Skip to content
Preston Counts — Preston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Community life

Preston council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,803 out of 147,836.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,241 out of 147,835.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,822 out of 59,607.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,790 out of 59,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,079 out of 118,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,641 out of 118,669.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 8.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Preston Rural North to 8.1% in Ribbleton — a gap of 5.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North2.4%1717,092
Preston Rural East3.5%3028,648
Greyfriars3.7%3068,346
Garrison4.2%3839,155
Ashton5.3%4578,670
Plungington5.3%60811,456
Cadley5.3%4538,506
Sharoe Green5.5%4538,259
City Centre5.6%66811,941
Fishwick & Frenchwood6%5669,431
Deepdale6.3%6069,667
Ingol & Cottam6.3%5829,258
Brookfield6.5%5398,274
St Matthew's6.9%74910,782
Lea & Larches7.1%6619,269
Ribbleton8.1%7339,075
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8% to 24%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8% in City Centre to 24% in Sharoe Green — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City Centre8%95911,939
Plungington8.1%93111,456
St Matthew's8.4%90510,781
Deepdale9.8%9489,669
Fishwick & Frenchwood9.9%9379,431
Ribbleton13.3%1,2079,077
Brookfield15.2%1,2568,274
Garrison15.6%1,4319,154
Lea & Larches16.3%1,5079,270
Ingol & Cottam16.6%1,5399,261
Preston Rural North17%1,2057,092
Ashton17%1,4768,670
Preston Rural East20.2%1,7518,650
Greyfriars22.1%1,8448,346
Cadley22.7%1,9288,508
Sharoe Green24%1,9838,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 30%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Preston Rural North to 30% in St Matthew's — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North9.8%5585,684
Preston Rural East13.3%9166,886
Greyfriars14.1%9566,798
Garrison14.2%1,0497,397
City Centre15.1%1,61210,669
Sharoe Green15.1%1,0236,759
Ashton15.4%1,1137,245
Plungington16.2%1,5739,732
Ingol & Cottam17.3%1,2897,438
Cadley18.4%1,2876,983
Lea & Larches20.8%1,5257,318
Brookfield26.9%1,6866,267
Fishwick & Frenchwood27%1,9097,074
Ribbleton29%1,9996,900
Deepdale29%2,1187,310
St Matthew's30%2,4668,209
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Preston Rural North to 31.3% in St Matthew's — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North6.7%1862,766
Preston Rural East8.5%2853,338
Greyfriars11.2%3773,381
Garrison13.1%4693,568
Sharoe Green13.3%4573,426
Cadley15.4%5773,750
Ashton15.7%6374,069
Ingol & Cottam18.7%7754,147
Plungington22%9644,372
Lea & Larches22.2%8974,032
City Centre23%1,1525,004
Brookfield25%8203,285
Fishwick & Frenchwood26.1%9073,478
Deepdale28%8993,212
Ribbleton29.9%1,0773,600
St Matthew's31.3%1,3124,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

The Harris, Market Square

The Harris restoration and reopening

The historic museum, gallery and library has reopened after a major redevelopment, bringing exhibitions and public facilities back into use.

Reopened and operating · evidence dated 2026-01-14

Responsible body: Preston City Council and funding partners

What the source says: The council confirms the September 2025 reopening and reports visitor activity through the end of that year. This verifies operation; early attendance is not treated as a forecast of lasting growth.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Harris reopens to record crowds →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep the Harris accessible during Friargate work →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Friargate South, Cheapside, Market Place and Orchard Street

Friargate South street improvements

New paving, planting and improved cycling and walking space will connect streets around the Harris Quarter. Work is being phased to manage access.

Construction start announced for July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-26

Responsible body: Preston City Council and Eric Wright Civil Engineering

What the source says: The council announced work from 6 July, phased over approximately 12 months. It described around 20 weeks of vehicle-access changes. This source does not confirm the programme’s later completion.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Friargate South improvement works start →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep the Harris accessible during Friargate work →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

A phased development in Preston; location not disclosed in the reviewed announcement

Preston’s first new council-owned social-rent homes

The council has approved the next acquisition steps for 18 homes intended for social rent, following registration as a social housing provider.

Acquisition and investment approved to move to contract terms · evidence dated 2026-06-26

Responsible body: Preston City Council

What the source says: The June announcement records approval to progress the 18-home deal to heads of terms. All homes were expected to be ready by 2028, subject to the phased development timetable. Contract progression is not completed purchase, building completion or occupation.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£5 million was approved over two years for the wider social-rent ambition and similar schemes. The 18-home deal’s funding details were confidential in the June announcement.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Preston’s first new council-owned social-rent homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the return to council-owned housing accountable →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →