Skip to content
Belfast Counts — Belfast, in numbers.Local help →

Belfast · Northern Ireland

Your area

Belfast council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Belfast

60 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Belfast: 60 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Andersonstown4,64810.1%12.4%
Ardoyne5,49021.1%16.3%
Ballygomartin5,95210.2%10.5%
Ballymacarrett5,90519.8%13.8%
Ballymurphy5,1316.4%19.9%
Ballysillan5,28916.7%11.4%
Beechmount5,39427.2%12.4%
Beersbridge6,61032.9%12.1%
Bellevue5,42719.2%9.6%
Belmont4,69511.1%5.9%
Belvoir5,35915.5%9.4%
Blackstaff7,54736.7%11.3%
Bloomfield5,89435.3%9.3%
Cavehill4,4347%4.6%
Central15,44650.9%6%
Chichester Park5,40918.2%9.3%
Cliftonville5,65714.8%11%
Clonard5,99922.1%14.6%
Collin Glen5,6569.3%12.6%
Connswater5,92927%9.7%
Cregagh4,58711.6%9.9%
Duncairn8,33831.2%10.8%
Dunmurry5,20715.8%6.8%
Falls5,1799.9%17.5%
Falls Park4,74210.6%13%
Finaghy4,52510%6.1%
Forth River4,92115.3%12.7%
Fortwilliam4,71720.3%9%
Garnerville4,7889.9%7.8%
Gilnahirk5,1559.4%7.9%
Hillfoot4,5827%5.8%
Innisfayle5,31511.5%8.8%
Knock5,01119.7%5.1%
Ladybrook4,8179%10.8%
Lagmore8,3446.3%8.6%
Legoniel6,13516.3%10.9%
Malone4,81119%2.7%
Merok4,43810.8%7.3%
Musgrave4,83614.1%6.8%
New Lodge4,88110.7%20.5%
Orangefield4,75615%6.1%
Ormeau6,53233.7%6.2%
Poleglass6,1036%14.1%
Ravenhill4,82325.1%6.6%
Rosetta5,79321.2%5.8%
Sandown4,4708.4%6.4%
Shandon5,3779.5%7.4%
Shankill6,44511%18.8%
Shaw's Road5,48010.9%13.4%
Stewartstown4,5798%12.5%
Stormont5,04512.5%5.1%
Stranmillis8,97832.7%2.1%
Sydenham5,58928.8%9.5%
Turf Lodge4,5696.8%17.1%
Twinbrook4,9177.5%14.6%
Upper Malone4,9749.7%7.8%
Water Works6,91021.7%16.1%
Windsor11,30261.6%4.3%
Woodstock6,43135.4%10.8%
Woodvale5,17028.1%17.7%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

6% to 61.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6% in Poleglass to 61.6% in Windsor — a gap of 55.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Poleglass6%1352,245
Lagmore6.3%1742,778
Ballymurphy6.4%1221,918
Turf Lodge6.8%1231,817
Cavehill7%1171,683
Hillfoot7%1412,002
Twinbrook7.5%1572,082
Stewartstown8%1511,889
Sandown8.4%1661,965
Ladybrook9%1691,871
Collin Glen9.3%2052,210
Gilnahirk9.4%2072,192
Shandon9.5%2282,402
Upper Malone9.7%2112,170
Falls9.9%2262,286
Garnerville9.9%2112,128
Finaghy10%1861,852
Andersonstown10.1%1991,980
Ballygomartin10.2%2582,523
Falls Park10.6%2111,983
New Lodge10.7%2512,338
Merok10.8%2001,849
Shaw's Road10.9%2512,297
Shankill11%3433,124
Belmont11.1%2242,024
Innisfayle11.5%2662,319
Cregagh11.6%2412,086
Stormont12.5%2722,176
Musgrave14.1%2902,062
Cliftonville14.8%3382,285
Orangefield15%3182,127
Forth River15.3%3312,162
Belvoir15.5%4012,593
Dunmurry15.8%3492,203
Legoniel16.3%4122,524
Ballysillan16.7%3722,226
Chichester Park18.2%4252,329
Malone19%3801,996
Bellevue19.2%4642,422
Knock19.7%4472,266
Ballymacarrett19.8%5482,761
Fortwilliam20.3%4202,064
Ardoyne21.1%5232,482
Rosetta21.2%5442,564
Water Works21.7%6693,090
Clonard22.1%5832,643
Ravenhill25.1%5462,171
Connswater27%7772,878
Beechmount27.2%6302,320
Woodvale28.1%7342,612
Sydenham28.8%7992,772
Duncairn31.2%1,1133,567
Stranmillis32.7%9042,761
Beersbridge32.9%1,0833,295
Ormeau33.7%1,0673,167
Bloomfield35.3%1,0292,919
Woodstock35.4%1,1433,226
Blackstaff36.7%1,4163,863
Central50.9%2,9055,706
Windsor61.6%3,0544,960
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 20.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Stranmillis to 20.5% in New Lodge — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stranmillis2.1%1908,981
Malone2.7%1284,812
Windsor4.3%48611,300
Cavehill4.6%2024,432
Knock5.1%2555,010
Stormont5.1%2595,047
Rosetta5.8%3355,795
Hillfoot5.8%2674,583
Belmont5.9%2784,694
Central6%92615,447
Finaghy6.1%2744,528
Orangefield6.1%2904,756
Ormeau6.2%4026,533
Sandown6.4%2864,471
Ravenhill6.6%3174,826
Dunmurry6.8%3535,205
Musgrave6.8%3304,838
Merok7.3%3234,438
Shandon7.4%3965,377
Upper Malone7.8%3864,975
Garnerville7.8%3734,788
Gilnahirk7.9%4085,155
Lagmore8.6%7188,345
Innisfayle8.8%4695,314
Fortwilliam9%4264,718
Bloomfield9.3%5485,897
Chichester Park9.3%5055,411
Belvoir9.4%5055,359
Sydenham9.5%5295,589
Bellevue9.6%5205,428
Connswater9.7%5745,927
Cregagh9.9%4554,589
Ballygomartin10.5%6255,952
Duncairn10.8%8988,338
Ladybrook10.8%5214,817
Woodstock10.8%6976,434
Legoniel10.9%6666,138
Cliftonville11%6215,657
Blackstaff11.3%8517,545
Ballysillan11.4%6055,287
Beersbridge12.1%8016,609
Beechmount12.4%6695,393
Andersonstown12.4%5784,647
Stewartstown12.5%5714,581
Collin Glen12.6%7115,653
Forth River12.7%6234,919
Falls Park13%6154,744
Shaw's Road13.4%7365,481
Ballymacarrett13.8%8125,905
Poleglass14.1%8626,103
Clonard14.6%8756,000
Twinbrook14.6%7194,918
Water Works16.1%1,1126,910
Ardoyne16.3%8965,491
Turf Lodge17.1%7804,572
Falls17.5%9055,179
Woodvale17.7%9165,168
Shankill18.8%1,2116,445
Ballymurphy19.9%1,0205,130
New Lodge20.5%1,0004,882
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.1% to 24.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.1% in Lagmore to 24.2% in Finaghy — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lagmore4.1%3468,347
Central5.2%80115,444
Windsor7.3%82311,300
Woodstock9.3%5976,431
Duncairn9.8%8178,340
Poleglass10.2%6216,108
Blackstaff10.5%7957,548
Beersbridge10.7%7046,609
Ormeau10.9%7146,531
Legoniel11.2%6906,134
Beechmount11.6%6275,395
Water Works11.8%8126,907
Connswater11.8%7025,929
Clonard11.9%7115,999
Stranmillis12.1%1,0838,978
Ballymacarrett12.2%7235,903
Ardoyne12.5%6865,490
Falls12.6%6535,182
Collin Glen13.3%7535,657
Ballymurphy13.5%6915,132
Bloomfield13.5%7945,891
Cliftonville13.5%7665,660
Ballysillan13.7%7265,288
Turf Lodge13.9%6364,572
Ballygomartin15.1%9005,948
Shaw's Road15.2%8325,480
Bellevue15.6%8465,427
Twinbrook15.9%7824,916
Rosetta16%9245,793
Sydenham16.1%8985,590
Dunmurry16.1%8405,206
New Lodge16.2%7924,881
Merok16.2%7204,437
Woodvale16.4%8475,172
Orangefield16.5%7844,756
Chichester Park16.6%8995,405
Ravenhill16.7%8054,825
Cregagh17%7794,588
Shankill17.1%1,1046,444
Forth River17.5%8624,918
Ladybrook18.1%8724,819
Gilnahirk18.1%9345,151
Innisfayle18.6%9875,319
Sandown18.7%8374,469
Stewartstown18.9%8674,581
Cavehill19%8414,436
Belvoir19.2%1,0315,360
Fortwilliam19.6%9244,718
Musgrave19.7%9514,834
Upper Malone21%1,0464,974
Shandon21.2%1,1415,375
Malone21.3%1,0274,812
Knock21.5%1,0765,009
Stormont21.5%1,0865,046
Garnerville21.6%1,0344,786
Andersonstown22.4%1,0404,647
Belmont22.4%1,0534,695
Falls Park22.7%1,0754,743
Hillfoot22.8%1,0464,581
Finaghy24.2%1,0944,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.8% to 45.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.8% in Stranmillis to 45.5% in New Lodge — a gap of 40.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stranmillis4.8%3817,879
Malone6.2%2473,972
Windsor8.9%93210,450
Knock11.6%4784,113
Cavehill12.5%4383,507
Rosetta12.7%6124,801
Ravenhill13.5%5404,002
Hillfoot14.4%5533,827
Stormont14.7%6064,117
Finaghy14.9%5513,704
Dunmurry15.1%6514,310
Central15.4%2,14913,982
Belmont15.4%5993,892
Ormeau15.4%8505,518
Musgrave17.2%6954,044
Garnerville17.5%6813,895
Orangefield17.5%6863,917
Shandon17.9%7864,393
Sandown18.5%6703,624
Upper Malone18.9%7523,972
Gilnahirk20%8154,071
Lagmore20.5%1,1905,819
Bloomfield20.9%1,0414,973
Innisfayle22.1%9594,346
Chichester Park22.4%9804,374
Merok22.4%7873,506
Belvoir22.7%9984,405
Bellevue23.1%9994,330
Sydenham23.4%1,0894,661
Cregagh23.6%8593,635
Ladybrook24%9433,936
Connswater24.3%1,1714,813
Fortwilliam24.9%9623,856
Falls Park26.4%1,0333,917
Woodstock27%1,4025,201
Cliftonville27.2%1,1764,328
Duncairn27.2%1,8616,846
Andersonstown27.4%1,0613,868
Stewartstown27.9%1,0463,747
Ballysillan28%1,1734,183
Ballygomartin28.8%1,3594,715
Shaw's Road29.1%1,2584,317
Collin Glen29.2%1,2754,364
Legoniel29.3%1,3464,587
Beechmount30%1,2404,128
Blackstaff30.4%1,8976,240
Beersbridge30.4%1,6235,337
Twinbrook32.9%1,2423,777
Poleglass33.9%1,4644,317
Clonard34.1%1,6094,724
Forth River34.8%1,3503,874
Ballymacarrett35.5%1,6214,563
Water Works36.2%1,9085,272
Woodvale39.4%1,6264,125
Ardoyne39.7%1,6114,055
Falls43.4%1,6813,874
Turf Lodge43.7%1,5503,547
Ballymurphy44.2%1,7083,864
Shankill45.5%2,2644,978
New Lodge45.5%1,7793,909
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.4% to 72.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 13.4% in Shankill to 72.8% in Malone — a gap of 59.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shankill13.4%6674,978
Ballymurphy13.6%5243,864
Ardoyne14.9%6044,055
Turf Lodge15.1%5363,547
Woodvale15.2%6284,125
Poleglass15.8%6824,317
Falls16%6193,874
New Lodge17.3%6753,909
Forth River18.1%7033,874
Ballysillan21%8774,183
Twinbrook21.3%8043,777
Ballygomartin21.7%1,0244,715
Beechmount21.7%8974,128
Water Works21.8%1,1505,272
Clonard22%1,0374,724
Ballymacarrett22.5%1,0284,563
Shaw's Road22.8%9854,317
Legoniel23.1%1,0604,587
Collin Glen23.2%1,0134,364
Stewartstown25%9373,747
Cliftonville25.2%1,0924,328
Beersbridge26.7%1,4275,337
Lagmore26.9%1,5635,819
Andersonstown27.5%1,0653,868
Duncairn28.4%1,9456,846
Falls Park29.5%1,1573,917
Merok30.1%1,0553,506
Bellevue30.3%1,3124,330
Blackstaff31.4%1,9626,240
Fortwilliam32.1%1,2363,856
Ladybrook32.1%1,2653,936
Cregagh34.7%1,2633,635
Woodstock34.8%1,8105,201
Sydenham35.6%1,6614,661
Central35.8%5,00413,982
Gilnahirk36.1%1,4714,071
Chichester Park36.2%1,5834,374
Connswater37.4%1,7984,813
Belvoir37.8%1,6664,405
Sandown39%1,4133,624
Innisfayle39.4%1,7114,346
Bloomfield39.8%1,9814,973
Shandon41.2%1,8114,393
Orangefield41.8%1,6393,917
Garnerville43.9%1,7113,895
Dunmurry45.5%1,9624,310
Hillfoot46.2%1,7693,827
Upper Malone46.8%1,8593,972
Musgrave46.8%1,8944,044
Belmont47.8%1,8623,892
Stranmillis49.5%3,8997,879
Cavehill50.2%1,7603,507
Finaghy50.6%1,8763,704
Stormont50.7%2,0894,117
Windsor54.1%5,65510,450
Ravenhill56%2,2404,002
Ormeau56.5%3,1155,518
Knock57.7%2,3744,113
Rosetta59.6%2,8614,801
Malone72.8%2,8933,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 63.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Malone to 63.1% in New Lodge — a gap of 62.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Malone1%201,996
Stranmillis1.1%292,761
Cavehill2.6%441,683
Finaghy3.8%711,852
Hillfoot4.3%872,002
Knock5.7%1292,266
Orangefield6.1%1302,127
Ravenhill7.6%1642,171
Belmont9%1822,024
Windsor10.1%5024,960
Musgrave10.1%2092,062
Dunmurry11.3%2482,203
Rosetta12%3082,564
Stormont12.2%2662,176
Fortwilliam12.4%2562,064
Sandown12.9%2541,965
Ladybrook13.8%2591,871
Merok14.3%2651,849
Bloomfield15.2%4432,919
Andersonstown16.4%3251,980
Garnerville17.1%3642,128
Gilnahirk17.2%3782,192
Shandon17.3%4162,402
Falls Park17.7%3511,983
Sydenham18.2%5052,772
Ormeau18.6%5893,167
Ballysillan20%4452,226
Bellevue21.6%5232,422
Beechmount21.8%5052,320
Innisfayle21.8%5052,319
Chichester Park22.1%5152,329
Upper Malone23.4%5072,170
Ballygomartin23.9%6022,523
Stewartstown26.3%4961,889
Connswater26.6%7662,878
Cregagh26.8%5602,086
Central28%1,5975,706
Cliftonville28.7%6552,285
Legoniel28.9%7292,524
Collin Glen29.2%6452,210
Belvoir30.7%7962,593
Lagmore30.8%8562,778
Forth River32.2%6972,162
Shaw's Road33.5%7692,297
Woodstock34%1,0983,226
Blackstaff36.5%1,4103,863
Beersbridge37.1%1,2213,295
Clonard39.8%1,0532,643
Twinbrook40.9%8522,082
Duncairn42.2%1,5063,567
Turf Lodge44.6%8101,817
Woodvale45%1,1752,612
Ardoyne45.7%1,1342,482
Water Works49.4%1,5273,090
Ballymacarrett51.4%1,4192,761
Poleglass53%1,1902,245
Ballymurphy56.4%1,0811,918
Falls58.6%1,3402,286
Shankill62.8%1,9613,124
New Lodge63.1%1,4762,338
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →