Skip to content
Worcester Counts — Worcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Community life

Worcester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Worcester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,291 out of 103,874.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Worcester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,980 out of 103,872.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Worcester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,321 out of 44,720.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Worcester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,526 out of 44,720.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Worcester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,869 out of 85,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Worcester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,872 out of 85,607.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in St Nicholas to 7.4% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas2.6%1375,318
St Peter's Parish3.1%1775,641
St Clement3.9%2255,741
Battenhall3.9%2436,192
Claines3.9%3238,225
Leopard Hill4.1%2596,273
St John's4.2%2405,670
Cathedral4.3%2596,016
Lower Wick & Pitmaston4.5%2545,649
St Stephen4.7%2455,241
Arboretum4.8%2956,117
Nunnery4.9%4428,955
Fort Royal5.7%2714,724
Rainbow Hill6%4136,846
Dines Green & Grove Farm6.3%4036,413
Warndon & Elbury Park7.4%80610,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Nicholas to 27.7% in Lower Wick & Pitmaston — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas11.9%6315,317
Rainbow Hill12.4%8496,832
Fort Royal14%6654,742
Warndon & Elbury Park14.3%1,56010,882
Dines Green & Grove Farm14.3%9196,407
Leopard Hill14.4%9056,279
Cathedral14.6%8786,006
Nunnery16.1%1,4378,945
Arboretum16.4%1,0026,123
St Peter's Parish19.1%1,0815,649
St John's19.7%1,1165,659
Battenhall20.4%1,2646,193
St Clement21.8%1,2475,733
St Stephen21.8%1,1415,225
Claines25%2,0488,205
Lower Wick & Pitmaston27.7%1,5615,641
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 28.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in St Nicholas to 28.6% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas10.3%4504,356
Cathedral10.8%5895,432
Leopard Hill11.7%5844,992
St Peter's Parish12.3%5844,730
St Clement12.8%6585,151
Claines13.9%9416,781
Battenhall14.2%7205,072
St John's15.7%7734,931
Arboretum16.1%8535,304
Lower Wick & Pitmaston16.5%7974,834
St Stephen17.2%7504,368
Fort Royal21.1%8283,923
Nunnery21.4%1,5057,022
Dines Green & Grove Farm21.6%1,0574,904
Rainbow Hill25.3%1,3705,417
Warndon & Elbury Park28.6%2,3968,385
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 30%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in St Nicholas to 30% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas8.7%1932,218
St Peter's Parish9.1%2262,477
Leopard Hill9.6%2352,454
Claines10.9%3883,549
Battenhall11.1%2872,594
Lower Wick & Pitmaston12.7%3082,433
St Stephen13.8%3302,389
St Clement14.3%3012,109
St John's15.8%3932,494
Arboretum16%4853,028
Cathedral16.8%5403,215
Nunnery18.3%6363,475
Dines Green & Grove Farm23.1%5892,555
Fort Royal23.2%5002,157
Rainbow Hill23.9%6752,824
Warndon & Elbury Park30%1,4104,706
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Angel Place, Worcester city centre

Scala arts centre and Corn Exchange

Historic buildings are being refurbished for film, performance and community activities.

Construction underway; opening targeted for summer 2027 · evidence dated 2026-08-25

Responsible body: Worcester City Council and Speller Metcalfe

What the source says: The August update separates building completion from power-supply and street-access works needed before opening. Its November 2026, February 2027 and summer 2027 dates are targets, not delivered milestones.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Worcester City Council set to complete its biggest regeneration programme next summer →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Worcester’s new arts venue to practical walking and wheeling routes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

The Hopmarket, Worcester city centre

Hopmarket renewal and tenant transition

The historic Hopmarket needs investment in its fabric. Plans to pursue sale and regeneration also require support for residents and existing businesses.

Sale and regeneration pathway announced; future redevelopment subject to planning · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: Worcester City Council, Hopmarket Charity and Platform Housing Group

What the source says: The March statement describes phased moves for residential tenants with no immediate deadline at that time, and engagement with commercial leaseholders. It confirms a proposed transition, not completed sale, approved redevelopment or completed rehousing.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hopmarket renewal and tenant transition →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Protect homes and businesses while renewing Hopmarket →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →