Skip to content
Bristol Counts — Bristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Average home prices reached £352,000.

Bristol’s plans connect its railway gateway, harbour and south-city neighbourhoods. New homes need working streets, transport and public spaces around them. Frameworks and permissions are kept separate from completed buildings.

Bristol, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bristol, City of local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,112 in August 1996; £352,262 in July 2026. 647.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £352,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bristol, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,377
February 199544,166
March 199544,307
April 199544,573
May 199544,968
June 199545,352
July 199545,114
August 199545,101
September 199544,999
October 199544,757
November 199544,621
December 199543,787
January 199643,777
February 199643,465
March 199643,669
April 199644,058
May 199644,786
June 199645,851
July 199646,915
August 199647,112
September 199647,526
October 199646,933
November 199647,608
December 199647,296
January 199748,094
February 199747,887
March 199748,539
April 199748,702
May 199749,559
June 199750,047
July 199750,936
August 199751,601
September 199752,681
October 199752,788
November 199752,862
December 199752,177
January 199852,452
February 199852,546
March 199852,642
April 199853,848
May 199854,683
June 199856,316
July 199857,504
August 199858,421
September 199858,600
October 199857,472
November 199858,077
December 199858,916
January 199960,093
February 199959,732
March 199959,786
April 199961,383
May 199962,800
June 199964,344
July 199965,509
August 199967,373
September 199969,568
October 199970,274
November 199971,506
December 199971,669
January 200071,956
February 200072,536
March 200074,125
April 200076,200
May 200078,034
June 200079,709
July 200081,202
August 200082,400
September 200083,238
October 200082,196
November 200081,460
December 200081,429
January 200183,590
February 200184,798
March 200185,548
April 200186,130
May 200187,143
June 200188,548
July 200190,297
August 200192,470
September 200195,333
October 200196,081
November 200196,707
December 200196,809
January 200297,852
February 200297,736
March 200298,944
April 2002100,713
May 2002103,674
June 2002105,355
July 2002109,983
August 2002114,435
September 2002119,262
October 2002120,461
November 2002123,272
December 2002123,915
January 2003125,312
February 2003125,125
March 2003127,195
April 2003130,581
May 2003132,035
June 2003132,764
July 2003131,859
August 2003133,434
September 2003135,277
October 2003137,809
November 2003138,324
December 2003139,139
January 2004138,957
February 2004138,927
March 2004137,909
April 2004138,483
May 2004141,307
June 2004145,980
July 2004149,937
August 2004153,607
September 2004154,132
October 2004153,323
November 2004153,482
December 2004153,267
January 2005154,028
February 2005152,657
March 2005152,869
April 2005153,144
May 2005153,010
June 2005152,735
July 2005154,202
August 2005155,494
September 2005155,985
October 2005155,216
November 2005154,552
December 2005156,801
January 2006156,301
February 2006157,049
March 2006156,701
April 2006159,177
May 2006162,262
June 2006164,962
July 2006168,461
August 2006171,043
September 2006172,570
October 2006172,968
November 2006174,546
December 2006176,198
January 2007177,834
February 2007177,573
March 2007177,542
April 2007179,754
May 2007183,774
June 2007188,789
July 2007192,023
August 2007193,472
September 2007194,013
October 2007195,151
November 2007193,143
December 2007192,294
January 2008191,062
February 2008189,904
March 2008184,141
April 2008182,126
May 2008183,434
June 2008185,285
July 2008182,699
August 2008180,559
September 2008177,781
October 2008173,263
November 2008164,777
December 2008157,661
January 2009154,649
February 2009154,504
March 2009155,883
April 2009153,612
May 2009153,996
June 2009156,049
July 2009158,277
August 2009159,383
September 2009162,212
October 2009164,505
November 2009166,450
December 2009165,590
January 2010168,011
February 2010170,016
March 2010170,527
April 2010169,296
May 2010170,102
June 2010173,087
July 2010176,295
August 2010177,043
September 2010177,252
October 2010175,882
November 2010175,773
December 2010173,583
January 2011172,272
February 2011169,094
March 2011169,833
April 2011171,576
May 2011173,206
June 2011174,918
July 2011175,326
August 2011176,318
September 2011174,119
October 2011174,327
November 2011173,362
December 2011172,859
January 2012172,161
February 2012172,525
March 2012173,220
April 2012174,192
May 2012174,719
June 2012177,085
July 2012178,765
August 2012180,526
September 2012180,847
October 2012178,095
November 2012177,316
December 2012176,773
January 2013177,187
February 2013176,256
March 2013176,318
April 2013177,878
May 2013180,451
June 2013182,182
July 2013183,066
August 2013185,418
September 2013185,916
October 2013188,694
November 2013188,282
December 2013189,112
January 2014190,306
February 2014192,269
March 2014194,224
April 2014196,372
May 2014198,916
June 2014201,820
July 2014204,559
August 2014207,558
September 2014210,826
October 2014212,692
November 2014211,550
December 2014211,361
January 2015210,475
February 2015212,748
March 2015213,820
April 2015215,243
May 2015216,619
June 2015218,528
July 2015221,015
August 2015225,533
September 2015228,714
October 2015231,414
November 2015232,273
December 2015235,903
January 2016238,148
February 2016240,684
March 2016243,793
April 2016246,124
May 2016249,970
June 2016251,824
July 2016258,222
August 2016261,665
September 2016263,153
October 2016262,621
November 2016259,345
December 2016259,323
January 2017258,870
February 2017260,641
March 2017260,563
April 2017259,750
May 2017262,448
June 2017264,030
July 2017270,088
August 2017272,897
September 2017276,238
October 2017276,136
November 2017274,445
December 2017274,733
January 2018275,301
February 2018276,723
March 2018276,463
April 2018275,076
May 2018273,326
June 2018274,045
July 2018277,699
August 2018282,741
September 2018284,741
October 2018281,951
November 2018280,759
December 2018280,475
January 2019280,078
February 2019277,969
March 2019276,644
April 2019278,387
May 2019276,814
June 2019275,116
July 2019275,078
August 2019281,158
September 2019286,324
October 2019287,948
November 2019285,760
December 2019284,619
January 2020282,530
February 2020283,224
March 2020283,228
April 2020285,230
May 2020286,654
June 2020290,054
July 2020291,044
August 2020295,312
September 2020296,938
October 2020301,633
November 2020302,785
December 2020306,048
January 2021306,859
February 2021306,902
March 2021308,438
April 2021309,770
May 2021310,142
June 2021313,394
July 2021307,051
August 2021307,726
September 2021304,008
October 2021309,258
November 2021313,080
December 2021315,711
January 2022324,491
February 2022327,864
March 2022333,848
April 2022336,739
May 2022340,817
June 2022337,723
July 2022341,081
August 2022344,221
September 2022353,486
October 2022355,059
November 2022356,675
December 2022355,345
January 2023352,611
February 2023351,447
March 2023347,812
April 2023342,416
May 2023339,711
June 2023337,258
July 2023342,714
August 2023344,879
September 2023349,061
October 2023349,730
November 2023349,637
December 2023349,167
January 2024345,685
February 2024339,135
March 2024336,780
April 2024337,983
May 2024342,535
June 2024341,529
July 2024344,122
August 2024346,091
September 2024350,962
October 2024354,687
November 2024353,339
December 2024353,673
January 2025353,008
February 2025355,753
March 2025357,072
April 2025352,648
May 2025347,152
June 2025344,734
July 2025345,123
August 2025350,428
September 2025350,841
October 2025351,071
November 2025350,492
December 2025348,415
January 2026348,523
February 2026344,622
March 2026347,123
April 2026349,052
May 2026353,656
June 2026355,274
July 2026352,262
Source →

People living in the area

495,260

Mid-2025 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£352,000

July 2026 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £352,262.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,883

August 2026 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Bath, Wells, Newport and England →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bristol, City of · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 389,196 people in 1996; 495,260 people in 2025. 27.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 389,196 to 495,260 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,035 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bristol, City of: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996389,196
1997389,163
1998389,398
1999390,985
2000390,446
2001390,049
2002389,735
2003391,454
2004395,743
2005405,407
2006408,428
2007411,901
2008414,822
2009418,990
2010423,044
2011428,074
2012433,264
2013438,984
2014443,834
2015451,790
2016459,588
2017463,113
2018467,026
2019469,920
2020471,851
2021471,285
2022479,802
2023486,729
2024494,225
2025495,260
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bristol, City of · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,041 a month in January 2015; £1,883 a month in August 2026. 80.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,041 to £1,883 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £105 more a month (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bristol, City of: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,041
February 20151,045
March 20151,050
April 20151,053
May 20151,058
June 20151,061
July 20151,064
August 20151,069
September 20151,074
October 20151,079
November 20151,085
December 20151,093
January 20161,103
February 20161,110
March 20161,118
April 20161,126
May 20161,135
June 20161,144
July 20161,152
August 20161,159
September 20161,163
October 20161,177
November 20161,190
December 20161,202
January 20171,205
February 20171,210
March 20171,214
April 20171,217
May 20171,220
June 20171,221
July 20171,227
August 20171,231
September 20171,237
October 20171,242
November 20171,247
December 20171,252
January 20181,254
February 20181,253
March 20181,251
April 20181,250
May 20181,251
June 20181,254
July 20181,254
August 20181,254
September 20181,252
October 20181,252
November 20181,253
December 20181,259
January 20191,264
February 20191,265
March 20191,266
April 20191,271
May 20191,277
June 20191,281
July 20191,282
August 20191,283
September 20191,286
October 20191,290
November 20191,296
December 20191,303
January 20201,311
February 20201,316
March 20201,318
April 20201,319
May 20201,323
June 20201,328
July 20201,332
August 20201,337
September 20201,343
October 20201,350
November 20201,358
December 20201,363
January 20211,367
February 20211,370
March 20211,376
April 20211,383
May 20211,387
June 20211,388
July 20211,391
August 20211,394
September 20211,401
October 20211,408
November 20211,417
December 20211,430
January 20221,446
February 20221,463
March 20221,473
April 20221,480
May 20221,497
June 20221,514
July 20221,531
August 20221,541
September 20221,553
October 20221,564
November 20221,570
December 20221,577
January 20231,588
February 20231,602
March 20231,616
April 20231,625
May 20231,634
June 20231,644
July 20231,652
August 20231,662
September 20231,671
October 20231,683
November 20231,690
December 20231,703
January 20241,720
February 20241,740
March 20241,752
April 20241,761
May 20241,766
June 20241,773
July 20241,779
August 20241,769
September 20241,758
October 20241,747
November 20241,754
December 20241,757
January 20251,763
February 20251,761
March 20251,754
April 20251,745
May 20251,746
June 20251,753
July 20251,765
August 20251,778
September 20251,791
October 20251,824
November 20251,858
December 20251,889
January 20261,893
February 20261,891
March 20261,888
April 20261,885
May 20261,883
June 20261,883
July 20261,880
August 20261,883
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

34 electoral wards sit inside Bristol, City of. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

34 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 58.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Hartcliffe and Withywood to 58.7% in Clifton Down — a gap of 49.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hartcliffe and Withywood9.6%7327,586
Stockwood10.4%5194,967
Stoke Bishop12.1%5304,392
Filwood13.1%7105,406
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze13.2%1,0748,109
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park13.3%1,0327,740
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston14.3%1,2929,012
Henbury and Brentry15.6%8655,562
Knowle15.6%8465,408
Bishopsworth16.7%8595,140
Southmead17.1%8655,050
Brislington East18.9%9805,176
St George Troopers Hill20.8%5822,798
Brislington West20.8%1,0415,003
Hillfields21%1,0575,033
Lockleaze21%1,0514,996
Frome Vale21%1,1825,618
St George Central25.7%1,4245,551
Bedminster27.1%1,5655,782
Windmill Hill27.9%1,6826,030
Horfield28.7%1,5595,429
Eastville29.9%1,8266,099
Redland30.8%1,5915,162
Bishopston and Ashley Down30.9%1,5625,050
Lawrence Hill32.1%2,4577,652
St George West32.4%1,0273,174
Easton32.8%1,9325,897
Southville34.8%2,0085,775
Ashley38%3,1638,324
Clifton47.8%2,7115,666
Cotham50.1%2,4064,807
Hotwells and Harbourside50.5%1,4312,832
Central58%3,7646,488
Clifton Down58.7%2,8904,920
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Clifton Down to 8.7% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clifton Down1.9%21511,420
Cotham2.2%25411,520
Redland2.4%31213,253
Clifton2.4%30813,023
Bishopston and Ashley Down2.6%34413,304
Central2.9%53018,392
Hotwells and Harbourside2.9%1776,035
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze3.4%69920,421
Ashley3.7%73920,003
St George Troopers Hill3.7%2416,458
Stoke Bishop3.8%49713,067
Southville3.9%50812,882
Windmill Hill4%55313,958
Easton4.7%66214,167
Bishopsworth4.8%59012,273
Eastville4.8%72014,865
Horfield4.9%68213,838
Bedminster5.2%67212,916
Brislington East5.2%63412,146
Brislington West5.2%62211,881
Hillfields5.5%72013,153
Lawrence Hill5.5%1,07719,604
Knowle5.5%77714,045
St George Central5.8%75212,983
St George West5.9%4096,891
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park6.2%1,15618,711
Frome Vale6.2%87114,057
Henbury and Brentry6.3%82713,208
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston6.4%1,41022,164
Lockleaze6.4%85513,398
Stockwood6.8%80611,879
Southmead7.5%99013,193
Filwood8.3%1,18014,299
Hartcliffe and Withywood8.7%1,66419,055
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.5% to 23.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.5% in Central to 23.5% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central3.5%63618,389
Lawrence Hill5.5%1,08719,605
Ashley6.6%1,31920,005
Easton8.2%1,16814,167
Windmill Hill8.5%1,18113,958
Clifton Down8.5%96911,420
Cotham8.9%1,03111,522
Hotwells and Harbourside9.2%5546,036
Southville9.3%1,19312,883
Bishopston and Ashley Down9.4%1,24513,302
Eastville10.7%1,58814,865
St George West11.4%7856,889
Filwood11.4%1,63014,298
Redland11.7%1,54913,254
Horfield11.8%1,63713,840
Lockleaze12%1,60613,396
Clifton12.5%1,62613,022
Hillfields12.6%1,65713,154
Bedminster13.4%1,72512,916
St George Central13.4%1,74112,986
Hartcliffe and Withywood13.4%2,55619,057
Brislington West13.5%1,60411,881
Knowle14.2%1,99514,046
Brislington East14.3%1,73412,143
Southmead14.8%1,94913,195
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston15.5%3,44622,167
Henbury and Brentry16%2,10913,208
St George Troopers Hill16.9%1,0936,461
Frome Vale17.2%2,42114,057
Bishopsworth17.7%2,17412,274
Stoke Bishop19.5%2,55113,068
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park20.3%3,78918,709
Stockwood22.1%2,62911,880
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze23.5%4,79520,424
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Make Western Harbour’s next choices clear

Western Harbour has an approved vision and a developing masterplan; its timetable is explicitly indicative.

Proposed response: Let residents see which connections and development choices are still open before detailed commitments are made.

What could help →

opportunity

Connect Bedminster’s new homes to usable streets and green space

Bedminster Green combines separate building sites with shared transport, river and heating works.

Proposed response: Publish the shared works alongside housing phases so residents can see when each connection becomes usable.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,883 a month (August 2026) in Bristol, City of council area. This is £424 higher than the England average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Hartcliffe and Withywood to 58.7% in Clifton Down — a gap of 49.1 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Temple Quarter and Bristol Temple Meads

Temple Quarter development framework

The area around Temple Meads is planned for new homes, jobs and better connections. Its adopted framework guides development decisions across several sites.

Development framework adopted; delivery is phased · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bristol City Council and regeneration partners

What the source says: The council states that the development framework was adopted in May 2023 and is a consideration when deciding planning applications. The page does not give a single completion or funding decision for the whole area.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning in Bristol Temple Quarter →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Western Harbour and Cumberland Basin

Western Harbour masterplan

Plans would reshape the harbour-side area and its connections. The design process needs to balance new uses with existing communities and major infrastructure.

Masterplan development; dates remain indicative · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bristol City Council

What the source says: The council records an approved vision from July 2022 and subsequent public engagement. Its timeline describes possible planning decisions in 2026–2027 and a later construction period, explicitly as guidance that can change.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Western Harbour regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Western Harbour’s next choices clear →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bedminster Green, East Street, Malago Road and Dalby Avenue

Bedminster Green and the River Malago

Five development sites combine new homes with river restoration, walking routes, buses and shared heating. The sites are at different stages, so there is no single completion date.

Phased development; river-restoration planning resolution recorded in June 2024 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bristol City Council and site developers

What the source says: The council describes five development sites and a June 2024 resolution to grant permission for river restoration. Transport and heating works began in January 2022. The page does not verify that every home, route or river improvement is finished.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bedminster Green regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Bedminster’s new homes to usable streets and green space →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →