Skip to content
Cardiff Counts — Cardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Crime and safety

Cardiff council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Cardiff

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Cardiff · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

36,006

Offences per 1,000 residents

93.8

Population used for the rate

About 383,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2636,006About 383,900 (2024)93.8

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Cardiff local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

37,707 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 36,806 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cardiff local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,042 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,682 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cardiff
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,042445
October 20243,092519
November 20242,872519
December 20242,917421
January 20253,001395
February 20253,078384
March 20253,382500
April 20252,984503
May 20253,150555
June 20253,166522
July 20253,094560
August 20253,028515
September 20252,841398
October 20253,118474
November 20253,206387
December 20252,804258
January 20262,707287
February 20262,720294
March 20262,965369
April 20263,147431
May 20263,357428
June 20263,297514
July 20263,863649
August 20263,682615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cardiff
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime13,553
shoplifting5,079
public order4,622
vehicle crime3,358
criminal damage arson3,171
other theft2,289
burglary1,273
drugs1,262
other crime871
bicycle theft802
robbery600
possession of weapons464
theft from the person363
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →