Skip to content
Birmingham Counts — Birmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Your area

Birmingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Birmingham

69 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Birmingham: 69 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Acocks Green24,48724.6%6.7%
Allens Cross11,12216%6.3%
Alum Rock28,01823.3%6.4%
Aston24,44625.9%6.1%
Balsall Heath West12,15321.9%8.2%
Bartley Green22,67012.1%7.4%
Billesley21,17516%6.7%
Birchfield12,47121.3%6.3%
Bordesley & Highgate15,05841.3%4.9%
Bordesley Green12,98628%6.9%
Bournbrook & Selly Park22,37454.2%2.9%
Bournville & Cotteridge19,17616.4%5.8%
Brandwood & King's Heath18,78618.4%5.7%
Bromford & Hodge Hill22,38315.5%5.5%
Castle Vale9,9359.5%10.6%
Druids Heath & Monyhull11,64212.5%7.3%
Edgbaston18,73032.5%3.4%
Erdington21,55025.5%6.4%
Frankley Great Park12,65715%8.1%
Garretts Green11,49813.9%8.4%
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross24,53018.5%7.2%
Gravelly Hill10,49828.2%7.5%
Hall Green North24,55219.6%5.1%
Hall Green South10,98616.8%4.3%
Handsworth11,82023.8%6.2%
Handsworth Wood20,39926%5%
Harborne23,00225.8%4.9%
Heartlands13,39524.5%7.1%
Highter's Heath10,74515.5%6.1%
Holyhead11,31632.1%5.8%
King's Norton North11,64212.9%6%
King's Norton South11,58112.5%8.5%
Kingstanding21,15319.4%8.2%
Ladywood25,73852%4.2%
Longbridge & West Heath21,64914.2%7.1%
Lozells12,12119.9%6.5%
Moseley21,83928.3%6.1%
Nechells16,14524%5%
Newtown16,29016%4.2%
North Edgbaston22,56540.4%5.6%
Northfield10,40415.3%5.2%
Oscott20,56619.8%5.8%
Perry Barr20,60922.7%5.1%
Perry Common12,04214.9%8.3%
Pype Hayes11,06016.3%8%
Quinton21,37716.8%5.7%
Rubery & Rednal10,31916.3%6.3%
Shard End12,32512.8%8.6%
Sheldon19,94316.9%5.6%
Small Heath21,97028.7%6.1%
Soho & Jewellery Quarter25,47645.8%5.1%
South Yardley10,78221.6%5.6%
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East27,33426%6.9%
Sparkhill21,46029.8%5.9%
Stirchley10,12224.8%5.5%
Stockland Green23,59629.8%6.3%
Sutton Four Oaks9,32912.3%3.6%
Sutton Mere Green10,14511.5%4.5%
Sutton Reddicap10,03514.3%6.1%
Sutton Roughley11,96510.3%4.2%
Sutton Trinity9,48521.6%3.9%
Sutton Vesey20,11313.1%4.4%
Sutton Walmley & Minworth16,31811.6%4.3%
Sutton Wylde Green9,29511.2%5.4%
Tyseley & Hay Mills11,68827.4%6.6%
Ward End13,71424.2%5.5%
Weoley & Selly Oak23,51020.4%6.6%
Yardley East11,05215.4%6.3%
Yardley West & Stechford13,59422%6.4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 54.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Castle Vale to 54.2% in Bournbrook & Selly Park — a gap of 44.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle Vale9.5%4024,212
Sutton Roughley10.3%4864,728
Sutton Wylde Green11.2%4263,790
Sutton Mere Green11.5%4874,247
Sutton Walmley & Minworth11.6%8187,034
Bartley Green12.1%1,1659,668
Sutton Four Oaks12.3%4733,858
Druids Heath & Monyhull12.5%6204,955
King's Norton South12.5%6154,902
Shard End12.8%6745,266
King's Norton North12.9%6304,889
Sutton Vesey13.1%1,0858,296
Garretts Green13.9%5714,119
Longbridge & West Heath14.2%1,3789,692
Sutton Reddicap14.3%6094,245
Perry Common14.9%7344,934
Frankley Great Park15%7765,170
Northfield15.3%6814,445
Yardley East15.4%6504,209
Bromford & Hodge Hill15.5%1,0997,087
Highter's Heath15.5%6804,382
Allens Cross16%7074,423
Newtown16%7154,471
Billesley16%1,3118,169
Rubery & Rednal16.3%7234,441
Pype Hayes16.3%7484,585
Bournville & Cotteridge16.4%1,3638,291
Quinton16.8%1,4708,768
Hall Green South16.8%6733,997
Sheldon16.9%1,3768,166
Brandwood & King's Heath18.4%1,4377,805
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross18.5%1,6739,033
Kingstanding19.4%1,5798,126
Hall Green North19.6%1,5427,886
Oscott19.8%1,6968,587
Lozells19.9%6823,425
Weoley & Selly Oak20.4%1,9729,652
Birchfield21.3%8483,986
Sutton Trinity21.6%8984,159
South Yardley21.6%9194,248
Balsall Heath West21.9%8493,881
Yardley West & Stechford22%9454,290
Perry Barr22.7%1,7657,784
Alum Rock23.3%1,6567,100
Handsworth23.8%8463,555
Nechells24%1,1784,913
Ward End24.2%8933,693
Heartlands24.5%8683,544
Acocks Green24.6%2,2319,057
Stirchley24.8%1,0814,364
Erdington25.5%2,3469,183
Harborne25.8%2,5649,949
Aston25.9%1,7536,773
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East26%2,0137,742
Handsworth Wood26%1,7606,766
Tyseley & Hay Mills27.4%1,1094,050
Bordesley Green28%1,0353,696
Gravelly Hill28.2%1,1454,062
Moseley28.3%2,5939,160
Small Heath28.7%1,5375,354
Sparkhill29.8%1,6185,427
Stockland Green29.8%2,7479,211
Holyhead32.1%1,1703,641
Edgbaston32.5%2,0526,315
North Edgbaston40.4%3,3888,380
Bordesley & Highgate41.3%2,2795,523
Soho & Jewellery Quarter45.8%4,91110,720
Ladywood52%6,78213,034
Bournbrook & Selly Park54.2%3,2135,931
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 10.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Bournbrook & Selly Park to 10.6% in Castle Vale — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bournbrook & Selly Park2.9%66022,374
Edgbaston3.4%64218,730
Sutton Four Oaks3.6%3379,329
Sutton Trinity3.9%3669,485
Ladywood4.2%1,07325,738
Newtown4.2%68016,290
Sutton Roughley4.2%50311,965
Sutton Walmley & Minworth4.3%69616,318
Hall Green South4.3%47610,987
Sutton Vesey4.4%88120,112
Sutton Mere Green4.5%45910,147
Bordesley & Highgate4.9%74115,058
Harborne4.9%1,13723,002
Handsworth Wood5%1,01120,398
Nechells5%80116,146
Perry Barr5.1%1,04320,609
Soho & Jewellery Quarter5.1%1,29125,476
Hall Green North5.1%1,25924,555
Northfield5.2%54210,406
Sutton Wylde Green5.4%4989,295
Stirchley5.5%55310,122
Ward End5.5%75613,716
Bromford & Hodge Hill5.5%1,23522,383
South Yardley5.6%60110,782
North Edgbaston5.6%1,26522,563
Sheldon5.6%1,12119,941
Quinton5.7%1,20921,377
Brandwood & King's Heath5.7%1,07218,788
Bournville & Cotteridge5.8%1,11519,176
Holyhead5.8%65911,316
Oscott5.8%1,20320,566
Sparkhill5.9%1,26221,460
King's Norton North6%69711,642
Aston6.1%1,48924,446
Moseley6.1%1,33021,834
Sutton Reddicap6.1%61310,035
Highter's Heath6.1%65810,744
Small Heath6.1%1,35121,970
Handsworth6.2%73811,822
Rubery & Rednal6.3%64610,319
Allens Cross6.3%69911,122
Birchfield6.3%78412,470
Yardley East6.3%69811,052
Stockland Green6.3%1,49823,596
Alum Rock6.4%1,78028,018
Yardley West & Stechford6.4%86513,593
Erdington6.4%1,38521,550
Lozells6.5%79212,119
Tyseley & Hay Mills6.6%76811,688
Weoley & Selly Oak6.6%1,54923,509
Billesley6.7%1,42121,175
Acocks Green6.7%1,65224,488
Bordesley Green6.9%89012,986
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East6.9%1,88027,334
Heartlands7.1%95513,395
Longbridge & West Heath7.1%1,54521,649
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross7.2%1,77424,530
Druids Heath & Monyhull7.3%84811,643
Bartley Green7.4%1,68722,670
Gravelly Hill7.5%78510,498
Pype Hayes8%88011,060
Frankley Great Park8.1%1,02012,657
Kingstanding8.2%1,72721,153
Balsall Heath West8.2%1,00012,153
Perry Common8.3%1,00012,045
Garretts Green8.4%96611,498
King's Norton South8.5%98611,581
Shard End8.6%1,06512,325
Castle Vale10.6%1,0529,935
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.8% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in Newtown to 27.3% in Sutton Wylde Green — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newtown4.8%77916,285
Bordesley & Highgate4.8%72115,060
Ladywood5.1%1,30025,738
Nechells6%96416,146
Bournbrook & Selly Park6.4%1,42422,376
Soho & Jewellery Quarter6.8%1,73725,478
Lozells6.9%84012,118
Alum Rock7.2%2,03028,019
Ward End7.3%1,00613,715
Bordesley Green7.4%96012,986
Heartlands7.7%1,03113,391
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East7.8%2,14527,329
Small Heath8.3%1,82721,970
Aston8.4%2,05824,442
Sparkhill9.1%1,95421,462
Birchfield9.1%1,13912,472
Tyseley & Hay Mills9.4%1,09811,688
Holyhead9.8%1,11311,319
Handsworth10%1,18111,820
North Edgbaston10%2,26522,565
Yardley West & Stechford10.3%1,40413,593
Balsall Heath West10.3%1,25812,156
Stockland Green11%2,59323,596
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross11.7%2,85924,529
Gravelly Hill11.7%1,22610,498
Bromford & Hodge Hill11.8%2,63022,381
Garretts Green12.2%1,40111,499
Stirchley12.6%1,27410,121
Hall Green North12.6%3,10324,553
Acocks Green12.7%3,11124,487
Handsworth Wood13.3%2,70420,396
South Yardley13.3%1,43610,779
Kingstanding13.7%2,89021,153
Edgbaston13.7%2,57418,731
Shard End14.5%1,78112,325
Pype Hayes14.7%1,62111,063
Frankley Great Park14.7%1,85612,657
Perry Common14.9%1,79512,045
Rubery & Rednal15.1%1,55610,318
Perry Barr15.1%3,10920,609
King's Norton South15.1%1,74911,579
Billesley15.2%3,21121,171
Druids Heath & Monyhull15.2%1,76911,643
Allens Cross15.2%1,69611,122
Oscott15.4%3,17720,566
Weoley & Selly Oak15.5%3,63723,510
Moseley15.5%3,39121,838
Erdington15.9%3,42321,553
Castle Vale15.9%1,5829,937
Harborne16%3,67223,001
Highter's Heath16%1,71710,745
Brandwood & King's Heath16.3%3,05818,789
Bartley Green16.3%3,69622,670
Quinton17%3,63321,377
Sheldon17.3%3,44219,943
Yardley East17.4%1,92711,052
Hall Green South17.8%1,95210,985
Sutton Reddicap17.8%1,78410,035
Longbridge & West Heath18%3,89321,649
King's Norton North19%2,20811,643
Bournville & Cotteridge19%3,64219,178
Northfield19.7%2,04510,402
Sutton Roughley20.2%2,41211,969
Sutton Trinity21.8%2,0719,485
Sutton Vesey22.4%4,49920,108
Sutton Mere Green24.3%2,46110,145
Sutton Walmley & Minworth24.3%3,96016,318
Sutton Four Oaks26.6%2,4829,329
Sutton Wylde Green27.3%2,5389,296
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6% to 37.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.6% in Bournbrook & Selly Park to 37.2% in Alum Rock — a gap of 28.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bournbrook & Selly Park8.6%1,76320,589
Edgbaston10.4%1,67716,064
Sutton Trinity12.5%9767,815
Sutton Four Oaks12.8%9927,762
Sutton Roughley13%1,2309,433
Sutton Mere Green13.6%1,1108,150
Ladywood13.6%3,02822,208
Sutton Wylde Green14%1,0977,820
Sutton Vesey14.6%2,40916,493
Harborne15.2%2,79218,424
Bournville & Cotteridge16.7%2,60215,607
Brandwood & King's Heath17.1%2,56115,004
Sutton Walmley & Minworth17.4%2,35713,571
Stirchley17.6%1,4368,157
Hall Green South18%1,5598,659
Moseley18.2%3,25817,894
Sutton Reddicap18.7%1,4767,897
Northfield19.2%1,6378,510
Quinton20%3,39416,972
Nechells20.9%2,60012,435
Newtown21%2,60612,405
King's Norton North21.1%1,9489,234
Rubery & Rednal21.6%1,7368,039
Perry Barr21.7%3,50916,207
Weoley & Selly Oak21.7%3,98718,383
Handsworth Wood22.3%3,67216,476
South Yardley22.3%1,8628,335
Soho & Jewellery Quarter22.5%4,62920,555
Erdington22.8%3,88817,026
Hall Green North22.8%4,22718,501
Bordesley & Highgate22.9%2,55911,195
Billesley23.4%3,78916,214
North Edgbaston23.4%4,25818,183
Oscott23.9%3,85416,102
Highter's Heath23.9%2,0458,540
Sheldon24%3,84115,988
Allens Cross24.1%2,0668,580
Longbridge & West Heath24.1%4,15517,246
Druids Heath & Monyhull24.7%2,2409,053
Bartley Green25.3%4,45317,591
Yardley East25.7%2,2498,743
King's Norton South25.8%2,2448,691
Acocks Green25.9%4,85418,758
Stockland Green26.1%4,77618,333
Frankley Great Park26.7%2,6009,728
Pype Hayes27.3%2,3518,620
Perry Common27.5%2,5669,326
Bromford & Hodge Hill27.6%4,50816,346
Gravelly Hill28.6%2,3778,301
Kingstanding28.8%4,66716,184
Balsall Heath West29.2%2,6979,248
Shard End29.5%2,7689,377
Yardley West & Stechford29.8%2,9029,738
Garretts Green29.9%2,5358,470
Birchfield30.3%2,8499,410
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross30.3%5,41317,869
Tyseley & Hay Mills30.9%2,5838,349
Castle Vale31.3%2,4247,734
Holyhead31.7%2,6848,459
Sparkhill33.1%5,21115,729
Ward End33.4%3,2169,636
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East34.3%6,75819,720
Small Heath34.3%5,41115,783
Handsworth34.4%3,0948,982
Heartlands34.5%3,2579,438
Lozells34.8%3,0088,656
Aston35.3%6,29817,818
Bordesley Green35.8%3,2389,036
Alum Rock37.2%7,37819,824
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5% to 51.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.5% in Castle Vale to 51.8% in Harborne — a gap of 35.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle Vale16.5%1,2737,734
Shard End17.9%1,6839,377
Bordesley Green18.2%1,6429,036
Alum Rock18.4%3,65119,824
Ward End18.7%1,8019,636
Lozells19.4%1,6778,656
Tyseley & Hay Mills19.6%1,6358,349
Small Heath19.6%3,09915,783
Aston19.8%3,53117,818
Heartlands19.8%1,8739,438
Kingstanding19.9%3,21716,184
Garretts Green20%1,6908,470
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross20.1%3,59917,869
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East20.3%4,01119,720
Holyhead20.9%1,7668,459
Handsworth21.4%1,9198,982
Sparkhill22%3,46715,729
Highter's Heath22.4%1,9118,540
Newtown22.7%2,81012,405
Frankley Great Park22.9%2,2279,728
Oscott23.1%3,72416,102
Sheldon23.3%3,72715,988
Birchfield23.4%2,2039,410
Yardley West & Stechford23.4%2,2839,738
Bromford & Hodge Hill23.7%3,86616,346
Pype Hayes24%2,0698,620
Longbridge & West Heath24.2%4,17017,246
Rubery & Rednal24.4%1,9638,039
King's Norton South24.7%2,1518,691
Nechells24.8%3,08412,435
Bartley Green24.9%4,38017,591
Gravelly Hill24.9%2,0718,301
Perry Common25.3%2,3629,326
Stockland Green25.4%4,66218,333
Druids Heath & Monyhull25.4%2,3039,053
South Yardley25.4%2,1218,335
Yardley East25.6%2,2398,743
Balsall Heath West25.8%2,3849,248
Bournbrook & Selly Park26.9%5,54820,589
Acocks Green27.1%5,09018,758
Allens Cross27.9%2,3938,580
Perry Barr29.3%4,74416,207
King's Norton North30.2%2,7939,234
Erdington30.3%5,15617,026
Billesley30.7%4,98016,214
Hall Green North31.5%5,82818,501
Sutton Reddicap31.8%2,5157,897
Northfield32.2%2,7408,510
Handsworth Wood34.4%5,66616,476
Bordesley & Highgate34.9%3,91011,195
Sutton Walmley & Minworth35%4,75313,571
Weoley & Selly Oak35.1%6,45418,383
Quinton36.7%6,22316,972
Hall Green South36.9%3,1928,659
North Edgbaston37%6,73318,183
Soho & Jewellery Quarter39%8,01520,555
Stirchley40.9%3,3398,157
Sutton Vesey41.7%6,88516,493
Sutton Roughley42.2%3,9809,433
Bournville & Cotteridge42.8%6,67715,607
Sutton Mere Green43%3,5078,150
Brandwood & King's Heath44%6,60215,004
Edgbaston45.7%7,34816,064
Sutton Wylde Green46.5%3,6377,820
Sutton Four Oaks46.6%3,6197,762
Sutton Trinity46.6%3,6447,815
Moseley48.2%8,61917,894
Ladywood51.4%11,42422,208
Harborne51.8%9,54618,424
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 37.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in Sutton Wylde Green to 37.9% in Alum Rock — a gap of 27.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton Wylde Green10.7%4073,790
Sutton Four Oaks10.8%4173,858
Sutton Trinity11.6%4814,162
Sutton Roughley11.6%5474,728
Sutton Vesey12.8%1,0658,298
Sutton Mere Green12.9%5494,250
Edgbaston13.6%8596,313
Sutton Walmley & Minworth13.7%9627,033
Hall Green South15.3%6123,997
Ladywood17.1%2,23113,036
Harborne18%1,7869,949
Bournbrook & Selly Park18.4%1,0895,931
Northfield18.4%8184,444
Perry Barr18.5%1,4367,783
Bournville & Cotteridge19.2%1,5888,290
Stirchley19.2%8364,364
Brandwood & King's Heath19.5%1,5247,805
Moseley20.7%1,8929,160
Quinton20.8%1,8248,770
Soho & Jewellery Quarter21.3%2,28410,715
South Yardley21.5%9144,248
Sutton Reddicap21.6%9194,247
King's Norton North21.8%1,0654,890
Handsworth Wood21.9%1,4806,764
Sheldon22.1%1,8028,166
Oscott22.2%1,9058,586
Hall Green North22.5%1,7717,884
Erdington23.1%2,1209,183
Highter's Heath23.3%1,0224,384
Yardley East24.4%1,0264,211
Rubery & Rednal24.7%1,0954,441
Bordesley & Highgate24.8%1,3725,522
Weoley & Selly Oak25%2,4149,653
North Edgbaston25.5%2,1398,382
Billesley25.6%2,0918,170
Longbridge & West Heath25.7%2,4889,693
Allens Cross26%1,1494,422
Stockland Green26.3%2,4239,211
Pype Hayes27.2%1,2474,587
Acocks Green27.2%2,4659,058
Bromford & Hodge Hill27.6%1,9597,088
Frankley Great Park28.4%1,4685,173
Druids Heath & Monyhull28.5%1,4124,957
Holyhead29.1%1,0603,646
Perry Common29.2%1,4414,933
King's Norton South29.3%1,4384,902
Bartley Green29.9%2,8929,667
Gravelly Hill30.5%1,2394,064
Kingstanding30.8%2,5038,126
Tyseley & Hay Mills31.6%1,2814,050
Yardley West & Stechford31.7%1,3624,290
Nechells32%1,5714,913
Handsworth32.4%1,1513,554
Birchfield32.7%1,3033,988
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross33%2,9789,033
Sparkhill33%1,7915,427
Shard End33.9%1,7865,266
Aston34%2,3026,772
Garretts Green34.1%1,4054,116
Ward End34.2%1,2643,691
Balsall Heath West34.7%1,3483,883
Castle Vale34.8%1,4644,212
Heartlands35.1%1,2443,546
Newtown35.7%1,5954,469
Lozells36.5%1,2523,427
Small Heath37.2%1,9895,353
Bordesley Green37.3%1,3803,696
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East37.4%2,8937,742
Alum Rock37.9%2,6927,097
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.5% to 64.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.5% in Hall Green South to 64.9% in Newtown — a gap of 61.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hall Green South3.5%1413,997
Sutton Wylde Green3.6%1383,790
Sutton Trinity5%2064,159
Sutton Four Oaks6.4%2473,858
Perry Barr6.9%5387,784
Sutton Vesey7%5828,296
Sutton Roughley8.1%3854,728
Sutton Walmley & Minworth8.5%6017,034
Sutton Mere Green9.6%4074,247
Hall Green North10.4%8187,886
Bournbrook & Selly Park10.5%6255,931
Sparkhill11.6%6315,427
Oscott11.8%1,0098,587
Northfield12.7%5644,445
Stirchley13%5694,364
Small Heath13.7%7345,354
Handsworth Wood13.7%9286,766
South Yardley13.9%5894,248
Sheldon14.2%1,1638,166
Highter's Heath15.7%6884,382
Brandwood & King's Heath16%1,2487,805
Yardley East16.2%6824,209
Quinton18.9%1,6568,768
Edgbaston19.1%1,2066,315
Moseley19.9%1,8229,160
North Edgbaston20.1%1,6848,380
Ward End20.2%7473,693
Erdington20.3%1,8629,183
Sutton Reddicap20.4%8674,245
Stockland Green21.3%1,9639,211
Acocks Green21.9%1,9879,057
Harborne22.3%2,2209,949
Bromford & Hodge Hill23.1%1,6347,087
Billesley23.5%1,9228,169
Yardley West & Stechford24.2%1,0404,290
Holyhead24.3%8863,641
Kingstanding24.5%1,9918,126
King's Norton North24.5%1,1994,889
Heartlands24.8%8793,544
Rubery & Rednal24.9%1,1054,441
Longbridge & West Heath25.5%2,4729,692
Allens Cross26.1%1,1564,423
Soho & Jewellery Quarter26.2%2,81010,720
Alum Rock26.6%1,8877,100
Aston26.6%1,8046,773
Tyseley & Hay Mills27.5%1,1144,050
Gravelly Hill27.9%1,1324,062
Bournville & Cotteridge29.1%2,4098,291
Ladywood29.5%3,84313,034
Pype Hayes29.6%1,3594,585
Handsworth29.8%1,0613,555
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East30.4%2,3507,742
Weoley & Selly Oak30.9%2,9829,652
Perry Common31.6%1,5614,934
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross31.7%2,8659,033
Druids Heath & Monyhull33.2%1,6464,955
Bordesley Green33.2%1,2283,696
Bordesley & Highgate33.4%1,8425,523
Frankley Great Park35.2%1,8195,170
Garretts Green37%1,5234,119
Bartley Green37.5%3,6279,668
Shard End40%2,1055,266
King's Norton South40%1,9614,902
Balsall Heath West41.1%1,5973,881
Lozells41.4%1,4183,425
Birchfield42.3%1,6863,986
Castle Vale55%2,3164,212
Nechells58.2%2,8574,913
Newtown64.9%2,9024,471
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →