Skip to content
Derby Counts — Derby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Crime and safety

Derby council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Derby

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Derby · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

30,570

Offences per 1,000 residents

111.5

Population used for the rate

About 274,100

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2630,570About 274,100 (2024)111.5

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Derby local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

32,048 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 30,761 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Derby local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,657 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,777 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Derby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,657408
October 20242,747473
November 20242,3350
December 20242,337309
January 20252,463318
February 20252,312383
March 20252,663498
April 20252,407523
May 20252,680537
June 20252,698495
July 20252,806488
August 20252,656463
September 20252,542405
October 20252,617346
November 20252,541292
December 20252,597275
January 20262,430267
February 20262,331318
March 20262,868385
April 20262,793389
May 20262,805465
June 20262,924394
July 20262,823552
August 20262,777505
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Derby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime15,099
public order3,424
shoplifting2,821
criminal damage arson2,267
other theft2,138
drugs1,980
vehicle crime1,263
burglary911
other crime693
possession of weapons463
robbery434
theft from the person313
bicycle theft242
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →