Skip to content
Bangor Counts — Bangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Community life

Gwynedd council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,272 out of 117,393.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,065 out of 117,391.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,744 out of 51,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,704 out of 51,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,937 out of 97,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

33,807 out of 97,968.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Llanuwchllyn to 9.9% in Canol Tref Caernarfon — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanuwchllyn2%211,057
Pen draw Llŷn3.2%601,879
Dwyrain Porthmadog3.3%571,728
Canol Bangor3.4%2276,708
Efailnewydd a Buan3.4%441,295
Llanwnda3.4%491,422
Llanystumdwy3.5%681,916
Cwm-y-glo3.6%451,267
Dewi3.6%722,001
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog3.8%792,099
Bethel a'r Felinheli4%1463,644
Y Bontnewydd4.1%511,251
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái4.1%872,122
Rachub4.1%501,218
Llanrug4.2%761,827
Waunfawr4.2%611,461
Y Bala4.3%851,992
Y Groeslon4.3%721,666
Penisa'r-waun4.3%591,359
Y Faenol4.4%1132,589
Aberdyfi4.4%451,016
Glaslyn4.5%731,633
Gerlan4.5%741,655
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd4.6%641,382
Trawsfynydd4.8%681,416
Llandderfel4.8%661,374
Menai4.8%961,993
Gogledd Dolgellau4.8%571,182
Arllechwedd4.9%961,949
Hendre4.9%911,844
Canol Bethesda5%891,777
Abererch5%641,270
Glyder5.1%851,675
Llanberis5.1%1022,008
Penrhyndeudraeth5.1%1011,987
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho5.2%721,397
Clynnog5.2%681,298
Gogledd Pwllheli5.4%1132,088
Corris a Mawddwy5.4%681,255
Deiniolen5.4%1031,896
Peblig5.5%1532,759
De Dolgellau5.6%801,418
Bowydd a'r Rhiw5.7%1011,779
Abersoch gyda Llanengan5.8%661,129
Dolbenmaen6%701,174
Cadnant6%1001,659
Nefyn6.1%781,289
Dyffryn Ardudwy6.1%891,466
Teigl6.1%771,262
Bro Dysynni6.1%731,192
Abermaw6.2%1332,146
Diffwys a Maenofferen6.3%1021,624
Dwyrain Bangor6.3%2944,675
Pen-y-groes6.4%1151,794
Llanllyfni6.5%1271,957
Harlech a Llanbedr6.7%1822,716
Gorllewin Porthmadog6.8%1021,505
Arthog a Llangelynnin6.9%1111,618
Gorllewin Tywyn6.9%861,253
Yr Eifl6.9%1081,559
De Pwllheli7.1%1321,860
Tryfan7.2%1101,521
Criccieth7.9%1381,737
Morfa Tywyn8.2%1541,880
Canol Tref Caernarfon9.9%1811,830
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 44.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Canol Bangor to 44.1% in Gorllewin Porthmadog — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canol Bangor8.2%5536,710
Peblig11.4%3162,760
Dwyrain Bangor11.9%5584,674
Dewi13.3%2672,002
Gerlan14.9%2461,655
Deiniolen17.5%3321,899
Bowydd a'r Rhiw18%3201,778
Rachub18.2%2221,218
Canol Bethesda18.3%3261,777
Llanllyfni19%3721,955
Y Faenol19.3%4982,586
Tryfan19.9%3021,521
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái19.9%4222,121
Glyder19.9%3341,676
Llanberis20%4022,008
Cadnant20.4%3381,659
Hendre20.7%3821,844
Cwm-y-glo20.9%2651,267
Penisa'r-waun21.5%2911,356
Bethel a'r Felinheli21.5%7843,645
Llanuwchllyn21.7%2301,058
Llanrug22%4031,828
Waunfawr22.1%3231,461
Llanwnda22.1%3151,423
Dwyrain Porthmadog22.4%3871,728
Gogledd Pwllheli22.8%4772,088
Penrhyndeudraeth22.9%4551,986
Canol Tref Caernarfon23.3%4241,822
Y Bala23.3%4641,990
De Pwllheli23.3%4341,860
Teigl23.4%2971,269
Pen-y-groes23.6%4211,787
Arllechwedd23.6%4591,948
Diffwys a Maenofferen23.7%3861,628
Yr Eifl24%3741,556
Clynnog24.2%3151,301
Llandderfel24.4%3361,377
De Dolgellau25.5%3621,420
Trawsfynydd25.5%3621,417
Efailnewydd a Buan25.6%3331,300
Llanystumdwy25.7%4941,920
Y Bontnewydd25.8%3241,254
Abermaw25.9%5552,142
Corris a Mawddwy26%3261,256
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog26.1%5492,102
Y Groeslon26.1%4351,665
Gogledd Dolgellau26.8%3161,181
Nefyn26.9%3471,290
Pen draw Llŷn27.2%5101,874
Abererch27.6%3501,268
Glaslyn28.1%4591,633
Menai30.4%6061,994
Bro Dysynni30.4%3621,190
Abersoch gyda Llanengan31.2%3521,128
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho31.7%4411,392
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd32.6%4501,381
Dolbenmaen33.4%3911,171
Harlech a Llanbedr35.4%9612,716
Aberdyfi35.6%3611,014
Gorllewin Tywyn35.7%4461,250
Morfa Tywyn35.7%6711,879
Arthog a Llangelynnin37.3%6021,613
Criccieth37.5%6511,737
Dyffryn Ardudwy37.8%5551,468
Gorllewin Porthmadog44.1%6651,507
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.1% to 26.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.1% in Canol Bangor to 26.2% in Peblig — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canol Bangor7.1%4496,291
Cwm-y-glo9.6%1041,086
Y Faenol11%2282,065
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái11.2%1951,747
Penisa'r-waun11.6%1291,113
Llanwnda11.8%1351,140
Glyder12.4%1711,377
Penrhyndeudraeth12.6%2091,659
Menai12.9%2191,693
Y Groeslon13%1821,401
Arllechwedd13.1%2161,648
Bethel a'r Felinheli13.2%3952,996
Llanystumdwy13.3%2161,622
Gerlan13.3%1771,326
Y Bontnewydd13.9%1501,079
Waunfawr14%1651,181
Llanuwchllyn14.1%119844
Llanberis14.2%2381,678
Rachub14.2%140984
Gogledd Dolgellau14.3%1471,025
Clynnog14.4%1561,087
Aberdyfi14.9%138927
Bowydd a'r Rhiw14.9%2061,380
Deiniolen15%2281,523
Glaslyn15.2%2071,361
Llanrug15.3%2241,462
Corris a Mawddwy15.5%1711,101
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd15.6%1881,205
Dolbenmaen15.6%154986
Tryfan15.8%1911,211
Dewi15.8%2441,542
Abererch16%1681,053
Abersoch gyda Llanengan16.6%165996
Criccieth17%2521,485
Harlech a Llanbedr17%4052,379
Efailnewydd a Buan17.1%1861,086
Bro Dysynni17.3%1821,050
Teigl17.9%1881,048
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho17.9%2111,176
Canol Tref Caernarfon18%2841,580
Gorllewin Porthmadog18%2471,372
Dwyrain Bangor18.2%6973,833
Yr Eifl18.5%2391,293
Abermaw18.5%3301,779
Llanllyfni18.6%2821,515
Dwyrain Porthmadog18.6%2591,391
Trawsfynydd18.8%2281,210
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog19.1%3301,729
Llandderfel19.2%2201,143
Arthog a Llangelynnin19.5%2801,439
Nefyn19.5%2081,068
Canol Bethesda19.8%2801,414
De Dolgellau19.9%2381,197
Diffwys a Maenofferen20.2%2701,338
Dyffryn Ardudwy20.2%2561,265
Pen draw Llŷn20.4%3171,555
Hendre20.5%3001,463
Morfa Tywyn20.8%3401,634
Y Bala21.1%3471,646
Pen-y-groes21.2%3091,456
De Pwllheli21.8%3271,497
Gorllewin Tywyn22.5%2401,067
Gogledd Pwllheli22.6%3981,762
Cadnant25.6%3301,291
Peblig26.2%5322,027
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 25.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Llanuwchllyn to 25.2% in Peblig — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanuwchllyn10%45451
Y Faenol10.3%1081,049
Aberdyfi10.3%57551
Llanwnda10.8%60557
Bethel a'r Felinheli11.8%1881,600
Menai12%106885
Gorllewin Porthmadog12.1%96796
Criccieth12.5%96766
Llandderfel12.7%71561
Y Groeslon12.7%92726
Corris a Mawddwy13.4%80599
Llanystumdwy13.5%111825
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd13.5%85630
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái13.6%121890
Y Bontnewydd13.6%76559
Cwm-y-glo13.6%75550
Abersoch gyda Llanengan13.7%75548
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog14.4%129894
Clynnog14.4%78540
Llanberis14.5%128882
Gogledd Dolgellau14.8%84568
Arllechwedd15%126841
Waunfawr15%91606
Efailnewydd a Buan15%81539
Dewi15.4%119774
Dwyrain Porthmadog15.4%112727
Llanrug16.1%122758
Nefyn16.1%90559
Penisa'r-waun16.1%91564
Harlech a Llanbedr16.2%2191,348
Pen draw Llŷn16.3%124763
Teigl16.3%89547
Glyder16.5%114693
Bro Dysynni16.5%92559
Gerlan16.5%121734
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho16.6%109656
Trawsfynydd16.7%107642
Dyffryn Ardudwy16.7%118705
Abererch16.8%95564
Glaslyn16.9%131774
Penrhyndeudraeth17%151889
Y Bala17%160940
Yr Eifl17.4%119684
Gorllewin Tywyn17.6%105597
Dolbenmaen17.9%89497
Canol Bangor18%3431,901
Bowydd a'r Rhiw18.9%153810
Rachub19.2%102532
Abermaw19.2%1951,016
De Dolgellau19.3%128664
De Pwllheli19.3%157814
Morfa Tywyn20.2%195967
Hendre20.2%155767
Canol Bethesda20.8%166799
Canol Tref Caernarfon20.8%194931
Tryfan21.1%134636
Arthog a Llangelynnin21.2%171808
Llanllyfni21.4%182849
Gogledd Pwllheli21.6%2221,028
Deiniolen21.8%175802
Diffwys a Maenofferen22.5%179797
Pen-y-groes22.6%181802
Cadnant23.7%165695
Dwyrain Bangor24.4%4751,948
Peblig25.2%2881,143
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Bangor High Street

Bangor Health and Wellbeing Hub

A proposed High Street hub would move some services from Ysbyty Gwynedd into an empty city-centre unit.

Planning proposal; approval and delivery not confirmed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cyngor Gwynedd, Welsh Government and Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

What the source says: The council describes the hub as being in the planning phase and makes delivery conditional on approval.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bangor strategy and vision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the High Street a useful place for everyday services →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bangor High Street

Tŷ Cyfle learning and community hub

A former High Street shop has been converted for adult learning and community support.

Conversion reported complete; services described as available · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Grŵp Llandrillo Menai

What the source says: The council records the former Topshop building being transformed into Tŷ Cyfle; no measured jobs or wellbeing outcome is claimed here.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Welsh Government Sustainable Communities for Learning and Transforming Towns support; amount not specified on this page.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bangor strategy and vision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the High Street a useful place for everyday services →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

137 High Street and 35 College Road, Bangor

Bangor temporary-housing conversions

People had moved into 137 High Street, with accommodation for 12 individuals. Work at 35 College Road was complete, but occupation there had not yet been confirmed in the March 2026 review.

High Street occupied; College Road building work complete at the March 2026 review · evidence dated 2026-03-31

Responsible body: Cyngor Gwynedd

What the source says: The report discussed in June distinguishes residents already living at High Street from the expectation of later occupation at College Road. Its wider homelessness pressures concern Gwynedd as a whole, not a Bangor-only count.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing and Property performance report: progress to March 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make temporary housing usable, with a route to a settled home →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →