Skip to content
Nottingham Counts — Nottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Crime and safety

Nottingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Nottingham

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Nottingham · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

41,359

Offences per 1,000 residents

124.9

Population used for the rate

About 331,100

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2641,359About 331,100 (2024)124.9

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Nottingham local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

44,515 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 40,074 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nottingham local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,373 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,742 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nottingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,373322
October 20243,329870
November 20243,170824
December 20243,057742
January 20253,196631
February 20252,911657
March 20253,516763
April 20253,351697
May 20253,757779
June 20253,629719
July 20253,593759
August 20253,192716
September 20253,417655
October 20253,451759
November 20253,477653
December 20253,367596
January 20263,569542
February 20263,433621
March 20263,884720
April 20263,859671
May 20264,034281
June 20264,139703
July 20264,143676
August 20263,742616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nottingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime16,834
shoplifting5,852
criminal damage arson4,003
other theft3,482
public order3,462
vehicle crime2,586
drugs1,990
burglary1,627
other crime1,480
robbery1,168
possession of weapons733
theft from the person723
bicycle theft575
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →