Skip to content
Plymouth Counts — Plymouth, in numbers.Local help →

Plymouth · England

Crime and safety

Plymouth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Plymouth

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Plymouth · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

25,339

Offences per 1,000 residents

93.1

Population used for the rate

About 272,100

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2625,339About 272,100 (2024)93.1

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Plymouth local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

25,776 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 24,821 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plymouth local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,061 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,318 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plymouth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,061453
October 20242,110448
November 20242,080401
December 20242,027366
January 20251,918385
February 20251,864371
March 20252,042466
April 20251,971488
May 20252,187520
June 20252,154426
July 20252,296535
August 20252,111475
September 20252,011385
October 20252,103410
November 20251,905359
December 20251,982252
January 20262,074242
February 20261,908245
March 20262,214297
April 20262,222357
May 20262,307336
June 20262,303317
July 20262,429409
August 20262,318391
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plymouth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime13,297
criminal damage arson2,505
shoplifting2,187
other theft2,079
public order1,909
drugs853
vehicle crime787
burglary589
other crime558
possession of weapons482
robbery225
theft from the person198
bicycle theft107
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →