Skip to content
Canterbury Counts — Canterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

All statistics

Canterbury council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Canterbury compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

162,612

Mid-2025 · Canterbury local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Canterbury · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 23.8% in Canterbury and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Canterbury; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

CanterburyEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 131,318 to 162,612 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 240 more people (0.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Canterbury: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996131,318
1997132,603
1998132,609
1999133,662
2000134,905
2001135,381
2002136,483
2003138,608
2004140,578
2005141,918
2006143,490
2007145,197
2008146,073
2009146,396
2010148,653
2011150,600
2012151,710
2013153,475
2014155,151
2015156,143
2016157,280
2017157,944
2018157,256
2019157,109
2020157,187
2021156,631
2022159,081
2023161,601
2024162,372
2025162,612
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Southend-on-Sea: full comparison data

Southend-on-Sea local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Southend-on-Sea local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996163,340
1997165,092
1998163,820
1999162,915
2000161,585
2001160,362
2002161,159
2003161,437
2004161,488
2005162,645
2006163,776
2007165,429
2008168,150
2009170,013
2010172,122
2011174,274
2012175,196
2013176,350
2014178,610
2015179,203
2016180,465
2017181,405
2018181,877
2019182,115
2020181,276
2021180,655
2022180,685
2023182,327
2024184,503
2025185,214
Southend-on-Sea source →
Chelmsford: full comparison data

Chelmsford local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Chelmsford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996157,033
1997156,103
1998155,325
1999155,894
2000156,331
2001157,269
2002158,686
2003160,360
2004162,505
2005163,570
2006163,879
2007164,381
2008165,047
2009166,208
2010167,441
2011168,491
2012169,301
2013170,481
2014172,128
2015173,397
2016175,137
2017177,102
2018178,017
2019179,882
2020180,488
2021181,827
2022183,444
2023185,919
2024188,328
2025190,570
Chelmsford source →
Colchester: full comparison data

Colchester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Colchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996152,666
1997153,901
1998153,062
1999154,717
2000155,080
2001156,016
2002156,055
2003157,164
2004158,652
2005162,038
2006163,847
2007165,674
2008167,927
2009169,027
2010171,679
2011173,614
2012175,840
2013177,308
2014180,414
2015183,242
2016185,361
2017187,177
2018189,101
2019190,470
2020191,979
2021192,658
2022194,696
2023198,691
2024199,730
2025201,163
Colchester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area185,214Area size, not a performance measure
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area190,570Area size, not a performance measure
ColchesterColchester local authority area201,163Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£337,000

July 2026 · Canterbury local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Canterbury · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 467.3% in Canterbury and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Canterbury; Whole of England.

Actual values

CanterburyEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £337,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Canterbury: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,204
February 199555,613
March 199555,786
April 199556,893
May 199556,821
June 199557,095
July 199557,464
August 199557,719
September 199558,022
October 199557,636
November 199557,116
December 199556,910
January 199656,486
February 199656,560
March 199655,808
April 199656,014
May 199656,114
June 199657,423
July 199659,013
August 199659,485
September 199659,068
October 199658,742
November 199659,196
December 199659,444
January 199759,537
February 199758,453
March 199759,757
April 199760,752
May 199762,772
June 199763,517
July 199763,899
August 199765,484
September 199766,186
October 199767,500
November 199766,857
December 199766,012
January 199865,379
February 199864,676
March 199866,016
April 199867,122
May 199869,528
June 199870,356
July 199870,872
August 199870,415
September 199868,907
October 199868,170
November 199868,799
December 199870,432
January 199971,267
February 199971,608
March 199972,330
April 199973,201
May 199972,484
June 199972,486
July 199973,172
August 199975,849
September 199977,625
October 199979,626
November 199980,461
December 199983,620
January 200084,574
February 200086,695
March 200086,934
April 200088,492
May 200090,345
June 200091,729
July 200093,875
August 200094,119
September 200093,875
October 200094,928
November 200096,188
December 200098,053
January 200197,377
February 200198,669
March 200199,251
April 2001100,162
May 200199,560
June 2001101,506
July 2001103,406
August 2001107,521
September 2001108,723
October 2001110,804
November 2001110,705
December 2001111,402
January 2002112,933
February 2002113,747
March 2002114,508
April 2002113,803
May 2002113,969
June 2002116,629
July 2002120,429
August 2002123,905
September 2002128,327
October 2002131,797
November 2002135,747
December 2002136,961
January 2003139,315
February 2003141,144
March 2003141,448
April 2003142,307
May 2003143,969
June 2003145,570
July 2003149,886
August 2003153,895
September 2003157,763
October 2003156,328
November 2003155,159
December 2003158,111
January 2004162,634
February 2004167,486
March 2004168,324
April 2004165,880
May 2004169,959
June 2004171,910
July 2004177,584
August 2004174,710
September 2004176,308
October 2004178,057
November 2004178,913
December 2004176,311
January 2005175,214
February 2005173,742
March 2005174,760
April 2005175,235
May 2005178,014
June 2005180,930
July 2005180,481
August 2005180,697
September 2005181,274
October 2005180,099
November 2005182,538
December 2005180,656
January 2006181,315
February 2006180,801
March 2006183,176
April 2006184,759
May 2006186,231
June 2006187,337
July 2006189,118
August 2006190,276
September 2006192,452
October 2006192,609
November 2006192,323
December 2006190,651
January 2007193,651
February 2007197,026
March 2007200,068
April 2007202,714
May 2007205,439
June 2007208,173
July 2007210,540
August 2007210,110
September 2007214,193
October 2007215,476
November 2007215,740
December 2007214,841
January 2008213,226
February 2008210,961
March 2008209,260
April 2008207,857
May 2008212,795
June 2008212,850
July 2008214,818
August 2008209,820
September 2008204,585
October 2008199,850
November 2008190,906
December 2008190,293
January 2009184,937
February 2009188,435
March 2009182,930
April 2009182,145
May 2009178,774
June 2009178,626
July 2009181,523
August 2009187,279
September 2009191,901
October 2009193,459
November 2009191,706
December 2009193,406
January 2010197,269
February 2010199,272
March 2010198,940
April 2010195,988
May 2010196,711
June 2010198,017
July 2010201,950
August 2010207,171
September 2010211,842
October 2010213,308
November 2010208,740
December 2010205,629
January 2011202,471
February 2011204,199
March 2011200,956
April 2011199,600
May 2011199,340
June 2011203,474
July 2011203,414
August 2011202,599
September 2011201,987
October 2011201,910
November 2011202,181
December 2011201,290
January 2012198,776
February 2012195,237
March 2012194,621
April 2012200,558
May 2012204,866
June 2012207,293
July 2012206,405
August 2012206,771
September 2012207,018
October 2012207,502
November 2012207,384
December 2012206,793
January 2013204,465
February 2013204,714
March 2013204,805
April 2013207,783
May 2013209,669
June 2013211,540
July 2013213,957
August 2013215,993
September 2013215,963
October 2013216,216
November 2013213,849
December 2013216,789
January 2014218,074
February 2014223,279
March 2014222,211
April 2014226,268
May 2014228,865
June 2014236,890
July 2014238,767
August 2014241,943
September 2014242,022
October 2014243,242
November 2014242,249
December 2014241,452
January 2015240,828
February 2015243,555
March 2015245,198
April 2015248,182
May 2015248,087
June 2015248,275
July 2015250,269
August 2015252,138
September 2015254,993
October 2015254,462
November 2015253,971
December 2015257,595
January 2016256,936
February 2016262,393
March 2016265,779
April 2016268,902
May 2016267,781
June 2016265,275
July 2016271,458
August 2016276,110
September 2016280,293
October 2016283,081
November 2016287,333
December 2016287,879
January 2017285,978
February 2017282,726
March 2017284,463
April 2017288,603
May 2017291,875
June 2017292,841
July 2017292,631
August 2017293,945
September 2017297,509
October 2017296,369
November 2017294,736
December 2017293,219
January 2018298,168
February 2018301,763
March 2018300,504
April 2018301,979
May 2018297,248
June 2018304,555
July 2018302,035
August 2018304,199
September 2018301,455
October 2018302,475
November 2018304,672
December 2018305,989
January 2019307,481
February 2019307,089
March 2019307,156
April 2019304,225
May 2019307,442
June 2019303,233
July 2019302,574
August 2019299,731
September 2019301,751
October 2019301,601
November 2019304,080
December 2019306,110
January 2020306,270
February 2020302,337
March 2020300,362
April 2020302,553
May 2020310,711
June 2020313,499
July 2020314,370
August 2020309,837
September 2020312,521
October 2020313,101
November 2020321,158
December 2020323,873
January 2021323,671
February 2021315,135
March 2021313,930
April 2021317,682
May 2021321,787
June 2021325,023
July 2021326,108
August 2021327,275
September 2021328,843
October 2021323,962
November 2021328,825
December 2021325,178
January 2022333,397
February 2022338,005
March 2022343,669
April 2022348,219
May 2022347,857
June 2022346,895
July 2022351,945
August 2022355,991
September 2022356,540
October 2022354,622
November 2022354,021
December 2022355,264
January 2023358,553
February 2023364,815
March 2023370,486
April 2023360,686
May 2023347,675
June 2023334,259
July 2023339,531
August 2023345,118
September 2023353,857
October 2023347,304
November 2023341,178
December 2023333,570
January 2024327,838
February 2024324,515
March 2024321,235
April 2024325,361
May 2024330,621
June 2024337,153
July 2024339,055
August 2024339,743
September 2024341,046
October 2024344,481
November 2024338,016
December 2024338,427
January 2025336,880
February 2025342,329
March 2025341,866
April 2025339,065
May 2025329,976
June 2025327,116
July 2025327,814
August 2025337,417
September 2025336,539
October 2025337,913
November 2025334,705
December 2025336,896
January 2026339,589
February 2026339,614
March 2026340,536
April 2026338,376
May 2026341,146
June 2026336,970
July 2026337,454
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Southend-on-Sea: full comparison data

Southend-on-Sea local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Southend-on-Sea local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,939
February 199547,338
March 199547,105
April 199548,021
May 199547,596
June 199547,952
July 199547,073
August 199546,326
September 199545,768
October 199545,135
November 199545,156
December 199544,865
January 199646,012
February 199645,634
March 199646,104
April 199646,018
May 199647,196
June 199646,900
July 199646,663
August 199646,869
September 199647,511
October 199648,279
November 199648,583
December 199649,388
January 199749,784
February 199749,868
March 199749,535
April 199750,262
May 199751,379
June 199753,050
July 199753,950
August 199754,783
September 199755,712
October 199756,062
November 199756,635
December 199756,368
January 199856,580
February 199857,055
March 199857,306
April 199857,076
May 199857,263
June 199857,498
July 199858,999
August 199859,314
September 199860,251
October 199860,059
November 199860,351
December 199860,558
January 199961,002
February 199961,745
March 199962,671
April 199963,583
May 199964,122
June 199964,511
July 199965,758
August 199965,628
September 199966,107
October 199966,334
November 199968,259
December 199970,133
January 200070,980
February 200071,838
March 200072,263
April 200073,754
May 200074,975
June 200076,486
July 200077,001
August 200078,882
September 200079,845
October 200081,602
November 200081,358
December 200081,231
January 200181,474
February 200181,147
March 200182,260
April 200181,563
May 200184,116
June 200185,284
July 200188,034
August 200189,572
September 200190,622
October 200191,508
November 200192,708
December 200194,300
January 200294,993
February 200295,034
March 200296,318
April 200298,281
May 2002101,619
June 2002105,908
July 2002110,481
August 2002113,863
September 2002115,281
October 2002117,445
November 2002120,941
December 2002124,250
January 2003127,264
February 2003126,731
March 2003128,521
April 2003129,040
May 2003131,079
June 2003133,055
July 2003135,318
August 2003138,696
September 2003139,253
October 2003139,666
November 2003138,227
December 2003140,056
January 2004141,581
February 2004144,301
March 2004145,051
April 2004150,033
May 2004152,985
June 2004156,272
July 2004156,841
August 2004158,168
September 2004160,518
October 2004162,420
November 2004165,101
December 2004165,324
January 2005160,920
February 2005159,749
March 2005161,574
April 2005165,835
May 2005165,657
June 2005164,496
July 2005165,486
August 2005165,610
September 2005165,223
October 2005163,259
November 2005163,680
December 2005164,309
January 2006166,431
February 2006168,461
March 2006167,954
April 2006169,657
May 2006170,617
June 2006172,733
July 2006172,909
August 2006173,480
September 2006175,661
October 2006177,593
November 2006177,431
December 2006175,975
January 2007175,765
February 2007177,359
March 2007180,226
April 2007180,817
May 2007182,132
June 2007183,989
July 2007184,702
August 2007187,898
September 2007189,787
October 2007192,309
November 2007192,269
December 2007190,646
January 2008190,721
February 2008189,663
March 2008188,435
April 2008186,882
May 2008188,116
June 2008186,600
July 2008185,428
August 2008180,096
September 2008178,079
October 2008173,573
November 2008171,412
December 2008167,184
January 2009165,723
February 2009162,646
March 2009159,349
April 2009156,040
May 2009154,171
June 2009156,707
July 2009159,032
August 2009161,608
September 2009163,998
October 2009165,643
November 2009167,519
December 2009168,811
January 2010168,873
February 2010170,167
March 2010170,700
April 2010173,232
May 2010173,103
June 2010174,804
July 2010176,082
August 2010177,177
September 2010177,428
October 2010176,125
November 2010176,386
December 2010175,012
January 2011172,207
February 2011173,064
March 2011171,282
April 2011173,252
May 2011172,416
June 2011175,332
July 2011174,911
August 2011174,286
September 2011174,713
October 2011177,474
November 2011177,111
December 2011175,781
January 2012176,277
February 2012176,403
March 2012174,533
April 2012173,135
May 2012172,940
June 2012176,633
July 2012175,654
August 2012179,040
September 2012176,569
October 2012176,698
November 2012174,684
December 2012174,038
January 2013174,458
February 2013173,547
March 2013174,310
April 2013176,581
May 2013176,870
June 2013176,421
July 2013178,678
August 2013181,549
September 2013185,488
October 2013184,315
November 2013184,677
December 2013184,945
January 2014186,212
February 2014187,087
March 2014187,561
April 2014188,561
May 2014190,055
June 2014194,089
July 2014196,652
August 2014199,123
September 2014202,150
October 2014207,205
November 2014211,551
December 2014210,602
January 2015207,000
February 2015205,954
March 2015207,405
April 2015208,789
May 2015209,905
June 2015212,672
July 2015217,627
August 2015220,385
September 2015223,664
October 2015226,632
November 2015227,772
December 2015229,201
January 2016229,802
February 2016233,949
March 2016237,282
April 2016239,082
May 2016244,033
June 2016246,264
July 2016249,865
August 2016247,859
September 2016250,345
October 2016250,466
November 2016256,943
December 2016260,164
January 2017261,323
February 2017257,943
March 2017254,166
April 2017256,898
May 2017261,652
June 2017267,699
July 2017269,461
August 2017272,627
September 2017276,286
October 2017276,586
November 2017274,521
December 2017271,463
January 2018276,632
February 2018276,584
March 2018276,500
April 2018273,447
May 2018274,206
June 2018275,315
July 2018278,488
August 2018280,290
September 2018281,307
October 2018280,301
November 2018281,534
December 2018281,853
January 2019279,202
February 2019277,762
March 2019277,114
April 2019277,481
May 2019276,761
June 2019276,300
July 2019281,055
August 2019282,653
September 2019284,171
October 2019282,964
November 2019285,117
December 2019286,233
January 2020284,119
February 2020282,862
March 2020282,650
April 2020287,354
May 2020286,166
June 2020288,540
July 2020283,041
August 2020285,787
September 2020284,762
October 2020288,947
November 2020288,698
December 2020293,385
January 2021293,956
February 2021296,259
March 2021294,746
April 2021297,039
May 2021297,600
June 2021302,288
July 2021299,963
August 2021302,171
September 2021302,409
October 2021306,132
November 2021310,751
December 2021312,788
January 2022314,615
February 2022316,186
March 2022316,839
April 2022327,354
May 2022328,399
June 2022328,185
July 2022324,698
August 2022326,332
September 2022329,502
October 2022333,237
November 2022340,088
December 2022340,054
January 2023334,525
February 2023325,730
March 2023324,621
April 2023323,555
May 2023323,362
June 2023317,616
July 2023319,232
August 2023317,376
September 2023323,569
October 2023323,664
November 2023328,298
December 2023327,234
January 2024321,232
February 2024313,071
March 2024309,320
April 2024311,000
May 2024317,721
June 2024321,397
July 2024323,372
August 2024322,552
September 2024323,107
October 2024326,646
November 2024324,497
December 2024324,568
January 2025321,943
February 2025325,277
March 2025327,619
April 2025321,813
May 2025315,666
June 2025314,018
July 2025323,162
August 2025326,342
September 2025321,688
October 2025319,495
November 2025323,219
December 2025329,217
January 2026329,301
February 2026331,000
March 2026329,760
April 2026329,266
May 2026327,832
June 2026325,149
July 2026328,383
Southend-on-Sea source →
Chelmsford: full comparison data

Chelmsford local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Chelmsford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199559,177
February 199559,818
March 199559,767
April 199559,728
May 199558,994
June 199558,373
July 199558,422
August 199558,573
September 199558,778
October 199558,405
November 199558,800
December 199557,754
January 199657,227
February 199656,059
March 199657,186
April 199657,302
May 199657,666
June 199657,957
July 199659,234
August 199660,219
September 199660,952
October 199660,880
November 199661,331
December 199661,353
January 199761,011
February 199761,846
March 199762,009
April 199763,788
May 199764,853
June 199766,900
July 199768,249
August 199769,488
September 199769,675
October 199771,275
November 199771,269
December 199772,587
January 199872,744
February 199873,312
March 199873,817
April 199874,883
May 199874,948
June 199875,461
July 199874,952
August 199877,334
September 199879,315
October 199880,278
November 199879,628
December 199878,803
January 199977,098
February 199976,616
March 199977,028
April 199979,720
May 199980,732
June 199981,406
July 199981,747
August 199983,712
September 199985,233
October 199987,791
November 199988,908
December 199991,488
January 200093,076
February 200094,617
March 200094,439
April 200096,175
May 200098,099
June 2000100,231
July 2000101,613
August 2000104,012
September 2000105,703
October 2000106,854
November 2000106,676
December 2000106,168
January 2001105,407
February 2001106,772
March 2001107,248
April 2001108,846
May 2001108,815
June 2001111,387
July 2001111,903
August 2001114,714
September 2001115,068
October 2001117,646
November 2001118,208
December 2001120,634
January 2002120,500
February 2002122,241
March 2002123,902
April 2002128,033
May 2002131,968
June 2002136,351
July 2002139,971
August 2002142,303
September 2002143,876
October 2002146,911
November 2002150,837
December 2002154,490
January 2003157,409
February 2003159,326
March 2003161,218
April 2003162,906
May 2003165,573
June 2003167,185
July 2003168,475
August 2003168,061
September 2003170,512
October 2003170,667
November 2003172,408
December 2003171,831
January 2004173,968
February 2004175,175
March 2004177,490
April 2004178,899
May 2004179,761
June 2004183,619
July 2004186,637
August 2004189,647
September 2004190,866
October 2004190,583
November 2004192,403
December 2004190,014
January 2005191,057
February 2005188,756
March 2005188,699
April 2005188,366
May 2005190,521
June 2005193,732
July 2005194,204
August 2005195,191
September 2005192,610
October 2005193,439
November 2005192,791
December 2005193,474
January 2006192,329
February 2006193,524
March 2006196,045
April 2006198,336
May 2006199,029
June 2006200,094
July 2006202,172
August 2006202,655
September 2006203,189
October 2006202,597
November 2006205,244
December 2006206,357
January 2007209,271
February 2007207,576
March 2007210,775
April 2007215,866
May 2007220,463
June 2007225,176
July 2007225,193
August 2007227,141
September 2007226,058
October 2007226,732
November 2007227,679
December 2007227,576
January 2008226,622
February 2008225,234
March 2008222,482
April 2008220,490
May 2008222,895
June 2008222,917
July 2008221,824
August 2008216,147
September 2008211,765
October 2008206,579
November 2008197,350
December 2008193,239
January 2009186,793
February 2009185,503
March 2009182,802
April 2009183,391
May 2009187,095
June 2009189,547
July 2009193,092
August 2009196,415
September 2009199,724
October 2009203,946
November 2009204,550
December 2009204,599
January 2010204,368
February 2010204,764
March 2010206,245
April 2010207,634
May 2010211,380
June 2010212,482
July 2010214,034
August 2010210,804
September 2010212,624
October 2010213,204
November 2010214,972
December 2010211,712
January 2011210,634
February 2011211,567
March 2011214,651
April 2011216,333
May 2011214,001
June 2011212,443
July 2011209,601
August 2011209,863
September 2011208,104
October 2011207,383
November 2011208,358
December 2011210,862
January 2012209,179
February 2012207,589
March 2012206,553
April 2012211,455
May 2012214,137
June 2012216,322
July 2012217,649
August 2012220,229
September 2012222,179
October 2012222,153
November 2012221,319
December 2012218,855
January 2013216,311
February 2013213,443
March 2013215,945
April 2013216,305
May 2013219,072
June 2013219,728
July 2013221,692
August 2013222,764
September 2013222,934
October 2013225,942
November 2013226,102
December 2013227,788
January 2014227,896
February 2014233,773
March 2014235,751
April 2014237,710
May 2014238,852
June 2014242,830
July 2014247,690
August 2014248,022
September 2014250,917
October 2014253,685
November 2014257,291
December 2014258,856
January 2015257,315
February 2015258,094
March 2015256,102
April 2015258,007
May 2015258,227
June 2015263,425
July 2015264,972
August 2015269,161
September 2015273,627
October 2015278,682
November 2015280,956
December 2015280,481
January 2016283,245
February 2016289,043
March 2016293,021
April 2016293,542
May 2016290,815
June 2016293,639
July 2016299,162
August 2016305,967
September 2016306,804
October 2016306,003
November 2016302,134
December 2016303,357
January 2017303,691
February 2017311,330
March 2017312,152
April 2017315,062
May 2017315,225
June 2017319,632
July 2017324,160
August 2017324,067
September 2017320,202
October 2017317,408
November 2017316,468
December 2017321,188
January 2018322,456
February 2018322,368
March 2018323,858
April 2018321,166
May 2018318,453
June 2018315,889
July 2018321,408
August 2018325,670
September 2018324,329
October 2018324,642
November 2018325,319
December 2018325,166
January 2019320,757
February 2019322,860
March 2019330,261
April 2019331,445
May 2019334,016
June 2019328,932
July 2019330,918
August 2019328,195
September 2019331,422
October 2019330,020
November 2019328,148
December 2019324,280
January 2020324,614
February 2020323,370
March 2020326,611
April 2020325,347
May 2020328,623
June 2020325,047
July 2020328,294
August 2020328,415
September 2020330,396
October 2020328,124
November 2020326,535
December 2020328,739
January 2021336,217
February 2021340,927
March 2021341,159
April 2021335,905
May 2021333,670
June 2021337,551
July 2021337,227
August 2021342,222
September 2021343,823
October 2021351,874
November 2021354,846
December 2021357,620
January 2022359,520
February 2022364,991
March 2022366,519
April 2022373,254
May 2022373,687
June 2022381,045
July 2022383,300
August 2022387,476
September 2022386,309
October 2022385,795
November 2022385,874
December 2022384,813
January 2023383,052
February 2023378,952
March 2023375,186
April 2023374,808
May 2023368,434
June 2023372,856
July 2023377,178
August 2023381,291
September 2023380,090
October 2023371,783
November 2023370,158
December 2023364,064
January 2024365,545
February 2024366,917
March 2024367,319
April 2024368,725
May 2024368,376
June 2024369,354
July 2024367,032
August 2024369,686
September 2024370,289
October 2024375,126
November 2024372,011
December 2024370,872
January 2025367,374
February 2025371,124
March 2025374,273
April 2025379,239
May 2025380,621
June 2025387,668
July 2025386,792
August 2025386,045
September 2025381,824
October 2025381,042
November 2025380,663
December 2025383,336
January 2026379,104
February 2026380,095
March 2026376,035
April 2026380,614
May 2026380,419
June 2026380,480
July 2026378,080
Chelmsford source →
Colchester: full comparison data

Colchester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Colchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,599
February 199555,823
March 199555,650
April 199555,089
May 199554,726
June 199554,375
July 199554,235
August 199554,417
September 199554,130
October 199553,289
November 199552,559
December 199552,306
January 199652,825
February 199653,318
March 199653,045
April 199653,246
May 199653,363
June 199654,231
July 199654,722
August 199654,116
September 199654,415
October 199653,694
November 199654,504
December 199654,172
January 199754,441
February 199754,253
March 199755,084
April 199755,365
May 199756,675
June 199756,892
July 199758,108
August 199758,576
September 199758,798
October 199758,659
November 199758,678
December 199759,152
January 199860,259
February 199861,038
March 199862,163
April 199863,179
May 199863,981
June 199864,425
July 199864,479
August 199865,097
September 199865,646
October 199865,900
November 199865,546
December 199865,333
January 199966,512
February 199966,433
March 199966,738
April 199965,532
May 199967,046
June 199968,831
July 199970,562
August 199971,603
September 199971,742
October 199973,312
November 199974,428
December 199975,680
January 200076,603
February 200077,810
March 200079,143
April 200080,846
May 200082,949
June 200084,313
July 200084,724
August 200084,661
September 200085,928
October 200087,085
November 200087,262
December 200087,983
January 200187,068
February 200187,965
March 200187,632
April 200189,956
May 200190,689
June 200192,793
July 200195,051
August 200197,343
September 200199,663
October 2001100,744
November 2001101,935
December 2001102,552
January 2002103,341
February 2002104,710
March 2002105,756
April 2002107,316
May 2002110,211
June 2002112,014
July 2002117,551
August 2002120,248
September 2002125,903
October 2002127,798
November 2002130,812
December 2002132,215
January 2003133,571
February 2003134,205
March 2003134,439
April 2003135,439
May 2003137,540
June 2003139,219
July 2003141,272
August 2003141,233
September 2003141,916
October 2003141,201
November 2003143,322
December 2003145,338
January 2004148,424
February 2004150,483
March 2004152,930
April 2004155,082
May 2004157,629
June 2004159,730
July 2004161,089
August 2004162,041
September 2004162,708
October 2004163,521
November 2004165,970
December 2004165,610
January 2005164,752
February 2005164,328
March 2005166,118
April 2005167,040
May 2005167,412
June 2005168,897
July 2005169,502
August 2005169,396
September 2005168,281
October 2005168,718
November 2005169,077
December 2005171,584
January 2006173,545
February 2006175,060
March 2006175,848
April 2006176,907
May 2006177,380
June 2006177,600
July 2006177,372
August 2006178,880
September 2006178,984
October 2006181,450
November 2006181,794
December 2006185,570
January 2007186,496
February 2007187,114
March 2007185,847
April 2007186,003
May 2007188,650
June 2007190,804
July 2007193,334
August 2007194,482
September 2007193,220
October 2007192,010
November 2007191,067
December 2007193,790
January 2008195,177
February 2008194,205
March 2008191,431
April 2008188,508
May 2008185,625
June 2008178,999
July 2008177,137
August 2008174,291
September 2008169,565
October 2008163,795
November 2008153,527
December 2008150,384
January 2009148,317
February 2009151,884
March 2009147,727
April 2009143,042
May 2009144,535
June 2009150,870
July 2009157,592
August 2009161,420
September 2009165,184
October 2009165,315
November 2009166,437
December 2009167,864
January 2010169,666
February 2010170,301
March 2010173,047
April 2010173,626
May 2010173,958
June 2010172,046
July 2010172,007
August 2010173,135
September 2010174,274
October 2010175,502
November 2010174,589
December 2010172,578
January 2011172,891
February 2011170,807
March 2011170,984
April 2011170,843
May 2011171,376
June 2011173,571
July 2011172,555
August 2011173,650
September 2011171,960
October 2011171,129
November 2011172,667
December 2011173,376
January 2012174,687
February 2012171,700
March 2012171,599
April 2012171,286
May 2012171,575
June 2012173,063
July 2012175,173
August 2012176,150
September 2012175,020
October 2012174,950
November 2012174,682
December 2012175,988
January 2013175,606
February 2013176,407
March 2013175,249
April 2013174,974
May 2013175,966
June 2013175,538
July 2013176,406
August 2013178,099
September 2013181,707
October 2013183,500
November 2013183,535
December 2013183,066
January 2014184,720
February 2014185,544
March 2014188,393
April 2014188,191
May 2014190,949
June 2014192,314
July 2014194,511
August 2014196,045
September 2014197,751
October 2014201,338
November 2014202,111
December 2014204,104
January 2015201,092
February 2015202,231
March 2015203,921
April 2015208,300
May 2015209,942
June 2015209,072
July 2015211,166
August 2015213,114
September 2015218,129
October 2015219,021
November 2015222,208
December 2015223,055
January 2016226,308
February 2016224,978
March 2016224,554
April 2016225,886
May 2016229,912
June 2016234,060
July 2016235,689
August 2016240,080
September 2016244,471
October 2016246,761
November 2016245,336
December 2016245,572
January 2017244,366
February 2017249,394
March 2017247,318
April 2017251,737
May 2017251,171
June 2017255,701
July 2017256,754
August 2017259,113
September 2017259,157
October 2017261,061
November 2017259,887
December 2017261,520
January 2018260,242
February 2018261,472
March 2018259,043
April 2018260,875
May 2018259,921
June 2018259,610
July 2018259,745
August 2018261,615
September 2018263,843
October 2018263,514
November 2018261,018
December 2018262,411
January 2019261,857
February 2019262,083
March 2019257,977
April 2019258,265
May 2019256,645
June 2019258,322
July 2019261,489
August 2019263,148
September 2019264,211
October 2019258,109
November 2019256,282
December 2019253,706
January 2020255,160
February 2020255,485
March 2020254,834
April 2020254,039
May 2020254,012
June 2020257,624
July 2020256,363
August 2020257,506
September 2020257,815
October 2020265,784
November 2020268,625
December 2020269,665
January 2021266,217
February 2021265,144
March 2021264,813
April 2021263,450
May 2021264,341
June 2021267,294
July 2021271,135
August 2021274,624
September 2021277,968
October 2021279,589
November 2021285,826
December 2021285,949
January 2022288,818
February 2022288,733
March 2022290,562
April 2022291,961
May 2022295,612
June 2022300,755
July 2022303,552
August 2022305,573
September 2022306,030
October 2022310,383
November 2022312,345
December 2022313,537
January 2023312,831
February 2023311,581
March 2023310,217
April 2023306,721
May 2023303,126
June 2023299,076
July 2023299,388
August 2023296,570
September 2023298,372
October 2023293,989
November 2023296,423
December 2023295,703
January 2024296,679
February 2024290,869
March 2024289,410
April 2024290,410
May 2024292,190
June 2024293,825
July 2024293,713
August 2024294,186
September 2024294,505
October 2024295,338
November 2024297,299
December 2024299,224
January 2025297,729
February 2025297,505
March 2025297,837
April 2025298,264
May 2025299,614
June 2025298,894
July 2025299,277
August 2025298,241
September 2025295,382
October 2025296,269
November 2025299,164
December 2025296,499
January 2026295,066
February 2026296,003
March 2026298,022
April 2026299,101
May 2026297,668
June 2026297,349
July 2026297,824
Colchester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £44,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £213,000 lower
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area£328,000About £9,000 higher
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area£378,000About £41,000 lower
ColchesterColchester local authority area£298,000About £40,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,280

August 2026 · Canterbury local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Canterbury · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 44.3% in Canterbury and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Canterbury; Whole of England.

Actual values

CanterburyEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £887 to £1,280 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £65 more a month (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Canterbury: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015887
February 2015886
March 2015885
April 2015882
May 2015881
June 2015882
July 2015885
August 2015891
September 2015897
October 2015902
November 2015903
December 2015904
January 2016908
February 2016910
March 2016911
April 2016911
May 2016916
June 2016920
July 2016924
August 2016929
September 2016937
October 2016941
November 2016945
December 2016948
January 2017951
February 2017952
March 2017953
April 2017960
May 2017968
June 2017975
July 2017977
August 2017980
September 2017981
October 2017982
November 2017982
December 2017983
January 2018978
February 2018974
March 2018970
April 2018969
May 2018970
June 2018970
July 2018971
August 2018971
September 2018972
October 2018972
November 2018977
December 2018982
January 2019986
February 2019986
March 2019988
April 2019990
May 2019992
June 2019991
July 2019991
August 2019990
September 2019992
October 2019997
November 20191,000
December 20191,002
January 2020998
February 2020994
March 2020992
April 2020990
May 2020990
June 2020988
July 2020985
August 2020982
September 2020981
October 2020984
November 2020989
December 2020996
January 2021998
February 2021999
March 20211,000
April 20211,004
May 20211,008
June 20211,012
July 20211,015
August 20211,022
September 20211,029
October 20211,034
November 20211,037
December 20211,039
January 20221,042
February 20221,043
March 20221,045
April 20221,047
May 20221,051
June 20221,053
July 20221,056
August 20221,061
September 20221,066
October 20221,069
November 20221,072
December 20221,078
January 20231,084
February 20231,088
March 20231,091
April 20231,093
May 20231,098
June 20231,101
July 20231,103
August 20231,104
September 20231,109
October 20231,111
November 20231,116
December 20231,121
January 20241,129
February 20241,133
March 20241,138
April 20241,143
May 20241,149
June 20241,150
July 20241,151
August 20241,153
September 20241,161
October 20241,170
November 20241,178
December 20241,183
January 20251,187
February 20251,190
March 20251,196
April 20251,204
May 20251,210
June 20251,213
July 20251,212
August 20251,215
September 20251,217
October 20251,219
November 20251,225
December 20251,232
January 20261,241
February 20261,250
March 20261,260
April 20261,268
May 20261,276
June 20261,279
July 20261,281
August 20261,280
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Southend-on-Sea: full comparison data

Southend-on-Sea local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Southend-on-Sea local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015827
February 2015827
March 2015828
April 2015830
May 2015833
June 2015837
July 2015841
August 2015843
September 2015847
October 2015851
November 2015855
December 2015858
January 2016865
February 2016870
March 2016876
April 2016878
May 2016882
June 2016887
July 2016891
August 2016896
September 2016902
October 2016908
November 2016913
December 2016915
January 2017917
February 2017918
March 2017918
April 2017917
May 2017917
June 2017919
July 2017924
August 2017929
September 2017934
October 2017936
November 2017940
December 2017945
January 2018949
February 2018951
March 2018952
April 2018954
May 2018956
June 2018958
July 2018958
August 2018960
September 2018964
October 2018969
November 2018972
December 2018974
January 2019974
February 2019976
March 2019975
April 2019973
May 2019972
June 2019974
July 2019977
August 2019978
September 2019980
October 2019981
November 2019982
December 2019982
January 2020983
February 2020985
March 2020987
April 2020988
May 2020988
June 2020990
July 2020991
August 2020992
September 2020993
October 2020995
November 2020996
December 2020998
January 20211,001
February 20211,004
March 20211,007
April 20211,010
May 20211,012
June 20211,013
July 20211,014
August 20211,016
September 20211,020
October 20211,023
November 20211,026
December 20211,029
January 20221,031
February 20221,032
March 20221,034
April 20221,036
May 20221,040
June 20221,045
July 20221,052
August 20221,059
September 20221,065
October 20221,063
November 20221,060
December 20221,061
January 20231,067
February 20231,074
March 20231,079
April 20231,083
May 20231,087
June 20231,090
July 20231,094
August 20231,099
September 20231,104
October 20231,110
November 20231,115
December 20231,120
January 20241,126
February 20241,134
March 20241,139
April 20241,143
May 20241,146
June 20241,149
July 20241,151
August 20241,159
September 20241,168
October 20241,178
November 20241,185
December 20241,191
January 20251,196
February 20251,202
March 20251,210
April 20251,218
May 20251,223
June 20251,230
July 20251,238
August 20251,245
September 20251,252
October 20251,261
November 20251,270
December 20251,274
January 20261,275
February 20261,275
March 20261,278
April 20261,282
May 20261,287
June 20261,292
July 20261,296
August 20261,306
Southend-on-Sea source →
Chelmsford: full comparison data

Chelmsford local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Chelmsford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015872
February 2015875
March 2015880
April 2015885
May 2015888
June 2015889
July 2015892
August 2015894
September 2015896
October 2015900
November 2015908
December 2015916
January 2016920
February 2016923
March 2016926
April 2016929
May 2016931
June 2016936
July 2016940
August 2016943
September 2016943
October 2016943
November 2016944
December 2016950
January 2017956
February 2017960
March 2017963
April 2017967
May 2017973
June 2017978
July 2017982
August 2017984
September 2017988
October 2017992
November 2017995
December 2017996
January 2018998
February 20181,001
March 20181,004
April 20181,006
May 20181,007
June 20181,008
July 20181,010
August 20181,012
September 20181,015
October 20181,015
November 20181,014
December 20181,015
January 20191,016
February 20191,017
March 20191,019
April 20191,021
May 20191,024
June 20191,025
July 20191,027
August 20191,028
September 20191,028
October 20191,028
November 20191,027
December 20191,028
January 20201,030
February 20201,031
March 20201,031
April 20201,032
May 20201,033
June 20201,033
July 20201,033
August 20201,033
September 20201,035
October 20201,037
November 20201,038
December 20201,039
January 20211,051
February 20211,063
March 20211,077
April 20211,080
May 20211,082
June 20211,081
July 20211,080
August 20211,082
September 20211,084
October 20211,086
November 20211,089
December 20211,092
January 20221,095
February 20221,098
March 20221,102
April 20221,107
May 20221,111
June 20221,117
July 20221,122
August 20221,129
September 20221,133
October 20221,135
November 20221,137
December 20221,141
January 20231,145
February 20231,148
March 20231,151
April 20231,152
May 20231,154
June 20231,164
July 20231,181
August 20231,199
September 20231,212
October 20231,221
November 20231,227
December 20231,229
January 20241,232
February 20241,238
March 20241,244
April 20241,248
May 20241,253
June 20241,257
July 20241,261
August 20241,266
September 20241,279
October 20241,293
November 20241,309
December 20241,316
January 20251,326
February 20251,332
March 20251,339
April 20251,344
May 20251,361
June 20251,378
July 20251,395
August 20251,406
September 20251,416
October 20251,427
November 20251,432
December 20251,437
January 20261,441
February 20261,442
March 20261,442
April 20261,442
May 20261,445
June 20261,447
July 20261,442
August 20261,439
Chelmsford source →
Colchester: full comparison data

Colchester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Colchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015727
February 2015728
March 2015729
April 2015730
May 2015732
June 2015734
July 2015735
August 2015737
September 2015739
October 2015741
November 2015744
December 2015746
January 2016745
February 2016745
March 2016746
April 2016748
May 2016751
June 2016753
July 2016756
August 2016759
September 2016760
October 2016762
November 2016766
December 2016768
January 2017771
February 2017775
March 2017778
April 2017782
May 2017784
June 2017788
July 2017791
August 2017795
September 2017800
October 2017805
November 2017810
December 2017812
January 2018812
February 2018813
March 2018815
April 2018818
May 2018821
June 2018822
July 2018826
August 2018828
September 2018833
October 2018836
November 2018839
December 2018840
January 2019842
February 2019844
March 2019845
April 2019846
May 2019847
June 2019849
July 2019850
August 2019852
September 2019853
October 2019855
November 2019854
December 2019851
January 2020848
February 2020849
March 2020849
April 2020848
May 2020847
June 2020846
July 2020845
August 2020845
September 2020846
October 2020847
November 2020848
December 2020849
January 2021860
February 2021882
March 2021905
April 2021913
May 2021912
June 2021909
July 2021910
August 2021911
September 2021912
October 2021913
November 2021915
December 2021916
January 2022918
February 2022920
March 2022925
April 2022928
May 2022929
June 2022932
July 2022936
August 2022941
September 2022944
October 2022947
November 2022949
December 2022952
January 2023955
February 2023958
March 2023960
April 2023963
May 2023966
June 2023973
July 2023986
August 20231,001
September 20231,013
October 20231,019
November 20231,022
December 20231,026
January 20241,029
February 20241,033
March 20241,036
April 20241,040
May 20241,044
June 20241,047
July 20241,052
August 20241,063
September 20241,083
October 20241,105
November 20241,125
December 20241,134
January 20251,140
February 20251,144
March 20251,148
April 20251,154
May 20251,159
June 20251,164
July 20251,169
August 20251,173
September 20251,180
October 20251,188
November 20251,200
December 20251,208
January 20261,215
February 20261,216
March 20261,216
April 20261,217
May 20261,211
June 20261,203
July 20261,196
August 20261,197
Colchester source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£179 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,052 lower a month
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area£1,306£26 lower a month
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area£1,439£159 lower a month
ColchesterColchester local authority area£1,197£83 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 18.4%
3.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 18.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%3.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%9.9 percentage points higher
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area19.1%2.6 percentage points higher
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area19.4%2.4 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area17.8%4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 5.2%
Less than 0.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%Less than 0.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%0.8 percentage points higher
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area5.6%0.5 percentage points lower
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area3.6%1.5 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area4.2%0.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

157,432

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 151,145

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area180,686Area size, not a performance measure
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area181,523Area size, not a performance measure
ColchesterColchester local authority area192,715Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 33.9%
0.9 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%0.9 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%13.6 percentage points lower
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area27.2%5.9 percentage points higher
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area33.9%0.8 percentage points lower
ColchesterColchester local authority area32.2%0.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 51.6%
1.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%1.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%0.8 percentage points higher
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area54.4%1.7 percentage points lower
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area45.4%7.3 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area48.6%4.1 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 18.1%
0.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%0.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1.3 percentage points lower
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area19.9%2.1 percentage points lower
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area13.2%4.6 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area15.4%2.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 18.1%
1.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%Less than 0.1 percentage points higher
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area19.7%3.5 percentage points lower
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area15.2%1.1 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area15.4%0.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 20.5%
1.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 19.5%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%1.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%8 percentage points lower
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area26.5%4.5 percentage points lower
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area15.5%6.4 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area21.5%0.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury local authority area

England: 17.1%
4.9 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 12.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCanterbury compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%4.9 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%10.9 percentage points lower
Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea local authority area11.5%0.7 percentage points higher
ChelmsfordChelmsford local authority area13.3%1.1 percentage points lower
ColchesterColchester local authority area13.3%1.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.