
December 2025228,872
January 2026232,178
February 2026234,914
March 2026232,962
April 2026231,111
May 2026227,543
June 2026226,701
July 2026227,322
Leicester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £86,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £343,000 lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area£190,000About £17,000 higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area£336,000About £129,000 lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area£227,000About £20,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£860

August 2026 · Derby local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Derby · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 60.1% in Derby and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Derby; Whole of England.

Actual values

DerbyEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £537 to £860 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £25 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Derby: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015537
February 2015538
March 2015539
April 2015539
May 2015540
June 2015541
July 2015542
August 2015542
September 2015542
October 2015543
November 2015544
December 2015545
January 2016545
February 2016546
March 2016546
April 2016546
May 2016548
June 2016551
July 2016553
August 2016555
September 2016558
October 2016560
November 2016562
December 2016564
January 2017567
February 2017569
March 2017571
April 2017572
May 2017572
June 2017573
July 2017574
August 2017575
September 2017576
October 2017577
November 2017581
December 2017586
January 2018590
February 2018590
March 2018590
April 2018591
May 2018593
June 2018595
July 2018596
August 2018596
September 2018597
October 2018598
November 2018601
December 2018602
January 2019603
February 2019603
March 2019604
April 2019604
May 2019604
June 2019605
July 2019607
August 2019608
September 2019609
October 2019611
November 2019613
December 2019614
January 2020613
February 2020612
March 2020612
April 2020613
May 2020614
June 2020615
July 2020616
August 2020619
September 2020622
October 2020625
November 2020628
December 2020630
January 2021632
February 2021635
March 2021638
April 2021641
May 2021644
June 2021645
July 2021648
August 2021649
September 2021652
October 2021654
November 2021657
December 2021661
January 2022665
February 2022669
March 2022672
April 2022674
May 2022675
June 2022678
July 2022682
August 2022678
September 2022674
October 2022670
November 2022673
December 2022676
January 2023678
February 2023680
March 2023681
April 2023683
May 2023685
June 2023687
July 2023690
August 2023694
September 2023701
October 2023709
November 2023718
December 2023724
January 2024728
February 2024732
March 2024737
April 2024742
May 2024748
June 2024754
July 2024761
August 2024766
September 2024772
October 2024782
November 2024793
December 2024805
January 2025813
February 2025819
March 2025826
April 2025831
May 2025836
June 2025840
July 2025837
August 2025835
September 2025832
October 2025835
November 2025837
December 2025840
January 2026843
February 2026844
March 2026847
April 2026849
May 2026852
June 2026855
July 2026857
August 2026860
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Nottingham: full comparison data

Nottingham local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Nottingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015603
February 2015606
March 2015605
April 2015603
May 2015601
June 2015600
July 2015603
August 2015607
September 2015610
October 2015613
November 2015613
December 2015610
January 2016609
February 2016604
March 2016602
April 2016598
May 2016598
June 2016598
July 2016600
August 2016603
September 2016604
October 2016604
November 2016605
December 2016607
January 2017609
February 2017613
March 2017613
April 2017616
May 2017616
June 2017619
July 2017619
August 2017621
September 2017624
October 2017627
November 2017632
December 2017637
January 2018639
February 2018639
March 2018639
April 2018642
May 2018647
June 2018652
July 2018658
August 2018665
September 2018673
October 2018683
November 2018697
December 2018702
January 2019706
February 2019701
March 2019702
April 2019700
May 2019699
June 2019695
July 2019693
August 2019691
September 2019693
October 2019697
November 2019701
December 2019701
January 2020695
February 2020692
March 2020693
April 2020698
May 2020699
June 2020700
July 2020700
August 2020701
September 2020702
October 2020704
November 2020707
December 2020709
January 2021709
February 2021710
March 2021711
April 2021714
May 2021717
June 2021719
July 2021722
August 2021725
September 2021730
October 2021735
November 2021740
December 2021746
January 2022751
February 2022754
March 2022759
April 2022766
May 2022772
June 2022775
July 2022779
August 2022784
September 2022791
October 2022797
November 2022803
December 2022805
January 2023809
February 2023810
March 2023816
April 2023821
May 2023828
June 2023833
July 2023836
August 2023843
September 2023851
October 2023858
November 2023864
December 2023871
January 2024879
February 2024889
March 2024897
April 2024904
May 2024909
June 2024914
July 2024921
August 2024927
September 2024932
October 2024937
November 2024940
December 2024944
January 2025947
February 2025954
March 2025962
April 2025970
May 2025976
June 2025982
July 2025989
August 2025996
September 2025998
October 20251,001
November 20251,001
December 20251,000
January 20261,003
February 20261,006
March 20261,008
April 20261,007
May 20261,006
June 20261,009
July 20261,011
August 20261,014
Nottingham source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015664
February 2015665
March 2015667
April 2015668
May 2015670
June 2015672
July 2015673
August 2015674
September 2015675
October 2015677
November 2015678
December 2015680
January 2016682
February 2016683
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016687
June 2016690
July 2016692
August 2016693
September 2016694
October 2016696
November 2016698
December 2016699
January 2017701
February 2017703
March 2017705
April 2017707
May 2017709
June 2017712
July 2017714
August 2017715
September 2017715
October 2017716
November 2017718
December 2017718
January 2018719
February 2018720
March 2018721
April 2018722
May 2018723
June 2018724
July 2018727
August 2018728
September 2018730
October 2018731
November 2018732
December 2018732
January 2019735
February 2019737
March 2019740
April 2019743
May 2019747
June 2019749
July 2019751
August 2019752
September 2019754
October 2019757
November 2019759
December 2019762
January 2020763
February 2020765
March 2020767
April 2020770
May 2020771
June 2020773
July 2020774
August 2020776
September 2020780
October 2020784
November 2020786
December 2020787
January 2021789
February 2021793
March 2021799
April 2021803
May 2021810
June 2021814
July 2021818
August 2021817
September 2021818
October 2021818
November 2021820
December 2021821
January 2022824
February 2022827
March 2022830
April 2022834
May 2022838
June 2022842
July 2022847
August 2022854
September 2022860
October 2022866
November 2022870
December 2022874
January 2023878
February 2023883
March 2023890
April 2023896
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023912
August 2023918
September 2023923
October 2023929
November 2023934
December 2023939
January 2024942
February 2024948
March 2024955
April 2024963
May 2024971
June 2024978
July 2024983
August 2024989
September 2024995
October 2024997
November 2024995
December 2024993
January 2025994
February 2025998
March 20251,002
April 20251,005
May 20251,009
June 20251,013
July 20251,019
August 20251,026
September 20251,032
October 20251,037
November 20251,041
December 20251,051
January 20261,065
February 20261,080
March 20261,091
April 20261,094
May 20261,096
June 20261,098
July 20261,100
August 20261,103
Lichfield source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015570
February 2015572
March 2015574
April 2015574
May 2015574
June 2015575
July 2015576
August 2015577
September 2015578
October 2015580
November 2015582
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016583
March 2016584
April 2016585
May 2016585
June 2016584
July 2016586
August 2016590
September 2016593
October 2016596
November 2016597
December 2016599
January 2017599
February 2017601
March 2017603
April 2017606
May 2017607
June 2017608
July 2017610
August 2017613
September 2017615
October 2017616
November 2017618
December 2017619
January 2018619
February 2018619
March 2018618
April 2018619
May 2018620
June 2018620
July 2018621
August 2018622
September 2018638
October 2018655
November 2018672
December 2018675
January 2019679
February 2019682
March 2019685
April 2019687
May 2019690
June 2019694
July 2019698
August 2019701
September 2019704
October 2019708
November 2019711
December 2019714
January 2020716
February 2020717
March 2020718
April 2020718
May 2020718
June 2020718
July 2020717
August 2020714
September 2020713
October 2020713
November 2020714
December 2020712
January 2021712
February 2021714
March 2021713
April 2021712
May 2021711
June 2021712
July 2021714
August 2021716
September 2021718
October 2021719
November 2021720
December 2021721
January 2022722
February 2022725
March 2022729
April 2022733
May 2022735
June 2022737
July 2022740
August 2022748
September 2022756
October 2022768
November 2022782
December 2022797
January 2023806
February 2023807
March 2023808
April 2023810
May 2023814
June 2023820
July 2023828
August 2023835
September 2023840
October 2023843
November 2023856
December 2023868
January 2024881
February 2024889
March 2024901
April 2024912
May 2024917
June 2024924
July 2024931
August 2024937
September 2024941
October 2024950
November 2024961
December 2024969
January 2025973
February 2025977
March 2025983
April 2025989
May 2025993
June 2025997
July 20251,001
August 20251,006
September 20251,011
October 20251,016
November 20251,021
December 20251,023
January 20261,024
February 20261,024
March 20261,026
April 20261,025
May 20261,024
June 20261,025
July 20261,024
August 20261,023
Leicester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£599 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,472 lower a month
NottinghamNottingham local authority area£1,014£154 lower a month
LichfieldLichfield local authority area£1,103£243 lower a month
LeicesterLeicester local authority area£1,023£163 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 18.4%
2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 15.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%4.5 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area11.7%4.6 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area24%7.6 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area11.8%4.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.5 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area6%0.2 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area5%0.8 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area5.2%0.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

261,364

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 248,752

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
NottinghamNottingham local authority area323,632Area size, not a performance measure
LichfieldLichfield local authority area106,436Area size, not a performance measure
LeicesterLeicester local authority area368,571Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 33.9%
4.2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%4.2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%17 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area28.6%1.1 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area33.6%3.9 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area26.8%2.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 51.6%
2.8 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%2.8 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%2.5 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area58.4%4 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area48%6.4 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area61.2%6.8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1.6 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area24%3.3 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area15.2%5.5 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area25.4%4.8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%3.9 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area19.5%0.6 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area17.1%3.1 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area26.7%6.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 20.5%
0.8 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 16.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%0.8 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%8.7 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area28.6%7.4 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area12.7%8.5 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area29.4%8.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby local authority area

England: 17.1%
1.7 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 19.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureDerby compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%1.7 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%4.3 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area25.5%6.7 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area13%5.8 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area23.2%4.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.