Skip to content
Coventry Counts — Coventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

All statistics

Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Coventry compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

364,766

Mid-2025 · Coventry local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Coventry · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 19% in Coventry and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Coventry; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

CoventryEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 306,426 to 364,766 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,941 less people (1.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Coventry: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996306,426
1997304,736
1998305,005
1999304,840
2000303,066
2001302,804
2002301,295
2003300,665
2004298,174
2005298,386
2006300,129
2007301,429
2008305,186
2009307,393
2010311,674
2011316,915
2012318,141
2013322,146
2014325,066
2015331,112
2016337,064
2017340,034
2018342,811
2019343,715
2020344,702
2021344,151
2022352,215
2023360,269
2024368,707
2025364,766
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Birmingham: full comparison data

Birmingham local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Birmingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19961,001,087
1997993,650
1998991,380
1999989,712
2000985,119
2001984,642
2002990,384
2003996,356
20041,002,376
20051,014,650
20061,020,843
20071,029,021
20081,038,980
20091,050,072
20101,061,074
20111,074,283
20121,084,661
20131,094,531
20141,103,724
20151,114,932
20161,131,271
20171,139,893
20181,146,050
20191,150,646
20201,148,692
20211,143,285
20221,153,436
20231,169,606
20241,182,920
20251,176,960
Birmingham source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996291,039
1997289,611
1998290,009
1999285,940
2000283,787
2001282,757
2002285,295
2003288,648
2004294,127
2005301,543
2006306,548
2007311,303
2008315,473
2009319,708
2010324,912
2011329,627
2012334,099
2013338,852
2014342,917
2015349,853
2016356,789
2017361,895
2018367,094
2019369,776
2020368,922
2021366,940
2022373,297
2023382,934
2024386,755
2025383,116
Leicester source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199692,572
199793,370
199893,537
199993,490
200093,272
200193,229
200293,679
200394,467
200495,580
200596,307
200697,432
200798,528
200899,490
2009100,012
2010100,424
2011100,911
2012101,286
2013101,808
2014101,910
2015102,430
2016102,624
2017102,975
2018103,163
2019104,179
2020105,008
2021106,883
2022108,243
2023110,161
2024111,710
2025113,270
Lichfield source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area1,176,960Area size, not a performance measure
LeicesterLeicester local authority area383,116Area size, not a performance measure
LichfieldLichfield local authority area113,270Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£228,000

July 2026 · Coventry local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Coventry · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 455.7% in Coventry and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Coventry; Whole of England.

Actual values

CoventryEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £228,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Coventry: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,455
February 199539,165
March 199539,264
April 199539,699
May 199539,796
June 199539,990
July 199539,995
August 199540,264
September 199539,831
October 199539,865
November 199539,057
December 199539,529
January 199637,448
February 199637,508
March 199636,932
April 199638,331
May 199638,742
June 199639,621
July 199640,731
August 199640,971
September 199640,746
October 199640,696
November 199640,591
December 199640,610
January 199739,976
February 199739,992
March 199740,283
April 199741,072
May 199741,653
June 199741,941
July 199741,850
August 199742,354
September 199742,891
October 199743,328
November 199742,736
December 199742,421
January 199842,090
February 199842,831
March 199842,386
April 199843,308
May 199844,006
June 199845,275
July 199845,798
August 199845,669
September 199845,562
October 199845,605
November 199845,550
December 199845,631
January 199945,764
February 199945,782
March 199946,267
April 199946,403
May 199947,282
June 199948,054
July 199948,784
August 199949,006
September 199949,186
October 199949,585
November 199950,421
December 199950,925
January 200050,687
February 200050,530
March 200050,643
April 200052,178
May 200053,219
June 200054,757
July 200055,239
August 200056,544
September 200056,933
October 200057,207
November 200056,611
December 200056,983
January 200157,435
February 200158,488
March 200158,953
April 200160,769
May 200161,634
June 200162,982
July 200162,945
August 200163,669
September 200163,842
October 200164,172
November 200164,816
December 200165,456
January 200266,286
February 200266,213
March 200267,012
April 200269,035
May 200271,561
June 200273,587
July 200274,973
August 200276,608
September 200278,400
October 200279,328
November 200280,983
December 200282,012
January 200384,408
February 200385,651
March 200387,663
April 200388,374
May 200389,264
June 200390,146
July 200392,198
August 200394,580
September 200396,338
October 200397,922
November 200398,591
December 2003100,316
January 2004101,476
February 2004103,000
March 2004104,169
April 2004105,471
May 2004107,651
June 2004111,118
July 2004113,979
August 2004116,284
September 2004117,498
October 2004119,067
November 2004118,550
December 2004118,610
January 2005116,734
February 2005117,809
March 2005117,820
April 2005119,140
May 2005120,521
June 2005119,638
July 2005120,452
August 2005121,124
September 2005122,998
October 2005123,996
November 2005123,685
December 2005124,617
January 2006123,897
February 2006123,391
March 2006124,142
April 2006124,658
May 2006127,962
June 2006128,031
July 2006131,106
August 2006131,050
September 2006132,275
October 2006130,843
November 2006130,911
December 2006132,012
January 2007132,768
February 2007132,321
March 2007131,362
April 2007131,830
May 2007133,519
June 2007135,153
July 2007136,332
August 2007136,968
September 2007136,254
October 2007135,826
November 2007135,818
December 2007136,763
January 2008136,528
February 2008134,472
March 2008131,301
April 2008130,909
May 2008131,710
June 2008132,783
July 2008131,451
August 2008127,186
September 2008123,952
October 2008122,482
November 2008120,583
December 2008116,013
January 2009111,631
February 2009109,809
March 2009112,214
April 2009113,281
May 2009115,202
June 2009115,071
July 2009116,199
August 2009119,015
September 2009119,884
October 2009120,981
November 2009119,634
December 2009120,798
January 2010121,653
February 2010120,943
March 2010121,463
April 2010122,464
May 2010123,065
June 2010122,940
July 2010122,026
August 2010122,774
September 2010123,265
October 2010123,703
November 2010123,195
December 2010121,878
January 2011119,743
February 2011119,563
March 2011118,474
April 2011118,728
May 2011119,244
June 2011119,685
July 2011119,879
August 2011119,902
September 2011120,333
October 2011119,241
November 2011119,258
December 2011118,104
January 2012117,987
February 2012117,696
March 2012118,109
April 2012119,235
May 2012118,919
June 2012119,573
July 2012120,526
August 2012121,457
September 2012122,339
October 2012122,085
November 2012120,927
December 2012121,191
January 2013120,658
February 2013121,144
March 2013121,022
April 2013124,191
May 2013124,589
June 2013125,278
July 2013124,359
August 2013126,678
September 2013128,534
October 2013129,100
November 2013129,090
December 2013127,881
January 2014127,720
February 2014126,599
March 2014128,168
April 2014129,175
May 2014131,052
June 2014131,514
July 2014132,913
August 2014134,484
September 2014136,200
October 2014136,636
November 2014137,105
December 2014138,006
January 2015137,498
February 2015136,671
March 2015135,838
April 2015137,115
May 2015139,645
June 2015140,492
July 2015141,705
August 2015143,008
September 2015144,340
October 2015146,456
November 2015146,687
December 2015148,008
January 2016146,114
February 2016146,210
March 2016146,562
April 2016149,757
May 2016152,847
June 2016156,396
July 2016158,111
August 2016158,380
September 2016157,972
October 2016157,770
November 2016157,855
December 2016157,844
January 2017159,037
February 2017158,497
March 2017158,906
April 2017158,741
May 2017163,189
June 2017166,765
July 2017169,193
August 2017169,704
September 2017171,339
October 2017171,871
November 2017173,120
December 2017172,301
January 2018175,249
February 2018174,809
March 2018175,948
April 2018174,925
May 2018174,869
June 2018177,239
July 2018177,600
August 2018180,385
September 2018179,865
October 2018181,472
November 2018182,004
December 2018180,903
January 2019180,741
February 2019179,714
March 2019179,119
April 2019180,009
May 2019180,333
June 2019181,035
July 2019180,438
August 2019182,149
September 2019183,267
October 2019182,452
November 2019180,492
December 2019179,851
January 2020181,922
February 2020180,829
March 2020182,168
April 2020180,121
May 2020181,700
June 2020182,883
July 2020182,951
August 2020183,957
September 2020183,772
October 2020186,093
November 2020187,620
December 2020188,103
January 2021189,495
February 2021190,889
March 2021193,401
April 2021193,859
May 2021194,664
June 2021197,061
July 2021198,029
August 2021198,243
September 2021198,799
October 2021200,566
November 2021201,600
December 2021201,232
January 2022203,070
February 2022206,357
March 2022207,764
April 2022208,640
May 2022209,044
June 2022210,531
July 2022214,555
August 2022218,478
September 2022221,691
October 2022222,406
November 2022221,839
December 2022219,996
January 2023217,685
February 2023217,336
March 2023214,619
April 2023212,975
May 2023210,987
June 2023211,044
July 2023214,812
August 2023215,307
September 2023216,749
October 2023213,919
November 2023212,583
December 2023211,971
January 2024213,841
February 2024213,478
March 2024213,847
April 2024209,825
May 2024211,549
June 2024211,767
July 2024215,577
August 2024217,241
September 2024220,493
October 2024221,406
November 2024221,098
December 2024219,262
January 2025217,552
February 2025218,931
March 2025220,625
April 2025218,512
May 2025217,563
June 2025215,715
July 2025219,536
August 2025219,350
September 2025219,541
October 2025219,793
November 2025221,022
December 2025222,553
January 2026221,592
February 2026220,731
March 2026217,705
April 2026216,857
May 2026219,207
June 2026224,528
July 2026227,679
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Birmingham: full comparison data

Birmingham local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Birmingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,407
February 199544,092
March 199544,433
April 199544,487
May 199544,938
June 199545,123
July 199545,519
August 199545,368
September 199544,944
October 199544,951
November 199544,254
December 199544,017
January 199643,642
February 199643,777
March 199643,580
April 199643,584
May 199644,070
June 199644,867
July 199645,558
August 199645,717
September 199645,622
October 199645,578
November 199645,349
December 199645,764
January 199745,865
February 199746,370
March 199746,172
April 199746,620
May 199746,984
June 199747,632
July 199748,003
August 199748,290
September 199748,734
October 199748,537
November 199748,507
December 199748,623
January 199849,050
February 199849,057
March 199848,901
April 199849,104
May 199849,948
June 199850,735
July 199851,456
August 199851,661
September 199851,373
October 199850,758
November 199850,444
December 199850,346
January 199950,714
February 199950,575
March 199950,851
April 199951,279
May 199951,993
June 199952,958
July 199953,891
August 199954,866
September 199955,056
October 199955,138
November 199955,210
December 199956,062
January 200055,970
February 200055,880
March 200055,410
April 200056,248
May 200057,590
June 200058,527
July 200059,227
August 200059,573
September 200060,381
October 200060,655
November 200060,976
December 200061,648
January 200162,364
February 200163,173
March 200163,746
April 200165,372
May 200166,496
June 200167,635
July 200168,227
August 200169,501
September 200170,410
October 200170,802
November 200170,844
December 200171,027
January 200270,932
February 200271,212
March 200272,586
April 200274,422
May 200276,688
June 200278,751
July 200281,691
August 200284,026
September 200286,309
October 200287,756
November 200290,147
December 200292,268
January 200395,135
February 200397,105
March 200398,637
April 2003100,562
May 2003101,643
June 2003104,008
July 2003104,769
August 2003107,420
September 2003108,386
October 2003110,047
November 2003110,987
December 2003113,763
January 2004114,981
February 2004115,533
March 2004115,235
April 2004117,666
May 2004119,990
June 2004122,403
July 2004123,756
August 2004125,677
September 2004127,029
October 2004128,210
November 2004129,128
December 2004129,437
January 2005127,926
February 2005127,526
March 2005127,577
April 2005129,299
May 2005129,478
June 2005130,076
July 2005131,104
August 2005131,721
September 2005132,476
October 2005131,433
November 2005131,732
December 2005132,493
January 2006133,191
February 2006133,354
March 2006132,040
April 2006132,769
May 2006133,812
June 2006135,349
July 2006135,441
August 2006136,059
September 2006136,968
October 2006138,042
November 2006138,833
December 2006138,785
January 2007139,315
February 2007139,705
March 2007140,314
April 2007142,225
May 2007142,230
June 2007142,755
July 2007142,319
August 2007143,736
September 2007144,135
October 2007143,802
November 2007142,873
December 2007143,161
January 2008143,378
February 2008143,354
March 2008142,073
April 2008140,891
May 2008140,394
June 2008139,424
July 2008137,674
August 2008134,741
September 2008133,226
October 2008132,225
November 2008131,038
December 2008127,724
January 2009124,456
February 2009122,244
March 2009121,425
April 2009120,412
May 2009119,500
June 2009119,101
July 2009121,292
August 2009123,189
September 2009125,884
October 2009126,964
November 2009127,954
December 2009129,665
January 2010127,842
February 2010127,924
March 2010126,342
April 2010128,461
May 2010129,302
June 2010130,751
July 2010132,352
August 2010133,019
September 2010133,908
October 2010133,069
November 2010132,299
December 2010130,817
January 2011129,504
February 2011128,086
March 2011125,782
April 2011125,522
May 2011125,167
June 2011125,849
July 2011126,542
August 2011127,923
September 2011128,446
October 2011127,059
November 2011126,223
December 2011125,859
January 2012126,657
February 2012127,246
March 2012127,618
April 2012127,374
May 2012126,201
June 2012127,421
July 2012127,594
August 2012128,413
September 2012127,823
October 2012128,011
November 2012127,869
December 2012128,157
January 2013128,293
February 2013128,267
March 2013127,754
April 2013126,817
May 2013127,596
June 2013128,397
July 2013130,423
August 2013131,828
September 2013132,160
October 2013133,066
November 2013132,781
December 2013133,510
January 2014134,164
February 2014133,535
March 2014133,857
April 2014133,606
May 2014135,523
June 2014136,964
July 2014138,454
August 2014140,409
September 2014140,627
October 2014141,262
November 2014141,079
December 2014141,027
January 2015140,175
February 2015140,181
March 2015140,495
April 2015141,351
May 2015141,224
June 2015142,482
July 2015144,376
August 2015147,422
September 2015149,231
October 2015149,167
November 2015149,543
December 2015148,859
January 2016150,631
February 2016150,431
March 2016151,945
April 2016152,381
May 2016154,166
June 2016156,303
July 2016158,120
August 2016159,525
September 2016160,414
October 2016159,547
November 2016159,957
December 2016161,029
January 2017162,864
February 2017163,074
March 2017161,986
April 2017162,542
May 2017163,575
June 2017166,490
July 2017169,397
August 2017171,928
September 2017172,420
October 2017172,386
November 2017171,436
December 2017172,917
January 2018172,668
February 2018173,608
March 2018172,270
April 2018173,954
May 2018175,001
June 2018175,927
July 2018177,502
August 2018178,203
September 2018181,274
October 2018181,563
November 2018182,624
December 2018183,247
January 2019182,723
February 2019183,554
March 2019180,844
April 2019181,398
May 2019181,080
June 2019182,352
July 2019182,035
August 2019183,018
September 2019184,298
October 2019184,242
November 2019182,782
December 2019182,379
January 2020183,376
February 2020183,044
March 2020181,090
April 2020179,394
May 2020183,127
June 2020184,007
July 2020187,591
August 2020186,677
September 2020188,623
October 2020188,210
November 2020189,247
December 2020192,065
January 2021194,975
February 2021199,018
March 2021202,880
April 2021203,874
May 2021202,999
June 2021207,263
July 2021207,594
August 2021208,628
September 2021205,213
October 2021205,213
November 2021206,783
December 2021207,532
January 2022211,107
February 2022214,885
March 2022218,842
April 2022221,549
May 2022221,274
June 2022220,637
July 2022223,645
August 2022226,938
September 2022230,415
October 2022231,657
November 2022232,650
December 2022233,948
January 2023232,463
February 2023232,293
March 2023226,927
April 2023224,085
May 2023221,430
June 2023222,515
July 2023224,965
August 2023226,089
September 2023227,669
October 2023226,383
November 2023225,358
December 2023224,814
January 2024223,452
February 2024222,221
March 2024219,868
April 2024221,247
May 2024222,576
June 2024226,488
July 2024226,956
August 2024228,464
September 2024230,120
October 2024232,932
November 2024234,500
December 2024232,547
January 2025231,722
February 2025230,537
March 2025232,983
April 2025233,968
May 2025233,260
June 2025229,142
July 2025228,470
August 2025231,292
September 2025233,865
October 2025235,454
November 2025233,890
December 2025232,272
January 2026229,594
February 2026230,291
March 2026231,289
April 2026232,963
May 2026232,387
June 2026233,019
July 2026234,257
Birmingham source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199536,512
February 199537,530
March 199537,616
April 199537,780
May 199537,601
June 199537,880
July 199538,225
August 199538,206
September 199538,142
October 199537,845
November 199537,941
December 199537,738
January 199637,535
February 199636,798
March 199636,503
April 199636,389
May 199636,910
June 199637,326
July 199637,996
August 199638,472
September 199638,659
October 199638,128
November 199637,707
December 199637,233
January 199738,133
February 199738,308
March 199738,014
April 199737,484
May 199737,017
June 199737,969
July 199738,616
August 199739,086
September 199738,777
October 199738,902
November 199739,296
December 199739,880
January 199839,560
February 199840,070
March 199839,883
April 199840,379
May 199840,182
June 199840,931
July 199841,047
August 199841,248
September 199841,034
October 199841,298
November 199841,741
December 199841,438
January 199941,179
February 199940,776
March 199941,223
April 199941,981
May 199942,626
June 199943,682
July 199944,046
August 199944,534
September 199943,663
October 199943,791
November 199943,628
December 199944,755
January 200044,723
February 200044,871
March 200044,891
April 200045,718
May 200046,168
June 200047,343
July 200047,666
August 200048,952
September 200048,773
October 200049,048
November 200048,380
December 200048,453
January 200148,866
February 200149,421
March 200150,669
April 200151,258
May 200152,818
June 200153,196
July 200154,229
August 200155,042
September 200155,871
October 200156,987
November 200157,876
December 200159,853
January 200260,276
February 200261,507
March 200261,613
April 200263,670
May 200264,851
June 200267,608
July 200270,123
August 200272,916
September 200274,536
October 200275,667
November 200276,906
December 200278,685
January 200380,486
February 200382,093
March 200383,427
April 200384,787
May 200386,827
June 200388,894
July 200390,622
August 200392,239
September 200394,416
October 200396,486
November 200396,549
December 200397,628
January 200497,772
February 2004100,167
March 2004100,563
April 2004103,891
May 2004106,698
June 2004110,435
July 2004112,131
August 2004114,049
September 2004116,281
October 2004117,029
November 2004116,809
December 2004116,650
January 2005115,413
February 2005115,959
March 2005114,314
April 2005116,437
May 2005116,882
June 2005117,886
July 2005118,743
August 2005120,094
September 2005120,403
October 2005119,274
November 2005118,504
December 2005118,949
January 2006119,239
February 2006119,412
March 2006118,380
April 2006119,693
May 2006119,896
June 2006122,464
July 2006122,756
August 2006123,599
September 2006122,780
October 2006122,550
November 2006123,984
December 2006125,454
January 2007127,342
February 2007126,690
March 2007127,217
April 2007128,574
May 2007130,381
June 2007131,585
July 2007131,700
August 2007132,473
September 2007132,566
October 2007133,205
November 2007132,646
December 2007132,272
January 2008130,461
February 2008131,276
March 2008131,462
April 2008131,827
May 2008129,767
June 2008128,531
July 2008127,521
August 2008125,967
September 2008123,860
October 2008122,944
November 2008119,427
December 2008114,538
January 2009109,795
February 2009108,353
March 2009110,480
April 2009109,796
May 2009110,037
June 2009109,416
July 2009111,432
August 2009113,205
September 2009113,854
October 2009113,595
November 2009113,443
December 2009114,776
January 2010115,570
February 2010115,900
March 2010114,950
April 2010115,353
May 2010116,539
June 2010117,983
July 2010119,614
August 2010120,867
September 2010121,351
October 2010120,925
November 2010118,614
December 2010118,779
January 2011116,094
February 2011117,176
March 2011116,546
April 2011117,572
May 2011116,390
June 2011116,520
July 2011117,079
August 2011118,430
September 2011118,384
October 2011118,535
November 2011118,359
December 2011117,609
January 2012118,069
February 2012115,991
March 2012117,293
April 2012115,656
May 2012116,311
June 2012116,569
July 2012118,492
August 2012120,495
September 2012119,983
October 2012120,102
November 2012119,977
December 2012119,715
January 2013119,623
February 2013119,914
March 2013120,031
April 2013119,994
May 2013120,807
June 2013121,391
July 2013121,575
August 2013122,186
September 2013123,962
October 2013124,237
November 2013123,608
December 2013122,378
January 2014123,821
February 2014124,898
March 2014125,352
April 2014126,100
May 2014126,149
June 2014128,161
July 2014128,221
August 2014129,257
September 2014128,992
October 2014129,836
November 2014129,144
December 2014129,379
January 2015129,453
February 2015131,307
March 2015130,877
April 2015132,432
May 2015131,971
June 2015133,063
July 2015133,055
August 2015135,025
September 2015137,809
October 2015138,012
November 2015138,068
December 2015138,172
January 2016140,103
February 2016142,019
March 2016141,767
April 2016141,660
May 2016143,477
June 2016145,807
July 2016147,700
August 2016146,983
September 2016147,620
October 2016149,185
November 2016149,554
December 2016150,371
January 2017147,970
February 2017148,965
March 2017149,990
April 2017152,889
May 2017152,863
June 2017153,736
July 2017155,401
August 2017159,196
September 2017159,638
October 2017159,626
November 2017159,466
December 2017160,273
January 2018162,955
February 2018163,843
March 2018162,634
April 2018163,155
May 2018163,429
June 2018167,405
July 2018166,699
August 2018168,692
September 2018168,292
October 2018170,069
November 2018170,541
December 2018171,907
January 2019169,760
February 2019166,012
March 2019164,210
April 2019166,933
May 2019171,334
June 2019173,495
July 2019173,681
August 2019174,397
September 2019174,910
October 2019175,662
November 2019174,385
December 2019176,149
January 2020176,542
February 2020178,791
March 2020180,797
April 2020179,516
May 2020179,564
June 2020179,441
July 2020184,165
August 2020184,400
September 2020183,862
October 2020185,079
November 2020189,201
December 2020191,429
January 2021193,875
February 2021195,399
March 2021199,481
April 2021197,688
May 2021198,209
June 2021199,756
July 2021199,115
August 2021199,562
September 2021200,074
October 2021205,446
November 2021207,153
December 2021207,901
January 2022210,767
February 2022213,874
March 2022217,200
April 2022218,301
May 2022216,652
June 2022218,313
July 2022217,613
August 2022224,496
September 2022223,661
October 2022227,464
November 2022228,476
December 2022231,136
January 2023231,749
February 2023228,566
March 2023225,412
April 2023225,987
May 2023225,145
June 2023227,678
July 2023225,080
August 2023225,444
September 2023225,269
October 2023226,466
November 2023227,520
December 2023226,980
January 2024226,485
February 2024224,367
March 2024222,574
April 2024221,728
May 2024225,421
June 2024224,195
July 2024224,533
August 2024225,007
September 2024228,418
October 2024230,730
November 2024229,991
December 2024229,737
January 2025227,468
February 2025228,155
March 2025228,677
April 2025227,937
May 2025225,605
June 2025224,702
July 2025229,336
August 2025230,297
September 2025234,142
October 2025230,896
November 2025231,496
December 2025228,872
January 2026232,178
February 2026234,914
March 2026232,962
April 2026231,111
May 2026227,543
June 2026226,701
July 2026227,322
Leicester source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199567,986
February 199561,268
March 199561,298
April 199557,614
May 199560,498
June 199561,340
July 199562,194
August 199561,462
September 199559,402
October 199560,028
November 199561,134
December 199561,953
January 199661,313
February 199659,717
March 199659,958
April 199660,748
May 199661,826
June 199662,369
July 199662,765
August 199663,077
September 199664,719
October 199664,234
November 199663,316
December 199661,897
January 199762,327
February 199763,010
March 199764,667
April 199764,823
May 199767,751
June 199767,416
July 199768,362
August 199768,777
September 199769,409
October 199769,041
November 199767,320
December 199769,823
January 199871,889
February 199874,927
March 199872,948
April 199871,843
May 199870,685
June 199873,542
July 199878,086
August 199879,263
September 199878,748
October 199878,501
November 199878,669
December 199878,140
January 199976,567
February 199975,774
March 199975,610
April 199976,958
May 199979,246
June 199980,389
July 199978,613
August 199978,922
September 199980,371
October 199983,476
November 199984,262
December 199983,479
January 200081,534
February 200082,700
March 200084,465
April 200086,032
May 200085,543
June 200086,081
July 200090,099
August 200091,813
September 200093,253
October 200091,599
November 200093,713
December 200093,211
January 200195,698
February 200192,130
March 200195,182
April 200195,940
May 200199,298
June 200199,369
July 200198,855
August 200199,779
September 2001100,004
October 2001101,088
November 2001102,072
December 2001104,215
January 2002106,559
February 2002106,439
March 2002103,906
April 2002104,074
May 2002107,703
June 2002113,787
July 2002115,352
August 2002117,959
September 2002120,926
October 2002122,645
November 2002124,071
December 2002125,361
January 2003129,293
February 2003131,196
March 2003133,602
April 2003136,351
May 2003138,528
June 2003139,566
July 2003140,599
August 2003142,029
September 2003144,852
October 2003146,905
November 2003149,190
December 2003151,329
January 2004150,117
February 2004151,156
March 2004151,628
April 2004154,876
May 2004157,391
June 2004161,435
July 2004166,206
August 2004169,973
September 2004173,488
October 2004174,698
November 2004173,027
December 2004174,114
January 2005175,086
February 2005183,306
March 2005179,858
April 2005179,336
May 2005176,886
June 2005180,408
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,178
September 2005183,565
October 2005183,384
November 2005184,152
December 2005183,109
January 2006182,777
February 2006182,227
March 2006183,777
April 2006183,349
May 2006182,898
June 2006180,237
July 2006185,330
August 2006187,567
September 2006192,133
October 2006191,593
November 2006191,808
December 2006192,634
January 2007189,999
February 2007192,440
March 2007192,277
April 2007196,269
May 2007195,861
June 2007200,031
July 2007201,657
August 2007201,109
September 2007197,625
October 2007196,650
November 2007201,360
December 2007206,179
January 2008206,897
February 2008202,404
March 2008200,820
April 2008200,409
May 2008200,917
June 2008197,904
July 2008192,678
August 2008192,838
September 2008190,388
October 2008186,316
November 2008179,700
December 2008175,685
January 2009167,900
February 2009164,549
March 2009163,949
April 2009171,848
May 2009169,718
June 2009168,528
July 2009171,966
August 2009171,975
September 2009173,040
October 2009175,425
November 2009179,848
December 2009182,505
January 2010186,245
February 2010186,080
March 2010189,167
April 2010185,935
May 2010187,332
June 2010187,287
July 2010184,071
August 2010183,786
September 2010184,483
October 2010187,978
November 2010192,480
December 2010191,622
January 2011187,273
February 2011182,725
March 2011178,659
April 2011177,283
May 2011179,321
June 2011180,109
July 2011181,907
August 2011181,938
September 2011184,966
October 2011186,241
November 2011186,403
December 2011187,624
January 2012191,027
February 2012188,923
March 2012185,189
April 2012179,968
May 2012177,229
June 2012179,005
July 2012182,213
August 2012186,972
September 2012187,035
October 2012185,617
November 2012184,069
December 2012181,403
January 2013179,989
February 2013180,476
March 2013182,832
April 2013183,785
May 2013183,700
June 2013181,717
July 2013188,498
August 2013192,185
September 2013196,143
October 2013192,348
November 2013189,161
December 2013190,031
January 2014192,045
February 2014196,223
March 2014196,297
April 2014199,651
May 2014201,064
June 2014202,093
July 2014202,079
August 2014201,816
September 2014206,612
October 2014205,606
November 2014210,719
December 2014206,768
January 2015207,722
February 2015204,536
March 2015204,195
April 2015208,397
May 2015211,807
June 2015217,871
July 2015215,195
August 2015216,059
September 2015215,497
October 2015219,488
November 2015217,049
December 2015216,472
January 2016212,040
February 2016210,150
March 2016211,312
April 2016212,945
May 2016220,050
June 2016223,983
July 2016229,301
August 2016230,623
September 2016230,544
October 2016229,223
November 2016229,074
December 2016228,096
January 2017227,449
February 2017223,084
March 2017223,469
April 2017222,004
May 2017223,040
June 2017225,365
July 2017231,371
August 2017238,095
September 2017238,598
October 2017241,378
November 2017239,053
December 2017238,030
January 2018234,177
February 2018238,682
March 2018240,105
April 2018243,075
May 2018241,398
June 2018246,654
July 2018246,638
August 2018249,461
September 2018246,754
October 2018251,152
November 2018252,507
December 2018251,299
January 2019249,215
February 2019243,979
March 2019244,634
April 2019241,037
May 2019240,045
June 2019239,141
July 2019239,204
August 2019243,114
September 2019242,843
October 2019247,338
November 2019245,665
December 2019246,620
January 2020249,128
February 2020254,293
March 2020258,011
April 2020254,786
May 2020253,908
June 2020251,572
July 2020252,005
August 2020252,584
September 2020256,269
October 2020260,069
November 2020263,484
December 2020265,192
January 2021268,703
February 2021268,247
March 2021270,851
April 2021269,281
May 2021269,876
June 2021274,134
July 2021270,918
August 2021271,465
September 2021271,275
October 2021277,288
November 2021283,254
December 2021286,911
January 2022289,349
February 2022290,804
March 2022290,010
April 2022295,048
May 2022295,102
June 2022300,140
July 2022302,252
August 2022306,169
September 2022306,969
October 2022313,881
November 2022318,222
December 2022317,199
January 2023311,290
February 2023307,880
March 2023303,269
April 2023296,890
May 2023297,044
June 2023305,816
July 2023312,016
August 2023308,689
September 2023301,637
October 2023300,989
November 2023300,479
December 2023302,625
January 2024304,916
February 2024309,087
March 2024307,429
April 2024305,047
May 2024304,405
June 2024309,990
July 2024308,597
August 2024312,157
September 2024314,820
October 2024321,240
November 2024322,192
December 2024323,645
January 2025323,802
February 2025323,776
March 2025323,672
April 2025325,044
May 2025322,630
June 2025324,347
July 2025326,511
August 2025330,113
September 2025330,048
October 2025331,678
November 2025332,399
December 2025329,531
January 2026330,755
February 2026333,490
March 2026337,720
April 2026335,208
May 2026335,706
June 2026334,519
July 2026335,799
Lichfield source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £66,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £322,000 lower
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area£234,000About £7,000 lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area£227,000Less than £1,000 higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area£336,000About £108,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,020

August 2026 · Coventry local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Coventry · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 64.8% in Coventry and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Coventry; Whole of England.

Actual values

CoventryEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £619 to £1,020 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £24 more a month (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Coventry: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015619
February 2015619
March 2015620
April 2015622
May 2015623
June 2015624
July 2015627
August 2015630
September 2015634
October 2015639
November 2015643
December 2015648
January 2016651
February 2016654
March 2016657
April 2016661
May 2016664
June 2016665
July 2016667
August 2016669
September 2016673
October 2016676
November 2016679
December 2016680
January 2017681
February 2017682
March 2017684
April 2017687
May 2017689
June 2017690
July 2017695
August 2017700
September 2017706
October 2017707
November 2017709
December 2017712
January 2018716
February 2018719
March 2018721
April 2018722
May 2018723
June 2018723
July 2018723
August 2018726
September 2018730
October 2018734
November 2018736
December 2018737
January 2019738
February 2019738
March 2019739
April 2019742
May 2019744
June 2019744
July 2019745
August 2019747
September 2019748
October 2019749
November 2019748
December 2019748
January 2020749
February 2020750
March 2020751
April 2020751
May 2020751
June 2020751
July 2020752
August 2020753
September 2020753
October 2020758
November 2020765
December 2020768
January 2021767
February 2021765
March 2021768
April 2021772
May 2021776
June 2021779
July 2021781
August 2021784
September 2021786
October 2021790
November 2021793
December 2021796
January 2022799
February 2022801
March 2022803
April 2022805
May 2022807
June 2022810
July 2022813
August 2022815
September 2022816
October 2022819
November 2022822
December 2022824
January 2023827
February 2023828
March 2023835
April 2023843
May 2023853
June 2023864
July 2023875
August 2023885
September 2023890
October 2023895
November 2023901
December 2023907
January 2024914
February 2024920
March 2024928
April 2024936
May 2024944
June 2024950
July 2024955
August 2024963
September 2024970
October 2024979
November 2024982
December 2024985
January 2025987
February 2025991
March 2025994
April 2025997
May 2025998
June 2025997
July 2025996
August 2025996
September 2025999
October 20251,003
November 20251,008
December 20251,011
January 20261,016
February 20261,020
March 20261,021
April 20261,019
May 20261,017
June 20261,018
July 20261,019
August 20261,020
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Birmingham: full comparison data

Birmingham local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Birmingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015669
February 2015671
March 2015674
April 2015678
May 2015682
June 2015684
July 2015686
August 2015686
September 2015687
October 2015688
November 2015689
December 2015693
January 2016699
February 2016706
March 2016707
April 2016709
May 2016710
June 2016711
July 2016712
August 2016716
September 2016719
October 2016724
November 2016727
December 2016731
January 2017733
February 2017732
March 2017730
April 2017728
May 2017729
June 2017733
July 2017737
August 2017743
September 2017746
October 2017747
November 2017747
December 2017746
January 2018746
February 2018748
March 2018750
April 2018754
May 2018758
June 2018760
July 2018762
August 2018762
September 2018763
October 2018763
November 2018765
December 2018768
January 2019771
February 2019773
March 2019772
April 2019770
May 2019767
June 2019765
July 2019762
August 2019761
September 2019765
October 2019771
November 2019777
December 2019779
January 2020780
February 2020781
March 2020782
April 2020782
May 2020784
June 2020787
July 2020791
August 2020796
September 2020800
October 2020802
November 2020799
December 2020794
January 2021791
February 2021790
March 2021793
April 2021794
May 2021798
June 2021801
July 2021805
August 2021808
September 2021811
October 2021812
November 2021813
December 2021816
January 2022820
February 2022824
March 2022822
April 2022821
May 2022819
June 2022824
July 2022831
August 2022839
September 2022843
October 2022845
November 2022848
December 2022852
January 2023855
February 2023859
March 2023864
April 2023871
May 2023882
June 2023891
July 2023899
August 2023908
September 2023920
October 2023934
November 2023944
December 2023950
January 2024959
February 2024971
March 2024983
April 2024986
May 2024988
June 2024992
July 20241,001
August 20241,012
September 20241,019
October 20241,024
November 20241,028
December 20241,036
January 20251,042
February 20251,048
March 20251,050
April 20251,051
May 20251,053
June 20251,059
July 20251,063
August 20251,068
September 20251,070
October 20251,075
November 20251,080
December 20251,084
January 20261,087
February 20261,087
March 20261,086
April 20261,086
May 20261,088
June 20261,090
July 20261,093
August 20261,099
Birmingham source →
Leicester: full comparison data

Leicester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leicester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015570
February 2015572
March 2015574
April 2015574
May 2015574
June 2015575
July 2015576
August 2015577
September 2015578
October 2015580
November 2015582
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016583
March 2016584
April 2016585
May 2016585
June 2016584
July 2016586
August 2016590
September 2016593
October 2016596
November 2016597
December 2016599
January 2017599
February 2017601
March 2017603
April 2017606
May 2017607
June 2017608
July 2017610
August 2017613
September 2017615
October 2017616
November 2017618
December 2017619
January 2018619
February 2018619
March 2018618
April 2018619
May 2018620
June 2018620
July 2018621
August 2018622
September 2018638
October 2018655
November 2018672
December 2018675
January 2019679
February 2019682
March 2019685
April 2019687
May 2019690
June 2019694
July 2019698
August 2019701
September 2019704
October 2019708
November 2019711
December 2019714
January 2020716
February 2020717
March 2020718
April 2020718
May 2020718
June 2020718
July 2020717
August 2020714
September 2020713
October 2020713
November 2020714
December 2020712
January 2021712
February 2021714
March 2021713
April 2021712
May 2021711
June 2021712
July 2021714
August 2021716
September 2021718
October 2021719
November 2021720
December 2021721
January 2022722
February 2022725
March 2022729
April 2022733
May 2022735
June 2022737
July 2022740
August 2022748
September 2022756
October 2022768
November 2022782
December 2022797
January 2023806
February 2023807
March 2023808
April 2023810
May 2023814
June 2023820
July 2023828
August 2023835
September 2023840
October 2023843
November 2023856
December 2023868
January 2024881
February 2024889
March 2024901
April 2024912
May 2024917
June 2024924
July 2024931
August 2024937
September 2024941
October 2024950
November 2024961
December 2024969
January 2025973
February 2025977
March 2025983
April 2025989
May 2025993
June 2025997
July 20251,001
August 20251,006
September 20251,011
October 20251,016
November 20251,021
December 20251,023
January 20261,024
February 20261,024
March 20261,026
April 20261,025
May 20261,024
June 20261,025
July 20261,024
August 20261,023
Leicester source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015664
February 2015665
March 2015667
April 2015668
May 2015670
June 2015672
July 2015673
August 2015674
September 2015675
October 2015677
November 2015678
December 2015680
January 2016682
February 2016683
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016687
June 2016690
July 2016692
August 2016693
September 2016694
October 2016696
November 2016698
December 2016699
January 2017701
February 2017703
March 2017705
April 2017707
May 2017709
June 2017712
July 2017714
August 2017715
September 2017715
October 2017716
November 2017718
December 2017718
January 2018719
February 2018720
March 2018721
April 2018722
May 2018723
June 2018724
July 2018727
August 2018728
September 2018730
October 2018731
November 2018732
December 2018732
January 2019735
February 2019737
March 2019740
April 2019743
May 2019747
June 2019749
July 2019751
August 2019752
September 2019754
October 2019757
November 2019759
December 2019762
January 2020763
February 2020765
March 2020767
April 2020770
May 2020771
June 2020773
July 2020774
August 2020776
September 2020780
October 2020784
November 2020786
December 2020787
January 2021789
February 2021793
March 2021799
April 2021803
May 2021810
June 2021814
July 2021818
August 2021817
September 2021818
October 2021818
November 2021820
December 2021821
January 2022824
February 2022827
March 2022830
April 2022834
May 2022838
June 2022842
July 2022847
August 2022854
September 2022860
October 2022866
November 2022870
December 2022874
January 2023878
February 2023883
March 2023890
April 2023896
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023912
August 2023918
September 2023923
October 2023929
November 2023934
December 2023939
January 2024942
February 2024948
March 2024955
April 2024963
May 2024971
June 2024978
July 2024983
August 2024989
September 2024995
October 2024997
November 2024995
December 2024993
January 2025994
February 2025998
March 20251,002
April 20251,005
May 20251,009
June 20251,013
July 20251,019
August 20251,026
September 20251,032
October 20251,037
November 20251,041
December 20251,051
January 20261,065
February 20261,080
March 20261,091
April 20261,094
May 20261,096
June 20261,098
July 20261,100
August 20261,103
Lichfield source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£439 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,312 lower a month
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area£1,099£79 lower a month
LeicesterLeicester local authority area£1,023£3 lower a month
LichfieldLichfield local authority area£1,103£83 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 18.4%
3.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14.6%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%3.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%2.7 percentage points higher
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area13.1%1.4 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area11.8%2.8 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area24%9.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 6.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.1 percentage points higher
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area6%0.6 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area5.2%0.1 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area5%0.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

345,325

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 316,960

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area1,144,919Area size, not a performance measure
LeicesterLeicester local authority area368,571Area size, not a performance measure
LichfieldLichfield local authority area106,436Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 33.9%
3.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%3.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%16.1 percentage points lower
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area29.9%0.7 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area26.8%3.8 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area33.6%3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 51.6%
3.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%3.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%3.1 percentage points higher
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area59.6%4.6 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area61.2%6.2 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area48%7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1.9 percentage points higher
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area24.9%4 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area25.4%4.4 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area15.2%5.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 18.1%
1.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%3.2 percentage points higher
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area23.9%4.5 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area26.7%7.3 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area17.1%2.3 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 20.5%
4.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 20.6%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%4.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%5.2 percentage points lower
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area22.6%2.1 percentage points higher
LeicesterLeicester local authority area29.4%4.6 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area12.7%12 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Coventry local authority area

England: 17.1%
0.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 17%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCoventry compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%0.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%6.1 percentage points lower
BirminghamBirmingham local authority area23.5%6.5 percentage points lower
LeicesterLeicester local authority area23.2%6.2 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area13%4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.