Skip to content
Coventry Counts — Coventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Crime and safety

Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Coventry

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Coventry · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

32,606

Offences per 1,000 residents

88.4

Population used for the rate

About 369,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2632,606About 369,000 (2024)88.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Coventry local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

34,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 34,105 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coventry local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,023 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,181 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coventry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,023326
October 20243,140374
November 20242,914294
December 20242,654265
January 20252,599280
February 20252,666290
March 20252,815338
April 20252,726296
May 20252,846283
June 20252,938365
July 20252,920265
August 20252,864221
September 20252,722162
October 20252,791173
November 20252,83796
December 20252,48970
January 20262,478101
February 20262,68390
March 20262,986121
April 20262,777146
May 20262,960142
June 20263,036164
July 20263,439164
August 20263,181137
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coventry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime14,873
shoplifting3,591
criminal damage arson2,877
vehicle crime2,742
other theft2,403
public order2,074
burglary1,748
drugs1,085
possession of weapons748
robbery707
other crime670
bicycle theft517
theft from the person344
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →