Skip to content
Cardiff Counts — Cardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Average home prices reached £272,000.

The projects below connect Cardiff’s transport changes with redevelopment around the Bay.

Cardiff council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cardiff local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,669 in August 1996; £272,252 in July 2026. 448.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £272,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,615
February 199548,199
March 199547,852
April 199548,006
May 199548,321
June 199549,276
July 199549,861
August 199550,178
September 199549,571
October 199548,132
November 199547,561
December 199548,113
January 199648,615
February 199650,360
March 199649,638
April 199650,348
May 199648,417
June 199649,000
July 199648,358
August 199649,669
September 199649,576
October 199649,863
November 199649,608
December 199650,506
January 199750,670
February 199751,275
March 199751,106
April 199751,988
May 199751,824
June 199752,508
July 199753,334
August 199754,387
September 199754,546
October 199754,494
November 199754,120
December 199755,237
January 199855,597
February 199856,045
March 199855,590
April 199856,159
May 199856,203
June 199856,528
July 199856,705
August 199857,605
September 199858,040
October 199857,619
November 199857,430
December 199857,071
January 199958,906
February 199959,009
March 199959,450
April 199958,623
May 199959,467
June 199960,265
July 199960,839
August 199961,678
September 199962,526
October 199962,795
November 199963,313
December 199963,316
January 200064,847
February 200064,053
March 200064,183
April 200063,702
May 200065,378
June 200066,808
July 200068,311
August 200069,595
September 200071,090
October 200071,701
November 200071,229
December 200070,926
January 200171,536
February 200173,290
March 200174,038
April 200174,166
May 200175,044
June 200176,316
July 200177,868
August 200178,323
September 200179,827
October 200180,642
November 200181,552
December 200182,069
January 200281,767
February 200283,907
March 200283,728
April 200285,497
May 200286,011
June 200289,383
July 200292,686
August 200295,526
September 200297,525
October 200299,171
November 2002100,449
December 2002101,767
January 2003104,772
February 2003106,056
March 2003108,848
April 2003110,042
May 2003112,400
June 2003113,693
July 2003114,055
August 2003117,042
September 2003119,234
October 2003121,026
November 2003120,428
December 2003121,263
January 2004123,410
February 2004125,640
March 2004127,342
April 2004130,394
May 2004133,849
June 2004137,811
July 2004140,493
August 2004143,223
September 2004145,854
October 2004149,530
November 2004151,154
December 2004149,390
January 2005148,113
February 2005147,557
March 2005149,324
April 2005149,463
May 2005149,932
June 2005149,406
July 2005150,057
August 2005150,509
September 2005152,839
October 2005153,155
November 2005154,610
December 2005152,669
January 2006150,832
February 2006150,454
March 2006152,200
April 2006153,318
May 2006151,592
June 2006152,073
July 2006153,201
August 2006156,980
September 2006157,856
October 2006160,283
November 2006159,266
December 2006160,566
January 2007158,858
February 2007160,843
March 2007160,529
April 2007162,776
May 2007162,628
June 2007165,270
July 2007167,353
August 2007169,352
September 2007169,539
October 2007168,594
November 2007166,984
December 2007164,523
January 2008164,683
February 2008166,051
March 2008164,923
April 2008162,891
May 2008161,542
June 2008163,153
July 2008162,301
August 2008159,507
September 2008154,861
October 2008152,786
November 2008148,844
December 2008146,500
January 2009144,674
February 2009142,544
March 2009140,857
April 2009138,867
May 2009139,849
June 2009142,970
July 2009145,042
August 2009147,734
September 2009148,024
October 2009147,760
November 2009148,618
December 2009149,579
January 2010150,557
February 2010149,961
March 2010150,196
April 2010151,712
May 2010150,966
June 2010151,911
July 2010152,516
August 2010154,879
September 2010155,798
October 2010155,406
November 2010153,215
December 2010151,084
January 2011149,893
February 2011150,336
March 2011149,376
April 2011147,012
May 2011147,250
June 2011147,877
July 2011151,519
August 2011154,033
September 2011155,484
October 2011155,821
November 2011155,380
December 2011154,963
January 2012153,863
February 2012152,831
March 2012153,104
April 2012153,257
May 2012153,891
June 2012153,618
July 2012154,959
August 2012156,227
September 2012156,236
October 2012157,078
November 2012155,633
December 2012155,351
January 2013155,336
February 2013156,279
March 2013158,045
April 2013155,225
May 2013156,047
June 2013153,703
July 2013156,498
August 2013157,104
September 2013161,766
October 2013162,976
November 2013161,712
December 2013159,917
January 2014160,453
February 2014162,172
March 2014164,707
April 2014165,011
May 2014167,439
June 2014168,907
July 2014171,190
August 2014171,898
September 2014172,079
October 2014172,670
November 2014173,493
December 2014175,030
January 2015174,787
February 2015173,878
March 2015173,921
April 2015175,145
May 2015176,542
June 2015176,794
July 2015177,517
August 2015179,681
September 2015180,414
October 2015181,244
November 2015180,127
December 2015181,439
January 2016183,475
February 2016188,044
March 2016189,173
April 2016187,680
May 2016185,468
June 2016186,852
July 2016189,619
August 2016190,760
September 2016189,466
October 2016188,288
November 2016188,703
December 2016188,054
January 2017189,176
February 2017189,118
March 2017190,669
April 2017191,194
May 2017192,525
June 2017195,045
July 2017195,348
August 2017196,333
September 2017196,682
October 2017198,303
November 2017198,807
December 2017198,278
January 2018199,228
February 2018199,563
March 2018201,318
April 2018199,533
May 2018201,072
June 2018201,709
July 2018204,670
August 2018206,028
September 2018207,030
October 2018207,169
November 2018206,108
December 2018206,173
January 2019206,483
February 2019206,818
March 2019207,046
April 2019206,848
May 2019205,626
June 2019205,852
July 2019206,242
August 2019210,310
September 2019209,842
October 2019211,094
November 2019210,754
December 2019212,355
January 2020212,212
February 2020208,661
March 2020208,037
April 2020207,983
May 2020210,101
June 2020210,446
July 2020211,705
August 2020213,567
September 2020214,969
October 2020216,007
November 2020217,221
December 2020218,537
January 2021220,906
February 2021222,370
March 2021225,304
April 2021225,872
May 2021229,208
June 2021232,259
July 2021234,986
August 2021235,540
September 2021235,221
October 2021237,302
November 2021237,134
December 2021239,467
January 2022241,400
February 2022244,606
March 2022245,522
April 2022247,916
May 2022252,021
June 2022253,660
July 2022255,778
August 2022256,581
September 2022261,646
October 2022265,774
November 2022267,875
December 2022266,773
January 2023265,280
February 2023264,072
March 2023263,948
April 2023260,380
May 2023260,962
June 2023259,538
July 2023261,359
August 2023261,807
September 2023262,796
October 2023263,364
November 2023260,774
December 2023261,221
January 2024258,663
February 2024260,041
March 2024258,949
April 2024260,837
May 2024259,855
June 2024260,080
July 2024262,143
August 2024265,159
September 2024266,508
October 2024265,928
November 2024266,414
December 2024264,868
January 2025265,913
February 2025265,214
March 2025267,765
April 2025266,338
May 2025265,188
June 2025264,603
July 2025265,146
August 2025266,709
September 2025267,994
October 2025268,507
November 2025268,206
December 2025269,043
January 2026270,944
February 2026271,488
March 2026272,024
April 2026269,984
May 2026272,659
June 2026270,831
July 2026272,252
Source →

People living in the area

381,516

Mid-2025 · Cardiff

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£272,000

July 2026 · Cardiff

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £272,252.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,177

August 2026 · Cardiff

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Newport, Bristol, Wells and Wales →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cardiff · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 305,345 people in 1996; 381,516 people in 2025. 24.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 305,345 to 381,516 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 512 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cardiff: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996305,345
1997307,321
1998308,601
1999310,320
2000311,443
2001310,088
2002312,021
2003313,246
2004317,099
2005321,001
2006323,766
2007328,196
2008332,790
2009337,656
2010341,402
2011345,442
2012348,084
2013349,982
2014350,949
2015351,600
2016352,982
2017354,348
2018355,125
2019357,137
2020360,287
2021359,824
2022369,640
2023379,539
2024382,028
2025381,516
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cardiff · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £681 a month in January 2015; £1,177 a month in August 2026. 72.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £681 to £1,177 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £39 more a month (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cardiff: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015681
February 2015683
March 2015685
April 2015688
May 2015690
June 2015692
July 2015693
August 2015694
September 2015694
October 2015695
November 2015698
December 2015699
January 2016701
February 2016702
March 2016703
April 2016705
May 2016706
June 2016708
July 2016709
August 2016714
September 2016717
October 2016721
November 2016723
December 2016725
January 2017728
February 2017731
March 2017735
April 2017738
May 2017741
June 2017748
July 2017757
August 2017766
September 2017770
October 2017771
November 2017774
December 2017775
January 2018777
February 2018775
March 2018777
April 2018778
May 2018782
June 2018783
July 2018784
August 2018785
September 2018786
October 2018786
November 2018786
December 2018789
January 2019793
February 2019798
March 2019800
April 2019802
May 2019803
June 2019804
July 2019803
August 2019804
September 2019808
October 2019812
November 2019816
December 2019818
January 2020820
February 2020820
March 2020821
April 2020822
May 2020824
June 2020827
July 2020832
August 2020835
September 2020837
October 2020837
November 2020838
December 2020840
January 2021846
February 2021849
March 2021853
April 2021855
May 2021856
June 2021858
July 2021858
August 2021859
September 2021858
October 2021859
November 2021858
December 2021860
January 2022862
February 2022864
March 2022859
April 2022852
May 2022847
June 2022850
July 2022854
August 2022858
September 2022865
October 2022868
November 2022871
December 2022872
January 2023878
February 2023882
March 2023886
April 2023893
May 2023902
June 2023918
July 2023933
August 2023946
September 2023957
October 2023969
November 2023985
December 2023994
January 20241,001
February 20241,001
March 20241,006
April 20241,012
May 20241,019
June 20241,027
July 20241,035
August 20241,042
September 20241,051
October 20241,060
November 20241,069
December 20241,076
January 20251,083
February 20251,093
March 20251,104
April 20251,114
May 20251,119
June 20251,124
July 20251,131
August 20251,138
September 20251,143
October 20251,146
November 20251,147
December 20251,148
January 20261,151
February 20261,154
March 20261,157
April 20261,157
May 20261,157
June 20261,162
July 20261,169
August 20261,177
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

28 electoral wards sit inside Cardiff. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 71.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Rhiwbina to 71.8% in Cathays — a gap of 62.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rhiwbina8.9%4465,036
Pentyrch and St Fagans9.3%3493,757
Radyr10.6%2992,823
Rumney11.1%3983,601
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais11.5%7846,831
Cyncoed12.1%5084,185
Llandaff North13.2%4593,479
Ely13.4%8356,232
Fairwater13.7%8085,878
Lisvane and Thornhill14.4%6494,507
Llandaff14.4%5423,756
Llanrumney14.7%7094,807
Trowbridge15%1,0547,009
Heath15%7795,177
Caerau15.2%7244,756
Llanishen15.2%7074,637
Pentwyn16.4%1,0666,515
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons17.5%8614,909
Penylan20.3%1,0715,275
Canton20.6%1,4617,096
Splott23.2%1,4196,112
Grangetown38%3,3408,783
Riverside39.6%2,4416,169
Gabalfa41.6%1,0442,511
Adamsdown44.2%1,8194,111
Butetown48.1%2,6405,488
Plasnewydd53.6%4,1407,721
Cathays71.8%4,4296,169
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 10.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Cathays to 10.5% in Caerau — a gap of 8.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cathays2.1%45421,821
Gabalfa2.8%2689,415
Radyr3%2157,092
Lisvane and Thornhill3.5%36810,476
Cyncoed3.6%41111,391
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons3.8%44411,723
Rhiwbina3.9%44911,469
Pentyrch and St Fagans4%3669,096
Heath4%50712,600
Llandaff4.5%3988,778
Penylan4.6%59912,911
Butetown4.8%58312,127
Plasnewydd5.1%93218,277
Canton5.2%83216,141
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais5.6%87915,817
Riverside5.7%78513,754
Grangetown6.1%1,27220,818
Adamsdown6.7%78311,610
Pentwyn7.2%1,17016,199
Llanishen7.3%75610,421
Rumney7.8%6848,792
Llandaff North7.9%6648,425
Fairwater8.4%1,09513,066
Trowbridge8.7%1,50217,231
Llanrumney8.8%1,02411,599
Splott9.1%1,28514,142
Ely9.2%1,41315,428
Caerau10.5%1,23011,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.4% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Cathays to 28.2% in Rhiwbina — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cathays3.4%73721,822
Adamsdown5.3%61111,609
Gabalfa6.3%5949,415
Plasnewydd7.4%1,36018,277
Butetown8.6%1,03812,126
Grangetown9%1,87520,818
Splott10.2%1,44314,142
Riverside10.8%1,48313,756
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons11.3%1,32811,722
Trowbridge12.2%2,09517,231
Canton13.3%2,14816,134
Ely13.5%2,07715,428
Caerau14.6%1,70611,696
Llanrumney15.2%1,76311,599
Llandaff North15.3%1,2888,430
Pentwyn15.7%2,55016,198
Fairwater16.5%2,15213,066
Radyr19.5%1,3837,095
Heath19.8%2,49412,599
Penylan20.4%2,63912,911
Rumney20.5%1,8048,791
Llanishen20.9%2,17610,420
Lisvane and Thornhill21.5%2,25610,475
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais22.5%3,55915,820
Pentyrch and St Fagans22.5%2,0509,094
Cyncoed22.7%2,59111,392
Llandaff23.5%2,0658,776
Rhiwbina28.2%3,23311,469
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Connect the Bay’s new destinations to everyday journeys

The first Crossrail phase is programmed between Central and the Bay, while arena works at Atlantic Wharf are underway.

The transport route and redevelopment need to work together for residents, workers and visitors. A new venue alone does not show that journeys will become easier.

What could help →

opportunity

Open the homes and transport links as a usable whole

Waungron Road combines 44 planned council homes with a transport interchange beside a railway station.

Proposed response: Keep housing handover, accessible routes and transport operations visible as separate delivery steps.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,177 a month (August 2026) in Cardiff council area. This is £331 higher than the Wales average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Rhiwbina to 71.8% in Cathays — a gap of 62.9 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Cardiff Central to Cardiff Bay

Cardiff Crossrail: first phase

A new tram connection is planned between Cardiff Central and the Bay, improving access across the city.

Delivery programme published; completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cardiff Council and Transport for Wales

What the source says: The council programme says enabling works start in June 2026 and main works in July 2026. Those dates are a programme, not proof of completion.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cardiff Crossrail →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect the Bay’s new destinations to everyday journeys →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff Bay

Atlantic Wharf redevelopment

The Bay redevelopment includes a new indoor arena and support for surrounding businesses.

Arena works reported underway · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cardiff Council and development partners

What the source says: The council describes the redevelopment as a strategic priority and says arena works are underway. Grant eligibility is separate from approval of any individual award.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Atlantic Wharf Growth Fund →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect the Bay’s new destinations to everyday journeys →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Waungron Road, Llandaff, Cardiff

Waungron Road homes and transport interchange

The former recycling-centre site beside Waun Gron Park station is being turned into council homes and an interchange linking bus, rail, walking and cycling.

Building reached its highest point; not yet reported complete · evidence dated 2026-10-07

Responsible body: Cardiff Council and Wates Residential

What the source says: The council reports that the seven-storey development has topped out. The planned scheme includes 44 council homes and a transport interchange. Topping out marks the main structure reaching its highest point, not homes being ready to occupy or the interchange opening.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
The council reports £7.7 million of Welsh Government Social Housing Grant support. This is not stated to be the total scheme cost.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Waungron Road homes and transport interchange →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Open the homes and transport links as a usable whole →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →