Skip to content
Bristol Counts — Bristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Crime and safety

Bristol, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Bristol, City of

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Bristol, City of · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

64,759

Offences per 1,000 residents

131

Population used for the rate

About 494,400

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2664,759About 494,400 (2024)131

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Bristol, City of local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

62,741 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 56,923 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bristol, City of local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 5,157 mapped crimes in September 2024; 4,781 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bristol, City of
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245,157780
October 20245,461901
November 20244,657644
December 20244,400610
January 20254,576639
February 20254,207619
March 20254,732785
April 20254,792807
May 20254,988961
June 20254,5551,023
July 20254,6771,114
August 20254,7211,047
September 20255,301903
October 20255,7851,000
November 20255,573775
December 20255,117778
January 20265,156796
February 20264,677824
March 20265,459972
April 20265,160956
May 20265,157961
June 20265,063914
July 20265,512881
August 20264,7811,016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bristol, City of
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime25,073
shoplifting6,891
public order6,248
other theft5,539
criminal damage arson5,258
vehicle crime4,652
burglary3,014
robbery1,503
drugs1,464
other crime1,119
bicycle theft1,036
possession of weapons482
theft from the person462
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →