Skip to content
Belfast Counts — Belfast, in numbers.Local help →

Belfast · Northern Ireland

Community life

Belfast council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Belfast

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

50,846 out of 345,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Belfast

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

34,607 out of 345,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Belfast

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,815 out of 279,306.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Belfast

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96,156 out of 279,306.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 20.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Stranmillis to 20.5% in New Lodge — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stranmillis2.1%1908,981
Malone2.7%1284,812
Windsor4.3%48611,300
Cavehill4.6%2024,432
Knock5.1%2555,010
Stormont5.1%2595,047
Rosetta5.8%3355,795
Hillfoot5.8%2674,583
Belmont5.9%2784,694
Central6%92615,447
Finaghy6.1%2744,528
Orangefield6.1%2904,756
Ormeau6.2%4026,533
Sandown6.4%2864,471
Ravenhill6.6%3174,826
Dunmurry6.8%3535,205
Musgrave6.8%3304,838
Merok7.3%3234,438
Shandon7.4%3965,377
Upper Malone7.8%3864,975
Garnerville7.8%3734,788
Gilnahirk7.9%4085,155
Lagmore8.6%7188,345
Innisfayle8.8%4695,314
Fortwilliam9%4264,718
Bloomfield9.3%5485,897
Chichester Park9.3%5055,411
Belvoir9.4%5055,359
Sydenham9.5%5295,589
Bellevue9.6%5205,428
Connswater9.7%5745,927
Cregagh9.9%4554,589
Ballygomartin10.5%6255,952
Duncairn10.8%8988,338
Ladybrook10.8%5214,817
Woodstock10.8%6976,434
Legoniel10.9%6666,138
Cliftonville11%6215,657
Blackstaff11.3%8517,545
Ballysillan11.4%6055,287
Beersbridge12.1%8016,609
Beechmount12.4%6695,393
Andersonstown12.4%5784,647
Stewartstown12.5%5714,581
Collin Glen12.6%7115,653
Forth River12.7%6234,919
Falls Park13%6154,744
Shaw's Road13.4%7365,481
Ballymacarrett13.8%8125,905
Poleglass14.1%8626,103
Clonard14.6%8756,000
Twinbrook14.6%7194,918
Water Works16.1%1,1126,910
Ardoyne16.3%8965,491
Turf Lodge17.1%7804,572
Falls17.5%9055,179
Woodvale17.7%9165,168
Shankill18.8%1,2116,445
Ballymurphy19.9%1,0205,130
New Lodge20.5%1,0004,882
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.1% to 24.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.1% in Lagmore to 24.2% in Finaghy — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lagmore4.1%3468,347
Central5.2%80115,444
Windsor7.3%82311,300
Woodstock9.3%5976,431
Duncairn9.8%8178,340
Poleglass10.2%6216,108
Blackstaff10.5%7957,548
Beersbridge10.7%7046,609
Ormeau10.9%7146,531
Legoniel11.2%6906,134
Beechmount11.6%6275,395
Water Works11.8%8126,907
Connswater11.8%7025,929
Clonard11.9%7115,999
Stranmillis12.1%1,0838,978
Ballymacarrett12.2%7235,903
Ardoyne12.5%6865,490
Falls12.6%6535,182
Collin Glen13.3%7535,657
Ballymurphy13.5%6915,132
Bloomfield13.5%7945,891
Cliftonville13.5%7665,660
Ballysillan13.7%7265,288
Turf Lodge13.9%6364,572
Ballygomartin15.1%9005,948
Shaw's Road15.2%8325,480
Bellevue15.6%8465,427
Twinbrook15.9%7824,916
Rosetta16%9245,793
Sydenham16.1%8985,590
Dunmurry16.1%8405,206
New Lodge16.2%7924,881
Merok16.2%7204,437
Woodvale16.4%8475,172
Orangefield16.5%7844,756
Chichester Park16.6%8995,405
Ravenhill16.7%8054,825
Cregagh17%7794,588
Shankill17.1%1,1046,444
Forth River17.5%8624,918
Ladybrook18.1%8724,819
Gilnahirk18.1%9345,151
Innisfayle18.6%9875,319
Sandown18.7%8374,469
Stewartstown18.9%8674,581
Cavehill19%8414,436
Belvoir19.2%1,0315,360
Fortwilliam19.6%9244,718
Musgrave19.7%9514,834
Upper Malone21%1,0464,974
Shandon21.2%1,1415,375
Malone21.3%1,0274,812
Knock21.5%1,0765,009
Stormont21.5%1,0865,046
Garnerville21.6%1,0344,786
Andersonstown22.4%1,0404,647
Belmont22.4%1,0534,695
Falls Park22.7%1,0754,743
Hillfoot22.8%1,0464,581
Finaghy24.2%1,0944,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.8% to 45.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.8% in Stranmillis to 45.5% in New Lodge — a gap of 40.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stranmillis4.8%3817,879
Malone6.2%2473,972
Windsor8.9%93210,450
Knock11.6%4784,113
Cavehill12.5%4383,507
Rosetta12.7%6124,801
Ravenhill13.5%5404,002
Hillfoot14.4%5533,827
Stormont14.7%6064,117
Finaghy14.9%5513,704
Dunmurry15.1%6514,310
Central15.4%2,14913,982
Belmont15.4%5993,892
Ormeau15.4%8505,518
Musgrave17.2%6954,044
Garnerville17.5%6813,895
Orangefield17.5%6863,917
Shandon17.9%7864,393
Sandown18.5%6703,624
Upper Malone18.9%7523,972
Gilnahirk20%8154,071
Lagmore20.5%1,1905,819
Bloomfield20.9%1,0414,973
Innisfayle22.1%9594,346
Chichester Park22.4%9804,374
Merok22.4%7873,506
Belvoir22.7%9984,405
Bellevue23.1%9994,330
Sydenham23.4%1,0894,661
Cregagh23.6%8593,635
Ladybrook24%9433,936
Connswater24.3%1,1714,813
Fortwilliam24.9%9623,856
Falls Park26.4%1,0333,917
Woodstock27%1,4025,201
Cliftonville27.2%1,1764,328
Duncairn27.2%1,8616,846
Andersonstown27.4%1,0613,868
Stewartstown27.9%1,0463,747
Ballysillan28%1,1734,183
Ballygomartin28.8%1,3594,715
Shaw's Road29.1%1,2584,317
Collin Glen29.2%1,2754,364
Legoniel29.3%1,3464,587
Beechmount30%1,2404,128
Blackstaff30.4%1,8976,240
Beersbridge30.4%1,6235,337
Twinbrook32.9%1,2423,777
Poleglass33.9%1,4644,317
Clonard34.1%1,6094,724
Forth River34.8%1,3503,874
Ballymacarrett35.5%1,6214,563
Water Works36.2%1,9085,272
Woodvale39.4%1,6264,125
Ardoyne39.7%1,6114,055
Falls43.4%1,6813,874
Turf Lodge43.7%1,5503,547
Ballymurphy44.2%1,7083,864
Shankill45.5%2,2644,978
New Lodge45.5%1,7793,909
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Royal Avenue and North Street, Belfast

Belfast Stories

The former Bank of Ireland site is planned as a visitor attraction, creative hub and public space.

Design and planning stage; 2030 opening target · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Belfast City Council

What the source says: The council investment page describes design stage three and an April 2026 planning-submission programme. The 2030 opening and visitor forecasts are targets, not delivered results.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Belfast Stories →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Fit Belfast Stories into a working historic neighbourhood →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Cathedral and Northeast Quarter; Sailortown, Greater Clarendon and City Quays

Cathedral Quarter and waterfront planning guidance

New guidance aims to shape housing and mixed-use development while protecting historic places.

Supplementary planning guidance agreed · evidence dated 2026-04-21

Responsible body: Belfast City Council

What the source says: The Planning Committee agreed two non-statutory masterplans. Guidance helps assess applications but does not itself grant permission or fund developments.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council agrees supplementary planning guidance for historic areas of Belfast →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Fit Belfast Stories into a working historic neighbourhood →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Cathedral Gardens, Belfast city centre

Cathedral Gardens redevelopment

Work has started on a public space between St Anne’s Cathedral and Ulster University, with play, events, greenery and a Belfast Blitz memorial.

Construction started; spring 2027 reopening expected in January update · evidence dated 2026-01-05

Responsible body: Belfast City Council

What the source says: The council confirms work started on a £5 million redevelopment. The proposed space includes an events area, children’s play and planting supported by rainwater collection. Spring 2027 was an expected reopening date, not a completed milestone.

Next thing to establish: Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£5 million redevelopment, as stated by the council in January 2026; final outturn not verified.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cathedral Gardens redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Cathedral Gardens welcoming beyond event days →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →