Skip to content
Oxford Counts — Oxford, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford · England

Community life

Oxford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,969 out of 162,040.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,415 out of 162,039.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,407 out of 55,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,626 out of 55,239.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,204 out of 136,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

65,698 out of 136,718.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1% in Holywell to 5.7% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell1%596,046
Walton Manor1.6%915,762
Carfax & Jericho1.6%1288,083
Summertown1.9%1276,513
St Mary's2.4%1717,246
Osney & St Thomas2.5%1616,484
Marston2.8%2087,330
Headington Hill & Northway2.9%1886,504
St Clement's3%1775,989
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead3%2036,816
Headington3%2137,113
Cowley3.2%2427,665
Lye Valley3.2%2267,122
Quarry & Risinghurst3.3%2317,090
Donnington3.7%2657,242
Churchill3.8%2867,621
Hinksey Park3.8%2115,578
Temple Cowley4%2786,911
Barton & Sandhills4.1%2957,276
Wolvercote4.3%2104,874
Rose Hill & Iffley5.1%3607,083
Littlemore5.3%3316,230
Northfield Brook5.6%3947,080
Blackbird Leys5.7%3646,387
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

0.5% to 21.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 0.5% in Holywell to 21.3% in Wolvercote — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell0.5%336,045
Carfax & Jericho4.2%3408,083
St Mary's7.9%5717,246
Temple Cowley8.5%5906,912
Churchill8.9%6817,622
Donnington9.1%6627,238
Northfield Brook9.4%6697,080
Lye Valley9.7%6927,122
St Clement's10%5965,989
Headington Hill & Northway10%6526,503
Osney & St Thomas10.1%6556,487
Barton & Sandhills10.2%7437,270
Cowley11.5%8857,664
Littlemore12%7466,233
Walton Manor12.1%6955,764
Blackbird Leys12.3%7866,388
Hinksey Park13.9%7765,578
Rose Hill & Iffley15.4%1,0927,082
Marston15.9%1,1657,332
Quarry & Risinghurst16.1%1,1427,088
Summertown16.7%1,0906,514
Headington17.3%1,2317,111
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead21.1%1,4386,816
Wolvercote21.3%1,0404,875
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

0.8% to 29.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 0.8% in Holywell to 29.6% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell0.8%475,988
Carfax & Jericho2%1607,826
Walton Manor3.1%1555,024
Summertown5.7%2985,212
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead7%3925,568
St Mary's8%5276,618
Osney & St Thomas8%4505,641
Headington8.1%4966,108
St Clement's8.7%4765,447
Headington Hill & Northway9.8%5315,427
Hinksey Park9.9%4654,720
Wolvercote11%4373,962
Quarry & Risinghurst11.8%6865,808
Churchill14%9036,435
Marston14.1%8415,953
Lye Valley15.1%9045,976
Donnington16.1%9896,132
Temple Cowley16.3%9585,886
Littlemore19.3%9504,934
Cowley20.4%1,2656,205
Barton & Sandhills21.8%1,2425,705
Northfield Brook22.9%1,2675,528
Rose Hill & Iffley23.1%1,3115,687
Blackbird Leys29.6%1,4564,927
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1% to 29%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in Walton Manor to 29% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton Manor6.1%1051,719
Summertown6.6%1392,106
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead9%2662,964
Headington9.8%2712,761
Carfax & Jericho11%1421,290
Quarry & Risinghurst11.8%3382,855
Marston12%3172,638
St Mary's12.8%3142,446
Osney & St Thomas12.9%3332,589
Wolvercote13.5%2792,062
Hinksey Park13.8%3352,421
Headington Hill & Northway14%2902,067
Holywell14.7%17116
Temple Cowley15.1%3732,467
St Clement's16%3532,201
Donnington17.5%4362,485
Cowley18.3%4932,701
Littlemore18.5%4502,432
Barton & Sandhills19.7%5242,664
Lye Valley19.8%4392,218
Churchill20.9%5142,460
Rose Hill & Iffley20.9%5402,584
Northfield Brook25.6%6782,648
Blackbird Leys29%6782,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Oxford Covered Market

Covered Market improvements

Better entrances, toilets, lighting and places to sit would support independent traders while protecting the historic building.

Consultation complete; planning application preparation · evidence dated 2026-07-24

Responsible body: Oxford City Council

What the source says: The council says proposals are being refined before a planning application. Works are planned from mid-2027 to 2029 with the market remaining open; these are prospective dates.

Next thing to establish: Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£8 million improvement programme stated in July 2026.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Public back plans to improve Oxford Covered Market →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep the Covered Market trading through improvements →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Oxpens Meadow to Grandpont Nature Park

Oxpens River Bridge

A walking and cycling bridge would connect Oxpens Meadow and Grandpont Nature Park, providing a route between west and south Oxford and the centre.

Construction contractor appointment announced · evidence dated 2026-01-26

Responsible body: Oxford City Council and Jacksons Civil Engineering Group

What the source says: The council announced the contract award and expected a spring 2026 start. This record confirms procurement progress, not subsequent completion or public opening.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Oxpens River Bridge project moving forward with contractor appointed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?
How to track delivery →

Chestnut Tower and the wider Blackbird Leys regeneration area

Blackbird Leys regeneration: Chestnut Tower

The first residents are moving into 61 homes for social rent. The wider neighbourhood scheme also includes more housing, a community centre and improved public spaces.

Chestnut Tower residents moving in; wider regeneration continues · evidence dated 2026-10-08

Responsible body: Oxford City Council and Peabody

What the source says: The October update confirms move-ins at Chestnut Tower’s 61 homes, including seven accessible homes. It describes 294 affordable homes in the wider plan and continuing work on the community centre and Cherry Tree Tower. It does not say the entire scheme is complete or all 61 homes are occupied.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First residents move into 61 new social rent homes at Chestnut Tower in Blackbird Leys →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Blackbird Leys renewal work for residents moving in →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →