Skip to content
Stoke-on-Trent Counts — Stoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

All statistics

Stoke-on-Trent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Stoke-on-Trent compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

272,282

Mid-2025 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stoke-on-Trent · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 9.4% in Stoke-on-Trent and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Stoke-on-Trent; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

Stoke-on-TrentEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 248,976 to 272,282 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,272 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stoke-on-Trent: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996248,976
1997247,360
1998245,298
1999244,130
2000241,989
2001240,422
2002239,955
2003240,031
2004241,078
2005241,481
2006243,069
2007243,697
2008245,509
2009245,869
2010247,381
2011248,719
2012250,322
2013251,568
2014253,316
2015254,095
2016256,168
2017258,235
2018258,843
2019259,181
2020258,866
2021258,102
2022260,709
2023265,750
2024270,010
2025272,282
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199692,572
199793,370
199893,537
199993,490
200093,272
200193,229
200293,679
200394,467
200495,580
200596,307
200697,432
200798,528
200899,490
2009100,012
2010100,424
2011100,911
2012101,286
2013101,808
2014101,910
2015102,430
2016102,624
2017102,975
2018103,163
2019104,179
2020105,008
2021106,883
2022108,243
2023110,161
2024111,710
2025113,270
Lichfield source →
Wolverhampton: full comparison data

Wolverhampton local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wolverhampton local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996245,162
1997242,856
1998242,015
1999240,691
2000239,537
2001238,016
2002239,088
2003239,851
2004240,567
2005241,647
2006242,889
2007243,910
2008245,349
2009246,016
2010247,640
2011249,852
2012251,444
2013252,358
2014254,351
2015256,127
2016258,305
2017260,648
2018262,474
2019263,519
2020263,123
2021264,260
2022268,886
2023275,074
2024280,541
2025281,434
Wolverhampton source →
Derby: full comparison data

Derby local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Derby local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996229,225
1997230,477
1998230,893
1999231,252
2000230,794
2001230,726
2002231,979
2003232,827
2004234,501
2005236,470
2006238,110
2007239,917
2008241,865
2009243,980
2010247,035
2011248,943
2012251,804
2013253,812
2014255,320
2015257,406
2016259,883
2017261,104
2018262,395
2019263,014
2020261,999
2021261,260
2022264,414
2023269,643
2024273,656
2025275,344
Derby source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
LichfieldLichfield local authority area113,270Area size, not a performance measure
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area281,434Area size, not a performance measure
DerbyDerby local authority area275,344Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£147,000

July 2026 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stoke-on-Trent · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 367.6% in Stoke-on-Trent and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Stoke-on-Trent; Whole of England.

Actual values

Stoke-on-TrentEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £30,000 to £147,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stoke-on-Trent: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199529,876
February 199530,999
March 199531,773
April 199532,909
May 199532,967
June 199532,613
July 199532,360
August 199532,373
September 199532,137
October 199531,766
November 199530,670
December 199530,678
January 199630,363
February 199630,582
March 199630,146
April 199629,518
May 199630,194
June 199630,415
July 199631,347
August 199631,521
September 199631,894
October 199631,938
November 199631,820
December 199631,975
January 199731,881
February 199732,012
March 199731,838
April 199732,048
May 199732,376
June 199732,770
July 199733,280
August 199734,033
September 199733,974
October 199733,267
November 199732,755
December 199733,108
January 199834,136
February 199833,110
March 199832,601
April 199832,052
May 199832,348
June 199832,749
July 199833,221
August 199834,282
September 199834,073
October 199833,664
November 199832,822
December 199833,146
January 199933,375
February 199933,614
March 199933,221
April 199932,931
May 199932,979
June 199933,063
July 199933,930
August 199934,618
September 199934,842
October 199934,443
November 199933,867
December 199934,130
January 200034,431
February 200034,547
March 200034,266
April 200034,460
May 200034,997
June 200035,597
July 200035,785
August 200035,319
September 200035,615
October 200035,191
November 200035,281
December 200034,488
January 200134,735
February 200135,232
March 200136,019
April 200136,029
May 200136,520
June 200136,623
July 200137,140
August 200137,640
September 200138,267
October 200138,115
November 200138,380
December 200138,157
January 200239,211
February 200237,959
March 200238,305
April 200238,251
May 200239,472
June 200240,748
July 200241,210
August 200242,148
September 200242,472
October 200244,344
November 200245,465
December 200246,487
January 200347,081
February 200347,126
March 200348,364
April 200348,215
May 200349,604
June 200350,283
July 200351,316
August 200352,957
September 200353,785
October 200356,395
November 200357,713
December 200360,453
January 200461,005
February 200462,135
March 200462,086
April 200464,161
May 200467,128
June 200471,340
July 200474,651
August 200476,272
September 200476,994
October 200478,106
November 200478,805
December 200480,204
January 200579,194
February 200579,559
March 200579,342
April 200581,777
May 200583,061
June 200585,004
July 200585,112
August 200586,016
September 200586,049
October 200586,597
November 200587,464
December 200588,270
January 200688,208
February 200687,156
March 200687,153
April 200688,696
May 200691,769
June 200692,758
July 200693,154
August 200692,152
September 200694,008
October 200695,510
November 200696,773
December 200696,932
January 200795,469
February 200795,710
March 200794,341
April 200796,869
May 200798,614
June 2007101,739
July 2007102,396
August 2007102,610
September 2007103,796
October 2007105,100
November 2007105,063
December 2007102,188
January 2008100,897
February 2008100,784
March 2008102,071
April 2008100,964
May 2008100,613
June 2008101,857
July 2008102,316
August 2008101,337
September 200899,335
October 200897,698
November 200895,766
December 200894,693
January 200991,954
February 200989,335
March 200984,755
April 200984,953
May 200985,823
June 200987,923
July 200987,524
August 200989,333
September 200988,396
October 200989,240
November 200987,248
December 200989,256
January 201087,979
February 201089,169
March 201086,391
April 201089,277
May 201089,250
June 201091,219
July 201090,716
August 201090,482
September 201090,236
October 201088,566
November 201087,848
December 201086,497
January 201185,052
February 201182,990
March 201181,517
April 201182,358
May 201183,473
June 201184,697
July 201184,546
August 201185,144
September 201186,070
October 201186,140
November 201186,835
December 201186,135
January 201286,751
February 201285,042
March 201284,683
April 201284,088
May 201285,454
June 201286,151
July 201285,896
August 201285,870
September 201285,995
October 201285,515
November 201284,280
December 201284,482
January 201385,310
February 201385,775
March 201384,555
April 201383,857
May 201384,650
June 201386,085
July 201388,371
August 201388,909
September 201388,513
October 201387,065
November 201386,919
December 201387,345
January 201487,538
February 201487,686
March 201487,340
April 201488,135
May 201488,495
June 201490,388
July 201490,648
August 201491,626
September 201490,395
October 201489,709
November 201489,011
December 201488,924
January 201588,689
February 201588,956
March 201588,530
April 201590,621
May 201591,491
June 201593,498
July 201593,778
August 201593,433
September 201593,805
October 201595,061
November 201596,135
December 201596,384
January 201695,740
February 201695,347
March 201693,320
April 201694,312
May 201696,347
June 2016100,228
July 201699,867
August 2016100,019
September 201699,094
October 201699,943
November 201699,025
December 201699,232
January 201798,300
February 201798,709
March 201798,695
April 2017100,825
May 2017101,078
June 2017102,110
July 2017101,710
August 2017102,770
September 2017102,609
October 2017103,112
November 2017102,830
December 2017104,106
January 2018103,921
February 2018103,861
March 2018103,344
April 2018103,782
May 2018104,100
June 2018103,945
July 2018104,320
August 2018105,987
September 2018107,890
October 2018108,737
November 2018108,653
December 2018107,989
January 2019106,498
February 2019106,735
March 2019106,938
April 2019108,908
May 2019109,817
June 2019109,371
July 2019109,334
August 2019107,362
September 2019108,412
October 2019108,214
November 2019110,355
December 2019110,661
January 2020111,348
February 2020109,456
March 2020109,670
April 2020105,276
May 2020105,956
June 2020105,909
July 2020111,096
August 2020113,004
September 2020114,349
October 2020114,522
November 2020115,059
December 2020115,835
January 2021117,361
February 2021119,915
March 2021120,505
April 2021121,380
May 2021121,094
June 2021123,748
July 2021124,272
August 2021125,370
September 2021127,134
October 2021126,793
November 2021127,591
December 2021126,457
January 2022129,358
February 2022129,245
March 2022128,838
April 2022128,799
May 2022129,893
June 2022131,923
July 2022135,772
August 2022137,126
September 2022138,178
October 2022137,569
November 2022138,057
December 2022138,918
January 2023138,038
February 2023135,924
March 2023134,130
April 2023134,491
May 2023137,452
June 2023138,107
July 2023136,916
August 2023135,625
September 2023138,323
October 2023139,689
November 2023138,934
December 2023135,803
January 2024134,207
February 2024137,231
March 2024138,243
April 2024140,868
May 2024140,140
June 2024141,636
July 2024142,620
August 2024143,517
September 2024143,582
October 2024142,101
November 2024143,996
December 2024143,749
January 2025145,882
February 2025146,349
March 2025148,600
April 2025145,262
May 2025144,143
June 2025144,562
July 2025148,546
August 2025150,383
September 2025151,615
October 2025151,843
November 2025151,125
December 2025149,258
January 2026149,428
February 2026150,861
March 2026152,202
April 2026152,839
May 2026151,329
June 2026149,290
July 2026147,377
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199567,986
February 199561,268
March 199561,298
April 199557,614
May 199560,498
June 199561,340
July 199562,194
August 199561,462
September 199559,402
October 199560,028
November 199561,134
December 199561,953
January 199661,313
February 199659,717
March 199659,958
April 199660,748
May 199661,826
June 199662,369
July 199662,765
August 199663,077
September 199664,719
October 199664,234
November 199663,316
December 199661,897
January 199762,327
February 199763,010
March 199764,667
April 199764,823
May 199767,751
June 199767,416
July 199768,362
August 199768,777
September 199769,409
October 199769,041
November 199767,320
December 199769,823
January 199871,889
February 199874,927
March 199872,948
April 199871,843
May 199870,685
June 199873,542
July 199878,086
August 199879,263
September 199878,748
October 199878,501
November 199878,669
December 199878,140
January 199976,567
February 199975,774
March 199975,610
April 199976,958
May 199979,246
June 199980,389
July 199978,613
August 199978,922
September 199980,371
October 199983,476
November 199984,262
December 199983,479
January 200081,534
February 200082,700
March 200084,465
April 200086,032
May 200085,543
June 200086,081
July 200090,099
August 200091,813
September 200093,253
October 200091,599
November 200093,713
December 200093,211
January 200195,698
February 200192,130
March 200195,182
April 200195,940
May 200199,298
June 200199,369
July 200198,855
August 200199,779
September 2001100,004
October 2001101,088
November 2001102,072
December 2001104,215
January 2002106,559
February 2002106,439
March 2002103,906
April 2002104,074
May 2002107,703
June 2002113,787
July 2002115,352
August 2002117,959
September 2002120,926
October 2002122,645
November 2002124,071
December 2002125,361
January 2003129,293
February 2003131,196
March 2003133,602
April 2003136,351
May 2003138,528
June 2003139,566
July 2003140,599
August 2003142,029
September 2003144,852
October 2003146,905
November 2003149,190
December 2003151,329
January 2004150,117
February 2004151,156
March 2004151,628
April 2004154,876
May 2004157,391
June 2004161,435
July 2004166,206
August 2004169,973
September 2004173,488
October 2004174,698
November 2004173,027
December 2004174,114
January 2005175,086
February 2005183,306
March 2005179,858
April 2005179,336
May 2005176,886
June 2005180,408
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,178
September 2005183,565
October 2005183,384
November 2005184,152
December 2005183,109
January 2006182,777
February 2006182,227
March 2006183,777
April 2006183,349
May 2006182,898
June 2006180,237
July 2006185,330
August 2006187,567
September 2006192,133
October 2006191,593
November 2006191,808
December 2006192,634
January 2007189,999
February 2007192,440
March 2007192,277
April 2007196,269
May 2007195,861
June 2007200,031
July 2007201,657
August 2007201,109
September 2007197,625
October 2007196,650
November 2007201,360
December 2007206,179
January 2008206,897
February 2008202,404
March 2008200,820
April 2008200,409
May 2008200,917
June 2008197,904
July 2008192,678
August 2008192,838
September 2008190,388
October 2008186,316
November 2008179,700
December 2008175,685
January 2009167,900
February 2009164,549
March 2009163,949
April 2009171,848
May 2009169,718
June 2009168,528
July 2009171,966
August 2009171,975
September 2009173,040
October 2009175,425
November 2009179,848
December 2009182,505
January 2010186,245
February 2010186,080
March 2010189,167
April 2010185,935
May 2010187,332
June 2010187,287
July 2010184,071
August 2010183,786
September 2010184,483
October 2010187,978
November 2010192,480
December 2010191,622
January 2011187,273
February 2011182,725
March 2011178,659
April 2011177,283
May 2011179,321
June 2011180,109
July 2011181,907
August 2011181,938
September 2011184,966
October 2011186,241
November 2011186,403
December 2011187,624
January 2012191,027
February 2012188,923
March 2012185,189
April 2012179,968
May 2012177,229
June 2012179,005
July 2012182,213
August 2012186,972
September 2012187,035
October 2012185,617
November 2012184,069
December 2012181,403
January 2013179,989
February 2013180,476
March 2013182,832
April 2013183,785
May 2013183,700
June 2013181,717
July 2013188,498
August 2013192,185
September 2013196,143
October 2013192,348
November 2013189,161
December 2013190,031
January 2014192,045
February 2014196,223
March 2014196,297
April 2014199,651
May 2014201,064
June 2014202,093
July 2014202,079
August 2014201,816
September 2014206,612
October 2014205,606
November 2014210,719
December 2014206,768
January 2015207,722
February 2015204,536
March 2015204,195
April 2015208,397
May 2015211,807
June 2015217,871
July 2015215,195
August 2015216,059
September 2015215,497
October 2015219,488
November 2015217,049
December 2015216,472
January 2016212,040
February 2016210,150
March 2016211,312
April 2016212,945
May 2016220,050
June 2016223,983
July 2016229,301
August 2016230,623
September 2016230,544
October 2016229,223
November 2016229,074
December 2016228,096
January 2017227,449
February 2017223,084
March 2017223,469
April 2017222,004
May 2017223,040
June 2017225,365
July 2017231,371
August 2017238,095
September 2017238,598
October 2017241,378
November 2017239,053
December 2017238,030
January 2018234,177
February 2018238,682
March 2018240,105
April 2018243,075
May 2018241,398
June 2018246,654
July 2018246,638
August 2018249,461
September 2018246,754
October 2018251,152
November 2018252,507
December 2018251,299
January 2019249,215
February 2019243,979
March 2019244,634
April 2019241,037
May 2019240,045
June 2019239,141
July 2019239,204
August 2019243,114
September 2019242,843
October 2019247,338
November 2019245,665
December 2019246,620
January 2020249,128
February 2020254,293
March 2020258,011
April 2020254,786
May 2020253,908
June 2020251,572
July 2020252,005
August 2020252,584
September 2020256,269
October 2020260,069
November 2020263,484
December 2020265,192
January 2021268,703
February 2021268,247
March 2021270,851
April 2021269,281
May 2021269,876
June 2021274,134
July 2021270,918
August 2021271,465
September 2021271,275
October 2021277,288
November 2021283,254
December 2021286,911
January 2022289,349
February 2022290,804
March 2022290,010
April 2022295,048
May 2022295,102
June 2022300,140
July 2022302,252
August 2022306,169
September 2022306,969
October 2022313,881
November 2022318,222
December 2022317,199
January 2023311,290
February 2023307,880
March 2023303,269
April 2023296,890
May 2023297,044
June 2023305,816
July 2023312,016
August 2023308,689
September 2023301,637
October 2023300,989
November 2023300,479
December 2023302,625
January 2024304,916
February 2024309,087
March 2024307,429
April 2024305,047
May 2024304,405
June 2024309,990
July 2024308,597
August 2024312,157
September 2024314,820
October 2024321,240
November 2024322,192
December 2024323,645
January 2025323,802
February 2025323,776
March 2025323,672
April 2025325,044
May 2025322,630
June 2025324,347
July 2025326,511
August 2025330,113
September 2025330,048
October 2025331,678
November 2025332,399
December 2025329,531
January 2026330,755
February 2026333,490
March 2026337,720
April 2026335,208
May 2026335,706
June 2026334,519
July 2026335,799
Lichfield source →
Wolverhampton: full comparison data

Wolverhampton local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wolverhampton local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,485
February 199540,535
March 199540,246
April 199540,538
May 199539,999
June 199540,169
July 199540,115
August 199540,617
September 199540,963
October 199540,895
November 199539,944
December 199539,351
January 199639,198
February 199639,407
March 199639,447
April 199639,725
May 199640,391
June 199639,446
July 199639,308
August 199639,125
September 199640,198
October 199640,469
November 199641,348
December 199641,344
January 199740,827
February 199739,910
March 199740,790
April 199741,583
May 199742,618
June 199742,586
July 199742,667
August 199742,893
September 199743,059
October 199743,521
November 199743,046
December 199743,048
January 199842,966
February 199842,759
March 199842,742
April 199842,636
May 199843,708
June 199843,581
July 199843,545
August 199843,380
September 199843,350
October 199843,678
November 199843,315
December 199844,178
January 199944,269
February 199944,036
March 199943,146
April 199943,473
May 199944,800
June 199945,819
July 199945,758
August 199945,955
September 199946,971
October 199947,522
November 199947,772
December 199948,081
January 200049,142
February 200049,700
March 200049,132
April 200049,741
May 200050,424
June 200051,326
July 200051,599
August 200051,420
September 200052,429
October 200052,552
November 200052,109
December 200052,424
January 200151,638
February 200151,956
March 200151,704
April 200152,858
May 200154,241
June 200155,444
July 200156,362
August 200157,722
September 200157,941
October 200158,692
November 200158,411
December 200160,368
January 200261,481
February 200262,588
March 200262,443
April 200262,936
May 200265,245
June 200267,891
July 200269,649
August 200270,530
September 200272,025
October 200275,543
November 200276,120
December 200277,808
January 200378,348
February 200380,433
March 200380,912
April 200382,840
May 200387,211
June 200389,004
July 200387,718
August 200387,361
September 200388,708
October 200392,477
November 200392,854
December 200394,401
January 200496,077
February 200499,118
March 200498,879
April 2004100,092
May 2004100,092
June 2004102,839
July 2004104,698
August 2004107,132
September 2004108,164
October 2004109,536
November 2004110,782
December 2004113,268
January 2005111,623
February 2005112,386
March 2005110,836
April 2005111,781
May 2005110,718
June 2005113,223
July 2005114,978
August 2005117,852
September 2005118,575
October 2005121,398
November 2005121,303
December 2005122,320
January 2006120,319
February 2006121,028
March 2006120,690
April 2006121,525
May 2006123,449
June 2006125,287
July 2006126,349
August 2006125,428
September 2006124,399
October 2006125,755
November 2006126,220
December 2006127,892
January 2007127,882
February 2007129,098
March 2007128,820
April 2007128,194
May 2007128,557
June 2007129,546
July 2007131,997
August 2007133,356
September 2007135,256
October 2007135,169
November 2007134,304
December 2007134,130
January 2008133,499
February 2008133,038
March 2008128,687
April 2008128,169
May 2008129,085
June 2008130,409
July 2008128,927
August 2008125,674
September 2008124,256
October 2008122,274
November 2008116,679
December 2008116,308
January 2009112,454
February 2009114,283
March 2009109,892
April 2009111,523
May 2009112,031
June 2009111,406
July 2009111,513
August 2009112,022
September 2009115,035
October 2009117,027
November 2009117,816
December 2009118,273
January 2010118,374
February 2010118,087
March 2010117,564
April 2010115,220
May 2010113,620
June 2010114,694
July 2010116,891
August 2010118,306
September 2010117,235
October 2010115,292
November 2010113,844
December 2010113,474
January 2011112,704
February 2011113,692
March 2011113,898
April 2011115,579
May 2011115,131
June 2011114,375
July 2011112,357
August 2011110,970
September 2011110,900
October 2011109,987
November 2011111,700
December 2011111,510
January 2012113,984
February 2012111,173
March 2012111,976
April 2012112,672
May 2012112,966
June 2012112,709
July 2012112,166
August 2012114,230
September 2012113,836
October 2012112,231
November 2012111,966
December 2012112,785
January 2013113,157
February 2013114,603
March 2013113,870
April 2013114,801
May 2013112,479
June 2013113,420
July 2013113,303
August 2013115,494
September 2013114,891
October 2013115,498
November 2013115,283
December 2013115,562
January 2014115,245
February 2014115,165
March 2014113,562
April 2014114,390
May 2014113,720
June 2014116,350
July 2014117,253
August 2014118,991
September 2014119,634
October 2014118,930
November 2014117,963
December 2014118,329
January 2015118,082
February 2015119,010
March 2015117,389
April 2015118,270
May 2015117,387
June 2015119,939
July 2015119,498
August 2015120,458
September 2015119,425
October 2015120,209
November 2015121,114
December 2015121,603
January 2016122,451
February 2016123,061
March 2016123,533
April 2016125,042
May 2016127,662
June 2016130,637
July 2016132,559
August 2016132,045
September 2016132,934
October 2016130,482
November 2016130,392
December 2016130,436
January 2017129,696
February 2017131,234
March 2017131,194
April 2017134,867
May 2017134,323
June 2017134,132
July 2017135,667
August 2017137,706
September 2017138,845
October 2017138,422
November 2017138,265
December 2017139,143
January 2018138,065
February 2018139,579
March 2018139,216
April 2018141,379
May 2018140,584
June 2018142,744
July 2018145,049
August 2018146,003
September 2018145,264
October 2018145,166
November 2018145,225
December 2018147,200
January 2019145,943
February 2019147,028
March 2019146,238
April 2019146,520
May 2019145,476
June 2019146,182
July 2019147,082
August 2019150,090
September 2019151,261
October 2019152,535
November 2019152,420
December 2019153,520
January 2020153,933
February 2020154,095
March 2020151,890
April 2020149,398
May 2020148,686
June 2020151,223
July 2020152,817
August 2020154,763
September 2020154,962
October 2020158,119
November 2020159,592
December 2020161,116
January 2021162,359
February 2021162,738
March 2021164,268
April 2021165,193
May 2021165,307
June 2021168,406
July 2021169,123
August 2021171,363
September 2021172,400
October 2021172,893
November 2021172,842
December 2021171,403
January 2022174,177
February 2022178,699
March 2022182,168
April 2022186,480
May 2022187,865
June 2022187,336
July 2022188,596
August 2022191,167
September 2022195,918
October 2022197,634
November 2022197,932
December 2022200,539
January 2023199,741
February 2023199,228
March 2023194,882
April 2023190,109
May 2023191,572
June 2023191,171
July 2023195,549
August 2023192,116
September 2023195,235
October 2023197,131
November 2023199,338
December 2023197,960
January 2024194,841
February 2024193,997
March 2024192,529
April 2024193,973
May 2024193,763
June 2024198,447
July 2024202,220
August 2024206,326
September 2024204,193
October 2024201,386
November 2024200,433
December 2024204,121
January 2025203,956
February 2025208,420
March 2025208,039
April 2025206,037
May 2025200,401
June 2025200,273
July 2025205,719
August 2025210,093
September 2025211,567
October 2025211,867
November 2025211,970
December 2025211,489
January 2026211,487
February 2026212,199
March 2026213,605
April 2026213,983
May 2026215,523
June 2026216,711
July 2026220,559
Wolverhampton source →
Derby: full comparison data

Derby local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Derby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,898
February 199539,126
March 199539,483
April 199539,616
May 199539,111
June 199538,781
July 199538,715
August 199538,827
September 199537,860
October 199537,410
November 199537,452
December 199538,420
January 199638,726
February 199638,852
March 199638,732
April 199638,915
May 199638,611
June 199638,600
July 199638,546
August 199638,792
September 199639,000
October 199638,451
November 199638,919
December 199638,663
January 199738,904
February 199738,739
March 199739,192
April 199739,359
May 199739,493
June 199739,275
July 199740,380
August 199740,872
September 199741,499
October 199741,328
November 199741,278
December 199740,955
January 199840,538
February 199840,183
March 199840,265
April 199840,866
May 199841,322
June 199841,253
July 199841,687
August 199842,489
September 199843,389
October 199842,892
November 199842,336
December 199842,315
January 199942,089
February 199941,275
March 199941,310
April 199942,049
May 199943,009
June 199943,273
July 199943,743
August 199944,152
September 199945,490
October 199945,521
November 199946,072
December 199945,535
January 200045,905
February 200046,734
March 200047,603
April 200048,723
May 200047,775
June 200047,207
July 200047,724
August 200049,329
September 200050,844
October 200050,613
November 200050,193
December 200050,639
January 200151,158
February 200152,556
March 200151,166
April 200151,513
May 200151,950
June 200153,159
July 200154,817
August 200155,799
September 200157,324
October 200157,647
November 200158,349
December 200159,038
January 200258,798
February 200259,330
March 200259,926
April 200261,543
May 200262,634
June 200264,671
July 200267,164
August 200269,912
September 200272,243
October 200273,884
November 200275,716
December 200278,007
January 200380,600
February 200381,537
March 200382,054
April 200381,870
May 200383,851
June 200385,608
July 200388,019
August 200390,588
September 200393,395
October 200396,593
November 200398,933
December 2003101,171
January 2004102,118
February 2004102,549
March 2004101,852
April 2004104,056
May 2004107,823
June 2004112,626
July 2004114,621
August 2004115,192
September 2004118,106
October 2004120,228
November 2004121,606
December 2004118,442
January 2005118,146
February 2005118,168
March 2005120,732
April 2005121,276
May 2005120,755
June 2005121,566
July 2005121,168
August 2005124,158
September 2005122,676
October 2005125,444
November 2005122,678
December 2005123,392
January 2006120,720
February 2006122,935
March 2006124,842
April 2006126,835
May 2006128,536
June 2006128,879
July 2006129,463
August 2006129,027
September 2006129,232
October 2006130,261
November 2006131,602
December 2006133,769
January 2007136,130
February 2007135,438
March 2007134,995
April 2007133,450
May 2007136,500
June 2007136,998
July 2007139,048
August 2007138,348
September 2007139,094
October 2007138,376
November 2007136,946
December 2007136,824
January 2008135,221
February 2008136,384
March 2008132,738
April 2008132,880
May 2008131,531
June 2008133,887
July 2008132,742
August 2008131,516
September 2008126,734
October 2008121,192
November 2008117,023
December 2008117,348
January 2009118,252
February 2009115,498
March 2009111,084
April 2009108,810
May 2009109,939
June 2009114,294
July 2009117,677
August 2009121,820
September 2009121,512
October 2009122,228
November 2009121,219
December 2009122,412
January 2010121,595
February 2010119,927
March 2010117,333
April 2010118,612
May 2010119,089
June 2010121,712
July 2010122,193
August 2010123,619
September 2010122,835
October 2010120,334
November 2010119,391
December 2010116,919
January 2011117,119
February 2011115,314
March 2011116,010
April 2011115,676
May 2011116,381
June 2011116,761
July 2011118,897
August 2011120,908
September 2011121,786
October 2011120,811
November 2011117,977
December 2011117,822
January 2012115,950
February 2012116,560
March 2012116,539
April 2012116,891
May 2012117,087
June 2012118,761
July 2012119,859
August 2012120,812
September 2012118,481
October 2012118,099
November 2012118,072
December 2012118,242
January 2013118,912
February 2013121,520
March 2013121,690
April 2013122,653
May 2013120,816
June 2013124,332
July 2013126,031
August 2013126,428
September 2013124,233
October 2013123,059
November 2013121,569
December 2013124,176
January 2014124,208
February 2014127,320
March 2014125,265
April 2014126,970
May 2014126,979
June 2014129,705
July 2014130,252
August 2014133,595
September 2014134,314
October 2014134,153
November 2014133,062
December 2014132,316
January 2015132,047
February 2015131,131
March 2015130,469
April 2015133,861
May 2015134,154
June 2015136,179
July 2015135,921
August 2015137,857
September 2015138,202
October 2015138,117
November 2015137,235
December 2015138,148
January 2016137,490
February 2016138,939
March 2016138,165
April 2016139,043
May 2016139,985
June 2016142,688
July 2016145,147
August 2016145,017
September 2016145,227
October 2016143,742
November 2016143,975
December 2016144,044
January 2017144,041
February 2017146,530
March 2017145,611
April 2017146,997
May 2017146,738
June 2017147,952
July 2017148,903
August 2017147,465
September 2017147,697
October 2017146,259
November 2017147,649
December 2017148,147
January 2018150,153
February 2018150,449
March 2018149,488
April 2018149,317
May 2018149,798
June 2018152,403
July 2018154,226
August 2018155,539
September 2018156,324
October 2018154,853
November 2018155,954
December 2018155,128
January 2019155,075
February 2019154,609
March 2019154,894
April 2019156,732
May 2019155,577
June 2019156,207
July 2019156,285
August 2019158,172
September 2019157,271
October 2019157,123
November 2019156,306
December 2019159,008
January 2020158,287
February 2020157,656
March 2020155,518
April 2020155,113
May 2020155,646
June 2020157,535
July 2020160,547
August 2020163,057
September 2020163,989
October 2020164,761
November 2020165,630
December 2020167,877
January 2021169,904
February 2021172,689
March 2021172,594
April 2021173,222
May 2021172,643
June 2021176,005
July 2021177,912
August 2021179,031
September 2021179,494
October 2021180,221
November 2021181,990
December 2021181,117
January 2022180,703
February 2022181,935
March 2022184,606
April 2022187,003
May 2022189,084
June 2022191,136
July 2022195,093
August 2022195,254
September 2022196,966
October 2022196,476
November 2022199,004
December 2022200,455
January 2023200,020
February 2023197,840
March 2023196,857
April 2023197,568
May 2023198,908
June 2023196,051
July 2023198,391
August 2023199,680
September 2023201,502
October 2023198,491
November 2023199,240
December 2023201,473
January 2024201,320
February 2024200,665
March 2024200,238
April 2024200,424
May 2024197,372
June 2024195,988
July 2024198,852
August 2024203,332
September 2024204,604
October 2024204,635
November 2024204,470
December 2024207,355
January 2025205,774
February 2025203,529
March 2025203,198
April 2025201,725
May 2025201,406
June 2025199,518
July 2025201,881
August 2025204,472
September 2025204,169
October 2025203,223
November 2025202,916
December 2025202,897
January 2026203,785
February 2026204,597
March 2026206,449
April 2026207,659
May 2026206,746
June 2026204,363
July 2026207,250
Derby source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £146,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £403,000 lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area£336,000About £188,000 lower
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area£221,000About £73,000 lower
DerbyDerby local authority area£207,000About £60,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£715

August 2026 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stoke-on-Trent · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 57.1% in Stoke-on-Trent and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Stoke-on-Trent; Whole of England.

Actual values

Stoke-on-TrentEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £455 to £715 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stoke-on-Trent: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015455
February 2015456
March 2015456
April 2015457
May 2015457
June 2015458
July 2015459
August 2015459
September 2015460
October 2015461
November 2015462
December 2015462
January 2016462
February 2016462
March 2016462
April 2016463
May 2016465
June 2016466
July 2016467
August 2016468
September 2016469
October 2016470
November 2016470
December 2016472
January 2017473
February 2017475
March 2017476
April 2017476
May 2017477
June 2017478
July 2017478
August 2017479
September 2017480
October 2017482
November 2017483
December 2017484
January 2018484
February 2018485
March 2018487
April 2018489
May 2018490
June 2018491
July 2018492
August 2018493
September 2018495
October 2018496
November 2018497
December 2018498
January 2019498
February 2019499
March 2019499
April 2019499
May 2019499
June 2019498
July 2019499
August 2019499
September 2019500
October 2019501
November 2019502
December 2019502
January 2020502
February 2020502
March 2020502
April 2020503
May 2020505
June 2020505
July 2020506
August 2020506
September 2020506
October 2020506
November 2020508
December 2020509
January 2021510
February 2021510
March 2021512
April 2021516
May 2021524
June 2021529
July 2021534
August 2021537
September 2021540
October 2021543
November 2021545
December 2021546
January 2022549
February 2022552
March 2022555
April 2022555
May 2022554
June 2022554
July 2022551
August 2022548
September 2022544
October 2022545
November 2022547
December 2022550
January 2023552
February 2023554
March 2023555
April 2023557
May 2023559
June 2023563
July 2023566
August 2023569
September 2023572
October 2023576
November 2023580
December 2023582
January 2024585
February 2024587
March 2024591
April 2024595
May 2024599
June 2024604
July 2024609
August 2024614
September 2024619
October 2024625
November 2024635
December 2024641
January 2025647
February 2025653
March 2025661
April 2025669
May 2025673
June 2025675
July 2025674
August 2025678
September 2025684
October 2025691
November 2025693
December 2025695
January 2026698
February 2026701
March 2026708
April 2026708
May 2026709
June 2026707
July 2026711
August 2026715
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Lichfield: full comparison data

Lichfield local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015664
February 2015665
March 2015667
April 2015668
May 2015670
June 2015672
July 2015673
August 2015674
September 2015675
October 2015677
November 2015678
December 2015680
January 2016682
February 2016683
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016687
June 2016690
July 2016692
August 2016693
September 2016694
October 2016696
November 2016698
December 2016699
January 2017701
February 2017703
March 2017705
April 2017707
May 2017709
June 2017712
July 2017714
August 2017715
September 2017715
October 2017716
November 2017718
December 2017718
January 2018719
February 2018720
March 2018721
April 2018722
May 2018723
June 2018724
July 2018727
August 2018728
September 2018730
October 2018731
November 2018732
December 2018732
January 2019735
February 2019737
March 2019740
April 2019743
May 2019747
June 2019749
July 2019751
August 2019752
September 2019754
October 2019757
November 2019759
December 2019762
January 2020763
February 2020765
March 2020767
April 2020770
May 2020771
June 2020773
July 2020774
August 2020776
September 2020780
October 2020784
November 2020786
December 2020787
January 2021789
February 2021793
March 2021799
April 2021803
May 2021810
June 2021814
July 2021818
August 2021817
September 2021818
October 2021818
November 2021820
December 2021821
January 2022824
February 2022827
March 2022830
April 2022834
May 2022838
June 2022842
July 2022847
August 2022854
September 2022860
October 2022866
November 2022870
December 2022874
January 2023878
February 2023883
March 2023890
April 2023896
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023912
August 2023918
September 2023923
October 2023929
November 2023934
December 2023939
January 2024942
February 2024948
March 2024955
April 2024963
May 2024971
June 2024978
July 2024983
August 2024989
September 2024995
October 2024997
November 2024995
December 2024993
January 2025994
February 2025998
March 20251,002
April 20251,005
May 20251,009
June 20251,013
July 20251,019
August 20251,026
September 20251,032
October 20251,037
November 20251,041
December 20251,051
January 20261,065
February 20261,080
March 20261,091
April 20261,094
May 20261,096
June 20261,098
July 20261,100
August 20261,103
Lichfield source →
Wolverhampton: full comparison data

Wolverhampton local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wolverhampton local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015542
February 2015543
March 2015544
April 2015545
May 2015545
June 2015546
July 2015547
August 2015548
September 2015549
October 2015550
November 2015551
December 2015551
January 2016551
February 2016551
March 2016551
April 2016552
May 2016552
June 2016554
July 2016555
August 2016556
September 2016556
October 2016557
November 2016558
December 2016559
January 2017560
February 2017560
March 2017561
April 2017561
May 2017562
June 2017563
July 2017563
August 2017563
September 2017564
October 2017565
November 2017566
December 2017567
January 2018567
February 2018568
March 2018569
April 2018569
May 2018570
June 2018570
July 2018571
August 2018571
September 2018573
October 2018574
November 2018576
December 2018577
January 2019579
February 2019580
March 2019582
April 2019585
May 2019588
June 2019590
July 2019591
August 2019594
September 2019596
October 2019599
November 2019602
December 2019605
January 2020607
February 2020609
March 2020609
April 2020609
May 2020609
June 2020609
July 2020610
August 2020612
September 2020613
October 2020614
November 2020615
December 2020617
January 2021619
February 2021622
March 2021625
April 2021629
May 2021634
June 2021640
July 2021646
August 2021649
September 2021651
October 2021653
November 2021655
December 2021659
January 2022665
February 2022670
March 2022674
April 2022677
May 2022679
June 2022682
July 2022684
August 2022687
September 2022690
October 2022693
November 2022695
December 2022697
January 2023700
February 2023701
March 2023703
April 2023709
May 2023716
June 2023726
July 2023732
August 2023733
September 2023732
October 2023733
November 2023737
December 2023743
January 2024748
February 2024754
March 2024763
April 2024771
May 2024778
June 2024780
July 2024783
August 2024794
September 2024803
October 2024814
November 2024818
December 2024824
January 2025827
February 2025829
March 2025830
April 2025832
May 2025837
June 2025842
July 2025847
August 2025851
September 2025857
October 2025868
November 2025888
December 2025907
January 2026921
February 2026926
March 2026928
April 2026931
May 2026934
June 2026938
July 2026942
August 2026945
Wolverhampton source →
Derby: full comparison data

Derby local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Derby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015537
February 2015538
March 2015539
April 2015539
May 2015540
June 2015541
July 2015542
August 2015542
September 2015542
October 2015543
November 2015544
December 2015545
January 2016545
February 2016546
March 2016546
April 2016546
May 2016548
June 2016551
July 2016553
August 2016555
September 2016558
October 2016560
November 2016562
December 2016564
January 2017567
February 2017569
March 2017571
April 2017572
May 2017572
June 2017573
July 2017574
August 2017575
September 2017576
October 2017577
November 2017581
December 2017586
January 2018590
February 2018590
March 2018590
April 2018591
May 2018593
June 2018595
July 2018596
August 2018596
September 2018597
October 2018598
November 2018601
December 2018602
January 2019603
February 2019603
March 2019604
April 2019604
May 2019604
June 2019605
July 2019607
August 2019608
September 2019609
October 2019611
November 2019613
December 2019614
January 2020613
February 2020612
March 2020612
April 2020613
May 2020614
June 2020615
July 2020616
August 2020619
September 2020622
October 2020625
November 2020628
December 2020630
January 2021632
February 2021635
March 2021638
April 2021641
May 2021644
June 2021645
July 2021648
August 2021649
September 2021652
October 2021654
November 2021657
December 2021661
January 2022665
February 2022669
March 2022672
April 2022674
May 2022675
June 2022678
July 2022682
August 2022678
September 2022674
October 2022670
November 2022673
December 2022676
January 2023678
February 2023680
March 2023681
April 2023683
May 2023685
June 2023687
July 2023690
August 2023694
September 2023701
October 2023709
November 2023718
December 2023724
January 2024728
February 2024732
March 2024737
April 2024742
May 2024748
June 2024754
July 2024761
August 2024766
September 2024772
October 2024782
November 2024793
December 2024805
January 2025813
February 2025819
March 2025826
April 2025831
May 2025836
June 2025840
July 2025837
August 2025835
September 2025832
October 2025835
November 2025837
December 2025840
January 2026843
February 2026844
March 2026847
April 2026849
May 2026852
June 2026855
July 2026857
August 2026860
Derby source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£744 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,617 lower a month
LichfieldLichfield local authority area£1,103£388 lower a month
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area£945£230 lower a month
DerbyDerby local authority area£860£145 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 18.4%
1.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 15.6%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%1.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%5.3 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area24%6.9 percentage points lower
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area16.4%0.7 percentage points higher
DerbyDerby local authority area16.4%0.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 5.2%
2.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%2.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%3.1 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area5%2.4 percentage points higher
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area6.3%1 percentage points higher
DerbyDerby local authority area5.8%1.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

258,366

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 249,008

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
LichfieldLichfield local authority area106,436Area size, not a performance measure
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area263,727Area size, not a performance measure
DerbyDerby local authority area261,364Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 33.9%
12.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%12.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%24.9 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area33.6%11.8 percentage points lower
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area26.2%4.4 percentage points lower
DerbyDerby local authority area29.7%7.9 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 51.6%
7.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%7.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%7 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area48%10.9 percentage points higher
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area59.7%0.8 percentage points lower
DerbyDerby local authority area54.4%4.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 18.1%
5.9 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%5.9 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%4.9 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area15.2%8.8 percentage points higher
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area24.4%0.5 percentage points lower
DerbyDerby local authority area20.6%3.3 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 18.1%
7.8 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%7.8 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%9.7 percentage points higher
LichfieldLichfield local authority area17.1%8.9 percentage points higher
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area25.3%0.6 percentage points higher
DerbyDerby local authority area20.1%5.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 20.5%
0.2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14.4%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%0.2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%9.7 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area12.7%7.5 percentage points higher
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area19%1.3 percentage points higher
DerbyDerby local authority area21.3%1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent local authority area

England: 17.1%
5.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 24.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStoke-on-Trent compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%5.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%0.8 percentage points lower
LichfieldLichfield local authority area13%9.3 percentage points higher
WolverhamptonWolverhampton local authority area25.2%2.9 percentage points lower
DerbyDerby local authority area18.8%3.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.