Skip to content
Stirling Counts — Stirling, in numbers.Local help →

Stirling · Scotland

All statistics

Stirling council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Stirling compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with Scotland, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. Scotland is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

94,040

Mid-2025 · Stirling local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stirling · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 13.2% in Stirling and rose by 8.9% in Scotland.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Stirling; Whole of Scotland.

Change since 1996 (%)

StirlingScotland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 83,060 to 94,040 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 580 less people (0.6% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stirling: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199683,060
199784,050
199884,680
199985,450
200086,160
200186,200
200286,630
200387,090
200486,920
200587,510
200688,090
200788,430
200888,540
200988,690
201089,550
201190,330
201290,460
201390,290
201490,150
201590,890
201691,600
201791,780
201891,940
201992,100
202092,090
202191,470
202292,610
202393,850
202494,620
202594,040
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Scotland: full comparison data

Whole of Scotland. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of Scotland: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19965,092,190
19975,083,340
19985,077,070
19995,071,950
20005,062,940
20015,064,200
20025,066,000
20035,068,500
20045,084,300
20055,110,200
20065,133,000
20075,170,000
20085,202,900
20095,231,900
20105,262,200
20115,299,900
20125,308,200
20135,316,800
20145,331,400
20155,350,600
20165,373,600
20175,388,200
20185,392,100
20195,411,200
20205,408,900
20215,412,900
20225,447,000
20235,511,800
20245,543,300
20255,545,500
Scotland source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Dunfermline: full comparison data

Fife local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Fife local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996347,430
1997346,540
1998346,540
1999347,030
2000348,340
2001349,770
2002350,740
2003351,360
2004353,050
2005355,460
2006357,260
2007358,740
2008360,040
2009361,420
2010362,610
2011365,300
2012365,950
2013366,350
2014366,370
2015367,020
2016368,830
2017369,400
2018369,270
2019370,620
2020370,760
2021370,880
2022371,390
2023373,790
2024374,810
2025373,990
Dunfermline source →
Glasgow: full comparison data

Glasgow City local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Glasgow City local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996598,840
1997590,660
1998587,050
1999582,950
2000577,020
2001578,710
2002576,450
2003572,270
2004569,560
2005569,250
2006568,460
2007571,760
2008576,200
2009581,620
2010586,500
2011593,060
2012593,080
2013592,090
2014592,400
2015595,200
2016600,820
2017604,220
2018608,190
2019612,490
2020612,710
2021610,860
2022622,050
2023640,350
2024650,320
2025654,330
Glasgow source →
Perth: full comparison data

Perth and Kinross local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Perth and Kinross local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996133,130
1997133,980
1998134,580
1999135,200
2000134,970
2001134,950
2002135,130
2003135,960
2004136,900
2005138,060
2006139,380
2007141,140
2008143,130
2009144,370
2010145,600
2011146,850
2012147,260
2013147,010
2014147,800
2015148,490
2016149,170
2017149,540
2018149,350
2019149,740
2020149,410
2021150,700
2022151,130
2023153,180
2024154,490
2025154,930
Perth source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of Scotland5,545,500Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
DunfermlineFife local authority area373,990Area size, not a performance measure
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority area654,330Area size, not a performance measure
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area154,930Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£239,000

July 2026 · Stirling local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Stirling · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2004 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 126.1% in Stirling and rose by 156.1% in Scotland.

Both places compared over January 2004 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Stirling; Whole of Scotland.

Actual values

StirlingScotland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £106,000 to £239,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stirling: full reviewed history
Period£
January 2004105,714
February 200496,708
March 200496,263
April 200496,498
May 2004102,756
June 2004105,188
July 2004106,882
August 2004111,147
September 2004114,946
October 2004114,145
November 2004107,301
December 2004106,895
January 2005113,293
February 2005116,250
March 2005114,381
April 2005112,737
May 2005115,047
June 2005116,741
July 2005118,667
August 2005123,783
September 2005127,522
October 2005121,853
November 2005122,200
December 2005126,023
January 2006131,768
February 2006129,368
March 2006125,622
April 2006126,137
May 2006131,341
June 2006137,695
July 2006139,507
August 2006138,423
September 2006138,233
October 2006138,945
November 2006141,905
December 2006139,313
January 2007141,067
February 2007134,463
March 2007131,194
April 2007129,298
May 2007134,126
June 2007147,257
July 2007151,361
August 2007153,462
September 2007146,466
October 2007148,502
November 2007149,860
December 2007152,926
January 2008158,129
February 2008160,185
March 2008158,092
April 2008145,917
May 2008141,601
June 2008146,030
July 2008155,555
August 2008157,445
September 2008153,001
October 2008145,842
November 2008143,106
December 2008138,128
January 2009140,632
February 2009143,837
March 2009144,484
April 2009143,389
May 2009137,660
June 2009141,652
July 2009138,387
August 2009142,585
September 2009143,490
October 2009148,209
November 2009148,441
December 2009147,136
January 2010139,703
February 2010137,980
March 2010140,291
April 2010144,713
May 2010141,457
June 2010136,545
July 2010139,243
August 2010145,375
September 2010146,543
October 2010146,002
November 2010145,557
December 2010146,564
January 2011146,595
February 2011137,599
March 2011134,352
April 2011135,204
May 2011141,916
June 2011143,159
July 2011140,338
August 2011142,284
September 2011143,668
October 2011141,965
November 2011138,900
December 2011138,827
January 2012137,178
February 2012137,725
March 2012134,389
April 2012135,111
May 2012137,233
June 2012140,762
July 2012140,606
August 2012139,786
September 2012138,638
October 2012139,884
November 2012138,921
December 2012135,874
January 2013135,652
February 2013137,363
March 2013134,989
April 2013133,714
May 2013130,695
June 2013134,629
July 2013134,582
August 2013135,676
September 2013136,436
October 2013138,010
November 2013137,293
December 2013135,793
January 2014135,581
February 2014133,712
March 2014134,826
April 2014134,056
May 2014138,088
June 2014143,006
July 2014147,401
August 2014147,279
September 2014146,014
October 2014141,077
November 2014140,622
December 2014138,925
January 2015142,303
February 2015141,609
March 2015145,932
April 2015144,653
May 2015143,506
June 2015142,463
July 2015143,318
August 2015148,477
September 2015144,705
October 2015143,862
November 2015142,130
December 2015144,893
January 2016144,947
February 2016147,086
March 2016145,684
April 2016147,086
May 2016145,077
June 2016149,380
July 2016155,341
August 2016156,741
September 2016155,003
October 2016151,742
November 2016151,650
December 2016155,111
January 2017156,612
February 2017155,580
March 2017150,082
April 2017147,941
May 2017149,744
June 2017152,500
July 2017155,968
August 2017159,794
September 2017157,851
October 2017157,202
November 2017152,100
December 2017154,054
January 2018151,814
February 2018153,739
March 2018155,033
April 2018157,314
May 2018157,471
June 2018158,980
July 2018161,130
August 2018163,162
September 2018163,801
October 2018163,213
November 2018162,664
December 2018162,899
January 2019163,114
February 2019163,422
March 2019164,221
April 2019166,884
May 2019170,792
June 2019169,221
July 2019169,510
August 2019169,133
September 2019173,681
October 2019172,293
November 2019172,462
December 2019171,408
January 2020176,686
February 2020175,951
March 2020175,534
April 2020173,190
May 2020180,176
June 2020182,858
July 2020185,397
August 2020176,980
September 2020180,191
October 2020177,474
November 2020186,230
December 2020186,799
January 2021190,570
February 2021188,426
March 2021187,986
April 2021188,980
May 2021192,003
June 2021195,227
July 2021196,120
August 2021199,322
September 2021202,434
October 2021203,912
November 2021207,785
December 2021205,811
January 2022207,945
February 2022199,063
March 2022198,016
April 2022196,114
May 2022202,853
June 2022207,932
July 2022216,079
August 2022215,891
September 2022217,260
October 2022215,317
November 2022214,797
December 2022217,078
January 2023212,064
February 2023213,937
March 2023205,468
April 2023206,026
May 2023204,299
June 2023209,705
July 2023212,230
August 2023216,231
September 2023218,431
October 2023221,024
November 2023218,122
December 2023214,567
January 2024215,152
February 2024212,140
March 2024214,079
April 2024217,043
May 2024222,624
June 2024224,910
July 2024223,268
August 2024224,833
September 2024224,370
October 2024226,403
November 2024228,850
December 2024228,319
January 2025226,863
February 2025218,146
March 2025221,828
April 2025217,841
May 2025226,494
June 2025225,494
July 2025233,219
August 2025232,430
September 2025232,922
October 2025230,241
November 2025228,276
December 2025225,374
January 2026227,608
February 2026228,229
March 2026228,511
April 2026228,691
May 2026235,504
June 2026238,200
July 2026239,034
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Scotland: full comparison data

Whole of Scotland. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of Scotland: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,802
February 199538,802
March 199538,802
April 199539,442
May 199539,442
June 199539,442
July 199542,242
August 199542,242
September 199542,242
October 199541,442
November 199541,442
December 199541,442
January 199643,242
February 199643,242
March 199643,242
April 199640,642
May 199640,642
June 199640,642
July 199642,322
August 199642,322
September 199642,322
October 199642,602
November 199642,602
December 199642,602
January 199741,802
February 199741,802
March 199741,802
April 199744,242
May 199744,242
June 199744,242
July 199745,442
August 199745,442
September 199745,442
October 199745,522
November 199745,522
December 199745,522
January 199844,642
February 199844,642
March 199844,642
April 199846,282
May 199846,282
June 199846,282
July 199848,562
August 199848,562
September 199848,562
October 199846,682
November 199846,682
December 199846,682
January 199944,962
February 199944,962
March 199944,962
April 199947,362
May 199947,362
June 199947,362
July 199949,922
August 199949,922
September 199949,922
October 199949,922
November 199949,922
December 199949,922
January 200049,682
February 200049,682
March 200049,682
April 200049,442
May 200049,442
June 200049,442
July 200049,762
August 200049,762
September 200049,762
October 200049,682
November 200049,682
December 200049,682
January 200152,082
February 200152,082
March 200152,082
April 200150,762
May 200150,762
June 200150,762
July 200152,202
August 200152,202
September 200152,202
October 200152,602
November 200152,602
December 200152,602
January 200251,627
February 200253,722
March 200255,818
April 200256,623
May 200258,181
June 200260,491
July 200260,653
August 200260,814
September 200262,103
October 200261,512
November 200261,996
December 200264,252
January 200362,210
February 200357,913
March 200361,297
April 200364,950
May 200365,004
June 200366,025
July 200368,389
August 200370,323
September 200370,108
October 200372,955
November 200371,988
December 200374,191
January 200476,662
February 200475,645
March 200478,418
April 200483,623
May 200485,015
June 200489,148
July 200491,287
August 200491,270
September 200489,835
October 200491,511
November 200491,130
December 200493,321
January 200590,440
February 200590,028
March 200592,995
April 200598,866
May 200599,902
June 2005103,919
July 2005105,856
August 2005105,951
September 2005106,034
October 2005105,467
November 2005104,885
December 2005106,541
January 2006105,257
February 2006103,309
March 2006107,282
April 2006111,829
May 2006114,395
June 2006115,914
July 2006118,077
August 2006119,737
September 2006121,628
October 2006118,828
November 2006120,670
December 2006122,894
January 2007121,923
February 2007119,596
March 2007124,226
April 2007130,471
May 2007133,535
June 2007136,549
July 2007136,470
August 2007137,886
September 2007136,930
October 2007134,287
November 2007136,189
December 2007134,469
January 2008133,172
February 2008132,325
March 2008132,653
April 2008134,077
May 2008140,152
June 2008136,219
July 2008134,444
August 2008132,590
September 2008127,429
October 2008128,794
November 2008124,927
December 2008121,026
January 2009119,792
February 2009116,433
March 2009120,988
April 2009122,189
May 2009125,773
June 2009127,072
July 2009128,109
August 2009127,658
September 2009126,761
October 2009127,904
November 2009129,125
December 2009128,022
January 2010124,112
February 2010121,755
March 2010124,038
April 2010128,143
May 2010127,965
June 2010129,189
July 2010130,339
August 2010128,781
September 2010128,715
October 2010128,708
November 2010126,552
December 2010124,867
January 2011124,856
February 2011121,170
March 2011121,416
April 2011124,954
May 2011124,938
June 2011126,264
July 2011128,400
August 2011127,523
September 2011126,976
October 2011124,255
November 2011123,373
December 2011121,178
January 2012120,989
February 2012117,292
March 2012120,685
April 2012120,417
May 2012121,688
June 2012123,523
July 2012122,685
August 2012121,958
September 2012121,080
October 2012119,920
November 2012118,524
December 2012117,574
January 2013117,973
February 2013115,650
March 2013116,783
April 2013118,758
May 2013120,633
June 2013122,327
July 2013123,580
August 2013124,889
September 2013122,961
October 2013122,611
November 2013123,781
December 2013122,231
January 2014122,220
February 2014120,322
March 2014121,877
April 2014124,711
May 2014126,714
June 2014128,414
July 2014130,067
August 2014130,465
September 2014129,726
October 2014129,927
November 2014128,308
December 2014127,668
January 2015129,869
February 2015127,575
March 2015134,523
April 2015128,978
May 2015130,564
June 2015131,762
July 2015133,810
August 2015133,341
September 2015133,035
October 2015132,471
November 2015133,255
December 2015131,549
January 2016131,634
February 2016129,551
March 2016131,107
April 2016131,303
May 2016133,044
June 2016134,949
July 2016136,931
August 2016135,571
September 2016135,236
October 2016134,368
November 2016135,543
December 2016132,996
January 2017133,141
February 2017130,885
March 2017131,731
April 2017135,773
May 2017136,715
June 2017138,220
July 2017142,004
August 2017141,685
September 2017139,082
October 2017139,591
November 2017140,834
December 2017139,761
January 2018141,353
February 2018140,480
March 2018139,202
April 2018142,832
May 2018143,019
June 2018144,308
July 2018146,056
August 2018146,404
September 2018145,738
October 2018145,816
November 2018143,919
December 2018142,681
January 2019144,124
February 2019141,355
March 2019143,985
April 2019145,110
May 2019145,709
June 2019146,925
July 2019148,942
August 2019148,383
September 2019149,037
October 2019148,150
November 2019146,779
December 2019144,623
January 2020147,731
February 2020143,944
March 2020144,948
April 2020146,059
May 2020147,150
June 2020149,474
July 2020148,755
August 2020148,875
September 2020154,532
October 2020156,874
November 2020157,849
December 2020156,254
January 2021157,866
February 2021155,612
March 2021160,963
April 2021154,719
May 2021161,935
June 2021165,261
July 2021168,799
August 2021170,669
September 2021170,829
October 2021170,955
November 2021172,873
December 2021169,213
January 2022173,589
February 2022170,905
March 2022171,510
April 2022175,109
May 2022177,326
June 2022181,120
July 2022182,979
August 2022183,378
September 2022181,639
October 2022182,341
November 2022180,523
December 2022175,560
January 2023175,092
February 2023171,282
March 2023173,352
April 2023175,512
May 2023179,854
June 2023177,705
July 2023181,013
August 2023182,593
September 2023180,364
October 2023180,051
November 2023179,184
December 2023176,538
January 2024179,248
February 2024175,883
March 2024177,778
April 2024180,647
May 2024180,418
June 2024181,219
July 2024185,882
August 2024186,285
September 2024184,496
October 2024185,664
November 2024184,775
December 2024181,800
January 2025185,315
February 2025182,421
March 2025183,642
April 2025186,736
May 2025187,312
June 2025190,959
July 2025191,951
August 2025192,766
September 2025193,502
October 2025193,160
November 2025193,184
December 2025189,403
January 2026189,118
February 2026188,801
March 2026188,330
April 2026192,638
May 2026196,320
June 2026193,986
July 2026196,349
Scotland source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Dunfermline: full comparison data

Fife local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Fife local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200466,040
February 200465,657
March 200468,136
April 200470,778
May 200472,487
June 200473,321
July 200476,039
August 200479,731
September 200481,283
October 200480,801
November 200481,372
December 200483,472
January 200582,421
February 200581,174
March 200579,622
April 200582,884
May 200585,394
June 200589,502
July 200592,155
August 200594,662
September 200594,937
October 200594,679
November 200592,940
December 200594,780
January 200694,184
February 200694,347
March 200692,613
April 200693,843
May 200696,762
June 200699,338
July 2006101,192
August 2006103,236
September 2006106,035
October 2006106,631
November 2006107,699
December 2006106,691
January 2007108,495
February 2007107,296
March 2007108,020
April 2007109,214
May 2007114,137
June 2007116,025
July 2007118,157
August 2007118,580
September 2007121,010
October 2007119,461
November 2007118,068
December 2007114,793
January 2008115,235
February 2008112,704
March 2008112,768
April 2008111,072
May 2008114,762
June 2008115,562
July 2008118,360
August 2008117,237
September 2008116,568
October 2008114,790
November 2008111,265
December 2008108,906
January 2009105,402
February 2009101,239
March 2009101,114
April 2009102,685
May 2009108,256
June 2009108,936
July 2009109,769
August 2009110,222
September 2009110,170
October 2009109,981
November 2009109,078
December 2009109,234
January 2010106,799
February 2010104,520
March 2010102,415
April 2010104,595
May 2010108,327
June 2010110,453
July 2010111,419
August 2010111,074
September 2010110,938
October 2010109,431
November 2010107,629
December 2010107,066
January 2011107,720
February 2011107,230
March 2011105,384
April 2011103,752
May 2011104,643
June 2011106,855
July 2011109,134
August 2011109,855
September 2011109,878
October 2011109,596
November 2011107,639
December 2011105,522
January 2012102,921
February 2012100,591
March 2012101,338
April 2012101,684
May 2012104,291
June 2012105,563
July 2012106,487
August 2012106,572
September 2012103,686
October 2012102,438
November 2012101,303
December 2012102,332
January 2013103,317
February 2013102,321
March 2013101,921
April 2013100,812
May 2013102,507
June 2013103,634
July 2013105,850
August 2013107,507
September 2013108,030
October 2013107,726
November 2013107,124
December 2013106,422
January 2014105,111
February 2014104,600
March 2014105,754
April 2014106,786
May 2014107,882
June 2014107,826
July 2014108,263
August 2014109,665
September 2014111,233
October 2014111,821
November 2014110,813
December 2014110,366
January 2015110,980
February 2015110,280
March 2015114,457
April 2015114,425
May 2015116,718
June 2015113,701
July 2015115,397
August 2015115,650
September 2015115,822
October 2015115,389
November 2015115,720
December 2015115,664
January 2016116,529
February 2016115,516
March 2016117,605
April 2016117,279
May 2016116,935
June 2016115,139
July 2016117,181
August 2016120,072
September 2016121,253
October 2016120,104
November 2016120,498
December 2016119,783
January 2017119,793
February 2017118,188
March 2017118,432
April 2017118,721
May 2017119,090
June 2017120,492
July 2017122,393
August 2017126,308
September 2017126,428
October 2017125,028
November 2017122,668
December 2017122,686
January 2018123,506
February 2018124,468
March 2018125,399
April 2018125,908
May 2018126,028
June 2018127,185
July 2018127,439
August 2018127,128
September 2018127,708
October 2018128,534
November 2018128,870
December 2018128,084
January 2019127,678
February 2019125,914
March 2019124,210
April 2019123,035
May 2019125,014
June 2019126,429
July 2019127,492
August 2019127,518
September 2019129,864
October 2019129,880
November 2019129,887
December 2019125,773
January 2020125,433
February 2020125,281
March 2020127,163
April 2020127,291
May 2020127,397
June 2020128,451
July 2020129,207
August 2020132,174
September 2020133,151
October 2020136,298
November 2020136,997
December 2020136,737
January 2021137,068
February 2021136,737
March 2021140,044
April 2021138,005
May 2021139,010
June 2021140,820
July 2021146,318
August 2021149,624
September 2021150,724
October 2021151,908
November 2021154,299
December 2021155,773
January 2022156,330
February 2022155,577
March 2022155,623
April 2022154,212
May 2022154,249
June 2022156,744
July 2022160,475
August 2022163,936
September 2022164,314
October 2022164,428
November 2022163,118
December 2022161,437
January 2023159,533
February 2023158,684
March 2023158,424
April 2023158,903
May 2023160,608
June 2023161,935
July 2023164,576
August 2023168,044
September 2023167,757
October 2023167,461
November 2023163,774
December 2023162,129
January 2024159,157
February 2024154,262
March 2024155,295
April 2024157,534
May 2024161,528
June 2024163,257
July 2024164,941
August 2024166,752
September 2024167,021
October 2024166,703
November 2024167,550
December 2024165,876
January 2025165,793
February 2025167,279
March 2025168,578
April 2025166,854
May 2025164,893
June 2025165,608
July 2025170,033
August 2025173,765
September 2025178,205
October 2025178,654
November 2025178,316
December 2025176,217
January 2026174,605
February 2026172,742
March 2026172,726
April 2026173,532
May 2026174,925
June 2026176,339
July 2026179,134
Dunfermline source →
Glasgow: full comparison data

Glasgow City local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Glasgow City local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200479,820
February 200482,201
March 200482,326
April 200485,587
May 200487,849
June 200493,097
July 200493,636
August 200493,788
September 200492,161
October 200494,159
November 200494,260
December 200495,282
January 200595,152
February 200596,090
March 200597,299
April 200598,721
May 200599,772
June 2005101,867
July 2005105,021
August 2005108,896
September 2005109,520
October 2005106,714
November 2005104,709
December 2005102,849
January 2006104,312
February 2006104,685
March 2006104,941
April 2006104,963
May 2006106,730
June 2006109,082
July 2006112,927
August 2006115,656
September 2006119,031
October 2006118,510
November 2006117,696
December 2006116,009
January 2007115,360
February 2007115,459
March 2007116,342
April 2007119,519
May 2007122,677
June 2007126,546
July 2007129,076
August 2007129,041
September 2007127,287
October 2007121,804
November 2007121,372
December 2007121,886
January 2008124,900
February 2008124,177
March 2008122,733
April 2008121,336
May 2008122,720
June 2008124,974
July 2008126,157
August 2008122,700
September 2008116,695
October 2008110,637
November 2008108,605
December 2008107,113
January 2009106,290
February 2009103,252
March 2009103,779
April 2009105,422
May 2009109,498
June 2009111,983
July 2009116,625
August 2009118,708
September 2009118,898
October 2009115,145
November 2009113,316
December 2009113,156
January 2010111,532
February 2010106,694
March 2010102,256
April 2010102,547
May 2010106,029
June 2010109,489
July 2010111,716
August 2010113,519
September 2010113,671
October 2010111,611
November 2010109,562
December 2010107,107
January 2011106,752
February 2011103,836
March 2011102,587
April 2011101,859
May 2011103,263
June 2011106,005
July 2011109,998
August 2011111,309
September 2011112,402
October 2011109,503
November 2011108,731
December 2011105,414
January 2012103,104
February 201299,770
March 201299,288
April 201298,869
May 2012100,619
June 2012101,631
July 2012103,765
August 2012103,832
September 2012103,008
October 2012101,481
November 2012100,388
December 201299,001
January 201398,087
February 201396,135
March 201395,109
April 201395,696
May 201398,227
June 2013100,526
July 2013104,069
August 2013106,112
September 2013107,062
October 2013102,961
November 2013101,744
December 2013100,328
January 2014100,492
February 201499,552
March 201499,309
April 201499,756
May 2014101,137
June 2014103,332
July 2014106,495
August 2014109,832
September 2014111,055
October 2014110,696
November 2014108,202
December 2014105,495
January 2015104,900
February 2015103,210
March 2015104,553
April 2015104,757
May 2015107,553
June 2015110,030
July 2015112,451
August 2015114,029
September 2015113,968
October 2015113,929
November 2015113,662
December 2015114,028
January 2016112,201
February 2016109,220
March 2016107,681
April 2016107,156
May 2016110,590
June 2016112,727
July 2016116,374
August 2016117,594
September 2016117,295
October 2016115,515
November 2016114,886
December 2016115,545
January 2017116,744
February 2017115,913
March 2017113,914
April 2017115,286
May 2017117,370
June 2017121,418
July 2017122,782
August 2017123,907
September 2017123,195
October 2017122,454
November 2017123,347
December 2017124,871
January 2018125,736
February 2018125,160
March 2018123,083
April 2018124,074
May 2018124,327
June 2018127,984
July 2018130,679
August 2018134,379
September 2018135,037
October 2018132,967
November 2018131,629
December 2018129,382
January 2019128,244
February 2019128,019
March 2019129,060
April 2019130,118
May 2019130,114
June 2019133,048
July 2019135,362
August 2019137,423
September 2019136,447
October 2019135,996
November 2019134,417
December 2019134,597
January 2020134,426
February 2020134,172
March 2020131,938
April 2020130,412
May 2020131,198
June 2020134,428
July 2020137,200
August 2020139,165
September 2020142,500
October 2020145,387
November 2020148,321
December 2020148,835
January 2021150,699
February 2021150,301
March 2021151,315
April 2021148,571
May 2021149,300
June 2021150,017
July 2021155,356
August 2021159,852
September 2021161,420
October 2021160,808
November 2021160,329
December 2021160,252
January 2022162,771
February 2022161,983
March 2022160,935
April 2022161,021
May 2022163,141
June 2022167,939
July 2022172,180
August 2022173,822
September 2022172,739
October 2022170,703
November 2022170,553
December 2022170,319
January 2023167,151
February 2023163,674
March 2023160,893
April 2023161,124
May 2023165,389
June 2023168,953
July 2023173,702
August 2023175,820
September 2023177,129
October 2023174,548
November 2023171,790
December 2023171,613
January 2024172,144
February 2024171,090
March 2024171,004
April 2024171,690
May 2024173,587
June 2024175,050
July 2024178,041
August 2024180,521
September 2024182,494
October 2024181,679
November 2024181,424
December 2024180,387
January 2025180,650
February 2025181,038
March 2025182,138
April 2025183,861
May 2025184,858
June 2025186,414
July 2025188,787
August 2025190,999
September 2025193,129
October 2025193,164
November 2025193,993
December 2025191,311
January 2026189,384
February 2026186,309
March 2026186,428
April 2026187,134
May 2026190,816
June 2026192,740
July 2026193,675
Glasgow source →
Perth: full comparison data

Perth and Kinross local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Perth and Kinross local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200492,131
February 200488,516
March 200491,350
April 200491,643
May 200493,466
June 200494,736
July 200498,657
August 2004103,277
September 2004105,586
October 2004105,800
November 2004104,887
December 2004101,834
January 2005103,035
February 2005106,315
March 2005108,898
April 2005107,308
May 2005107,878
June 2005111,632
July 2005119,087
August 2005121,425
September 2005120,613
October 2005118,581
November 2005120,444
December 2005126,968
January 2006129,601
February 2006125,360
March 2006125,513
April 2006122,611
May 2006128,778
June 2006128,904
July 2006134,585
August 2006136,241
September 2006136,009
October 2006136,294
November 2006138,559
December 2006145,124
January 2007144,519
February 2007141,894
March 2007135,749
April 2007144,954
May 2007148,963
June 2007155,945
July 2007153,756
August 2007156,702
September 2007156,643
October 2007160,352
November 2007164,484
December 2007163,135
January 2008161,592
February 2008163,339
March 2008165,833
April 2008162,950
May 2008159,677
June 2008155,930
July 2008155,905
August 2008153,747
September 2008157,512
October 2008153,748
November 2008155,127
December 2008148,494
January 2009144,841
February 2009137,053
March 2009134,160
April 2009139,906
May 2009142,504
June 2009150,162
July 2009151,088
August 2009153,393
September 2009152,969
October 2009152,931
November 2009153,069
December 2009152,204
January 2010149,983
February 2010146,343
March 2010146,679
April 2010150,243
May 2010155,043
June 2010154,669
July 2010152,669
August 2010153,625
September 2010154,868
October 2010155,328
November 2010152,254
December 2010145,729
January 2011150,327
February 2011150,279
March 2011153,997
April 2011149,979
May 2011152,863
June 2011151,127
July 2011150,706
August 2011148,332
September 2011153,444
October 2011152,696
November 2011151,040
December 2011147,064
January 2012146,047
February 2012146,680
March 2012144,706
April 2012140,171
May 2012136,644
June 2012141,631
July 2012145,698
August 2012147,570
September 2012143,163
October 2012140,544
November 2012139,088
December 2012142,336
January 2013143,837
February 2013143,903
March 2013141,506
April 2013138,965
May 2013142,589
June 2013142,623
July 2013147,264
August 2013145,275
September 2013146,263
October 2013146,427
November 2013147,852
December 2013149,404
January 2014150,093
February 2014150,003
March 2014147,692
April 2014145,953
May 2014145,899
June 2014148,382
July 2014150,426
August 2014152,628
September 2014153,477
October 2014153,406
November 2014152,427
December 2014148,830
January 2015150,729
February 2015148,190
March 2015156,990
April 2015154,332
May 2015157,953
June 2015152,185
July 2015154,140
August 2015152,820
September 2015155,101
October 2015152,775
November 2015153,052
December 2015151,662
January 2016153,603
February 2016154,859
March 2016152,749
April 2016152,230
May 2016151,541
June 2016154,254
July 2016156,269
August 2016159,244
September 2016159,145
October 2016158,114
November 2016156,143
December 2016157,821
January 2017157,128
February 2017155,052
March 2017156,429
April 2017160,633
May 2017163,511
June 2017162,520
July 2017162,083
August 2017165,271
September 2017163,391
October 2017162,464
November 2017161,741
December 2017163,303
January 2018160,210
February 2018158,394
March 2018155,397
April 2018160,326
May 2018160,999
June 2018163,692
July 2018165,466
August 2018167,499
September 2018171,449
October 2018170,837
November 2018169,716
December 2018168,256
January 2019170,314
February 2019172,660
March 2019171,779
April 2019170,098
May 2019167,671
June 2019169,315
July 2019171,375
August 2019174,682
September 2019177,325
October 2019176,691
November 2019174,000
December 2019169,429
January 2020168,818
February 2020168,707
March 2020170,271
April 2020171,272
May 2020173,631
June 2020176,846
July 2020176,084
August 2020175,354
September 2020177,121
October 2020179,739
November 2020184,720
December 2020184,942
January 2021187,079
February 2021188,840
March 2021190,322
April 2021188,366
May 2021187,017
June 2021188,454
July 2021193,998
August 2021199,684
September 2021203,019
October 2021203,293
November 2021204,425
December 2021203,880
January 2022202,529
February 2022200,280
March 2022199,467
April 2022202,892
May 2022202,113
June 2022207,874
July 2022211,548
August 2022217,970
September 2022217,695
October 2022220,367
November 2022218,999
December 2022216,647
January 2023213,184
February 2023209,955
March 2023210,328
April 2023209,352
May 2023211,866
June 2023211,382
July 2023213,170
August 2023212,820
September 2023212,049
October 2023210,764
November 2023210,637
December 2023211,735
January 2024210,532
February 2024213,233
March 2024214,189
April 2024211,506
May 2024207,145
June 2024203,967
July 2024208,264
August 2024210,057
September 2024217,517
October 2024218,548
November 2024220,620
December 2024216,433
January 2025214,018
February 2025214,812
March 2025215,363
April 2025219,770
May 2025221,386
June 2025227,631
July 2025232,360
August 2025232,980
September 2025229,417
October 2025224,975
November 2025226,218
December 2025229,332
January 2026224,776
February 2026219,608
March 2026216,577
April 2026221,965
May 2026225,266
June 2026228,345
July 2026229,180
Perth source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of Scotland£196,000About £43,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £311,000 lower
DunfermlineFife local authority area£179,000About £60,000 higher
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority area£194,000About £45,000 higher
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area£229,000About £10,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

No same-geography average monthly private rent in this official feed. Broader rental-market areas are not substituted.

Source coverage →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DunfermlineFife local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DunfermlineFife local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

92,606

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

Scotland: 5,440,284

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of Scotland5,440,284Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonAvailable for 21 March 2021; a matching date is needed.—
DunfermlineFife local authority area371,913Area size, not a performance measure
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority area620,870Area size, not a performance measure
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area151,006Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

Not available

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonNo matching figure is available.—
DunfermlineFife local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents aged 16 and over

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DunfermlineFife local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents aged 16 and over

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DunfermlineFife local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All occupied households

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Stirling local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureStirling compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DunfermlineFife local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
GlasgowGlasgow City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All occupied households

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.