Skip to content
Birmingham Counts — Birmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Community life

Birmingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

150,489 out of 1,144,918.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

68,625 out of 1,144,919.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252,339 out of 423,456.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

105,574 out of 423,456.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

212,198 out of 889,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

265,806 out of 889,623.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 10.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Bournbrook & Selly Park to 10.6% in Castle Vale — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bournbrook & Selly Park2.9%66022,374
Edgbaston3.4%64218,730
Sutton Four Oaks3.6%3379,329
Sutton Trinity3.9%3669,485
Ladywood4.2%1,07325,738
Newtown4.2%68016,290
Sutton Roughley4.2%50311,965
Sutton Walmley & Minworth4.3%69616,318
Hall Green South4.3%47610,987
Sutton Vesey4.4%88120,112
Sutton Mere Green4.5%45910,147
Bordesley & Highgate4.9%74115,058
Harborne4.9%1,13723,002
Handsworth Wood5%1,01120,398
Nechells5%80116,146
Perry Barr5.1%1,04320,609
Soho & Jewellery Quarter5.1%1,29125,476
Hall Green North5.1%1,25924,555
Northfield5.2%54210,406
Sutton Wylde Green5.4%4989,295
Stirchley5.5%55310,122
Ward End5.5%75613,716
Bromford & Hodge Hill5.5%1,23522,383
South Yardley5.6%60110,782
North Edgbaston5.6%1,26522,563
Sheldon5.6%1,12119,941
Quinton5.7%1,20921,377
Brandwood & King's Heath5.7%1,07218,788
Bournville & Cotteridge5.8%1,11519,176
Holyhead5.8%65911,316
Oscott5.8%1,20320,566
Sparkhill5.9%1,26221,460
King's Norton North6%69711,642
Aston6.1%1,48924,446
Moseley6.1%1,33021,834
Sutton Reddicap6.1%61310,035
Highter's Heath6.1%65810,744
Small Heath6.1%1,35121,970
Handsworth6.2%73811,822
Rubery & Rednal6.3%64610,319
Allens Cross6.3%69911,122
Birchfield6.3%78412,470
Yardley East6.3%69811,052
Stockland Green6.3%1,49823,596
Alum Rock6.4%1,78028,018
Yardley West & Stechford6.4%86513,593
Erdington6.4%1,38521,550
Lozells6.5%79212,119
Tyseley & Hay Mills6.6%76811,688
Weoley & Selly Oak6.6%1,54923,509
Billesley6.7%1,42121,175
Acocks Green6.7%1,65224,488
Bordesley Green6.9%89012,986
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East6.9%1,88027,334
Heartlands7.1%95513,395
Longbridge & West Heath7.1%1,54521,649
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross7.2%1,77424,530
Druids Heath & Monyhull7.3%84811,643
Bartley Green7.4%1,68722,670
Gravelly Hill7.5%78510,498
Pype Hayes8%88011,060
Frankley Great Park8.1%1,02012,657
Kingstanding8.2%1,72721,153
Balsall Heath West8.2%1,00012,153
Perry Common8.3%1,00012,045
Garretts Green8.4%96611,498
King's Norton South8.5%98611,581
Shard End8.6%1,06512,325
Castle Vale10.6%1,0529,935
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.8% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in Newtown to 27.3% in Sutton Wylde Green — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newtown4.8%77916,285
Bordesley & Highgate4.8%72115,060
Ladywood5.1%1,30025,738
Nechells6%96416,146
Bournbrook & Selly Park6.4%1,42422,376
Soho & Jewellery Quarter6.8%1,73725,478
Lozells6.9%84012,118
Alum Rock7.2%2,03028,019
Ward End7.3%1,00613,715
Bordesley Green7.4%96012,986
Heartlands7.7%1,03113,391
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East7.8%2,14527,329
Small Heath8.3%1,82721,970
Aston8.4%2,05824,442
Sparkhill9.1%1,95421,462
Birchfield9.1%1,13912,472
Tyseley & Hay Mills9.4%1,09811,688
Holyhead9.8%1,11311,319
Handsworth10%1,18111,820
North Edgbaston10%2,26522,565
Yardley West & Stechford10.3%1,40413,593
Balsall Heath West10.3%1,25812,156
Stockland Green11%2,59323,596
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross11.7%2,85924,529
Gravelly Hill11.7%1,22610,498
Bromford & Hodge Hill11.8%2,63022,381
Garretts Green12.2%1,40111,499
Stirchley12.6%1,27410,121
Hall Green North12.6%3,10324,553
Acocks Green12.7%3,11124,487
Handsworth Wood13.3%2,70420,396
South Yardley13.3%1,43610,779
Kingstanding13.7%2,89021,153
Edgbaston13.7%2,57418,731
Shard End14.5%1,78112,325
Pype Hayes14.7%1,62111,063
Frankley Great Park14.7%1,85612,657
Perry Common14.9%1,79512,045
Rubery & Rednal15.1%1,55610,318
Perry Barr15.1%3,10920,609
King's Norton South15.1%1,74911,579
Billesley15.2%3,21121,171
Druids Heath & Monyhull15.2%1,76911,643
Allens Cross15.2%1,69611,122
Oscott15.4%3,17720,566
Weoley & Selly Oak15.5%3,63723,510
Moseley15.5%3,39121,838
Erdington15.9%3,42321,553
Castle Vale15.9%1,5829,937
Harborne16%3,67223,001
Highter's Heath16%1,71710,745
Brandwood & King's Heath16.3%3,05818,789
Bartley Green16.3%3,69622,670
Quinton17%3,63321,377
Sheldon17.3%3,44219,943
Yardley East17.4%1,92711,052
Hall Green South17.8%1,95210,985
Sutton Reddicap17.8%1,78410,035
Longbridge & West Heath18%3,89321,649
King's Norton North19%2,20811,643
Bournville & Cotteridge19%3,64219,178
Northfield19.7%2,04510,402
Sutton Roughley20.2%2,41211,969
Sutton Trinity21.8%2,0719,485
Sutton Vesey22.4%4,49920,108
Sutton Mere Green24.3%2,46110,145
Sutton Walmley & Minworth24.3%3,96016,318
Sutton Four Oaks26.6%2,4829,329
Sutton Wylde Green27.3%2,5389,296
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6% to 37.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.6% in Bournbrook & Selly Park to 37.2% in Alum Rock — a gap of 28.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bournbrook & Selly Park8.6%1,76320,589
Edgbaston10.4%1,67716,064
Sutton Trinity12.5%9767,815
Sutton Four Oaks12.8%9927,762
Sutton Roughley13%1,2309,433
Sutton Mere Green13.6%1,1108,150
Ladywood13.6%3,02822,208
Sutton Wylde Green14%1,0977,820
Sutton Vesey14.6%2,40916,493
Harborne15.2%2,79218,424
Bournville & Cotteridge16.7%2,60215,607
Brandwood & King's Heath17.1%2,56115,004
Sutton Walmley & Minworth17.4%2,35713,571
Stirchley17.6%1,4368,157
Hall Green South18%1,5598,659
Moseley18.2%3,25817,894
Sutton Reddicap18.7%1,4767,897
Northfield19.2%1,6378,510
Quinton20%3,39416,972
Nechells20.9%2,60012,435
Newtown21%2,60612,405
King's Norton North21.1%1,9489,234
Rubery & Rednal21.6%1,7368,039
Perry Barr21.7%3,50916,207
Weoley & Selly Oak21.7%3,98718,383
Handsworth Wood22.3%3,67216,476
South Yardley22.3%1,8628,335
Soho & Jewellery Quarter22.5%4,62920,555
Erdington22.8%3,88817,026
Hall Green North22.8%4,22718,501
Bordesley & Highgate22.9%2,55911,195
Billesley23.4%3,78916,214
North Edgbaston23.4%4,25818,183
Oscott23.9%3,85416,102
Highter's Heath23.9%2,0458,540
Sheldon24%3,84115,988
Allens Cross24.1%2,0668,580
Longbridge & West Heath24.1%4,15517,246
Druids Heath & Monyhull24.7%2,2409,053
Bartley Green25.3%4,45317,591
Yardley East25.7%2,2498,743
King's Norton South25.8%2,2448,691
Acocks Green25.9%4,85418,758
Stockland Green26.1%4,77618,333
Frankley Great Park26.7%2,6009,728
Pype Hayes27.3%2,3518,620
Perry Common27.5%2,5669,326
Bromford & Hodge Hill27.6%4,50816,346
Gravelly Hill28.6%2,3778,301
Kingstanding28.8%4,66716,184
Balsall Heath West29.2%2,6979,248
Shard End29.5%2,7689,377
Yardley West & Stechford29.8%2,9029,738
Garretts Green29.9%2,5358,470
Birchfield30.3%2,8499,410
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross30.3%5,41317,869
Tyseley & Hay Mills30.9%2,5838,349
Castle Vale31.3%2,4247,734
Holyhead31.7%2,6848,459
Sparkhill33.1%5,21115,729
Ward End33.4%3,2169,636
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East34.3%6,75819,720
Small Heath34.3%5,41115,783
Handsworth34.4%3,0948,982
Heartlands34.5%3,2579,438
Lozells34.8%3,0088,656
Aston35.3%6,29817,818
Bordesley Green35.8%3,2389,036
Alum Rock37.2%7,37819,824
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 37.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in Sutton Wylde Green to 37.9% in Alum Rock — a gap of 27.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton Wylde Green10.7%4073,790
Sutton Four Oaks10.8%4173,858
Sutton Trinity11.6%4814,162
Sutton Roughley11.6%5474,728
Sutton Vesey12.8%1,0658,298
Sutton Mere Green12.9%5494,250
Edgbaston13.6%8596,313
Sutton Walmley & Minworth13.7%9627,033
Hall Green South15.3%6123,997
Ladywood17.1%2,23113,036
Harborne18%1,7869,949
Bournbrook & Selly Park18.4%1,0895,931
Northfield18.4%8184,444
Perry Barr18.5%1,4367,783
Bournville & Cotteridge19.2%1,5888,290
Stirchley19.2%8364,364
Brandwood & King's Heath19.5%1,5247,805
Moseley20.7%1,8929,160
Quinton20.8%1,8248,770
Soho & Jewellery Quarter21.3%2,28410,715
South Yardley21.5%9144,248
Sutton Reddicap21.6%9194,247
King's Norton North21.8%1,0654,890
Handsworth Wood21.9%1,4806,764
Sheldon22.1%1,8028,166
Oscott22.2%1,9058,586
Hall Green North22.5%1,7717,884
Erdington23.1%2,1209,183
Highter's Heath23.3%1,0224,384
Yardley East24.4%1,0264,211
Rubery & Rednal24.7%1,0954,441
Bordesley & Highgate24.8%1,3725,522
Weoley & Selly Oak25%2,4149,653
North Edgbaston25.5%2,1398,382
Billesley25.6%2,0918,170
Longbridge & West Heath25.7%2,4889,693
Allens Cross26%1,1494,422
Stockland Green26.3%2,4239,211
Pype Hayes27.2%1,2474,587
Acocks Green27.2%2,4659,058
Bromford & Hodge Hill27.6%1,9597,088
Frankley Great Park28.4%1,4685,173
Druids Heath & Monyhull28.5%1,4124,957
Holyhead29.1%1,0603,646
Perry Common29.2%1,4414,933
King's Norton South29.3%1,4384,902
Bartley Green29.9%2,8929,667
Gravelly Hill30.5%1,2394,064
Kingstanding30.8%2,5038,126
Tyseley & Hay Mills31.6%1,2814,050
Yardley West & Stechford31.7%1,3624,290
Nechells32%1,5714,913
Handsworth32.4%1,1513,554
Birchfield32.7%1,3033,988
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross33%2,9789,033
Sparkhill33%1,7915,427
Shard End33.9%1,7865,266
Aston34%2,3026,772
Garretts Green34.1%1,4054,116
Ward End34.2%1,2643,691
Balsall Heath West34.7%1,3483,883
Castle Vale34.8%1,4644,212
Heartlands35.1%1,2443,546
Newtown35.7%1,5954,469
Lozells36.5%1,2523,427
Small Heath37.2%1,9895,353
Bordesley Green37.3%1,3803,696
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East37.4%2,8937,742
Alum Rock37.9%2,6927,097
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Smithfield and the Bull Ring Markets

Smithfield regeneration

The former wholesale-market area is planned to become a neighbourhood with homes, workspaces and replacement Bull Ring market buildings. Archaeology is part of preparing the site.

Plans approved; archaeological preparation confirmed · evidence dated 2025-11-26

Responsible body: Birmingham City Council and Lendlease

What the source says: The council confirms archaeological work began and says the regeneration plans were approved in June 2024. Main redevelopment was expected in 2026; this source does not confirm that later milestone.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Archaeology works begin at Smithfield Birmingham ahead of major regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep market access central to Smithfield delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Central Birmingham retail core near Curzon Street

Central Heart prospectus

A proposal to reuse underused shopping and office sites for homes, workplaces and greener public spaces. It sets out investment opportunities rather than a finished building programme.

Investment prospectus published · evidence dated 2026-03-10

Responsible body: Birmingham City Council, landowners and development partners

What the source says: The page, updated 10 March 2026, describes eight investment sites and potential development. It does not establish consent, contracted funding or a completion date for every site.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Birmingham Central Heart Prospectus 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Birmingham council area

2026/27 service budget

The approved budget provides additional service funding, including cleaner streets, libraries and youth services. The budget is a commitment to spend, not proof that every improvement has happened.

Budget approved; service outcomes need monitoring · evidence dated 2026-03-03

Responsible body: Birmingham City Council

What the source says: The council reports approval of its 2026/27 budget, including an additional £130 million for council services. It identifies an extra £40 million for cleaner streets. These allocations must not be read as audited expenditure or outcomes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
The council reports an additional £130 million for services in the approved 2026/27 revenue budget. This is not the total council budget.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/27 service budget →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Check whether recovery funding improves everyday services →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Birmingham City Council

Commissioners’ recovery assurance plan

Commissioners have set out the outcomes they need to see before recommending an end to intervention. Publishing the plan does not establish that those conditions have been met.

Assurance plan published; completion not established · evidence dated 2026-02-03

Responsible body: Birmingham City Council and appointed commissioners

What the source says: The dated council announcement says the plan specifies outcomes needed before commissioners can recommend ending intervention. This source does not announce that intervention has ended.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Commissioners’ recovery assurance plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Check whether recovery funding improves everyday services →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Birmingham council area

Homelessness Prevention Strategy 2024–2029

The adopted strategy focuses on earlier help and coordination across housing, health and other services. Its stated goals need to be tested against current housing outcomes.

Strategy approved; current results need separate evidence · evidence dated 2024-07-23

Responsible body: Birmingham City Council and housing, health and community partners

What the source says: The council confirms cabinet approval on 23 July 2024. The strategy aims to prevent homelessness and make any homelessness brief and non-recurring. Older need figures in the launch are not presented as current totals.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Homelessness Prevention Strategy 2024–2029 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Reduce long stays in temporary housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →